Research Community in Algebraic Combinatorics

Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)

February 10, 2022 - February 11, 2022
Thursday, August 5, 2021
  • 9:45 - 10:00 am EDT
    Welcome
    Virtual
    • Brendan Hassett, ICERM/Brown University
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am EDT
    Opening Remarks
    Virtual
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
  • 10:20 - 10:40 am EDT
    Project # 4 Introduction - Alternating Sign Matrices and Plane Partitions
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Ilse Fischer, Universit├Ąt Wien
    • Session Chair
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
  • 10:50 - 11:10 am EDT
    Project # 2 Introduction - Row-strict Dual Immaculate Functions
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Elizabeth Niese, Marshall University
    • Session Chair
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
  • 11:10 - 11:30 am EDT
    Break
    Coffee Break - Virtual
  • 11:30 - 11:50 am EDT
    Project # 3 Introduction - Perspectives on Permutations
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Bridget Tenner, DePaul University
    • Session Chair
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
  • 11:50 am - 1:00 pm EDT
    Lunch/Free Time
    Virtual
  • 1:00 - 1:20 pm EDT
    Project # 1 Introduction - Investigating Convex Union Representable Complexes
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Isabella Novik, University of Washington
    • Session Chair
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
  • 1:30 - 1:50 pm EDT
    Project #5 Introduction - Combinatorics of Convex Polytopes
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
    • Session Chair
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
  • 2:00 - 2:20 pm EDT
    Break
    Coffee Break - Virtual
  • 2:20 - 2:40 pm EDT
    Project # 6 Introduction - Enumerative Combinatorics with Filling of Polyominoes
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Catherine Yan, Texas A&M University
    • Session Chair
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
  • 3:00 - 4:00 pm EDT
    Project Group Meetings
    Group Work - Virtual
  • 4:00 - 5:00 pm EDT
    Gathertown Reception
    Reception - Virtual
Friday, August 6, 2021
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am EDT
    Project # 7 Introduction - Dynamical Algebraic Combinatorics
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
    • Session Chair
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
    Abstract
    https://share.cocalc.com/share/46710ac1d93d912fc55796f3cc6e2acfd31831d3/Sage%20Demo%20worksheets/ICERM_research_community_Striker.sagews?viewer=share
  • 10:30 - 10:50 am EDT
    Project # 8 Introduction - Higher Dimensional Chip-Firing
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Caroline Klivans, Brown University
    • Session Chair
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
  • 11:00 - 11:20 am EDT
    Break
    Coffee Break - Virtual
  • 11:20 - 11:40 am EDT
    Project # 9 Introductions - McKay Matrices for Super Objects and Connections with Characters
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • Session Chair
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
  • 11:50 am - 1:00 pm EDT
    Lunch/Free Time
    Virtual
  • 1:00 - 1:20 pm EDT
    Project # 10 Introduction - The A, C, Shifted Berenstein-Kirillov Groups and Cacti
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Olga Azenhas, University of Coimbra
    • Session Chair
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
  • 1:30 - 1:50 pm EDT
    Project # 11 Introduction - Combinatorial dimension formulas for algebraic splines
    Virtual
    • Speaker
    • Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
    • Session Chair
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
  • 2:00 - 2:20 pm EDT
    Break
    Coffee Break - Virtual
  • 2:30 - 4:30 pm EDT
    Project Group Meetings
    Group Work - Virtual
  • 4:30 - 5:00 pm EDT
    Closing Remarks
    Virtual
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
Thursday, February 10, 2022
  • 9:15 - 9:45 am EST
    Check In
    11th Floor Collaborative Space
  • 9:45 - 10:00 am EST
    Welcome
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Brendan Hassett, ICERM/Brown University
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am EST
    Opening Remarks
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
  • 10:20 - 10:50 am EST
    Project 4: Alternating Sign Matrices and Plane Partitions
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Samantha Dahlberg, Aurora University
    • Ilse Fischer, Universit├Ąt Wien
    • Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College
    • Kathryn Nyman, Willamette University
    • Greta Panova, University of southern California
    • Session Chair
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
  • 11:00 - 11:30 am EST
    Project 7: Dynamical Algebraic Combinatorics
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Jennifer Elder, Rockhurst University
    • Nadia Lafreniere, Dartmouth College
    • Erin McNicholas, Willamette University
    • Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
    • Amanda Welch, Eastern Illinois University
    • Session Chairs
    • Samantha Dahlberg, Aurora University
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
  • 11:30 am - 12:00 pm EST
    Coffee Break
    11th Floor Collaborative Space
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm EST
    Project 3: Perspectives on Permutations
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Carolina Benedetti V., Universidad de los Andes
    • Emily Gunawan, University of Oklahoma
    • Jianping Pan, North Carolina State University
    • Heather Russell, University of Richmond
    • Bridget Tenner, DePaul University
    • Session Chairs
    • Samantha Dahlberg, Aurora University
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
  • 12:30 - 1:45 pm EST
    Lunch/Free Time
  • 1:45 - 2:15 pm EST
    Project 1: Investigating Convex Union Representable Complexes
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Nursel Erey, Gebze Technical University
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
    • Isabella Novik, University of Washington
    • Casey Pinckney, University of Maine
    • Session Chairs
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
    • Caroline Klivans, Brown University
  • 2:30 - 3:00 pm EST
    Project 2: Row-strict Dual Immaculate Functions
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Elizabeth Niese, Marshall University
    • Sheila Sundaram, Pierrepont School
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
    • Julianne Vega, Kennesaw State University
    • Shiyun Wang, University of Southern California
    • Session Chairs
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
    • Caroline Klivans, Brown University
  • 3:00 - 3:30 pm EST
    Coffee Break
    11th Floor Collaborative Space
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm EST
    Project 10: The A, C, Shifted Berenstein-Kirillov Groups and Cacti
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Olga Azenhas, University of Coimbra
    • Mojdeh Tarighat, University of Virginia
    • Jacinta Torres, Institute of Mathematics of the Jagiellonian University
    • Session Chairs
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
    • Caroline Klivans, Brown University
  • 4:00 - 4:15 pm EST
    Group Photo
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
  • 4:15 - 5:30 pm EST
    Welcome Reception
    Reception - 11th Floor Collaborative Space
  • 5:30 - 6:15 pm EST
    Recommended Group Meeting Time
    Group Work
Friday, February 11, 2022
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am EST
    Project 5: Combinatorics of Convex Polytopes
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
    • Sandra Kingan, Brooklyn College, CUNY
    • Sara Solhjem, Minnesota State University Moorhead
    • Hailun Zheng, University of Copenhagen
    • Session Chairs
    • Nadia Lafreniere, Dartmouth College
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
  • 10:40 - 11:10 am EST
    Project 8: Higher Dimensional Chip-Firing
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Sarah Brauner, University of Minnesota
    • Galen Dorpalen-Barry, University of Minnesota
    • Selvi Kara, University of Utah
    • Caroline Klivans, Brown University
    • Lisa Schneider, Salisbury University
    • Session Chairs
    • Nadia Lafreniere, Dartmouth College
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
  • 11:15 - 11:45 am EST
    Coffee Break
    11th Floor Collaborative Space
  • 11:45 am - 12:15 pm EST
    Project 9: McKay Matrices for Monoids
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • Elizabeth Manosalva, Universidad de Talca
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
    • Shraddha Srivastava, Uppsala University
    • Session Chair
    • Nadia Lafreniere, Dartmouth College
  • 12:30 - 1:30 pm EST
    Lunch/Free Time
  • 1:30 - 2:00 pm EST
    Project 6: Enumerative Combinatorics with Filling of Polyominoes
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Zhanar Berikkyzy, Fairfield University
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
    • Ying Anna Pun, University of Virginia
    • Catherine Yan, Texas A&M University
    • Chenchen Zhao, University of Southern California
    • Session Chairs
    • Elizabeth Niese, Marshall University
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
  • 2:10 - 2:40 pm EST
    Project 11: Combinatorial dimension formulas for algebraic splines
    11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Speakers
    • Shaheen Nazir, Lahore University of Management Sciences
    • Anne Schilling, UC Davis
    • Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
    • Session Chairs
    • Elizabeth Niese, Marshall University
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
  • 2:50 - 3:00 pm EST
    Organizer's Closing Remarks
    Closing Remarks - 11th Floor Lecture Hall
    • Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
    • Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
    • Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
    • Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
  • 3:00 - 3:30 pm EST
    Coffee Break
    11th Floor Collaborative Space
  • 3:30 - 5:00 pm EST
    Recommended Group Meeting Time
    Group Work

All event times are listed in ICERM local time in Providence, RI (Eastern Standard Time / UTC-5).

All event times are listed in .