Home

ICERM Semester Program on "Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics"
(September 9, 2013 - December 6, 2013)

Organizing Committee

Picture

[Image courtesy of
Rich Schwartz, Brown University]


Introduction

The program focuses on the recent impact of computation and experiment on the study of the pure mathematics sides of topology, geometry, and dynamics. Specific areas include 3-dimensional topology, the study of locally symmetric spaces, low-dimensional dynamics, and geometric group theory. Included are areas where computation has not yet had an impact, but might do so in the near future.








**Long-Term Participants
View in-residence dates for long-term visitors
  • Miguel Acosta
    (Institut Mathématique de Jussieu)
  • Ilesanmi Adeboye
    (Wesleyan University)
  • Ian Agol
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Dallas Albritton
    (Emory University)
  • George Alexiades
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • Jorge Alfaro-Murillo
    (Purdue University)
  • Rubi Almanza
    (University of California, Merced)
  • Israel Almodovar-Rivera
    (Iowa State University)
  • Alejandra Alvarado
    (Eastern Illinois University)
  • Arlin Alvarado Hernandez
    (UPRM - University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)
  • Edwin Anaya Almeida
    (University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)
  • Julia Anderson-Lee
    (Iowa State University)
  • Federico Ardila
    (San Francisco State University)
  • Mauro Artigiani
    (University of Bristol)
  • Laura Asaro
    (East Central University)
  • Nadya Askaripour
    (University of Cincinnati)
  • Jayadev Athreya
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Christopher Atkinson
    (University of Minnesota Morris)
  • David Aulicino
    (University of Chicago)
  • Nir Avni
    (Northwestern University)
  • Shinpei Baba
    (California Institute of Technology)
  • Hyungryul Baik
    (Cornell university)
  • Matthew Bainbridge
    (Indiana University)
  • Samuel Ballas
    (University of California at Santa Barbara)
  • Thierry Barbot
    (Université d'Avignon)
  • Roxana Barrios
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Anna Barry
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Joshua Batson
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Nicolas Bedaride
    (University Aix Marseille)
  • Mark Bell **
    (University of Warwick)
  • Bruno Benedetti **
    (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Yves Benoist
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Brian Benson **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Gilbert Bernal
    (NA)
  • Jose Blanchet **
    (Columbia University)
  • Krystal Blanco
    (Boston University)
  • Corentin Boissy
    (Aix-Marseille Université)
  • Araceli Bonifant
    (University of Rhode Island)
  • Joshua Bowman
    (Smith College)
  • Steven Bradlow
    (university of illinois)
  • Sarah Bray
    (Tufts University)
  • Aida Briceno
    (Columbia College)
  • Martin Bridgeman **
    (Boston College)
  • Jeffrey Brock **
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Cora Brown
    (Carleton College)
  • Jean-Philippe Burelle
    (University of Maryland)
  • Marc Burger
    (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
  • Alexandria Burnley
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Benjamin Burton **
    (University of Queensland)
  • Wendy Caldwell
    (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)
  • Danny Calegari
    (University of Chicago)
  • Fernando Camacho
    (University of Kentucky)
  • Richard Canary
    (University of Michigan)
  • Luca Capogna
    (Worcester polithecnic institute)
  • Adrian Carballeira
    (University of Arizona)
  • Joshua Carlson
    (Iowa State University)
  • Michael Carr
    (Brandeis University)
  • Christopher Cashen **
    (University of Vienna )
  • Carmen Castañeda Montes
    (Opportunities for Learning Charter Public School)
  • Francis Castro
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Maria Centeno
    (Texas Tech University)
  • Jon Chaika
    (University of Chicago)
  • Virginie Charette
    (University of Sherbrooke)
  • Ruth Charney
    (Brandeis University)
  • Valerie Cheathon
    (MTBI)
  • Dawei Chen
    (Boston College)
  • Suhyoung Choi
    (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Thomas Church
    (Stanford University)
  • Aaron Clark
    (Southern Connecticut State University)
  • Lucien Clavier **
    (Cornell University)
  • Eugene Cody
    (Haskell Indian Nations University)
  • Wilnerys Colberg Hernandez
    (Universidad Metropolitana)
  • Ryan Contreras
    (Columbia University)
  • Daryl Cooper
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Isabel Corona
    (MSRI-UP)
  • Marly Corrales Marcos
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo - PURE Math Program)
  • Maria Correa
    (SACNAS)
  • Ricardo Cortez
    (Tulane University)
  • Christopher Cox
    (Iowa State University)
  • Nathanael Cox
    (St. Olaf College)
  • Daniel Crane **
    (University of Queensland)
  • Ruth Crane
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Carlos Cruz
    (Loyola Marymount University)
  • Marc Culler **
    (University of Illinois)
  • Emelie Curl
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo - PURE Math Program)
  • Maciej Czarnecki
    (Uniwersytet Lodzki)
  • Jeffrey Danciger
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Diana Davis
    (Northwestern University)
  • Vincent Delecroix **
    (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
  • Martin Deraux **
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Alexander Diaz Lopez
    (University of Notre Dame)
  • Joseph Dimos
    (Dislocated/Independent Research)
  • Valentina Disarlo
    (Indiana University Bloomington)
  • Charles Doering
    (University of Michigan)
  • Spencer Dowdall **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Todd Drumm
    (Howard University)
  • Moon Duchin **
    (Tufts University)
  • David Dumas **
    (University of Illinois)
  • William Dunbar **
    (Bard College at Simons Rock)
  • Nathan Dunfield **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Edward Duran
    (UTA LSAMP)
  • Matthew Durham
    (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Eduard Duryev
    (Harvard University)
  • Heather Dye
    (McKendree University)
  • Chealci Eddins
    (Ronald E. Mc Nair Scholars)
  • Jordan Emme
    (Aix-Marseille Université (AMU))
  • Alex Eskin
    (University of Chicago)
  • Mark Feighn
    (Rutgers University)
  • Ricela Feliciano-Semidei
    (University of Puerto Rico- Mayaguez)
  • Jon Fickenscher
    (Princeton University)
  • Seth Figueroa
    (University of California, Irvine)
  • Angel Figueroa Rosado
    (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez Campus)
  • Simion Filip
    (University of Chicago)
  • Giovanni Forni
    (University of Maryland)
  • Maxime Fortier Bourque
    (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Charles Fougeron
    (ENS)
  • Jean-Pierre Fouque
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Dominik Francoeur
    (Université de Sherbrooke)
  • Benjamin Freedman
    (Bucknell University)
  • Ser-Wei Fu
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • David Futer **
    (Temple University)
  • Vaibhav Gadre
    (University of Warwick)
  • Luis David Garcia-Puente
    (Sam Houston State University)
  • Mauricio García Tec
    (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • Selenne Garcia-Torres
    (University of Southern California)
  • Natalie Gasca
    (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
  • Sarah Gauntt
    (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Ilya Gekhtman
    (University of Chicago)
  • Juan Gerardo
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Sourav Ghosh
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Jane Gilman **
    (Rutgers University)
  • Peter Glynn **
    (Stanford University)
  • Arek Goetz
    (San Francisco State University)
  • Edray Goins
    (Purdue University)
  • David Goldberg **
    (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Dorian Goldfeld **
    (Columbia University)
  • William Goldman **
    (University of Maryland)
  • Damien Gonzales
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Matthias Görner
    (University of Maryland)
  • Elise Goujard
    (IRMAR)
  • Jordane Granier **
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Arman Green
    (Morehouse College)
  • Ryan Greene **
    (Ohio State University)
  • Ava Greenwood
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo)
  • Daniel Groves
    (University of Illinois)
  • Olivier Guichard
    (Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur))
  • Adolfo Guillot
    (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
  • Funda Gultepe
    (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Lynette Guzman
    (Michigan State University)
  • Rosemary Guzman **
    (University of Iowa)
  • Ursula Hamenstaedt
    (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
  • Jiyoung Han
    (Seoul National University)
  • Robert Haraway
    (Boston College)
  • Pamela Harris
    (United States Military Academy)
  • Michael Harrison **
    (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Joel Hass
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Matthew Hedden
    (Michigan State University)
  • Angelean Hendrix
    (North Carolina State University)
  • Sa'ar Hersonsky
    (University of Georgia)
  • Eriko Hironaka **
    (Florida State University)
  • Son Ho
    (University of Maryland)
  • Craig Hodgson
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Neil Hoffman **
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Jennifer Hom
    (Columbia University)
  • Patrick Hooper **
    (City College, CUNY)
  • Xuanji Hou
    (Central China Normal University)
  • Kourtney Howell
    (Xavier University of Louisiana)
  • Hengnan Hu **
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Jason Hu
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Zheng Huang
    (City University of New York (CUNY))
  • Pascal Hubert
    (University Paul Cézanne )
  • Dominique Hulin
    (Universite Paris-Sud)
  • Sebastian Hurtado
    (Univerity of California, Berkleey)
  • Snehalata Huzurbazar
    (Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute (SAMSI))
  • Alessandra Iozzi
    (ETH)
  • Ingrid Irmer **
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Oleg Ivrii
    (Harvard University)
  • Jasmine Jackson
    (Norfolk State University)
  • Monica Jackson
    (American University)
  • Matthieu Jacquemet **
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Nadine Jansen
    (North Carolina A&T State University)
  • Matthew Jastrebski
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • BoGwang Jeon **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • In Jee Jeong
    (Princeton)
  • Charles Johnson
    (Clemson University)
  • Chrystal Johnson
    (Humboldt State University)
  • Christopher Judge
    (Indiana University)
  • Yuichi Kabaya
    (Osaka University)
  • Julienne Kabre
    (Illinois Intitute of Technology)
  • Shana Kachaochana
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • Fanny Kassel
    (Université de Lille I (Sciences et Techniques de Lille Flandres Artois))
  • Ruth Kellerhals
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Richard Kent
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Steve Kerckhoff **
    (Stanford University)
  • Krista Kernodle
    (UC LEADS)
  • KEVIN KEYS
    (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES)
  • Maryam Khan
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • Archana Khurana
    (Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University)
  • Joonhyung Kim
    (Konkuk Univ.)
  • Sang-hyun Kim **
    (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Sungwoon Kim
    (KIAS)
  • Youngju Kim
    (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  • Eiko Kin
    (Osaka University)
  • Adam Knapp
    (American University)
  • Kihyoung Ko
    (KAIST and visiting Brandeis Universiy)
  • Alexander Kolpakov
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Siddhi Krishna
    (Brandeis University)
  • Elena Kulakova
    (NRU Higher School of Economics)
  • Cagatay Kutluhan
    (University at Buffalo)
  • Francois Labourie
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Leonila Lagunes
    (California State University Fullerton)
  • Eric Lai
    (UCI Summer Research Program)
  • Erwan Lanneau
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Richard Laugesen
    (University of Illinois)
  • Greg Laun
    (University of Maryland)
  • Tynan Lazarus
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo)
  • Cyril Lecuire **
    (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier))
  • Gye-Seon Lee
    (Heidelberg University)
  • Arielle Leitner **
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Samuel Lelièvre
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Vianey Leos Barajas
    (Iowa State University)
  • Qiongling Li
    (Rice University)
  • Kathryn Lindsey **
    (Cornell University)
  • Robert Lipshitz
    (Columbia University)
  • Luis Lomeli
    (University of Oklahoma)
  • Darren Long
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Marco Lopez
    (University of North Texas)
  • Kenneth Lopiano
    (Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute (SAMSI))
  • Joel Louwsma
    (The University of Oklahoma)
  • Alyssa Loving
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo)
  • John Lowenstein
    (New York University)
  • Alicia Machuca
    (The University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Teresita Madrigal
    (MESA)
  • Adriana Madriz
    (Allan Hancock College SACNAS)
  • Gesham Magombedze
    (University of Tennessee)
  • Sara Maloni **
    (Brown University)
  • Johanna Mangahas **
    (Brown University)
  • ELIANA MANGONES CERVANTES
    (UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO AT MAYAGUEZ)
  • Jason Manning
    (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
  • Kathryn Manternach
    (Central College)
  • Elena Mantovan
    (California Institute of Technology)
  • Luca Marchese
    (Université Paris 13)
  • Ludovic Marquis
    (Université de Rennes I)
  • Gaven Martin **
    (Massey University)
  • Jose de Jesus Martinez
    (Iowa State University)
  • Noel Martinez
    (University of Texas at El Paso)
  • Eduardo Martinez Pedroza
    (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
  • Hidetoshi Masai **
    (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Howard Masur
    (University of Chicago)
  • Carlos Matheus Silva Santos
    (Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord))
  • Kelsey McCabe
    (RUSIS)
  • Reginald McGee
    (Purdue University)
  • Curtis McMullen
    (Harvard University)
  • Cynthia Medawar
    (Purdue)
  • Esteban Melendez
    (University of Texas Pan American)
  • Karin Melnick
    (University of Maryland)
  • Mayra Méndez
    (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
  • Sergiy Merenkov
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Merkurjev **
    (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • McKenna Mettling
    (Regis University)
  • Robert Meyerhoff
    (Boston College)
  • Jeremy Meza
    (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Gregory Michel
    (Carleton College)
  • Milton Minervino **
    (University of Leoben)
  • Yair Minsky
    (Yale University)
  • Marisa Mitchell
    (Arizona State University)
  • Mahan Mitra **
    (Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda College)
  • Martin Möller
    (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
  • Gabriele Mondello
    (Università di Roma "La Sapienza")
  • Leonid Monin
    (University of Toronto)
  • Carlos Montalto
    (Purdue University)
  • Juan Morales
    (The University of Texas- Pan American)
  • EINSTEIN MORALES
    (UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO AT MAYAGUEZ)
  • Aleesha Moran
    (University of Hawaii at Hilo - PURE Math)
  • Crista Moreno
    (San Francisco State University)
  • Patrick Morgan
    (DePaul University)
  • Ronen Mukamel
    (University of Chicago)
  • Joanna Myers
    (UNC Asheville)
  • Saba Nafees
    (Texas Tech University)
  • Walter Neumann
    (Barnard College)
  • Calistus Ngonghala
    (University of Tennessee)
  • Hoa Nguyen
    (Trinity University)
  • Vy Nguyen
    (Southern Methodist University)
  • Isaac Nichols
    (IMSD: University of Kansas)
  • Robert Niemeyer
    (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque)
  • Norman Noguera Salgado
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Chaya Norton
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Kathy Ohara
    (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Ivan Ojeda-Ruiz
    (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Saulo Orizaga
    (Iowa State University)
  • Felix Pabon Rodriguez
    (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez)
  • Alma Palacios
    (NA)
  • Frederic Palesi
    (Aix-Marseille University)
  • Luisa Paoluzzi **
    (Aix-Marseille University)
  • John Parker **
    (University of Durham)
  • Hugo Parlier
    (University of Fribourg)
  • Jose Pastrana Chiclana
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Julien Paupert
    (Arizona State University)
  • Karina Pena
    (MESA/STEM)
  • Ana Perez-Gea
    (Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico)
  • Catherine Pfaff
    (Universite d Aix Marseille)
  • Kevin Pilgrim
    (Indiana University)
  • Nathan Pinsky
    (Stanford University)
  • Tali Pinsky
    (University of British Colombia)
  • Nelson Pluas Cedeno
    (Escuela Superior Politecnica Del Litoral)
  • Kamrine Poels
    (University of Arizona)
  • Joan Ponce
    (University of Florida)
  • Anna Pratoussevitch
    (University of Liverpool)
  • Jessica Purcell
    (Brigham Young University)
  • Yulan Qing
    (Tufts University)
  • Joseph Quinn
    (City University of New York)
  • Christopher Rackauckas
    (University of California, Irvine)
  • Bela Racz
    (Princeton University)
  • Charles Radin
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Shawn Rafalski
    (Fairfield University)
  • Kasra Rafi
    (University of Toronto)
  • David Ralston
    (SUNY College at Old Westbury)
  • Anja Randecker **
    (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
  • Heather Reeve-Black
    (Queen Mary, University of London)
  • Alan Reid
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Cristina Retamoza
    (University of Arizona)
  • Alicia Ricci
    (UTA McNair)
  • Aquia Richburg
    (Morehouse College)
  • Rodolfo Rios-Zertuche **
    (Princeton University)
  • Igor Rivin **
    (Temple University)
  • Christian Rodriguez
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Leoncio Rodriguez Quiñones
    (Iowa State University)
  • Michelle Rosado Pérez
    (MSEIPUPRA-SRP)
  • Diana Rosendo
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Cullen Roth
    (University of New Mexico, IMSD)
  • Kim Ruane
    (Tufts University)
  • Ivelisse Rubio
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Makoto Sakuma **
    (Hiroshima University)
  • Jessica Salazar
    (Texas Tech)
  • Kayla Sale
    (University of Kansas)
  • Eliane Salem
    (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
  • Bidyut Sanki **
    (Indian Institute of Science)
  • Alex Santos
    (University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus)
  • Jenya Sapir
    (Stanford University)
  • William Saravia
    (Claremont Graduate University)
  • Sucharit Sarkar
    (Princeton University)
  • Saul Schleimer **
    (University of Warwick)
  • Thomas Schmidt
    (Oregon State University)
  • Martin Schmoll
    (Clemson University)
  • Heather Schultz
    (Santa Ana College)
  • Richard Schwartz **
    (Brown University)
  • Jose Seade
    (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
  • Mehmet Haluk Sengun **
    (University of Warwick)
  • Andrea Seppi
    (Università di Pavia)
  • César Serna Rapello
    (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez)
  • Luke Settles
    (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
  • Nitin Singh **
    (Indian Institute of Science)
  • Ronnie Sircar **
    (Princeton University)
  • John Smillie **
    (Cornell University)
  • Fedor Soloviev
    (Fields Institute)
  • lauren Sommers
    (California State University Monterey Bay)
  • Lucy Spardy
    (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Caprice Stanley
    (The George Washington University)
  • Rebekah Starks
    (University of Arizona)
  • Andrea Steele
    (Medgar Evers College (CUNY))
  • Trevor Steil
    (Michigan State University)
  • Pookela Stillman Reyes
    (University of Hawaii)
  • Neal Stoltzfus
    (Louisiana State University)
  • Matthew Stover
    (Temple University)
  • Balazs Strenner
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Kelly Sturner
    (University of Tennessee)
  • Germaine Suiza
    (Northeastern Illinois University)
  • Chunyi Sun
    (University of Oklahoma)
  • Victor Suriel
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Masaaki Suzuki
    (Meiji University)
  • Sergei Tabachnikov **
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Octavious Talbot
    (Morehouse College)
  • Ser Peow Tan **
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Robert Tang **
    (University of Warwick)
  • Jing Tao
    (University of Oklahoma)
  • Javier Tapia
    (St. Marys University)
  • Nidia Tapia
    (SACNAS-Claremont)
  • Lynesia Taylor
    (N/A)
  • Ivan Telpukhovskiy
    (NRU Higher School of Economics)
  • Xavier Teran Batista
    (University of Puerto Rico, at Mayaguez)
  • Carlos Theran
    (University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)
  • Simone Thiry
    (University of Maine at Farmington)
  • Nicolas Tholozan
    (University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis)
  • Michael Thomas
    (Kennesaw State University)
  • Abigail Thompson
    (UC Davis)
  • Bianca Thompson
    (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Scott Thomson **
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Dylan Thurston
    (Indiana University)
  • Nathaniel Thurston
    (Google Inc.)
  • Stephan Tillmann
    (University of Sydney)
  • Giulio Tiozzo **
    (Harvard University)
  • Seshu Tirupathi **
    (Brown University)
  • LAURA TORRES
    (UNIVERSIDAD DE ESPECIALIDADES ESPIRITU SANTO)
  • Jérémy Toulisse
    (Université Paul Sabatier)
  • Jessica Trespalacios Julio
    (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Rodrigo Trevino
    (Tel Aviv University)
  • Anastasiia Tsvietkova **
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Venkata Turaga **
    (Indian Institute of Science)
  • Hannah Turner
    (Ball State University)
  • Corinna Ulcigrai
    (University of Bristol)
  • MEHMET UNLU
    (University of Texas Arlington)
  • Javier Urcuyo
    (Arizona State University West Campus)
  • Jose Valdez Lorenzo
    (UNAM)
  • Caroline VanBlargan
    (Iowa State University)
  • Adolfo Vargas
    (University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez)
  • Gabriela Vargas
    (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign)
  • Sofia Velazquez
    (Harvard University)
  • Andres Vindas Melendez
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Franco Vivaldi
    (University of London)
  • Karen Vogtmann **
    (Cornell University)
  • John Voight
    (University of Vermont)
  • Denis Volk
    (KTH)
  • Alden Walker
    (University of Chicago)
  • Shanise Walker
    (Iowa State University)
  • Genevieve Walsh **
    (Tufts University)
  • Biao Wang
    (Wesleyan University)
  • Liam Watson **
    (University of Glasgow)
  • Barak Weiss
    (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Gabriella Weitze-Schmithuesen **
    (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Pierre Will
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Rebecca Willett
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Michael Wolf
    (Rice University)
  • Maxime Wolff
    (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
  • Grace Work **
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Wright
    (University of Chicago)
  • Chenxi Wu **
    (Cornell University)
  • Yunhui Wu
    (Rice University)
  • Chris Xiu
    (Princeton University)
  • Yasushi Yamashita
    (Nara Womens University)
  • Grigory Yaroslavtsev **
    (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Kamuela Yong
    (Arizona State University)
  • Michael Young
    (Iowa State University)
  • Bohua Zhan
    (Princeton University)
  • Anton Zorich **
    (Institut Mathématique de Jussieu)
  • Nicholas Zufelt
    (University of Texas at Austin)

 

WORKSHOPS, TUTORIALS AND SPECIAL EVENTS
  • Opening Event: Tues. 9/10 (9:00am-12:30pm)
  • Exotic Geometric Structures workshop: Mon 9/16 - Fri 9/20
    Tutorials: Thurs 9/12 and Fri 9/13 (exact times TBD)
  • Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment workshop: Mon 10/21 - Fri 10/25
    Tutorials: Thurs 10/17 and Fri 10/18 (exact times TBD)
  • Geometric Structures in Low-Dimensional Dynamics workshop: Mon 11/18 - Fri 11/22
    Tutorials: Thurs 11/14 and Fri 11/15 (exact times TBD)
  • Closing Event: TBD

WEEKLY EVENTS (During non-workshop weeks, in 11th floor lecture hall unless otherwise noted)
  • MONDAY
    9:00 - 10:00 Professional development seminar (for grad students & postdocs)
    9/24, 10/1, 10/8, 10/29, 11/5, 11/12
    10:00 - 11:00 Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar
    10:30 - 11:50 Topics in geometric structures, Rich Schwartz, Brown University
    2:30 - 3:30 Weekly Research Seminars
  • TUESDAY
    4:00 - 4:45 Extension of weekly research seminar (if necessary)
  • WEDNESDAY
    10:00 - 11:00 Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar
  • THURSDAY
    10:30 - 11:50 Topics in geometric structures, Rich Schwartz, Brown University
    2:30 - 3:30 Held for any last minute lectures, special events, etc
  • FRIDAY

*Coffee & Tea Break is 3:30-4:00 Mon-Fri.

Special Talks & Lecture Series TBA

Workshops and Associated Events:

Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics - Seminars

This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Fall 2013 semester program Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.


ThursdaySeptember 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondaySeptember 9, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 5:00"Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics" Program Begins: Visitors are welcome to arrive at ICERM anytime after 9:00 am
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 10, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:50 - 9:00WelcomeJill Pipher, Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:055-minute Graduate student introductionBrian Benson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:05 - 9:105-minute Graduate student introductionYongfei Ci, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:10 - 9:155-minute Graduate student introductionLucien Clavier, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:15 - 9:205-minute Graduate student introductionJordane Granier, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:20 - 9:255-minute Graduate student introductionHengnan Hu, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:25 - 9:305-minute Graduate student introductionMatthieu Jacqumet, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:30 - 9:355-minute Graduate student introductionArielle Leitner, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:35 - 10:05Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:05 - 10:105-minute Graduate student introductionKathryn Lindsey, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:10 - 10:155-minute Graduate student introductionAnja Randecker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:15 - 10:205-minute Graduate student introductionBidyut Sanki, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:20 - 10:255-minute Graduate student introductionNitin Singh, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:25 - 10:305-minute Graduate student introductionVenkata Turaga, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 10:355-minute Graduate student introductionGrace Work, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:35 - 10:405-minute Graduate student introductionChenxi Wu, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:10 - 11:155-minute Postdoc introductionRyan Greene, Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:205-minute Postdoc introductionRosemary Guzman, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 11:255-minute Postdoc introductionIngrid Irmer, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:25 - 11:305-minute Postdoc introductionBoGwang Jeon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 11:355-minute Postdoc introductionSara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:35 - 11:405-minute Postdoc introductionJohanna Mangahas, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 11:455-minute Postdoc introductionRobert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 11:505-minute Postdoc introductionScott Thomson, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:50 - 11:555-minute Postdoc introductionGiulio Tiozzo, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:55 - 12:005-minute Postdoc introductionAnastasiia Tsvietkova, Louisiana State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:20Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 6:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdaySeptember 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:00 - 3:30IT TutorialIsani Cayetano, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Grad Student & Postdoc Meeting with ICERM Directors11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdaySeptember 12, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:30Workshop Tutorial for Exotic Geometric StructuresRich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridaySeptember 13, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 2:30Workshop Tutorial for Exotic Geometric StructuresJohn Parker, University of Durham11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondaySeptember 16, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55RegistrationExotic Geometric Structures Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeDirector, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Geometric structures on the figure eight knot complementMartin Deraux, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Two generator subgroups of PU(2,1) with parabolic elementsPierre Will, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Minimality properties of hyperbolic Coxeter orbifoldsRuth Kellerhals, Universite de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15The Gauss-Bonnet theorem for cone manifolds and volumes of moduli spacesCurtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45New non-arithmetic lattices in SU(2,1)Julien Paupert, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 17, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Convex representations and their geodeisc flowFrancois Labourie, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15The pressure metric for convex representationsMartin Bridgeman, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Facets and Hausdorff dimension in the cone of Margulis spacetimesYair Minsky, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Polynomial Pick forms for affine spheres and real projective polygonsMichael Wolf, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Parabolic PositivityOlivier Guichard, Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 5:45Computing the image of Thurston's skinning mapDavid Dumas, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

WednesdaySeptember 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Space-times with particles in expansionThierry Barbot, Universite d'Avignon11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture IJeff Danciger, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture HAll
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture IIFanny Kassel, Universite de Lille I11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Fuchsian actions on complex projective spacesJose Seade, National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Fundamental polyhedra in the Einstein UniverseVirginie Charette, University of Sherbrooke11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
7:30 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdaySeptember 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Cubic differentials and hyperbolic convex setsYves Benoist, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Bounded cohomology in non-positive curvatureAlessandra Iozzi, ETH11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Polynomial automorphisms of $C^n$ preserving the Markoff-Hurwitz equations- dynamics and identities.Ser Peow Tan, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Projective structures on manifoldsDaryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:15 - 3:15Please remember to fill out your survey.Surveys will be sent to you via Email.
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Finding thin subgroups in latticesDarren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridaySeptember 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Exotic volumesMarc Burger, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Dynamics of mapping class group actions on character varietyFrederic Palesi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Geometrical finiteness in Hilbert geometryLudovic Marquis, Universite de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15The modular action on PSL(2,R)-characters in genus 2Maxime Wolff, Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Transitional GeometrySteve Kerckhoff, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

MondaySeptember 23, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The endless possibilities of Julia setsKathryn Lindsey, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 24, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Do analogs of Ratner's theorems hold for strata of translation surfaces?John Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
6:30 - 7:30"MPE2013 Simons Lecture: On Growth and Form: Mathematics, Physics and Biology"L. Mahadevan, Harvard UniversitySalomon Center, Brown University

WednesdaySeptember 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic length and algebraic integersScott Thomson, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic structures on moduli spaces of metrics on S^2Jordane Granier, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdaySeptember 26, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Geometric structures on manifolds- A historical surveyBill Goldman, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridaySeptember 27, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:00 - 3:30Sage Programming Group11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondaySeptember 30, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Limits of closed abelian subgroupsof PSL(2,C)Lucien Clavier, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 1, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics in research I11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30An outer space for right-angled Artin groupsKaren Vogtmann, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayOctober 2, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Limits of the Cartan subgroup in SL(3,R)Arielle Leitner, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: action of affine diffeomorphisms on the relative cohomology of abelian square-tiled surfacesChenxi Wu, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 3, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayOctober 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayOctober 7, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:30Biological sense and mechanisms of deathAndrei V. Gudkov, Roswell Park Cancer Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The proof of Heawood's conjecture a.k.a Map Color TheoremNitin Singh, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 8, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics in research II11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Right-angled Artin groups acting on spheresDave Futer, Temple University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayOctober 9, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The Hurwitz way to count tiled surfacesRodolfo Rios-Zertuche, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic volume of alternating links and the colored Jones polynomialAnastasiia Tsvietkova, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 10, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structuresRich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayOctober 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:00 - 3:00SAGE Program GroupArielle Leitner11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayOctober 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Complex Hyperbolic Quasi-Fuchsian Groups - a surveyJohn Parker, University of Durham11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)

WednesdayOctober 16, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Slicing and DicingRobert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 17, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 3:00Hyperbolic 3-ManifoldsJeff Brock, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayOctober 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 12:00Cube complexes & boundariesKim Ruane, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 3:00Surfaces & Mod_gJing Tao, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayOctober 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment Workshop11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:50Arithmetic and congruence linksAlan Reid, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20A Parameter Space for Potential Small Cusped Hyperbolic 3-ManifoldsRobert Meyerhoff, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Higher Differentials in Khovanov HomologyJoshua Batson, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Culler-Vogtmann's Outer space and the geometry of Out(F_n)Mark Feighn, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Integer homology 3-spheres with large injectivity radiusNathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception 11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Contracting BoundariesRuth Charney, Brandeis University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20A Khovanov stable homotopy type and new s-invariantsSucharit Sarkar, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Surface maps into orbifoldsAlden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Floer homology and Fractional Dehn twistsMatthew Hedden, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Problems in 3-dimensional topologyIan Agol, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayOctober 23, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Whitehead's algorithm, Heegaard splittings, and virtual geometricityJason Manning, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Hyperbolic geometry of compression bodiesJessica Purcell, Brigham Young University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20A new combinatorial class of triangulationsStephan Tillmann, University of Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:00 - 2:25SnapPy: computing hyperbolic structures on 3-manifoldsNathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:55Twister: 3-Manifolds from Mapping ClassesMark Bell, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:25 - 3:50ptolemy: PGL(n,C)-representations of 3-manifoldsMatthias Görner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:55 - 4:15Verified Computations in 3-manifoldsNeil Hoffman, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:20 - 4:35Scallop DemoAlden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:40 - 5:05Regina: Triangulations, normal surfaces and other goodiesBen Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:10 - 5:203D printing mathematicsSaul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 24, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Computations in Heegaard Floer homologyDylan Thurston, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20How (not) to compute a character variety (and get some insight anyway)Luisa Paoluzzi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20An infinite rank summand of topologically slice knotsJennifer Hom, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20The ptolemy module - a SnapPy tool to study PGL(N,C)-representations of 3-manifoldsMatthias Goerner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 3:30Survey DistributionSurvey will be emailed to you.
4:00 - 4:50The Malnormal Special Quotient TheoremDaniel Groves, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayOctober 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Compressed words in Gromov hyperbolic groupsSaul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20The Big Dehn surgery graph and the link of S^3Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Computational surprises: mathematical programming and normal surface theoryBen Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Finding killer wordsNathaniel Thurston, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:503-Manifolds EverywhereDanny Calegari, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

MondayOctober 28, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Triangulations and normal surfaces"Daniel Crane, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Hyperbolic 3-manifolds of bounded volume and trace field degree"BoGwang Jeon, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 29, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Hiring process11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Weekly SeminarAnton Zorich, Université de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayOctober 30, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Constructing Jones Polynomial through Tangles"Venkata Turaga, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 31, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:20Introductory TalkRobert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:20 - 1:20Lunch11th Floor Collaborative Space
1:30 - 2:30SeminarSaul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Coffee/TeaTBA11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 1, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:00 - 3:00SAGE Program Group11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayNovember 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Entropies of quadratic polynomials, Galois conjugates and fractals"Giulio Tiozzo, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:00Seminar: "Proof of Klarreich's theorem"Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayNovember 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Papers and journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Lunch11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Hyperbolic structures from links diagrams"Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayNovember 6, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Coordinates for curves"Mark Bell, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Reflection groups and geometric structures"Ryan Greene, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 7, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Deterministic randomness, or: genericity everywhere"Igor Rivin, Temple University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 8, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:00 - 3:30SAGE Program Group11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break (10th Floor)10th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayNovember 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "The Cheeger Constant and the First Eigenvalue of the Laplacian"Brian Benson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structuresgeometric structures
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayNovember 12, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Grant proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Khovanov homology and the symmetry group of a knot"Liam Watson, University of Glasgow11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayNovember 13, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Hyperbolic 3-manifolds with k-free fundamental group"Rosemary Guzman, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Commensurable fibrations on a hyperbolic 3-manifold"Hidetoshi Masai, Tokyo Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 4:00Floer homology and orderability of 3-­‐manifold groups (Foxboro Auditorium)Nathan Dunfield, UIUCFoxboro Auditorium
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 4:00Workshop Tutorial Session I: Introducing polygonal inner and outer billiardsSergei Tabachnikov, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:30Workshop Tutorial Session II: Finding closed geodesics on rational billiard tablesJohn Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Workshop Tutorial Session III: Counting and the Siegel-Veech MachineJayadev Athreya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Presentation of SAGE11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayNovember 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Workshop Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayNovember 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Diagonal changes on translation surfacesCorinna Ulcigrai, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Weak-mixing for billiards in regular polygonsVincent Delecroix, Universite de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20On the ergodicity of billiards in non-rational polygonsGiovanni Forni, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Minimal and not uniquely ergodic interval exchange transformationsJon Chaika, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Dynamics on Panov planes and applicationsMartin Schmoll, Clemson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayNovember 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Teichmüller curves and theta functionsMartin Möller, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:30Finiteness of Teichmueller curves in genus threeMatthew Bainbridge, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:30Isoperiodic forms in genus 2: fake pentagons and snow falling on cedarsCurtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo in Lecture HallLecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20GL(2,R) orbit closures of translation surfacesAlexander Wright, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Hodge theory and rigidity for Teichmuller dynamicsSimion Filip, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Finiteness results for Teichmueller curves in Prym lociErwan Lanneau, Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20The Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle over certain cyclic coversCarlos Matheus Silva Santos, Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Horocycle invariant measures in the moduli space of translation surfacesBarak Weiss, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20From tiling and packing to uniformization via combinatorial harmonic mapsSa’ar Hersonsky, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Using dynamics to construct surface groupsUrsula Hamenstaedt, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayNovember 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Cutting sequences on Bouw-Moller surfacesDiana Davis, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Hurwitz translation surfacesGabriela Weitze-Schmithuessen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Explicit algebraic models for Teichmuller curves via Hilbert modular formsRonen Mukamel, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40ICERM Long Term Visitor Group PhotoLecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20The SL(2,R) action on moduli spaceAlex Eskin, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50A construction of non-uniquely ergodic measured laminationsKasra Rafi, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

MondayNovember 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "The Hirsch conjecture"Bruno Benedetti, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Classification of non-compact surfaces"Anja Randecker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structuresgeometric structures
2:30 - 3:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Background material for plumbing constructions and Quasifuchsian manifolds"Sara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayNovember 26, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:15 - 5:15Weekly Seminar: "Plumbing constructions and slices of Quasifuchsian space"Sara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayNovember 27, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
12:00 - 5:00ICERM will close at 12:00 PM
2:00 - 3:30SAGE meeting11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 28, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed

FridayNovember 29, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed

MondayDecember 2, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "How to define singularities in General Relativity"Ingrid Irmer, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structures
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayDecember 3, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:30Seminar: "Translation Surfaces"11th Floor Conference Room
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "From continued fractions to complex dynamics: an explicit dictionary"Giulio Tiozzo, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayDecember 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
12:30 - 2:30Math Movies - Part I11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:00 - 4:00Math Movies - Part II11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 5:00Geometry Topology Seminar: "Hyperbolic links: diagrams, volume and the colored Jones polynomial"Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Louisiana State University11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayDecember 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Held for any last minute lectures, special events, etcTBA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayDecember 6, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Exotic Geometric Structures (September 16-20, 2013)


Organizing Committee
  • Richard Schwartz (chair)
    (Brown University)
  • Bill Goldman
    (University of Maryland)
  • John Parker
    (University of Durham)
  • Caroline Series
    (Warwick University)
  • Genevieve Walsh
    (Tufts University)
Description

This workshop will focus on recent advances in the study of geometric structures and their associated group representations. As well as featuring hyperbolic structures, the workshop will also consider more exotic structures, such as projective structures, complex hyperbolic and spherical CR-structures and locally homogeneous space-times. A related focus includes aspects of coarse or non-positively curved geometry such as Gromov hyperbolic spaces and CAT(0) complexes. We will explore the interaction between experimental evidence and rigorous proof.






  • Miguel Acosta
    (Institut Mathématique de Jussieu)
  • Ilesanmi Adeboye
    (Wesleyan University)
  • Nir Avni
    (Northwestern University)
  • Shinpei Baba
    (California Institute of Technology)
  • Samuel Ballas
    (University of California at Santa Barbara)
  • Thierry Barbot *
    (Université d'Avignon)
  • Yves Benoist *
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Brian Benson
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Steven Bradlow
    (university of illinois)
  • Sarah Bray
    (Tufts University)
  • Martin Bridgeman *
    (Boston College)
  • Jeffrey Brock
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Jean-Philippe Burelle
    (University of Maryland)
  • Marc Burger *
    (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
  • Richard Canary
    (University of Michigan)
  • Luca Capogna
    (Worcester polithecnic institute)
  • Virginie Charette*
    (University of Sherbrooke)
  • Suhyoung Choi
    (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Lucien Clavier
    (Cornell University)
  • Daryl Cooper *
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Daniel Crane
    (University of Queensland)
  • Marc Culler
    (University of Illinois)
  • Jeff Danciger *
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Martin Deraux *
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Todd Drumm
    (Howard University)
  • Moon Duchin
    (Tufts University)
  • David Dumas *
    (University of Illinois)
  • William Dunbar
    (Bard College at Simons Rock)
  • Eduard Duryev
    (Harvard University)
  • Dominik Francoeur
    (Université de Sherbrooke)
  • David Futer
    (Temple University)
  • Ilya Gekhtman
    (University of Chicago)
  • Sourav Ghosh
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Bill Goldman
    (University of Maryland)
  • Jordane Granier
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Ryan Greene
    (Ohio State University)
  • Olivier Guichard *
    (Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur))
  • Adolfo Guillot
    (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))
  • Rosemary Guzman
    (University of Iowa)
  • Jiyoung Han
    (Seoul National University)
  • Michael Harrison
    (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Joel Hass
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Eriko Hironaka
    (Florida State University)
  • Son Ho
    (University of Maryland)
  • Patrick Hooper
    (City College, CUNY)
  • Hengnan Hu
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Zheng Huang
    (City University of New York (CUNY))
  • Dominique Hulin
    (Universite Paris-Sud)
  • Alessandra Iozzi *
    (ETH)
  • Ingrid Irmer
    (National University of Singapore)
  • Matthieu Jacquemet
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • BoGwang Jeon
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Fanny Kassel *
    (Université de Lille I (Sciences et Techniques de Lille Flandres Artois))
  • Ruth Kellerhals *
    (Université de Fribourg)
  • Steve Kerckhoff*
    (Stanford University)
  • Joonhyung Kim
    (Konkuk Univ.)
  • Sang-hyun Kim
    (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Sungwoon Kim
    (KIAS)
  • Youngju Kim
    (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  • Kihyoung Ko
    (KAIST and visiting Brandeis Universiy)
  • Alexander Kolpakov
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Francois Labourie *
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Greg Laun
    (University of Maryland)
  • Cyril Lecuire
    (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier))
  • Gye-Seon Lee
    (Heidelberg University)
  • Arielle Leitner
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Qiongling Li
    (Rice University)
  • Kathryn Lindsey
    (Cornell University)
  • Darren Long *
    (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Sara Maloni
    (Brown University)
  • Johanna Mangahas
    (Brown University)
  • Ludovic Marquis *
    (Université de Rennes I)
  • Gaven Martin
    (Massey University)
  • Hidetoshi Masai
    (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Curtis McMullen *
    (Harvard University)
MondaySeptember 16, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55RegistrationExotic Geometric Structures Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeDirector, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Geometric structures on the figure eight knot complementMartin Deraux, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Two generator subgroups of PU(2,1) with parabolic elementsPierre Will, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Minimality properties of hyperbolic Coxeter orbifoldsRuth Kellerhals, Universite de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15The Gauss-Bonnet theorem for cone manifolds and volumes of moduli spacesCurtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45New non-arithmetic lattices in SU(2,1)Julien Paupert, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 17, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Convex representations and their geodeisc flowFrancois Labourie, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15The pressure metric for convex representationsMartin Bridgeman, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Facets and Hausdorff dimension in the cone of Margulis spacetimesYair Minsky, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Polynomial Pick forms for affine spheres and real projective polygonsMichael Wolf, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Parabolic PositivityOlivier Guichard, Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 5:45Computing the image of Thurston's skinning mapDavid Dumas, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

WednesdaySeptember 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Space-times with particles in expansionThierry Barbot, Universite d'Avignon11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture IJeff Danciger, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture HAll
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture IIFanny Kassel, Universite de Lille I11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Fuchsian actions on complex projective spacesJose Seade, National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Fundamental polyhedra in the Einstein UniverseVirginie Charette, University of Sherbrooke11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
7:30 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdaySeptember 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Cubic differentials and hyperbolic convex setsYves Benoist, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Bounded cohomology in non-positive curvatureAlessandra Iozzi, ETH11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Polynomial automorphisms of $C^n$ preserving the Markoff-Hurwitz equations- dynamics and identities.Ser Peow Tan, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Projective structures on manifoldsDaryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:15 - 3:15Please remember to fill out your survey.Surveys will be sent to you via Email.
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Finding thin subgroups in latticesDarren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridaySeptember 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Exotic volumesMarc Burger, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Dynamics of mapping class group actions on character varietyFrederic Palesi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Geometrical finiteness in Hilbert geometryLudovic Marquis, Universite de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15The modular action on PSL(2,R)-characters in genus 2Maxime Wolff, Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Transitional GeometrySteve Kerckhoff, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF


Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment (October 21-25, 2013)


Organizing Committee
  • Danny Calegari
    (Cambridge University)
  • Marc Culler
    (University of Illinois, Chicago)
  • David Gabai
    (Princeton University)
  • Joel Hass
    (UC Davis)
  • Robert Lipshitz
    (Columbia University)
  • Karen Vogtmann
    (Cornell University)
  • Genevieve Walsh
    (Tufts University)

 

Description

The mathematical focus of this workshop will include all aspects of the topology and geometry of low-dimensional manifolds and geometric group theory. It has been understood for over a century that these subjects are tightly connected, but the connections have become even deeper as the subjects have matured. Recent advances have given dramatic evidence of this. The workshop aims to further extend the interplay between these subjects.

Algorithms have been an important and consistent feature of all of these mathematical areas from the beginning. This includes both questions about the existence of algorithms and the development of practical algorithms for computing natural invariants. More recently, computer experiments and rigorous computer-assisted proofs have had a significant impact. It is natural to expect experimental and computational methods to play an expanding role in the theory of low dimensional spaces. Additional goals of the workshop are to explore the development of new computational tools and implementations of new algorithms, and to provide opportunities for researchers to become more familiar with existing tools and how they can be applied in research.

  • Christoph Schwab *
    (ETH)
  • Aarti Singh*
    (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Maxim Skriganov
    (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Ian Sloan *
    (University of New South Wales)
  • Gongguo Tang*
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Vladimir Temlyakov
    (University of South Carolina)
  • Mike Wakin
    (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Grzegorz Wasilkowski
    (University of Kentucky)
  • Rebecca Willett
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Przemyslaw Wojtaszczyk*
    (University of Warsaw)
  • Henryk Wozniakowski *
    (Columbia University)
  • John Wright*
    (Columbia University)
  • Ozgur Yilmaz
    (University of British Columbia)
  • Wotao Yin*
    (Rice University)
  • Xiaoqun Zhang
    (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
ThursdayOctober 17, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 3:00Hyperbolic 3-ManifoldsJeff Brock, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayOctober 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 12:00Cube complexes & boundariesKim Ruane, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 3:00Surfaces & Mod_gJing Tao, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayOctober 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment Workshop11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:50Arithmetic and congruence linksAlan Reid, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20A Parameter Space for Potential Small Cusped Hyperbolic 3-ManifoldsRobert Meyerhoff, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Higher Differentials in Khovanov HomologyJoshua Batson, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Culler-Vogtmann's Outer space and the geometry of Out(F_n)Mark Feighn, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Integer homology 3-spheres with large injectivity radiusNathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception 11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Contracting BoundariesRuth Charney, Brandeis University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20A Khovanov stable homotopy type and new s-invariantsSucharit Sarkar, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Surface maps into orbifoldsAlden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Floer homology and Fractional Dehn twistsMatthew Hedden, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Problems in 3-dimensional topologyIan Agol, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayOctober 23, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Whitehead's algorithm, Heegaard splittings, and virtual geometricityJason Manning, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Hyperbolic geometry of compression bodiesJessica Purcell, Brigham Young University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20A new combinatorial class of triangulationsStephan Tillmann, University of Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:00 - 2:25SnapPy: computing hyperbolic structures on 3-manifoldsNathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:55Twister: 3-Manifolds from Mapping ClassesMark Bell, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:25 - 3:50ptolemy: PGL(n,C)-representations of 3-manifoldsMatthias Görner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:55 - 4:15Verified Computations in 3-manifoldsNeil Hoffman, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:20 - 4:35Scallop DemoAlden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:40 - 5:05Regina: Triangulations, normal surfaces and other goodiesBen Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:10 - 5:203D printing mathematicsSaul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 24, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Computations in Heegaard Floer homologyDylan Thurston, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20How (not) to compute a character variety (and get some insight anyway)Luisa Paoluzzi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20An infinite rank summand of topologically slice knotsJennifer Hom, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20The ptolemy module - a SnapPy tool to study PGL(N,C)-representations of 3-manifoldsMatthias Goerner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 3:30Survey DistributionSurvey will be emailed to you.
4:00 - 4:50The Malnormal Special Quotient TheoremDaniel Groves, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayOctober 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Compressed words in Gromov hyperbolic groupsSaul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20The Big Dehn surgery graph and the link of S^3Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Computational surprises: mathematical programming and normal surface theoryBen Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Finding killer wordsNathaniel Thurston, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:503-Manifolds EverywhereDanny Calegari, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF


Geometric Structures in Low-Dimensional Dynamics (November 18-22, 2013)


Organizing Committee
  • Anton Zorich (chair)
    (IMJ, University Paris-7)
  • Moon Duchin
    (Tufts University)
  • Pascal Hubert
    (l'Université Paul Cézanne)
  • Richard Schwartz
    (Brown University)
  • Howard Masur
    (University of Chicago)
Description

This workshop will present topics in low-dimensional dynamics such as billiards, flows on flat surfaces, dynamics on moduli spaces, and piecewise isometric maps. One theme in the workshop will be the appearance of geometric structures such as hyperbolic space and Teichmüller space in connection with dynamical systems which are basically defined in terms of the Euclidean plane. Computer experiments are common in these areas, and will be discussed, but the emphasis will be on the mathematics that comes out of the experiments.


  • Mauro Artigiani
    (University of Bristol)
  • Nadya Askaripour
    (University of Cincinnati)
  • Jayadev Athreya
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • David Aulicino
    (University of Chicago)
  • Matthew Bainbridge*
    (Indiana University)
  • Nicolas Bedaride
    (University Aix Marseille)
  • Mark Bell
    (University of Warwick)
  • Bruno Benedetti
    (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Brian Benson
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Corentin Boissy
    (Aix-Marseille Université)
  • Joshua Bowman
    (Smith College)
  • Martin Bridgeman
    (Boston College)
  • Jeffrey Brock
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Jon Chaika *
    (University of Chicago)
  • Dawei Chen
    (Boston College)
  • Thomas Church
    (Stanford University)
  • Lucien Clavier
    (Cornell University)
  • Daniel Crane
    (University of Queensland)
  • Marc Culler
    (University of Illinois)
  • Diana Davis *
    (Northwestern University)
  • Vincent Delecroix *
    (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
  • Martin Deraux
    (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
  • Joseph Dimos
    (Dislocated/Independent Research)
  • Valentina Disarlo
    (Indiana University Bloomington)
  • Moon Duchin
    (Tufts University)
  • William Dunbar
    (Bard College at Simons Rock)
  • Nathan Dunfield
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Eduard Duryev
    (Harvard University)
  • Jordan Emme
    (Aix-Marseille Université (AMU))
  • Alex Eskin *
    (University of Chicago)
  • Jon Fickenscher
    (Princeton University)
  • Simion Filip *
    (University of Chicago)
  • Giovanni Forni*
    (University of Maryland)
  • Maxime Fortier Bourque
    (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Charles Fougeron
    (ENS)
  • Ser-Wei Fu
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • David Gabai
    (Princeton University)
  • Vaibhav Gadre
    (University of Warwick)
  • Mauricio García Tec
    (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • Arek Goetz *
    (San Francisco State University)
  • Elise Goujard
    (IRMAR)
  • Ryan Greene
    (Ohio State University)
  • Funda Gultepe
    (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Rosemary Guzman
    (University of Iowa)
ThursdayNovember 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 4:00Workshop Tutorial Session I: Introducing polygonal inner and outer billiardsSergei Tabachnikov, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:30Workshop Tutorial Session II: Finding closed geodesics on rational billiard tablesJohn Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Workshop Tutorial Session III: Counting and the Siegel-Veech MachineJayadev Athreya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Presentation of SAGE11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayNovember 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Workshop Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayNovember 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Diagonal changes on translation surfacesCorinna Ulcigrai, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Weak-mixing for billiards in regular polygonsVincent Delecroix, Universite de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20On the ergodicity of billiards in non-rational polygonsGiovanni Forni, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Minimal and not uniquely ergodic interval exchange transformationsJon Chaika, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Dynamics on Panov planes and applicationsMartin Schmoll, Clemson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayNovember 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Teichmüller curves and theta functionsMartin Möller, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:30Finiteness of Teichmueller curves in genus threeMatthew Bainbridge, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:30Isoperiodic forms in genus 2: fake pentagons and snow falling on cedarsCurtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo in Lecture HallLecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20GL(2,R) orbit closures of translation surfacesAlexander Wright, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Hodge theory and rigidity for Teichmuller dynamicsSimion Filip, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Finiteness results for Teichmueller curves in Prym lociErwan Lanneau, Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20The Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle over certain cyclic coversCarlos Matheus Silva Santos, Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Horocycle invariant measures in the moduli space of translation surfacesBarak Weiss, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20From tiling and packing to uniformization via combinatorial harmonic mapsSa’ar Hersonsky, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Using dynamics to construct surface groupsUrsula Hamenstaedt, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayNovember 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Cutting sequences on Bouw-Moller surfacesDiana Davis, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Hurwitz translation surfacesGabriela Weitze-Schmithuessen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:20Explicit algebraic models for Teichmuller curves via Hilbert modular formsRonen Mukamel, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40ICERM Long Term Visitor Group PhotoLecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:20The SL(2,R) action on moduli spaceAlex Eskin, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50A construction of non-uniquely ergodic measured laminationsKasra Rafi, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF