Organizing Committee
Abstract

This workshop focuses on certain kinds of discrete dynamical systems that are integrable and have interpretations in terms of cluster algebras. Some such systems, like the pentagram map and the octahedral recurrence, are motivated by concrete algebraic constructions (taking determinants) or geometric constructions based on specific configurations of points and lines in the projective plane. The systems of interest in this workshop have connections to Poisson and symplectic geometry, classical integrable PDE such as the KdV and Boussinesq equations and also to cluster algebras. The aim of the workshop is to explore geometric, algebraic, and computational facets of these systems, with a view towards uncovering new phenomena and unifying the work to date.

[Image Courtesy of Rich Schwartz, Brown University]

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

Workshop Schedule

Monday, August 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:50From friezes to representation theory - Philippe Caldero, Universite Claude-Bernard (Lyon I)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20The projective heat mat on pentagons - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:20The combinatorics of non-commutative discrete integrable systems - Philippe Di Francesco, Institut de Physique Theorique11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Integrability in the Laplacian determinant - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Representation theory and mirror symmetry - Alexander Goncharov, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, August 26, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50The Devron property - Max Glick, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20The point of collapse under pentagram maps - Zijian Yao, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Combinatorial Gale transform - Valentin Ovsienko, Institut Camille Jordan, Université Lyon 111th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Spectral theory of triangular difference operators and the combinatorial Gale transform - Igor Krichever, Columbia University11th Floor Lecutre Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Characters of graded tensor products, difference equations and $q$-Whittaker functions - Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Dented diagonals and corrugated polygons - Boris Khesin, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20Integrability of pentagram maps and Lax representations - Fedor Soloviev, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20What is integrability of (discrete) variational systems? - Yuri Suris, Technische Universität Berlin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:20 - 12:30Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Discrete pluriharmonic functions as solutions of linear pluri-Lagrangian systems - Alexander Bobenko, Technische Universitat Berlin11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:20Cluster co-ordinates and some integrable equations - Andrei Marshakov, Lebedev Physics Institute and Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 6:30Poster Session and Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, August 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Dimer models and categories with Grassmannian structure - Karin Baur, Karl-Franzens-Universitat Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20Subtraction-free complexity - Sergey Fomin, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Cluster structure on Drinfeld doubles - Michael Gekhtman, University of Notre Dame11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Discrete Flows on Cluster Integrable Systems - Vladimir Fock, Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:20 - 3:20Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Brick polytopes and generalized associahedra - Vincent Pilaud, CNRS & LIX, École Polytechnique11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, August 29, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Exotic cluster structures on SL(N) - Michael Shapiro, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20R-operator and knot invariants via cluster algebra - Rei Inoue, Chiba University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Continuous limit of frieze patterns and discretization of a Virasoro orbit - Sergei Tabachnikov, ICERM and Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Cluster Variables for DP3 Quiver and Aztec Castle - Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:20On Cluster Algebras of Unpunctured Surfaces with One Marked Point - Ralf Schiffler, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall 

Lecture Videos

Discrete Flows on Cluster Integrable Systems

Vladimir Fock
Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)
August 28, 2014

Cluster co-ordinates and some integrable equations

Andrei Marshakov
Lebedev Physics Institute and Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics
August 27, 2014

Combinatorial Gale transform

Valentin Ovsienko
Institut Camille Jordan, Université Lyon 1
August 26, 2014