Organizing Committee
Abstract

The program focuses on the recent impact of computation and experiment on the study of the pure mathematics sides of topology, geometry, and dynamics. Specific areas include 3-dimensional topology, the study of locally symmetric spaces, low-dimensional dynamics, and geometric group theory. Included are areas where computation has not yet had an impact, but might do so in the near future.

[Image courtesy of Rich Schwartz, Brown University]

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Miguel Acosta
    Université de Lorraine
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Ilesanmi Adeboye
    Wesleyan University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Ian Agol
    University of California, Berkeley
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Mauro Artigiani
    Centro di Ricerca Matematica Ennio De Giorgi, Scuola Normale Superiore
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Nadya Askaripour
    University of Cincinnati
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jayadev Athreya
    University of Washington
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Christopher Atkinson
    University of Minnesota, Morris
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • David Aulicino
    University of Chicago
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Nir Avni
    Northwestern University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Shinpei Baba
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Hyungryul Baik
    KAIST
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Matthew Bainbridge
    Indiana University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Samuel Ballas
    Florida State University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Thierry Barbot
    Universite d'Avignon
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Joshua Batson
    CZ Biohub
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Nicolas Bedaride
    Aix-Marseille University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Mark Bell
    University of Illinois
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Bruno Benedetti
    University of Miami
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Yves Benoist
    Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Brian Benson
    University of California, Riverside
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Corentin Boissy
    Université Paul Sabatier
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Joshua Bowman
    Seaver College at Pepperdine
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Steven Bradlow
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Sarah Bray
    Tufts University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Martin Bridgeman
    Boston College
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Jeffrey Brock
    Yale University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jean-Philippe Burelle
    CNRS-IHES
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Marc Burger
    ETH Zurich
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Ben Burton
    University of Queensland
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Danny Calegari
    University of Chicago
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Richard Canary
    University of Michigan
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Luca Capogna
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Michael Carr
    Emory University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Christopher Cashen
    University of Vienna
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Jon Chaika
    University of Utah
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Virginie Charette
    University of Sherbrooke
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Ruth Charney
    Brandeis University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Suhyoung Choi
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Thomas Church
    Stanford University
    Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Aaron Clark
    Southern Connecticut State University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Lucien Clavier
    Deloitte Luxembourg
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Daniel Crane
    University of Queensland
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Marc Culler
    University of Illinois at Chicago
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Maciej Czarnecki
    University of ?ód?
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Jeffrey Danciger
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Diana Davis
    Swarthmore College
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Vincent Delecroix
    CNRS
    Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Martin Deraux
    Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Joseph Dimos
    Dislocated/Independent Research
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Valentina Disarlo
    Indiana University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Spencer Dowdall
    Vanderbilt University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Todd Drumm
    Howard University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Moon Duchin
    Tufts University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • David Dumas
    University of Illinois at Chicago
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • William Dunbar
    Bard College at Simon's Rock
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Nathan Dunfield
    University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Matthew Durham
    University of Michigan
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Eduard Duryev
    Harvard University
    Sep 15-20, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Heather Dye
    McKendree University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Jordan Emme
    Université Paris-Sud
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Alex Eskin
    University of Chicago
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Mark Feighn
    Rutgers University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Jon Fickenscher
    Princeton University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Simion Filip
    University of Chicago
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Giovanni Forni
    University of Maryland
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Maxime Fortier Bourque
    University of Glasgow
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Charles Fougeron
    Center for Advanced Studies - Skoltech
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Dominik Francoeur
    University of Geneva
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Ser-Wei Fu
    National Taiwan University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • David Futer
    Temple University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • David Gabai
    Princeton University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Vaibhav Gadre
    University of Glasgow
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Mauricio García Tec
    Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico (ITAM), CI Banco
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Ilya Gekhtman
    Yale University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Sourav Ghosh
    Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Jane Gilman
    Rutgers University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • William Goldman
    University of Maryland
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Elise Goujard
    Paris-Sud University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jordane Granier
    Universite de Fribourg
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Ryan Greene
    Ohio State University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Daniel Groves
    University of Illinois at Chicago
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Olivier Guichard
    Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Adolfo Guillot
    National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Funda Gultepe
    University of Toledo
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Rosemary Guzman
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Matthias Görner
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Ursula Hamenstadt
    Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jiyoung Han
    Seoul National University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Robert Haraway
    Oklahoma State University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Michael Harrison
    Pennsylvania State University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Joel Hass
    University of California, Davis
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Matthew Hedden
    Michigan State University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Sa'ar Hersonsky
    University of Georgia
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Eriko Hironaka
    Florida State University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Son Ho
    Property Pricetag
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Craig Hodgson
    University of Melbourne
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Neil Hoffman
    Oklahoma State University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Jennifer Hom
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Patrick Hooper
    City College, CUNY
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Hengnan Hu
    National University of Singapore
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Zheng Huang
    City University of New York (CUNY)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Pascal Hubert
    Aix Marseille Université
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Dominique Hulin
    Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Sebastian Hurtado
    University of Chicago
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Alessandra Iozzi
    ETH Zürich
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Ingrid Irmer
    Technion
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Oleg Ivrii
    California Institute of Technology
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Matthieu Jacquemet
    University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland Valais-Wallis
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • BoGwang Jeon
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Charles Johnson
    Wake Forest University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Christopher Judge
    Indiana University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Yuichi Kabaya
    Kitami Institute of Technology
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Fanny Kassel
    Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Ruth Kellerhals
    University of Fribourg
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Autumn Kent
    University of Wisconsin
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Steve Kerckhoff
    Stanford University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Joonhyung Kim
    Kon-Kuk University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Sungwoon Kim
    Jeju National University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Youngju Kim
    Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Sang-hyun Kim
    Seoul National University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Eiko Kin
    Osaka University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Adam Knapp
    American University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Kihyoung Ko
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
    Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Aleksandr Kolpakov
    University of Neuchâtel
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Cagatay Kutluhan
    University at Buffalo (SUNY)
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Francois Labourie
    Universite de Nice -- Sophia Antipolis
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Erwan Lanneau
    Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Greg Laun
    Rivetz
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Cyril Lecuire
    Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Gye-Seon Lee
    Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Arielle Leitner
    Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Qiongling Li
    California Institute of Technology and Aarhus University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Kathryn Lindsey
    Boston College
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Robert Lipshitz
    University of Oregon
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Darren Long
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Joel Louwsma
    Niagara University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • John Lowenstein
    New York University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Sara Maloni
    Brown University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Johanna Mangahas
    University of Buffalo
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jason Manning
    University at Buffalo (SUNY)
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Luca Marchese
    Universite de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Ludovic Marquis
    Universite de Rennes I
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Gaven Martin
    Massey University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Eduardo Martinez Pedroza
    Memorial University of Newfoundland
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Hidetoshi Masai
    Tokyo Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Howard Masur
    University of Chicago
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Carlos Matheus Silva Santos
    Universite de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Curtis McMullen
    Harvard University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Karin Melnick
    University of Maryland
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Sergiy Merenkov
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Robert Meyerhoff
    Boston College
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Milton Minervino
    Institut de Mathématiques de Marseille
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Yair Minsky
    Yale University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Mahan Mitra
    Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda College
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Gabriele Mondello
    "Sapienza" Università di Roma
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Leonid Monin
    University of Toronto
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Ronen Mukamel
    Rice University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Mayra Méndez Carrera
    National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Martin Möller
    Goethe-Universitat Frankfurt
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Walter Neumann
    Barnard College
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Robert Niemeyer
    University of New Mexico
    Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Chaya Norton
    University of Montreal
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Frederic Palesi
    Aix-Marseille University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Luisa Paoluzzi
    Aix-Marseille University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • John Parker
    University of Durham
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Hugo Parlier
    University of Luxembourg
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013
  • Julien Paupert
    Arizona State University
    Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Catherine Pfaff
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Kevin Pilgrim
    Indiana University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Tali Pinsky
    University of British Columbia
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Anna Pratoussevitch
    University of Liverpool
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Jessica Purcell
    Monash University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Petr Pushkar
    Columbia University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Yulan Qing
    University of Toronto
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Joseph Quinn
    Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Bela Racz
    Princeton University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Shawn Rafalski
    Fairfield University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Kasra Rafi
    University of Toronto
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • David Ralston
    College at Old Westbury, SUNY
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Anja Randecker
    Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Heather Reeve-Black
    Queen Mary and Westfield College
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Alan Reid
    University of Texas at Austin
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Rodolfo Rios-Zertuche
    Princeton University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Igor Rivin
    Temple University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Kim Ruane
    Tufts University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013
  • Makoto Sakuma
    Hiroshima University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013
  • Eliane Salem
    Université de Paris 6
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Bidyut Sanki
    Indian Institute of Science
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jenya Sapir
    University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Sucharit Sarkar
    Princeton University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Saul Schleimer
    University of Warwick
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Thomas Schmidt
    Oregon State University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Martin Schmoll
    Clemson University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Richard Schwartz
    Brown University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jose Seade
    National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Mehmet Haluk Sengun
    University of Warwick
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Andrea Seppi
    Università di Pavia
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Nitin Singh
    Indian Institute of Science
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • John Smillie
    Cornell University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Fedor Soloviev
    University of Toronto
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Neal Stoltzfus
    Louisiana State University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Matthew Stover
    Temple University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Balazs Strenner
    Institute for Advanced Study
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Chunyi Sun
    University of Oklahoma
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Masaaki Suzuki
    Meiji University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Sergei Tabachnikov
    ICERM and Penn State
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Ser Peow Tan
    National University of Singapore
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Robert Tang
    University of Oklahoma
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jing Tao
    University of Oklahoma
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013
  • Nicolas Tholozan
    Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Abigail Thompson
    University of California, Davis
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Scott Thomson
    Universite de Fribourg
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Nathaniel Thurston
    Google Inc.
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Dylan Thurston
    Indiana University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Stephan Tillmann
    University of Sydney
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Giulio Tiozzo
    University of Toronto
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jérémy Toulisse
    University of Southern California
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Rodrigo Trevino
    Brooklyn College, CUNY
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Anastasiia Tsvietkova
    Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Venkata Turaga
    Indian Institute of Science
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Corinna Ulcigrai
    University of Bristol
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Jose Valdez Lorenzo
    National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Franco Vivaldi
    University of London
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Karen Vogtmann
    University of Warwick
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • John Voight
    Dartmouth College
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Denis Volk
    Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Alden Walker
    University of Chicago
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Genevieve Walsh
    Tufts University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Biao Wang
    Wesleyan University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Liam Watson
    University of Glasgow
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Barak Weiss
    Tel Aviv University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Gabriella Weitze-Schmithuesen
    Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Pierre Will
    Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Michael Wolf
    Rice University
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Maxime Wolff
    Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
    Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Grace Work
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Alexander Wright
    University of Chicago
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Chenxi Wu
    Cornell University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Yunhui Wu
    Rice University
    Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Chris Xiu
    Princeton University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Yasushi Yamashita
    Nara Women's University
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Sep 15-20, 2013
  • Bohua Zhan
    Princeton University
    Oct 21-25, 2013
  • Anton Zorich
    Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu
    Sep 9-Dec 6, 2013; Oct 21-25, 2013; Nov 18-22, 2013
  • Nicholas Zufelt
    University of Texas at Austin
    Oct 21-25, 2013

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, September 9, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 5:00"Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics" Program Begins: Visitors are welcome to arrive at ICERM anytime after 9:00 am  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 10, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:50 - 9:00Welcome - Jill Pipher, Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:055-minute Graduate student introduction - Brian Benson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:05 - 9:105-minute Graduate student introduction - Yongfei Ci, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:10 - 9:155-minute Graduate student introduction - Lucien Clavier, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:15 - 9:205-minute Graduate student introduction - Jordane Granier, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:20 - 9:255-minute Graduate student introduction - Hengnan Hu, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:25 - 9:305-minute Graduate student introduction - Matthieu Jacqumet, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 9:355-minute Graduate student introduction - Arielle Leitner, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:35 - 10:05Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:05 - 10:105-minute Graduate student introduction - Kathryn Lindsey, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:10 - 10:155-minute Graduate student introduction - Anja Randecker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:15 - 10:205-minute Graduate student introduction - Bidyut Sanki, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:20 - 10:255-minute Graduate student introduction - Nitin Singh, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:25 - 10:305-minute Graduate student introduction - Venkata Turaga, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:355-minute Graduate student introduction - Grace Work, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:35 - 10:405-minute Graduate student introduction - Chenxi Wu, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 11:155-minute Postdoc introduction - Ryan Greene, Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:15 - 11:205-minute Postdoc introduction - Rosemary Guzman, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:20 - 11:255-minute Postdoc introduction - Ingrid Irmer, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:25 - 11:305-minute Postdoc introduction - BoGwang Jeon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 11:355-minute Postdoc introduction - Sara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:35 - 11:405-minute Postdoc introduction - Johanna Mangahas, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:40 - 11:455-minute Postdoc introduction - Robert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:45 - 11:505-minute Postdoc introduction - Scott Thomson, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:50 - 11:555-minute Postdoc introduction - Giulio Tiozzo, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:55 - 12:005-minute Postdoc introduction - Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Louisiana State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:20Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 6:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, September 11, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30IT Tutorial - Isani Cayetano, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Grad Student & Postdoc Meeting with ICERM Directors11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, September 12, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:30Workshop Tutorial for Exotic Geometric Structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 13, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:30Workshop Tutorial for Exotic Geometric Structures - John Parker, University of Durham11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 16, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - Exotic Geometric Structures Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Geometric structures on the figure eight knot complement - Martin Deraux, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Two generator subgroups of PU(2,1) with parabolic elements - Pierre Will, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Minimality properties of hyperbolic Coxeter orbifolds - Ruth Kellerhals, Universite de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15The Gauss-Bonnet theorem for cone manifolds and volumes of moduli spaces - Curtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45New non-arithmetic lattices in SU(2,1) - Julien Paupert, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 17, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Convex representations and their geodeisc flow - Francois Labourie, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15The pressure metric for convex representations - Martin Bridgeman, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Facets and Hausdorff dimension in the cone of Margulis spacetimes - Yair Minsky, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Polynomial Pick forms for affine spheres and real projective polygons - Michael Wolf, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Parabolic Positivity - Olivier Guichard, Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 5:45Computing the image of Thurston's skinning map - David Dumas, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, September 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Space-times with particles in expansion - Thierry Barbot, Universite d'Avignon11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture I - Jeff Danciger, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture HAll
11:30 - 12:15Margulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture II - Fanny Kassel, Universite de Lille I11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Fuchsian actions on complex projective spaces - Jose Seade, National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Fundamental polyhedra in the Einstein Universe - Virginie Charette, University of Sherbrooke11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:30 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 19, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Cubic differentials and hyperbolic convex sets - Yves Benoist, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Bounded cohomology in non-positive curvature - Alessandra Iozzi, ETH11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Polynomial automorphisms of $C^n$ preserving the Markoff-Hurwitz equations- dynamics and identities. - Ser Peow Tan, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15Projective structures on manifolds - Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:15 - 3:15Please remember to fill out your survey. - Surveys will be sent to you via Email.   
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Finding thin subgroups in lattices - Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, September 20, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Exotic volumes - Marc Burger, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Dynamics of mapping class group actions on character variety - Frederic Palesi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Geometrical finiteness in Hilbert geometry - Ludovic Marquis, Universite de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15The modular action on PSL(2,R)-characters in genus 2 - Maxime Wolff, Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Transitional Geometry - Steve Kerckhoff, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, September 23, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The endless possibilities of Julia sets - Kathryn Lindsey, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 24, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Do analogs of Ratner's theorems hold for strata of translation surfaces? - John Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:30 - 7:30"MPE2013 Simons Lecture: On Growth and Form: Mathematics, Physics and Biology" - L. Mahadevan, Harvard UniversitySalomon Center, Brown University 
Wednesday, September 25, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic length and algebraic integers - Scott Thomson, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic structures on moduli spaces of metrics on S^2 - Jordane Granier, Université de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 26, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Geometric structures on manifolds- A historical survey - Bill Goldman, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 27, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:30Sage Programming Group11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 30, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Limits of closed abelian subgroupsof PSL(2,C) - Lucien Clavier, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 1, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics in research I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30An outer space for right-angled Artin groups - Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 2, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Limits of the Cartan subgroup in SL(3,R) - Arielle Leitner, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: action of affine diffeomorphisms on the relative cohomology of abelian square-tiled surfaces - Chenxi Wu, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 3, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 4, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 7, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30Biological sense and mechanisms of death - Andrei V. Gudkov, Roswell Park Cancer Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The proof of Heawood's conjecture a.k.a Map Color Theorem - Nitin Singh, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 8, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics in research II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Right-angled Artin groups acting on spheres - Dave Futer, Temple University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 9, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: The Hurwitz way to count tiled surfaces - Rodolfo Rios-Zertuche, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: Hyperbolic volume of alternating links and the colored Jones polynomial - Anastasiia Tsvietkova, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 10, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 11, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00SAGE Program Group - Arielle Leitner11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 14, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 15, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Complex Hyperbolic Quasi-Fuchsian Groups - a survey - John Parker, University of Durham11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)  
Wednesday, October 16, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Slicing and Dicing - Robert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 17, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 3:00Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds - Jeff Brock, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory - Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, October 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Cube complexes & boundaries - Kim Ruane, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 3:00Surfaces & Mod_g - Jing Tao, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory - Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, October 21, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment Workshop11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:50Arithmetic and congruence links - Alan Reid, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20A Parameter Space for Potential Small Cusped Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds - Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Higher Differentials in Khovanov Homology - Joshua Batson, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20Culler-Vogtmann's Outer space and the geometry of Out(F_n) - Mark Feighn, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Integer homology 3-spheres with large injectivity radius - Nathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 22, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Contracting Boundaries - Ruth Charney, Brandeis University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20A Khovanov stable homotopy type and new s-invariants - Sucharit Sarkar, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Surface maps into orbifolds - Alden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20Floer homology and Fractional Dehn twists - Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Problems in 3-dimensional topology - Ian Agol, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, October 23, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Whitehead's algorithm, Heegaard splittings, and virtual geometricity - Jason Manning, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20Hyperbolic geometry of compression bodies - Jessica Purcell, Brigham Young University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20A new combinatorial class of triangulations - Stephan Tillmann, University of Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:25SnapPy: computing hyperbolic structures on 3-manifolds - Nathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 2:55Twister: 3-Manifolds from Mapping Classes - Mark Bell, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:25 - 3:50ptolemy: PGL(n,C)-representations of 3-manifolds - Matthias Görner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:55 - 4:15Verified Computations in 3-manifolds - Neil Hoffman, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:20 - 4:35Scallop Demo - Alden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:40 - 5:05Regina: Triangulations, normal surfaces and other goodies - Ben Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:10 - 5:203D printing mathematics - Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 24, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Computations in Heegaard Floer homology - Dylan Thurston, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20How (not) to compute a character variety (and get some insight anyway) - Luisa Paoluzzi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20An infinite rank summand of topologically slice knots - Jennifer Hom, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20The ptolemy module - a SnapPy tool to study PGL(N,C)-representations of 3-manifolds - Matthias Goerner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 3:30Survey Distribution - Survey will be emailed to you.  
4:00 - 4:50The Malnormal Special Quotient Theorem - Daniel Groves, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, October 25, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Compressed words in Gromov hyperbolic groups - Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20The Big Dehn surgery graph and the link of S^3 - Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Computational surprises: mathematical programming and normal surface theory - Ben Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20Finding killer words - Nathaniel Thurston, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:503-Manifolds Everywhere - Danny Calegari, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, October 28, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Triangulations and normal surfaces" - Daniel Crane, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Hyperbolic 3-manifolds of bounded volume and trace field degree" - BoGwang Jeon, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 29, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Hiring process11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar - Anton Zorich, Université de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, October 30, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Constructing Jones Polynomial through Tangles" - Venkata Turaga, Indian Institute of Science11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 31, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 12:20Introductory Talk - Robert Tang, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:20 - 1:20Lunch11th Floor Collaborative Space 
1:30 - 2:30Seminar - Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Coffee/Tea - TBA11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 1, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00SAGE Program Group11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 4, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Entropies of quadratic polynomials, Galois conjugates and fractals" - Giulio Tiozzo, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00Seminar: "Proof of Klarreich's theorem" - Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 5, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Papers and journals11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Lunch11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Hyperbolic structures from links diagrams" - Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary) - 11th Floor Lecture Hall  
Wednesday, November 6, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Coordinates for curves" - Mark Bell, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Reflection groups and geometric structures" - Ryan Greene, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 7, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Deterministic randomness, or: genericity everywhere" - Igor Rivin, Temple University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 8, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:30SAGE Program Group11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break (10th Floor)10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 11, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "The Cheeger Constant and the First Eigenvalue of the Laplacian" - Brian Benson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structuresgeometric structures 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 12, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Grant proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "Khovanov homology and the symmetry group of a knot" - Liam Watson, University of Glasgow11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, November 13, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Hyperbolic 3-manifolds with k-free fundamental group" - Rosemary Guzman, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Commensurable fibrations on a hyperbolic 3-manifold" - Hidetoshi Masai, Tokyo Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 4:00Floer homology and orderability of 3-­‐manifold groups (Foxboro Auditorium) - Nathan Dunfield, UIUCFoxboro Auditorium 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 14, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 4:00Workshop Tutorial Session I: Introducing polygonal inner and outer billiards - Sergei Tabachnikov, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 15, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30Workshop Tutorial Session II: Finding closed geodesics on rational billiard tables - John Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Workshop Tutorial Session III: Counting and the Siegel-Veech Machine - Jayadev Athreya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Presentation of SAGE11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, November 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Workshop Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall  
9:00 - 9:50Polytope Exchanges as compactifications - Richard Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20Cutting and resewing pillow cases - Patrick Hooper, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Average cusp excursions and random walks on the mapping class group - Giulio Tiozzo, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20Near-integrable behavior in a system with discrete phase space - Heather Reeve-Black and Franco Vivaldi, Queen Mary, University of London11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Renormalization of a one-parameter family of piece-wise isometries - John Lowenstein, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 19, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Diagonal changes on translation surfaces - Corinna Ulcigrai, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20Weak-mixing for billiards in regular polygons - Vincent Delecroix, Universite de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20On the ergodicity of billiards in non-rational polygons - Giovanni Forni, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20Minimal and not uniquely ergodic interval exchange transformations - Jon Chaika, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Dynamics on Panov planes and applications - Martin Schmoll, Clemson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, November 20, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Teichmüller curves and theta functions - Martin Möller, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:30Finiteness of Teichmueller curves in genus three - Matthew Bainbridge, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:30Isoperiodic forms in genus 2: fake pentagons and snow falling on cedars - Curtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo in Lecture HallLecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20GL(2,R) orbit closures of translation surfaces - Alexander Wright, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Hodge theory and rigidity for Teichmuller dynamics - Simion Filip, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 21, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Finiteness results for Teichmueller curves in Prym loci - Erwan Lanneau, Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20The Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle over certain cyclic covers - Carlos Matheus Silva Santos, Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:20Horocycle invariant measures in the moduli space of translation surfaces - Barak Weiss, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20From tiling and packing to uniformization via combinatorial harmonic maps - Sa’ar Hersonsky, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Using dynamics to construct surface groups - Ursula Hamenstaedt, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, November 22, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Cutting sequences on Bouw-Moller surfaces - Diana Davis, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20Hurwitz translation surfaces - Gabriela Weitze-Schmithuessen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Explicit algebraic models for Teichmuller curves via Hilbert modular forms - Ronen Mukamel, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40ICERM Long Term Visitor Group PhotoLecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20The SL(2,R) action on moduli space - Alex Eskin, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50A construction of non-uniquely ergodic measured laminations - Kasra Rafi, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, November 25, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "The Hirsch conjecture" - Bruno Benedetti, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Classification of non-compact surfaces" - Anja Randecker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structuresgeometric structures  
2:30 - 3:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "Background material for plumbing constructions and Quasifuchsian manifolds" - Sara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 26, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:15Weekly Seminar: "Plumbing constructions and slices of Quasifuchsian space" - Sara Maloni, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, November 27, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 5:00ICERM will close at 12:00 PM  
2:00 - 3:30SAGE meeting11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 28, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
Friday, November 29, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed  
Monday, December 2, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar: "How to define singularities in General Relativity" - Ingrid Irmer, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 1:00Topics in geometric structures  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, December 3, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:30Seminar: "Translation Surfaces"11th Floor Conference Room 
2:30 - 3:30Weekly Seminar: "From continued fractions to complex dynamics: an explicit dictionary" - Giulio Tiozzo, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Extension of Weekly Seminar (if necessary)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, December 4, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:30 - 2:30Math Movies - Part I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00Math Movies - Part II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 5:00Geometry Topology Seminar: "Hyperbolic links: diagrams, volume and the colored Jones polynomial" - Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Louisiana State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, December 5, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Held for any last minute lectures, special events, etc - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, December 6, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Associated Semester Workshops

Exotic Geometric Structures