Organizing Committee
Abstract

Partial differential equations (PDEs) have long played crucial roles in the field of fluid dynamics. These PDE models, including Euler and Navier-Stokes equations for incompressible and compressible flows, kinetic equations for rarefied flows, and equations for more complex flows such as magneto-hydrodynamics flows, have motivated numerous studies from the theory of PDEs to the design and analysis of computational algorithms, and their implementation and application in computational fluid dynamics (CFD). This discipline is continually and dynamically evolving, constantly bringing forward new results in PDE theory, computation, and application to CFD, and also setting up the ground for generalizations to other related applications including electro-magnetics, fluid-structure interactions, cosmology, and computational electronics.

The aim of this workshop is to review the recent progress in the type of PDEs arising from fluid dynamics and other related physical areas, in terms of their theory, computation, and applications. The invited speakers include PDE analysts, applied and computational mathematicians, and engineers. Many of the invited speakers have made fundamental contributions to the development of PDE numerical methods and mathematical analysis as well as cutting edge applications. In harmony with ICERM's mission, the most significant aspect of this workshop is cutting-edge computational mathematics, and reinforcing the critical role played by computation in the mathematical and experimental aspects of fluid dynamics.

This workshop aims to showcase recent advances in the theory and computation of PDEs with applications in CFD. It is thus an excellent vehicle to commemorate Professor Saul Abarbanel, who has made fundamental contributions to fluid dynamics and PDEs, especially in their computation and application to CFD. To honor his memory, this workshop will focus on recent developments in the field, highlighting the exchange of current research ideas and setting the stage for future research.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Azhar Alhammali
    Oregon State University
  • Bahador Bahmani
    the University of Tennessee
  • Yuanxun Bao
    University of Texas, Austin
  • Abhijit Biswas
    Temple University
  • Tan Bui-Thanh
    University of Texas at Austin
  • Ernesto Caceres
    Brown University
  • Xiaofeng Cai
    University of Delaware
  • Duo Cao
    Purdue University
  • Mark Carpenter
    NASA Langley Research Center
  • Yanlai Chen
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
  • Anqi Chen
    Michigan State University
  • Alina Chertock
    North Carolina State University
  • Alexandre Chorin
    University of California, Berkeley
  • Stavros Christofi
    Western Connecticut State University
  • Nattaporn Chuenjarern
    Michigan Technological University
  • Sidafa Conde
    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Constantine Dafermos
    Brown University
  • Mingchang Ding
    University of Delaware
  • Adi Ditkowski
    Tel Aviv University
  • Julia Docampo Sanchez
    MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
  • Wai-Sun Don
    Ocean University of China
  • Bo Dong
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Rebecca Durst
    Brown University
  • Fariba Fahroo
    DARPA
  • Dalia Fishelov
    Afeka-Tel Aviv Academic College of Engineering
  • Guosheng Fu
    Brown University
  • Lin Fu
    Stanford University
  • Anne Gelb
    Dartmouth College
  • Debojyoti Ghosh
    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Jan Giesselmann
    RWTH Aachen University
  • Jan Glaubitz
    TU Braunschweig
  • Sigal Gottlieb
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Wei Guo
    Texas Tech University
  • Bertil Gustafsson
    Uppsala University
  • Johnny Guzman
    Brown University
  • Fanchen He
    University of Michigan
  • Alfa Heryudono
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
  • Jan Hesthaven
    Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
  • Fumi Honda
    Brown University
  • Xiao Hou
    University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • Kai Huang
    Michigan State University
  • Xiaokai Huo
    King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
  • Leah Isherwood
    University of Massachusetts - Dartmouth
  • Olaniyi Iyiola
    Minnesota State University Moorhead
  • Ameya Jagtap
    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
  • Antony Jameson
    Stanford University
  • Lee Jameson
    National Science Foundation
  • Jaber Javanshir Hasbestan
    University of Pittsburgh
  • Jiahua Jiang
    Virginia Tech
  • Shuai Jiang
    Brown University
  • Shinhoo Kang
    University of Texas at Austin
  • George Karniadakis
    Brown University
  • Rakesh Kumar
    TIFR Centre for Applicable Mathematics
  • Mukesh Kumar
    College of Charleston
  • Alexander Kurganov
    Southern University of Science and Technology, China and Tulane University, USA
  • Yoonsang Lee
    Dartmouth College
  • Longfei Li
    University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Xiaozhou Li
    University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
  • Hao Li
    Purdue University
  • Yunzhang Li
    Brown University
  • Xiaole LI
    The Ohio State University
  • Antonios Liakopoulos
    Brown University
  • Jinguo Lian
    UMass
  • Jessica Libertini
    Virginia Military Institute
  • Yvon Maday
    University Pierre and Marie Curie
  • Leonardo Marazzi
    Savannah College of Art and Design
  • Romit Maulik
    Computational Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
  • Zachary Miksis
    University of Notre Dame
  • Misun Min
    Argonne National Laboratory
  • Sriramkrishnan Muralikrishnan
    The University of Texas at Austin
  • Kit Newton
    University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Thuong Nguyen
    University of Utah
  • Jan Nordstrom
    Linköping University
  • Laura Petto
    Dartmouth College
  • Abdul Rahimyar
    Western Connecticut State University
  • Philip Roe
    UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
  • Jennifer Ryan
    University of East Anglia and Heinrich Heine University
  • Amir Sagiv
    Tel Aviv University
  • Leonardo Scandurra
    Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
  • Choah Shin
    Oregon State University
  • Michael Shoushani
    Western Connecticut State University
  • Chi-Wang Shu
    Brown University
  • Paramjeet Singh
    Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology
  • Bedrich Sousedik
    University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  • Varsha Srivastava
    Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
  • Walter Strauss
    Brown University
  • Eitan Tadmor
    University of Maryland
  • Qi Tang
    Rensselaer Polytechinic Institute
  • Jing Tian
    Towson University
  • Eric Tovar
    Texas A&M University
  • Semyon Tsynkov
    North Carolina State University
  • Eli Turkel
    Tel Aviv University
  • Xiao Wen
    Ohio State University
  • Ziyao Xu
    Michigan Technological University
  • Yang Yang
    Michigan Technological University
  • Helen Yee
    NASA Ames Research Center
  • Minglang Yin
    Brown University
  • Zhiyuan Zhang
    Brown University
  • Xu Zhang
    Mississippi State University
  • Feng Zheng
    Xiamen University
  • Fangyao Zhu
    Michigan technological university

Workshop Schedule

Monday, August 20, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - ICERM 121 South Main Street, Providence RI 0290311th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Saul Abarbanel- half a century of scientific work - Bertil Gustafsson, Uppsala University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Strong Stability Preserving Integrating Factor Runge--Kutta Methods - Sigal Gottlieb, UMASS Dartmouth11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Entropy stability for nonlinear systems of conservation laws - Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15A method of boundary equations for unsteady hyperbolic problems in 3D - Semyon Tsynkov, North Carolina State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Using ℓ1 Regularization to Improve Numerical Partial Differential Equation Solvers - Anne Gelb, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, August 21, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Zero Relaxation Limit - Constantine Dafermos, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Steady Water Waves - Walter Strauss, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15A Noble Cause - How Solving an Inverse PDE Problem May Help in the Fight Against Cancer - Jessica Libertini, Virginia Military Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Gaining insight of accuracy enhancement through divided difference estimates - Jennifer Ryan, University of East Anglia11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:15Large Time Steps for Compressible Flow based on Runge-Kutta Schemes - Eli Turkel, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:00Poster Session and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, August 22, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Entropy stable high order discontinuous Galerkin methods for hyperbolic conservation laws - Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Error inhibiting schemes for differential equations - Adi Ditkowski, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15TBA - Philip Roe, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Exact smoothed piecewise polynomial sequences on Alfeld splits - Johnny Gúzman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Fractional PDEs for Conservation Laws and Beyond - George Karniadakis, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, August 23, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45TBA - Antony Jameson, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15A Second-Order Finite-Difference Method for Compressible Fluids in Domains with Moving Boundaries - Alina Chertock, North Carolina State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15High Order Shock Detectors for Hybrid WENO-Compact Finite Difference Scheme for Hyperbolic Conservation Laws - Wai Sun Don, School of Mathematical Sciences- Ocean University of China11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15High-order compact schemes for Navier-Stokes Equations - Dalia Fishelov, Afeka Tel Aviv Academic College of Engineering11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Steady-State Navier-Stokes for the Spectral Element Method - Misun Min, Argonne National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, August 24, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45A few things I know about molecular simulation- a contribution to increase the 1% activity in applied maths on the subject - Yvon Maday, University Pierre and Marie Curie11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15On the use of artificial neural networks in discontinuous Galerkin methods - Jan Hesthaven, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Renormalization, stochastic parametrization, and large-eddy simulation - Alexandre Chorin, University of California-Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Nonlinear Stability of th Compressible Navier-Stokes Using Summation-by-parts operators - Mark Carpenter, NASA Langley Research Center11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Central Schemes- A Powerful Black-Box Solver for Nonlinear Hyperbolic PDEs - Alexander Kurganov, Southern University of Science and Technology, China and Tulane University11th Floor Lecture Hall

Request Reimbursement

Acceptable Costs
  • 1 roundtrip between your home institute and ICERM
  • Flights on U.S. or E.U. airlines – economy class to either Providence airport (PVD) or Boston airport (BOS)
  • Ground Transportation to and from airports and ICERM.
Unacceptable Costs
  • Flights on non-U.S. or non-E.U. airlines
  • Seats in economy plus, business class, or first class
  • Change ticket fees of any kind
  • Multi-use bus passes
  • Meals or incidentals
Advance Approval Required
  • Personal car travel to ICERM from outside New England
  • Multiple-destination plane ticket; does not include layovers to reach ICERM
  • Arriving or departing from ICERM more than a day before or day after the program
  • Multiple trips to ICERM
  • Rental car to/from ICERM
  • Flights on a Swiss, Japanese, or Australian airlines
  • Arriving or departing from airport other than PVD/BOS or home institution's local airport
  • 2 one-way plane tickets to create a roundtrip (often purchased from Expedia, Orbitz, etc.)
Reimbursement Request Form

https://icerm.brown.edu/money/

Refer to the back of your ID badge for more information. Checklists are available at the front desk.

Reimbursement Tips
  • Scanned original receipts are required for all expenses
  • Airfare receipt must show full itinerary and payment
  • ICERM does not offer per diem or meal reimbursement
  • Allowable mileage is reimbursed at prevailing IRS Business Rate and trip documented via pdf of Google Maps result
  • Keep all documentation until you receive your reimbursement!
Reimbursement Timing

6 - 8 weeks after all documentation is sent to ICERM. All reimbursement requests are reviewed by numerous central offices at Brown who may request additional documentation.

Reimbursement Deadline

Submissions must be received within 30 days of ICERM departure to avoid applicable taxes. Submissions after thirty days will incur applicable taxes. No submissions are accepted more than six months after the program end.

Lecture Videos

Central Schemes- A Powerful Black-Box Solver for Nonlinear Hyperbolic PDEs

Alexander Kurganov
Southern University of Science and Technology, China and Tulane University, USA
August 24, 2018

High-order compact schemes for Navier-Stokes Equations

Dalia Fishelov
Afeka-Tel Aviv Academic College of Engineering
August 23, 2018