Home

Geometric Structures in Low-Dimensional Dynamics (November 18-22, 2013)


Organizing Committee
  • Anton Zorich (chair)
    (IMJ, University Paris-7)
  • Moon Duchin
    (Tufts University)
  • Pascal Hubert
    (l'Université Paul Cézanne)
  • Richard Schwartz
    (Brown University)
  • Howard Masur
    (University of Chicago)
Description

This workshop will present topics in low-dimensional dynamics such as billiards, flows on flat surfaces, dynamics on moduli spaces, and piecewise isometric maps. One theme in the workshop will be the appearance of geometric structures such as hyperbolic space and Teichmüller space in connection with dynamical systems which are basically defined in terms of the Euclidean plane. Computer experiments are common in these areas, and will be discussed, but the emphasis will be on the mathematics that comes out of the experiments.


  • Mauro Artigiani
    (University of Bristol)
  • Nadya Askaripour
    (University of Cincinnati)
  • Jayadev Athreya
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • David Aulicino
    (University of Chicago)
  • Matthew Bainbridge*
    (Indiana University)
  • Nicolas Bedaride
    (University Aix Marseille)
  • Mark Bell
    (University of Warwick)
  • Bruno Benedetti
    (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Brian Benson
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Corentin Boissy
    (Aix-Marseille Université)
  • Joshua Bowman
    (Smith College)
  • Martin Bridgeman
    (Boston College)
  • Jeffrey Brock
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Jon Chaika *
    (University of Chicago)
  • Dawei Chen
    (Boston College)
  • Thomas Church
    (Stanford University)
  • Lucien Clavier
    (Cornell University)
  • Daniel Crane
    (University of Queensland)
  • Marc Culler
    (University of Illinois)
  • Diana Davis *
    (Northwestern University)
  • Vincent Delecroix *
    (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
  • Martin Deraux
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Joseph Dimos
    (Dislocated/Independent Research)
  • Valentina Disarlo
    (Indiana University Bloomington)
  • Moon Duchin
    (Tufts University)
  • William Dunbar
    (Bard College at Simons Rock)
  • Nathan Dunfield
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Eduard Duryev
    (Harvard University)
  • Jordan Emme
    (Aix-Marseille Université (AMU))
  • Alex Eskin *
    (University of Chicago)
  • Jon Fickenscher
    (Princeton University)
  • Simion Filip *
    (University of Chicago)
  • Giovanni Forni*
    (University of Maryland)
  • Maxime Fortier Bourque
    (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Charles Fougeron
    (ENS)
  • Ser-Wei Fu
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • David Gabai
    (Princeton University)
  • Vaibhav Gadre
    (University of Warwick)
  • Mauricio García Tec
    (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • Arek Goetz *
    (San Francisco State University)
  • Elise Goujard
    (IRMAR)
  • Ryan Greene
    (Ohio State University)
  • Funda Gultepe
    (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Rosemary Guzman
    (University of Iowa)
ThursdayNovember 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 4:00Workshop Tutorial Session I: Introducing polygonal inner and outer billiardsSergei Tabachnikov, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:30Workshop Tutorial Session II: Finding closed geodesics on rational billiard tablesJohn Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Workshop Tutorial Session III: Counting and the Siegel-Veech MachineJayadev Athreya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Presentation of SAGE11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayNovember 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Workshop Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayNovember 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Diagonal changes on translation surfacesCorinna Ulcigrai, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Weak-mixing for billiards in regular polygonsVincent Delecroix, Universite de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20On the ergodicity of billiards in non-rational polygonsGiovanni Forni, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Minimal and not uniquely ergodic interval exchange transformationsJon Chaika, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Dynamics on Panov planes and applicationsMartin Schmoll, Clemson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayNovember 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Teichmüller curves and theta functionsMartin Möller, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:30Finiteness of Teichmueller curves in genus threeMatthew Bainbridge, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:30Isoperiodic forms in genus 2: fake pentagons and snow falling on cedarsCurtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo in Lecture HallLecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20GL(2,R) orbit closures of translation surfacesAlexander Wright, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Hodge theory and rigidity for Teichmuller dynamicsSimion Filip, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Finiteness results for Teichmueller curves in Prym lociErwan Lanneau, Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20The Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle over certain cyclic coversCarlos Matheus Silva Santos, Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Horocycle invariant measures in the moduli space of translation surfacesBarak Weiss, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20From tiling and packing to uniformization via combinatorial harmonic mapsSa’ar Hersonsky, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Using dynamics to construct surface groupsUrsula Hamenstaedt, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayNovember 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Cutting sequences on Bouw-Moller surfacesDiana Davis, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Hurwitz translation surfacesGabriela Weitze-Schmithuessen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Explicit algebraic models for Teichmuller curves via Hilbert modular formsRonen Mukamel, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40ICERM Long Term Visitor Group PhotoLecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20The SL(2,R) action on moduli spaceAlex Eskin, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50A construction of non-uniquely ergodic measured laminationsKasra Rafi, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF