ICERM Semester Program on "Complex and Arithmetic Dynamics"
(January 30, 2012 - May 4, 2012)

Organizing Committee

Picture

[Julia Set image courtesy of wikimedia]
This image represents the Julia set for a complex quadratic polynomial.


Introduction

The goal of this program is to bring together researchers in complex dynamics, arithmetic dynamics, and related fields, with the purpose of stimulating interactions, promoting collaborations, making progress on fundamental problems, and developing theoretical and computational foundations on which future work will build. Complex dynamics is the study of iteration of holomorphic self-maps of a complex space. Fundamental examples of such maps arise as algebraic self-maps of algebraic varieties. Starting with the fundamental results of Fatou and Julia, complex dynamics has evolved into a well established field with many deep theorems and many important unresolved questions. Arithmetic dynamics refers to the study of number theoretic phenomena arising in dynamical systems on algebraic varieties. Many global problems in arithmetic dynamics are analogues of classical problems in the theory of Diophantine equations or arithmetic geometry, including for example uniform bounds for rational periodic points, intersections of orbits with subvarieties, height bounds and/or measure-theoretic distributions of dynamically defined sets of special points, and local-global obstructions.

While global arithmetic dynamics bears a resemblence to arithmetic geometry, the theory of p-adic (nonarchimedean) dynamics draws much of its inspiration from classical complex dynamics. As in complex dynamics, a fundamental question is to characterize orbits by their topological or metric properties. Recent progress in p-adic dynamics, especially in dimension one, has benefited from the introduction of Berkovich space into the subject.

Many computational and graphical techniques have been developed for the study of complex dynamics that have been of immense value in the development of the complex theory. Among the goals of the program will be the development of a comprehensive set of tools for studying p-adic and arithmetic dynamics.




Associated Events & Information

Related Events


Conference on automorphisms, endomorphisms of algebraic varieties and compact complex manifolds from the point of view of complex dynamics

December 18 - 23, 2011 (Sun-Fri)
Shirahama, Wakayama, Japan

Joint Mathematics Meetings, Boston, MA American Mathematical Society Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry

Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
Thursday January 5, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.


Workshop Algebraic Dynamics at University of California Berkeley

Organized by: Thomas Scanlon, University of California Berkeley, Thomas Tucker, University of Rochester and Joseph Silverman, Brown University

WORKSHOP in ORSAY (France)

"Model Theory of difference fields and applications"

Workshop on Non-uniformly Hyperbolic and Neutral One-dimensional Dynamics

National University of Singapore, Singapore

Complex and Arithmetic Dynamics - Seminars


This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Spring 2012 semester program Complex and Arithmetic Dynamics. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.


MondayMarch 12, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Fields with several automorphismsAlice Medvedev, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00The dynamics of birational maps over finite fields and their signaturesJohn A. G. Roberts, The University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

TuesdayMarch 13, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Professional Development: Ethics in research I11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayMarch 14, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:14 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break and Pi Day Treats!11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayMarch 15, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
1:30 - 2:30Introduction to Height FunctionsYu Yasufuku, Nihon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:00 - 4:00Model-theoretic properties for algebraic dynamics, via ACFAAlice Medvedev, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayMarch 16, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 12:00Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Equidistribution of small points on $\mathbb{P}^1$Juan Rivera-Letelier, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayMarch 19, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration & Welcome Coffee11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeJill Pipher, Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:50The Morton-Silverman conjecture, and extending self-maps to projective spaceBjorn Poonen, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:55 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:20 - 11:00Exceptional linear subvarieties for the d^th power mapBianca Viray, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:05 - 11:55A generalization of the Nagell-Lutz theoremAaron Levin, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch and Free Time
1:45 - 2:35Equidistribution and the Dynamical Uniform Boundedness ConjectureRob Benedetto, Amherst College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:40 - 3:30A Uniform Boundedness Theorem for PolynomialsMichael Zieve, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:35 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Critically finite endomorphisms of projective spaceSarah Koch, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

TuesdayMarch 20, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Adelic intersection problems in arithmetic geometry and dynamicsFelipe Voloch, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:55 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:20 - 11:00Simple and Critically Good Reduction For Endomorphisms of P1 Jung Kyu Canci, University of Basel11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:05 - 11:55Using Sage for Mathematical ResearchWilliam Stein, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:55 - 12:00Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch & Free Time
1:45 - 5:00Problem Session and Collaborative Work/Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
7:00 - 10:00Hackathon10th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayMarch 21, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Dynamical exponential and transcendenceShou-Wu Zhang, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:55 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:20 - 11:00Good reduction and computational applicationsBenjamin Hutz, CUNY Graduate Center11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:05 - 11:55Iteration of algebraic points under a rational self-mapEkaterina Amerik, Higher School of Economics (Moscow) and Universite Paris-Sud (Orsay)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch & Free Time
1:45 - 5:00Progress Reports and Collaborative Work/Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
7:00 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayMarch 22, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50TBATom Scanlon, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:55 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:20 - 11:10Algebraic Dynamics Difference Fields and Model TheoryZoe Chatzidakis, Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:55A property of integral division points on curves and its dynamical system analogueSu-Ion Ih, University of Colorado11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:55 - 12:00Survey Distribution, please return to 11th floor reception desk
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch & Free Time
1:45 - 2:35On the (failure of) equidistribution of periodic pointsJuan Rivera-Letelier, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:35 - 5:00Progress Reports and Collaborative Work/Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
7:00 - 10:00Hackathon10th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayMarch 23, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:20Morning of Collaborations and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:20 - 11:10Special orbifolds: arithmetic and hyperbolic aspectsFrederic Campana, Université de Nancy I (Henri Poincaré)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 12:05Which bilinear recurrences give theta sequencesNoam Elkies, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:10 - 2:00Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:00 - 3:00Wrap up Problem Session and Progress Reports11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayMarch 26, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30On zeta functions associated to dynamics over a $p$-adic fieldLiang-Chung Hsia, National Taiwan Normal University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayMarch 27, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:30Canonical heights on genus 3 jacobiansMichael Stoll, University of Bayreuth11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayMarch 28, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayMarch 29, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:00 - 3:30Dynamical Modular Curves and Moduli Spaces (from an algebraic perspective)-Part 1Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayMarch 30, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayApril 2, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Origamis- Questions and (some) resultsJean-Christophe Yoccoz, College de France11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Mating the basilica polynomial with itselfSarah Koch, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayApril 3, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:00 - 3:30Dynamical Modular Curves and Moduli Spaces (from an algebraic perspective)-Part 2Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Professional Development: Ethics in Research II11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayApril 4, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayApril 5, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:00 - 3:30Dynamical Moduli Spaces of Rational MapsJoseph H. Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 5:00Special Colloquium-SpheresJohn Milnor, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 6:00John Milnor "Spheres" Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space


FridayApril 6, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
MondayApril 9, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 2:45Primitive prime divisors in the critical orbit of z^d + cHolly Krieger, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:05Rational functions with identical measures of maximal entropyHexi Ye, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:10 - 3:30Distinguished line bundles for projective surface automorphismsPaul Reschke, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayApril 10, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Dynamical Moduli Spaces of Rational MapsJoseph H. Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Professional Development: Papers and journals11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayApril 11, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayApril 12, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 2:30Applications and Examples of using a new program `Dynamics Explorer' to study the dynamics of complex mappingsSuzanne Boyd, University of Wisconsin and Brian Boyd11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
2:45 - 3:45Applications and Examples of using a new program `Dynamics Explorer' to study the dynamics of complex mappingsSuzanne Boyd, University of Wisconsin and Brian Boyd11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Sir John Ball "Smooth topology-preserving approximations of rough domains" Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Special Colloquium-Smooth topology-preserving approximations of rough domainsSir John Ball, University of Oxford11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayApril 13, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Moduli spaces: drawing pictures and doing computations ISarah Koch, Harvard University and Xavier Buff, Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:30Moduli spaces: drawing pictures and doing computations IISarah Koch, Harvard University and Xavier Buff, Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
MondayApril 16, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 9:20Registration & Welcome Coffee
9:20 - 9:30WelcomeJeff Brock, Deputy Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:30 - 10:20Ramification avoidance and a dynamical Mordell-Lang conjectureTom Tucker, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:50Bers, Brown and LyapunovRomain Dujardin, Ecole Polytechnique11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:20Measure-theoretic rigidity for Mumford curvesJanne Kool, Universiteit Utrecht11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Admissible Covers and Rescaling Limits (after Matthieu Arfeux)Xavier Buff, Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayApril 17, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:30 - 10:20Variations on a Theme-Fields of Definition, Fields of Moduli, Automorphisms, and TwistsMichelle Manes, University of Hawaii11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:50Arithmetic Properties of Dominant Self-Maps of P^NJoseph H. Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:20Puiseux series dynamics and leading monomials of escape regionsJan Kiwi, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Antipode Preserving Cubic Rational MapsAraceli Bonifant, University of Rhode Island11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayApril 18, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:50On Mordell-Lang in algebraic groups of unipotent rank 1Paul Vojta, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:00 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:30 - 12:20Limits of polynomial-like quadratic rational mapsEva Uhre, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 7:00Free afternoon for collaborations
7:00 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayApril 19, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:30 - 10:20A proof of Pilgrim's conjectureNikita Selinger, Jacobs University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:50The Space of Morphisms on a Projective Variety- Construction and ApplicationsAlon Levy, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:20Mating DiscontinuityAdam Epstein, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 3:35Survey Distribution11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:35 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Discussions and Collaborations11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayApril 20, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:30 - 10:20Quadratic Rational Maps- the Totally Marked Moduli SpaceJohn Milnor, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:50Rational maps with prescribed critical valuesTan Lei, University d'Angers11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:20Resultant and conductor for self maps of the projective lineLucien Szpiro, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Parabolic blowups and limits of dynamical systemsJohn Hubbard, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayApril 23, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30An Overview of Arithmetic Potential TheoryRobert Rumely, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayApril 24, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:30Galois groups of dynamically defined polynomials and the structure of the Mandelbrot setDierk Schleicher, Jacobs University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Professional Development: Grant proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayApril 25, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayApril 26, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their DeformationsJeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Existence of primitive divisors, and the dynamical Brauer-Manin problem for etale morphismsKhoa Nguyen, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayApril 27, 2012
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
**Long-Term Participants
View in-residence dates for long-term visitors
  • Jacqueline Anderson
    (Brown University)
  • Matthieu Arfeux
    (Université de Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier)
  • Cecile Armana
    (University of Münster)
  • Tatiana Bandman
    (Bar-Ilan University)
  • Fabrizio Barroero
    (Tenchnische Universitaet Graz)
  • Rob Benedetto
    (Amherst College)
  • Anupam Bhatnagar
    (CUNY)
  • Araceli Bonifant
    (University of Rhode Island)
  • Xavier Buff
    (Université de Toulouse III -Paul Sabatier)
  • Frederic Campana
    (Université de Nancy I - Henri Poincaré)
  • Zoe Chatzidakis
    (Université de Paris VII - Denis Diderot)
  • Arnaud Cheritat
    (Université de Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier)
  • Laura DeMarco
    (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Dzmitry Dudko
    (University of Goettingen)
  • Adam Epstein
    (University of Warwick)
  • Tanya Firsova
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Derek Garton
    (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • William Gignac
    (University of Michigan)
  • Liang-Chung Hsia
    (National Taiwan Normal University)
  • Benjamin Hutz
    (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Su-ion Ih
    (University of Colorado)
  • Patrick Malte Ingram
    (University of Waterloo)
  • Rafe Jones
    (College of the Holy Cross)
  • Jeremy Kahn
    (SUNY)
  • Jan Kiwi
    (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  • Sarah Koch
    (Harvard University)
  • ChongGyu Lee
    (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Alon Levy
    (ICERM)
  • Huaibin Li
    (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  • Jan-Li Lin
    (Indiana University)
  • Karl-Olof Lindahl
    (Linnaeus University)
  • Jacqueline Anderson
    (Brown University)
  • Matthieu Arfeux
    (Université de Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier)
  • Cecile Armana
    (University of Münster)
  • Tatiana Bandman
    (Bar-Ilan University)
  • Fabrizio Barroero
    (Tenchnische Universitaet Graz)
  • Rob Benedetto
    (Amherst College)
  • Anupam Bhatnagar
    (CUNY)
  • Araceli Bonifant
    (University of Rhode Island)
  • Xavier Buff
    (Université de Toulouse III -Paul Sabatier)
  • Frederic Campana
    (Université de Nancy I - Henri Poincaré)
  • Zoe Chatzidakis
    (Université de Paris VII - Denis Diderot)
  • Arnaud Cheritat
    (Université de Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier)
  • Laura DeMarco
    (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Dzmitry Dudko
    (University of Goettingen)
  • Adam Epstein
    (University of Warwick)
  • Tanya Firsova
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Derek Garton
    (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • William Gignac
    (University of Michigan)
  • Liang-Chung Hsia
    (National Taiwan Normal University)
  • Benjamin Hutz
    (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Su-ion Ih
    (University of Colorado)
  • Patrick Malte Ingram
    (University of Waterloo)
  • Rafe Jones
    (College of the Holy Cross)
  • Jeremy Kahn
    (SUNY)
  • Jan Kiwi
    (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  • Sarah Koch
    (Harvard University)
  • ChongGyu Lee
    (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Alon Levy
    (ICERM)
  • Huaibin Li
    (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  • Jan-Li Lin
    (Indiana University)
  • Karl-Olof Lindahl
    (Linnaeus University)
  • Jacqueline Anderson
    (Brown University)
  • Matthieu Arfeux
    (Université de Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier)
  • Cecile Armana
    (University of Münster)
  • Tatiana Bandman
    (Bar-Ilan University)
  • Fabrizio Barroero
    (Tenchnische Universitaet Graz)
  • Rob Benedetto
    (Amherst College)
  • Anupam Bhatnagar
    (CUNY)
  • Araceli Bonifant
    (University of Rhode Island)
  • Xavier Buff
    (Université de Toulouse III -Paul Sabatier)
  • Frederic Campana
    (Université de Nancy I - Henri Poincaré)
  • Zoe Chatzidakis
    (Université de Paris VII - Denis Diderot)
  • Arnaud Cheritat
    (Université de Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier)
  • Laura DeMarco
    (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Dzmitry Dudko
    (University of Goettingen)
  • Adam Epstein
    (University of Warwick)
  • Tanya Firsova
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Derek Garton
    (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • William Gignac
    (University of Michigan)
  • Liang-Chung Hsia
    (National Taiwan Normal University)
  • Benjamin Hutz
    (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Su-ion Ih
    (University of Colorado)
  • Patrick Malte Ingram
    (University of Waterloo)
  • Rafe Jones
    (College of the Holy Cross)
  • Jeremy Kahn
    (SUNY)
  • Jan Kiwi
    (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  • Sarah Koch
    (Harvard University)
  • ChongGyu Lee
    (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Alon Levy
    (ICERM)
  • Huaibin Li
    (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  • Jan-Li Lin
    (Indiana University)
  • Karl-Olof Lindahl
    (Linnaeus University)
  • Sijun Liu
    (University of Michigan Ann Arbor)
  • Mikhail Lyubich
    (SUNY)
  • Michelle Manes
    (University of Hawaii)
  • Alice Medvedev
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • John Milnor
    (SUNY)
  • Frank James Palladino
    (University of Rhode Island)
  • Jorge Alejandro Pineiro
    (Bronx Community College)
  • Lukas Pottmeyer
    (Universitat Regensburg)
  • Juan Rivera-Letelier
    (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  • John Anthony Roberts
    (University of New South Wales)
  • Robert Rumely
    (University of Georgia)
  • Zachary Louis Scherr
    (University of Michigan)
  • Dierk Schleicher
    (Jacobs University)
  • Nikita Selinger
    (Jacobs University)
  • Thomas Sharland
    (University of Warwick)
  • Mitsuhiro Shishikura
    (Kyoto University)
  • Joseph Silverman
    (Brown University)
  • Michael Stoll
    (Universitat Bayreuth)
  • Lucien Szpiro
    (City University of New York)
  • Bianca Thompson
    (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Adam David Towsley
    (University of Rochester)
  • Thomas Tucker
    (University of Rochester)
  • Eva Uhre
    (Harvard University)
  • Bianca Viray
    (Brown University)
  • Paul Vojta
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Chi-Hao Wang
    (National Central University)
  • Xiaoguang Wang
    (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Jean-Christophe Yoccoz
    (Royal Institute of Technology)
  • Ilies Zidane
    (Université de Toulouse III, Paul Sabatier)
  • Michael Zieve
    (University of Michigan)
WEEKLY SEMINARS/COURSES (during non-workshop weeks)
  • Tea is 3:30-4:00 Mon-Fri.
  • MONDAY
    2:30-3:30 and 4:00-5:00 Research seminars
    (organizational meeting Feb 6)
  • TUESDAY
    10:30-11:50 Jeremy Kahn's course
    2:00- 3:30 Mini-course (see mini-courses)
    4:00- 5:00 Professional development seminar
    (for grad students and postdocs)
  • WEDNESDAY
    4:00-5:00 Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar
    (organizational meeting Feb 1)
  • THURSDAY
    10:30-11:50 Jeremy Kahn's course
    2:00- 3:30 Mini-course (see mini-courses)
    4:00- 5:00 Additional research seminar (occasional)
  • FRIDAY
    2:30-3:30 Computational working group (off weeks)
    *Computational working groups take place from 11:00 - 12:00 during tutorial weeks

WORKSHOPS AND SPECIAL EVENTS
  • Opening Event: Mon 1/30 - Weds 2/1
  • Tutorial #1: Thurs 2/9 and Fri 2/10 (2:30-5:00)
  • Workshop #1: Mon 2/13 - Fri 2/19
    Complex and p-adic Dynamics
  • Tutorial #2: Thurs 3/15 and Fri 3/16 (2:30-5:00)
  • Workshop #2: Mon 3/19 - Fri 3/23
    Global Arithmetic Dynamics
  • Tutorial #3: Thurs 4/12 and Fri 4/13 (2:30-5:00)
  • Workshop #3: Mon 4/16 - Fri 4/20
    Moduli Spaces Associated to Dynamical Systems
  • Closing Event: Tu 5/1 - Th 5/3 (schedule TBA)
MINI-COURSES - Tues/Thurs 2:00-3:30pm during non-workshop weeks
  • Rafe Jones: Irreducibility and Galois Properties of Iterated Maps
    Tu 2/21, Th 2/23, Tu 2/28
  • Paul Vojta: Th 3/1, Tu 3/6, Th 3/8, Tu 3/13
  • Michelle Manes and Joe Silverman: Th 3/29, Tu 4/3, Th 4/5, Tu 4/10

Spring 2012 Semester Workshops

DatesTitleOrganizers
February 13-17, 2012Complex and p-adic Dynamics Matthew Baker, Rob Benedetto, Charles Favre, Kevin Pilgrim, Juan Rivera-Letelier (Chair)
March 19-23, 2012Global Arithmetic Dynamics Xander Faber, Michelle Manes, Lucien Szpiro, Thomas Tucker, Michael Zieve (Chair)
April 16-20, 2012Moduli Spaces Associated to Dynamical Systems Laura DeMarco, Adam Epstein, Sarah Koch, Curtis McMullen, Joseph Silverman