Organizing Committee
Abstract

The study of computational problems on graphs has long been a central area of research in computer science. However, recent years have seen qualitative changes in both the problems to be solved and the tools available to do so. Application areas such as computational biology, the web, social networks, and machine learning give rise to large graphs and complex statistical questions that demand new algorithmic ideas and computational models. A wide variety of techniques are emerging for addressing these challenges: from semidefinite programming and combinatorial preconditioners.

In addition to three international conferences, the program will support several research clusters, concentrated periods of activity organized around a specific and timely approach to graph algorithms.

Image courtesy of Eli Upfal

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, February 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 1:35Network Science and Graph Algorithms Semester Program Opening Welcome11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:35 - 2:05Graduate student introductions - Thomas Dickerson, Brown University; Eli Fox-Epstein, Brown University; Nathanaël François, Université Paris Diderot;   Nicolas Garcia, Carnegie Mellon University; Huiyi Hu, University of California, Los Angeles; Slav Kirov, Carnegie Mellon University; Ahmad Mahmoody, Brown University; David Meierfrankenfled, Brown University; Ekaterina Merkurjev, University of California, Los Angeles; Scott Roche, Northeastern University; Christopher White, University of Texas at Austin; Joseph Woodworth, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:05 - 2:105-minute Postdoc introduction - Mihai Cucuringu, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:10 - 2:155-minute Postdoc introduction - Kyle Fox, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:15 - 2:205-minute Postdoc introduction - Blake Hunter, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:20 - 2:255-minute Postdoc introduction - Amanda Redlich, Bowdoin College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 2:355-minute Postdoc introduction - Michaela Rombach, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:35 - 2:405-minute Postdoc introduction - Charalampos Tsourakakis, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 2:455-minute Postdoc introduction - Grigory Yaroslavtsev, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 2:505-minute Postdoc introduction - Dominique Zosso, Universtiy of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:50 - 3:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 5:00Informal Faculty Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, February 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Topics in Advanced Algorithms (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffe Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Semidefinite Programming and Graph Algorithms Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45The Moment-LP and Moment-SOS approaches in polynomial optimization - Jean Lasserre, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Rounding Sum of Squares Relaxations - Boaz Barak, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15TBA - Jonathan Kelner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Convergence of SDP hierarchies using kernel based methods - Stephanie Wehner, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Vertical versus horizontal Poincare inequalities - Assaf Naor, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Expander flows, Geometric embeddings and Graph Partitioning - Claire Mathieu, Ecole Normale Superieure11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Towards a Better Approximation of Sparsest Cut? - Sanjeev Arora, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Going off the grid - Benjamin Recht, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15On the existence of 0/1 polytopes with high semidefinite extension complexity - Sebastian Pokutta, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Semidefinite programming and discrepancy- Recent developments - Nikhil Bansal, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, February 12, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45TBA - Michel Goemans, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Semidefinite programming bounds for codes and anticodes in Cayley graphs - Frank Vallentin, Universitat zu Koln11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Near optimal deterministic volume estimation via M-ellipsoids - Daniel Dadush, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15A Non-Convex Optimization Approach to Network Localization- Polynomial-Time Computability and Rigidity-Theoretic Implications - Anthony Man-Cho So, Chinese University of Hong Kong11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Graph parameters from entangled games and quantum zero-error communication. - Jop Briet, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 13, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Three-dimensional Structure Determination of Molecules without Crystallization- from Electron Microscopy to Semidefinite Programming - Amit Singer, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15On the power of Symmetric SDP relaxations - Prasad Raghavendra, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Hardness of robust graph isomorphism, Lasserre gaps, and asymmetry of random graphs - Yuan Zhou, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15SDP and eigenvalue bounds for the graph partition problem - Renata Sotirov, Tilburg University, Netherlands11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:25 - 3:25Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45TBA - Pablo Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, February 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Faster SDP hierarchy solvers for local rounding algorithms - Ali Kemal Sinop, IAS11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Latent Variable Graphical Model Selection via Convex Optimization - Venkat Chandrasekaran, California Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15A Combinatorial, Primal-Duel approach to Semidefinite Programs - Satyen Kale, Yahoo!11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar -ongoing semester seminar- Improving Christofides' Algorithm for the s-t Path Traveling Salesman Problem - David Shmoys, Cornell University11th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:30Learning how to rank via forbidden patterns - semirankings and the Erdos-Hajnal Conjecture - Krzysztof Choromanski, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:30Professional Development: Ethics 111th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 19, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 20, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar- Beyond Locality-Sensitive Hashing - Ilya Razenshteyn, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:30Professional Development: Ethics 211th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 26, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:30Interlacing Families and Kadison--Singer - Adam Marcus, Crisply LLC and Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, February 27, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Efficiently inferring community structure in bipartite networks - Daniel Larremore, Harvard School of Public Health11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Research Lunch - Please bring your own lunch. Cookies will be provided. There will be an informal talk by Hang Zhou about her recent interest in correlation clustering in planar graphs, as well as continued discussion on the research interests and ideas everyone is working on.11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar - The Simple Economics of Approximately Optimal Auctions - Jason Hartline, Northwestern University and Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:15Maximum Entropy Summary Trees - Howard Karloff, Yahoo! Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Flows in 1-crossing-minor-free graphs - Erin Chambers, St. Louis University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 12, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:45 - 3:00Long Term Visitor Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 13, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Weekly ICERM Seminar- Subgraphs in Random Graphs - Amanda Redlich, Bowdoin College10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15Theory Seminar- Bandits with Knapsacks - Alex Slivkins, Microsoft Research, NYC10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Registration: Stochastic Graph Models Workshop11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
9:50 - 10:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Evolutionary Dynamics on Graphs - Leslie Ann Goldberg, University of Oxford11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Fast Testing of Graph Properties - Artur Czumaj, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30New Online Algorithms for Story Scheduling in Web Advertising - Susanne Albers, TU Munich11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Trace Complexity of Network Reconstruction - Flavio Chierichetti, Sapienza University of Rome11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Distributed Algorithmic Foundations of Dynamic Networks - Gopal Pandurangan, Brown University and NTU, Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Open for Collaboration (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45Force-Directed Graph Drawing Using Social Gravity and Scaling - Michael Goodrich, University of California, Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Algorithms on Evolving Data Sets - Mohammad Mahdian, Google INC11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30Computing Stationary Distribution, Locally - Devavrat Shah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Reconstructing Latent Similarities in a Multiplex Social Network - Alex Slivkins, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Elite, Periphery and Symmetry in Social Networks- An Axiomatic Approach - Chen Avin, Ben-Gurion University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, March 19, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Open for Collaboration (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45Impromptu Updating in a Distributed Dynamic Network - Valerie King, University of Victoria11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Peeling Algorithms - Michael Mitzenmacher, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:15Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:15 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30On the Complexity of Information Spreading in Dynamic Networks - Rajmohan Rajaraman, Northeastern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Power Law Complexity - Piotr Sankowski, University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Chasing changes in dynamic structures. - Eli Upfal, Brown University 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 20, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Open for Collaboration (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45The Power of Two Choices in Distributed Voting - Robert Elsaesser, Universität Salzburg11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:45Efficient computation of the weighted clustering coefficient - Stefano Leonardi, Sapienza University of Rome11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch  
1:45 - 2:30Improved bounds and algorithms for graph cuts and network reliability - Aravind Srinivasan, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Online Stochastic Matching- New Results and Open Problems - Vahab Mirrokni, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 3:35Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Similarity Ranking in Large-Scale Bipartite Graphs - Alessandro Epasto, Universita di Roma La Sapienza11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, March 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Open for Collaboration (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:45Randomly coloring random graphs - Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Estimating Network Parameters - Ravi Kumar, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch  
1:30 - 2:30Theory Seminar (ongoing semester seminar)- Improved Approximations for Graph-TSP in Regular Graphs - R. Ravi, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30An Efficient reconciliation algorithm for social networks - Silvio Lattanzi, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45On the Glass Ceiling Effect in Social Networks - Zvi Lotker, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, March 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 26, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 27, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 31, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 1, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 2, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Theory Seminar-Superlinear Lower Bounds for Multipass Graph Processing - Venkatesan Guruswami, Carnegie-Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Electrical Flows, Graph Laplacians, and Algorithms: Spectral Graph Theory and Beyond Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Efficient Solvers for Linear Systems in Graph Laplacians - Richard Peng, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Electrical Flows, Continuous Optimization, and the Maximum Flow Problem - Aleksander Madry, Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Small Lifts of Expander Graphs are Expanding - Alexandra Kolla, Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15An L^p Theory of Sparse Graph Limits - Christian Borgs, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45The Power of Locality for Network Algorithms - Jennifer Chayes, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 8, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Random Walks as a Stable Analogue of Eigenvectors with Applications to Nearly-Linear-Time Graph Partitioning - Lorenzo Orecchia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Graph Sparsification - Debmalya Panigrahi, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Heat Kernel Pagerank as a Linear Solver and Applications to Consensus Problems - Olivia Simpson, University of California, San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Computations on Graph Laplacians - Erik Boman, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Poster Session Preview - Michela Egidi, Durham University; Emilie Hogan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Franklin H. J. Kenter, Rice University; Shiping Liu, University of Durham; Francois Meyer, University of Colorado; Bernd Schroeder, Louisiana Tech University; Yao Zhu, Purdue University;11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, April 9, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45A simple parallel algorithm for spectral graph sparsification - Yiannis Koutis, University of Puerto Rico11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15A Simple, Electrical, Gradient Descent Algorithm for Approximate Max Flow - Nikhil Srivastava, Microsoft Research India11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Guaranteed Tensor Decomposition through Alternating Rank-1 Updates - Anima Anandkumar, University of California, Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Faster Algorithms via Approximation Theory - Nisheeth Vishnoi, Microsoft Research India11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Approximate Spectral Clustering via Randomized Sketching - Christos Boutsidis, Yahoo! Labs, New York11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space and Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45A simple algorithm for finding clusters in a random environment - Van Vu, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Anti-differentiating approximation alogrithms for min-cuts and new relationships between Page Rank, spectral, and localized flow - David Gleich, Purdue University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Spectral partitioning and higher-order Cheeger inequalities - James Lee, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:45Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:45 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Improved Cheeger's Inequality - Shayan Oveis-Gharan, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 3:30Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Open Problems Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, April 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Faster Subset Selection for Matrices and Applications - Haim Avron, IBM Corporation11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Large-scale Computations of Edge-Importance Measures - Evimaria Terzi, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15TBA - John Kelner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Open Problems for Real Data11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45TBA - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, April 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 15, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:30 - 10:15Local computation algorithms for sparse graphs - Ronitt Rubinfeld, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:55Approximating matching size from random streams - Michael Kapralov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:25Turnstile Streaming Algorithms Might as Well Be Linear Sketches - Huy Le Nguyen, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 1:45Testing and Reconstruction of Lipschitz Functions - Sofya Raskhodnikova, Pennsylvania State University and Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 2:45Analyzing Big Graphs via Sketching and Streaming - Andrew McGregor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:45Streaming Interactive Proofs or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Trust the Cloud - Amit Chakrabarti, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 22, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Storage and Search in Dynamic Peer-to-Peer Networks - John Augustine, IIT Madras11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 29, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 30, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 5:20Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs (ongoing semester course) - Phil Klein, Brown University and Claire Mathieu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, May 1, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 2, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:15New Algorithms for Representation Learning and Beyond - Ankur Moitra, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, May 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Eigenvectors, Heat Kernels, and Low Dimensional Representation of Data Sets - Peter Jones, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35Multiscale Geometric Methods for Statistical Learning and Data in High-Dimensiona - Mauro Maggioni, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Tracking Influences within Dynamic Networks - Rebecca Willett, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Lunch Break and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45Robust and Fast Subspace Recovery - Gilad Lerman, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:35Randomized Algorithms in DNA Sequencing - Roy Lederman, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:40 - 4:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55Diffuse Scattering on Graphs and Combinatorial Inverse Problems - Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, May 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Covariance Matrix Estimation for the Cryo-EM Heterogeneity Problem - Amit Singer, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35A randomized approximate nearest neighbors algorithm - Andrei Osipov, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Eigenvector localization, implicit regularization, and algorithmic anti-differentiation for large-scale graphs and networked data - Michael W. Mahoney, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Lunch Break and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45TBA - Vladimir Rokhlin, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:50 - 3:35Gaps in eigenfunctions of Graphs - Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55Inverse problems on random graphs and censored block models - Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, May 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45New Algorithms for Learning Incoherent and Overcomplete Dictionaries - Rong Ge, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35A threshold for reconstruction in stochastic block models - Joe Neeman, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Network Clustering, the Block Stochastic Model, and a Regular Graph - Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:05Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:05 - 2:00Lunch Break and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45Dimension reduction in the l1 norm- When and how is it possible - Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:35Random weighted projections, random quadratic forms and random eigenvectors - Ke Wang, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55Spectral algorithms for graph mining and analysis - Yiannis Koutis, University of Puerto Rico11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, May 8, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Information-theoretic learned linear projections for dimensionality reduction - Lawrence Carin, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35A Polynomial Time Algorithm for Lossy Population Recovery - Ankur Moitra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Permanent estimators via random matrices - Mark Rudelson, Univeristy of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Lunch Break and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45A simple spectral algorithm for a general clustering problem - Van Vu, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:35Random perturbation of low rank matrices- Improving classical bounds - Sean O'Rourke, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55Is Belief Propagation a Spectral algorithm - Elchanan Mossel, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, May 9, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:50 - 10:35Panel Summary - Panel Discussion Chair: Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:55Panel Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Afternoon Free for Collaborations  

Associated Semester Workshops

Semidefinite Programming and Graph Algorithms
Stochastic Graph Models

Research Clusters