Organizing Committee
- Natasha Flyer
NCAR - Adrianna Gillman
Rice University - Doug Hardin
Vanderbilt University - Jingfang Huang
UNC - Edward Saff
Vanderbilt University
Abstract
This workshop focuses on fast algorithms for the generation of high quality point configurations and meshes such as hierarchical schemes combined with energy or geometrical optimization techniques. Energy methods utilizing appropriate potentials for a prescribed density on a given manifold have been effective in generating point configurations with good covering and packing properties. These methods rely on efficient energy, gradient, and potential computations which can be achieved by hierarchical algorithms that model a system in a recursively compressed (low-rank or low-dimensional) form where information is transmitted non-locally on a hierarchical tree structure. Different aspects of this technique can be found in the classical FFT, multigrid, and fast multipole method (FMM), as well as the recently developed fast direct solvers, multilevel models in statistics, and convolutional neural networks in deep learning.
Fast generation of point configurations and meshes for dynamically evolving systems is especially challenging. For example, in molecular dynamics simulations, the shape of the molecule changes at each time step, and many numerical methods require an underlying “mesh” (e.g., points in particle methods, or surface or volume elements in finite element and integral equation methods) at each time step. Among the essential considerations are the history dependency of the meshes for simulations where the mesh needs to be updated at each time step; coupling of the fast spatial algorithms with the state-of-the-art point and mesh generation tools; recursive algorithm implementation and parallelization; and applications in atmosphere, Earth, gravitational models, dynamics of biomolecular systems; fluid dynamics, and beyond.
Confirmed Speakers & Participants
Talks will be presented virtually or in-person as indicated in the schedule below.
- Speaker
- Poster Presenter
- Attendee
- Virtual Attendee
-
Kartick Adhikari
Indian Statistical Institute
-
Travis Askham
University of Washington
-
Christine Bachoc
Université de Bordeaux
-
Alex Barnett
Flatiron Institute
-
Eva Bayer
EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
-
Dmitriy Bilyk
University of Minnesota
-
George Biros
ICES
-
Sergiy Borodachov
Towson University
-
Peter Boyvalenkov
Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
-
Johann Brauchart
Technische Universität Graz
-
James Bremer
University of California, Davis
-
Xuemei Chen
University of San Francisco
-
Min Hyung Cho
University of Massachusetts Lowell
-
Henry Cohn
Microsoft Research New England
-
Juan Criado del Rey
University of Cantabria
-
Steve Damelin
American Mathematical Society/University of Michigan
-
Matthew de Courcy-Ireland
Princeton University
-
David de Laat
ICERM/MIT
-
Maria Dostert
ICERM/EPFL
-
Peter Dragnev
Purdue University Fort Wayne
-
Mathieu Dutour Sikiric
Rudjer Boskovic Institute
-
Ujué Etayo
Universidad de Cantabria
-
Ahram Feigenbaum
Vanderbilt University
-
Natasha Flyer
NCAR
-
Adrianna Gillman
Rice University
-
Alexey Glazyrin
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
-
Peter Grabner
Technische Universität Graz
-
Doug Hardin
Vanderbilt University
-
Teresa Head-Gordon
UC-Berkeley
-
Alfa Heryudono
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
-
Jingfang Huang
UNC
-
David Hyeon
Seoul National University
-
Robert Krasny
University of Michigan
-
Bidisha Kundu
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE
-
Rob Kusner
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
-
Wai Yeung Lam
Brown University
-
Zhongyang Li
University of Connecticut
-
Jing-Rebecca Li
INRIA-Saclay, Equipe DEFI
-
Xin Li
University of Central Florida
-
Benzhuo Lu
Chinese Academy of Sciences
-
Per-Gunnar Martinsson
University of Oxford
-
Philippe Moustrou
IMB, Université de Bordeaux
-
Oleg Musin
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
-
Mike O'Neil
NYU
-
Mircea Petrache
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
-
Manas Rachh
Yale University
-
Alexander Reznikov
Vanderbilt University (mentor: E. B. Saff)
-
Roman Riser
University of Haifa
-
Edward Saff
Vanderbilt University
-
Raffaello Seri
Università degli Studi dell'Insubria
-
Kirill Serkh
New York University
-
Joungmin Song
GIST
-
Tetiana Stepaniuk
Graz University of Technology
-
Mark Stock
Applied Scientific Research, Inc.
-
Maya Stoyanova
Sofia University
-
Xiaobai Sun
Duke University
-
Anna-Karin Tornberg
KUNGLIGA TEKNISKA HÖGSKOLAN
-
George Turkiyyah
American University of Beirut
-
Christophe Vignat
Tulane university
-
Oleksandr Vlasiuk
Vanderbilt University
-
Yuguang Wang
ICERM/LTU/UNSW
-
Robert Womersley
University of New South Wales
-
Wei-Hsuan Yu
ICERM
-
Yabin Zhang
Rice University
-
David Zhang
Vanderbilt University
-
Xiaosheng Zhuang
City University of Hong Kong
Workshop Schedule
Monday, March 12, 2018
Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Time | Event | Location | Materials |
---|---|---|---|
9:00 - 5:00pm EDT | Brown University/ ICERM Closed |