Home

ICERM Semester Program on "Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics"
(September 9, 2013 - December 6, 2013)

Organizing Committee

Picture

[Image courtesy of
Rich Schwartz, Brown University]


Introduction

The program focuses on the recent impact of computation and experiment on the study of the pure mathematics sides of topology, geometry, and dynamics. Specific areas include 3-dimensional topology, the study of locally symmetric spaces, low-dimensional dynamics, and geometric group theory. Included are areas where computation has not yet had an impact, but might do so in the near future.














Associated Events & Information

This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Fall 2013 semester program Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.


ThursdaySeptember 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondaySeptember 9, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 5:00"Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics" Program Begins: Visitors are welcome to arrive at ICERM anytime after 9:00 am
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 10, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:50 - 9:00WelcomeJill Pipher, Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:055-minute Graduate student introductionBrian Benson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:05 - 9:105-minute Graduate student introductionYongfei Ci, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:10 - 9:155-minute Graduate student introductionLucien Clavier, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:15 - 9:205-minute Graduate student introductionJordane Granier, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:20 - 9:255-minute Graduate student introductionHengnan Hu, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:25 - 9:305-minute Graduate student introductionMatthieu Jacqumet, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:30 - 9:355-minute Graduate student introductionArielle Leitner, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:35 - 10:05Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:05 - 10:105-minute Graduate student introductionKathryn Lindsey, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:10 - 10:155-minute Graduate student introductionAnja Randecker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:15 - 10:205-minute Graduate student introductionBidyut Sanki, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:20 - 10:255-minute Graduate student introductionNitin Singh, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:25 - 10:305-minute Graduate student introductionVenkata Turaga, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 10:355-minute Graduate student introductionGrace Work, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:35 - 10:405-minute Graduate student introductionChenxi Wu, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:10 - 11:155-minute Postdoc introductionRyan Greene, Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:205-minute Postdoc introductionRosemary Guzman, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 11:255-minute Postdoc introductionIngrid Irmer, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:25 - 11:305-minute Postdoc introductionBoGwang Jeon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 11:355-minute Postdoc introductionSara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:35 - 11:405-minute Postdoc introductionJohanna Mangahas, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 11:455-minute Postdoc introductionRobert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 11:505-minute Postdoc introductionScott Thomson, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:50 - 11:555-minute Postdoc introductionGiulio Tiozzo, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:55 - 12:005-minute Postdoc introductionAnastasiia Tsvietkova, Louisiana State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:20Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 6:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdaySeptember 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:00 - 3:30IT TutorialIsani Cayetano, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Grad Student & Postdoc Meeting with ICERM Directors11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdaySeptember 12, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:30Workshop Tutorial for Exotic Geometric StructuresRich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridaySeptember 13, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 2:30Workshop Tutorial for Exotic Geometric StructuresJohn Parker, University of Durham11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondaySeptember 16, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55RegistrationExotic Geometric Structures Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeDirector, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Geometric structures on the figure eight knot complementMartin Deraux, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Two generator subgroups of PU(2,1) with parabolic elementsPierre Will, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Minimality properties of hyperbolic Coxeter orbifoldsRuth Kellerhals, Universite de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15The Gauss-Bonnet theorem for cone manifolds and volumes of moduli spacesCurtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45New non-arithmetic lattices in SU(2,1)Julien Paupert, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 17, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Convex representations and their geodeisc flowFrancois Labourie, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15The pressure metric for convex representationsMartin Bridgeman, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Facets and Hausdorff dimension in the cone of Margulis spacetimesYair Minsky, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Polynomial Pick forms for affine spheres and real projective polygonsMichael Wolf, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Parabolic PositivityOlivier Guichard, Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 5:45Computing the image of Thurston's skinning mapDavid Dumas, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

WednesdaySeptember 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Space-times with particles in expansionThierry Barbot, Universite d'Avignon11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture IJeff Danciger, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture HAll
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture IIFanny Kassel, Universite de Lille I11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Fuchsian actions on complex projective spacesJose Seade, National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Fundamental polyhedra in the Einstein UniverseVirginie Charette, University of Sherbrooke11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
7:30 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdaySeptember 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Cubic differentials and hyperbolic convex setsYves Benoist, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Bounded cohomology in non-positive curvatureAlessandra Iozzi, ETH11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Polynomial automorphisms of $C^n$ preserving the Markoff-Hurwitz equations- dynamics and identities.Ser Peow Tan, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Projective structures on manifoldsDaryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:15 - 3:15Please remember to fill out your survey.Surveys will be sent to you via Email.
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Finding thin subgroups in latticesDarren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridaySeptember 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Exotic volumesMarc Burger, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Dynamics of mapping class group actions on character varietyFrederic Palesi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Geometrical finiteness in Hilbert geometryLudovic Marquis, Universite de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15The modular action on PSL(2,R)-characters in genus 2Maxime Wolff, Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Transitional GeometrySteve Kerckhoff, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

MondaySeptember 23, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The endless possibilities of Julia setsKathryn Lindsey, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 24, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Do analogs of Ratner's theorems hold for strata of translation surfaces?John Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
6:30 - 7:30"MPE2013 Simons Lecture: On Growth and Form: Mathematics, Physics and Biology"L. Mahadevan, Harvard UniversitySalomon Center, Brown University

WednesdaySeptember 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic length and algebraic integersScott Thomson, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic structures on moduli spaces of metrics on S^2Jordane Granier, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdaySeptember 26, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Geometric structures on manifolds- A historical surveyBill Goldman, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridaySeptember 27, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:00 - 3:30Sage Programming Group11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondaySeptember 30, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Limits of closed abelian subgroupsof PSL(2,C)Lucien Clavier, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 1, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics in research I11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30An outer space for right-angled Artin groupsKaren Vogtmann, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayOctober 2, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Limits of the Cartan subgroup in SL(3,R)Arielle Leitner, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: action of affine diffeomorphisms on the relative cohomology of abelian square-tiled surfacesChenxi Wu, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 3, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayOctober 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayOctober 7, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:30Biological sense and mechanisms of deathAndrei V. Gudkov, Roswell Park Cancer Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The proof of Heawood's conjecture a.k.a Map Color TheoremNitin Singh, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 8, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics in research II11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Right-angled Artin groups acting on spheresDave Futer, Temple University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayOctober 9, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The Hurwitz way to count tiled surfacesRodolfo Rios-Zertuche, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic volume of alternating links and the colored Jones polynomialAnastasiia Tsvietkova, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 10, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structuresRich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayOctober 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:00 - 3:00SAGE Program GroupArielle Leitner11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayOctober 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Complex Hyperbolic Quasi-Fuchsian Groups - a surveyJohn Parker, University of Durham11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)

WednesdayOctober 16, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Slicing and DicingRobert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 17, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 3:00Hyperbolic 3-ManifoldsJeff Brock, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayOctober 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 12:00Cube complexes & boundariesKim Ruane, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 3:00Surfaces & Mod_gJing Tao, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayOctober 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment Workshop11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:50Arithmetic and congruence linksAlan Reid, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20A Parameter Space for Potential Small Cusped Hyperbolic 3-ManifoldsRobert Meyerhoff, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Higher Differentials in Khovanov HomologyJoshua Batson, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Culler-Vogtmann's Outer space and the geometry of Out(F_n)Mark Feighn, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Integer homology 3-spheres with large injectivity radiusNathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception 11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Contracting BoundariesRuth Charney, Brandeis University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20A Khovanov stable homotopy type and new s-invariantsSucharit Sarkar, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Surface maps into orbifoldsAlden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Floer homology and Fractional Dehn twistsMatthew Hedden, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Problems in 3-dimensional topologyIan Agol, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayOctober 23, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Whitehead's algorithm, Heegaard splittings, and virtual geometricityJason Manning, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Hyperbolic geometry of compression bodiesJessica Purcell, Brigham Young University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20A new combinatorial class of triangulationsStephan Tillmann, University of Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:00 - 2:25SnapPy: computing hyperbolic structures on 3-manifoldsNathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:55Twister: 3-Manifolds from Mapping ClassesMark Bell, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:25 - 3:50ptolemy: PGL(n,C)-representations of 3-manifoldsMatthias Görner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:55 - 4:15Verified Computations in 3-manifoldsNeil Hoffman, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:20 - 4:35Scallop DemoAlden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:40 - 5:05Regina: Triangulations, normal surfaces and other goodiesBen Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:10 - 5:203D printing mathematicsSaul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 24, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Computations in Heegaard Floer homologyDylan Thurston, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20How (not) to compute a character variety (and get some insight anyway)Luisa Paoluzzi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20An infinite rank summand of topologically slice knotsJennifer Hom, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20The ptolemy module - a SnapPy tool to study PGL(N,C)-representations of 3-manifoldsMatthias Goerner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 3:30Survey DistributionSurvey will be emailed to you.
4:00 - 4:50The Malnormal Special Quotient TheoremDaniel Groves, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayOctober 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Compressed words in Gromov hyperbolic groupsSaul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20The Big Dehn surgery graph and the link of S^3Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Computational surprises: mathematical programming and normal surface theoryBen Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Finding killer wordsNathaniel Thurston, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:503-Manifolds EverywhereDanny Calegari, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

MondayOctober 28, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Triangulations and normal surfaces"Daniel Crane, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Hyperbolic 3-manifolds of bounded volume and trace field degree"BoGwang Jeon, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 29, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Hiring process11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Weekly SeminarAnton Zorich, Université de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayOctober 30, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Constructing Jones Polynomial through Tangles"Venkata Turaga, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 31, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:20Introductory TalkRobert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:20 - 1:20Lunch11th Floor Collaborative Space
1:30 - 2:30SeminarSaul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Coffee/TeaTBA11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 1, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:00 - 3:00SAGE Program Group11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayNovember 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Entropies of quadratic polynomials, Galois conjugates and fractals"Giulio Tiozzo, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:00Seminar: "Proof of Klarreich's theorem"Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayNovember 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Papers and journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Lunch11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Hyperbolic structures from links diagrams"Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayNovember 6, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Coordinates for curves"Mark Bell, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Reflection groups and geometric structures"Ryan Greene, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 7, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Deterministic randomness, or: genericity everywhere"Igor Rivin, Temple University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 8, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:00 - 3:30SAGE Program Group11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break (10th Floor)10th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayNovember 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "The Cheeger Constant and the First Eigenvalue of the Laplacian"Brian Benson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structuresgeometric structures
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayNovember 12, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Grant proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Khovanov homology and the symmetry group of a knot"Liam Watson, University of Glasgow11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayNovember 13, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Hyperbolic 3-manifolds with k-free fundamental group"Rosemary Guzman, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Commensurable fibrations on a hyperbolic 3-manifold"Hidetoshi Masai, Tokyo Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 4:00Floer homology and orderability of 3-­‐manifold groups (Foxboro Auditorium)Nathan Dunfield, UIUCFoxboro Auditorium
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 4:00Workshop Tutorial Session I: Introducing polygonal inner and outer billiardsSergei Tabachnikov, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:30Workshop Tutorial Session II: Finding closed geodesics on rational billiard tablesJohn Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Workshop Tutorial Session III: Counting and the Siegel-Veech MachineJayadev Athreya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Presentation of SAGE11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayNovember 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Workshop Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayNovember 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Diagonal changes on translation surfacesCorinna Ulcigrai, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Weak-mixing for billiards in regular polygonsVincent Delecroix, Universite de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20On the ergodicity of billiards in non-rational polygonsGiovanni Forni, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Minimal and not uniquely ergodic interval exchange transformationsJon Chaika, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Dynamics on Panov planes and applicationsMartin Schmoll, Clemson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayNovember 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Teichmüller curves and theta functionsMartin Möller, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:30Finiteness of Teichmueller curves in genus threeMatthew Bainbridge, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:30Isoperiodic forms in genus 2: fake pentagons and snow falling on cedarsCurtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo in Lecture HallLecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20GL(2,R) orbit closures of translation surfacesAlexander Wright, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Hodge theory and rigidity for Teichmuller dynamicsSimion Filip, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Finiteness results for Teichmueller curves in Prym lociErwan Lanneau, Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20The Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle over certain cyclic coversCarlos Matheus Silva Santos, Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Horocycle invariant measures in the moduli space of translation surfacesBarak Weiss, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20From tiling and packing to uniformization via combinatorial harmonic mapsSa’ar Hersonsky, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Using dynamics to construct surface groupsUrsula Hamenstaedt, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayNovember 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Cutting sequences on Bouw-Moller surfacesDiana Davis, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Hurwitz translation surfacesGabriela Weitze-Schmithuessen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Explicit algebraic models for Teichmuller curves via Hilbert modular formsRonen Mukamel, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40ICERM Long Term Visitor Group PhotoLecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20The SL(2,R) action on moduli spaceAlex Eskin, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50A construction of non-uniquely ergodic measured laminationsKasra Rafi, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

MondayNovember 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "The Hirsch conjecture"Bruno Benedetti, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Classification of non-compact surfaces"Anja Randecker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structuresgeometric structures
2:30 - 3:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Background material for plumbing constructions and Quasifuchsian manifolds"Sara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayNovember 26, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:15 - 5:15Weekly Seminar: "Plumbing constructions and slices of Quasifuchsian space"Sara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayNovember 27, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
12:00 - 5:00ICERM will close at 12:00 PM
2:00 - 3:30SAGE meeting11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 28, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed

FridayNovember 29, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed

MondayDecember 2, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "How to define singularities in General Relativity"Ingrid Irmer, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structures
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayDecember 3, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:30Seminar: "Translation Surfaces"11th Floor Conference Room
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "From continued fractions to complex dynamics: an explicit dictionary"Giulio Tiozzo, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayDecember 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
12:30 - 2:30Math Movies - Part I11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:00 - 4:00Math Movies - Part II11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 5:00Geometry Topology Seminar: "Hyperbolic links: diagrams, volume and the colored Jones polynomial"Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Louisiana State University11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayDecember 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Held for any last minute lectures, special events, etcTBA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayDecember 6, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WORKSHOPS, TUTORIALS AND SPECIAL EVENTS
  • Opening Event: Tues. 9/10 (9:00am-12:30pm)
  • Exotic Geometric Structures workshop: Mon 9/16 - Fri 9/20
    Tutorials: Thurs 9/12 and Fri 9/13 (exact times TBD)
  • Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment workshop: Mon 10/21 - Fri 10/25
    Tutorials: Thurs 10/17 and Fri 10/18 (exact times TBD)
  • Geometric Structures in Low-Dimensional Dynamics workshop: Mon 11/18 - Fri 11/22
    Tutorials: Thurs 11/14 and Fri 11/15 (exact times TBD)
  • Closing Event: TBD

WEEKLY EVENTS (During non-workshop weeks, in 11th floor lecture hall unless otherwise noted)
  • MONDAY
    9:00 - 10:00 Professional development seminar (for grad students & postdocs)
    9/24, 10/1, 10/8, 10/29, 11/5, 11/12
    10:00 - 11:00 Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar
    10:30 - 11:50 Topics in geometric structures, Rich Schwartz, Brown University
    2:30 - 3:30 Weekly Research Seminars
  • TUESDAY
    4:00 - 4:45 Extension of weekly research seminar (if necessary)
  • WEDNESDAY
    10:00 - 11:00 Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar
  • THURSDAY
    10:30 - 11:50 Topics in geometric structures, Rich Schwartz, Brown University
    2:30 - 3:30 Held for any last minute lectures, special events, etc
  • FRIDAY

*Coffee & Tea Break is 3:30-4:00 Mon-Fri.

Special Talks & Lecture Series TBA
**Long-Term Participants
  • Miguel Acosta
    (Institut Mathématique de Jussieu)
  • Ilesanmi Adeboye
    (Wesleyan University)
  • Ian Agol
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Dallas Albritton
    (Emory University)
  • George Alexiades
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • Jorge Alfaro-Murillo
    (Purdue University)
  • Rubi Almanza
    (University of California, Merced)
  • Israel Almodovar-Rivera
    (Iowa State University)
  • Alejandra Alvarado
    (Eastern Illinois University)
  • Arlin Alvarado Hernandez
    (UPRM - University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)
  • Edwin Anaya Almeida
    (University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)
  • Julia Anderson-Lee
    (Iowa State University)
  • Federico Ardila
    (San Francisco State University)
  • Mauro Artigiani
    (University of Bristol)
  • Laura Asaro
    (East Central University)
  • Nadya Askaripour
    (University of Cincinnati)
  • Jayadev Athreya
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Christopher Atkinson
    (University of Minnesota Morris)
  • David Aulicino
    (University of Chicago)
  • Nir Avni
    (Northwestern University)
  • Shinpei Baba
    (California Institute of Technology)
  • Hyungryul Baik
    (Cornell university)
  • Matthew Bainbridge
    (Indiana University)
  • Samuel Ballas
    (University of California at Santa Barbara)
  • Thierry Barbot
    (Université d'Avignon)
  • Roxana Barrios
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Anna Barry
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Joshua Batson
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Nicolas Bedaride
    (University Aix Marseille)
  • Mark Bell **
    (University of Warwick)
  • Bruno Benedetti **
    (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Yves Benoist
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Brian Benson **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Gilbert Bernal
    (NA)
  • Jose Blanchet **
    (Columbia University)
  • Krystal Blanco
    (Boston University)
  • Corentin Boissy
    (Aix-Marseille Université)
  • Araceli Bonifant
    (University of Rhode Island)
  • Joshua Bowman
    (Smith College)
  • Steven Bradlow
    (university of illinois)
  • Sarah Bray
    (Tufts University)
  • Aida Briceno
    (Columbia College)
  • Martin Bridgeman **
    (Boston College)
  • Jeffrey Brock **
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Cora Brown
    (Carleton College)
  • Jean-Philippe Burelle
    (University of Maryland)
  • Marc Burger
    (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
  • Alexandria Burnley
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Benjamin Burton **
    (University of Queensland)
  • Wendy Caldwell
    (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)
  • Danny Calegari
    (University of Chicago)
  • Fernando Camacho
    (University of Kentucky)
  • Richard Canary
    (University of Michigan)
  • Luca Capogna
    (Worcester polithecnic institute)
  • Adrian Carballeira
    (University of Arizona)
  • Joshua Carlson
    (Iowa State University)
  • Michael Carr
    (Brandeis University)
  • Christopher Cashen **
    (University of Vienna )
  • Carmen Castañeda Montes
    (Opportunities for Learning Charter Public School)
  • Francis Castro
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Maria Centeno
    (Texas Tech University)
  • Jon Chaika
    (University of Chicago)
  • Virginie Charette
    (University of Sherbrooke)
  • Ruth Charney
    (Brandeis University)
  • Valerie Cheathon
    (MTBI)
  • Dawei Chen
    (Boston College)
  • Suhyoung Choi
    (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Thomas Church
    (Stanford University)
  • Aaron Clark
    (Southern Connecticut State University)
  • Lucien Clavier **
    (Cornell University)
  • Eugene Cody
    (Haskell Indian Nations University)
  • Wilnerys Colberg Hernandez
    (Universidad Metropolitana)
  • Ryan Contreras
    (Columbia University)
  • Daryl Cooper
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Isabel Corona
    (MSRI-UP)
  • Marly Corrales Marcos
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo - PURE Math Program)
  • Maria Correa
    (SACNAS)
  • Ricardo Cortez
    (Tulane University)
  • Christopher Cox
    (Iowa State University)
  • Nathanael Cox
    (St. Olaf College)
  • Daniel Crane **
    (University of Queensland)
  • Ruth Crane
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Carlos Cruz
    (Loyola Marymount University)
  • Marc Culler **
    (University of Illinois)
  • Emelie Curl
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo - PURE Math Program)
  • Maciej Czarnecki
    (Uniwersytet Lodzki)
  • Jeffrey Danciger
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Diana Davis
    (Northwestern University)
  • Vincent Delecroix **
    (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
  • Martin Deraux **
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Alexander Diaz Lopez
    (University of Notre Dame)
  • Joseph Dimos
    (Dislocated/Independent Research)
  • Valentina Disarlo
    (Indiana University Bloomington)
  • Charles Doering
    (University of Michigan)
  • Spencer Dowdall **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Todd Drumm
    (Howard University)
  • Moon Duchin **
    (Tufts University)
  • David Dumas **
    (University of Illinois)
  • William Dunbar **
    (Bard College at Simons Rock)
  • Nathan Dunfield **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Edward Duran
    (UTA LSAMP)
  • Matthew Durham
    (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Eduard Duryev
    (Harvard University)
  • Heather Dye
    (McKendree University)
  • Chealci Eddins
    (Ronald E. Mc Nair Scholars)
  • Jordan Emme
    (Aix-Marseille Université (AMU))
  • Alex Eskin
    (University of Chicago)
  • Mark Feighn
    (Rutgers University)
  • Ricela Feliciano-Semidei
    (University of Puerto Rico- Mayaguez)
  • Jon Fickenscher
    (Princeton University)
  • Seth Figueroa
    (University of California, Irvine)
  • Angel Figueroa Rosado
    (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez Campus)
  • Simion Filip
    (University of Chicago)
  • Giovanni Forni
    (University of Maryland)
  • Maxime Fortier Bourque
    (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Charles Fougeron
    (ENS)
  • Jean-Pierre Fouque
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Dominik Francoeur
    (Université de Sherbrooke)
  • Benjamin Freedman
    (Bucknell University)
  • Ser-Wei Fu
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • David Futer **
    (Temple University)
  • Vaibhav Gadre
    (University of Warwick)
  • Luis David Garcia-Puente
    (Sam Houston State University)
  • Mauricio García Tec
    (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • Selenne Garcia-Torres
    (University of Southern California)
  • Natalie Gasca
    (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
  • Sarah Gauntt
    (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Ilya Gekhtman
    (University of Chicago)
  • Juan Gerardo
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Sourav Ghosh
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Jane Gilman **
    (Rutgers University)
  • Peter Glynn **
    (Stanford University)
  • Arek Goetz
    (San Francisco State University)
  • Edray Goins
    (Purdue University)
  • David Goldberg **
    (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Dorian Goldfeld **
    (Columbia University)
  • William Goldman **
    (University of Maryland)
  • Damien Gonzales
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Matthias Görner
    (University of Maryland)
  • Elise Goujard
    (IRMAR)
  • Jordane Granier **
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Arman Green
    (Morehouse College)
  • Ryan Greene **
    (Ohio State University)
  • Ava Greenwood
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo)
  • Daniel Groves
    (University of Illinois)
  • Olivier Guichard
    (Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur))
  • Adolfo Guillot
    (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
  • Funda Gultepe
    (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Lynette Guzman
    (Michigan State University)
  • Rosemary Guzman **
    (University of Iowa)
  • Ursula Hamenstaedt
    (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
  • Jiyoung Han
    (Seoul National University)
  • Robert Haraway
    (Boston College)
  • Pamela Harris
    (United States Military Academy)
  • Michael Harrison **
    (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Joel Hass
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Matthew Hedden
    (Michigan State University)
  • Angelean Hendrix
    (North Carolina State University)
  • Sa'ar Hersonsky
    (University of Georgia)
  • Eriko Hironaka **
    (Florida State University)
  • Son Ho
    (University of Maryland)
  • Craig Hodgson
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Neil Hoffman **
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Jennifer Hom
    (Columbia University)
  • Patrick Hooper **
    (City College, CUNY)
  • Xuanji Hou
    (Central China Normal University)
  • Kourtney Howell
    (Xavier University of Louisiana)
  • Hengnan Hu **
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Jason Hu
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Zheng Huang
    (City University of New York (CUNY))
  • Pascal Hubert
    (University Paul Cézanne )
  • Dominique Hulin
    (Universite Paris-Sud)
  • Sebastian Hurtado
    (Univerity of California, Berkleey)
  • Snehalata Huzurbazar
    (Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute (SAMSI))
  • Alessandra Iozzi
    (ETH)
  • Ingrid Irmer **
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Oleg Ivrii
    (Harvard University)
  • Jasmine Jackson
    (Norfolk State University)
  • Monica Jackson
    (American University)
  • Matthieu Jacquemet **
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Nadine Jansen
    (North Carolina A&T State University)
  • Matthew Jastrebski
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • BoGwang Jeon **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • In Jee Jeong
    (Princeton)
  • Charles Johnson
    (Clemson University)
  • Chrystal Johnson
    (Humboldt State University)
  • Christopher Judge
    (Indiana University)
  • Yuichi Kabaya
    (Osaka University)
  • Julienne Kabre
    (Illinois Intitute of Technology)
  • Shana Kachaochana
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • Fanny Kassel
    (Université de Lille I (Sciences et Techniques de Lille Flandres Artois))
  • Ruth Kellerhals
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Richard Kent
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Steve Kerckhoff **
    (Stanford University)
  • Krista Kernodle
    (UC LEADS)
  • KEVIN KEYS
    (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES)
  • Maryam Khan
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • Archana Khurana
    (Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University)
  • Joonhyung Kim
    (Konkuk Univ.)
  • Sang-hyun Kim **
    (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Sungwoon Kim
    (KIAS)
  • Youngju Kim
    (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  • Eiko Kin
    (Osaka University)
  • Adam Knapp
    (American University)
  • Kihyoung Ko
    (KAIST and visiting Brandeis Universiy)
  • Alexander Kolpakov
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Siddhi Krishna
    (Brandeis University)
  • Elena Kulakova
    (NRU Higher School of Economics)
  • Cagatay Kutluhan
    (University at Buffalo)
  • Francois Labourie
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Leonila Lagunes
    (California State University Fullerton)
  • Eric Lai
    (UCI Summer Research Program)
  • Erwan Lanneau
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Richard Laugesen
    (University of Illinois)
  • Greg Laun
    (University of Maryland)
  • Tynan Lazarus
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo)
  • Cyril Lecuire **
    (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier))
  • Gye-Seon Lee
    (Heidelberg University)
  • Arielle Leitner **
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Samuel Lelièvre
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Vianey Leos Barajas
    (Iowa State University)
  • Qiongling Li
    (Rice University)
  • Kathryn Lindsey **
    (Cornell University)
  • Robert Lipshitz
    (Columbia University)
  • Luis Lomeli
    (University of Oklahoma)
  • Darren Long
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Marco Lopez
    (University of North Texas)
  • Kenneth Lopiano
    (Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute (SAMSI))
  • Joel Louwsma
    (The University of Oklahoma)
  • Alyssa Loving
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo)
  • John Lowenstein
    (New York University)
  • Alicia Machuca
    (The University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Teresita Madrigal
    (MESA)
  • Adriana Madriz
    (Allan Hancock College SACNAS)
  • Gesham Magombedze
    (University of Tennessee)
  • Sara Maloni **
    (Brown University)
  • Johanna Mangahas **
    (Brown University)
  • ELIANA MANGONES CERVANTES
    (UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO AT MAYAGUEZ)
  • Jason Manning
    (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
  • Kathryn Manternach
    (Central College)
  • Elena Mantovan
    (California Institute of Technology)
  • Luca Marchese
    (Université Paris 13)
  • Ludovic Marquis
    (Université de Rennes I)
  • Gaven Martin **
    (Massey University)
  • Jose de Jesus Martinez
    (Iowa State University)
  • Noel Martinez
    (University of Texas at El Paso)
  • Eduardo Martinez Pedroza
    (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
  • Hidetoshi Masai **
    (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Howard Masur
    (University of Chicago)
  • Carlos Matheus Silva Santos
    (Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord))
  • Kelsey McCabe
    (RUSIS)
  • Reginald McGee
    (Purdue University)
  • Curtis McMullen
    (Harvard University)
  • Cynthia Medawar
    (Purdue)
  • Esteban Melendez
    (University of Texas Pan American)
  • Karin Melnick
    (University of Maryland)
  • Mayra Méndez
    (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
  • Sergiy Merenkov
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Merkurjev **
    (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • McKenna Mettling
    (Regis University)
  • Robert Meyerhoff
    (Boston College)
  • Jeremy Meza
    (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Gregory Michel
    (Carleton College)
  • Milton Minervino **
    (University of Leoben)
  • Yair Minsky
    (Yale University)
  • Marisa Mitchell
    (Arizona State University)
  • Mahan Mitra **
    (Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda College)
  • Martin Möller
    (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
  • Gabriele Mondello
    (Università di Roma "La Sapienza")
  • Leonid Monin
    (University of Toronto)
  • Carlos Montalto
    (Purdue University)
  • Juan Morales
    (The University of Texas- Pan American)
  • EINSTEIN MORALES
    (UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO AT MAYAGUEZ)
  • Aleesha Moran
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo - PURE Math)
  • Crista Moreno
    (San Francisco State University)
  • Patrick Morgan
    (DePaul University)
  • Ronen Mukamel
    (University of Chicago)
  • Joanna Myers
    (UNC Asheville)
  • Saba Nafees
    (Texas Tech University)
  • Walter Neumann
    (Barnard College)
  • Calistus Ngonghala
    (University of Tennessee)
  • Hoa Nguyen
    (Trinity University)
  • Vy Nguyen
    (Southern Methodist University)
  • Isaac Nichols
    (IMSD: University of Kansas)
  • Robert Niemeyer
    (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque)
  • Norman Noguera Salgado
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Chaya Norton
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Kathy Ohara
    (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Ivan Ojeda-Ruiz
    (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Saulo Orizaga
    (Iowa State University)
  • Felix Pabon Rodriguez
    (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez)
  • Alma Palacios
    (NA)
  • Frederic Palesi
    (Aix-Marseille University)
  • Luisa Paoluzzi **
    (Aix-Marseille University)
  • John Parker **
    (University of Durham)
  • Hugo Parlier
    (University of Fribourg)
  • Jose Pastrana Chiclana
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Julien Paupert
    (Arizona State University)
  • Karina Pena
    (MESA/STEM)
  • Ana Perez-Gea
    (Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico)
  • Catherine Pfaff
    (Universite d Aix Marseille)
  • Kevin Pilgrim
    (Indiana University)
  • Nathan Pinsky
    (Stanford University)
  • Tali Pinsky
    (University of British Colombia)
  • Nelson Pluas Cedeno
    (Escuela Superior Politecnica Del Litoral)
  • Kamrine Poels
    (University of Arizona)
  • Joan Ponce
    (University of Florida)
  • Anna Pratoussevitch
    (University of Liverpool)
  • Jessica Purcell
    (Brigham Young University)
  • Yulan Qing
    (Tufts University)
  • Joseph Quinn
    (City University of New York)
  • Christopher Rackauckas
    (University of California, Irvine)
  • Bela Racz
    (Princeton University)
  • Charles Radin
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Shawn Rafalski
    (Fairfield University)
  • Kasra Rafi
    (University of Toronto)
  • David Ralston
    (SUNY College at Old Westbury)
  • Anja Randecker **
    (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
  • Heather Reeve-Black
    (Queen Mary, University of London)
  • Alan Reid
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Cristina Retamoza
    (University of Arizona)
  • Alicia Ricci
    (UTA McNair)
  • Aquia Richburg
    (Morehouse College)
  • Rodolfo Rios-Zertuche **
    (Princeton University)
  • Igor Rivin **
    (Temple University)
  • Christian Rodriguez
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Leoncio Rodriguez Quiñones
    (Iowa State University)
  • Michelle Rosado Pérez
    (MSEIPUPRA-SRP)
  • Diana Rosendo
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Cullen Roth
    (University of New Mexico, IMSD)
  • Kim Ruane
    (Tufts University)
  • Ivelisse Rubio
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Makoto Sakuma **
    (Hiroshima University)
  • Jessica Salazar
    (Texas Tech)
  • Kayla Sale
    (University of Kansas)
  • Eliane Salem
    (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
  • Bidyut Sanki **
    (Indian Institute of Science)
  • Alex Santos
    (University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus)
  • Jenya Sapir
    (Stanford University)
  • William Saravia
    (Claremont Graduate University)
  • Sucharit Sarkar
    (Princeton University)
  • Saul Schleimer **
    (University of Warwick)
  • Thomas Schmidt
    (Oregon State University)
  • Martin Schmoll
    (Clemson University)
  • Heather Schultz
    (Santa Ana College)
  • Richard Schwartz **
    (Brown University)
  • Jose Seade
    (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
  • Mehmet Haluk Sengun **
    (University of Warwick)
  • Andrea Seppi
    (Università di Pavia)
  • César Serna Rapello
    (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez)
  • Luke Settles
    (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
  • Nitin Singh **
    (Indian Institute of Science)
  • Ronnie Sircar **
    (Princeton University)
  • John Smillie **
    (Cornell University)
  • Fedor Soloviev
    (Fields Institute)
  • lauren Sommers
    (California State University Monterey Bay)
  • Lucy Spardy
    (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Caprice Stanley
    (The George Washington University)
  • Rebekah Starks
    (University of Arizona)
  • Andrea Steele
    (Medgar Evers College (CUNY))
  • Trevor Steil
    (Michigan State University)
  • Pookela Stillman Reyes
    (University of Hawaii)
  • Neal Stoltzfus
    (Louisiana State University)
  • Matthew Stover
    (Temple University)
  • Balazs Strenner
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Kelly Sturner
    (University of Tennessee)
  • Germaine Suiza
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • Chunyi Sun
    (University of Oklahoma)
  • Victor Suriel
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Masaaki Suzuki
    (Meiji University)
  • Sergei Tabachnikov **
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Octavious Talbot
    (Morehouse College)
  • Ser Peow Tan **
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Robert Tang **
    (University of Warwick)
  • Jing Tao
    (University of Oklahoma)
  • Javier Tapia
    (St. Marys University)
  • Nidia Tapia
    (SACNAS-Claremont)
  • Lynesia Taylor
    (N/A)
  • Ivan Telpukhovskiy
    (NRU Higher School of Economics)
  • Xavier Teran Batista
    (University of Puerto Rico, at Mayaguez)
  • Carlos Theran
    (University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)
  • Simone Thiry
    (University of Maine at Farmington)
  • Nicolas Tholozan
    (University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis)
  • Michael Thomas
    (Kennesaw State University)
  • Abigail Thompson
    (UC Davis)
  • Bianca Thompson
    (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Scott Thomson **
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Dylan Thurston
    (Indiana University)
  • Nathaniel Thurston
    (Google Inc.)
  • Stephan Tillmann
    (University of Sydney)
  • Giulio Tiozzo **
    (Harvard University)
  • Seshu Tirupathi **
    (Brown University)
  • LAURA TORRES
    (UNIVERSIDAD DE ESPECIALIDADES ESPIRITU SANTO)
  • Jérémy Toulisse
    (Université Paul Sabatier)
  • Jessica Trespalacios Julio
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Rodrigo Trevino
    (Tel Aviv University)
  • Anastasiia Tsvietkova **
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Venkata Turaga **
    (Indian Institute of Science)
  • Hannah Turner
    (Ball State University)
  • Corinna Ulcigrai
    (University of Bristol)
  • MEHMET UNLU
    (University of Texas Arlington)
  • Javier Urcuyo
    (Arizona State University West Campus)
  • Jose Valdez Lorenzo
    (UNAM)
  • Caroline VanBlargan
    (Iowa State University)
  • Adolfo Vargas
    (University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez)
  • Gabriela Vargas
    (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign)
  • Sofia Velazquez
    (Harvard University)
  • Andres Vindas Melendez
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Franco Vivaldi
    (University of London)
  • Karen Vogtmann **
    (Cornell University)
  • John Voight
    (University of Vermont)
  • Denis Volk
    (KTH)
  • Alden Walker
    (University of Chicago)
  • Shanise Walker
    (Iowa State University)
  • Genevieve Walsh **
    (Tufts University)
  • Biao Wang
    (Wesleyan University)
  • Liam Watson **
    (University of Glasgow)
  • Barak Weiss
    (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Gabriella Weitze-Schmithuesen **
    (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Pierre Will
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Rebecca Willett
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Michael Wolf
    (Rice University)
  • Maxime Wolff
    (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
  • Grace Work **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Wright
    (University of Chicago)
  • Chenxi Wu **
    (Cornell University)
  • Yunhui Wu
    (Rice University)
  • Chris Xiu
    (Princeton University)
  • Yasushi Yamashita
    (Nara Womens University)
  • Grigory Yaroslavtsev **
    (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Kamuela Yong
    (Arizona State University)
  • Michael Young
    (Iowa State University)
  • Bohua Zhan
    (Princeton University)
  • Anton Zorich **
    (Institut Mathématique de Jussieu)
  • Nicholas Zufelt
    (University of Texas at Austin)

Fall 2013 Semester Workshops

DatesTitleOrganizers
Sept 15-20, 2013Exotic Geometric Structures Richard Schwartz, Genevieve Walsh, Caroline Series, John Parker, Bill Goldman
Oct 21-25, 2013Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment Danny Calegari, Marc Culler, David Gabai, Joel Hass, Robert Lipshitz, Karen Vogtmann, Genevieve Walsh
Nov 18-22, 2013Geometric Structures in Low-Dimensional Dynamics Antonz Zorich ,Moon Duchin, Pascal Hubert, Richard Schwartz, Howie Masur