Organizing Committee
Abstract

Radar imaging is a highly developed field that involves a rich variety of mathematical and computational areas, such as electromagnetic theory and partial differential equations, functional analysis, harmonic analysis, coding theory, Lie groups, and statistical signal processing. Still, many challenges remain. For example, more of the physics needs to be incorporated into solutions to the radar inverse problem, including physical scattering mechanisms, multiple scattering, moving objects, and corrections for propagation through random or complex media.

Recent hardware developments make it possible to collect an unprecedented amount of data, sampled at extremely high rates and often including polarimetry, and mathematical techniques are needed for fast, accurate image formation and interpretation of this data. Seismology is faced with many similar mathematical problems; this program provides an opportunity for synergistic development of both fields.

This cluster will bring together laboratory scientists and academic researchers with the overarching goal of advancing the field of radar imaging. Particular attention will be paid to exploring mathematical commonalities between radar and seismic imaging and to possibilities for applying seismic imaging techniques to radar imaging. Specific topics of interest include:

  • Statistical methods, including detection theory.
  • Imaging moving targets, including moving targets such as wind turbines.
  • Imaging extended targets, particularly those with direction-dependent and polarization-dependent reflectivities.
  • Imaging under conditions of multiple scattering, including within the target, within the environment, and between both.
  • Extraction of information from radar data & radar images, including identification of objects, terrain, and material properties, and identification of activity.
  • Waveform design, and application of seismic techniques in the radar context.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee

Workshop Schedule

Monday, October 2, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 4, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30am EDTProfessional Development - Ethics in Research I11th floor Conference Room
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTRandom Lasers - Hui Cao, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 5, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTGraduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Yimin Zhong- A fast algorithm for radiative transfer - Yimin Zhong, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 6, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30am EDTProfessional Development - Hiring Process11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 12, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTGraduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Wei Li- A fast direct imaging method for the inverse obstacle scattering problem with nonlinear point scatterers - Wei Li, University of Michigan11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 13, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00pm EDTTutorial on Synthetic-Aperture Radar - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 4:00pm EDTTutorial on Synthetic-Aperture Radar - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 16, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am EDTRegistration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45am EDTMathematical questions raised by the non-uniform Doppler effect - John Gray, Naval SWC, Dahlgren11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTTutorial on phenomenology in SAR images - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTCorrelation imaging - Kaitlyn Muller, Villanova University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTTomographic Microwave Imaging of the Brain - Christian Pichot, Université Cote d'Azur, CNRS11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTEstimating Shape and Motion From Radar Data - Andrew Homan, Matrix Research11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30pm EDTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTTutorial on exploitation of radar images - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTRadar Scattering Phenomenology and Prediction Models - Julie Jackson, Air Force Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTPolarimetric Synthetic-Aperture Radar - Derek West, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTMicrolocal Analysis in radar and seismic imaging - Cliff Nolan, University of Limerick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTWhen is the single-scattering approximation valid - Allan Greenleaf, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTLevel sets in magnetic induction tomography - Oliver Dorn, University of Manchester11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTInterferometric inversion for imaging and geolocation - Laurent Demanet, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTProblems in Target Recognition - Ed Zelnio, AFRL11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:20 - 12:30pm EDTGroup Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTTransionospheric SAR - Semyon Tsynkov, NC State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00pm EDTPoster Session with Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:30 - 8:00pm EDTICERM Public Lecture: Musical Geometry, Games, and Multimedia Art - Dmitri Tymoczko, Princeton University121 S Main St, Providence, RI 02903, USA 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, October 19, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTSpace-time adaptive processing - Tapan Sarkar, Syracuse University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTIntro. to Single-Scan Target Tracking - David Crouse, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTBayesian Imaging and Compressive Sensing - Raghu G. Raj, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTPanel Discussion11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTMathematical Challenges of Quantum Radar - Marco Lanzagorta, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, October 20, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTIonospheric imaging - Anthea Coster, MIT Haystack Observatory11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTShadow Exploitation in SAR - Ann Marie Raynal, Sandia National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTVector Green's functions - Mahta Moghaddam, University of Southern California11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTMicrolocal analysis of bistatic SAR - Raluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTRadar Microdopler Signatures - David Tahmoush, Naval Research Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, October 23, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 3:00pm EDTDiscussion of Radar and Moving Targets - Armin Doerry, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 24, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, October 25, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30am EDTProfessional Development - Ethics in Research II11th floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, October 26, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTGraduate Student-Postdoc Seminar Series- Shixu Meng- On the dynamic homogenization of periodic media- Willis approach versus two-scale paradigm - Shixu Meng, University of Michigan11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, October 27, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, October 30, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, October 31, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, November 1, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30am EDTProfessional Development - Papers and Journals11th floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, November 2, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:30 - 11:40am EDTPostdocs/ Grad Student Picture11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, November 3, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am EDTRegistration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45am EDTComplete radiation boundary conditions and optimal grids - Thomas Hagstrom, Southern Methodist University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:35am EDTReduction methods for the Riccati equation and the solution of the linear-quadratic regulator problem - Valeria Simoncini, University of Bologna11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:40 - 11:00am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTGeneralized Krylov subspace methods for l_p-l_q minimization with application to image restoration - Lothar Reichel, Kent State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:50 - 12:00pm EDTGroup Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45pm EDTEfficient Wavefield Simulators Based on Krylov Model-Order Reduction Techniques - From Resonators to Open Domains - Rob Remis, TU Delft11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:35pm EDTInversion and spectrally matched reduced order models - Shari Moskow, Drexel11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:40 - 4:10pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:10 - 4:55pm EDT3D reservoir characterization using directional EM borehole measurements - Dzevat Omeragic, Schlumberger11th Floor Lecture Hall 

Associated Semester Workshops

Waves and Imaging in Random Media
Image for "Waves and Imaging in Random Media"

Research Clusters