Organizing Committee
Abstract

Inversion and imaging with waves is of fundamental importance in both radar and seismic reconstruction. Mathematics provides the key technology in both areas and, despite differing in many important respects, they have much in common in their underlying mathematical frameworks, approaches, and challenges. This semester program will focus on advancing their common mathematical and computational methodologies, as well as selected subjects distinct to each area, in the context of new challenges and opportunities that have arisen in recent years. Both theory and applications will be of interest. Participants will be drawn from academia, industry, and governmental laboratories in order to broadly address theory, applications, and their synergy.

The program will be influenced by recent developments in wave propagation and imaging, data acquisition and analysis, and high-performance computing. Driven by the ongoing need for more realistic mathematical models and simulations, recent advances in wave propagation and imaging in complex media are increasingly convincing and competitive but present new challenges. New sensor technologies have led to new types of data that can be collected, as well as to unprecedented volumes of data. This wealth of data offers new potential for gaining insights but also poses new needs for large-scale data-analysis algorithms that can effectively exploit advances in computing.

There is an outstanding opportunity to build on these developments and to bring the field to new levels of realistic inversion scenarios and problem scales. Topics to be considered in the semester program include wave propagation, inversion, and imaging in random media; statistical aspects of inverse problems, including homogenization and uncertainty quantification; optimization methods for inversion and imaging; large-scale computation and inverse problems, including methods for model reduction and large-scale optimization; and subjects of particular interest in radar reconstruction or in seismic inversion.

Synthetic aperture radar (SAR) image of Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, shaded relief colored by elevation, Shuttle Radar Topography Mission.
Image credit: NASA/JPL.
Seismic image of thrust and fold structural geometry offshore Namibia. Image credit: Rob Butler, Virtual Seismic Atlas.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Ricardo Alonso
    Matemática PUC-Rio de Janeiro
    Sep 24-Oct 7, 2017
  • Mark Asch
    Université de Picardie Jules Verne
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Guillaume Bal
    University of Chicago
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Aniceto Belmonte
    Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Mario Bencomo
    Rice University
    Aug 27, 2017-Jun 9, 2018
  • Nicholas Bender
    Yale University
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Elena Beretta
    Politecnico of Milan
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Liliana Borcea
    University of Michigan
    Sep 1-Nov 23, 2017
  • Brian Borchers
    New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    Sep 5-Dec 9, 2017
  • Christopher Bresten
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 11-13, 2017; Nov 3-3, 2017; Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Michel Campillo
    Université Joseph Fourier
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Hui Cao
    Yale University
    Sep 10-12, 2017
  • Remi Carminati
    ESPCI Paris
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Julien Chaput
    Colorado State University
    Sep 5-Dec 1, 2017
  • Zhiming Chen
    Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Yanlai Chen
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Margaret Cheney
    Colorado State University
    Sep 4-Dec 9, 2017
  • Victor Churchill
    Dartmouth College
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Jorio Cocola
    Rice University
    Nov 5-11, 2017
  • Anthea Coster
    MIT Haystack Observatory
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • David Crouse
    Naval Research Laboratory
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Maarten de Hoop
    Rice University
    Nov 4-10, 2017
  • Laurent Demanet
    MIT
    Sep 25-29, 2017; Oct 16-20, 2017; Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Armin Doerry
    Sandia National Laboratories
    Sep 11-13, 2017; Oct 7-28, 2017
  • Oliver Dorn
    The University of Manchester
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Vladimir Druskin
    Druskin Algorithms
    Sep 11-Dec 8, 2017
  • Tegan Emerson
    Naval Research Laboratory
    Sep 24-30, 2017
  • Bjorn Engquist
    UT Austin
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Maurizio Falcone
    Sapienza Università di Roma
    Nov 3-3, 2017
  • Raluca Felea
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Oct 8-21, 2017
  • Mathias Fink
    ESPCI, France
    Sep 25-28, 2017
  • Jason Fleischer
    Princeton University
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Sonia Fliss
    ENSTA, France
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Romina Gaburro
    University of Limerick
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Joseph Gaone
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Josselin Garnier
    Ecole Polytechnique
    Sep 9-16, 2017; Sep 23-30, 2017
  • Dominic Gastaldo
    UMass Dartmouth
    Nov 3-3, 2017
  • Anne Gelb
    Dartmouth College
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Nathan Gibson
    Oregon State University
    Sep 24-30, 2017
  • Mikhail Gilman
    North Carolina State University
    Sep 11-13, 2017; Oct 3-Nov 1, 2017
  • Christophe Gomez
    Aix-Marseille University
    Sep 20-29, 2017
  • Zachary Grant
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • John Gray
    Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Allan Greenleaf
    University of Rochester
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Murthy Guddati
    North Carolina State University
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Stefan Guettel
    The University of Manchester
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Fernando Guevara Vasquez
    Universite Grenoble Alpes
    Sep 25-Oct 13, 2017
  • Tom Hagstrom
    Southern Methodist University
    Nov 2-4, 2017
  • Eric Hernandez
    University of Vermont
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Felix Herrmann
    Georgia Tech
    Nov 5-10, 2017
  • Alfa Heryudono
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
    Sep 6-Dec 8, 2017; Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Andrew Homan
    Matrix Research
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Roarke Horstmeyer
    Charite Medical School in Berlin, Germany
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Chia Wei Hsu
    Yale University
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Heiner Igel
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Muhammad Izzatullah
    King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Julie Jackson
    Air Force Institute of Technology
    Oct 15-21, 2017
  • Jiahua Jiang
    Virginia Tech
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Estapraq Kahlil
    Langston University
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Derek Kane
    DEKA Research and Development
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Misha Kilmer
    Tufts University
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Donghwan Kim
    Dartmouth College
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Ivars Kirsteins
    NUWC
    Nov 3-3, 2017
  • Robert Kohn
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences NYU
    Nov 3-3, 2017
  • Santimoy Kundu
    Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad
    Sep 5-Dec 3, 2017
  • Marco Lanzagorta
    Naval Research Laboratory
    Oct 15-21, 2017
  • Matti Lassas
    University of Helsinki
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Jichun Li
    University of Nevada Las Vegas
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Wei Li
    Louisiana State University
    Aug 31-Dec 30, 2017
  • Wenjing Liao
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Vadim Lisitsa
    Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Alison Malcolm
    Memorial University of Newfoundland
    Sep 11-13, 2017; Nov 6-17, 2017
  • Alexander Vasilyevich Mamonov
    University of Houston
    Sep 1-Dec 10, 2017
  • China Mauck
    University of Utah
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • F. Patricia Medina
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Shixu Meng
    University of Michigan
    Aug 30-Dec 31, 2017
  • Susan Minkoff
    University of Texas at Dallas
    Nov 5-11, 2017
  • Dimitrios Mitsoudis
    Technological Educational Institute of Athens
    Sep 23-Oct 14, 2017
  • Mahta Moghaddam
    University of Southern California
    Oct 19-20, 2017
  • Eric Mokole
    The MITRE Corporation (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, ret.)
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Miguel Moscoso
    Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Shari Moskow
    Drexel University
    Sep 11-13, 2017; Nov 2-4, 2017; Nov 14-17, 2017
  • Kaitlyn Muller
    Villanova University
    Oct 15-17, 2017
  • Cyrill Muratov
    New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Nov 3-3, 2017
  • Arje Nachman
    Air Force Office of Scientific Research
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Cliff Nolan
    University of Limerick
    Aug 30-Dec 15, 2017
  • Alexei Novikov
    Penn State University
    Sep 24-Nov 11, 2017
  • Minah Oh
    James Madison University
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Lauri Oksanen
    University College London
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Dzevat Omeragic
    Schlumberger Limited
    Nov 3-3, 2017
  • Daniel Onofrei
    University of Houston
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Konstantin Osypov
    Chevron
    Sep 9-14, 2017
  • Ricardo Pablo Pedro
    MIT
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Symeon Papadimitropoulos
    University of Crete
    Sep 25-Dec 8, 2017
  • George Papanicolaou
    Stanford University
    Sep 24-30, 2017
  • Owen Pembery
    University of Bath
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Paris Perdikaris
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Laura Petto
    Dartmouth College
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Christian Pichot
    Universite Cote d'Azur, CNRS
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Olivier Pinaud
    Colorado State University
    Sep 24-29, 2017
  • Olga Podgornova
    Schlumberger-Doll Research Center
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Oleg Poliannikov
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 6-Dec 8, 2017
  • Jianliang Qian
    Michigan State University
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Eric Quinto
    Tufts University
    Oct 15-20, 2017
  • Maziar Raissi
    Brown University
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Raghu Raj
    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Rakesh Rakesh
    University of Delaware
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Ann Raynal
    Sandia National Laboratories
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Lothar Reichel
    Kent State University
    Nov 2-4, 2017
  • Rob Remis
    TU Delft
    Nov 2-10, 2017
  • Kui Ren
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 5-Oct 28, 2017
  • Daniel Renzi
    weill cornell medical college in Qatar
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Frank Robey
    MIT
    Sep 11-13, 2017; Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Herurisa Rusmanugroho
    Memorial University of Newfoundland
    Oct 30-Nov 14, 2017
  • Tapan Sarkar
    Syracuse University
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Theresa Scarnati
    Arizona State University
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • John Schotland
    University of Michigan
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Jacob Shapiro
    Purdue University
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Jia Shi
    Rice University
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Valeria Simoncini
    Università di Bologna
    Nov 3-3, 2017
  • Jon Sjogren
    Towson University
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Sergey Skipetrov
    Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
    Sep 24-30, 2017
  • Knut Solna
    University of California at Irvine
    Sep 5-Oct 6, 2017
  • Plamen Stefanov
    Purdue University
    Oct 16-20, 2017; Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Chris Stolk
    University of Amsterdam
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • David Tahmoush
    Naval Research Laboratory
    Oct 18-20, 2017
  • Burt Tilley
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Chrysoula Tsogka
    University of California, Merced
    Sep 9-Dec 9, 2017
  • Semyon Tsynkov
    North Carolina State University
    Sep 10-11, 2017; Oct 16-20, 2017
  • George Turkiyyah
    American University of Beirut
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Massimiliano Vassallo
    Schlumberger
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Denes Vigh
    Schlumberger
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Jean Virieux
    Université Grenoble Alpes, ISTerre
    Nov 5-11, 2017
  • Homer Walker
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 5-Dec 8, 2017
  • Francis Watson
    Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Suzanne Weekes
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 11-13, 2017
  • Michael Weinstein
    Columbia University
    Sep 25-29, 2017
  • Derek West
    Sandia National Laboratory
    Oct 16-20, 2017
  • Jianlin Xia
    Purdue University
    Nov 5-11, 2017
  • Alexey Yamilov
    Missouri University of Science and Technology
    Sep 10-Oct 7, 2017
  • Yang Yang
    Michigan State University
    Sep 4-Nov 17, 2017
  • Evren Yarman
    Schlumberger Cambridge Research
    Sep 24-Nov 21, 2017
  • Hasan Yilmaz
    Yale University
    Sep 24-30, 2017
  • Lexing Ying
    Stanford University
    Nov 5-10, 2017
  • Wei-Hsuan Yu
    ICERM
    Sep 30, 2017-May 17, 2018
  • Mikhail Zaslavsky
    Schlumberger
    Sep 1-Nov 30, 2017
  • Edmund Zelnio
    Air Force Research Laboratory
    Sep 10-14, 2017
  • Leonardo Zepeda Nunez
    Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Smaine Zeroug
    Schlumberger Research
    Sep 10-14, 2017
  • Jian Zhai
    Rice University
    Nov 6-10, 2017
  • Hongkai Zhao
    UC Irvine
    Sep 24-29, 2017; Nov 5-10, 2017
  • Yimin Zhong
    University of Texas at Austin
    Aug 20-Dec 23, 2017
  • Jörn Zimmerling
    TU Delft
    Sep 22-Dec 8, 2017

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Wednesday, September 6, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 4:00Participant Check In121 South Main Street, 11th Floor, Providence, RI, United States 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 7, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00Informal Introductions  
3:00 - 4:00Informal Afternoon Tea11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 8, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Grad Student/ Postdoc Meeting with the Director11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 11, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:00 - 8:20Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:20 - 8:30Introduction11th Floor Lecture Hall 
8:30 - 9:15General Intro Talk - Liliana Borcea, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:15 - 9:45General Intro Talk - Margaret Cheney, Colorado State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:30Radar Intro Talk - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:45Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:45 - 11:15Radar Problem 1 Presentation - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:15 - 11:45Radar Problem 2 Presentation - Frank Robey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:15Radar Problem 3 Presentation - Edmund Zelnio, Air Force Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:25 - 1:45Lunch Break/ Free Time  
1:45 - 3:30BreakoutsTBA 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:30BreakoutsTBA 
5:30 - 7:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 12, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Seismic Intro Talk - Alison Malcolm, Memorial University of Newfoundland11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Seismic Problem Presentation 1 - Konstantin Osypov, Chevron11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:45Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:45 - 11:15Seismic Problem Presentation 2 - Denes Vigh, Schlumberger11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:15 - 11:45Seismic Problem Presentation 3 - Smaine Zeroug, Schlumberger Research11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:45 - 11:55Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:55 - 1:15Lunch/ Free Time  
1:15 - 3:30BreakoutsTBA 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00BreakoutsTBA 
Wednesday, September 13, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 9:50Radar Breakout 1 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:50 - 10:10Radar Breakout 2 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:10 - 10:30Radar Breakout 3 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:20Seismic Breakout 1 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:20 - 11:40Seismic Breakout 2 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:40 - 12:00Seismic Breakout 3 Summary11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 14, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00Mentoring and Professional Development Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 15, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Random or complex - Determinism of wave transport and eigenchannels of multiple scattering media - Alexey Yamilov, Missouri University of Science and Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 18, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 19, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, September 20, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Job Applications in Academia11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 21, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Mario Bencomo- Discretization of Multipoles in Modeling Seismic Point-Sources - Mario Bencomo, Rice University11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, September 22, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, September 25, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Reflection Matrix Approaches for Imaging through Scattering Media - Mathias Fink, Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Nonlinear transfer of coherence among random waves - Jason Fleischer, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Super-resolution and sensor calibration in imaging - Wenjing Liao, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Coherent Acousto-optic Imaging - John Schotland, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, September 26, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00A few surprises in multiple scattering of light from disordered media - Rémi Carminati, ESPCI11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Memory effect correlations in random scattering media over space, angle and time - Roarke Horstmeyer, Charité Medical School, Humboldt University of Berlin11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Coherent imaging without phases - Miguel Moscoso, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Topological protection of perturbed edge states. - Guillaume Bal, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45The halfspace matching method or how to solve scattering problem in infinite complex media - Sonia Fliss, POEMS ENSTA11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, September 27, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Challenges for continuous seismic record analysis. - Michel Campillo, Université Grenoble-Alpes11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Dispersive waves in novel 2d media- Honeycomb structures, Edge States and the Strong Binding Regime - Michael Weinstein, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Reverse Time Migration Methods for Inverse Scattering Problems - Zhiming Chen, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:15Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:15 - 3:00Imaging of rapidly moving objects - George Papanicolaou, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:15 - 5:00Poster Session & Coffee/ Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, September 28, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Anderson transitions in Euclidean random matrix models - Serguei Skipetrov, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Radiative transfer in the forward-peaked regime - Ricardo Alonso, Matématica PUC-Rio de Janeiro11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:30Kinetic models for imaging in random media - Olivier Pinaud, Colorado State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Achieving fundamental limits to free-space optical system capacity imposed by atmospheric turbulence - Aniceto Belmonte, UPC Technical University of Catalonia. Barcelona Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Fractional white-noise limit and paraxial approximation for waves in random media - Christophe Gomez, Aix Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, September 29, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Laser beam imaging from the speckle pattern of the off-axis scattered intensity - Liliana Borcea, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Reflectance imaging at superficial depths in strongly scattering media - Arnold Kim, University of California Merced11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Standing acoustic wave manipulation of particles in a fluid - Fernando Guevara Vasquez, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 2, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 4, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Ethics in Research I11th floor Conference Room
3:00 - 4:00Random Lasers - Hui Cao, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 5, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Yimin Zhong- A fast algorithm for radiative transfer - Yimin Zhong, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 6, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Hiring Process11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 12, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Wei Li- A fast direct imaging method for the inverse obstacle scattering problem with nonlinear point scatterers - Wei Li, University of Michigan11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 13, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Tutorial on Synthetic-Aperture Radar - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 4:00Tutorial on Synthetic-Aperture Radar - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 16, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Mathematical questions raised by the non-uniform Doppler effect - John Gray, Naval SWC, Dahlgren11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Tutorial on phenomenology in SAR images - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Correlation imaging - Kaitlyn Muller, Villanova University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Tomographic Microwave Imaging of the Brain - Christian Pichot, Université Cote d'Azur, CNRS11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Estimating Shape and Motion From Radar Data - Andrew Homan, Matrix Research11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial on exploitation of radar images - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Radar Scattering Phenomenology and Prediction Models - Julie Jackson, Air Force Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Polarimetric Synthetic-Aperture Radar - Derek West, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Microlocal Analysis in radar and seismic imaging - Cliff Nolan, University of Limerick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45When is the single-scattering approximation valid - Allan Greenleaf, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Level sets in magnetic induction tomography - Oliver Dorn, University of Manchester11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Interferometric inversion for imaging and geolocation - Laurent Demanet, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Problems in Target Recognition - Ed Zelnio, AFRL11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:20 - 12:30Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Transionospheric SAR - Semyon Tsynkov, NC State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session with Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:30 - 8:00ICERM Public Lecture: Musical Geometry, Games, and Multimedia Art - Dmitri Tymoczko, Princeton University121 S Main St, Providence, RI 02903, USA 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, October 19, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Space-time adaptive processing - Tapan Sarkar, Syracuse University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Intro. to Single-Scan Target Tracking - David Crouse, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Bayesian Imaging and Compressive Sensing - Raghu G. Raj, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Panel Discussion11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Mathematical Challenges of Quantum Radar - Marco Lanzagorta, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, October 20, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Ionospheric imaging - Anthea Coster, MIT Haystack Observatory11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Shadow Exploitation in SAR - Ann Marie Raynal, Sandia National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Vector Green's functions - Mahta Moghaddam, University of Southern California11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Microlocal analysis of bistatic SAR - Raluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Radar Microdopler Signatures - David Tahmoush, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, October 23, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 3:00Discussion of Radar and Moving Targets - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 24, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 25, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Ethics in Research II11th floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 26, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Shixu Meng- On the dynamic homogenization of periodic media- Willis approach versus two-scale paradigm - Shixu Meng, University of Michigan11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 27, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 30, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 31, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 1, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Papers and Journals11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 2, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:30 - 11:40Postdocs/ Grad Student Picture11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 3, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Complete radiation boundary conditions and optimal grids - Thomas Hagstrom, Southern Methodist University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35Reduction methods for the Riccati equation and the solution of the linear-quadratic regulator problem - Valeria Simoncini, University of Bologna11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:45Generalized Krylov subspace methods for l_p-l_q minimization with application to image restoration - Lothar Reichel, Kent State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:50 - 12:00Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45Efficient Wavefield Simulators Based on Krylov Model-Order Reduction Techniques - From Resonators to Open Domains - Rob Remis, TU Delft11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:35Inversion and spectrally matched reduced order models - Shari Moskow, Drexel11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:40 - 4:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:553D reservoir characterization using directional EM borehole measurements - Dzevat Omeragic, Schlumberger11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, November 6, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:40A scaling law for the intrinsic complexity of high frequency wave fields, random fields and random matrices - Hongkai Zhao, University of California Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:10Krylov Model-Order Reduction Techniques for Time- and Frequency-Domain Wavefield Problems - Rob Remis, Delft University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 12:00Seismic imaging and multiple removal via model order reduction - Alexander Mamonov, University of Houston11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:20 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 3:40Anisotropic elastic full waveform inversion- application to borehole seismic data - Olga Podgornova, Schlumberger Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:50 - 4:30On the seismic inverse problem- uniqueness, stability and reconstruction - Elena Beretta, Politecnico of Milan11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:45 - 6:15Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 7, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Extreme scale matrix factorizations in Exploration Seismology - Felix Herrmann, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:10Tomography without travel times- seismic inverse problems with 6C ground motion observations - Heiner Igel, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 12:00Fast Huygens Sweeping Methods for High-Frequency Waves in Inhomogeneous Media - Jianliang Qian, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:10Optimal transport for seismic imaging - Bjorn Enquist, University of Texas Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:20 - 3:00Model reduction of large-scale wave propagation via phase-preconditioned rational Krylov subspaces - Jörn Zimmerling, Delft University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:10 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:10Unique continuation for the Helmholtz equation using a stabilized finite element method - Lauri Oksanen, University College London11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, November 8, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Bandwidth extension for wave-based imaging - Laurent Demanet, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:10Inverse problems for hyperbolic equations and artificial point sources - Matti Lassas, University of Helsinki11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 12:00Some Problems in the Numerical Analysis of Elastic Waves - Tom Hagstrom, Southern Methodist University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 2:10Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:20 - 3:00A Tensor Framework for Seismic Imaging Applications - Misha Kilmer, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:10 - 5:00Poster Session and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 9, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40A Two-Stage Markov Chain Monte Carlo Method for Seismic Inversion - Susan Minkoff, University of Texas- Dallas11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:10Exponentially convergent sparse discretization for layered media and application to near surface geophysical inversion - Murthy Guddati, North Carolina State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 12:00Imaging small polarizable scatterers using Stokes parameters - Fernando Guevara Vasquez, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:10Recent methods for solving the high-frequency Helmholtz equation on a regular mesh - Chris Stolk, University of Amsterdam11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:20 - 3:00Combination of numerical methods for simulation of seismic wave propagation in models with localized complexities - Vadim Lisitsa, Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:10Reconstruction of Seismic Signals from Highly Aliased Multichannel Samples by Generalized Matching Pursuit - Massimiliano Vassallo, Schlumberger Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, November 10, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Data-driver strategy for efficient 3D model-preconditioning FWI - Jean Virieux, Université Grenoble Alpes, ISTerre11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:10Compressing variable-coefficient exterior Helmholtz problems via RKFIT - Stefan Guettel, The University of Manchester11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 12:00On the stability and accuracy of fast structured direct solvers - Jianlin Xia, Purdue University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:10Multi-Scale S-Fraction Reduced-Order Models for Massive Wavefield Simulations - Mikhail Zaslavsky, Schlumberger Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:20 - 3:00Fast, accurate and scalable solvers for the high-frequency Helmholtz equation. - Leonardo Zepeda Núñez, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, November 13, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, November 14, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00Generalization of Shannon sampling theorem for R-limited functions - Evren Yarmen, Schlumberger Cambridge Research11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 15, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:30Professional Development - Grant Proposals11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 16, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Julien Chaput- Near-surface environmental changes on the Ross Ice Shelf observed with high frequency seismic noise - Julien Chaput, Colorado State University11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 17, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 30, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Symeon Papadimitropoulos- Imaging extended reflectors in terminating waveguides - Symeon Papadimitropoulos, University of Crete11th Floor Conference Room 

Request Reimbursement

Acceptable Costs
  • 1 roundtrip between your home institute and ICERM
  • Flights on U.S. or E.U. airlines – economy class to either Providence airport (PVD) or Boston airport (BOS)
  • Ground Transportation to and from airports and ICERM.
Unacceptable Costs
  • Flights on non-U.S. or non-E.U. airlines
  • Seats in economy plus, business class, or first class
  • Change ticket fees of any kind
  • Multi-use bus passes
  • Meals or incidentals
Advance Approval Required
  • Personal car travel to ICERM from outside New England
  • Multiple-destination plane ticket; does not include layovers to reach ICERM
  • Arriving or departing from ICERM more than a day before or day after the program
  • Multiple trips to ICERM
  • Rental car to/from ICERM
  • Flights on a Swiss, Japanese, or Australian airlines
  • Arriving or departing from airport other than PVD/BOS or home institution's local airport
  • 2 one-way plane tickets to create a roundtrip (often purchased from Expedia, Orbitz, etc.)
Reimbursement Request Form

https://icerm.brown.edu/money/

Refer to the back of your ID badge for more information. Checklists are available at the front desk.

Reimbursement Tips
  • Scanned original receipts are required for all expenses
  • Airfare receipt must show full itinerary and payment
  • ICERM does not offer per diem or meal reimbursement
  • Allowable mileage is reimbursed at prevailing IRS Business Rate and trip documented via pdf of Google Maps result
  • Keep all documentation until you receive your reimbursement!
Reimbursement Timing

6 - 8 weeks after all documentation is sent to ICERM. All reimbursement requests are reviewed by numerous central offices at Brown who may request additional documentation.

Reimbursement Deadline

Submissions must be received within 30 days of ICERM departure to avoid applicable taxes. Submissions after thirty days will incur applicable taxes. No submissions are accepted more than six months after the program end.

Associated Semester Workshops

Waves and Imaging in Random Media

Research Clusters