Organizing Committee
Abstract

This symposium will highlight the progress in the mathematics of computation over the last few decades. The invited lectures will present historical surveys of important areas or overviews of topics of high current interest. Together they will provide a panoramic view of the most significant achievements in the past quarter century in computational mathematics and also the most important current trends.

The year 2018 marks the 75th anniversary of the founding of Mathematics of Computation, one of the four primary research journals of the American Mathematical Society and the oldest research journal devoted to computational mathematics. This symposium will commemorate the event with invited lectures and poster presentations that reflect the spectrum of research covered by Mathematics of Computation at this juncture of its illustrious history.

The first day of the symposium (November 1) is devoted to the discrete topics and the other two days (November 2-3) are devoted to continuous topics. A reception will be held on November 1.

All participants will have the opportunity to present their work with posters. Young researchers are especially encouraged to participate.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • James Adler
    Tufts University
  • Andrea Arnold
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Douglas Arnold
    University of Minnesota
  • Asher Auel
    Yale University
  • Iman Bahmani Jafarloo
    Politecnico di Torino
  • Olga Balkanova
    University of Gothenburg
  • Yuanxun Bao
    University of Texas, Austin
  • Andrea Bertozzi
    UCLA
  • Fleurianne Bertrand
    Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
  • Daniele Boffi
    University of Pavia
  • Wietse Boon
    University of Stuttgart
  • Susanne Brenner
    Louisiana State University
  • Jolene Britton
    University of California, Riverside
  • Ana Budiša
    University of Bergen
  • Vladislav Bukshtynov
    Florida Institute of Technology
  • Lucia Carichino
    WPI
  • Sean Carney
    University of Texas at Austin
  • Aycil Cesmelioglu
    Oakland University
  • Faycal Chaouqui
    Temple University
  • Jiajie Chen
    university of delaware
  • Zheng “Leslie” Chen
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Alina Chertock
    North Carolina State University
  • Stavros Christofi
    Western Connecticut State University
  • Ronald Cools
    KU Leuven
  • Gary Crosby
    University of North Carolina Charlotte
  • Wolfgang Dahmen
    University of South Carolina
  • Bruno Despres
    Sorbonne university
  • Papri Dey
    IIT Bombay
  • Amanda Diegel
    Mississippi State University
  • Mingchang Ding
    University of Delaware
  • Bo Dong
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Qiang Du
    Columbia University
  • Bettina Eick
    Technische Universität Braunschweig
  • Howard Elman
    University of Maryland
  • Bjorn Engquist
    UT Austin
  • Siamak Faal
    WPI
  • Richard Falk
    Rutgers University
  • Christina Frederick
    New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • Dmitry Frolenkov
    Steklov Mathematical institute of RAS
  • Jose Garay
    Louisiana State University
  • Ajeet Gary
    University of Maryland
  • Sônia Gomes
    Universidade Estadual de Campinas
  • Yiqi Gu
    Purdue University
  • Ruchi Guo
    Virginia Tech
  • Johnny Guzman
    Brown University
  • Nguyenho Ho
    Bridgewater State University
  • Xiaozhe Hu
    Tufts University
  • Juntao Huang
    Michigan State Univerisity
  • Evelyne Hubert
    Inria
  • Milen Ivanov
    Brown University
  • Michael Jacobson Jr.
    University of Calgary
  • SeongHee Jeong
    Louisiana State University
  • Shuai Jiang
    Brown University
  • Ellya Kawecki
    Louisiana State University
  • Abdul Khaliq
    Middle Tennessee State University
  • Frances Kuo
    University of New South Wales
  • Alexander Kurganov
    Southern University of Science and Technology, China and Tulane University, USA
  • Seulip Lee
    UC IRVINE
  • Yoonsang Lee
    Dartmouth College
  • Dmitriy Leykekhman
    University of Connecticut
  • Fengyan Li
    Rensselaer Polytechinic Institute
  • Yukun Li
    The Ohio State University
  • Xingjie Li
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Yunzhang Li
    Brown University
  • Jichun Li
    University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Linjin Li
    University of Delaware
  • Longfei Li
    University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Yong Liu
    USTC
  • Yuan Liu
    Mississippi State U
  • Sijing Liu
    Louisiana State University
  • Tyson Loudon
    University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  • Gunter Malle
    Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
  • Mutaz Mohammad
    Zayed University
  • Peter Monk
    University of Delaware
  • Michael Mossinghoff
    Davidson College
  • Mallikarjunaiah Muddamallappa
    Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
  • Michael Neilan
    University of Pittsburgh
  • Ricardo Nochetto
    University of Maryland
  • Adam Oberman
    McGill University
  • Andrew Odlyzko
    University of Minnesota
  • Sarah Olson
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Tomas Pajdla
    Czech Technical University in Prague
  • Christian Parkinson
    University of California Los Angeles
  • Carl Pomerance
    Dartmouth College
  • Abdul Rahimyar
    Western Connecticut State University
  • Kristian Ranestad
    University of Oslo
  • Caylah Retz
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Francois-Henry Rouet
    Livermore Software Technology Corporation
  • Yousef Saad
    University of Minnesota
  • Najmeh Salehi
    Temple University
  • Ruchi Sandilya
    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Centre For Applicable Mathematics
  • Marcus Sarkis
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Renate Scheidler
    University of Calgary
  • Kurt Sebastian
    Flagler College
  • Jie Shen
    Purdue University
  • Yeonjong Shin
    Brown University
  • Michael Shoushani
    Western Connecticut State University
  • Chi-Wang Shu
    Brown University
  • Luca Sodomaco
    University of Florence
  • Jonathan Sorenson
    Butler University
  • Brianna Sorenson
    Butler University
  • Frank Sottile
    Texas A&M University
  • Jiguang Sun
    Michigan Technological University
  • Zheng Sun
    The Ohio State University
  • Li-yeng Sung
    Louisiana State University
  • Andrew Sutherland
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Mark Sweeney
    Brown University
  • Daniel Szyld
    Temple University
  • Jingye Tan
    UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO
  • Qi Tao
    NWNU
  • Marilyn Vazquez
    ICERM
  • Shawn Walker
    Louisiana State University
  • Homer Walker
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Ying Wang
    University of Oklahoma
  • Kening Wang
    University of North Florida
  • Wei Wang
    Florida International University
  • Jonathan Webster
    Butler University
  • Max Weinreich
    Brown University
  • Olof Widlund
    NYU
  • Jie Xu
    Purdue University
  • Yang Yang
    Michigan Technological University
  • Yunan Yang
    New York University
  • Xinli Yu
    Temple University
  • Yi Yu
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Yue Yu
    Lehigh University
  • Xinyue Yu
    brown university
  • Jiayu Zhai
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Yi Zhang
    University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  • Xiangxiong Zhang
    Purdue University
  • Xu Zhang
    Mississippi State University
  • Hongchao Zhang
    Louisiana State University
  • Shangyou Zhang
    University of Delaware
  • Jia Zhao
    Utah State University
  • Feng Zheng
    Xiamen University
  • Ludmil Zikatanov
    Penn State
  • Paul Zimmermann
    INRIA

Workshop Schedule

Thursday, November 1, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:00 - 8:40Registration - ICERM 121 South Main Street, Providence RI 0290311th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:40 - 8:45Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
8:45 - 9:30Character tables of finite groups - Gunter Malle, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:30 - 10:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45The classification of groups of prime-power order - Bettina Eick, Technische Universität Braunschweig11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45What if Gauss had had a computer - Paul Zimmermann, INRIA11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Dan Shanks' CUFFQI Algorithm Resurrected - Renate Scheidler, University of Calgary11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:15The Riemann Hypothesis and computers - Andrew Odlyzko, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Primality testing, then and now - Carl Pomerance, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space
5:00 - 5:10Group Photo  
Friday, November 2, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:45 - 9:30Bound-preserving high order schemes for hyperbolic equations- survey and recent developments - Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:30Accuracy Controlled Computation - the Merit of Residuals - Wolfgang Dahmen, University of South Carolina11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:30Finite Element Methods for Maxwell's Equations - Peter Monk, University of Delaware11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:00 - 1:45TBA - Andrea Bertozzi, UCLA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 2:45Partial Differential Equations Approaches to Optimization and Regularization of Deep Neural Networks - Adam Oberman, McGill University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:15 - 4:00Nonlocal modeling, analysis and computation - Qiang Du, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 5:00A brief journey to the past of iterative methods for solving sparse linear systems - Yousef Saad, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
Saturday, November 3, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 9:30Poster Session and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:30 - 10:15Fast solvers for frequency domain wave propagation - Bjorn Engquist, UT Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:15Numerical Methods for Fractional Diffusion - Ricardo Nochetto, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15BDDC Domain Decomposition Algorithms - Olof Widlund, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:15 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45High dimensional integration - the Quasi-Monte Carlo way - Frances Kuo, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:45A new and robust approach to construct energy stable schemes for gradient flows - Jie Shen, Purdue University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:00Mathematics of Computation meets Geometry - Douglas Arnold, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall

Request Reimbursement

Acceptable Costs
  • 1 roundtrip between your home institute and ICERM
  • Flights on U.S. or E.U. airlines – economy class to either Providence airport (PVD) or Boston airport (BOS)
  • Ground Transportation to and from airports and ICERM.
Unacceptable Costs
  • Flights on non-U.S. or non-E.U. airlines
  • Seats in economy plus, business class, or first class
  • Change ticket fees of any kind
  • Multi-use bus passes
  • Meals or incidentals
Advance Approval Required
  • Personal car travel to ICERM from outside New England
  • Multiple-destination plane ticket; does not include layovers to reach ICERM
  • Arriving or departing from ICERM more than a day before or day after the program
  • Multiple trips to ICERM
  • Rental car to/from ICERM
  • Flights on a Swiss, Japanese, or Australian airlines
  • Arriving or departing from airport other than PVD/BOS or home institution's local airport
  • 2 one-way plane tickets to create a roundtrip (often purchased from Expedia, Orbitz, etc.)
Reimbursement Request Form

https://icerm.brown.edu/money/

Refer to the back of your ID badge for more information. Checklists are available at the front desk.

Reimbursement Tips
  • Scanned original receipts are required for all expenses
  • Airfare receipt must show full itinerary and payment
  • ICERM does not offer per diem or meal reimbursement
  • Allowable mileage is reimbursed at prevailing IRS Business Rate and trip documented via pdf of Google Maps result
  • Keep all documentation until you receive your reimbursement!
Reimbursement Timing

6 - 8 weeks after all documentation is sent to ICERM. All reimbursement requests are reviewed by numerous central offices at Brown who may request additional documentation.

Reimbursement Deadline

Submissions must be received within 30 days of ICERM departure to avoid applicable taxes. Submissions after thirty days will incur applicable taxes. No submissions are accepted more than six months after the program end.

Lecture Videos

The classification of groups of prime-power order

Bettina Eick
Technische Universität Braunschweig
November 1, 2018