Home

Exotic Geometric Structures (September 16-20, 2013)


Organizing Committee
  • Richard Schwartz (chair)
    (Brown University)
  • Bill Goldman
    (University of Maryland)
  • John Parker
    (University of Durham)
  • Caroline Series
    (Warwick University)
  • Genevieve Walsh
    (Tufts University)
Description

This workshop will focus on recent advances in the study of geometric structures and their associated group representations. As well as featuring hyperbolic structures, the workshop will also consider more exotic structures, such as projective structures, complex hyperbolic and spherical CR-structures and locally homogeneous space-times. A related focus includes aspects of coarse or non-positively curved geometry such as Gromov hyperbolic spaces and CAT(0) complexes. We will explore the interaction between experimental evidence and rigorous proof.






  • Miguel Acosta
    (Institut Mathématique de Jussieu)
  • Ilesanmi Adeboye
    (Wesleyan University)
  • Nir Avni
    (Northwestern University)
  • Shinpei Baba
    (California Institute of Technology)
  • Samuel Ballas
    (University of California at Santa Barbara)
  • Thierry Barbot *
    (Université d'Avignon)
  • Yves Benoist *
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Brian Benson
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Steven Bradlow
    (university of illinois)
  • Sarah Bray
    (Tufts University)
  • Martin Bridgeman *
    (Boston College)
  • Jeffrey Brock
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Jean-Philippe Burelle
    (University of Maryland)
  • Marc Burger *
    (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
  • Richard Canary
    (University of Michigan)
  • Luca Capogna
    (Worcester polithecnic institute)
  • Virginie Charette*
    (University of Sherbrooke)
  • Suhyoung Choi
    (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Lucien Clavier
    (Cornell University)
  • Daryl Cooper *
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Daniel Crane
    (University of Queensland)
  • Marc Culler
    (University of Illinois)
  • Jeff Danciger *
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Martin Deraux *
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Todd Drumm
    (Howard University)
  • Moon Duchin
    (Tufts University)
  • David Dumas *
    (University of Illinois)
  • William Dunbar
    (Bard College at Simons Rock)
  • Eduard Duryev
    (Harvard University)
  • Dominik Francoeur
    (Université de Sherbrooke)
  • David Futer
    (Temple University)
  • Ilya Gekhtman
    (University of Chicago)
  • Sourav Ghosh
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Bill Goldman
    (University of Maryland)
  • Jordane Granier
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Ryan Greene
    (Ohio State University)
  • Olivier Guichard *
    (Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur))
  • Adolfo Guillot
    (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
  • Rosemary Guzman
    (University of Iowa)
  • Jiyoung Han
    (Seoul National University)
  • Michael Harrison
    (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Joel Hass
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Eriko Hironaka
    (Florida State University)
  • Son Ho
    (University of Maryland)
  • Patrick Hooper
    (City College, CUNY)
  • Hengnan Hu
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Zheng Huang
    (City University of New York (CUNY))
  • Dominique Hulin
    (Universite Paris-Sud)
  • Alessandra Iozzi *
    (ETH)
  • Ingrid Irmer
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Matthieu Jacquemet
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • BoGwang Jeon
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Fanny Kassel *
    (Université de Lille I (Sciences et Techniques de Lille Flandres Artois))
  • Ruth Kellerhals *
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Steve Kerckhoff*
    (Stanford University)
  • Joonhyung Kim
    (Konkuk Univ.)
  • Sang-hyun Kim
    (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Sungwoon Kim
    (KIAS)
  • Youngju Kim
    (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  • Kihyoung Ko
    (KAIST and visiting Brandeis Universiy)
  • Alexander Kolpakov
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Francois Labourie *
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Greg Laun
    (University of Maryland)
  • Cyril Lecuire
    (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier))
  • Gye-Seon Lee
    (Heidelberg University)
  • Arielle Leitner
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Qiongling Li
    (Rice University)
  • Kathryn Lindsey
    (Cornell University)
  • Darren Long *
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Sara Maloni
    (Brown University)
  • Johanna Mangahas
    (Brown University)
  • Ludovic Marquis *
    (Université de Rennes I)
  • Gaven Martin
    (Massey University)
  • Hidetoshi Masai
    (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Curtis McMullen *
    (Harvard University)
MondaySeptember 16, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55RegistrationExotic Geometric Structures Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeDirector, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Geometric structures on the figure eight knot complementMartin Deraux, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Two generator subgroups of PU(2,1) with parabolic elementsPierre Will, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Minimality properties of hyperbolic Coxeter orbifoldsRuth Kellerhals, Universite de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15The Gauss-Bonnet theorem for cone manifolds and volumes of moduli spacesCurtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45New non-arithmetic lattices in SU(2,1)Julien Paupert, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 17, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Convex representations and their geodeisc flowFrancois Labourie, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15The pressure metric for convex representationsMartin Bridgeman, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Facets and Hausdorff dimension in the cone of Margulis spacetimesYair Minsky, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Polynomial Pick forms for affine spheres and real projective polygonsMichael Wolf, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Parabolic PositivityOlivier Guichard, Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 5:45Computing the image of Thurston's skinning mapDavid Dumas, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

WednesdaySeptember 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Space-times with particles in expansionThierry Barbot, Universite d'Avignon11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture IJeff Danciger, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture HAll
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture IIFanny Kassel, Universite de Lille I11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Fuchsian actions on complex projective spacesJose Seade, National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Fundamental polyhedra in the Einstein UniverseVirginie Charette, University of Sherbrooke11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
7:30 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdaySeptember 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Cubic differentials and hyperbolic convex setsYves Benoist, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Bounded cohomology in non-positive curvatureAlessandra Iozzi, ETH11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Polynomial automorphisms of $C^n$ preserving the Markoff-Hurwitz equations- dynamics and identities.Ser Peow Tan, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Projective structures on manifoldsDaryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:15 - 3:15Please remember to fill out your survey.Surveys will be sent to you via Email.
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Finding thin subgroups in latticesDarren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridaySeptember 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Exotic volumesMarc Burger, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Dynamics of mapping class group actions on character varietyFrederic Palesi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Geometrical finiteness in Hilbert geometryLudovic Marquis, Universite de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15The modular action on PSL(2,R)-characters in genus 2Maxime Wolff, Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Transitional GeometrySteve Kerckhoff, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF