Organizing Committee
Abstract

This workshop will present topics in low-dimensional dynamics such as billiards, flows on flat surfaces, dynamics on moduli spaces, and piecewise isometric maps. One theme in the workshop will be the appearance of geometric structures such as hyperbolic space and Teichmüller space in connection with dynamical systems which are basically defined in terms of the Euclidean plane. Computer experiments are common in these areas, and will be discussed, but the emphasis will be on the mathematics that comes out of the experiments.

Image for "Geometric Structures in Low-Dimensional Dynamics"

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee

Workshop Schedule

Monday, November 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am ESTWorkshop Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am ESTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall  
9:00 - 9:50am ESTPolytope Exchanges as compactifications - Richard Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20am ESTCutting and resewing pillow cases - Patrick Hooper, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20pm ESTAverage cusp excursions and random walks on the mapping class group - Giulio Tiozzo, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20pm ESTNear-integrable behavior in a system with discrete phase space - Heather Reeve-Black and Franco Vivaldi, Queen Mary, University of London11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50pm ESTRenormalization of a one-parameter family of piece-wise isometries - John Lowenstein, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30pm ESTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 19, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50am ESTDiagonal changes on translation surfaces - Corinna Ulcigrai, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20am ESTWeak-mixing for billiards in regular polygons - Vincent Delecroix, Universite de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20pm ESTOn the ergodicity of billiards in non-rational polygons - Giovanni Forni, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20pm ESTMinimal and not uniquely ergodic interval exchange transformations - Jon Chaika, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50pm ESTDynamics on Panov planes and applications - Martin Schmoll, Clemson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, November 20, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTTeichmüller curves and theta functions - Martin Möller, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:30am ESTFiniteness of Teichmueller curves in genus three - Matthew Bainbridge, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:30pm ESTIsoperiodic forms in genus 2: fake pentagons and snow falling on cedars - Curtis McMullen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40pm ESTGroup Photo in Lecture HallLecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20pm ESTGL(2,R) orbit closures of translation surfaces - Alexander Wright, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50pm ESTHodge theory and rigidity for Teichmuller dynamics - Simion Filip, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30pm ESTPoster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 21, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50am ESTFiniteness results for Teichmueller curves in Prym loci - Erwan Lanneau, Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20am ESTThe Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle over certain cyclic covers - Carlos Matheus Silva Santos, Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:20pm ESTHorocycle invariant measures in the moduli space of translation surfaces - Barak Weiss, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20pm ESTFrom tiling and packing to uniformization via combinatorial harmonic maps - Sa’ar Hersonsky, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50pm ESTUsing dynamics to construct surface groups - Ursula Hamenstaedt, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, November 22, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50am ESTCutting sequences on Bouw-Moller surfaces - Diana Davis, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20am ESTHurwitz translation surfaces - Gabriela Weitze-Schmithuessen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:20pm ESTExplicit algebraic models for Teichmuller curves via Hilbert modular forms - Ronen Mukamel, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40pm ESTICERM Long Term Visitor Group PhotoLecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20pm ESTThe SL(2,R) action on moduli space - Alex Eskin, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50pm ESTA construction of non-uniquely ergodic measured laminations - Kasra Rafi, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall

Tutorial Week Schedule

Thursday, November 14, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am ESTTopics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 4:00pm ESTWorkshop Tutorial Session I: Introducing polygonal inner and outer billiards - Sergei Tabachnikov, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30pm ESTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 15, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am ESTWorkshop Tutorial Session II: Finding closed geodesics on rational billiard tables - John Smillie, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30pm ESTWorkshop Tutorial Session III: Counting and the Siegel-Veech Machine - Jayadev Athreya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTPresentation of SAGE11th Floor Lecture Hall 

Associated Semester Workshops

Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics
Image for "Low-dimensional Topology, Geometry, and Dynamics"
Exotic Geometric Structures
Image for "Exotic Geometric Structures"

Lecture Videos

Hurwitz translation surfaces

Gabriela Weitze-Schmithuessen
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
November 22, 2013

Teichmüller curves and theta functions

Martin Möller
Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
November 20, 2013

Weak-mixing for billiards in regular polygons

Vincent Delecroix
Universite de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)
November 19, 2013