• Welcome to ICERM

    The Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics

  • Welcome to ICERM

    The Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics

  • Welcome to ICERM

    The Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics

  • Welcome to ICERM

    The Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics

This Week at ICERM

Summer@ICERM 2018: Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry
SageDays@ICERM: Combinatorics and Representation Theory
Monday, July 23, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - ICERM 121 South Main Street, Providence RI 0290311th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Introduction to Sage - Ben Salisbury, Central Michigan University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Computing huge subspaces of polynomials- Symmetries to the rescue - Nicolas Thiéry, LRI, Université Paris Sud11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Lie Superalgebras and Sage - Dan Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15The Chinta-Gunnells action and sums over highest weight crystals - Anna Puskás, University of Massachusetts, Amherst11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Characterization of queer super crystals - Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, July 24, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Rowmotion and toggle dynamics in Sage - Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Paths to understanding rowmotion in products of chains - Tom Roby, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Independence Posets - Nathan Williams, University of Texas at Dallas11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15The Rise-Contact involution on Tamari intervals - Viviane Pons, Université Paris-Sud11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:15Toward double affine flag varieties and Grassmannians - Dinakar Muthiah, University of Massachusetts, Amherst11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, July 25, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45The quantum Heisenberg category and centers of Hecke algebras - Jonathan Brundan, University of Oregon11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Finite order automorphisms on Borcherds algebras - Elizabeth Jurisich, The College of Charleston11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Web bases for rings of SL_3 invariants - Hugh Thomas, Université du Québec à Montréal11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15A construction of the affine VW supercategory - Mee Seong Im, United States Military Academy11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Canonical Bases Elements in Symmetric Kashiwara Crystals of Type A - Mary Schaps, Bar-Ilan University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 5:15External Littelman Paths For Crystals Of Type A, rank 2 - Ola Amara Omari, Bar-Ilan University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, July 26, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Generalized Jucys-Murphy elementes and canonical idempotents in towers of algebras - Aaron Lauve, Loyola University Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Back-stable Schubert calculus - Mark Shimozono, Virginia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Unitary friezes from affine quivers - Emily Gunawan, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:30Student Presentations11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Coding Sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, July 27, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Coding Sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Use of Sage in my Research - Kyu-Hwan Lee, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Coding Sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Presentations of the week's work - Active Participants11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Coding Sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Summer@ICERM 2018: Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry
Monday, July 23, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Coloring Problem for Curve and Arc Graphs - Group Meeting10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 3:00Symmetries of Curve Graph Variants - Group Meeting10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 3:00Hausdorff Dimension and Hyperbolic Pair of Pants - Group Meeting11th Floor Conference Room 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30Total positivity and ping-pong in projective space - Jean-Philippe Burelle - IHES10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, July 24, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Self-intersection Number of Geodesics11th Floor Conference Room 
10:00 - 12:00Navigating the Space of SL_2(C) Characters 10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 3:30Square Tilings - Bill Menasco- University of Buffalo10th Floor Collaborative Space 
1:30 - 3:30Curves Intersecting Each Other Twice10th floor collaborative space (near office 1001) 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, July 25, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Organizers Meeting 11th floor Conference Room 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30TBD - Moon Duchin - Tufts University10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, July 26, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Hausdorff Dimension and Hyperbolic Pair of Pants11th Floor Conference Room 
10:00 - 12:00Symmetries of Curve Graph Variants10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 3:30Coloring Problem for Curve and Arc Graphs10th Floor Classroom 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30Brown University's Mathematics Graduate Program Info Session - Tom Goodwillie- Brown University10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, July 27, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Square Tilings11th Floor Conference Room 
1:30 - 2:30Navigating the Space of SL_2(C) Characters 10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 2:30Self-intersection Number of Geodesics11th Floor Conference Room 
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00Women in Math - Moira Chas - Stony Brook University10th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Diversity and Inclusion in grad school/mathematics - Marissa Loving, University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign; Sunny Xiao, Brown University; Tarik Aougab- Brown University10th Floor Collaborate Space 

Upcoming Programs

Nonlinear Algebra

Connect with ICERM

July 20, 2018 - Group photo of this weeks Collaborate@ICERM group, Unipotent elements of the symmetric spaces of SL3(k) and SL4(k): Ellen Ziliak of Benedictine University, Catherine Buell of Fitchburg State University, Aloysius Helminck of College of Natural Sciences, University of Hawai'i at Manoa, Vicky Klima of Appalachian State University, Carmen Wright of Jackson State University, and Jennifer Schaefer of Dickinson College.

July 20, 2018 - Inspiring stories about successful mathematicians from all over the world! twitter.com/womeninmaths/s…

July 18, 2018 - Congratulations to Michael Musty, Sam Schiavone, Jeroen Sijsling and John Voight. Their paper "A database of Belyĭ maps" was selected as the winner of the Number Theory Foundation's 2018 Selfridge Prize in Number Theory, awarded to the best paper submitted to the 13th Algorithmic Number Theory Symposium (ANTS). #numbertheory http://www.math.grinnell.edu/~paulhusj/ants2018/

July 18, 2018 - Congrats to Selfridge Prize in Number Theory winners Michael Musty, Sam Schiavone, Jeroen Sijsling and John Voight… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

July 18, 2018 - ICERM's founding director doing important work in DC. twitter.com/BrownUResearch…

July 17, 2018 - Happy Yellow Pig Day! #yellowpigday #thenumber17 @ Institute for Computational & Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)

July 17, 2018 - It's July 17th, Happy Yellow Pig Day! #YellowPigDay #thenumber17

July 16, 2018 - Watch the spirals: you are getting sleepy...very sleepy... twitter.com/DrPaulynomial/…

July 13, 2018 - Coming up on the 23rd, SageDays@ICERM! #sagedays #sagemath #python View the schedule: https://icerm.brown.edu/topical_workshops/tw18-1-sage/ and see which talks you'd like to catch on our Live Stream page: https://icerm.brown.edu/live-stream/

July 12, 2018 - Streaming at 2pm tomorrow: A basic Thurston contribution - the meaning of wallpaper symmetry- orbifolds. Dennis Sullivan of CUNY & Stony Brook University https://icerm.brown.edu/live-stream/

Poincare taught us how to construct periodic patterns by studying certain developments along paths in a space. This describes completely how unbranched covering spaces can be constructed by knowing the folded up space. EG the topology of the torus constructs the plane with the group of integral translations. This is remarkable.

Thurston taught how to construct wallpaper patterns with their symmetries from the folded up gadget which is more than a topological space, it is an orbifold which has an underlying topological space. It is remarkable that this insight of Thurston is the first new understanding of the reverse process of forming the quotient since the time of Poincare.

The talk will survey this a little and then use it to understand something about three-manifolds.

https://www.gc.cuny.edu/Page-Elements/Academics-Research-Centers-Initiatives/Doctoral-Programs/Mathematics/Faculty-Bios/Dennis-Sullivan

A Presidential Award for Mentoring

June 26, 2018 - Ulrica Wilson represented one of 14 organizations recognized by the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy & the National Science Foundation.

ICERM Newsletter May 2018
May 2018 - In This Issue:
  • Blackwell-Tapia Prize
  • Spring 2020
  • Spring Postdocs
  • Undergrad Research Made Easy
  • Featured Workshops
  • More Workshops
  • Website Redesign
Dr. Ronald E. Mickens Named 2018 Blackwell-Tapia Prize Recipient

May 2, 2018 - The National Blackwell-Tapia Committee is pleased to announce that the 2018 Blackwell-Tapia Prize will be awarded to Dr. Ronald E. Mickens, the Distinguished Fuller E. Callaway Professor in the Department of Physics at Clark Atlanta University.

The prize will be presented at the Ninth Blackwell-Tapia Conference and Award Ceremony on Nov. 9-10, 2018, at the Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM) at Brown University in Providence, RI.

Andrea Bertozzi Elected to NAS

May 1, 2018 - ICERM is pleased to share the news that Andrea Bertozzi, the founding chair of ICERM's Scientific Advisory Board, has been elected to the National Academy of Sciences. Andrea is known for her research in image segmentation, cooperative control of robotic vehicles, swarming, fluid interfaces, and crime modeling. Her ICERM public lecture on "The Mathematics of Crime" inspired the institute's 2016 "Predictive Policing" workshop.

ICERM Associate Director Elected a Fellow of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

May 1, 2018 - Homer Walker, professor of mathematical sciences at Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI) and an ICERM consulting associate director, has been elected a fellow of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)