ICERM Semester Program on "Mathematical and Computational Challenges in Radar and Seismic Reconstruction"
(September 6 - December 8, 2017)

Picture
Synthetic aperture radar (SAR) image of Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, shaded relief colored by elevation, Shuttle Radar Topography Mission. Image credit: NASA/JPL.

Introduction

Inversion and imaging with waves is of fundamental importance in both radar and seismic reconstruction. Mathematics provides the key technology in both areas and, despite differing in many important respects, they have much in common in their underlying mathematical frameworks, approaches, and challenges. This semester program will focus on advancing their common mathematical and computational methodologies, as well as selected subjects distinct to each area, in the context of new challenges and opportunities that have arisen in recent years. Both theory and applications will be of interest. Participants will be drawn from academia, industry, and governmental laboratories in order to broadly address theory, applications, and their synergy.

The program will be influenced by recent developments in wave propagation and imaging, data acquisition and analysis, and high-performance computing. Driven by the ongoing need for more realistic mathematical models and simulations, recent advances in wave propagation and imaging in complex media are increasingly convincing and competitive but present new challenges. New sensor technologies have led to new types of data that can be collected, as well as to unprecedented volumes of data. This wealth of data offers new potential for gaining insights but also poses new needs for large-scale data-analysis algorithms that can effectively exploit advances in computing.

There is an outstanding opportunity to build on these developments and to bring the field to new levels of realistic inversion scenarios and problem scales. Topics to be considered in the semester program include wave propagation, inversion, and imaging in random media; statistical aspects of inverse problems, including homogenization and uncertainty quantification; optimization methods for inversion and imaging; large-scale computation and inverse problems, including methods for model reduction and large-scale optimization; and subjects of particular interest in radar reconstruction or in seismic inversion.

Picture
Seismic image of thrust and fold structural geometry offshore Namibia. Image credit: Rob Butler, Virtual Seismic Atlas.

Applications are currently closed. Please check back later.

Semester Program and Research Cluster Organizers

Associated Events & Information

Fall 2017 Semester Workshops

DatesTitleOrganizers
September 11 - 13, 2017Industrial Problems in Radar and Seismic Reconstruction Liliana Borcea, Margaret Cheney, Armin Doerry, Vladimir Druskin, Frank Robey, Burt Tilley, Suzanne Weekes
September 25 - 29, 2017Waves and Imaging in Random Media Josselin Garnier, Kui Ren, Chrysoula Tsogka
October 16 - 20, 2017Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Radar Imaging Margaret Cheney, Armin Doerry, Eric Mokole, Frank Robey
November 3, 2017Advances in Model Reduction with Application to Inverse Scattering Problems Liliana Borcea, Alexander Mamonov, Shari Moskow, Mikhail Zaslavsky
November 6 - 10, 2017Recent Advances in Seismic Modeling and Inversion: From Analysis to Applications Maarten de Hoop, Vladimir Druskin, Alison Malcolm, Alexander Mamonov, Lexing Ying

Fall 2017 Research Clusters

DatesTitleOrganizers
September 6 - October 13, 2017)Research Cluster 1: Wave Propagation and Imaging in Random Media Alexandre Aubry, Liliana Borcea, Albert Fannjiang, Knut Solna, Chrysoula Tsogka
October 2 - November 3, 2017Research Cluster 2: Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Radar Imaging Margaret Cheney, Armin Doerry, Eric Mokole, Frank Robey, Ed Zelnio
October 23 - November 21, 2017Research Cluster 3: Wave Propagation and Inversion in Seismic Applications Vladimir Druskin, Alison Malcolm, Lexing Ying

This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Fall 2017 semester program. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.


Wednesday September 6, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 4:00Participant Check In121 South Main Street, 11th Floor, Providence, RI, United States
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday September 7, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:00 - 3:00Informal Introductions
3:00 - 4:00Informal Afternoon Tea11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday September 8, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Grad Student/ Postdoc Meeting with the Director11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday September 11, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:00 - 8:20Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:20 - 8:30Introduction11th Floor Lecture Hall
8:30 - 9:15General Intro TalkLiliana Borcea, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:15 - 9:45General Intro TalkMargaret Cheney, Colorado State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:45 - 10:30Radar Intro TalkArmin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 10:45Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:45 - 11:15Radar Problem 1 PresentationArmin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:45Radar Problem 2 PresentationFrank Robey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:45 - 12:15Radar Problem 3 PresentationEdmund Zelnio, Air Force Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:25 - 1:45Lunch Break/ Free Time
1:45 - 3:30BreakoutsTBA
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:30BreakoutsTBA
5:30 - 7:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday September 12, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Seismic Intro TalkAlison Malcolm, Memorial University of Newfoundland11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Seismic Problem Presentation 1Konstantin Osypov, Chevron11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 10:45Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:45 - 11:15Seismic Problem Presentation 2Denes Vigh, Schlumberger11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:45Seismic Problem Presentation 3Smaine Zeroug, Schlumberger Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 11:55Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:55 - 1:15Lunch/ Free Time
1:15 - 3:30BreakoutsTBA
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00BreakoutsTBA

Wednesday September 13, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 9:50Radar Breakout 1 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:10Radar Breakout 2 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:10 - 10:30Radar Breakout 3 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:20Seismic Breakout 1 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 11:40Seismic Breakout 2 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 12:00Seismic Breakout 3 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday September 14, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:00 - 4:00Mentoring and Professional Development Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday September 15, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Random or complex - Determinism of wave transport and eigenchannels of multiple scattering mediaAlexey Yamilov, Missouri University of Science and Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday September 18, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday September 19, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday September 20, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Job Applications in Academia11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday September 21, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Mario Bencomo- Discretization of Multipoles in Modeling Seismic Point-SourcesMario Bencomo, Rice University11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday September 22, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday September 25, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Reflection Matrix Approaches for Imaging through Scattering MediaMathias Fink, Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Nonlinear transfer of coherence among random wavesJason Fleischer, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Super-resolution and sensor calibration in imagingWenjing Liao, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Coherent Acousto-optic ImagingJohn Schotland, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday September 26, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00A few surprises in multiple scattering of light from disordered mediaRémi Carminati, ESPCI11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Memory effect correlations in random scattering media over space, angle and timeRoarke Horstmeyer, Charité Medical School, Humboldt University of Berlin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Coherent imaging without phasesMiguel Moscoso, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Topological protection of perturbed edge states.Guillaume Bal, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45The halfspace matching method or how to solve scattering problem in infinite complex mediaSonia Fliss, POEMS ENSTA11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Wednesday September 27, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Challenges for continuous seismic record analysis.Michel Campillo, Université Grenoble-Alpes11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Dispersive waves in novel 2d media- Honeycomb structures, Edge States and the Strong Binding RegimeMichael Weinstein, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Reverse Time Migration Methods for Inverse Scattering ProblemsZhiming Chen, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:15Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:15 - 3:00Imaging of rapidly moving objectsGeorge Papanicolaou, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:15 - 5:00Poster Session & Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday September 28, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Anderson transitions in Euclidean random matrix modelsSerguei Skipetrov, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Radiative transfer in the forward-peaked regimeRicardo Alonso, Matématica PUC-Rio de Janeiro11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:30Kinetic models for imaging in random mediaOlivier Pinaud, Colorado State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Achieving fundamental limits to free-space optical system capacity imposed by atmospheric turbulenceAniceto Belmonte, UPC Technical University of Catalonia. Barcelona Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Fractional white-noise limit and paraxial approximation for waves in random mediaChristophe Gomez, Aix Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Friday September 29, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Laser beam imaging from the speckle pattern of the off-axis scattered intensityLiliana Borcea, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Reflectance imaging at superficial depths in strongly scattering mediaArnold Kim, University of California Merced11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Standing acoustic wave manipulation of particles in a fluidFernando Guevara Vasquez, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday October 2, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday October 3, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday October 4, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Ethics in Research I 11th floor Conference Room
3:00 - 4:00Random LasersHui Cao, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday October 5, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Yimin Zhong- A fast algorithm for radiative transferYimin Zhong, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday October 6, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday October 10, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday October 11, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Hiring Process11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday October 12, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Wei Li- A fast direct imaging method for the inverse obstacle scattering problem with nonlinear point scatterersWei Li, University of Michigan11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday October 13, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Tutorial on Synthetic-Aperture RadarArmin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:00 - 4:00Tutorial on Synthetic-Aperture RadarArmin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday October 16, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Non-uniform motion and the Doppler effectJohn Gray, Naval SWC, Dahlgren11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Tutorial on phenomenology in SAR imagesArmin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Correlation imagingKaitlyn Muller, Villanova University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Tomographic Microwave Imaging of the BrainChristian Pichot, Université Cote d'Azur, CNRS11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Estimating Shape and Motion From Radar DataAndrew Homan, Matrix Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday October 17, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial on exploitation of radar imagesArmin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Radar Scattering Phenomenology and Prediction ModelsJulie Jackson, Air Force Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Polarimetric Synthetic-Aperture RadarDerek West, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Microlocal Analysis in radar and seismic imagingCliff Nolan, University of Limerick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45When is the single-scattering approximation validAllan Greenleaf, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Wednesday October 18, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Level sets in magnetic induction tomographyOliver Dorn, University of Manchester11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Interferometric inversion for imaging and geolocationLaurent Demanet, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Problems in Target RecognitionEd Zelnio, AFRL11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:20 - 12:30Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Transionospheric SARSemyon Tsynkov, NC State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session with Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
6:30 - 8:00ICERM Public Lecture: Musical Geometry, Games, and Multimedia ArtDmitri Tymoczko, Princeton University121 S Main St, Providence, RI 02903, USA 11th Floor Lecture Hall

Thursday October 19, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Space-time adaptive processingTapan Sarkar, Syracuse University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Intro. to Single-Scan Target TrackingDavid Crouse, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Bayesian Imaging and Compressive SensingRaghu G. Raj, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Panel Discussion11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Mathematical Challenges of Quantum RadarMarco Lanzagorta, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday October 20, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Ionospheric imagingAnthea Coster, MIT Haystack Observatory11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Shadow Exploitation in SARAnn Marie Raynal, Sandia National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Vector Green's functionsMahta Moghaddam, University of Southern California11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Microlocal analysis of bistatic SARRaluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Radar Microdopler SignaturesDavid Tahmoush, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Monday October 23, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
1:00 - 3:00Discussion of Radar and Moving TargetsArmin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday October 24, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday October 25, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Ethics in Research II11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday October 26, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Shixu Meng- On the dynamic homogenization of periodic media- Willis approach versus two-scale paradigmShixu Meng, University of Michigan11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday October 27, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday October 30, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday October 31, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday November 1, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Papers and Journals11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday November 2, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:30 - 11:40Postdocs/ Grad Student Picture11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday November 3, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Complete radiation boundary conditions and optimal gridsThomas Hagstrom, Southern Methodist University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:50 - 10:35Reduction methods for the Riccati equation and the solution of the linear-quadratic regulator problemValeria Simoncini, University of Bologna11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:40 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:45Generalized Krylov subspace methods for l_p-l_q minimization with application to image restorationLothar Reichel, Kent State11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:50 - 12:00Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:00 - 2:45Efficient Wavefield Simulators Based on Krylov Model-Order Reduction Techniques - From Resonators to Open DomainsRob Remis, TU Delft11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:50 - 3:35Inversion and spectrally matched reduced order modelsShari Moskow, Drexel11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:10 - 4:553D reservoir characterization using directional EM borehole measurementsDzevat Omeragic, Schlumberger11th Floor Lecture Hall

Monday November 6, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:40A scaling law for the intrinsic complexity of high frequency wave fields, random fields and random matricesHongkai Zhao, University of California Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:10Krylov Model-Order Reduction Techniques for Time- and Frequency-Domain Wavefield ProblemsRob Remis, Delft University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:20 - 12:00Seismic imaging and multiple removal via model order reductionAlexander Mamonov, University of Houston11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:20 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:00 - 3:40Anisotropic elastic full waveform inversion- application to borehole seismic dataOlga Podgornova, Schlumberger Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:50 - 4:30On the seismic inverse problem- uniqueness, stability and reconstructionElena Beretta, Politecnico of Milan11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
4:45 - 6:15Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday November 7, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:40Extreme scale matrix factorizations in Exploration SeismologyFelix Herrmann, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:10Tomography without travel times- seismic inverse problems with 6C ground motion observationsHeiner Igel, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:20 - 12:00Fast Huygens Sweeping Methods for High-Frequency Waves in Inhomogeneous MediaJianliang Qian, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
1:30 - 2:10Optimal transport for seismic imagingBjorn Enquist, University of Texas Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:20 - 3:00Model reduction of large-scale wave propagation via phase-preconditioned rational Krylov subspacesJörn Zimmerling, Delft University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:10 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:10Unique continuation for the Helmholtz equation using a stabilized finite element methodLauri Oksanen, University College London11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Wednesday November 8, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:40Bandwidth extension for wave-based imagingLaurent Demanet, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:10Inverse problems for hyperbolic equations and artificial point sourcesMatti Lassas, University of Helsinki11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:20 - 12:00Some Problems in the Numerical Analysis of Elastic WavesTom Hagstrom, Southern Methodist University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:00 - 12:10Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 2:10Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:20 - 3:00A Tensor Framework for Seismic Imaging ApplicationsMisha Kilmer, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:10 - 5:00Poster Session and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday November 9, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:40A Two-Stage Markov Chain Monte Carlo Method for Seismic InversionSusan Minkoff, University of Texas- Dallas11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:10Exponentially convergent sparse discretization for layered media and application to near surface geophysical inversionMurthy Guddati, North Carolina State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:20 - 12:00Imaging small polarizable scatterers using Stokes parametersFernando Guevara Vasquez, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
1:30 - 2:10Recent methods for solving the high-frequency Helmholtz equation on a regular meshChris Stolk, University of Amsterdam11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:20 - 3:00Combination of numerical methods for simulation of seismic wave propagation in models with localized complexitiesVadim Lisitsa, Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:10Reconstruction of Seismic Signals from Highly Aliased Multichannel Samples by Generalized Matching PursuitMassimiliano Vassallo, Schlumberger Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday November 10, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:40Data-driver strategy for efficient 3D model-preconditioning FWIJean Virieux, Université Grenoble Alpes, ISTerre11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:10Compressing variable-coefficient exterior Helmholtz problems via RKFITStefan Guettel, The University of Manchester11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:20 - 12:00On the stability and accuracy of fast structured direct solversJianlin Xia, Purdue University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
1:30 - 2:10Multi-Scale S-Fraction Reduced-Order Models for Massive Wavefield SimulationsMikhail Zaslavsky, Schlumberger Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:20 - 3:00Fast, accurate and scalable solvers for the high-frequency Helmholtz equation.Leonardo Zepeda Núñez, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday November 13, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday November 14, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:00 - 4:00Generalization of Shannon sampling theorem for R-limited functionsEvren Yarmen, Schlumberger Cambridge Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday November 15, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:30 - 11:30Professional Development - Grant Proposals11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday November 16, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Julien Chaput- Near-surface environmental changes on the Ross Ice Shelf observed with high frequency seismic noiseJulien Chaput, Colorado State University11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday November 17, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday November 30, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room

= speaker   = poster presenter