Home

Sage Days: Multiple Dirichlet Series, Combinatorics, and Representation Theory
(February 11 - 15, 2013)


Organizing Committee

[Image courtesy of Hivert, Schilling, and Thiéry]
Picture of the J-preorder of the biHecke monoid of the symmetric group S_3. This combinatorial data, strongly tied to Bruhat order, governs the representation theory of this monoid.

Description

Sage is a mathematics software system developed by and for the mathematics community, whose mission is to create a viable free open source alternative to Magma, Maple, Mathematica and Matlab. Its wide span of features, in particular in number theory, combinatorics, and representation theory, together with its friendly community based development, fosters collaborations across disciplines, from the design and implementation of new computer exploration tools to research.

This workshop will bring together experienced Sage and Sage-Combinat developers and experts of multiple Dirichlet series and computational algebraic combinatorics. Like every workshop in the Sage Days series, it will welcome whoever wants to discover Sage, learn more about it, or contribute to it.

As the first meeting for the ICERM Semester Program on "Automorphic Forms, Combinatorial Representation Theory and Multiple Dirichlet Series", this workshop will focus on Sage training and on the design and planning of new computational features of central interest for the semester, around Weyl groups, Hecke algebras and their representations, crystals, posets, combinatorial data visualization, etc.

The workshop will consist of mathematical presentations, presentations on Sage and coding sprints. The mathematical presentations will include talks introducing the relevant mathematics for the entire audience and more advanced talks for interested participants. The Sage presentations will begin with introductory tutorials and progress to more advanced topics, including software development in Sage. There will be ample time allotted for design discussions and coding sprints to implement the developed algorithms.


  • Thomas Hulse
    (Brown University)
  • Joseph Hundley
    (Southern Illinois University)
  • Anh Huynh
    (University of Washington)
  • Brant Jones
    (James Madison University)
  • Cihan Karabulut
    (City University of New York (CUNY))
  • Donald King
    (Northeastern University)
  • Eren Kiral
    (Brown University)
  • Allen Knutson *
    (Cornell University)
  • Chan Ieong Kuan
    (Brown University)
  • Patrick Kuehn
    (Universität Zürich)
  • Deniz Kus
    (Universität zu Köln)
  • Thomas Lam
    (University of Michigan)
  • Martina Lanini
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Kyu-Hwan Lee
    (University of Connecticut)
  • Min Lee
    (Brown University)
  • Li-Mei Lim
    (Brown University)
  • David Lowry
    (Brown University)
  • Arthur Lubovsky
    (University at Albany (SUNY))
  • Andrew Mathas *
    (University of Sydney)
  • Hartmut Monien
    (University Bonn)
  • Alejandro Morales
    (University of Quebec)
  • Gregg Musiker
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Dinakar Muthiah
    (Brown University)
  • Yoon Kyung Park
    (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  • Manish Patnaik
    (Yale University)
  • Viviane Pons *
    (Université de Marne-la-Vallée)
  • James Propp
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Anna Puskas
    (Columbia University)
  • Arun Ram
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Edward Richmond
    (University of British Columbia)
  • Eric Rowland
    (University of Quebec)
  • Franco Saliola
    (University of Quebec)
  • Ben Salisbury
    (City College, CUNY)
  • Mary Schaps
    (Bar-Ilan University)
  • Anne Schilling
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Travis Scrimshaw
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Kara Shavo
    (Presbyterian College)
  • Xin Shen
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Mark Shimozono
    (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Salvatore Stella
    (Northeastern University)
  • Jessica Striker
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Christian Stump *
    (Universität Hannover)
  • Nicolas Thiery
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Ruoguang (Roger) Tian
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Vidya Venkateswaran
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Aladin Virmaux
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Jun Wen
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Ian Whitehead
    (Columbia University)
  • Martha Yip
    (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Lei Zhang
    (Boston College)
  • Qiao Zhang
    (Texas Christian University)
DatesTitleOrganizers
February 11 - 15, 2013Sage Days: Multiple Dirichlet Series, Combinatorics, and Representation TheoryFranco Saliola, Anne Schilling, Nicolas Thiery

Tutorial Video Links
Description Speaker
Video
Abstract
Slides


Workshop Video Links - COMING SOON
Description Speaker
Video
Abstract
Slides
MondayFebruary 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Introduction to SageEva Curry, Acadia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Tutorial I: Sage notebook and navigating the help systemFranco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Pattern avoidance in permutations with applications to symmetric functionsSara Billey, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Bruhat atlases, on wonderful compactifications of groups and elsewhereAllen Knutson, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Discussion of programming projectsAnne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayFebruary 12, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Graded Specht modules in sageAndrew Mathas, University of Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Tutorial II: Introduction to Python and Sage + short Schubert polynomial demoViviane Pons, Université de Marne-la-Vallée11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Lie group methods and related combinatorics in Sage.Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Combinatorics and geometry of subword complexes in SageChristian Stump, Universität Hannover11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Tutorial III: Number Theory Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis, Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud) and Franco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall, 11th Floor Conference Room, 10th Floor Classroom

WednesdayFebruary 13, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Exploring Rim Hook Rules and Quantum Schubert CalculusElizabeth Beazley, Haverford College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:00Tutorial on SagetexNicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (Ongoing Semester Course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Open presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:10Rigged Configurations and Sage Development on WindowsTravis Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 4:25Some examples of the expansion of the posets functionality in Sage, including the addition of optional parameters for generating functions Kevin Dilks, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 4:40Interface between Sage and Macaulay2Sebastian Alexander Csar, University of Minnesota 11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session, Live Demos and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayFebruary 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Open presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Introduction to Version Control (Mercurial & Git)Chris Berg, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Tutorial IV: Contributing to SageVincent Delecroix, Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot); and Franco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Open presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:20 - 3:30Survey Distribution11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Graduate Student software demos + status reports11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayFebruary 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Open presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:30The category framework Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:00The debuggerNicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Final Status Reports11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Coding Sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall

Links to Additional Materials Associated Files
Date Title Speaker Files
February 12, 2013Tutorial II: Introduction to Python and Sage + short Schubert polynomial demo Viviane Pons, Université de Marne-la-Vallée SWS
Graded Morphism Nicolas Borie SWS