Home

ICERM Semester Program on "Automorphic Forms, Combinatorial Representation Theory and Multiple Dirichlet Series"
(January 28, 2013 - May 3, 2013)

Organizing Committee

Picture

[Image courtesy of Daniel Bump]

This composite image represents the three aspects of the program, analytic, algebraic and computational. The image shows the analytic continuation of a double Dirichlet series from the region of absolute convergence (dark gray) to the 2-dimensional complex domain by application of Bochner's convexity principle. Superimposed on this is a Demazure character on a crystal graph, and the Sage command that creates the crystal.


Introduction

L-functions—vast generalizations of the Riemann zeta function— are fundamental objects of study in number theory. In the 1980's the idea emerged that it could be useful to tie together a family of related L-functions in one variable to create a "double Dirichlet series," which could be used to study the average behavior of the original family of L-functions. Double Dirichlet series soon became multiple Dirichlet series. It has gradually emerged that the local structure of these multiple Dirichlet series shows a rich connection to combinatorial representation theory.

This program will explore this interface between automorphic forms and combinatorial representation theory, and will develop computational tools for facilitating investigations. On the automorphic side, Whittaker functions on p-adic groups and their covers are the fundamental objects. Whittaker functions and their relatives are expressible in terms of combinatorial structures on the associated L-group, its flag variety, or Schubert varieties. In the combinatorial theory crystal graphs, Demazure characters, the Schubert calculus and Kazhdan-Lusztig theory all enter.

Recent progress in combinatorial representation theory has been facilitated by the development of computer programs by the Sage-Combinat group within the open-source mathematical software Sage. These tools have evolved in response to the research needs of the developers, but through a disciplined development process are general enough to have already found applications beyond their original intent. A major component of the program will be the further development and application of these resources, and it is hoped that they may be used to investigate the connection to multiple Dirichlet series and related combinatorics.




Associated Events & Information

Automorphic Forms, Combinatorial Representation Theory and Multiple Dirichlet Series - Seminars

This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Spring 2013 semester program Automorphic Forms, Combinatorial Representation Theory and Multiple Dirichlet Series. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.

MondayJanuary 28, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 1:45Visitors are welcome to arrive at ICERM anytime after 9:00 am
1:45 - 2:00WelcomeICERM Director, Jill Pipher11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30An Introduction of Semester TopicsModerated by Benjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:05 - 2:25Automorphic Forms- A Brief IntroductionSolomon Friedberg, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:25 - 2:45Multiple Dirichlet SeriesGautam Chinta, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:15Algebraic combinatorics, representation theory, and SageAnne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:10Invariants of Langlands ParametersKwangho Choiy, Oklahoma State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:10 - 4:2010-minute introductionZajj B. Daugherty, Dartmouth College 11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:20 - 4:3010-minute introductionJeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 4:40Computational Challenges in the Method of Integral RepresentationsJoseph Hundley, Southern Illinois University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:40 - 4:5010-minute introductionArun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayJanuary 29, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:10L-functions over Function Fields and Mean Values of L-functions associated with Half-Integral Weight formsJulio Andrade, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:10 - 10:20Affine Deligne-Lusztig Varieties, Newton Polygons, and Quantum Schubert CalculusElizabeth Beazley, Haverford College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:20 - 10:30Eisenstein Series on Covers of Odd Orthogonal GroupsSolomon Friedberg, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 10:4010-minute introductionNicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 10:5010-minute introductionQiao Zhang, Texas Christian University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:50 - 11:0010-minute introductionYoon Kyung Park, Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:10Break for Lunch
1:10 - 1:155-minute Graduate student introductionMario DeFranco, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:15 - 1:20Weyl Group Multiple Dirichlet Series over the Rational Function FieldHolley Friedlander, University of Massachusetts, Amherst11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
1:20 - 1:25Triple Shifted Sums of Automorphic L-functionsThomas Hulse, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
1:25 - 1:305-minute Graduate student introductionAnh Trung Huynh, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 1:355-minute Graduate student introductionEren Mehmet Kiral, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:35 - 1:405-minute Graduate student introductionChan Ieong Kuan, Brown University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:40 - 1:455-minute Graduate student introductionLi-Mei Lim, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
1:45 - 1:50Metaplectic Demazure operators and Whittaker functionsAnna Puskas, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
1:50 - 1:555-minute Graduate student introductionTravis Cole Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
1:55 - 2:005-minute Graduate student introductionXin Shen, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 2:055-minute Graduate student introductionAladin Virmaux, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:05 - 2:105-minute Graduate student introductionIan Michael Whitehead, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:10 - 2:15Homogeneous Representations of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier Algebras of type AnGabriel Feinberg, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:15 - 2:205-minute Graduate student introductionCihan Karabulut, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:20 - 2:25Plactic Monoids and Shue AlgebrasRoger Tian, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:30Sage installation session11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayJanuary 30, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:10BGG duality and Macdonald PolynomialsVyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:10 - 10:2010-minute introductionGautam Chinta, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:20 - 10:3010-minute introductionDorian Goldfeld, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 10:4010-minute introductionThomas Lam, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 10:5010-minute introductionXiaoqing Li, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:50 - 11:00Crystals of tableaux and p-adic integralsBen Salisbury, The City College of New York11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:00 - 11:10Vanishing integrals for Hall-Littlewood polynomialsVidya Venkateswaran, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:10 - 11:2010-minute introductionMin Lee, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:30Break for Lunch
1:30 - 2:30Introduction to Sage11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:4010-minute introductionCristina Maria Ballantine, College of the Holy Cross11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:40 - 2:5010-minute introductionAdrian Diaconu, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:00Schubert Eisenstein SeriesYoungJu Choie, Pohang University of Science and Technology, POSTECH11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:1010-minute introductionReinier Bröker, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayJanuary 31, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Information Technology Resources Isani Cayetano, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar Organizational Meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayFebruary 1, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Sage coding sprint and help desk11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayFebruary 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:30 - 10:30Multiple Dirichlet series ISolomon Friedberg, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:45Crystals IAnne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30P-adic special functions and automorphic forms IBenjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota; Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayFebruary 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development Seminar: Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30From total positivity to GL(n,R)-Whittaker functions.Thomas Lam, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayFebruary 6, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:30 - 10:30Multiple Dirichlet series IISolomon Friedberg, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (Ongoing Semester Course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (Ongoing Semester Course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 2:30Crystals IIAnne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:30P-adic special functions and automorphic forms IIBenjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota; Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayFebruary 7, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 11:45Office Hours: CrystalsTravis Scrimshaw, UC Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Office Hours: p-adic special functions and automorphic formsXin Shen, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayFebruary 8, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:30 - 11:30Multiple Dirichlet series IIIGautam Chinta, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
1:30 - 2:30Crystals IIIArun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:30P-adic special functions and automorphic forms IIIBenjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota; Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Sage coding sprint and help desk11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayFebruary 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Introduction to SageEva Curry, Acadia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Tutorial I: Sage notebook and navigating the help systemFranco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Pattern avoidance in permutations with applications to symmetric functionsSara Billey, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Bruhat atlases, on wonderful compactifications of groups and elsewhereAllen Knutson, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Discussion of programming projectsAnne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayFebruary 12, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Graded Specht modules in sageAndrew Mathas, University of Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Tutorial II: Introduction to Python and Sage + short Schubert polynomial demoViviane Pons, Université de Marne-la-Vallée11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Lie group methods and related combinatorics in Sage.Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Combinatorics and geometry of subword complexes in SageChristian Stump, Universität Hannover11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Tutorial III: Number Theory Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis, Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud) and Franco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall, 11th Floor Conference Room, 10th Floor Classroom

WednesdayFebruary 13, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Exploring Rim Hook Rules and Quantum Schubert CalculusElizabeth Beazley, Haverford College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:00Tutorial on SagetexNicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (Ongoing Semester Course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Open presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:10Rigged Configurations and Sage Development on WindowsTravis Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 4:25Some examples of the expansion of the posets functionality in Sage, including the addition of optional parameters for generating functions Kevin Dilks, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 4:40Interface between Sage and Macaulay2Sebastian Alexander Csar, University of Minnesota 11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session, Live Demos and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayFebruary 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Open presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:20Introduction to Version Control (Mercurial & Git)Chris Berg, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Tutorial IV: Contributing to SageVincent Delecroix, Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot); and Franco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Open presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:20 - 3:30Survey Distribution11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Graduate Student software demos + status reports11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayFebruary 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:50Open presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:30The category framework Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:00The debuggerNicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch & Free Time
2:30 - 3:20Final Status Reports11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:50Coding Sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayFebruary 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 12:00Multiple Dirichlet series IIIGautam Chinta, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:45Crystals IIIArun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayFebruary 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development Seminar: Hiring process11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:00 P-adic special functions and automorphic forms IIIBenjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Half turn alternating sign matrices, deformations of denominator formulae, factorization and group charactersAngele Hamel, Wilfrid Laurier University and Ronald King, University of Southampton11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayFebruary 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 12:50Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayFebruary 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayFebruary 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayFebruary 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:15 - 11:15Hunting for interesting WMDS via Dynkin diagram heuristicsJeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:30Combinatorial Representation Theory: Alcove-path models and Macdonald polynomialsArun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayFebruary 26, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development Seminar: Ethics in research I11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Hecke algebras, Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials, and Soergel BimodulesAnthony Licata, Australian National University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayFebruary 27, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:15 - 11:15Schubert varieties and Schubert calculusSara Billey, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:30Combinatorial Representation Theory: Alcove-path models and Macdonald polynomials Part 1Cristian Lenart, University at Albany, SUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II10th Floor Classroom

ThursdayFebruary 28, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayMarch 1, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:15 - 11:15Schubert varieties and Schubert calculusArun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:30Combinatorial Representation Theory: Alcove-path models and Macdonald polynomials Part 2Cristian Lenart, University at Albany, SUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Sage coding sprint and help desk

MondayMarch 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:25Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space
9:25 - 9:30WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:30 - 10:15The zigzag algebra in higher representation theory.Anthony Licata, Australian National University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:45Elliptic and cobordism Schubert calculusArun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:00 - 2:45Break for Lunch and Free Time
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Quantum cohomology of flags and symmetric functionsJennifer Morse, Drexel University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:15 - 5:00Rotation of invariant tensors and geometric representation theoryJoel Kamnitzer, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:15 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayMarch 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Affine Mirkovic-Vilonen polytopesPeter Tingley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Vexillary signed permutations and essential sets for classical-type Schubert varietiesDavid Anderson, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics -IMPA11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15q-Toda systems and quantum K-theory via quasi-maps spaces.Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:45Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:45 - 3:30Symmetric chain decomposition for cyclic quotients of Boolean algebras and relation to cyclic crystalsPatricia Hersh, North Carolina State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:15 - 5:00Open Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayMarch 6, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Some properties of the cominuscule quantum K-theory.Nicolas Perrin, Heinrich-Heine-Universitat Dusseldorf11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Nonsymmetric Macdonald polynomials, Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystals, and Demazure charactersAnne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Grothendieck polynomials, and factoring permutations using one Demazure factor too many.Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:35Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Unique Functionals and Representations of Hecke AlgebrasBenjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:35 - 5:00Afternoon open for collaborations and free time
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

ThursdayMarch 7, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Representations of the affine BMW algebraMonica Vazirani, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15q-Rook placements and Jordan formsMartha Yip, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15q-deformed Whittaker functions and the local Langlands correspondenceSergey Oblezin, Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:45Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:45 - 3:30Level zero Littelmann paths, Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystals, parabolic quantum Bruhat graph, and Macdonald polynomials.Mark Shimozono, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:45 - 5:00Coffee/Tea Break and afternoon of collaborations11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayMarch 8, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Degenerate Whittaker functionals for real reductive groupsSiddhartha Sahi, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Equivariant jeu de taquin and eigenvalues of Hermitian matricesAlexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Schubert calculus and Toda latticesThomas Lam, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:45Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:45 - 5:00Afternoon open for collaborations and free time11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayMarch 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
5:00 - 7:00Public Lecture: Scratching the Surface in Dynamic Visual EffectsRobert Bridson, UBC Computer Science, Vancouver CanadaDynamic Visual Effects

TuesdayMarch 12, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development Seminar: Ethics in research II11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Combinatorics of Kazhdan--Lusztig bases.Brant Jones, James Madison University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayMarch 13, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 12:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayMarch 14, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayMarch 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayMarch 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Entirety of Cuspidal Eisenstein Series on Loop GroupsManish Patnaik, University of Alberta11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayMarch 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayMarch 20, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30The geometry of Whittaker functions IMark Reeder, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayMarch 21, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayMarch 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayMarch 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30The geometry of Whittaker functions IIMark Reeder, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayMarch 26, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayMarch 27, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayMarch 28, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayMarch 29, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayApril 1, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayApril 2, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30On some graded modules for twisted current algebrasDeniz Kus, Universitat zu Koln11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayApril 3, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 12:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayApril 4, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:30CareerLAB: Preparing and applying for nonacademic jobs11th Floor Conference Room

FridayApril 5, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayApril 8, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayApril 9, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development Seminar: Papers and journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar ITapas Chatterjee, Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Moments in families of quadratic twists of degree 1 and 2 $L$-functionsMichael Rubinstein, University of Waterloo
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayApril 10, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 3:00Sage Mini DaysTravis Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayApril 11, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Voronin universality in several complex variablesJohan Andersson, Stockholm University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayApril 12, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayApril 15, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Random Matrix theory and the zeros of the Riemann zeta-functionBrian Conrey, American Institute of Mathematics11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15A converse theorem for Dirichlet series in two variables and Shintani zeta functionsNikolaos Diamantis, University of Nottingham11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Discussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:30Self-adjoint operators on spaces of automorphic formsPaul Garrett, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:15 - 5:00Bounds for integrals of Jacquet-Whittaker functionsXiaoqing Li, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayApril 16, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Wellhausen's conjecture - what is it trying to tell usSamuel James Patterson, Georg-August-Universitat zu Gottingen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Understanding the Chinta-Gunnells actionPeter McNamara, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15The Iwahori-Hecke Algebra, the Ramanujan Conjecture, and Expander GraphsCristina Ballantine, College of the Holy Cross11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 12:35Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:35 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Orbital L-functions for the space of binary cubic forms and their applicationsTakashi Taniguchi, Kobe University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Second Moments and Shifted Multiple Dirichlet SeriesMin Lee, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayApril 17, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Hyperbolic Kac-Moody algebras and automorphic formsKyu-Hwan Lee, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Eisenstein Series on Covers of Odd Orthogonal GroupsLei Zhang, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Discussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course)Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:15On the Fourier coefficients of elliptic modular forms of half-integral weightYoungJu Choie, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Period integrals of automorphic formsOmer Offen, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space
PDF

ThursdayApril 18, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Entire continuation of cuspidal loop Eisenstein series.Stephen Miller, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15On Higher Moments for Quadratic Dirichlet L-FunctionsVicentiu Pasol, Institute of Mathematics "Simion Stoilow" of the Romanian Academy11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15The zeta-function of the root system of type G_2Kohji Matsumoto, Nagoya University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Atkin and Swinnerton-Dyer congruences for noncongruence modular formsWinnie Li, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:20 - 3:30Please remember to fill out your survey. Paper copies available at the 11th floor reception desk.
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Harmonic families of automorphic representationsNicolas Templier, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayApril 19, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Zero density for automorphic L-functionsYangbo Ye, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Rational points on a cubic fourfoldValentin Blomer, University of Goettingen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15On effective determination of Maass forms from central values of Rankin-Selberg L functions.Jyoti Sengupta, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Discussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Discussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall

MondayApril 22, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayApril 23, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development Seminar: Grant proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar I: Local Class Field Theory and Local Langlands CorrespondenceKwangho Choiy, Oklahoma State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:30On Higher Moments for Quadratic Dirichlet L-Functions IIAdrian Diaconu, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayApril 24, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 12:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:20 - 12:30Long Term Visitor Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayApril 25, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayApril 26, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayApril 29, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fieldsAlexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayApril 30, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:15 - 2:30Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar I: "The stable moment graph and periodic structures in the affine category O." and "Combinatorics of affine Hecke algebras of type C."Martina Lanini, University of Melbourne and Zajj Daugherty, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Bringing together Demazure, Macdonald and WhittakerArun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:30Better than usual coffee break and closing remarks and discussions11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayMay 1, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc & Grad Student Seminar II: Metaplectic Demazure Operators.Anna Puskás, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayMay 2, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayMay 3, 2013
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WEEKLY SEMINARS/COURSES (during non-workshop weeks*)
  • Coffee/Tea is 3:30-4:00 Mon-Fri.
  • MONDAY
    1:00 - 2:20 Course by Prof. Alex Braverman, Brown University
    *(this course will be held during workshop weeks)
  • TUESDAY
    9:00 - 10:00 AM Professional Development Seminar
    2/5, 2/19, 2/26, 3/12, 4/9, 4/23
    (for graduate students and postdocs)
    2:30 - 3:30 Weekly Research Seminars
    (Speakers TBD)
    4:00 - 4:45 Extension of weekly research seminar
  • WEDNESDAY
    11:00 - 12:20 Course by Prof. Alex Braverman, Brown University
    *(this course will be held during workshop weeks)
  • THURSDAY
  • FRIDAY
    Afternoons reserved for Sage coding spring and help desk
WORKSHOPS AND SPECIAL EVENTS
  • Opening Event: 1/28-2/1
  • Semester Topical Tutorials: 2/4, 2/6, 2/8
  • Workshop: Sage Days: Multiple Dirichlet Series, Combinatorics, and Representation Theory (2/11 - 2/15)
  • Workshop: Whittaker Functions, Schubert calculus and Crystals (3/4-3/8)
    Tutorials: 2/25, 2/27, 3/1
  • Workshop: Combinatorics, Multiple Dirichlet Series and Analytic Number Theory (4/15-4/19)
    Tutorials: TBD
  • Closing Event: TBD

Please note that on date the ICERM IT Staff will be holding Technology Tutorials to familiarize our visitors with the technology ICERM has to offer.

Special Talks & Lecture Series (see full schedule for more information)

Links to Additional Materials Associated Files
Date Information Attendee Files
February 6, 2013Crystals II Anne Schilling (University of California, Davis) SWS
February 28, 2013Zip file containing Alcove-Sage html file with scripts that run functions on the web, downloadable to be run on local browser. Cristian Lenart, University at Albany (SUNY) ZIP
**Long-Term Participants
View in-residence dates for long-term visitors
  • David Anderson
    (Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA))
  • Johan Andersson **
    (University of Stockholm)
  • Arvind Ayyer
    (UC Davis)
  • Cristina Ballantine **
    (College of the Holy Cross)
  • Elizabeth Beazley **
    (Haverford College)
  • Georgia Benkart
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Arkady Berenstein **
    (University of Oregon)
  • Chris Berg **
    (University of Quebec)
  • Anna Bertiger
    (Cornell University)
  • Sara Billey
    (University of Washington)
  • Bryan Bischof
    (Kansas State University)
  • Valentin Blomer
    (University of Goettingen)
  • Nicolas Borie
    (Université de Marne-la-Vallée)
  • Alexander Braverman
    (Brown University)
  • Robert Bridson
    (University of British Columbia)
  • Carly Briggs
    (University at Albany (SUNY))
  • Reinier Bröker **
    (Brown University)
  • Benjamin Brubaker **
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Valentin Buciumas
    (Stanford University)
  • Daniel Bump
    (Stanford University)
  • Mahir Bilen Can
    (Tulane University)
  • Vyjayanthi Chari **
    (University of California, Riverside)
  • Tapas Chatterjee **
    (Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  • Reda Chhaibi
    (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
  • Gautam Chinta **
    (City College, CUNY)
  • Peter Cho
    (University of Toronto)
  • Youn-Seo Choi
    (KIAS)
  • Young Ju Choie **
    (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH))
  • Kwangho Choiy **
    (Oklahoma State University)
  • Brian Conrey
    (American Institute of Mathematics)
  • Sebastian Csar
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Eva Curry
    (Acadia University)
  • Avinash Dalal
    (Drexel University)
  • Chayapa Darayon
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Zajj Daugherty **
    (Dartmouth College)
  • Amy DeCelles
    (Goshen College)
  • Mario DeFranco **
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Anton Deitmar **
    (Universitaet Tuebingen)
  • Vincent Delecroix
    (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
  • Adrian Diaconu **
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Nikos Diamantis
    (University of Nottingham)
  • Kevin Dilks
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Elizabeth Drellich
    (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • Pavel Etingof
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Gabriel Feinberg **
    (University of Connecticut)
  • Sharon Frechette
    (College of the Holy Cross)
  • Solomon Friedberg **
    (Boston College)
  • Holley Friedlander **
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Arnab Ganguly
    (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
  • Paul Garrett
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Hunduma Legesse Geleta
    (Addis Ababa and Rowan University)
  • Craig Gentry
    (IBM Corporation)
  • Thomas Gerber
    (Université de Tours (François Rabelais))
  • David Ginzburg
    (Tel Aviv University)
  • Dorian Goldfeld
    (Columbia University)
  • Leo Goldmakher
    (University of Toronto)
  • Darij Grinberg
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Jeremie Guilhot **
    (Université de Tours (François Rabelais))
  • Paul Gunnells **
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Angele Hamel
    (Wilfrid Laurier University)
  • Christopher Hanusa
    (Queens College, CUNY)
  • Patricia Hersh
    (North Carolina State University)
  • David Hill
    (University of Virginia)
  • Jeffrey Hoffstein **
    (Brown University)
  • Roman Holowinsky
    (Ohio State University)
  • Jiuzu Hong
    (Yale University)
  • Thomas Hulse **
    (Brown University)
  • Henrik Hult
    (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
  • Joseph Hundley **
    (Southern Illinois University)
  • Anh Huynh **
    (University of Washington)
  • Özlem Imamoḡlu **
    (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
  • Bogdan Ion
    (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Nicolas Jacon **
    (Université de Franche-Comté (Besançon))
  • Garrett Johnson
    (Catholic University of America)
  • Brant Jones
    (James Madison University)
  • Michael Joyce
    (Tulane University)
  • Joel Kamnitzer
    (University of Toronto)
  • Hyosang Kang
    (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  • Cihan Karabulut **
    (City University of New York (CUNY))
  • Henry Kim
    (University of Toronto)
  • Yeansu Kim
    (Purdue University)
  • Donald King
    (Northeastern University)
  • Ronald King
    (University of Southampton)
  • Eren Kiral **
    (Brown University)
  • Yutaro Kiyomura **
    (Kyushu University)
  • Caroline Klivans
    (Brown University)
  • Allen Knutson
    (Cornell University)
  • Manjunath Krishnapur
    (Indian Institute of Science)
  • Chan Ieong Kuan **
    (Brown University)
  • Patrick Kuehn
    (Universität Zürich)
  • Deniz Kus **
    (Universität zu Köln)
  • Thomas Lam **
    (University of Michigan)
  • Martina Lanini **
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Cedric Lecouvey **
    (Université de Tours (François Rabelais))
  • Kyu-Hwan Lee **
    (University of Connecticut)
  • Min Lee **
    (Brown University)
  • Cristian Lenart **
    (University at Albany (SUNY))
  • Benjamin LeVeque
    (Brown University)
  • Nan Li
    (MIT)
  • Winnie Li
    (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Xiaoqing Li
    (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
  • Anthony Licata **
    (Australian National University)
  • Li-Mei Lim **
    (Brown University)
  • Sheng-Chi Liu
    (Texas A&M University)
  • David Lowry **
    (Brown University)
  • Arthur Lubovsky
    (University at Albany (SUNY))
  • Xiaoguang Ma
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Péter Maga
    (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA))
  • Yves Martin
    (Universidad de Chile)
  • Andrew Mathas
    (University of Sydney)
  • Kohji Matsumoto
    (Nagoya University)
  • Peter McNamara
    (Stanford University)
  • Leonardo Mihalcea
    (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Djordje Milicevic
    (Bryn Mawr College)
  • Jeffrey Miller
    (Brown University)
  • Stephen Miller
    (Rutgers University)
  • Hartmut Monien
    (University Bonn)
  • Alejandro Morales **
    (University of Quebec)
  • Jennifer Morse
    (Drexel University)
  • Gregg Musiker
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Dinakar Muthiah **
    (Brown University)
  • Satoshi Naito
    (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Maki Nakasuji
    (Kitasato University)
  • Vinoth Nandakumar
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Sergey Oblezin
    (Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics)
  • Omer Offen **
    (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
  • Soichi Okada
    (Nagoya University)
  • Omar Ortiz
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Yoon Kyung Park **
    (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  • Vicentiu Pasol
    (Institute of Mathematics "Simion Stoilow" of the Romanian Academy)
  • Manish Patnaik **
    (Yale University)
  • Samuel Patterson **
    (Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen)
  • Oliver Pechenik
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Nicolas Perrin
    (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
  • Tom Peters
    (University of Connecticut)
  • Ian Petrow
    (Stanford University)
  • Andrew Pollington
    (National Science Foundation)
  • Steven Pon
    (University of Connecticut)
  • Viviane Pons
    (Université de Marne-la-Vallée)
  • James Propp
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Anna Puskas **
    (Columbia University)
  • Arun Ram **
    (University of Melbourne)
  • Kavita Ramanan
    (Brown University)
  • Kevin Ramer
    (University at Albany (SUNY))
  • Martin Raum **
    (ETH)
  • Vic Reiner
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Andre Reznikov
    (Bar-Ilan University)
  • Edward Richmond **
    (University of British Columbia)
  • Tom Roby
    (University of Connecticut)
  • Eric Rowland
    (University of Quebec)
  • Michael Rubinstein **
    (University of Waterloo)
  • Maja Rudolph **
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Daisuke Sagaki
    (University of Tsukuba)
  • Siddhartha Sahi
    (Rutgers University)
  • Yiannis Sakellaridis
    (Rutgers University)
  • Franco Saliola
    (University of Quebec)
  • Ben Salisbury **
    (City College, CUNY)
  • Mary Schaps
    (Bar-Ilan University)
  • Anne Schilling **
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Travis Scrimshaw **
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Dominic Searles
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jyoti Sengupta
    (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  • Luis Serrano
    (University of Quebec)
  • Anastasia Shabanskaya
    (Eastern Connecticut State University)
  • Kara Shavo
    (Presbyterian College)
  • Xin Shen **
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Mark Shimozono **
    (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Laura Slivinski
    (Brown University)
  • Aaron Smith
    (Stanford University)
  • Salvatore Stella
    (Northeastern University)
  • Jessica Striker
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Christian Stump
    (Universität Hannover)
  • Kaisa Taipale
    (Cornell University)
  • Takashi Taniguchi
    (Kobe University)
  • Nicolas Templier
    (Princeton University)
  • Anne Thomas
    (University of Sydney)
  • Frank Thorne
    (University of South Carolina)
  • Ruoguang (Roger) Tian **
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Miguel Tierz
    (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Peter Tingley
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Wuttisak Trongsiriwat
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Bart Van Steirteghem
    (Medgar Evers College - CUNY)
  • Monica Vazirani **
    (University of California, Davis)
  • Vidya Venkateswaran **
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Christopher Vinroot
    (College of William and Mary)
  • Aladin Virmaux **
    (Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud))
  • Alexander Walker
    (Brown University)
  • Liyao Wang **
    (Yale University)
  • Xin Wang
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Jun Wen **
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Ian Whitehead **
    (Columbia University)
  • Siman Wong **
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Jae-Hyun Yang
    (Inha University)
  • Yangbo Ye
    (University of Iowa)
  • Martha Yip
    (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Alexander Yong
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Hwanchul Yoo
    (KIAS)
  • Meesue Yoo **
    (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
  • Lei Zhang
    (Boston College)
  • Qiao Zhang **
    (Texas Christian University)
  • Yichao Zhang
    (UConn)

Spring 2013 Semester Workshops

DatesTitleOrganizers
February 11-15, 2013Sage Days: Multiple Dirichlet Series, Combinatorics, and Representation Theory Franco Saliola, Anne Schilling, Nicolas Thiéry
March 4-8, 2013Whittaker Functions, Schubert calculus and Crystals Sara Billey, Daniel Bump, Cristian Lenart
April 15 - 19, 2013Combinatorics, Multiple Dirichlet Series and Analytic Number Theory Gautam Chinta, Adrian Diaconu, Dorian Goldfeld, Ozlem Imamoglu