Organizing Committee
Abstract

This thematic semester aims at exploring those areas of topology where the research challenges stem from scientific and engineering problem and computer experiments rather than the intrinsic development of the topology proper. In this context, topology is a toolbox of mathematical results and constructions which impacts and inspires developments in other areas. Born as a supporting discipline, aimed at creating a foundation of intuitive notions immensely useful in differential equations and complex analysis, algebraic topology remains indispensable in many disciplines.

Our goal here is to concentrate on relatively recent areas of research enabled, in particular, by the computational revolution in mathematical discovery.

The past decade has seen a surge of interest in applied topology, a vaguely defined area that became a focus of attraction for several communities neighboring mathematics proper - biology, engineering, computer science, data analysis, to name a few. The central lure of this emerging area is the feeling that the flexibility afforded by the passage from geometric constructions to analysis situs, analysis of (mutual) positions, can be a powerful force in applications. The meta-goal of this project is to contribute to the development of the original view of topology as analysis situs: the extraction of discrete, combinatorial invariants from continuous shapes.

Here is a sample of the topics to be covered: moduli spaces of linkages, hinges and origami; configuration spaces of hard disks and coverings; topological robotics; topology of random simplicial complexes and random varieties; topology in condensed matter; high-dimensional expanders; equipartitions and Tverberg type theorems.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Aaron Abrams
    Washington and Lee University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Anani Komla Adabrah
    University of Texas at Dallas
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Henry Adams
    Colorado State University
    Nov 25-Dec 2, 2016; Nov 25-Dec 2, 2016
  • Karim Adiprasito
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Ian Alevy
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Victor Alexandrov
    Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Sharareh Alipour
    Sharif University of Technology
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Roger Alperin
    San Jose State University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Hannah Alpert
    MIT
    Aug 27-Dec 31, 2016; Aug 27-Dec 31, 2016; Aug 27-Dec 31, 2016; Aug 27-Dec 31, 2016
  • Laura Anderson
    Binghamton University
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Ahmed Umer Ashraf
    University of Western Ontario
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Antonio Auffinger
    Northwestern
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Serhii Avvakumov
    IST Austria
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Eric Babson
    UC Davis
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Nov 18-Dec 3, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Nov 18-Dec 3, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Tom Banchoff
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Loretta Barolini
    Springer
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Alexander Barvinok
    University of Michigan
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Yuliy Baryshnikov
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)
    Sep 3-Dec 3, 2016; Sep 3-Dec 3, 2016; Sep 3-Dec 3, 2016; Sep 3-Dec 3, 2016
  • Ulrich Bauer
    Technical University of Munich (TUM)
    Nov 20-Dec 3, 2016
  • Abdessamad Ben Hamza
    Concordia University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Bruno Benedetti
    University of Miami
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Bhaswar Bhattacharya
    University of Pennsylvania
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Pavle Blagojevic
    Freie Universität Berlin
    Sep 11-16, 2016; Sep 27-Oct 3, 2016
  • Andrew Blumberg
    University of Texas at Austin
    Oct 16-26, 2016; Oct 16-26, 2016
  • Omer Bobrowski
    Duke University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Jozef Bodnar
    Stony Brook University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Ciprian Borcea
    Rider University
    Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016
  • Magnus Botnan
    Technical University Munich
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • John Bowers
    James Madison University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Philip Bowers
    The Florida State University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Toen Castle
    University of Pennsylvania
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Michael Catanzaro
    University of Florida
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Benoit Charbonneau
    Waterloo
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Patrick Charbonneau
    Duke University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Bryan Chen
    University of Massachusetts
    Sep 4-Dec 6, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 6, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 6, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 6, 2016
  • Sergei Chmutov
    Ohio State University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Jeremy Cochoy
    INRIA
    Sep 11-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 11-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 11-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 11-Dec 9, 2016
  • Fred Cohen
    Rochester University
    Sep 13-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 13-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 13-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 13-Dec 9, 2016
  • Robert Connelly
    Cornell University
    Sep 11-17, 2016; Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Justin Curry
    Duke University
    Sep 11-17, 2016; Sep 11-17, 2016; Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016; Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • James Davis
    Indiana University
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Emanuele Delucchi
    University of Fribourg
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Graham Denham
    University of Western Ontario
    Nov 28-Dec 3, 2016
  • Anton Dochtermann
    Texas State University
    Nov 27-Dec 1, 2016
  • Moon Duchin
    Tufts University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Sergey Dyachenko
    University of Illinois
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Alperen Ergur
    North Carilona State University
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Chaim Even-Zohar
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Sep 4-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 9, 2016
  • Michael Farber
    Queen Mary, University of London
    Sep 6-17, 2016; Sep 11-16, 2016; Oct 16-22, 2016; Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Eva Marie Feichtner
    University of Bremen
    Sep 8-16, 2016; Sep 8-16, 2016; Sep 8-16, 2016; Nov 24-Dec 3, 2016; Nov 24-Dec 3, 2016; Nov 24-Dec 3, 2016; Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Christopher Fowler
    University of Washington
    Oct 15-Dec 4, 2016; Oct 15-Dec 4, 2016; Oct 15-Dec 4, 2016
  • Silvio Franz
    Paris-Sud
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Florian Frick
    Cornell University
    Nov 26-Dec 2, 2016
  • Joseph Fu
    University of Georgia
    Oct 17-21, 2016; Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Alex Gamburd
    CUNY
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Alexey Garber
    The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Terrence George
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Chad Giusti
    University of Pennsylvania
    Nov 27-Dec 1, 2016
  • Mark Goresky
    Institute for Advanced Study, School of Mathematics
    Sep 1-Dec 17, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 17, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 17, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 17, 2016
  • Jelena Grbic
    University of Southampton
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Gillian Grindstaff
    University of Texas at Austin
    Nov 28-Dec 3, 2016
  • Anna Gundert
    University of Cologne
    Oct 12-Dec 10, 2016; Oct 12-Dec 10, 2016; Oct 15-Dec 9, 2016
  • Larry Guth
    MIT
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Bárbara Gutiérrez
    CINVESTAV
    Sep 2-Oct 30, 2016; Sep 2-Oct 30, 2016; Sep 2-Oct 30, 2016; Nov 20-Dec 11, 2016; Nov 20-Dec 11, 2016; Nov 20-Dec 11, 2016
  • Felix Günther
    Technische Universität Berlin
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Zach Haney
    Northeastern University
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Michael Harrison
    Pennsylvania State University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Maria Hempel
    WPI
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Patricia Hersh
    North Carolina State University
    Sep 1-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 15, 2016
  • Anil Hirani
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 8-14, 2016; Sep 8-14, 2016
  • Yasu Hiraoka
    Tohoku Univeristy
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Christopher Hoffman
    University of Washington
    Oct 1-Dec 9, 2016; Oct 1-Dec 9, 2016; Oct 1-Dec 9, 2016
  • Miranda Holmes-Cerfon
    CIMS
    Sep 11-17, 2016; Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Pat Hooper
    City College of New York
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • June Huh
    Princeton University
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Thomas Hull
    Western New England University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Kristof Huszar
    IST Austria
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Matt Insall
    Missouri University of Science and Technology
    Oct 16-20, 2016; Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Sorin Istrail
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Marija Jelic
    University of Belgrade, Faculty of Matehmatics
    Sep 5-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 9, 2016
  • Filip Jevtic
    University of Texas at Dallas
    Sep 6-Oct 18, 2016; Sep 6-Oct 18, 2016; Sep 6-Oct 18, 2016
  • Natasa Jonoska
    University of South Florida
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Cliff Joslyn
    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke
    University of Osnabrück
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Matthew Kahle
    Ohio State University
    Sep 11-Dec 3, 2016; Sep 11-Dec 3, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 1, 2016; Sep 11-Dec 3, 2016
  • Gil Kalai
    Hebrew U and Yale
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Yoav Kallus
    Sante Fe Institute
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Randall Kamien
    University of Pennsylvania
    Sep 11-16, 2016; Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Michael Kapovich
    UC Davis
    Sep 11-18, 2016; Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Yael Karshon
    Univerity of Toronto
    Nov 27-Dec 1, 2016
  • Richard Kenyon
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Jaeuk Kim
    Princeton University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Steven Kim
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Caroline Klivans
    Brown University
    Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Oct 17-21, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016
  • Nicholas Kosar
    University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
    Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016
  • Mickaël Kourganoff
    Grenoble University
    Sep 11-15, 2016
  • Robin Koytcheff
    University of Massachusetts-Amherst
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Slava Krushkal
    University of Virginia
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Vaibhav Kukreja
    Quantitative Scientific Solutions, LLC
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Miroslav Kures
    Brno University of Technology
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Rob Kusner
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Woden Kusner
    Graz University of Technology
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Deniz Kutluay
    Indiana University
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Wai Yeung Lam
    Brown University
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Emanuel Lazar
    University of Pennsylvania
    Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016
  • Quang-Nhat Le
    Brown University
    Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016
  • Antonio Lerario
    SISSA (International School for Advanced Studies)
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Michael Lesnick
    Princeton University
    Oct 16-25, 2016; Oct 16-25, 2016; Nov 30-Dec 2, 2016; Nov 30-Dec 2, 2016
  • Avi Levy
    University of Washington
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Daniel Luckhardt
    Univertität Göttingen
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Erik Lundberg
    Florida Atlantic University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Zheng Ma
    Princeton University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Isaac Mabillard
    IST Austria
    Sep 1-Dec 31, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 31, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 31, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 31, 2016
  • Robert MacPherson
    Institute for Advanced Study, School of Mathematics
    Sep 1-Dec 17, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 17, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Greg Malen
    Ohio State University
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Alessia Mandini
    PUC-RIO
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Fedor Manin
    University of Toronto
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Jeremy Mason
    Bogaziçi University
    Sep 1-Dec 15, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 15, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 15, 2016
  • Benjamin Matschke
    University of Bordeaux
    Nov 27-Dec 4, 2016
  • John McCleary
    Vassar College
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Elizabeth Meckes
    Case Western
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Roy Meshulam
    Technion, Haifa
    Sep 10-Oct 31, 2016; Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016; Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016
  • John Millson
    University of Maryland
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Graeme Milton
    University of Utah
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Anthea Monod
    Columbia University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Sayan Mukherjee
    Duke University
    Oct 16-22, 2016; Oct 17-21, 2016; Nov 29-Dec 3, 2016
  • Vidit Nanda
    University of Pennsylvania
    Oct 10-22, 2016; Oct 10-22, 2016
  • Tom Needham
    University of Georgia
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Andrew Newman
    Ohio State University
    Sep 12-Oct 22, 2016; Sep 12-Oct 22, 2016; Sep 12-Oct 22, 2016
  • Anthony Nixon
    Lancaster University
    Sep 10-24, 2016; Sep 22-24, 2016; Sep 10-24, 2016; Sep 22-24, 2016
  • Isabella Novik
    University of Washington
    Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016
  • Naomi Oppenheimer
    Princeton University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Steve Oudot
    Inria
    Sep 9-Nov 24, 2016; Sep 9-Nov 24, 2016; Sep 9-Nov 24, 2016; Sep 9-Nov 24, 2016
  • Gaiane Panina
    St. Petersburg Institute of Informatics
    Sep 10-24, 2016; Sep 11-16, 2016; Nov 15-Dec 3, 2016
  • Giovanni Paolini
    Scuola Normale Superiore of Pisa
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Elliot Paquette
    Weizmann Institute
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Kyle Parsons
    The Ohio State University
    Sep 10-Dec 4, 2016; Sep 10-Dec 4, 2016; Sep 10-Dec 4, 2016; Sep 10-Dec 4, 2016
  • Pavel Paták
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Nov 26-Dec 3, 2016
  • Zuzana Patáková
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Nov 26-Dec 3, 2016
  • Christoph Pegel
    Universität Bremen
    Nov 25-Dec 4, 2016
  • Jose Perea
    Michigan State University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Thomas Peters
    University of Connecticut
    Nov 28-29, 2016
  • James Pommersheim
    Reed College
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Sanjay Ramassamy
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Martin Raussen
    Aalborg University
    Sep 7-30, 2016; Sep 7-30, 2016
  • Margaret Readdy
    University of Kentucky
    Nov 28-Dec 3, 2016
  • Jacob Richey
    University of Washington
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Katie Ritchey
    Ohio State University
    Sep 11-Oct 22, 2016; Sep 11-Oct 22, 2016; Sep 11-Oct 22, 2016
  • Vanessa Robins
    The Australian National University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Érika Roldán Roa
    CIMAT (Center of Research in Mathematics)
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Ron Rosenthal
    ETHZ
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Elia Saini
    Université de Fribourg
    Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016
  • Jose Alejandro Samper Casas
    University of Washington
    Aug 28-Dec 31, 2016; Aug 28-Dec 31, 2016; Aug 28-Dec 31, 2016; Aug 28-Dec 31, 2016
  • Vikram Saraph
    Brown University
    Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016; Sep 6-Dec 9, 2016
  • Josef Schicho
    Johannes Kepler University
    Sep 11-17, 2016
  • Michael Schmiedeberg
    Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Dirk Schuetz
    Durham University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Bernd Schulze
    Lancaster University
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Benjamin Schweinhart
    Harvard University
    Sep 4-Dec 11, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 11, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 11, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 11, 2016
  • Don Shimamoto
    Swarthmore College
    Sep 11-16, 2016; Nov 28-Dec 3, 2016
  • Lily Silverstein
    University of California Davis
    Oct 16-22, 2016
  • Steven Simon
    Bard College
    Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016
  • Pablo Soberón
    Northeastern University
    Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016; Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016
  • Yitzchak Solomon
    Brown University
    Sep 4-Dec 6, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 6, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 6, 2016; Sep 4-Dec 6, 2016
  • Mentor Stafa
    IUPUI
    Nov 30-Dec 2, 2016
  • Ileana Streinu
    Smith College
    Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 5-Dec 10, 2016
  • Daniel Sussman
    University of Pennsylvania
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Sergei Tabachnikov
    ICERM and Penn State
    Sep 11-16, 2016
  • Jean Taylor
    Courant Institute, NYU
    Sep 11-17, 2016
  • Jonathan Taylor
    Stanford University
    Oct 16-22, 2016; Oct 16-22, 2016
  • Salvatore Torquato
    Princeton University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Ngoc Mai Tran
    University of Texas at Austin
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Victor Turchin
    Kansas State University
    Sep 11-17, 2016
  • Katharine Turner
    EPFL
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • José Antonio Vilches
    Universidad de Sevilla
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Uli Wagner
    IST Austria
    Nov 15-Dec 3, 2016; Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Han Wang
    NCSU
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Shmuel Weinberger
    University of Chicago
    Sep 18-22, 2016; Oct 17-21, 2016; Nov 6-11, 2016
  • John Wiltshire-Gordon
    University of Michigan
    Sep 1-Dec 31, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 31, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 31, 2016; Sep 1-Dec 31, 2016
  • Charles Wolf
    Rutgers University
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Christian Wolf
    The City College of New York
    Nov 24-Dec 2, 2016
  • Russ Woodroofe
    Mississippi State University
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Takeru Yano
    Osaka University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Masashi Yasumoto
    Kobe University
    Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016
  • Ren Yi
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Josephine Yu
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Nov 27-Dec 2, 2016
  • Xufan Zhang
    Brown University
    Oct 17-21, 2016
  • Stephan Zhechev
    IST AUSTRIA
    Nov 28-Dec 2, 2016
  • Alena Zhukova
    Saint-Petersburg State University
    Nov 27-Dec 3, 2016
  • Rade Zivaljevic
    Belgrade University
    Sep 2-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 2-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 2-Dec 10, 2016; Sep 2-Dec 10, 2016

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Tuesday, September 6, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 4:00Check-In121 South Main Street, 11th Floor 
4:00 - 4:45Informal Afternoon Tea11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, September 7, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00ICERM Welcome - Brendan Hassett, ICERM Director 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Brief Organizer Introductions and Broad Program Overview11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:15 - 12:10Graduate Student Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:10 - 2:30Lunch/Free Time  
2:30 - 3:2010 Minute Postdoc Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:20 - 3:50Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:50 - 4:4010 Minute Postdoc Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:45 - 5:00Organizers Update on Rest of Week11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception  
Thursday, September 8, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Meeting11th Floor Conference Room 
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:00 - 3:30IT Tutorial - Brian Lavall, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Friday, September 9, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:15Introduction to the bootcamp - Anil Hirani, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign10th Floor Classroom 
9:15 - 9:45Getting Logged-In and Testing10th Floor Classroom 
9:45 - 10:30Assessment of skills with short programming excercises - Anil Hirani, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign10th Floor Classroom 
10:30 - 10:45Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:45 - 12:00Review background programming material - Anil Hirani, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign10th Floor Classroom 
12:00 - 1:30Lunch/Free Time  
1:30 - 3:00Persistent Homology using Dionysus - Dmitriy Morozov, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab10th Floor Classroom 
3:00 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:15 - 5:30Persistent Homology using Dionysus - Dmitriy Morozov, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab10th Floor Classroom 
Saturday, September 10, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:30Simplicial complexes using SageMath and PyDEC - Anil Hirani, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign10th Floor Classroom 
10:30 - 10:45Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:45 - 12:00Computing homology and cohomology using SageMath and PyDEC - Anil Hirani, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign10th Floor Classroom 
Monday, September 12, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:45 - 9:15Registration121 South Main Street, Providence, RI; 11th Floor 
9:15 - 9:30Welcome - Brendan Hassett, ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 10:15Spaces of non-k-equal configurations in a Euclidean space and the little discs operad - Victor Turchin, Kansas State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:45The toric geometry of triangulated polygons in Euclidean space. - John Millson, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch/Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Spaces of triangulations of a square - Aaron Abrams, Washington and Lee University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Local multiplicity of continuous maps between manifolds - Pavle Blagojevic, Free University Berlin and Mathematical Institute SASA Belgrade11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 13, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45The set of flexible nondegenerate polyhedra of a prescribed combinatorial structure is not always algebraic - Victor Alexandrov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Periodic frameworks, deformation spaces and auxetic trajectories - Ciprian Borcea, Rider University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Algorithmic lattice kirigami - Daniel Sussman, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch/Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Mapping spaces on polyhedral products - Jelena Grbic, University of Southampton, UK11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, September 14, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Equilateral Equiangular Polygons in the Plane - Robert Connelly, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Shape it as you wish- a minimal shapeable sheet - Naomi Oppenheimer, Simons Foundation11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Additive Lattice Kirigami - Toen Castle, UPenn11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch/Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Mechanical linkages with chaotic dynamics - Mickaël Kourganoff, Institut Fourier, Grenoble, France11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session11th Floor 
Thursday, September 15, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45The glass transition as a mixture of random organization and athermal jamming - Michael Schmeideberg, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Cauchy rigidity of convex c-polyhedra - John C. Bowers, James Madison University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Configuration theorems and skewers - Sergei Tabachnikov, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch/Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15The isomorphism problem for closed linkage spaces - Dirk Schuetz, Durham University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Counting embeddings of Laman graphs - Josef Schicho, JKU Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, September 16, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Multimode mechanical materials - Graeme Milton, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Periodicity-changing deformations in infinite frameworks - Bryan Chen, University of Massachusetts11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:15Symplectic invariants of the moduli space of polygons in R^3. - Alessia Mandini, PUC-RIO11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 1:15Free energy landscape of sticky-sphere clusters - Miranda Holmes-Cerfon, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, September 19, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Seminar: Topology in a Discrete Setting - TBD11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student/Postdoc Seminar - Deniz Kutluay, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 20, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, September 21, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Seminar: Stochastic Topology - Matthew Kahle, Ohio State University  
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student/Postdoc Seminar - John Wiltshire-Gordon, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 22, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 23, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 26, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Seminar: Topology in a Discrete Setting - PROBLEM SESSION11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:00NSF Webinar for Grad Students and Postdocs11th Floor Conference Room 
2:15 - 3:15Grad Student and Postdoc Seminar - Knot distortion - Hannah Alpert, ICERM Institute Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 27, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in Research I11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
2:00 - 3:00Canonical measures on the configuration space of disks in a square - Jeremy Mason, Bogazici University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, September 28, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30Topological Tverberg - Pavle Blagojevic, Freie Universität Berlin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student and Postdoc Seminar - Counting lattice points inside polytopes - Quang Nhat Le, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 29, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 30, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30Topological Tverberg - Pavle Blagojevic, Freie Universität Berlin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Sunday, October 2, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in Research II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, October 3, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Topology in a Discrete Setting Seminar: Configuration Space – Test Map Scheme - Rade Zivaljevic, Mathematical Institute SASA, Belgrade11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Jose Samper-Casas, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in Research II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Stochastic Topology Seminar - On Random Windings - Yuliy Baryshnikov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 6, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
2:00 - 3:00Canonical measures on the configuration space of disks in a square - Jeremy Mason, Bogazici University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 7, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 10, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 5:00In observance of Indigenous Peoples Day, ICERM is closed.  
Tuesday, October 11, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Topology in a Discrete Setting Seminar- r-fold Whitney Trick and the Topological Tverberg - Isaac Mabillard, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Stochastic Topology Seminar - On Random Windings - Andrew Newman, Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Katie Ritchey, Ohio State University and Nick Kosar, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 13, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:00 - 8:00Rose Whelan Wine and Cheese11th Floor Conference Room 
Friday, October 14, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 17, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:30 - 9:35Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:35 - 10:20A Parisi formula for the ground state energy of the Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model - Antonio Auffinger, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:35 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:45Universality of Jamming in Continuous Constrained Satisfaction - Silvio Franz, LPTMS Universite Paris-Saclay11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45Configuration space topology as cause or signature of slow dynamics - Yoav Kallus, Santa Fe Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:15 - 4:00Self-similarity in the eigenvalues of random matrices - Elizabeth Meckes, Case Western Reserve University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 5:00Spaces of planar embeddings - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:15 - 6:45Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Topology of large random spaces - Michael Farber, Queen Mary, University of London11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Generalized statistical honeycomb and void percolation. - Benoit Charbonneau, University of Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Property (T) in simplicial complexes and the spectral evolution of random graphs - Elliot Paquette, The Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Persistence Diagrams in Probability and Statistics: From Materials TDA View- points - Yasu Hiraoka, Tohoku University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Random gluing polygons - Sergei Chmutov, Ohio State University at Mansfield11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Continumm Percolation and Duality with Hard-Particle Systems Across Dimensions - Salvatore Torquato, Princeton11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Topology of Random Geometric Complexes - Omer Bobrowski, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Percolating length scales in persistence diagrams from porous materials - Vanessa Robins, The Australian National University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Random Clique Complexes - Christopher Hoffman, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, October 20, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45A probabilistic approach to real enumerative geometry. - Antonio Lerario, SISSA11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Random signed measures constructed using Euler characteristics - Katharine Turner, EPFL11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Algorithmic Self-Assembly and Self-Similar Structures - Natasa Jonoska, USF11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Random Steiner complexes - Ron Rosenthal, Technion11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:30 - 8:00ICERM Public Lecture: Voting Insecurity - Barbara SimonsBrown University's Salomon Center  
Friday, October 21, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Random lemniscates - Erik Lundberg, Florida Atlantic University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Connectivity and distributions of three dimensional tilings. - Caroline Klivans, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Recent progress in random groups - Moon Duchin, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Gaussian Random Knots - Eric Babson, UC - Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, October 24, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Topology in a Discrete Setting Seminar - Expansion for Simplicial Complexes - Anna Gundert, Institut für Theoretische Informatik, Zürich11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Barbara Gutiérrez, CINVESTAV11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Stochastic Topology Seminar - Random Knots - Chaim Even-Zohar, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Benjamin Schweinhart, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 27, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 28, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 31, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Topology in a Discrete Setting Seminar - Generalized complexes and the tropical moduli space of curves - Melody Chan, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Bryan Chen, University of Massachusetts11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 1, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 2, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Stochastic Topology Seminar - Dense Random Clique Complexes - Greg Malen, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Marija Jelic, University of Belgrade11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 3, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 4, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 7, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Topological Combinatorics of Posets and Stratified Spaces Mini Course - Moebius functions and shellability - Patricia Hersh, NC State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Greg Malen, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 8, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Papers and Journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 9, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Stochastic Topology Seminar - Some problems in Stochastic Topology around topological identification of manifolds. - Shmuel Weinberger, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Chaim Even-Zohar, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 10, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00A theoretical framework for the analysis of Mapper - Steve Oudot, INRIAKassar House (room 205) 
Friday, November 11, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00Topological Combinatorics of Posets and Stratified Spaces Mini Course - discrete Morse theory - Patricia Hersh, NC State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 14, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Topological Combinatorics of Posets and Stratified Spaces Mini Course - face posets and stratified spaces - Patricia Hersh, NC State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Isaac Mabillard, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 15, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Grant Proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 16, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Stochastic Topology Seminar - Topological Similarity of Random Cell Complexes, and Curvature Flow on Graphs - Ben Schweinhart, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Wai Yeung Lam, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 17, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 18, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 21, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Érika Roldán Roa, CIMAT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 22, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 23, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 28, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Thrifty approximations of convex bodies by polytopes - Alexander Barvinok, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:00Higher-dimensional Expansion and Topological Overlap - Uli Wagner, IST, Austria11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:55Topological aspects of Boolean functions - Mark Goresky, ICERM and IAS11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40Toric h-vectors and Chow Betti numbers of hypersimplices - Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:20 - 4:00Tutte chromatic relations, extensions and applications - Slava Krushkal, University of Virginia11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 4:55Mechanism design in discrete settings - Ngoc M. Tran, Hausdorff Center UT Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 29, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Points, lines, planes, etc. - June Huh, IAS and Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:00Discrete Morse theory for moduli spaces of flexible polygons, or solitaire game on the circle - Gaiane Panina, St. Petersburg Department of Steklov Institute of Mathematics RAS (PDMI)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:55Random triangulations of the two sphere - Eric Babson, UC Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40Discrete invariants of Hamiltonian torus actions. - Yael Karshon, University of Toronto.11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:55 - 3:35A toolbox for topologists - Pablo Soberón, Northeastern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 5:00Poster Session and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 30, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Lower bound theorems for manifolds and normal pseudomanifolds - Isabella Novik, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:00Lefschetz properties of balanced 3-polytopes - Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke, Universität Osnabrück11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:55Hyperplane Equipartitions Plus Constraints - Steven Simon, Bard College11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 12:20Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:20 - 2:20Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:20 - 3:00Topology and combinatorics of toric arrangements. - Emanuele Delucchi, University of Fribourg (Switzerland)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:10 - 3:40Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:40 - 4:20Regularity of complete intersections of lines - Bruno Benedetti, University of Miami11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:35 - 5:15Matroids over hyperfields - Laura Anderson, Binghamton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, December 1, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Sum Complexes and their Applications - Roy Meshulam, Technion11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:00Prismatic Maps for the Topological Tverberg Conjecture - Isaac Mabillard, IST Austria11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:55Metric reconstruction via optimal transport - Florian Frick, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:10Vanishing theorems for highly connected lattices and the subadditivity problem - Karim Adiprasito, Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:25 - 3:05Colorful simplicial depth - Zuzana Patáková, IST Austria11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:20 - 3:50Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:30 - 8:00Public Lecture - Visualizing the Future of Biomedicine - Chris R. Johnson, Ph.D, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, December 2, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Representation stability in configuration spaces via Whitney homology of the partition lattice - Patricia Hersh, North Carolina State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:00Markoff Surfaces and Strong Approximation - Alexander Gamburd, Graduate Center, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:55High-dimensional Theta Numbers - Anna Gundert, University of Cologne11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 12:50On Stokes sets - Yuliy Baryshnikov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:05 - 3:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
Monday, December 5, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Topology in a Discrete Setting Seminar Diagonal Complexes - Gaiane Panina, St Petersburg Institute of Informatics11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Grad Student / Postdoc Seminar - Jeremy Cochoy, INRIA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, December 6, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, December 7, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, December 8, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Introduction to Perverse Sheaves - Mark Goresky, IASKassar House (151 Thayer St.), Room 105 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, December 9, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Associated Semester Workshops

Unusual Configuration Spaces
Stochastic Topology and Thermodynamic Limits
Topology and Geometry in a Discrete Setting