Organizing Committee
Abstract

The study of computational problems on graphs has long been a central area of research in computer science. However, recent years have seen qualitative changes in both the problems to be solved and the tools available to do so. Application areas such as computational biology, the web, social networks, and machine learning give rise to large graphs and complex statistical questions that demand new algorithmic ideas and computational models. A wide variety of techniques are emerging for addressing these challenges: from semidefinite programming and combinatorial preconditioners.

In addition to three international conferences, the program will support several research clusters, concentrated periods of activity organized around a specific and timely approach to graph algorithms.

Image courtesy of Eli Upfal

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Emmanuel Abbe
    Princeton University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Rediet Abebe
    Cornell University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Mohammadreza Aghajani
    University of California, San Diego
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Derek Aguiar
    Princeton University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Amir Ahmadi
    Princeton University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Susanne Albers
    Technische Universität München
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Ian Alevy
    Brown University
    Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Monther Alfuraidan
    King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Maryam Aliakbarpour
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Zeyuan Allen-Zhu
    Microsoft AI
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Anima Anandkumar
    California Institute of Technology
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Sanjeev Arora
    Princeton University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • John Augustine
    Indian Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Chen Avin
    Ben Gurion University of the Negev
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Haim Avron
    IBM Corporation
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Nikhil Bansal
    Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Boaz Barak
    Microsoft Research
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Guillaume Basse
    Harvard University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Devasis Bassu
    Applied Communication Sciences
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Frank Bauer
    Harvard University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Nicole Beckage
    University of Colorado
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Emanuel Ben-David
    Columbia University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Ioana Bercea
    University of Maryland
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Petra Berenbrink
    Simon Fraser University
    Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Tejal Bhamre
    Princeton University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Amartya Biswas
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Erik Boman
    Sandia National Laboratories
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Christian Borgs
    Microsoft
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Christos Boutsidis
    Yahoo! Inc.
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Milan Bradonjic
    Rutgers University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Xavier Bresson
    Universite de Lausanne
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Jop Briët
    Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Yixin Cao
    Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA)
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Lawrence Carin
    Duke University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Amit Chakrabarti
    Dartmouth College
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Venkat Chandrasekeran
    California Institute of Technology
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Jennifer Chayes
    Microsoft
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Yanlai Chen
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Flavio Chierichetti
    Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Peter Chin
    Boston University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Krzysztof Choromanski
    Google Inc.
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Michael Cohen
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Mihai Cucuringu
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Artur Czumaj
    University of Warwick
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Daniel Dadush
    Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Lorenzo De Stefani
    Università di Padova
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Erik Demaine
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Thomas Dickerson
    Brown University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Devdatt Dubhashi
    Chalmers University of Technology
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Ioana Dumitriu
    University of Washington
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Michela Egidi
    University of Durham
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Robert Elsaesser
    Universität Salzburg
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Alessandro Epasto
    Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Hossein Esfandiari
    University of Maryland
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Lledo Esquerra-Ortells
    University of Colorado
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Hamza Fawzi
    University of Cambridge
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Pedro Felzenszwalb
    Brown University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Arjuna Flenner
    Naval Air Warfare Center
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Fedor Fomin
    University of Bergen
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Kyle Fox
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Eli Fox-Epstein
    Brown University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Pierre Fraigniaud
    Universite de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Nathanaël François
    TU Dortmund
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Cameron Freer
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Alan Frieze
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Cristina Garcia
    Claremont Graduate University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Nicolas Garcia
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Paolo Gatto
    Brown University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Rong Ge
    Microsoft Research
    May 5-9, 2014
  • George Giakkoupis
    Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA)-Lorraine
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Anna Gilbert
    University of Michigan
    May 5-9, 2014
  • David Gillman
    New College of Florida
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • David Gleich
    Purdue University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Michel Goemans
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Leslie Goldberg
    University of Oxford
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Michael Goodrich
    University of California, Irvine
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Venu Gopal
    Brown University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Themistoklis Gouleakis
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Fan Chung Graham
    University of California, San Diego
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Sebastian Gruler
    Universität Konstanz
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • David Guarrera
    DARPA
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Mamikon Gulian
    Brown University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Venkat Guruswami
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Steven Heilman
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Bruce Hendrickson
    Sandia National Laboratories
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Emilie Hogan
    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Jeremy Hoskins
    University of Michigan
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Huiyi Hu
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Blake Hunter
    Claremont McKenna College
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Sorin Istrail
    Brown University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Sameer Iyer
    Brown University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Majid Janzamin
    University of California, Irvine
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Peter Jones
    Yale University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Satyen Kale
    Yahoo! Inc.
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Michael Kapralov
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Howard Karloff
    Yahoo! Inc.
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Jonathan Kelner
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Yvonne Kemper
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Franklin Kenter
    Rice University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Richard Kenyon
    Brown University
    Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Steven Kim
    Brown University
    Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Sungmin Kim
    Ohio State University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Chiheon Kim
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Valerie King
    University of Victoria
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Slav Kirov
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Philip Klein
    Brown University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Daniel Klein
    Brown University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Bobby Kleinberg
    Cornell University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Caroline Klivans
    Brown University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Andrew Knyazev
    Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
    Feb 10-14, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Alexandra Kolla
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • (Imre) Risi Kondor
    University of Chicago
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Yiannis Koutis
    University of Puerto Rico
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Ravi Kumar
    Google Inc.
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Gitta Kutyniok
    TU Berlin
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Hyun-Kyoung Kwon
    University of Alabama
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Rasmus Kyng
    Yale University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Matthew Langston
    Reservoir Labs Inc
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Jean B. Lasserre
    LAAS-CNRS Toulouse
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Silvio Lattanzi
    Google Inc.
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Monique Laurent
    CWI (Netherlands)
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Thomas Laurent
    Loyola Marymount University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Roy Lederman
    Princeton University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • James Lee
    University of Washington
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Christina Lee
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Stefano Leonardi
    Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Gilad Lerman
    University of Minnesota
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Olivier Lezoray
    Universite de Caen
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Vahid Liaghat
    University of Maryland
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Gabor Lippner
    Harvard University
    Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Shiping Liu
    University of Durham
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Daniel Lokshtanov
    University of Bergen
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Zvi Lotker
    Ben Gurion University of the Negev
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Oren Louidor
    Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Rebecca Lu-Willett
    University of Wisconsin
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Viacheslav Lyubchich
    University of Waterloo
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Aleksander Madry
    EPFL
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Mauro Maggioni
    Johns Hopkins University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Sepideh Mahabadi
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Mohammad Mahdian
    Google Inc.
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Ahmad Mahmoody
    Brown University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Michael Mahoney
    University of California, Berkeley
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Anthony Man-Cho So
    Chinese University of Hong Kong
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • William Martin
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Gunnar Martinsson
    University of Colorado
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Daniel Marx
    Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA)
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Monaldo Mastrolilli
    Istituto Dalle Molle de Studi sullIntelligenza Artificiale (IDSIA)
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Claire Mathieu
    Ecole Normale Suptrieure
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Charalampos Mavroforakis
    Boston University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Patrick McDonald
    New College of Florida
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Andrew McGregor
    University of Massachusetts
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • David Meierfrankenfeld
    Brown University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Ekaterina Merkurjev
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Francois Meyer
    University of Colorado
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Gary Miller
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Vahab Mirrokni
    Google Inc.
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Michael Mitzenmacher
    Harvard University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Ankur Moitra
    MIT
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Morteza Monemizadeh
    Charles University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Nathan Monnig
    University of Colorado
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Jason Morton
    Pennsylvania State University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Elchanan Mossel
    University of California, Berkeley
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Sobhan Naderi Parizi
    Brown University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Krishna Nand
    Brown University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Danupon Nanongkai
    Nanyang Technological University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Assaf Naor
    New York University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Joe Neeman
    University of Texas at Austin
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Pedja Neskovic
    Office of Naval Research
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Linda Ness
    Rutgers University
    Feb 10-14, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Hoi Nguyen
    Ohio State University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Huy Le Nguyen
    Princeton University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Michael O'Brien
    North Carolina State University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Sean O'Rourke
    Yale University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Lorenzo Orecchia
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Andrei Osipov
    Yale University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Braxton Osting
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Shayan Oveis-Gharan
    Stanford University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Jakub Pachocki
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Gopal Pandurangan
    Nanyang Technological University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Debmalya Panigrahi
    Duke University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Charalampos Papamanthou
    University of Maryland
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Pablo Parrilo
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • David Peleg
    Weizmann Institute of Science
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Richard Peng
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Will Perkins
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Thomas Peters
    University of Connecticut
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Lam Pham
    Yale University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • David Phillips
    U.S. Naval Academy
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Andrea Pietracaprina
    Università di Padova
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Yvonne Anne Pignolet
    ABB Corporate Research
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Sebastian Pokutta
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Mason Porter
    UCLA
    Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Geppino Pucci
    Università di Padova
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Manish Purohit
    University of Maryland
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Yuan (Alan) Qi
    Purdue University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Saad Quader
    University of Connecticut
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Prasad Raghavendra
    University of California, Berkeley
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Maithra Raghu
    University of Cambridge
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Rajmohan Rajaraman
    Northeastern University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Kavita Ramanan
    Brown University
    Mar 17-21, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Sanjay Ramassamy
    Brown University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Anup Rao
    University of Washington, St. Louis
    Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Ben Raphael
    Brown University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Sofya Raskhodnikova
    Boston University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Ramamoorthi Ravi
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Benjamin Recht
    University of California, Berkeley
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Amanda Redlich
    Bowdoin College
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • David Richerby
    University of Oxford
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Matteo Riondato
    Brown University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Igor Rivin
    Temple University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Scott Roche
    Northeastern University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Vladimir Rokhlin
    Yale University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Michaela Rombach
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Ronitt Rubinfeld
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Mark Rudelson
    University of Michigan
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Sushant Sachdeva
    Yale University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Venkatesh Saligrama
    Boston University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Piotr Sankowski
    University of Warsaw
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Kanthi Sarpatwar
    University of Maryland
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Thomas Sauerwald
    University of Cambridge
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • James Saunderson
    Monash University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Saket Saurabh
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Aaron Schild
    Princeton University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Bernd Schroeder
    Louisiana Tech University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Devavrat Shah
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • David Shmoys
    Cornell University
    Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Shashwat Silas
    Brown University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Olivia Simpson
    UC San Diego
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Amit Singer
    Princeton University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Ali Sinop
    Institute for Advanced Study
    Feb 10-14, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Jon Sjogren
    Towson University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Dejan Slepcev
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Alex Slivkins
    Microsoft Research
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Michael Snarski
    Brown University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Renata Sotirov
    Tilburg University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Aravind Srinivasan
    University of Maryland
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Nikhil Srivastava
    UC Berkeley
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • David Steurer
    Cornell University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Robert Stolz
    University of the Virgin Islands
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Gilbert Strang
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Erik Sudderth
    Brown University
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • He Sun
    The University of Edinburgh
    Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Arthur Szlam
    City College, CUNY
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Xue-Cheng Tai
    University of Bergen
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Christino Tamon
    Clarkson University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Evimaria Terzi
    Boston University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Giulio Tiozzo
    University of Toronto
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Vladimir Tonchev
    Michigan Technological University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Charalampos Tsourakakis
    Boston University and Harvard University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Itzhak Turkel
    Ben Gurion University of the Negev
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Lara Ruth Turner
    University of Vienna
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Francisco Unda
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Eli Upfal
    Brown University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Ali Vakilian
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Frank Vallentin
    University of Cologne
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Yves van Gennip
    University of Nottingham
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Nisheeth Vishnoi
    École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • James von Brecht
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Ulrike von Luxburg
    Universität Hamburg
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Sergey Voronin
    University of Colorado
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Vladislav Voroninski
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Van Vu
    Yale University
    Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Shanise Walker
    Iowa State University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Ke Wang
    University of Minnesota
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Rachel Ward
    University of Texas at Austin
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Chelsea Weaver
    University of California, Davis
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Stephanie Wehner
    National University of Singapore
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Kilian Weinberger
    Cornell University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Christopher White
    University of Texas at Austin
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • James Williams
    Yale University
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Joseph Woodworth
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Christian Wulff-Nilsen
    University of Copenhagen
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Shen Chen Xu
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Grigory Yaroslavtsev
    Pennsylvania State University
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Anak Yodpinyanee
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014
  • Neal Young
    University of California, Riverside
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Gexin Yu
    College of William and Mary
    Mar 17-21, 2014
  • Luca Zanetti
    Universität des Saarlandes
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Teng Zhang
    Princeton University
    Feb 10-14, 2014; May 5-9, 2014
  • Xiangxiong Zhang
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    May 5-9, 2014
  • Hang Zhou
    Ecole Normale Suptrieure
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014; Feb 10-14, 2014; Mar 17-21, 2014; Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Yuan Zhou
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 10-14, 2014
  • Yao Zhu
    Purdue University
    Apr 7-11, 2014
  • Dominique Zosso
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 3-May 9, 2014

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, February 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 1:35Network Science and Graph Algorithms Semester Program Opening Welcome11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:35 - 2:05Graduate student introductions - Thomas Dickerson, Brown University; Eli Fox-Epstein, Brown University; Nathanaël François, Université Paris Diderot;   Nicolas Garcia, Carnegie Mellon University; Huiyi Hu, University of California, Los Angeles; Slav Kirov, Carnegie Mellon University; Ahmad Mahmoody, Brown University; David Meierfrankenfled, Brown University; Ekaterina Merkurjev, University of California, Los Angeles; Scott Roche, Northeastern University; Christopher White, University of Texas at Austin; Joseph Woodworth, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:05 - 2:105-minute Postdoc introduction - Mihai Cucuringu, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:10 - 2:155-minute Postdoc introduction - Kyle Fox, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:15 - 2:205-minute Postdoc introduction - Blake Hunter, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:20 - 2:255-minute Postdoc introduction - Amanda Redlich, Bowdoin College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 2:355-minute Postdoc introduction - Michaela Rombach, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:35 - 2:405-minute Postdoc introduction - Charalampos Tsourakakis, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 2:455-minute Postdoc introduction - Grigory Yaroslavtsev, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 2:505-minute Postdoc introduction - Dominique Zosso, Universtiy of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:50 - 3:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 5:00Informal Faculty Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, February 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Topics in Advanced Algorithms (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffe Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Semidefinite Programming and Graph Algorithms Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45The Moment-LP and Moment-SOS approaches in polynomial optimization - Jean Lasserre, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Rounding Sum of Squares Relaxations - Boaz Barak, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15TBA - Jonathan Kelner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Convergence of SDP hierarchies using kernel based methods - Stephanie Wehner, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Vertical versus horizontal Poincare inequalities - Assaf Naor, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Expander flows, Geometric embeddings and Graph Partitioning - Claire Mathieu, Ecole Normale Superieure11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Towards a Better Approximation of Sparsest Cut? - Sanjeev Arora, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Going off the grid - Benjamin Recht, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15On the existence of 0/1 polytopes with high semidefinite extension complexity - Sebastian Pokutta, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Semidefinite programming and discrepancy- Recent developments - Nikhil Bansal, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, February 12, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45TBA - Michel Goemans, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Semidefinite programming bounds for codes and anticodes in Cayley graphs - Frank Vallentin, Universitat zu Koln11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Near optimal deterministic volume estimation via M-ellipsoids - Daniel Dadush, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15A Non-Convex Optimization Approach to Network Localization- Polynomial-Time Computability and Rigidity-Theoretic Implications - Anthony Man-Cho So, Chinese University of Hong Kong11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Graph parameters from entangled games and quantum zero-error communication. - Jop Briet, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 13, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Three-dimensional Structure Determination of Molecules without Crystallization- from Electron Microscopy to Semidefinite Programming - Amit Singer, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15On the power of Symmetric SDP relaxations - Prasad Raghavendra, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Hardness of robust graph isomorphism, Lasserre gaps, and asymmetry of random graphs - Yuan Zhou, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15SDP and eigenvalue bounds for the graph partition problem - Renata Sotirov, Tilburg University, Netherlands11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:25 - 3:25Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45TBA - Pablo Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, February 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Faster SDP hierarchy solvers for local rounding algorithms - Ali Kemal Sinop, IAS11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Latent Variable Graphical Model Selection via Convex Optimization - Venkat Chandrasekaran, California Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15The Matrix Multiplicative Weights Algorithm- Applications to SDP and Online Matrix Prediction - Satyen Kale, Yahoo!11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar -ongoing semester seminar- Improving Christofides' Algorithm for the s-t Path Traveling Salesman Problem - David Shmoys, Cornell University11th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Learning how to rank via forbidden patterns - semirankings and the Erdos-Hajnal Conjecture - Krzysztof Choromanski, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:30Professional Development: Ethics 111th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 19, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 20, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar- Beyond Locality-Sensitive Hashing - Ilya Razenshteyn, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:30Professional Development: Ethics 211th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 26, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:30Interlacing Families and Kadison--Singer - Adam Marcus, Crisply LLC and Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, February 27, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Efficiently inferring community structure in bipartite networks - Daniel Larremore, Harvard School of Public Health11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Research Lunch - Please bring your own lunch. Cookies will be provided. There will be an informal talk by Hang Zhou about her recent interest in correlation clustering in planar graphs, as well as continued discussion on the research interests and ideas everyone is working on.11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar - The Simple Economics of Approximately Optimal Auctions - Jason Hartline, Northwestern University and Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:15Maximum Entropy Summary Trees - Howard Karloff, Yahoo! Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Flows in 1-crossing-minor-free graphs - Erin Chambers, St. Louis University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 12, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:45 - 3:00Long Term Visitor Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 13, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Weekly ICERM Seminar- Subgraphs in Random Graphs - Amanda Redlich, Bowdoin College10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar- Bandits with Knapsacks - Alex Slivkins, Microsoft Research, NYC10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Registration: Stochastic Graph Models Workshop11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
9:50 - 10:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Evolutionary Dynamics on Graphs - Leslie Ann Goldberg, University of Oxford11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Fast Testing of Graph Properties - Artur Czumaj, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30New Online Algorithms for Story Scheduling in Web Advertising - Susanne Albers, TU Munich11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Trace Complexity of Network Reconstruction - Flavio Chierichetti, Sapienza University of Rome11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Distributed Algorithmic Foundations of Dynamic Networks - Gopal Pandurangan, Brown University and NTU, Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Open for Collaboration (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45Force-Directed Graph Drawing Using Social Gravity and Scaling - Michael Goodrich, University of California, Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Algorithms on Evolving Data Sets - Mohammad Mahdian, Google INC11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30Computing Stationary Distribution, Locally - Devavrat Shah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Reconstructing Latent Similarities in a Multiplex Social Network - Alex Slivkins, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Elite, Periphery and Symmetry in Social Networks- An Axiomatic Approach - Chen Avin, Ben-Gurion University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, March 19, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Open for Collaboration (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45Impromptu Updating in a Distributed Dynamic Network - Valerie King, University of Victoria11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Peeling Algorithms - Michael Mitzenmacher, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:15Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:15 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30On the Complexity of Information Spreading in Dynamic Networks - Rajmohan Rajaraman, Northeastern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Power Law Complexity - Piotr Sankowski, University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Chasing changes in dynamic structures. - Eli Upfal, Brown University 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 20, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Open for Collaboration (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45The Power of Two Choices in Distributed Voting - Robert Elsaesser, Universität Salzburg11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Efficient computation of the weighted clustering coefficient - Stefano Leonardi, Sapienza University of Rome11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30Improved bounds and algorithms for graph cuts and network reliability - Aravind Srinivasan, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Online Stochastic Matching- New Results and Open Problems - Vahab Mirrokni, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 3:35Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Similarity Ranking in Large-Scale Bipartite Graphs - Alessandro Epasto, Universita di Roma La Sapienza11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, March 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Open for Collaboration (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45Randomly coloring random graphs - Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Estimating Network Parameters - Ravi Kumar, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch  
1:30 - 2:30Theory Seminar (ongoing semester seminar)- Improved Approximations for Graph-TSP in Regular Graphs - R. Ravi, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30An Efficient reconciliation algorithm for social networks - Silvio Lattanzi, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45On the Glass Ceiling Effect in Social Networks - Zvi Lotker, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, March 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 26, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 27, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 31, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 1, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 2, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Theory Seminar-Superlinear Lower Bounds for Multipass Graph Processing - Venkatesan Guruswami, Carnegie-Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Electrical Flows, Graph Laplacians, and Algorithms: Spectral Graph Theory and Beyond Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Efficient Solvers for Linear Systems in Graph Laplacians - Richard Peng, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Electrical Flows, Continuous Optimization, and the Maximum Flow Problem - Aleksander Madry, Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Small Lifts of Expander Graphs are Expanding - Alexandra Kolla, Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15An L^p Theory of Sparse Graph Limits - Christian Borgs, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45The Power of Locality for Network Algorithms - Jennifer Chayes, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 8, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Random Walks as a Stable Analogue of Eigenvectors with Applications to Nearly-Linear-Time Graph Partitioning - Lorenzo Orecchia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Graph Sparsification - Debmalya Panigrahi, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Heat Kernel Pagerank as a Linear Solver and Applications to Consensus Problems - Olivia Simpson, University of California, San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Computations on Graph Laplacians - Erik Boman, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Poster Session Preview - Michela Egidi, Durham University; Emilie Hogan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Franklin H. J. Kenter, Rice University; Shiping Liu, University of Durham; Francois Meyer, University of Colorado; Bernd Schroeder, Louisiana Tech University; Yao Zhu, Purdue University;11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, April 9, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45A simple parallel algorithm for spectral graph sparsification - Yiannis Koutis, University of Puerto Rico11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15A Simple, Electrical, Gradient Descent Algorithm for Approximate Max Flow - Nikhil Srivastava, Microsoft Research India11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Guaranteed Tensor Decomposition through Alternating Rank-1 Updates - Anima Anandkumar, University of California, Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Faster Algorithms via Approximation Theory - Nisheeth Vishnoi, Microsoft Research India11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Approximate Spectral Clustering via Randomized Sketching - Christos Boutsidis, Yahoo! Labs, New York11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space and Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45A simple algorithm for finding clusters in a random environment - Van Vu, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Anti-differentiating approximation alogrithms for min-cuts and new relationships between Page Rank, spectral, and localized flow - David Gleich, Purdue University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Spectral partitioning and higher-order Cheeger inequalities - James Lee, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:45Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:45 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Improved Cheeger's Inequality - Shayan Oveis-Gharan, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 3:30Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Open Problems Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, April 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Faster Subset Selection for Matrices and Applications - Haim Avron, IBM Corporation11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Large-scale Computations of Edge-Importance Measures - Evimaria Terzi, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15TBA - John Kelner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Open Problems for Real Data11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45TBA - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, April 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 15, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:30 - 10:15Local computation algorithms for sparse graphs - Ronitt Rubinfeld, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:55Approximating matching size from random streams - Michael Kapralov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:25Turnstile Streaming Algorithms Might as Well Be Linear Sketches - Huy Le Nguyen, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 1:45Testing and Reconstruction of Lipschitz Functions - Sofya Raskhodnikova, Pennsylvania State University and Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 2:45Analyzing Big Graphs via Sketching and Streaming - Andrew McGregor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:45Streaming Interactive Proofs or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Trust the Cloud - Amit Chakrabarti, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 22, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Storage and Search in Dynamic Peer-to-Peer Networks - John Augustine, IIT Madras11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 29, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 30, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, May 1, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 2, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15New Algorithms for Representation Learning and Beyond - Ankur Moitra, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, May 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Eigenvectors, Heat Kernels, and Low Dimensional Representation of Data Sets - Peter Jones, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35Multiscale Geometric Methods for Statistical Learning and Data in High-Dimensiona - Mauro Maggioni, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Tracking Influences within Dynamic Networks - Rebecca Willett, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Lunch Break and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45Robust and Fast Subspace Recovery - Gilad Lerman, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:35TBA - Roy Lederman, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:40 - 4:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55Diffuse Scattering on Graphs and Combinatorial Inverse Problems - Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, May 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Covariance Matrix Estimation for the Cryo-EM Heterogeneity Problem - Amit Singer, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35A randomized approximate nearest neighbors algorithm - Andrei Osipov, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Eigenvector localization, implicit regularization, and algorithmic anti-differentiation for large-scale graphs and networked data - Michael W. Mahoney, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Lunch Break and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45TBA - Vladimir Rokhlin, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:50 - 3:35Gaps in eigenfunctions of Graphs - Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55Inverse problems on random graphs and censored block models - Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, May 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45New Algorithms for Learning Incoherent and Overcomplete Dictionaries - Rong Ge, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35A threshold for reconstruction in stochastic block models - Joe Neeman, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Network Clustering, the Block Stochastic Model, and a Regular Graph - Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:05Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:05 - 2:00Lunch Break and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45Dimension reduction in the l1 norm- When and how is it possible - Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:35Random weighted projections, random quadratic forms and random eigenvectors - Ke Wang, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55Spectral algorithms for graph mining and analysis - Yiannis Koutis, University of Puerto Rico11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, May 8, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Information-theoretic learned linear projections for dimensionality reduction - Lawrence Carin, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35A Polynomial Time Algorithm for Lossy Population Recovery - Ankur Moitra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Permanent estimators via random matrices - Mark Rudelson, Univeristy of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Lunch Break and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45A simple spectral algorithm for a general clustering problem - Van Vu, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:35Random perturbation of low rank matrices- Improving classical bounds - Sean O'Rourke, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55Is Belief Propagation a Spectral algorithm - Elchanan Mossel, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, May 9, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:50 - 10:35Panel Summary - Panel Discussion Chair: Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Panel Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Afternoon Free for Collaborations  

Associated Semester Workshops

Semidefinite Programming and Graph Algorithms
Stochastic Graph Models

Research Clusters