Organizing Committee
Abstract

The fundamental problem of approximation theory is to resolve a possibly complicated function, called the target function, by simpler, easier to compute functions called approximants. Increasing the resolution of the target function can generally only be achieved by increasing the complexity of the approximants. The understanding of this trade-off between resolution and complexity is the main goal of approximation theory, a classical subject that goes back to the early results on Taylor's and Fourier's expansions of a function.

Modern problems in approximation, driven by applications in biology, medicine, and engineering, are being formulated in very high dimensions, which brings to the fore new phenomena. One aspect of the high-dimensional regime is a focus on sparse signals, motivated by the fact that many real world signals can be well approximated by sparse ones. The goal of compressed sensing is to reconstruct such signals from their incomplete linear information. Another aspect of this regime is the "curse of dimensionality" for standard smoothness classes, which means that the complexity of approximation depends exponentially on dimension. An important step in solving multivariate problems with large dimension has been made in the last 20 years: sparse representations are used as a way to model the corresponding function classes. This approach automatically entails a need for nonlinear approximation, and greedy approximation, in particular.

This program addresses a broad spectrum of approximation problems, from the approximation of functions in norm, to numerical integration, to computing minima, with a focus on sharp error estimates. It will explore the rich connections to the theory of distributions of point-sets in both Euclidean settings and on manifolds and to the computational complexity of continuous problems. It will address the issues of design of algorithms and of numerical experiments. The program will attract researchers in approximation theory, compressed sensing, optimization theory, discrepancy theory, and information based complexity theory.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Ben Adcock
    Simon Fraser University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Shuchin Aeron
    Tufts University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Mehdi Aghagolzadeh
    Microsoft
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Ali Ahmed
    Information Technology University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Christoph Aistleitner
    Technische Universität Graz
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Akram Aldroubi
    Vanderbilt University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Anat Amir
    Tel Aviv University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Theresa Anderson
    Purdue University
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Rick Archibald
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Ulas Ayaz
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Marcus Bachmayr
    RWTH Aachen
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Radu Balan
    University of Maryland
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Afonso Bandeira
    Princeton University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Nikhil Bansal
    Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Kinjal Basu
    Stanford University
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Daurenbek Bazarkhanov
    Institute of Mathematics&Math Modeling
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • József Beck
    Rutgers University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Emanuel Ben-David
    Columbia University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Oleksandra Beznosova
    University of Alabama
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Dmitriy Bilyk
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Sergiy Borodachov
    Towson University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Petros Boufounos
    Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Luca Brandolini
    Università di Bergamo
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Glenn Byrenheid
    Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Hausdorff Center for Mathematics
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • James Calvin
    New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Bruce Campbell
    Rhode Island School of Design
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Eric Cances
    Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Venkat Chandrasekeran
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Rajeev Kumar Chauhan
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Kalpana Chauhan
    University of Roorkee
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • William Chen
    Pennsylvania State University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Yanlai Chen
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Ole Christensen
    Technical University of Denmark
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Albert Cohen
    Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Paul Constantine
    Colorado School of Mines
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Sonja Cox
    Korteweg-de Vries Institute for Mathematics, University of Amsterdam
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Seyed Hamid Reza Dadkhahi
    University of Massachusetts
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Wolfgang Dahmen
    RWTH Aachen
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Thomas Daun
    Universität Kaiserslautern
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Mark Davenport
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Jaqueline Davis
    Arizona State University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Ronald DeVore
    Texas A&M International University (TAMIU)
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Jeremy Dewar
    Tulane University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Francesco Di Plinio
    Brown University
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Josef Dick
    University of South Wales
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Yuhan Ding
    Illinois Institute of Technology
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Carola Doerr
    Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Benjamin Doerr
    Ecole Polytechnique
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Alireza Doostan
    University of Colorado
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Marco Duarte
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Dinh Dung
    Vietnam National University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Xuan Thinh Duong
    Macquarie University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Nira Dyn
    Tel Aviv University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Armin Eftekhari
    Colorado School of Mines
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Fariba Fahroo
    DARPA
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Maryam Fazel
    University of Washington
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Simon Foucart
    University of Georgia
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Frank (Fuchang) Gao
    University of Idaho
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Milana Gataric
    University of Cambridge
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Anne Gelb
    Dartmouth College
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Omar Ghattas
    University of Texas, Austin
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Alexander Gilbert
    University of New South Wales
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Michael Gnewuch
    Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Venu Gopal
    Brown University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Sigrid Grepstad
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Michael Griebel
    Institute for Numerical Simulation
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Karlheinz Gröchenig
    University of Vienna
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • C. Gunturk
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Alexander Gutierrez
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Shermin Hamzehei
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Paul Hand
    Rice University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Jarvis Haupt
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Mario Hefter
    Universität Kaiserslautern
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Stefan Heinrich
    Universität Kaiserslautern
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Fred Hickernell
    Illinois Institute of Technology
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Aicke Hinrichs
    Johannes Kepler Universität Linz
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Roswitha Hofer
    Johannes Kepler Universität Linz
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Daan Huybrechs
    KU Leuven
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Thang Huynh
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • James Hyman
    Tulane University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Piotr Indyk
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Alex Iosevich
    University of Rochester
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Christian Irrgeher
    Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM)
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Swayambhoo Jain
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Peter Jantsch
    University of Tennessee
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Arnulf Jentzen
    Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Halyun Jeong
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Lan Jiang
    Illinois Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Lluís Antoni Jiménez Rugama
    UBS
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Ata Kaban
    University of Birmingham
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Mojtaba Kadkhodaie Elyaderani
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Sung Ha Kang
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Steven Kim
    Brown University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Alex Kontorovich
    Rutgers University
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Felix Krahmer
    Technische Universität München
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Ben Krause
    UCLA
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Ilya Krishtal
    Northern Illinois University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Peter Kritzer
    Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM)
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Robert Kunsch
    Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Frances Kuo
    University of New South Wales
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Thomas Kühn
    Universität Leipzig
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Michael Lacey
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • David Lawlor
    Duke University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Nam Heon Lee
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Christiane Lemieux
    University of Waterloo
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Jakob Lemvig
    Technical University of Denmark
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Sivan Leviyang
    Georgetown University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Yen-Huan Li
    EPFL
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Xingguo Li
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Yi-Kai Liu
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Parussini Lucia
    Brown University
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Mark Lyon
    UNH
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Yvon Maday
    University Pierre and Marie Curie
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Michael Mahoney
    University of California, Berkeley
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Lev Markhasin
    Universität Stuttgart
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Roel Matthysen
    KU Leuven
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Svitlana Mayboroda
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Azita Mayeli
    CUNY
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Rahul Mazumder
    Columbia University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Giovanni Migliorati
    EPFL
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Dustin Mixon
    Air Force Institute of Technology
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Dian Mo
    University of Massachusetts
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Thomas Müller-Gronbach
    Universität Passau
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Habib Najm
    Sandia National Laboratories
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Akil Narayan
    University of Utah
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Angelia Nedich
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Deanna Needell
    UCLA
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Arkadi Nemirovski
    Georgia Tech College of Computing
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Andreas Neuenkirch
    Universität Mannheim
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Dong Nguyen
    KU Leuven
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • James Nichols
    University of New South Wales
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Aleksandar Nikolov
    Microsoft Research
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Anthony Nouy
    Universite de Nantes
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Erich Novak
    Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Robert Nowak
    University of Wisconsin
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Dirk Nuyens
    KU Leuven
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Yumeng Ou
    Brown University
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Lucia Parussini
    Brown University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Stefanie Petermichl
    Université Paul Sabatier
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Mert Pilanci
    University of California, Berkeley
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Friedrich Pillichshammer
    Johannes Kepler Universität Linz
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Leszek Plaskota
    University of Warsaw
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Rodrigo Platte
    Arizona State University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Andrew Pollington
    NSF
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Alexander Powell
    Vanderbilt University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • James Propp
    UMass Lowell
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Qing Qu
    Columbia University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Yury Rappoport
    Russian Academy of Sciences
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Holger Rauhut
    RWTH Aachen
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Pradeep Ravikumar
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Hamideh Rezaee
    Tufts University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Klaus Ritter
    Universität Kaiserslautern
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Justin Romberg
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Jose Luis Romero
    Universität Wien
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Daniel Rudolf
    Institute for Mathematical Stochastics of the Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Edward Saff
    Vanderbilt University
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Marcus Sarkis
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Ludwig Schmidt
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Christoph Schwab
    ETH
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Zhongwei Shen
    University of Kentucky
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Jie Shen
    Purdue University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Chi-Wang Shu
    Brown University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Winfried Sickel
    Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Pawel Siedlecki
    University of Warsaw
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Maxim Skriganov
    Russian Academy of Sciences
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Ian Sloan
    University New South Wales
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Yong Sheng Soh
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Guohui Song
    Clarkson University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Akshay Soni
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Tatyana Sorokina
    Towson State University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Craig Spencer
    Kansas State University
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Jeremy Staum
    Northwestern University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Stefan Steinerberger
    Yale University
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Ju Sun
    Stanford University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Gowri Suryanarayana
    KU Leuven
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Gongguo Tang
    Colorado School of Mines
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Krystal Taylor
    The Ohio State University
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Vladimir Temlyakov
    University of South Carolina
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Mu Tian
    Stony Brook University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Robert Tichy
    Graz University of Technology
    Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Michael Todd
    Cornell University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Hoang Tran
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Joseph Traub
    Columbia University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Giancarlo Travaglini
    Università di Milano - Bicocca
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Giulio Trigila
    NYU Courant Institute
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Tino Ullrich
    Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Soledad Villar
    UT Austin
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Aditya Viswanathan
    Michigan State University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Vladislav Voroninski
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Michael Wakin
    Colorado School of Mines
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Yang Wang
    The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014
  • Yingwei Wang
    Purdue University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Li Wang
    University at Buffalo
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Rachel Ward
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Grzegorz Wasilkowski
    University of Kentucky
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Clayton Webster
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Arthur Werschulz
    Fordham University
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Henryk Wozniakowski
    Columbia University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • John Wright
    Columbia University
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Di Xiao
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Zhiqiang Xu
    Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Larisa Yaroslavtseva
    Universität Passau
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Yinyu Ye
    Stanford University
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Qi Ye
    Syracuse University
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Ozgur Yilmaz
    University of British Columbia
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Wotao Yin
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Marguerite Zani
    Université d'Orléans
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Peter Zaspel
    Heidelberg Institut für Theoretische Studien
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Zhongqiang Zhang
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Xiaoqun Zhang
    Shanghai Jiaotong University
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Guannan Zhang
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Gui Ping Zhao
    National Natural Science Foundation of China (NSFC)
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Mengdi Zheng
    Brown University
    Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Jie Zhong
    University of Southern California
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Ding-Xuan Zhou
    City University of Hong Kong
    Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014
  • Xuan Zhou
    Illinois Institute of Technology
    Sep 15-19, 2014
  • Houying Zhu
    University of New South Wales
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014; Sep 15-19, 2014; Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014; Oct 27-31, 2014
  • Xiaosheng Zhuang
    City University of Hong Kong
    Sep 8-Dec 5, 2014

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, September 8, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 5:00ICESemester program on "High-dimensional Approximation" begins - Visitors are welcome to arrive at ICERM anytime after 9:00AM  
Tuesday, September 9, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:05Semester Program Opening Welcome - Jill Pipher, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:05 - 10:35Informal Faculty Introductions 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:35 - 1:30Break for Lunch  
1:30 - 2:00Postdoc Introduction - Ulas Ayaz, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 2:30Postdoc Introduction - Jacque Davis, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 3:30Postdoc Introduction - Ali Ahmed, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Postdoc Introduction - Pawel Siedlecki, University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Postdoc Introduction - Li Wang, University of California, San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:45 - 6:15Light Reception/Welcome11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, September 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Informal Graduate Student Introduction - Alexander Gilbert, Mario Hefter, Robert Kunsch, Yingwei Wang, Houying Zhu, Glenn Byrenheid11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Job Applications in Academia - Jill Pipher, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 11:00IT Tutorial - Isani Cayetano, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch  
1:30 - 2:15Introduction to Information Based Complexity  - Henryk Wozniakowski, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Introduction to Stochastic Computation - Klaus Ritter, Universität Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 12, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 15, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:30Infinite-dimensional integration by the multivariate decomposition method (MDM) - Ian Sloan, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15Tractability using periodized generalized Faure sequences - Christiane Lemieux, University of Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:30Adaptive algorithms for stochastic computation - Fred Hickernell, Illinois Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:15Constructive tractability for the Helmholtz equation - Art Werschulz, Fordham University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:45Break for Lunch  
2:45 - 3:15An upper bound on complexity of optimization for Gaussian random fields - James Calvin, New Jersey Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:30Two topics in parametric integration applied to stochastic simulation in industrial engineering - Jeremy Staum, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30Quadrature for self-similar distributions on R^d - Thomas Müller-Gronbach, Universitat Passau11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15Regularity of SDEs with non-globally Lipschitz continuous coefficients - Sonja Cox, Eidgenössische TH Hönggerberg11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:30On a mild Ito formula for stochastic partial differential equations (SPDEs) and on weak convergence rates for SPDEs with nonlinear diffusion coefficients - Arnulf Jentzen, Eidgenössische TH Hönggerberg11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:15Embeddings of Weighted Tensor Product Spaces - Mario Hefter, Universitat Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:00Multilevel Monte Carlo methods for discontinuous payoffs in the Heston model - Andreas Neuenkirch, Universität Mannheim11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:15 - 3:45Preasymptotic estimates for approximation of multivariate Sobolev functions - Thomas Kuhn, Universitat Leipzig11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 6:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30Optimal quasi-Monte Carlo rules on higher order digital nets for numerical integration of multivariate periodic functions - Aicke Hinrichs, Universität Rostock11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15Approximation of additive random fields - Marguerite Zani, Université d'Orléans11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:30Optimal algorithms for doubly weighted approximation of smooth functions - Leszek Plaskota, University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:15Generalized multilevel methods for accelerating hierarchical stochastic collocation approximations of PDEs with random input data - Clayton Webster, Oak Ridge National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:15 - 12:20Workshop Group Photo  
12:30 - 2:15Break for Lunch  
2:15 - 2:45Tractability of multivariate integration in Hermite spaces - Friedrich Pillichshammer, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00A dynamic near-optimal algorithm for online linear programming - Yinyu Ye, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 4:45Complexity of Banach Space Valued and Parametric Stochastic Ito Integration - Thomas Daun, Universitat Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, September 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30On the complexity of first order PDEs - Stefan Heinrich, Universität Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15Deterministic quadrature rules for marginals of SDEs based on weak Ito-Taylor steps - Larisa Yaroslavtseva, Universität Passau11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:30Optimal approximation of Sobolev functions in the L2 and in the supremum norm - Winfried Sickel, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:15A reduced fast component-by-component construction of (polynomial) lattice points - Peter Kritzer, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:45Break for Lunch  
2:45 - 3:15A refined classification of problems with (sub)exponential information-based complexity - Pawel Siedlecki, University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:30Randomized algorithms on the approximation of rank one tensors - Daniel Rudolf, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, September 19, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30Error analysis for multivariate and infinite-dimensional integration with respect to different underlying norms - Michael Gnewuch, Christian-Albrechts Universität Kiel11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15High-dimensional and infinite-dimensional hyperbolic crosses and their applications in approximation and uncertainty quantification - Dinh Dung, Vietnam National University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:30Approximation in cosine space using tent-transformed lattice rules - Dirk Nuyens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:15Constructing quasi-Monte Carlo methods for high dimensional integrals over the Euclidean space and applications - Frances Kuo, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 5:00Afternoon open for collaboration  
Monday, September 22, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Some Complexity Results for Numerical Integration - Erich Novak, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Postdoc Seminar- Analysis of the stability and accuracy of multivariate polynomial approximation by discrete least squares with evaluations in random or low-discrepancy point sets - Giovanni Migliorati, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne11th Floor Conference Room 
3:15 - 4:00Postdoc Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, September 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Ethics in research I - Mandatory for NSF supported postdocs and graduate students.11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:15 - 11:15Linear Programming the Hirsch Conjecture, and the Diameter of Polyhedra - Michael J. Todd, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 26, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Hardy spaces associated to the discrete Laplacians on graphs and boundedness of singular integrals - Xuan Duong, Macquarie University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Beta duals of finite frames and near-optimal quantization of random measurements - Sinan Gunturk, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00A short introduction to compressive sensing - Simon Foucart, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, September 29, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Approximation, Integration, and Optimization Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Exponential sums and tensor approximation - Wolfgang Dahmen, RWTH Aachen11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:55 - 10:40Adaptive Low-Rank Methods for High-Dimensional Second-Order Elliptic Problems - Markus Bachmayr, RWTH Aachen11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:50 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Sparse Estimation with Strongly Correlated Variables - Robert D. Nowak, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:05 - 1:50Break for lunch  
1:50 - 2:35Sparse, Adaptive Quadrature Methods for Bayesian Inverse Problems of Parametric Operator Equations - Christoph Schwab, ETH11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Distributed Optimization in Directed Graphs- Push-Sum Based Algorithms - Angelia Nedich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:45Estimating the n-width of solution manifolds of parametric PDE’s - Albert Cohen, Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:55 - 6:30Welcome reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45EIM, GEIM & Rectification - Yvon Maday, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:55 - 10:40A Quasi-Monte Carlo overview - Ian H. Sloan, The University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:50 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Application of quasi-Monte Carlo methods to PDEs with random coefficients - Frances Y. Kuo, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:05 - 1:50Break for lunch  
1:50 - 2:35Exponential Convergence and New Notions of Tractability for Analytic Multivariate Problems - Henryk Wozniakowski, Columbia University and University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Complete Dictionary Recovery over the Sphere - John Wright, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:40 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Compressive Sampling of Sparse Polynomial Chaos Expansions- Convergence Analysis and Sampling Strategies - Alireza Doostan, University of Colorado11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, October 1, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Exponential decay of reconstruction error from binary measurements of sparse signals - Simon Foucart, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:55 - 10:40Maximum Likelihood Matrix Completion Under Sparse Factor Models- Error Guarantees and Efficient Algorithms - Jarvis Haupt, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:45High-Dimensionality Challenges in Uncertainty Quantification - Habib Najm, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:50 - 12:00Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:30Break for lunch  
1:30 - 2:15Sparse structure-exploiting methods for large-scale Bayesian inverse problems - Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:20 - 3:05Sparse regularization path by differential inclusion - Wotao Yin, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:10 - 3:55Eigenvector localization, implicit regularization, and algorithmic anti-differentiation for large-scale graphs and networked data - Michael W. Mahoney, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 5:45Poster Session11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 2, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Smoothing maximum functions - Michael Todd, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:55 - 10:40Convex relaxations for recovering simultaneously structured objects - Maryam Fazel, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:50 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Nearly Linear-Time Algorithms for Structured Sparsity - Piotr Indyk, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:05 - 1:50Break for lunch  
1:50 - 2:35Compressive sensing approximation of high-dimensional parametric operator equations - Holger Rauhut, RWTH Aachen11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Streaming signal reconstruction from generalized measurements - Justin Romberg, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Relative Entropy Relaxations for Signomial Optimization - Venkat Chandrasekaran, California Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, October 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:55 - 9:40Adaptive low-rank approximations- a subspace point of view - Anthony Nouy, Ecole Centrale Nantes11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45High-dimensional problems arising in molecular simulation - Eric Cances, Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:50 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Completing any low-rank matrix, provably - Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:05 - 1:50Break for lunch  
1:50 - 2:35Measure estimation from moments- from line spectra to tensors - Gongguo Tang, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Nonlinear tensor product approximation - V.N. Temlyakov, University of South Carolina11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative 
Monday, October 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Approximation Seminar- Optimal Approximation and Integration of Modified Bessel Functions - Juri Rappoport, Institute for Computer Aided Design of the Russian Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Two added structures in sparse recovery- nonnegativity and disjointedness - Simon Foucart, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 8, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collabortive Space 
Thursday, October 9, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Ethics in research II - Mandatory for NSF supported postdocs and graduate students.11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 13, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
Tuesday, October 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar - Super-resolution and prolate functions: Why the two appear in the same sentence - Armin Eftekhari, Colorado School of Mines11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 15, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 16, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00A quick introduction to geometric discrepancy theory - William Chen, Macquarie University Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 20, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Relationship of discrepancy theory with harmonic analysis, approximation theory and probability - Dmitriy Bilyk, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Super Irregularities, Part 1 - Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Super Irregularities, Part 2 - Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:30 - 1:30Strong Uniformity, Part 1 - Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 23, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Hiring process10th Floor Classroom 
12:30 - 1:30Strong Uniformity, Part 2 - Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:30 - 1:30Strong Uniformity, Part 3 - Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:15Localization of the eigenfunctions and associated free boundary problems - Svitlana Mayboroda, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, October 27, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Discrepancy Theory Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Dyadic shift randomization in classical discrepancy theory - Maxim Skriganov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, St Petersburg11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Factorization Norms and Tusnady's Problem - Aleksandar Nikolov, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Directional Discrepancy - Craig Spencer, Kansas State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch   
2:30 - 3:15Keynote Lecture- Discrepancy and Homogeneous Dynamics - Alex Kontorovich, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Sets of bounded discrepancy for multi-dimensional irrational rotation - Sigrid Grepstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Distribution of simplexes in thin subsets of Euclidean space and Riemannian manifolds - Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Convolution operators, measures of polynomial growth, and finite point configurations. - Krystal Taylor, IMA, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Quasi-random numbers for copula models - Christiane Lemieux, University of Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 1:45Break for Lunch   
1:45 - 2:30Algorithmic aspects of discrepancy - Nikhil Bansal, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:15 - 4:00Discrepancy of random points - Benjamin Doerr, École Polytechnique11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 5:00Constructing Low Star Discrepancy Point Sets with Genetic Algorithms - Carola Doerr, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, October 29, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Diversions from the Koksma-Hlawka inequality - Giancarlo Travaglini, Università di Milano - Bicocca11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:05Some work of Antonia J Jones - The gamma test and a recently discovered manuscript of a book on the traveling salesman question. - Andy Pollington, National Science Foundation11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:20 - 12:05Circumventing Schmidt's bound on discrepancy using tapered estimators - James Propp, University of Massachusetts at Lowell11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:20 - 12:30Group Photo 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch   
2:00 - 2:45Continuity of halo functions associated to homothecy invariant dencity bases - Oleksandra Beznosova, University of Alabama11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:45Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:45 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Poster Session and Short Talks11th Floor Collaborative Space and Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 5:45Collaboration and discussion11th Floor Collaborative Space and Lecture Hall 
Thursday, October 30, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Low-discrepancy sequences for non-uniform measures - Christoph Aistleitner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Vandermonde Nets and Sequences - Roswitha Hofer, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Limit theorems for discrepancies - Robert Tichy, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 1:45Break for Lunch   
1:45 - 2:30Optimal point sets for quasi-Monte Carlo integration of bivariate periodic functions - Aicke Hinrichs, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:15 - 4:00Explicit constructions of point sets and sequences with low discrepancy - Josef Dick, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 5:00BMO and exponential Orlicz space estimates of the discrepancy function in arbitrary dimensio - Lev Makhasin, Universität Stuttgart11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, October 31, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45An Application of the Erdos-Turan-Koksma Inequality in Almost-Periodic Homogenization - Zhongwei Shen, Universoity of Kentucky11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:00Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.  
10:30 - 11:15TBA - Ed Saff, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Asymptotic Results on the Discrete Riesz Minimal Energy and Polarization when the Power of the Potential Equals the Dimension of the Set - Sergiy Borodachov, Towson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch   
2:00 - 2:45Bracketing entropy of high dimensional distributions - Frank Gao, University of Idaho11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:45(Quasi) Monte Carlo and Partial Differential Equations- what can be done - Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - Research Cluster: Computational Challenges in Sparse and Redundant Representations11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: Redundant function representations based on Fourier series in theory and in practice - Daan Huybrechs, KU Leuven  
10:00 - 10:455 minute introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session: Computational challenges of overcomplete representations11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Computational challenges of overcomplete representations11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:00Welcome Reception  
Tuesday, November 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Research Talk: Fourier Continuation and the stability and accuracy of FC(Gram) algorithms - Mark Lyon, University of New Hampshire11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Erasure robustness of frames and random frames - Yang Wang, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Research Talk: Smooth affine shear tight frames: wavelets, shearlets, and their connections - Xiaosheng Zhuang, City University of Hong Kong11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Frame-based approximation algorithms11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, November 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: On phaseless reconstruction - Radu Balan, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Robust sparse phase retrieval made easy - Aditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Break for lunch and free time  
2:00 - 2:45Sharp L^p estimates for second order Riesz transforms on discrete abelian groups. - Stefanie Petermichl, Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:45The Dirichlet boundary problem for second order parabolic operators satisfying small Carleson condition - Martin Dindos, University of Edinburgh11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Research Talk: Computational issues of dual frame constructions - Ole Christensen, Technical University of Denmark11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Papers and journals10th Floor Classroom 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Quantitative estimates for the finite section method - Karlheinz Gröchenig, Universität Wien11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session11th Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Fast algorithms for Fourier Extensions from equispaced data - Roel Matthysen, KU Leuven11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, November 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Research Talk: Quantization of frame expansions and compressed sensing measurements - Ozgur Yilmaz, University of British Columbia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session: Recap, open problems and challenges11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: Dynamical sampling - part I - Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Tutorial: Dynamical sampling - part II - Ilya Krishtal, Northern Illinois University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:455 minute introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Algorithms for reconstruction in evolutionary systems11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, November 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: Sampling of multivariate fields and related problems - Karlheinz Gröchenig, Universität Wien11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Generalized sampling and stable recovery of multivariate signals from nonuniform Fourier measurements - Milana Gataric, University of Cambridge11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Nonstandard sampling11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, November 13, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Research Talks: Reproducing Formulas for Generalized Translation Invariant Systems - Jakob Lemvig, Technical University of Denmark11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Mobile sampling of bandlimited fields. Reconstruction of bandlimited functions from samples taken along continuous trajectories - Jose-Luis Romero, University of Vienna11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Mobile sampling of bandlimited fields. Reconstruction of bandlimited functions from samples taken along continuous trajectories - Jose-Luis Romero, University of Vienna11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Mobile sampling11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, November 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Dynamic Sampling III - Jacqueline Davis, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session: Recap, open problems and challenges11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 1:30Professional development: Grant proposals11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: Direct Methods for Reconstruction of Functions and their Edges from Non-Uniform Fourier Data - Aditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:455 minute introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Research Talk: Neutron tomography: Improving imaging techniques that enable design of fast scanning techniques that sample sparsely in reciprocal space while maintaining image fidelity. - Rick Archibald, Oak Ridge National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:30Representation and coding of signal distances- Comparing signals in the cloud - Petros Boufounos, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Applications to radar, MRI, tomography, etc10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 5:30Approximation Seminar - TBA10th Floor Classroom 
Tuesday, November 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Research Talk: Infinite-dimensional l1 minimization and function approximation - Ben Adcock, Simon Fraser University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Recovering spectral accuracy for functions with end-point singularities - Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Research Talk: Edge detection from Fourier data in 1-D and 2-D - Guohui Song, Clarkson University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th FLoor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Research Talk: Reconstruction of 3D objects from their 2D cross-sections by a subdivision scheme for sets - Nira Dyn, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Super-resolution and prolate functions: Why the two appear in the same sentence - Armin Eftekhari, Colorado School of Mines11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Break for lunch and free time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 20, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Multireference alignment problems - Afonso Bandeira, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Nearest neighbor based greedy coordinate descent - Pradeep Ravikumar\, University of Texas\, Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Nearest neighbor based greedy coordinate descent - Pradeep Ravikumar, University of Texas, Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, November 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session: Recap, open problems and challenges11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Approximation Seminar - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 5:30Approximation Seminar - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, November 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 27, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
Friday, November 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
Monday, December 1, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Approximation Seminar - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, December 2, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, December 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Special Lecture - Open and Closed Problems in NP-Completeness - David Johnson, Visiting Professor at Columbia UniversityCenter for Information and Technology (CIT) room 368 
Thursday, December 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, December 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Associated Semester Workshops

Approximation, Integration, and Optimization
Discrepancy Theory

Research Cluster