Research Community in Algebraic Combinatorics
Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)
February 10, 2022 - February 11, 2022
Your device timezone is . Do you want to view schedules in or choose a custom timezone?
Thursday, August 5, 2021
-
9:45 - 10:00 am EDTWelcomeVirtual
- Brendan Hassett, ICERM/Brown University
-
10:00 - 10:20 am EDTOpening RemarksVirtual
- Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
- Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
-
11:10 - 11:30 am EDTBreakCoffee Break - Virtual
-
11:30 - 11:50 am EDTProject # 3 Introduction - Perspectives on PermutationsVirtual
- Speaker
- Bridget Tenner, DePaul University
- Session Chair
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College (Virtual)
-
11:50 am - 1:00 pm EDTLunch/Free TimeVirtual
-
1:00 - 1:20 pm EDTProject # 1 Introduction - Investigating Convex Union Representable ComplexesVirtual
- Speaker
- Isabella Novik, University of Washington
- Session Chair
- Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia (Virtual)
-
2:00 - 2:20 pm EDTBreakCoffee Break - Virtual
-
3:00 - 4:00 pm EDTProject Group MeetingsGroup Work - Virtual
-
4:00 - 5:00 pm EDTGathertown ReceptionReception - Virtual
Friday, August 6, 2021
-
10:00 - 10:20 am EDTProject # 7 Introduction - Dynamical Algebraic CombinatoricsVirtual
- Speaker
- Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
- Session Chair
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College (Virtual)
Abstract
https://share.cocalc.com/share/46710ac1d93d912fc55796f3cc6e2acfd31831d3/Sage%20Demo%20worksheets/ICERM_research_community_Striker.sagews?viewer=share
-
10:30 - 10:50 am EDTProject # 8 Introduction - Higher Dimensional Chip-FiringVirtual
- Speaker
- Caroline Klivans, Brown University
- Session Chair
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College (Virtual)
-
11:00 - 11:20 am EDTBreakCoffee Break - Virtual
-
11:20 - 11:40 am EDTProject # 9 Introductions - McKay Matrices for Super Objects and Connections with CharactersVirtual
- Speaker
- Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
- Session Chair
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College (Virtual)
-
11:50 am - 1:00 pm EDTLunch/Free TimeVirtual
-
2:00 - 2:20 pm EDTBreakCoffee Break - Virtual
-
2:30 - 4:30 pm EDTProject Group MeetingsGroup Work - Virtual
-
4:30 - 5:00 pm EDTClosing RemarksVirtual
- Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
- Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
Thursday, February 10, 2022
-
9:15 - 9:45 am ESTCheck In11th Floor Collaborative Space
-
9:45 - 10:00 am ESTWelcome11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Brendan Hassett, ICERM/Brown University
-
10:00 - 10:20 am ESTOpening Remarks11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
- Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
-
10:20 - 10:50 am ESTProject 4: Alternating Sign Matrices and Plane Partitions11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Samantha Dahlberg, Aurora University
- Ilse Fischer, Universität Wien
- Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College
- Kathryn Nyman, Willamette University
- Greta Panova, University of southern California
- Session Chair
- Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University (Virtual)
-
11:00 - 11:30 am ESTProject 7: Dynamical Algebraic Combinatorics11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Jennifer Elder, Rockhurst University
- Nadia Lafreniere, Dartmouth College
- Erin McNicholas, Willamette University
- Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
- Amanda Welch, Eastern Illinois University
- Session Chairs
- Samantha Dahlberg, Aurora University
- Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University (Virtual)
-
11:30 am - 12:00 pm ESTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
-
12:00 - 12:30 pm ESTProject 3: Perspectives on Permutations11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Carolina Benedetti V., Universidad de los Andes
- Emily Gunawan, University of Oklahoma
- Jianping Pan, North Carolina State University
- Heather Russell, University of Richmond
- Bridget Tenner, DePaul University
- Session Chairs
- Samantha Dahlberg, Aurora University
- Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University (Virtual)
-
12:30 - 1:45 pm ESTLunch/Free Time
-
1:45 - 2:15 pm ESTProject 1: Investigating Convex Union Representable Complexes11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Nursel Erey, Gebze Technical University
- Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
- Isabella Novik, University of Washington
- Casey Pinckney, University of Maine
- Session Chairs
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College (Virtual)
- Caroline Klivans, Brown University
-
2:30 - 3:00 pm ESTProject 2: Row-strict Dual Immaculate Functions11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Elizabeth Niese, Marshall University
- Sheila Sundaram, Pierrepont School
- Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
- Julianne Vega, Kennesaw State University
- Shiyun Wang, University of Southern California
- Session Chairs
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College (Virtual)
- Caroline Klivans, Brown University
-
3:00 - 3:30 pm ESTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
-
3:30 - 4:00 pm ESTProject 10: The A, C, Shifted Berenstein-Kirillov Groups and Cacti11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Olga Azenhas, University of Coimbra
- Mojdeh Tarighat, University of Virginia
- Jacinta Torres, Institute of Mathematics of the Jagiellonian University
- Session Chairs
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College (Virtual)
- Caroline Klivans, Brown University
-
4:00 - 4:15 pm ESTGroup Photo (Immediately After Talk)11th Floor Lecture Hall
-
4:15 - 5:30 pm ESTWelcome ReceptionReception - 11th Floor Collaborative Space
-
5:30 - 6:15 pm ESTRecommended Group Meeting TimeGroup Work
Friday, February 11, 2022
-
10:00 - 10:30 am ESTProject 5: Combinatorics of Convex Polytopes11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
- Sandra Kingan, Brooklyn College, CUNY
- Sara Solhjem, Minnesota State University Moorhead
- Hailun Zheng, University of Copenhagen
- Session Chairs
- Nadia Lafreniere, Dartmouth College
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College (Virtual)
-
10:40 - 11:10 am ESTProject 8: Higher Dimensional Chip-Firing11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Sarah Brauner, University of Minnesota
- Galen Dorpalen-Barry, University of Minnesota
- Selvi Kara, University of Utah
- Caroline Klivans, Brown University
- Lisa Schneider, Salisbury University
- Session Chairs
- Nadia Lafreniere, Dartmouth College
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College (Virtual)
-
11:15 - 11:45 am ESTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
-
11:45 am - 12:15 pm ESTProject 9: McKay Matrices for Monoids11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
- Elizabeth Manosalva, Universidad de Talca
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
- Shraddha Srivastava, Uppsala University
- Session Chair
- Nadia Lafreniere, Dartmouth College
-
12:30 - 1:30 pm ESTLunch/Free Time
-
1:30 - 2:00 pm ESTProject 6: Enumerative Combinatorics with Filling of Polyominoes11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Zhanar Berikkyzy, Fairfield University
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
- Ying Anna Pun, University of Virginia
- Catherine Yan, Texas A&M University
- Chenchen Zhao, University of Southern California
- Session Chairs
- Elizabeth Niese, Marshall University
- Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia (Virtual)
-
2:10 - 2:40 pm ESTProject 11: Combinatorial dimension formulas for algebraic splines11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Speakers
- Shaheen Nazir, Lahore University of Management Sciences
- Anne Schilling, UC Davis
- Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
- Session Chairs
- Elizabeth Niese, Marshall University
- Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia (Virtual)
-
2:50 - 3:00 pm ESTOrganizer's Closing RemarksClosing Remarks - 11th Floor Lecture Hall
- Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
- Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
- Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
- Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
-
3:00 - 3:30 pm ESTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
-
3:30 - 5:00 pm ESTRecommended Group Meeting TimeGroup Work
All event times are listed in ICERM local time in Providence, RI (Eastern Daylight Time / UTC-4).
All event times are listed in .
ICERM local time in Providence, RI is Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4). Would you like to switch back to ICERM time or choose a different custom timezone?
Schedule Timezone Updated