Organizing Committee
Abstract

In the late 1960s, Robert Langlands discovered a unifying principle in number theory providing a vast generalization of class field theory to include nonabelian extensions of number fields. This principle gives rise to a web of conjectures called the Langlands program which continues to guide research in number theory to the present day. For example, an important first instance of the Langlands program is the modularity theorem for elliptic curves over the rational numbers, an essential ingredient in the proof of Fermat's last theorem.

Despite its many successes, the Langlands program remains vague in many of its predictions, due in part to an absence of data to guide a precise formulation away from a few special cases. In this thematic program, we will experiment with and articulate refined conjectures relating arithmetic-geometric objects to automorphic forms, improve the computational infrastructure underpinning the Langlands program, and assemble additional supporting data. Such data has proven valuable for researchers in number theory, and it will continue to be made available at the L-Functions and Modular Forms Database.

During the semester we will focus on three specific aspects of the Langlands program. First, we will look at elliptic curves over number fields and genus 2 curves over the rationals and will consider their relationship to modular forms. Second, we will consider computational aspects of modular forms in higher rank. Specifically, we will examine K3 surfaces and their connections to modular forms on orthogonal groups. Our third topic concerns analytic aspects of L-functions, building upon and complementing the algebraic, arithmetic, and geometric data.

Photo Credit: John Voight

Read about the L-functions and Modular Forms Database (LMFDB) created by researchers from this ICERM program.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Dan Abramovich
    Brown University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Samuele Anni
    University of Warwick
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Sonny Arora
    The Pennsylvania State University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Jennifer Balakrishnan
    Boston University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Olga Balkanova
    ICERM
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Cristina Ballantine
    College of the Holy Cross
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Siegfred Baluyot
    University of Rochester
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Dianbin Bao
    Temple University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Jennifer Beineke
    Western New England University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Michael Bennett
    University of British Columbia
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Sandro Bettin
    Université de Montréal
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Valentin Blomer
    Universität Göttingen
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Jonathan Bober
    Heilbronn Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Andrew Booker
    University of Bristol
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Irene Bouw
    Universität Ulm
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Simon Brandhorst
    Leibniz University Hannover
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Benjamin Breen
    Dartmouth College
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Francesco Broggi
    Warwick University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Armand Brumer
    Fordham University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Reinier Bröker
    Brown University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Alina Bucur
    UCSD
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Michel Börner
    Ulm University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Gregory Call
    Amherst College
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Marta Canadell
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Marco Caselli
    University of Warwick
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • William Chen
    Pennsylvania State University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Hao Chen
    University of Washington
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Suh Hyun Choi
    KAIST
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • YoungJu Choie
    POSTECH
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Henri Cohen
    University of Bordeaux
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • John Conrey
    American Institute of Mathematics
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • John Cremona
    University of Warwick
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • John Cullinan
    Bard College
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Clifton Cunningham
    University of Calgary
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Slawomir Cynk
    Jagiellonian University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Chantal David
    Concordia University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Giuliana Davidoff
    Mount Holyoke College
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Alyson Deines
    Center for Communications Research
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Lassina Dembele
    Warwick University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Tim Dokchitser
    University of Bristol
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Valerio Dose
    INdAM - Istituto Nazionale di Alta Matematica
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Taylor Dupuy
    University of Vermont
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Ellen Eischen
    The University of Oregon
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Kirsten Eisentraeger
    Pennsylvania State University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Ozlem Ejder
    University of Southern California
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Noam Elkies
    Harvard University
    Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Andreas-Stephan Elsenhans
    University of Paderborn
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • David Farmer
    AIM
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Luis Finotti
    University Of Tennessee
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Francesc Fité
    Universität Duisburg-Essen
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Sharon Frechette
    College of the Holy Cross
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Amit Ghosh
    Oklahoma State University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Edray Goins
    Purdue University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Steve Gonek
    University of Rochester
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Benedict Gross
    University of California San Diego
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Lucio Guerberoff
    University College London
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Joao Guerreiro
    Columbia University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Anna Haensch
    Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • David Harvey
    University of New South Wales
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Brendan Hassett
    ICERM/Brown University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Ghaith Hiary
    The Ohio State University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • BINGRONG HUANG
    Columbia University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Sorina Ionica
    University of Bordeaux
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Joerg Jahnel
    University of Siegen
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Christopher Jennings-Shaffer
    Oregon State University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Jennifer Johnson-Leung
    University of Idaho
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • John Jones
    Arizona State University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Matija Kazalicki
    University of Zagreb
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Jon Keating
    University of Bristol
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Kiran Kedlaya
    University of California, San Diego
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Kamal Khuri-Makdisi
    American University of Beirut
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Pinar Kilicer
    Leiden University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Seoyoung Kim
    Brown University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Yeansu Kim
    University of Iowa
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Eren Kiral
    Texas A&M University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Remke Kloosterman
    Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Daniel Kohen
    University of Buenos Aires
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Angelos Koutsianas
    Ulm University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Sally Koutsoliotas
    Bucknell University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Kenneth Kramer
    CUNY
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Abhinav Kumar
    Stony Brook University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Patrick Kühn
    University of Zurich
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Watson Ladd
    UC Berkeley
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Matilde Lalin
    University of Montreal
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Kristin Lauter
    Microsoft
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • TingFang Lee
    Brown University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Min Lee
    University of Bristol
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Stefan Lemurell
    University of Gothenburg and Chalmers Technical University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Chao Li
    Columbia University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Wenching Li
    Pennsylvania State University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Sheng-Chi Liu
    Washington State University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Luis Lomeli
    Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Ling Long
    Lousiana State University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Elisa Lorenzo Garcia
    Universiteit Leiden
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Kimball Martin
    University of Oklahoma
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Chloe Martindale
    Leiden University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Edgar Martins Dias Costa
    ICERM/Dartmouth College
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Jolanta Marzec
    University of Bristol
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Nicolas Mascot
    University of Warwick
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Marc Masdeu
    University of Warwick
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Maike Massierer
    University of Lorraine / Inria / CNRS
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Kathrin Maurischat
    Heidelberg University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Anna Medvedovsky
    Max Planck Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Micah Milinovich
    University of Mississippi
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Steven Miller
    Williams College
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Pascal Molin
    Université Paris 7
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Michael Mossinghoff
    Davidson College
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Hossein Movasati
    IMPA
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Rachel Newton
    Institut Des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHÉS)
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Nathan Ng
    University of Lethbridge
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Sami Omar
    American University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Ariel Pacetti
    University of Buenos Aires
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Aurel Page
    University of Warwick
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Mihran Papikian
    Pennsylvania State University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Ameya Pitale
    University of Oklahoma
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • David Platt
    University of Bristol
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Bjorn Poonen
    MIT
    Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Cris Poor
    Fordham University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Maksym Radziwill
    Rutgers University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Andre Reznikov
    Bar-Ilan University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Damien Robert
    INRIA
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Brooks Roberts
    University of Idaho
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • David Roberts
    University of Minnesota, Morris
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas
    University of Texas, Austin
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Michael Rubinstein
    University of Waterloo
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Zeev Rudnick
    Tel Aviv University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Nathan Ryan
    Bucknell University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Adriana Salerno
    Bates College
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Michael Schein
    Bar-Ilan University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Samuel Schiavone
    Dartmouth College
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Harald Schilly
    University of Vienna
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015
  • Ralf Schmidt
    University of Oklahoma
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Matthias Schuett
    Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Freydoon Shahidi
    Purdue University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Yiwei She
    Columbia University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Alok Shukla
    University of Oklahoma
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Jerry Shurman
    Reed College
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Jeroen Sijsling
    Universität Ulm at the Institut für Reine Mathematik
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Joseph Silverman
    Brown University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Nils Skoruppa
    Universität Siegen
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Nina Snaith
    University of Bristol
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Eduardo Soto Ballesteros
    University of Barcelona
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Kannan Soundararajan
    Stanford University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Marco Streng
    Universiteit Leiden
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Fredrik Stromberg
    University of Nottingham
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Peng Sun
    Central University of Finance and Economics
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Andrew Sutherland
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Holly Swisher
    Oregon State University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Lenny Taelman
    University of Amsterdam
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Sho Tanimoto
    Kumamoto University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Frank Thorne
    University of South Carolina
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Long Tran
    University of Oklahoma
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Nicholas Triantafillou
    MIT
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Yuri Tschinkel
    New York University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Fang Ting Tu
    National Chiao Tung University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh
    Duke University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Douglas Ulmer
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Anthony Varilly-Alvarado
    Rice University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Marie-France Vigneras
    Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Christelle Vincent
    University of Vermont
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Bianca Viray
    University of Washington
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • John Voight
    Dartmouth College
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Siddhesh Wagh
    University of Oklahoma
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • James Weigandt
    Purdue University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Stefan Wewers
    Universität Ulm
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Ursula Whitcher
    University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Tian An Wong
    City University of New York (CUNY) Graduate Center
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Tonghai Yang
    University of Wisconsin
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015
  • Yifan Yang
    National Chiao Tung University
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Matthew Young
    Texas A&M
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • David Yuen
    Lake Forest College
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2015; Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015; Nov 9-13, 2015
  • Noriko Yui
    Queen's University
    Oct 19-24, 2015
  • Fan Zhou
    Ohio State University
    Nov 9-13, 2015
  • David Zywina
    Cornell University
    Sep 28-Oct 2, 2015

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Wednesday, September 9, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 1:30Check-In121 S Main St, Providence, RI 02903, USA 
1:45 - 2:00Opening Welcome - Jill Pipher, ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Discussion: semester topics and goals - Moderated by Alina Bucur, UCSD11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:30Discussion: set schedule for the semester11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 5:30Organizational meeting for seminars and minicourses11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:30 - 7:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 10, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Overview of the Langlands program - Kiran S. Kedlaya, UCSD11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:15 - 11:15Introduction to the LMFDB - David Farmer, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 11:355-minute Graduate student introductions - Benjamin Breen, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:35 - 11:405-minute Graduate student introductions - William Chen, Penn State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:40 - 11:455-minute Graduate student introductions - Seoyoung Kim, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:45 - 11:505-minute Graduate student introductions - Watson Ladd, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:50 - 11:555-minute Graduate student introductions - David Lowry-Duda, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00Lunch and Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Introduction to automorphic forms - Ralf Schmidt, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:055-minute Graduate student introductions - Jolanta Marzec, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:05 - 3:105-minute Graduate student introductions - Samuel Schiavone, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:10 - 3:155-minute Graduate student introductions - Alok Shukla, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:15 - 3:205-minute Graduate student introductions - Long Tran, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:20 - 3:255-minute Graduate student introductions - Alexander Walker, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00What are motives - David Roberts, University of Minnesota - Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, September 11, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Computational problems: the interesting vs the possible - Andrew Sutherland, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Introduction to computing complete number theoretic data: number fields - John Jones, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00Lunch and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:1010-minute Postdoc introduction - Olga Balkanova, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:10 - 2:2010-minute Postdoc introduction - Sandro Bettin, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:20 - 2:3010-minute Postdoc introduction - Edgar Costa, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 2:4010-minute Postdoc introduction - TingFang Lee, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 2:5010 Minute Postdoc Introductions - Anna Medvedovsky, ICERM Institute Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:50 - 3:0010-minute Postdoc introduction - James Weingandt, ICERM Institute Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:1010-minute Postdoc introduction - Marta Canadell, ICERM Institute Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:20 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00L-functions: the glue that holds the world together - Brian Conrey, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, September 14, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part I - Irene Bouw, University of Ulm11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, September 15, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, September 16, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, September 17, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30Hypergeomteric Motives, I - David Roberts, University of Minnesota - Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 5:00Research Seminar- Counting points on hypersurfaces - David Harvey, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, September 18, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:30Paramodular conjecture for genus 2 curves - Ralf Schmidt, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, September 21, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student/Postodoc Peer-to-Peer Seminar - Feel free to bring your lunch.10th Floor Classroom 
1:00 - 2:30Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part II - Irene Bouw, University of Ulm11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, September 22, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00IT Tutorial - Brian Lavall, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, September 23, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, September 24, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30L-functions - automorphic vs analytic points of view - Ralf Schmidt, University of Oklahoma and David Farmer, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 5:00Research Seminar - Abelian Varieties, Canonical Heights, and Counting Rational Points - Joe Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, September 25, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, September 28, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 S.Main Street, Providence, RI (11th Floor) 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Shimura Degrees, New Modular Degrees, and Congruence Primes - Alyson Deines, CCR - La Jolla11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Elliptic Curves with Good Reduction Outside S - Angelos Koutsianas, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break - 11th Floor Collaborative Space  
11:15 - 12:00Obtaining modular units via a recurrence relation - Marco Streng, University of Leiden11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch  
2:00 - 2:45Shadow lines in the arithmetic of elliptic curves - Rachel Newton, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHÉS)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:45Variations on quadratic Chabauty - Jennifer Balakrishnan, Oxford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break  
4:15 - 5:00Non-archimedean construction of elliptic curves and abelian surfaces - Marc Masdeu, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 29, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Constructing genus 2 curves over finite fields - Kirsten Eisentraeger, Pennsylvania State11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Genus two CM curves and their invariants - Tonghai Yang, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:15 - 12:00Isogenies, polarisations and real multiplication - Damien Robert, Ecole Normale Superieure11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:10Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:10 - 2:00Break for Lunch  
2:00 - 2:45Computing Fourier coefficients of theta series - Reinier Broker, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:45Genus 3 curves and the inverse Galois problem - Samuele Anni, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break  
4:15 - 5:00Explicit methods in the theory of Jacobi forms of lattice index and over number fields - Nils Skoruppa, Universitat Siegen11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, September 30, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45On the paramodular conjecture - Armand Brumer, Fordham University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45A survey on the modularity of abelian surfaces - Lassina Dembele, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00On the paramodular conjecture - Ariel Pacetti, University of Buenos Aires11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30Tables of paramodular eigenforms - Cris Poor, Fordham University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Modularity of the abelian surface of conductor 277 - David Yuen, Lake Forest College11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Coffee/Tea Break and Poster Session11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 1, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Experimental results for Siegel modular forms - Nathan Ryan, Bucknell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Quadratic twists of Siegel modular forms of paramodular level- motivation and local aspects - Brooks Roberts, University of Idaho11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:15 - 12:00Quadratic twists of Siegel modular forms of paramodular level- Hecke operators and Fourier coefficients - Jennifer Johnson-Leung, University of Idaho11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch  
2:00 - 2:45Constructing genus 3 hyperelliptic Jacobians - a mathematician's point of view - Christelle Vincent, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:45Constructing genus 3 hyperelliptic Jacobians with CM - a cryptographer's point of view - Sorina Ionica, Ecole Normale Superieure11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break  
4:15 - 5:00Bad reduction of genus 3 curves with complex multiplication - Elisa Lorenzo Garcia, Universiteit Leiden11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, October 2, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Computing the images of Galois representations - David Zywina, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Computing L-series of hyperelliptic curves in moderate genus - David Harvey, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:15 - 1:00Torsion subgroups of rational elliptic curves over the compositum of all cubic fields - Andrew Sutherland, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 3:15Break for Lunch  
3:15 - 3:45Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, October 5, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student/Postodoc Peer-to-Peer Seminar - Feel free to bring your lunch.10th Floor Classroom 
2:00 - 3:30Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part III - Stefan Wewers, University of Ulm11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, October 6, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in research 1 - Mandatory for Grads and Postdocs who receive ICERM funding11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, October 7, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, October 8, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Research Seminar - Hypergeometric functions over finite fields, I - Holly Swisher, Oregon State 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:10 - 12:10Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 5:30K3 Surfaces - Noam Elkies, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, October 9, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 12, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, October 13, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in research II - Mandatory for Grads and Postdocs receiving ICERM funding11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Ada Lovelace Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, October 14, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, October 15, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30K3 Surfaces - Brendan Hassett, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 5:00Hypergeometric functions over finite fields, II - Ling Long, Louisiana State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, October 16, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 12:30Lecture Hall Reserved for Maintenance  
1:00 - 2:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, October 19, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 9:15Registration121 S.Main Street, Providence, RI (11th Floor Collaborative Space) 
9:15 - 9:25Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 10:15Modularity of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau threefolds - Matthias Schütt, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:45From K3 surfaces to noncongruence modular forms - Wenching Li, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch  
2:00 - 2:45Calabi-Yau modular forms - Hossein Movasati, IMPA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break  
3:30 - 4:15Brauer groups of K3 surfaces and moduli of special cubic fourfolds - Anthony Varilly-Alvarado, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:15Complete hypergeometric L-functions - David Roberts, University of Minnesota, Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:30 - 7:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 20, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Refining the Langlands correspondence for symplectic motives - Benedict Gross, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Counting points on K3 surfaces- some complexity guesstimates - David Harvey, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15more elementary evaluations of some K3 point-counts and periods - Noam Elkies, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Effective computations of Hasse--Weil zeta functions - Edgar Costa, ICERM and Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:15Point counting on K3 surfaces and applications - Andreas-Stephan Elsenhans, Universität Paderborn11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 6:00Poster Session/Coffee Break - 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 21, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00One parameter families of Calabi--Yau threefolds with trivial monodromy - Slawomir Cynk, Jagiellonian University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15K3 surfaces with real multiplication - Joerg Jahnel, University of Siegen11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Complex multiplication and K3 surfaces over finite fields - Lenny Taelman, University of Amsterdam11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:30Group Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 5:00Discussion/ Research/ Free Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, October 22, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Mirror symmetry and K3 surface zeta functions. - Ursula Whitcher, University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Arithmetic Mirror Symmetry of K3 surfaces and Hypergeometric Functions - Adriana Salerno, Bates College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Calabi–Yau threefolds of Borcea–Voisin type and Arithmetic Mirror Symmetry - Noriko Yui, Queen's University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Higher rank theta lifts and applications to modularity - Lassina Dembele, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 4:45Moduli spaces of genus 2 curves with split Jacobians through K3 surfaces - Abhinav Kumar, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, October 23, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Testing automorphicity of lifts of Hilbert modular forms - Clifton Cunningham, University of Calgary11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:30Mordell-Weil group of isotrivial families of curves - Remke Kloosterman, Humboldt University of Berlin 
11:30 - 12:15Sato-Tate groups of higher weight motives - Kiran Kedlaya, UCSD11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, October 26, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:00Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar10th Floor Classroom 
2:00 - 3:30Functoriality - Freydoon Shahidi, Purdue University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, October 27, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, October 28, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, October 29, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 11:00L-functions and Random Matrix Theory - Michael Rubinstein, Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 5:00Research Seminar - Langlands L-functions and counting geodesic cycles - Winnie Li, Penn State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, October 30, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:30Problem Session - lab meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, November 2, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar10th Floor Classroom 
1:00 - 1:30Graduate Student and Postdoc Group Photo10th Floor Classroom 
2:00 - 3:30Mod ell congruences and p-adic ramification, in general and for HGMs - David Roberts, University of Minnesota, Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, November 3, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Papers and Journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, November 4, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:10Semester Program Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, November 5, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30Computing L-functions in PARI - Henri Cohen, University of Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 5:00Research Seminar - Marie-France Vigneras, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, November 6, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebras - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:30Problem Session - lab meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, November 9, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 S.Main Street, Providence, RI (11th Floor Collaborative Space) 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 10:00Equidistribution of Eisenstein series - Matthew Young, Texas A&M University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:10 - 11:10The Structure of L-functions - David Farmer, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:10 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:30The Mahler measure of elliptic curves - Matilde Lalin, Université de Montréal11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch/Free Time  
2:00 - 2:15Omega results for the average value of the Mobius function - Sandro Bettin, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:15 - 2:30One-level density in one-parameter families of elliptic curves with non-zero average root number - Chantal David, Concordia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:45L functions in Pari-GP - Pascal Molin, Université Paris Diderot11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:00L-functions of degree 4 and weight 1 - Sally Koutsoliotas, Bucknell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break  
3:30 - 5:00Discussion/Work Time11th Floor 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collabortive Space 
Tuesday, November 10, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Simple zeros of degree 2 L-functions - Andrew Booker, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Variance of sums of divisor functions in short intervals - Jon Keating, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch/Free Time  
2:00 - 2:15Lower bounds for explicit formulas - Tian An Wong, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:15 - 2:30Is it possible to compute values of a primitive L-function of degree 100? - Brian Conrey, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 2:45Biases in Moments of Satake Parameters and in Zeros near the Central Point in Families of L-Functions - Steven Miller, Williams College11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:00Approximate functional equation and representation theory - Andre Reznikov, Bar-Ilan University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00Discussion/Work Time11th Floor 
Wednesday, November 11, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Variance of divisor functions in arithmetic progressions. - Kannan Soundararajan, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:10 - 11:10Some challenges for computing automorphic forms and their L-functions. - Peter Sarnak, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:10 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:30Computing L-functions - Michael Rubinstein, University of Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch/Free Time  
2:00 - 2:15Open computational problems for Dirichlet character sums - Ghaith Hiary, Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:15 - 2:30Investigating the vertical distribution of zeros of L-functions - Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:45More computations of the Riemann zeta function - Jonathan Bober, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:00First moments of L-functions - Maksym Radziwill, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:15 - 5:00Poster Session and Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 12, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Automorphic Forms on GL(n) - Valentin Blomer, Universität Göttingen11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Using Katsurada's determination of the Eisenstein series to compute Siegel eigenforms in degree three. - Cris Poor, Fordham University and David Yuen, Lake Forest College11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch/Free Time  
2:00 - 2:15Update on curves of genus 3 with many rational points - Noam Elkies, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:15 - 2:30GL_3 Maass forms and the Kuznetsov trace formula - Min Lee, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:45Analytic Questions Concerning Shintani Zeta Functions - Frank Thorne, University of South Carolina11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:00Additive Divisor Sums- bounds and conjectures. - Nathan Ng, University of Lethbridge11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00Discussion/Work Time  
6:00 - 7:30From Flapping Birds to Space Telescopes: The Mathematics of Origami - Robert J. LangSalomon Center for Teaching, Providence, RI 02912, United States 
Friday, November 13, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Computing central values of twisted L-functions of higher degree - Nathan Ryan, Bucknell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Non-vanishing of automorphic $L$-functions of prime power level - Olga Balkanova, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 5:00Discussion / Work Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, November 16, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar10th Floor Classroom 
2:00 - 3:30Challenges in large-scale computation - Panel Discussion11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, November 17, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, November 18, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, November 19, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30Hypergeometric motives, III - David Roberts, University of Minnesota, Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 5:00Research Seminar - John Cremona, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, November 20, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:30Problem Session - lab meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Monday, November 23, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, November 24, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Grant Proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, November 25, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, November 26, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
Friday, November 27, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
Monday, November 30, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Sato-Tate groups - Kiran Kedlaya and Andrew Sutherland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, December 1, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Wednesday, December 2, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, December 3, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:00Problem Session - lab meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Friday, December 4, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  

Associated Semester Workshops

Computational Aspects of L-functions

Lecture Videos

What are Motives

David Roberts
University of Minnesota - Morris
September 10, 2015

Introduction to automorphic forms

Ralf Schmidt
University of Oklahoma
September 10, 2015

Composing Nonlinear Solvers

Matt Knepley
University of Chicago
September 4, 2015

Anderson acceleration for Tiamat

Alexander Toth
North Carolina State University
September 3, 2015

Nonlinear Schwarz Preconditioning

David Keyes
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
September 2, 2015