Organizing Committee
Abstract

The mathematical focus of this workshop will include all aspects of the topology and geometry of low-dimensional manifolds and geometric group theory. It has been understood for over a century that these subjects are tightly connected, but the connections have become even deeper as the subjects have matured. Recent advances have given dramatic evidence of this. The workshop aims to further extend the interplay between these subjects.

Algorithms have been an important and consistent feature of all of these mathematical areas from the beginning. This includes both questions about the existence of algorithms and the development of practical algorithms for computing natural invariants. More recently, computer experiments and rigorous computer-assisted proofs have had a significant impact. It is natural to expect experimental and computational methods to play an expanding role in the theory of low dimensional spaces. Additional goals of the workshop are to explore the development of new computational tools and implementations of new algorithms, and to provide opportunities for researchers to become more familiar with existing tools and how they can be applied in research.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

Workshop Schedule

Monday, October 21, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Topology, Geometry and Group Theory, Informed by Experiment Workshop11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:50Arithmetic and congruence links - Alan Reid, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20A Parameter Space for Potential Small Cusped Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds - Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Higher Differentials in Khovanov Homology - Joshua Batson, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20Culler-Vogtmann's Outer space and the geometry of Out(F_n) - Mark Feighn, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Integer homology 3-spheres with large injectivity radius - Nathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 22, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Contracting Boundaries - Ruth Charney, Brandeis University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20A Khovanov stable homotopy type and new s-invariants - Sucharit Sarkar, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Surface maps into orbifolds - Alden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20Floer homology and Fractional Dehn twists - Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Problems in 3-dimensional topology - Ian Agol, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, October 23, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Whitehead's algorithm, Heegaard splittings, and virtual geometricity - Jason Manning, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20Hyperbolic geometry of compression bodies - Jessica Purcell, Brigham Young University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20A new combinatorial class of triangulations - Stephan Tillmann, University of Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:00 - 2:25SnapPy: computing hyperbolic structures on 3-manifolds - Nathan Dunfield, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 2:55Twister: 3-Manifolds from Mapping Classes - Mark Bell, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:25 - 3:50ptolemy: PGL(n,C)-representations of 3-manifolds - Matthias Görner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:55 - 4:15Verified Computations in 3-manifolds - Neil Hoffman, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:20 - 4:35Scallop Demo - Alden Walker, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:40 - 5:05Regina: Triangulations, normal surfaces and other goodies - Ben Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:10 - 5:203D printing mathematics - Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 24, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Computations in Heegaard Floer homology - Dylan Thurston, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20How (not) to compute a character variety (and get some insight anyway) - Luisa Paoluzzi, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20An infinite rank summand of topologically slice knots - Jennifer Hom, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20The ptolemy module - a SnapPy tool to study PGL(N,C)-representations of 3-manifolds - Matthias Goerner, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 3:30Survey Distribution - Survey will be emailed to you.  
4:00 - 4:50The Malnormal Special Quotient Theorem - Daniel Groves, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, October 25, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Compressed words in Gromov hyperbolic groups - Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20The Big Dehn surgery graph and the link of S^3 - Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20Computational surprises: mathematical programming and normal surface theory - Ben Burton, University of Queensland11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20Finding killer words - Nathaniel Thurston, Google Inc.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:503-Manifolds Everywhere - Danny Calegari, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall

Tutorial Week Schedule

Thursday, October 17, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 3:00Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds - Jeff Brock, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory - Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, October 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Cube complexes & boundaries - Kim Ruane, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 3:00Surfaces & Mod_g - Jing Tao, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00Floer Theory - Robert Lipshitz, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 

Associated Semester Workshops

Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics
Exotic Geometric Structures

Lecture Videos