Organizing Committee
Abstract

Kinetic theory plays a central role in many areas of mathematical physics, from nanoscales to continuum mechanics. It is an indispensable tool in the mathematical description of applications in physical and social sciences, from its origin in dilute gases, to wide applications such as semi-conductors, polymers, cells, plasma, galaxies, traffic networking, and swarming. The number of particles is typically more than 1020.

On the one hand, kinetic models provide more detailed and accurate description of regimes where hydrodynamic equations are either invalid or simply not available. On the other hand, because modern computers are still inadequate in simulating the molecular or even quantum dynamics in emerging industrial needs in micro- and nanotechnology, kinetic equations provide models that can capture important features of microscopic or quantum phenomena with a manageable computational cost. Kinetic theory is at the core of multiscale modeling, which connects fundamental invisible microscopic models with macroscopic models. Many challenges remain in both the analysis and efficient computational techniques for such problems. This semester-long program in kinetic theory and computation will provide the participants with an introduction to a broad range of analytical and computational aspects of kinetic theory. The program will be centered around three broad topics, for each of which an international workshop will be held.

Image courtesy of Francis Filbet.
Image represents the density distribution f(x,v) where the space variable lives in the torus (periodic boundary conditions) and v in the whole space

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Martial Agueh
    University of Victoria
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Giacomo Albi
    Universit?_ di Ferrara
    Oct 9-Nov 12, 2011
  • Jose Antonio Alcantara Felix
    University of Granada
    Sep 17-Oct 8, 2011
  • Hakan Andreasson
    AAAS
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Kazuo Aoki
    Kyoto University
    Sep 21-Nov 21, 2011
  • Dieter Armbruster
    Arizona State University
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Anton Arnold
    Technische Universit?_t Wien
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Diogo Arsenio
    Ecole Normale Suptrieure
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Francois Baccelli
    University of Texas, Austin
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Weizhu Bao
    National University of Singapore
    Oct 15-22, 2011
  • Alethea Barbaro
    Case Western Reserve University
    Oct 17-18, 2011; Sep 16-23, 2011
  • Claude Bardos
    University of Paris
    Oct 10-Nov 29, 2011
  • Francois Bolley
    Universite de Paris-Dauphine
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Stephane Brull
    Universite de Bordeaux I
    Nov 6-12, 2011
  • Xavier Buff
    Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
    Oct 31-Nov 4, 2011
  • Luis Caffarelli
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 21-26, 2011
  • Simone Calogero
    University of Granada
    Sep 17-Oct 1, 2011
  • Vincent Calvez
    Ecole Normale Superior of Lyon
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Jose Carrillo de la Plata
    Autonomous University of Barcelona
    Sep 18-24, 2011
  • Matthew Causley
    Michigan State University
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Frederique Charles
    Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
    Nov 7-11, 2011
  • Yingda Cheng
    Michigan State University
    Oct 10-15, 2011; Sep 18-30, 2011
  • Alina Chertock
    North Carolina State University
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Heesun Choi
    Seoul National University
    Oct 17-21, 2011
  • Andrew Christlieb
    Michigan State University
    Oct 16-21, 2011; Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Zhenlu Cui
    Fayetteville State University
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Laurent Desvillettes
    Ecole Normale Superior Paris-Saclay
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Marie Doumic
    Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA)
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Yong Duk
    Seoul National University
    Oct 17-21, 2011
  • Miguel Escobedo
    Universidad del Pa?_s Vasco
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Emre Esenturk
    University of Pittsburgh
    Sep 1-Dec 31, 2011
  • Raffaele Esposito
    Universit?_ di L'Aquila
    Oct 30-Nov 11, 2011
  • Francis Filbet
    Universite de Lyon II
    Sep 18-Nov 11, 2011
  • Irene Gamba
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 15-Nov 13, 2011
  • Robert Glassey
    Indiana University
    Sep 18-24, 2011
  • Francois Golse
    Ecole Polytechnique
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Simone Göttlich
    University of Mannheim
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Maria Gualdani
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 16-23, 2011
  • Yaman Guclu
    Michigan State University
    Oct 17-21, 2011
  • Yan Guo
    Brown University
    Sep 7-Dec 16, 2011
  • Wei Guo
    Colorado School of Mines
    Sep 7-Dec 9, 2011
  • Seung Ha
    Seoul National University
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Jeffrey Haack
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 1-Dec 31, 2011
  • Nicolas Hadjiconstantinou
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Oct 17-21, 2011; Nov 7-11, 2011
  • Mahir Hadzic
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Nov 10-11, 2011; Sep 20-23, 2011
  • George Hagstrom
    New York University
    Oct 16-22, 2011; Sep 19-23, 2011
  • Cory Hauck
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Oct 19-22, 2011; Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Andong He
    Brown University
    Sep 1, 2011-May 31, 2012
  • Frederic Herau
    Universite de Nantes
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Jingwei Hu
    University of Texas at Austin
    Nov 6-12, 2011
  • Hyung Hwang
    Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Reinhard Illner
    University of Victoria
    Oct 17-21, 2011
  • Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin
    Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Juhi Jang
    University of Southern California
    Aug 24-Dec 15, 2011
  • Evan Johnson
    University of Wisconsin
    Sep 19-23, 2011
  • Ahmed Kaffel
    University of Wisconsin
    Sep 1-Dec 11, 2011
  • Chanwoo Kim
    University of Cambridge
    Oct 30-Nov 12, 2011
  • Axel Klar
    Universit?_t Kaiserslautern
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Ji Oon Lee
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
    Oct 15-22, 2011
  • Mohammed Lemou
    Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Charles Levermore
    University of Maryland
    Oct 10-Dec 8, 2011
  • Alon Levy
    Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)
    Sep 1, 2011-May 25, 2012
  • Fengyan Li
    Rensselaer Polytechinic Institute
    Sep 5-Nov 30, 2011
  • Tong Li
    University of Iowa
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Qin Li
    California Institute of Technology
    Nov 6-12, 2011
  • Zhiwu Lin
    Georgia Tech
    Sep 18-Oct 1, 2011
  • Armando Majorana
    Universit?_ di Catania
    Oct 15-22, 2011
  • Rossana Marra
    University of Rome Tor Vergata
    Oct 30-Nov 11, 2011
  • Nader Masmoudi
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences at NYU
    Oct 16-21, 2011; Nov 6-11, 2011; Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Stephane Mischler
    Universite de Paris-Dauphine
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Jose Morales
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 8-Nov 15, 2011
  • Phil Morrison
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Sebastien Motsch
    Arizona State University
    Sep 19-22, 2011
  • Clement Mouhot
    University of Cambridge
    Sep 7-25, 2011
  • Anne Nouri
    Aix-Marseille University
    Oct 3-Dec 2, 2011
  • Vladislav Panferov
    California State University
    Oct 16-22, 2011
  • Stephen Pankavich
    U.S. Naval Academy
    Sep 18-24, 2011
  • Lorenzo Pareschi
    Universit?_ di Ferrara
    Oct 16-21, 2011; Sep 10-20, 2011
  • Gustavo Perla Menzala
    Laboratorio Nacional de Computacao Cientifica
    Sep 30-Oct 20, 2011
  • Benoit Perthame
    Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Xueke Pu
    Chongqing University
    Sep 26-Dec 9, 2011
  • Jingmei Qiu
    University of Houston
    Sep 1-Nov 19, 2011
  • Amelie Rambaud
    Institut Camille Jordan, Universite Lyon 1
    Oct 15-Nov 23, 2011
  • Gerhard Rein
    Universit?_t Bayreuth
    Sep 17-24, 2011
  • Kui Ren
    University of Texas at Austin
    Oct 18-21, 2011
  • Alan Rendall
    Max Planck Institute f?_r Gravitationsphysik, Albert-Einstein-Institut
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Thomas Rey
    Universite Claude-Bernard (Lyon I)
    Oct 17-Nov 11, 2011
  • Matthew Reyna
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 5-Dec 11, 2011
  • Christian Ringhofer
    Arizona State University
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Luis Miguel Rodrigues
    Universite Claude-Bernard (Lyon I)
    Nov 3-11, 2011
  • Jesus Rosado Linares
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Giovanni Russo
    Universit?_ di Catania
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Laure Saint-Raymond
    Ecole Normale Suptrieure
    Nov 6-10, 2011
  • Jack Schaeffer
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Chi-Wang Shu
    Brown University
    Sep 7-Dec 9, 2011
  • Marshall Slemrod
    University of Wisconsin
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Vedran Sohinger
    Pennsylvania State University
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Eric Sonnendrucker
    Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)
    Sep 11-23, 2011
  • Ravi Srinivasan
    The University of Texas at Austin
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Robert Strain
    University of Pennsylvania
    Sep 10-Nov 9, 2011
  • Walter Strauss
    Brown University
    Sep 7-Dec 16, 2011
  • Henning Struchtrup
    University of Victoria
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Eitan Tadmor
    University of Maryland
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Shigeru Takata
    Kyoto University
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Maja Taskovic
    University of Pennsylvania
    Nov 7-11, 2011
  • Daniela Tonon
    International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA/ISAS)
    Sep 10-Dec 16, 2011
  • Minh-Binh Tran
    Universite de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)
    Nov 1-Dec 2, 2011
  • Ariane Trescases
    Ecole Normale Superior Paris-Saclay
    Sep 19-Dec 15, 2011
  • Tetsuro Tsuji
    Kyoto University
    Oct 16-Nov 12, 2011
  • Kevin Urban
    New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Nov 7-12, 2011
  • Kent Van Vels
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 18-Nov 11, 2011
  • Li Wang
    University of Buffalo
    Nov 7-11, 2011
  • Dongming Wei
    University of Wisconsin
    Sep 3-Dec 10, 2011
  • Miles Wheeler
    New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Sep 7-Dec 16, 2011
  • Lei Wu
    Brown University
    Sep 26-Dec 9, 2011
  • Yulong xing
    University of California Riverside
    Sep 15-23, 2011
  • Xiang Xu
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Nov 6-11, 2011
  • Bokai Yan
    University of Wisconsin
    Sep 18-Nov 12, 2011
  • He Yang
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 5-Dec 9, 2011
  • Xu Yang
    New York University
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Tong Yang
    City University of Hong Kong
    Nov 7-11, 2011
  • Chang Yang
    Universite de Lille I (Sciences et Techniques de Lille Flandres Artois)
    Nov 1-15, 2011
  • Takeru Yano
    Osaka University
    Nov 6-12, 2011
  • Brent Young
    Rutgers University
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Shih-Hsien Yu
    National University of Singapore
    Nov 7-12, 2011
  • Cheng Yu
    University of Pittsburgh
    Sep 18-23, 2011
  • Seok-Bae Yun
    Brown University
    Sep 19-23, 2011
  • Yanzhi Zhang
    Missouri University of Science and Technology
    Oct 16-21, 2011
  • Chenglong Zhang
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 1-Nov 30, 2011
  • Keya Zhu
    University of Pennsylvania
    Nov 6-12, 2011

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Wednesday, September 7, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00Long Term visitors should feel free to come to ICERM at any time during the day to pick up their welcome packet and office key.11th Floor Administrative Offices 
Thursday, September 8, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00Nothing formal scheduled  
Friday, September 9, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Introduction to Vlasov Models - Walter Strauss, Brown University10th Floor Seminar Room 
10:00 - 11:00Introduction to Computations - Jingmei Qiu, University of Houston10th Floor Seminar Room 
11:00 - 12:00Introduction to Boltzmann Models - Yan Guo, Brown University10th Floor Seminar Room 
2:00 - 4:00Mentor/Mentee introductions Postdoc and Graduate Student Presentations - Postdocs should be prepared to give a 15 minute talk on their research; grad students should be prepared to give a 5 minute talk11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Welcome Coffee and Tea11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 12, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 3:00Introduction to Kinetic Theory - Clement Mouhot, University of Cambridge11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00Introduction to Kinetic Theory - Clement Mouhot, University of Cambridge11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, September 13, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Numerical methods for the Vlasov Equation - Eric Sonnendrucker, Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)10th Floor Seminar Room 
2:30 - 4:00Numerical methods for the Vlasov Equation - Eric Sonnendrucker, Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Professional Development (postdocs and graduate students)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, September 14, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Computation Working Group - Eric Sonnendrucker, Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)10th Floor Seminar Room 
3:00 - 4:30Introduction to Kinetic Theory - Clement Mouhot, University of Cambridge11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 5:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 15, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00TBA - Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University10th Floor Seminar Room 
2:30 - 4:00TBA - Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 5:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 16, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 4:00Introduction to Kinetic Theory - Clement Mouhot, University of Cambridge11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 19, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30Registration and Welcome Coffee  
9:30 - 10:00Welcome  
10:00 - 11:00On the Vlasov-Poisson-Fokker-Planck equation near Maxwellian - Hyung Ju Hwang, Pohang University of Science and Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:00Kinetic equations for swarming, mean field limit and qualitative properties - Jose Antonio Carrillo, Autonomous University of Barcelona11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00A conservative semi-Lagrangian method for the gyrokinetic Vlasov equation - Eric Sonnendrucker, Universite de Strasbourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 4:00Long time behavior for a Vlasov Fokker Planck equation - Francois Bolley, Universite de Paris-Dauphine11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 6:00Welcome Reception  
Tuesday, September 20, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Computing Multivalued Solutions of Pressureless Gas Dynamics by Deterministic Particle Methods - Alina Chertok, North Carolina State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee and Tea Break (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00The mean-field limit for a regularized relativistic Vlasov-Maxwell dynamics - Francois Golse, École Polytechnique11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Well posedness for non linear transport models - Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin, Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 4:00Efficiant computation of the semi classical limit of the Schrödinger equation - Giovanni Russo, Università di Catania11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break (Cookies & Fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 6:00Discussions on applications to plasma physics  
Wednesday, September 21, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Orbital Stability of Spherical Galactic Models - Mohammed Lemou, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee and Tea Break (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00A self-similar solution of the Einstein-Vlasov system - Alan Rendall, Max Planck Institute für Gravitationsphysik, Albert-Einstein-Institut11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Black hole formation for Vlasov matter from a complete regular past - Hakan Andreasson, AAAS11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 4:00On the Hamiltonian-Jacobi variational formulation of the Vlasov equation - Phil Morrison, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:10Group Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:10 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break (Cookies & Fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 6:00Discussions on gravitational models  
Thursday, September 22, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Numerical and analytical issues for Vlasov-Boltzmann-Maxwell systems - Irene Gamba, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee and Tea Break (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Simulations of Vlasov-Poisson equations for infinite homogeneous stellar systems - Yingda Cheng, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Some polymeric fluid flow models steady states & large-time convergence - Anton Arnold, Technische Universität Wien11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 4:00Advanced particle methods for collisionless plasma simulations - Andrew Christlieb, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break (Cookies & Fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 6:00New Applications for Vlasov Models  
Friday, September 23, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Global Existence for the Vlasov-Poisson System with Steady Spatial Asymptotic Behavior - Jack Schaeffer, Carnegie Mellon11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee and Tea Break (Bagels and fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:10Survey Distribution Please return to 11th floor reception desk.  
11:10 - 12:10Dynamics of spatially homogeneous solutions to the Einstein-Vlasov system - Simone Calogero, University of Granada11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Free Discussions11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break (Cookies & Fruit provided)11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Free Discussions11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 26, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 27, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Dynamical structures near equilibrium of collisionless plasmas and ideal fluids - Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Spectral/integral deferred correction method and its applications - Jingmei Qiu, University of Houston11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Professional development roundtable discussion: Hiring and Interviews11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, September 28, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 4:00Postdoc and Grad Student Seminar (Peer to Peer)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 29, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 30, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 4:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 3, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 4, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Numerical methods for the semiclassical limit of the Schrodinger equation - Dongming Wei, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Some properties of the solutions of Shallow shells models of Marguerre/Vlasov type - Gustavo Perla Menzala, National Laboratory of Scientific Computation (LNCC/MCT, Brasil)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 5, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar  
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 6, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar  
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 7, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 4:00Reserved Lecture Time (Talk titles TBA) - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 10, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 5:00Holiday: ICERM Offices Closed  
Tuesday, October 11, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Professional Development Roundtable Discussion: Papers & Journals11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, October 12, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 13, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:30Deterministic numerical methods for Boltzmann-Poisson systems, Part I - Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00Deterministic numerical methods for Boltzmann-Poisson systems, Part II - Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30Deterministic numerical methods for Boltzmann-Poisson systems, Part III - Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, October 14, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00The production planning problem: Clearing functions, variable leads times, delay equations and partial differential equations, Part I - Dieter Armbuster, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30The production planning problem: Clearing functions, variable leads times, delay equations and partial differential equations, Part II - Dieter Armbuster, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, October 17, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:20Registration and Welcome Coffee11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:20 - 9:30Welcome11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 10:30System Dynamic Models and Real-time Simulation of Complex Material Flow Systems - Simone Goettlich, University of Mannheim11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:30Transport Equations for Internet Transmission Control - Francois Baccelli, INRIA-Paris-Rocquencourt11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 1:30Break for Lunch Free Time  
1:30 - 2:30Averaged kinetic models for particle flows on complex networks - Christian Ringhofer, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00Recent progress on the modeling of flocking and synchronization phenomena - Seung-Yeal Ha, Seoul National University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 5:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 18, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30The jam equation, a functional-differential equation arising from a traffic flow model - Reinhard Illner, The University of Victoria, Canada11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00A scalar conservation law with discontinuous flux for supply chains with finite buffers - Dieter Armbruster, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Continuum descriptions for dynamics of self-propelled particles - Vladislav Panferov, California State University at Northridge11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30Estimating the division rate in size-tructured populations, merging deterministic and statistical approaches - Marie Doumic-Jauffret, INRIA-Paris-Rocquencourt11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:30Kinetic and mean-field game models of information propagation - Ravi Srinivasan, The University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, October 19, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Analysis of PDE models for neuronal networks - Benoit Perthame, University Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00A new model for self-organized dynamics, from particle to hydrodynamic descriptions - Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Some new remarks on a kinetic equation for Compton scattering - Miguel Escobedo, Universidad del Pais Vasco11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:10Group Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:10 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30Kinetic models for bacterial waves - Vincent Calvez, école Normale Supérieure de Lyon11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:30Discussions11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 20, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Multiphase traffic theories and traffic oscillations - Axel Klar, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Some considerations on radiometric effects - Kazuo Aoki, Kyoto University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Inverse transport and diffusion problems in photoacoustic imaging and device modeling - Kui Ren, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30Uniqueness of the compactly supported weak solution to the relativistic Vlasov-Darwin system. - Martial Agueh, The University of Victoria, Canada11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:30Discussions11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 21, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30An application of the discontinuous Galerkin method for solving kinetic equations. - Armando Majorana, University of Catania, Italy11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:10Survey Distribution Please return to 11th floor reception desk.  
11:10 - 12:10High-order, Entropy-based Models for Linear Transport in Slab Geometries - Cory Hauck, Oak Ridge National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 2:00Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Binary interaction algorithms for the simulation of flocking and swarming dynamics - Lorenzo Pareschi, University of Ferrara, Italy11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30A discontinuous Galerkin scheme for front propagation with obstacles - Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 4:35Closing remarks11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, October 24, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 25, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Conservative spectral method for the Boltzmann equation - Jeffrey Haack, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Central Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Ideal MHD Equations - Fengyan Li, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Professional development roundtable discussion: Conduct in Research11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, October 26, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 27, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 28, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 3:00Reserved Lecture Time (Talk titles TBA) - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 31, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
2:00 - 4:00An introduction to Collisional (Boltzmann-type) models in Kinetic theory - Robert Strain, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, November 1, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 2, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 3, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:50 - 2:00ICERM Long Term Visitor Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 4:00An introduction to spectral approximation for Boltzmann equation - Francis Filbet, Universite Claude Bernard, Lyon I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 4, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00An introduction to spectral approximation for Boltzmann equation - Francis Filbet, Universite Claude Bernard, Lyon I10th Floor Classroom 
2:00 - 4:00Asymptotic analysis for boundary-value problems of the Boltzmann equation - Kazuo Aoki, Kyoto University10th Floor Classroom 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor 
Monday, November 7, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration and Welcome Coffee  
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - Jill Pipher, Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45From the Vlasov-Maxwell-Boltzmann System to Incompressible viscous electro-magneto-hydrodynamics, part I - Laure Saint-Raymond, Ecole Normale Supérieure & University Paris 611th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Exact summation of the Chapman- Enskog expansion, a primer - Marshall Slemrod, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15A Collision-Based Hybrid Method for Linear Transport - Cory Hauck, Oak Ridge National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15The Limit of the Boltzmann Equation to the Euler Equations for Riemann Problems - Tong Yang, City University of Hong Kong11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
4:00 - 4:45Correlation among elemental relaxation and driven-flow problems for a rarefied gas - Shigeru Takata, Kyoto University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Tuesday, November 8, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Large time behavior of coagulation-fragmentation equations with degenerate diffusion - Laurent Desvillettes, École Normale Supérieure de Cachan11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Fourier Law and Non-Isothermal Boundary in the Boltzmann Theory - Chanwoo Kim, University of Cambridge11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Efficient methods for solving the Boltzmann equation for nanoscale transport applications - Nicolas Hadjiconstantinou, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Riemann Problem for a Boltzmann shock wave with the hard sphere model - Shih-Hsien Yu, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Traffic Flow Modeling - Tong Li, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, November 9, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Bose condensates in interaction with excitations - a kinetic model - Anne Nouri, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Kac's Program in Kinetic Theory - Stephane Mischler, Université de Paris-Dauphine11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Optimal Large-Time Decay Rates for Collisional Kinetic Equations in the Whole Space - Robert Strain, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Derivation of MHD equations from the Vlasov-Maxwell-Boltzmann system - Juhi Jang, University of California, Riverside11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Competing interactions in kinetic models for fluids - Rossana Marra, University of Roma Tor Vergata11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, November 10, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Ghost effect by curvature - Raffaele Esposito, Università di L'Aquila11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15From the Vlasov-Maxwell-Boltzmann System to Incompressible viscous electro-magneto-hydrodynamics, part II - Diogo Arsenio, École Normale Supérieure11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Hypocoercivity for some Linear Kinetic Equations with a Boundary - Frederic Herau, Université de Nantes11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Unique moment set from the order of magnitude method - Henning Struchtrup, University of Victoria11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Hydrodynamic limit and boundary layers - Nader Masmoudi, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, November 11, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Euler limit for Boltzmann equation with Maxwell boundary condition - Claude Bardos, Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 10:35Survey Distribution  
10:35 - 11:20Fluid Approximations from Boltzmann Equations for Domains with Boundary - C. David Levermore, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:35 - 12:20Estimates and approximations to the non-linear Boltzmann equation - Irene Gamba, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:00Discussions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:45Discussions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, November 14, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Modeling Portfolios that Contain Risky Assets I: Risk and Return - David Levermore, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, November 15, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Professional development roundtable discussion: Grant Proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, November 16, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Modeling Portfolios that Contain Risky Assets II: Efficient Frontiers for Various Models - David Levermore, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, November 17, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Modeling Portfolios that Contain Risky Assets III: Stochastic Models and Optimization - David Levermore, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, November 18, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:30 Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 21, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 22, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00SBV regularity results for Hamilton-Jacobi equations - Daniela Tonon, International School for Advanced Studies11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Reserved Lecture Time (Title TBA) - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 23, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 12:00Holiday: ICERM Closes at noon  
Thursday, November 24, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 5:00Holiday: ICERM closed  
Friday, November 25, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 5:00Holiday: ICERM closed  
Monday, November 28, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 29, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Reserved Lecture Time - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Professional development roundtable discussion: Open Question & Answer Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, November 30, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, December 1, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, December 2, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Interfacial Instabilities in Hele-Shaw Flows - Andong He, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 2:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, December 5, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, December 6, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Reserved Lecture Time - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Mathematics, Computation and Politics - Philip Davis, Professor Emeritus of Applied Mathematics, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:00Social Hour11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, December 7, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Relating Global Maxwellians to Conserved Quantities of Classical Kinetic Equations over the Whole Space - C. David Levermore, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee & Tea Break - 11th Floor Collaborative Space  
Thursday, December 8, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00ICERM Young Researcher Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, December 9, 2011
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Xtreme Geometry Seminar - Ian Agol, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee & Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Associated Semester Workshops

Vlasov Models in Kinetic Theory
Boltzmann Models in Kinetic Theory