Organizing Committee
- John Baldwin
Boston College - Julia E Grigsby
Boston College - Joshua Greene
Boston College - Keiko Kawamuro
University of Iowa - Dan Margalit
Georgia Institute of Technology
Abstract
This workshop will focus on recent advances in combinatorial link homology theories (e.g., Heegaard-Floer homology and Khovanov homology), especially as they apply to questions about braids and, more generally, mapping class groups of surfaces. There will be short mini-courses on
- Combinatorial knot Floer homology, with applications to contact geometry,
- Braid foliations and the Jones conjecture,
- Nielsen-Thurston theory, and
- Garside theory and a linear order on the braid group,
As the main goal of the workshop is to facilitate interaction across a broad swath of the low-dimensional topology community, all talks will be at a level appropriate for "non-experts." Graduate students and early career researchers interested in learning the big open problems in this area--as well as the main techniques at hand to approach them--are particularly encouraged to apply.
This workshop is partially funded by NSF CAREER award DMS-1151671.Confirmed Speakers & Participants
Talks will be presented virtually or in-person as indicated in the schedule below.
- Speaker
- Poster Presenter
- Attendee
- Virtual Attendee
-
Tetsuya Abe
Tokyo Institute of Technology
-
akram alishahi
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
-
Watchareepan Atiponrat
University at Buffalo (SUNY)
-
Yeongjin Bae
Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics
-
Kenneth Baker
University of Miami
-
John Baldwin
Boston College
-
Ian Banfield
Boston College
-
Anthony Bosman
Rice University
-
Kathryn Bryant
Bryn Mawr College
-
John Burke
Rhode Island College
-
Mustafa Cengiz
Boğaziçi University
-
Merve Cengiz
Koc University
-
Apratim Chakraborty
Stony Brook University
-
Corrin Clarkson
Columbia University
-
Chris Cornwell
Duke University
-
Aliakbar Daemi
Harvard University
-
Nathan Dunfield
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
-
Nguyen Duong
University of Alabama
-
Ivan Dynnikov
Moscow State University
-
Julia E Grigsby
Boston College
-
John Etnyre
Georgia Institute of Technology
-
Peter Feller
Universitat Bern
-
Honghao Gao
Northwestern University
-
Matthew Graham
Northwestern University
-
Joshua Greene
Boston College
-
Kristen Hendricks
University of California, Los Angeles
-
Daniel Herr
Wheaton College
-
Eriko Hironaka
Florida State University
-
Jennifer Hom
Columbia University
-
Diana Hubbard
Boston College
-
Kenan Ince
Rice University
-
Tetsuya Ito
Kyoto University
-
Choonbae Jeon
Daeduk College
-
Keiko Kawamuro
University of Iowa
-
Deniz Kutluay
Indiana University
-
Miriam Kuzbary
Rice University
-
Rugare Kwashira
University of the Witwatersrand
-
Doug LaFountain
Western Illinois University
-
Peter Lambert-Cole
Louisiana State University
-
Quang-Nhat Le
Brown University
-
Juhyun Lee
Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics
-
Hwa Jeong Lee
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
-
Caitlin Leverson
Duke University
-
Adam Levine
Princeton University
-
Tye Lidman
University of Texas at Austin
-
Livio Liechti
Universität Bern
-
Yajing Liu
University of California, Los Angeles
-
Johanna Mangahas
University of Buffalo
-
Dan Margalit
Georgia Institute of Technology
-
Filip Misev
Universität Bern
-
Allison Moore
Rice University
-
Lenny Ng
Duke University
-
Danielle O'Donnol
Oklahoma State University
-
Marcos Ortiz
University of Iowa
-
Yu Pan
Duke University
-
JungHwan Park
Rice University
-
Ina Petkova
Rice University
-
Maxim Prasolov
Moscow State University
-
Sanjay Ramassamy
Brown University
-
Camila Ramirez Aviles
University of Iowa
-
Katherine Raoux
Brandeis University
-
Huygens Ravelomanana
University of Quebec
-
Arunima Ray
Rice University
-
Rachel Roberts
Washington University
-
Adam Saltz
Boston College
-
Sucharit Sarkar
Princeton University
-
Christopher Scaduto
University of California, Los Angeles
-
Hannah Schwartz
Bryn Mawr College
-
Vladimir Shastin
Moscow State University
-
Alexander Shumakovitch
George Washington University
-
Steven Sivek
Princeton University
-
Andras Stipsicz
Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA)
-
Wilson Toko
University of the Witwatersrand
-
Linh Truong
Princeton University
-
Katherine Vance
Rice University
-
Shea Vela-Vick
Louisiana State University
-
Vera Vertesi
Universite de Nantes
-
Stephan Wehrli
Syracuse University
-
Chuen-Ming Wong
Columbia University
-
Biji Wong
Brandeis University
-
Yuliya Zelenyuk
University of the Witwatersrand
-
Claudius Zibrowius
University of Cambridge
Workshop Schedule
Monday, August 4, 2014
Tuesday, August 5, 2014
Wednesday, August 6, 2014
Thursday, August 7, 2014
Friday, August 8, 2014
Lecture Videos
Minicourse- Garside structure and Dehornoy ordering of braid groups for topologists II
Tetsuya Ito
Kyoto University
August 7, 2014
Minicourse- Garside structure and Dehornoy ordering of braid groups for topologists I
Tetsuya Ito
Kyoto University
August 6, 2014
Rectangular Diagrams and Jones' Conjecture II- Legendrian graphs, bypasses and simplifying disks
Maxim Prasolov
Moscow State University
August 6, 2014
Rectangular Diagrams and Jones' Conjecture I- monotonic simplification and Legendrian links
Ivan Dynnikov
Moscow State University
August 6, 2014
Teichmueller polynomials for free-by-cyclic groups and clique polynomials of digraphs
Eriko Hironaka
Florida State University
August 5, 2014
Computational complexity of problems in 3-dimensional topology
Nathan Dunfield
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
August 4, 2014