Organizing Committee
Abstract

This workshop will focus on recent advances in the study of geometric structures and their associated group representations. As well as featuring hyperbolic structures, the workshop will also consider more exotic structures, such as projective structures, complex hyperbolic and spherical CR-structures and locally homogeneous space-times. A related focus includes aspects of coarse or non-positively curved geometry such as Gromov hyperbolic spaces and CAT(0) complexes. We will explore the interaction between experimental evidence and rigorous proof.

Image for "Exotic Geometric Structures"

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee

Workshop Schedule

Monday, September 16, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am EDTRegistration - Exotic Geometric Structures Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am EDTWelcome - Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45am EDTGeometric structures on the figure eight knot complement - Martin Deraux, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTTwo generator subgroups of PU(2,1) with parabolic elements - Pierre Will, Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTMinimality properties of hyperbolic Coxeter orbifolds - Ruth Kellerhals, Universite de Fribourg11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTThe Gauss-Bonnet theorem for cone manifolds and volumes of moduli spaces - Curtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTNew non-arithmetic lattices in SU(2,1) - Julien Paupert, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30pm EDTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 17, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTConvex representations and their geodeisc flow - Francois Labourie, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTThe pressure metric for convex representations - Martin Bridgeman, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTFacets and Hausdorff dimension in the cone of Margulis spacetimes - Yair Minsky, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTPolynomial Pick forms for affine spheres and real projective polygons - Michael Wolf, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTParabolic Positivity - Olivier Guichard, Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 5:45pm EDTComputing the image of Thurston's skinning map - David Dumas, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, September 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTSpace-times with particles in expansion - Thierry Barbot, Universite d'Avignon11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTMargulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture I - Jeff Danciger, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture HAll
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTMargulis spacetimes, the arc complex, and the Crooked Plane Conjecture II - Fanny Kassel, Universite de Lille I11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40pm EDTGroup Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTFuchsian actions on complex projective spaces - Jose Seade, National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTFundamental polyhedra in the Einstein Universe - Virginie Charette, University of Sherbrooke11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:30 - 9:00pm EDTPoster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 19, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTCubic differentials and hyperbolic convex sets - Yves Benoist, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTBounded cohomology in non-positive curvature - Alessandra Iozzi, ETH11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTPolynomial automorphisms of $C^n$ preserving the Markoff-Hurwitz equations- dynamics and identities. - Ser Peow Tan, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTProjective structures on manifolds - Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:15 - 3:15pm EDTPlease remember to fill out your survey. - Surveys will be sent to you via Email.   
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTFinding thin subgroups in lattices - Darren Long, University of California, Santa Barbara11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, September 20, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTExotic volumes - Marc Burger, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTDynamics of mapping class group actions on character variety - Frederic Palesi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTGeometrical finiteness in Hilbert geometry - Ludovic Marquis, Universite de Rennes I11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTThe modular action on PSL(2,R)-characters in genus 2 - Maxime Wolff, Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTTransitional Geometry - Steve Kerckhoff, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall

Associated Semester Workshops

Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics
Image for "Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics"

Lecture Videos

Transitional Geometry

Steve Kerckhoff
Stanford University
September 20, 2013

The modular action on PSL(2,R)-characters in genus 2

Maxime Wolff
Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
September 20, 2013

Geometrical finiteness in Hilbert geometry

Ludovic Marquis
Universite de Rennes I
September 20, 2013

Dynamics of mapping class group actions on character variety

Frederic Palesi
Aix-Marseille University
September 20, 2013

Finding thin subgroups in lattices

Darren Long
University of California, Santa Barbara
September 19, 2013

Projective structures on manifolds

Daryl Cooper
University of California, Santa Barbara
September 19, 2013

Cubic differentials and hyperbolic convex sets

Yves Benoist
Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)
September 19, 2013

Fundamental polyhedra in the Einstein Universe

Virginie Charette
University of Sherbrooke
September 18, 2013

Fuchsian actions on complex projective spaces

Jose Seade
National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
September 18, 2013

Space-times with particles in expansion

Thierry Barbot
Universite d'Avignon
September 18, 2013

Computing the image of Thurston's skinning map

David Dumas
University of Illinois at Chicago
September 17, 2013

Parabolic Positivity

Olivier Guichard
Universite de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)
September 17, 2013

The pressure metric for convex representations

Martin Bridgeman
Boston College
September 17, 2013

Convex representations and their geodeisc flow

Francois Labourie
Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)
September 17, 2013

New non-arithmetic lattices in SU(2,1)

Julien Paupert
Arizona State University
September 16, 2013

Minimality properties of hyperbolic Coxeter orbifolds

Ruth Kellerhals
Universite de Fribourg
September 16, 2013

Two generator subgroups of PU(2,1) with parabolic elements

Pierre Will
Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)
September 16, 2013

Geometric structures on the figure eight knot complement

Martin Deraux
Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)
September 16, 2013