Home

Visa Infomation


Please note this visa is appropiate only in the following cases:

  • You will be staying at ICERM for 9 days or fewer, AND
  • Your invitation letter indicates you will be receiving reimbursement from ICERM,
  • OR you are receiving funding from another source and your stay is 90 days or fewer
  •  

    To see if your country is on the Visa Waiver Program list please go to this website: U.S. Department of State website.

    Under the VWP program, you are required to fill out an Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) application (for a minimal fee), and will automatically be enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security's US-VISIT program. While this can be done a few days prior to your trip, we advise it be done as soon as possible in case you are denied online approval.

    If you meet all criteria for Visa Waiver and your ESTA is approved, you do not need to visit a US consulate or embassy before your trip. All visitors traveling under the Visa Waiver Program MUST present machine-readable passports at their port of entry into the United States.

    If you have any questions please contact visa@icerm.brown.edu.

    If another U.S. institution supported your visa application, please let ICERM staff (visa@icerm.brown.edu) know your status immediately upon acceptance of your invitation. There are certain restrictions and advanced arrangements you must make with your visa sponsor (typically your home institution's Office of International Student and Scholars). When contacting ICERM staff please note your country of citizenship.

    Canadian citizens may request entry into the U.S. as a visitor for business without going to an embassy or consulate office. A Canadian citizen presents at the U.S. border:

    • Letter of invitation from Brown University/ICERM (Please contact ICERM staff at visa@icerm.brown.edu for this letter).
    • Passport

    If you do not fall into the above categories please contact the ICERM staff at visa@icerm.brown.edu for assistance. In your email please note your country of citizenship and dates of intended stay at ICERM.

    Please note that the visa process can take anywhere from 5 to 14 weeks to be completed. As such, we advise participants to start the process as soon as possible.