Home

Program Archives


DatesTitleOrganizers
September 7 to December 9, 2011 Semester Program on "Kinetic Theory and Computation" Francis Filbet, Irene Gamba, Yan Guo, Chi-Wang Shu, Walter Strauss
September 19-23, 2011 Vlasov Models in Kinetic Theory Pierre Degond, Francis Filbet, Robert Glassey, Jingmei Qiu, Gerhard Rein
October 17-21, 2011 Novel Applications of Kinetic Theory and Computations Irene Gamba, Axel Klar, Benoit Perthame, Christian Ringhofer, Chi-Wang Shu
November 7-11, 2011 Boltzmann Models in Kinetic Theory Kazuo Aoki, Yan Guo, Shi Jin, Lorenzo Pareschi,Laure Saint-Raymond
DatesTitleOrganizers
January 30 to May 4, 2012 Semester Program on "Complex and Arithmetic Dynamics" Rob Benedetto, Laura DeMarco, Mikhail Lyubich, Juan Rivera-Letelier, Joseph Silverman, Lucien Szpiro, Michael Zieve
February 13-17, 2012 Complex and p-adic Dynamics Matthew Baker, Rob Benedetto, Charles Favre, Kevin Pilgrim, Juan Rivera-Letelier (Chair)
March 19-23, 2012 Global Arithmetic Dynamics Xander Faber, Michelle Manes, Lucien Szpiro, Thomas Tucker, Michael Zieve (Chair)
April 16-20, 2012 Moduli Spaces Associated to Dynamical Systems Laura DeMarco, Adam Epstein, Sarah Koch, Curtis McMullen, Joseph Silverman
DatesTitleOrganizers
September 5 to December 7, 2012 Semester Program on "Computational Challenges in Probability" Jose Blanchet, Paul Dupuis, Roger Ghanem, George Karniadakis, Kavita Ramanan, Boris Rozovsky, Eric Vanden-Eijnden
September 17-21, 2012 Bayesian Nonparametrics Kassie Fronczyk, Stuart Geman, Matthew Harrison, Michael Jordan, Peter Mueller, Erik Sudderth
October 9-13, 2012 Uncertainty Quantification Roger Ghanem, George Karniadakis, Boris Rozovsky, Marta Sanz-Sole
October 29 - November 2, 2012 Monte Carlo Methods in the Physical and Biological Sciences Bruce Berne, Maria Cameron, Jimmie Doll, Paul Dupuis, Eric Vanden-Eijnden
November 28-30, 2012 Performance Analysis of Monte Carlo Methods Jose Blanchet, Gersende Fort, Henrik Hult, Jingchen Liu
DatesTitleOrganizers
January 28 to May 3, 2013 Semester Program on "Automorphic Forms, Combinatorial Representation Theory and Multiple Dirichlet Series" Sara Billey, Ben Brubaker, Daniel Bump, Gautam Chinta, Sol Friedberg, Dorian Goldfeld, Jeff Hoffstein, Anne Schilling, Nicolas M. Thiéry
February 11-15, 2013 Sage Days: Multiple Dirichlet Series, Combinatorics, and Representation Theory Franco Saliola, Anne Schilling, Nicolas Thiéry
March 4-8, 2013 Whittaker Functions, Schubert calculus and Crystals Sara Billey, Daniel Bump, Cristian Lenart
April 15 - 19, 2013 Combinatorics, Multiple Dirichlet Series and Analytic Number Theory Gautam Chinta, Adrian Diaconu, Dorian Goldfeld, Ozlem Imamoglu
DatesTitleOrganizers
September 9, 2013 - December 6, 2013 Semester Program on "Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics" Marc Culler, Nathan Dunfield, Walter Neumann, Richard Schwartz, Caroline Series, Dylan Thurston, Genevieve Walsh, Anton Zorich
Sept 15-20, 2013 Exotic Geometric Structures Richard Schwartz, Genevieve Walsh, Caroline Series, John Parker, Bill Goldman
Oct 21-25, 2013 Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment Danny Calegari, Marc Culler, David Gabai, Joel Hass, Robert Lipshitz, Karen Vogtmann, Genevieve Walsh
Nov 18-22, 2013 Geometric Structures in Low-Dimensional Dynamics Antonz Zorich ,Moon Duchin, Pascal Hubert, Richard Schwartz, Howie Masur
DatesTitleOrganizers
February 3, 2014 - May 9, 2014 Semester Program on "Network Science and Graph Algorithms" Andrea Bertozzi, Jonathan Kelner, Philip Klein, Claire Mathieu, David Shmoys, Eli Upfal
February 10 - 14, 2014 Semidefinite Programming and Graph Algorithms Monique Laurent, David Phillips, David Steurer, Kilian Weinberger
March 17 - 21, 2014 Stochastic Graph Models Eli Upfal, Susanne Albers, Ravi Kumar, Michael Mitzenmacher
April 7 - 11, 2014 Electrical Flows, Graph Laplacians, and Algorithms: Spectral Graph Theory and Beyond Jonathan Kelner, Yiannis Koutis, Gary Miller
May 5 - 9, 2014 Eigenvectors in graph theory and related problems in numerical linear algebra Anna Gilbert, Peter Jones, Gunnar Martinsson, Van Vu
DatesTitleOrganizers
August 1-5, 2011 Mathematical Aspects of P versus NP and its Variants Saugata Basu, JM Landsberg, J Maurice Rojas
August 15-19, 2011 Cluster Algebras and Statistical Physics Lauren Williams, David Wilson
September 7 to December 9, 2011 Semester Program on "Kinetic Theory and Computation" Francis Filbet, Irene Gamba, Yan Guo, Chi-Wang Shu, Walter Strauss
September 19-23, 2011 Vlasov Models in Kinetic Theory Pierre Degond, Francis Filbet, Robert Glassey, Jingmei Qiu, Gerhard Rein
October 17-21, 2011 Novel Applications of Kinetic Theory and Computations Irene Gamba, Axel Klar, Benoit Perthame, Christian Ringhofer, Chi-Wang Shu
November 7-11, 2011 Boltzmann Models in Kinetic Theory Kazuo Aoki, Yan Guo, Shi Jin, Lorenzo Pareschi,Laure Saint-Raymond
DatesTitleOrganizers
January 9-13, 2012 Synchronization-reducing and Communication-reducing Algorithms and Programming Models for Large-scale Simulations David Keyes, Matthew Knepley, Katherine Yelick
January 12-14, 2012
(in Kolkata, India)
Mathematical and Statistical Aspects of Cryptography Jeff Hoffstein, Jill Pipher, Bimal Roy
January 30 to May 4, 2012 Semester Program on "Complex and Arithmetic Dynamics" Rob Benedetto, Laura DeMarco, Mikhail Lyubich, Juan Rivera-Letelier, Joseph Silverman, Lucien Szpiro, Michael Zieve
February 13-17, 2012 Complex and p-adic Dynamics Matthew Baker, Rob Benedetto, Charles Favre, Kevin Pilgrim, Juan Rivera-Letelier (Chair)
March 19-23, 2012 Global Arithmetic Dynamics Xander Faber, Michelle Manes, Lucien Szpiro, Thomas Tucker, Michael Zieve (Chair)
April 16-20, 2012 Moduli Spaces Associated to Dynamical Systems Laura DeMarco, Adam Epstein, Sarah Koch, Curtis McMullen, Joseph Silverman
DatesTitleOrganizers
May 30 - June 1, 2012 Heterostructured Nanocrystalline Materials Tim Schulze, Vivek Shenoy, Peter Smereka
June 11-15, 2012 NSF/CBMS Conference: Finite Element Exterior Calculus (FEEC)
August 6-10, 2012 Bridging Scales in Computational Polymer Chemistry Andrew J. Christlieb, Cecilia Clementi, Keith Promislow, Mark Tuckerman, Zhengfu Xu
DatesTitleOrganizers
September 5 to December 7, 2012 Semester Program on "Computational Challenges in Probability" Jose Blanchet, Paul Dupuis, Roger Ghanem, George Karniadakis, Kavita Ramanan, Boris Rozovsky, Eric Vanden-Eijnden
September 17-21, 2012 Bayesian Nonparametrics Kassie Fronczyk, Stuart Geman, Matthew Harrison, Michael Jordan, Peter Mueller, Erik Sudderth
October 9-13, 2012 Uncertainty Quantification Roger Ghanem, George Karniadakis, Boris Rozovsky, Marta Sanz-Sole
October 29 - November 2, 2012 Monte Carlo Methods in the Physical and Biological Sciences Bruce Berne, Maria Cameron, Jimmie Doll, Paul Dupuis, Eric Vanden-Eijnden
November 28-30, 2012 Performance Analysis of Monte Carlo Methods Jose Blanchet, Gersende Fort, Henrik Hult, Jingchen Liu
December 10-14, 2012 Reproducibility in Computational and Experimental Mathematics David H. Bailey, Jon Borwein, Randall J. LeVeque, Bill Rider, William Stein, Victoria Stodden
December 10-21, 2012
(in Bangalore, India)
Winter School and Conference on Computational Aspects of Neural Engineering G. Rangarajan, Rajesh Rao
DatesTitleOrganizers
January 2-11, 2013
(in Bangalore, India)
Workshop and Conference on Limit Theorems in Probability Manjunath Krishnapur, Kavita Ramanan
January 28 to May 3, 2013 Semester Program on "Automorphic Forms, Combinatorial Representation Theory and Multiple Dirichlet Series" Sara Billey, Ben Brubaker, Daniel Bump, Gautam Chinta, Sol Friedberg, Dorian Goldfeld, Jeff Hoffstein, Anne Schilling, Nicolas M. Thiéry
February 11-15, 2013 Sage Days: Multiple Dirichlet Series, Combinatorics, and Representation Theory Franco Saliola, Anne Schilling, Nicolas Thiéry
March 4-8, 2013 Whittaker Functions, Schubert calculus and Crystals Sara Billey, Daniel Bump, Cristian Lenart
April 15 - 19, 2013 Combinatorics, Multiple Dirichlet Series and Analytic Number Theory Gautam Chinta, Adrian Diaconu, Dorian Goldfeld, Ozlem Imamoglu
DatesTitleOrganizers
June 3-7, 2013 Issues in Solving the Boltzmann Equation for Aerospace Applications Alex Alekseenko, Jose Camberos, Irene Gamba, Sergey Gimelshein, Prakash Vedula, Ingrid Wysong
DatesTitleOrganizers
September 9, 2013 - December 6, 2013 Semester Program on "Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics" Marc Culler, Nathan Dunfield, Walter Neumann, Richard Schwartz, Caroline Series, Dylan Thurston, Genevieve Walsh, Anton Zorich
Sept 15-20, 2013 Exotic Geometric Structures Richard Schwartz, Genevieve Walsh, Caroline Series, John Parker, Bill Goldman
Oct 21-25, 2013 Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment Danny Calegari, Marc Culler, David Gabai, Joel Hass, Robert Lipshitz, Karen Vogtmann, Genevieve Walsh
Nov 18-22, 2013 Geometric Structures in Low-Dimensional Dynamics Antonz Zorich ,Moon Duchin, Pascal Hubert, Richard Schwartz, Howie Masur
DatesTitleOrganizers
Jan 20-24, 2014 From the Clinic to Partial Differential Equations and Back: Emerging challenges for Cardiovascular Mathematics Leopold Grinberg, Anne Marie Robertson, Pablo Javier Blanco, Alessandro Veneziani, John N Oshinski, W. Robert Taylor
Feb 3-28, 2014 Research Cluster: Geometric analysis methods for graph algorithms Andrea Bertozzi, Thomas Laurent
Feb 10-14, 2014 Semidefinite Programming and Graph Algorithms Monique Laurent, David Phillips, David Steurer, Kilian Weinberger
Feb 17-Mar 14, 2014 Research Cluster: Graphs with incomplete information Claire Mathieu
Mar 17-21, 2014 Stochastic Graph Models Eli Upfal, Susanne Albers, Ravi Kumar, Michael Mitzenmacher
Apr 7-11, 2014 Electrical Flows, Graph Laplacians, and Algorithms: Spectral Graph Theory and Beyond Jonathan Kelner, Yiannis Koutis, Gary Miller
Apr 24-May 2, 2014 Research Cluster: Towards Efficient Algorithms Exploiting Graph Structure Blair D. Sullivan, Erik D. Demaine
May 5-9, 2014 Eigenvectors in graph theory and related problems in numerical linear algebra Anna Gilbert, Peter Jones, Gunnar Martinsson, Van Vu
May 12-16, 2014 Topical Workshop: Robust Discretization and Fast Solvers for Computable Multi-Physics Models Franco Brezzi, Jan Hesthaven, Michael Holst, Jinchao Xu
DatesTitleOrganizers
June 2-6, 2014 Computational Nonlinear Algebra Greg Blekherman, Lek-Heng Lim, Pablo Parrilo, Andrew Sommese, Rekha Thomas
July 21-25, 2014 Challenges in 21st Century Experimental Mathematical Computation David H. Bailey, Jonathan Borwein, Olga Caprotti, Ursula Martin, Michela Taufer, Bruno Salvy
August 4-8, 2014 Combinatorial Link Homology Theories, Braids, and Contact Geometry John Baldwin, Joshua Greene, Elisenda Grigsby, Keiko Kawamuro, Dan Margalit
August 25-29, 2014 Integrability and Cluster Algebras: Geometry and Combinatorics Vladimir Foc, Max Glick, Olga Kravchnko, Sophie Morier-Genoud, Valentin Ovsienko, Rich Schwartz
DatesTitleOrganizers
June 18 - August 10, 2012 Summer@ICERM 2012: Geometry and Dynamics Sergei Tabachnikov, W. Patrick Hooper
June 17 - August 9, 2013 Summer@ICERM 2013: Geometry and Dynamics Sergei Tabachnikov, Chaim Goodman-Strauss
June 16 - August 8, 2014 SUMMER@ICERM 2014: Polygons and Polynomials Michael Mossinghoff, Sinai Robins
DatesTitleOrganizers
July 15 - July 19, 2013 IdeaLab 2013: Program for Early Career Researchers Henry Cohn, Jeffrey Hoffstein, Christopher K.R.T. Jones, Pamela Martin, Bjorn Sandstede, Joseph H. Silverman
August 11 - 15, 2014 IdeaLab 2014: Program for Early Career Researchers Ricardo Cortez, Mark Levi, Michael Minion, Richard Montgomery
DatesTitleOrganizers
Various dates in 2013 Mathematics of Planet Earth 2013 See below
September 24, 2013 MPE2013 Simons Public Lecture by L. Mahadevan - On Growth and Form: Mathematics, Physics and Biology Hosted by: Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM) and Sponsored by: Simons Foundation
July 15-July 19, 2013 IdeaLab Topic: "Tipping Points in Climate Systems" Henry Cohn, Jeffrey Hoffstein, Christopher K.R.T. Jones, Pamela Martin, Bjorn Sandstede, Joseph H. Silverman
January 5, 2013 ICERM hosted the jury meeting for the MPE 2013 Competition to design virtual or physical museum-quality exhibits.
DatesTitleOrganizers
July 14 - 18, 2014 GirlsGetMath@ICERM: Summer Math Camp for High School Girls Irina Mitrea (Director), Maria Lorenz, Katharine Ott, Ruth Crane (Program Contact)
DatesTitleOrganizers/Speaker
March 5, 2011 >Brown University SUMS Conference (Current SUMS Conference) Craig Gentry, Aram Harrow, Muriel Medard, Jeffrey Miller
September 17-18, 2011 AWM Anniversary Conference at Brown University Georgia Benkart, Kristin Lauter, Jill Pipher
October 26 - 27, 2011 NSF Mathematics Institutes' Modern Math Workshop (at SACNAS) Ricardo Cortez, Suzanne Lenhart, Christian Ratsch, Ivelisse Rubio
DatesTitleOrganizers/Speaker
March 10, 2012 Brown University SUMS Conference (Current SUMS Conference) Craig Gentry, Aram Harrow, Muriel Medard, Jeffrey Miller
April 5, 2012 Special Colloquium: "Spheres" John Milnor
April 12, 2012 Special Colloquium: "Smooth Topology-Preserving Approximations of Rough Domains" John Ball
May 3, 2012 Special Colloquium: "The Prevalence of Chaos" Xavier Buff
June 4-8, 2012 Research Experiences for Undergraduate Faculty (REUF) Leslie Hogben, Roselyn Williams, Ulrica Wilson
November 8, 2012 Public Lecture: A Tale of Two Climates Christopher K.R.T. Jones
November 9-10, 2012 Blackwell-Tapia Conference 2012 Alejandro Aceves, Edray Goins, Trachette Jackson, Juan Meza, Jill Pipher, Bjorn Sandstede
November 15, 2012 Public Lecture: Physics in Animation and Visual Effects Ron Henderson
DatesTitleOrganizers/Speaker
March 9, 2013 Brown University SUMS Conference (Current SUMS Conference) Craig Gentry, Aram Harrow, Muriel Medard, Jeffrey Miller
March 11, 2013 Scratching the Surface in Dynamic Visual Effects Robert Bridson
July 22-26, 2013 Research Experiences for Undergraduate Faculty (REUF) Leslie Hogben, Roselyn Williams, Ulrica Wilson
September 24,2013 MPE2013 Simons Public Lecture by L. Mahadevan - On Growth and Form: Mathematics, Physics and Biology Sponsored by the Simons Foundation
October 2 - 3, 2013 Modern Math Workshop 2013 Jeff Brock, Ricardo Cortez, Ruth Crane, Snehalata Huzurbazar, Ivelisse Rubio
Oct 7, 2013 An Encounter with Cutting-Edge Molecular Biology and Cancer Researchers Dr. Andrei Gudkov
November 21, 2013 Public Lecture: "Toy Models" Tadashi Tokieda
DatesTitleOrganizers/Speaker
Apr 5, 2014 Brown University SUMS Conference 2014 Thomas Banchoff, Kelly Delp, Sarah Koch, Richard E. Schwartz
Jun 25-27, 2014 Careers in Academia David Farmer, Ruth Haas, Loek Helminck, Sally Koutsoliotas
Jul 7-11, 2014 Research Experiences for Undergraduate Faculty (REUF) at AIM