Organizing Committee
Abstract

The goal of this program is to bring together researchers in complex dynamics, arithmetic dynamics, and related fields, with the purpose of stimulating interactions, promoting collaborations, making progress on fundamental problems, and developing theoretical and computational foundations on which future work will build. Complex dynamics is the study of iteration of holomorphic self-maps of a complex space. Fundamental examples of such maps arise as algebraic self-maps of algebraic varieties. Starting with the fundamental results of Fatou and Julia, complex dynamics has evolved into a well established field with many deep theorems and many important unresolved questions. Arithmetic dynamics refers to the study of number theoretic phenomena arising in dynamical systems on algebraic varieties. Many global problems in arithmetic dynamics are analogues of classical problems in the theory of Diophantine equations or arithmetic geometry, including for example uniform bounds for rational periodic points, intersections of orbits with subvarieties, height bounds and/or measure-theoretic distributions of dynamically defined sets of special points, and local-global obstructions.

While global arithmetic dynamics bears a resemblence to arithmetic geometry, the theory of p-adic (nonarchimedean) dynamics draws much of its inspiration from classical complex dynamics. As in complex dynamics, a fundamental question is to characterize orbits by their topological or metric properties. Recent progress in p-adic dynamics, especially in dimension one, has benefited from the introduction of Berkovich space into the subject.

Many computational and graphical techniques have been developed for the study of complex dynamics that have been of immense value in the development of the complex theory. Among the goals of the program will be the development of a comprehensive set of tools for studying p-adic and arithmetic dynamics.

[Julia Set image courtesy of wikimedia] This image represents the Julia set for a complex quadratic polynomial.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Domenico Aiello
    Bloomberg
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Ekaterina Amerik
    Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Jackie Anderson
    Bridgewater State University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Matthieu Arfeux
    Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Cecile Armana
    Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Matthieu Astorg
    Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Matthew Baker
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Jennifer Balakrishnan
    Boston University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Tatiana Bandman
    Bar-Ilan University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Fabrizio Barroero
    University of Basel
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Eric Bedford
    Indiana University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Rob Benedetto
    Amherst College
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Anupam Bhatnagar
    City University of New York (CUNY)
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Paul Blanchard
    Boston University
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Araceli Bonifant
    University of Rhode Island
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Joshua Bowman
    Smith College
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Brian Boyd
    Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Andrew Bridy
    University of Wisconsin
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Xavier Buff
    Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Alexandru Buium
    University of New Mexico
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Frederic Campana
    Université de Nancy I (Henri Poincaré)
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Jung Kyu Canci
    Universität Basel
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Zoe Chatzidakis
    Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Arnaud Chéritat
    Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Mark Comerford
    University of Rhode Island
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Alvaro Coronel
    Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Daniel Cuzzocreo
    Boston University
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Carlos D'Andrea
    University of Barcelona
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Diana Davis
    Swarthmore College
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Laura DeMarco
    Northwestern University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Bob Devaney
    Boston University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Kevin Doerksen
    Simon Fraser University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • John Doyle
    University of Georgia
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Dzmitry Dudko
    University of Goettingen
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Romain Dujardin
    Ecole Polytechnique
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Noam Elkies
    Harvard University
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Adam Epstein
    University of Warwick
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Timo Erkama
    University of Eastern Finland
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Xander Faber
    University of Hawaii
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Youssef Fares
    Universite de Picardie (Jules Verne)
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Charles Favre
    Ecole Polytechnique
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Paul Fili
    Oklahoma State University
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Tanya Firsova
    Kansas State University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Joanna Furno
    University of North Carolina - Charlotte
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Derek Garton
    University of Wisconsin
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Jonah Gaster
    McGill University
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Thomas Gauthier
    Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Dragos Ghioca
    University of British Columbia
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • William Gignac
    University of Michigan
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Chad Gratton
    University of Rochester
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Walter Gubler
    Universität Regensburg
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Andong He
    Yale University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Wade Hindes
    The Graduate Center, CUNY
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Mikhail Hlushchanka
    Jacobs University
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Wei Ho
    Columbia University
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Liang-Chung Hsia
    National Taiwan Normal University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Hsiu Lien Huang
    Academia Sinica
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • John Hubbard
    Cornell University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Benjamin Hutz
    Saint Louis University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Zair Ibragimov
    California State University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Su-ion Ih
    University of Colorado at Boulder
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Patrick Ingram
    York University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Hiroyuki Inou
    Kyoto University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Rafe Jones
    College of the Holy Cross
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Mattias Jonsson
    University of Michigan
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Jeremy Kahn
    Brown University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Shu Kawaguchi
    Osaka University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Tomoki Kawahira
    Nagoya University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Kiran Kedlaya
    University of California, San Diego
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Linda Keen
    Herbert H. Lehman College, CUNY
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Jan Kiwi
    Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Sarah Koch
    University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Janne Kool
    Universiteit Utrecht
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Robert Kozma
    Stony Brook University
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Holly Krieger
    MIT
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Par Kurlberg
    Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • ChongGyu Lee
    University of Illinois
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Tan Lei
    Universite d'Angers
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Benjamin LeVeque
    Brown University
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Aaron Levin
    Michigan State University
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Alon Levy
    Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Huaibin Li
    Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Jan-Li Lin
    Indiana University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Karl-Olof Lindahl
    Linnaeus University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Kathryn Lindsey
    Boston College
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Sijun Liu
    University of Michigan
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Jinsong Liu
    Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Russell Lodge
    Stony Brook University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Jonathan Lubin
    Brown University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Suzanne Lynch Boyd
    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Mikhail Lyubich
    SUNY
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Mahdi Majidi-Zolbanin
    City College, CUNY
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Khudoyor Mamayusupov
    Jacobs University
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Michelle Manes
    Mathematics Department
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Alice Medvedev
    City College, CUNY
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Ricardo Menares
    Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Nikita Miasnikov
    City University of New York (CUNY)
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • John Milnor
    SUNY
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Igor Minevich
    Brown University
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Khoa Nguyen
    University of California, Berkeley
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Andrew Obus
    University of Virginia
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Yûsuke Okuyama
    Kyoto Institute of Technology
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Alina Ostafe
    Macquarie University
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Frank Palladino
    University of Rhode Island
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Donghoon Park
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Carsten Petersen
    Roskilde University Center
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Kevin Pilgrim
    Indiana University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Jorge Pineiro
    Bronx Community College, CUNY
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Bjorn Poonen
    MIT
    Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Lukas Pottmeyer
    Universität Regensburg
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Remus Radu
    Stony Brook University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Jamie Rahr
    University of Rochester
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Paul Reschke
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Juan Rivera-Letelier
    Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • John Roberts
    University of New South Wales
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Bastien Rossetti
    Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Robert Rumely
    University of Georgia
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Adriana Salerno
    Bates College
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Thomas Scanlon
    University of California, Berkeley
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Zachary Scherr
    University of Michigan
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Dierk Schleicher
    Jacobs University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Nikita Selinger
    Jacobs University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Thomas Sharland
    University of Warwick
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Mitsuhiro Shishikura
    Kyoto University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Joseph Silverman
    Brown University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Stefano Silvestri
    Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Luciano Silvestri
    Boston College
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Martin Sombra
    Universitat de Barcelona
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Katherine Stange
    University of Colorado
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • William Stein
    University of Washington
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Michael Stoll
    Universität Bayreuth
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Brian Stout
    City University of New York (CUNY)
    Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Scott Sutherland
    Stony Brook University
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Lucien Szpiro
    City University of New York (CUNY)
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Raluca Tanase
    Stony Brook University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Michael Tepper
    Pennsylvania State University, Ogontz Campus
    Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Lubos Thoma
    University of Rhode Island
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Bianca Thompson
    University of Hawaii at Manoa
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Adam Towsley
    University of Rochester
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Eugenio Trucco
    Universidad Austral de Chile
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Thomas Tucker
    University of Rochester
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Eva Uhre
    Stony Brook University
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Bianca Viray
    University of Washington
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Paul Vojta
    University of California, Berkeley
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Jose Voloch
    University of Canterbury
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Xiaoguang Wang
    Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Chi-Hao Wang
    National Central University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Lloyd West
    City University of New York (CUNY)
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Siman Wong
    Department of Mathematics & Statistics
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Elizabeth Wulcan
    Chalmers University of Technology
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Kazuhiko Yamaki
    Kyoto University
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Yu Yasufuku
    Nihon University
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Tianjun Ye
    Georgia Tech College of Computing
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Hexi Ye
    University of Illinois
    Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Jean-Christophe Yoccoz
    Collège de France
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012
  • Xinyi Yuan
    Princeton University
    Feb 13-17, 2012
  • Shou-Wu Zhang
    Princeton University
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Liang Zhao
    City University of New York (CUNY)
    Mar 19-23, 2012
  • Ilies Zidane
    Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
    Feb 13-17, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012
  • Michael Zieve
    University of Michigan
    Jan 30-May 4, 2012; Feb 13-17, 2012; Mar 19-23, 2012; Apr 16-20, 2012

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Thursday, February 9, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Denseness of repelling cycles in the Julia set and its parameter analogue - Tomoko Kawahira, Tomoki Kawahira, Nagoya University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00P-adic parametrization and the cyclic case of the dynamical Mordell-Lang conjecture - Thomas Tucker, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, February 10, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Computational Working Group11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Dynamical Manin-Mumford conjectures - Thomas Tucker, University of Rockester11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Transversality for postcritically finite rational maps - Xavier Buff, Université de Toulouse III -Paul Sabatier11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, February 13, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration  
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - Jeff Brock, Deputy Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Geometry of Feigenbaum Julia sets - Mikhail Lyubich, SUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Geometric Limits and Renormalization - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Special curves and post‐critically finite maps in the moduli space - Laura DeMarco, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Quantitative Equidistribution in Non-Archimedean and Complex Dynamics - Yusuke Okuyama, Kyoto Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Strong bifurcation loci of maximal Hausdorff dimension - Thomas Gauthier, Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception  
Tuesday, February 14, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45The Berkovich Ramification Locus -- Structure and Applications - Xander Faber, University of Hawaii11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Wandering Domains in Spherically Complete Fields - Eugenio Trucco, Centro de Estudios Científicos de Santiago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15On the non-archimedean Calabi--Yau Theorem - Xinyi Yuan, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30 Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Canonical measures on subvarieties of abelian varieties - Walter Gubler, Universität Regensburg11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Singular metrics and the Calabi-Yau theorem in non-Archimedan geometry - Mattias Jonsson, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, February 15, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Critical Orbits and Attracting Cycles in Non-Archimedean Dynamics - Alon Levy, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Transversality Principles in Holomorphic Dynamics - Adam Epstein, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Critical heights of polynomials - Patrick Ingram, Colorado State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Fixed-point-free elements of iterated monodromy groups - Rafe Jones, College of the Holy Cross11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Break for collaborations  
Thursday, February 16, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Preperiodic points for families of polynomials - Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:55 - 10:00Survey Distribution Please return to 11th floor reception desk  
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Arithmetic differential invariants of dynamical systems - Alexandru Buium, University of New Mexico11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 7:00Free afternoon for collaborations  
7:00 - 8:00Poster Session & Dessert Reception (Coffee, tea and desserts provided)11th Floor Lecture Hall and 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 17, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Orbit length statistics and the dynamical Mordell-Lang conjecture - Par Kurlberg, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20Polynomial Matings - Arnaud Cheritat, Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:30On local linearization in non-Archimedean dynamics - Karl-Olof Lindahl, Linnaeus University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15On approximating non-Archimedean Julia set - Liang-Chung Hsia, National Taiwan Normal University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:15Algebraic Entropy - Lucien Szpiro, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, March 8, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00On zeta functions associated to dynamics over a $p$-adic field  
2:00 - 3:30Diophantine approximation, Nevanlinna theory, and arithmetic dynamics - Paul Vojta, University of California, Berkeley 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Infinitesimal Thurston Rigidity and the Fatou-Shishikura Inequality - Adam Epstein, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, March 9, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 12, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Fields with several automorphisms - Alice Medvedev, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00The dynamics of birational maps over finite fields and their signatures - John A. G. Roberts, The University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, March 13, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Professional Development: Ethics in research I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, March 14, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:14 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break and Pi Day Treats!11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, March 15, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Introduction to Height Functions - Yu Yasufuku, Nihon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00Model-theoretic properties for algebraic dynamics, via ACFA - Alice Medvedev, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, March 16, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Equidistribution of small points on $\mathbb{P}^1$ - Juan Rivera-Letelier, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 19, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration & Welcome Coffee11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - Jill Pipher, Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:50The Morton-Silverman conjecture, and extending self-maps to projective space - Bjorn Poonen, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:55 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:00Exceptional linear subvarieties for the d^th power map - Bianca Viray, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:05 - 11:55A generalization of the Nagell-Lutz theorem - Aaron Levin, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch and Free Time  
1:45 - 2:35Equidistribution and the Dynamical Uniform Boundedness Conjecture - Rob Benedetto, Amherst College11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:40 - 3:30A Uniform Boundedness Theorem for Polynomials - Michael Zieve, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:35 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Critically finite endomorphisms of projective space - Sarah Koch, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, March 20, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Adelic intersection problems in arithmetic geometry and dynamics - Felipe Voloch, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:55 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:00Simple and Critically Good Reduction For Endomorphisms of P1 - Jung Kyu Canci, University of Basel11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:05 - 11:55Using Sage for Mathematical Research - William Stein, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:55 - 12:00Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch & Free Time  
1:45 - 5:00Problem Session and Collaborative Work/Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
7:00 - 10:00Hackathon10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 21, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50Dynamical exponential and transcendence - Shou-Wu Zhang, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:55 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:00Good reduction and computational applications - Benjamin Hutz, CUNY Graduate Center11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:05 - 11:55Iteration of algebraic points under a rational self-map - Ekaterina Amerik, Higher School of Economics (Moscow) and Universite Paris-Sud (Orsay)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch & Free Time  
1:45 - 5:00Progress Reports and Collaborative Work/Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
7:00 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, March 22, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50TBA - Tom Scanlon, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:55 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:10Algebraic Dynamics Difference Fields and Model Theory - Zoe Chatzidakis, Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:15 - 11:55A property of integral division points on curves and its dynamical system analogue - Su-Ion Ih, University of Colorado11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:55 - 12:00Survey Distribution, please return to 11th floor reception desk  
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch & Free Time  
1:45 - 2:35On the (failure of) equidistribution of periodic points - Juan Rivera-Letelier, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:35 - 5:00Progress Reports and Collaborative Work/Coffee & Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
7:00 - 10:00Hackathon10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 23, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:20Morning of Collaborations and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:20 - 11:10Special orbifolds: arithmetic and hyperbolic aspects - Frederic Campana, Université de Nancy I (Henri Poincaré)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:15 - 12:05Which bilinear recurrences give theta sequences - Noam Elkies, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 2:00Break for Lunch & Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00Wrapup Problem Session and Progress Reports 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, March 26, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30On zeta functions associated to dynamics over a $p$-adic field - Liang-Chung Hsia, National Taiwan Normal University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 27, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Canonical heights on genus 3 jacobians - Michael Stoll, University of Bayreuth11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 28, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, March 29, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Dynamical Modular Curves and Moduli Spaces (from an algebraic perspective)-Part 1 - Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 30, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 2, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Origamis- Questions and (some) results - Jean-Christophe Yoccoz, College de France11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Mating the basilica polynomial with itself - Sarah Koch, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, April 3, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Dynamical Modular Curves and Moduli Spaces (from an algebraic perspective)-Part 2 - Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Professional Development: Ethics in Research II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, April 4, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 5, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Dynamical Moduli Spaces of Rational Maps - Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Special Colloquium-Spheres - John Milnor, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:00John Milnor "Spheres" Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 6, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 9, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 2:45Primitive prime divisors in the critical orbit of z^d + c - Holly Krieger, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:50 - 3:05Rational functions with identical measures of maximal entropy - Hexi Ye, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:10 - 3:30Distinguished line bundles for projective surface automorphisms - Paul Reschke, University of Illinois at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 10, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30Dynamical Moduli Spaces of Rational Maps - Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Professional Development: Papers and journals11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 11, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 12, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30Applications and Examples of using a new program `Dynamics Explorer' to study the dynamics of complex mappings - Suzanne Boyd, University of Wisconsin and Brian Boyd11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
2:45 - 3:45Applications and Examples of using a new program `Dynamics Explorer' to study the dynamics of complex mappings - Suzanne Boyd, University of Wisconsin and Brian Boyd11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Sir John Ball "Smooth topology-preserving approximations of rough domains" Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Special Colloquium-Smooth topology-preserving approximations of rough domains - Sir John Ball, University of Oxford11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, April 13, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Moduli spaces: drawing pictures and doing computations I - Sarah Koch, Harvard University and Xavier Buff, Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:30Moduli spaces: drawing pictures and doing computations II - Sarah Koch, Harvard University and Xavier Buff, Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 16, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 9:20Registration & Welcome Coffee  
9:20 - 9:30Welcome - Jeff Brock, Deputy Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 10:20Ramification avoidance and a dynamical Mordell-Lang conjecture - Tom Tucker, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:50Bers, Brown and Lyapunov - Romain Dujardin, Ecole Polytechnique11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Measure-theoretic rigidity for Mumford curves - Janne Kool, Universiteit Utrecht11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Admissible Covers and Rescaling Limits (after Matthieu Arfeux) - Xavier Buff, Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space  
Tuesday, April 17, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:20Variations on a Theme-Fields of Definition, Fields of Moduli, Automorphisms, and Twists - Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:50Arithmetic Properties of Dominant Self-Maps of P^N - Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Puiseux series dynamics and leading monomials of escape regions - Jan Kiwi, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Antipode Preserving Cubic Rational Maps - Araceli Bonifant, University of Rhode Island11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, April 18, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:50On Mordell-Lang in algebraic groups of unipotent rank 1 - Paul Vojta, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:20Limits of polynomial-like quadratic rational maps - Eva Uhre, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 7:00Free afternoon for collaborations  
7:00 - 9:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 19, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:20A proof of Pilgrim's conjecture - Nikita Selinger, Jacobs University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:50The Space of Morphisms on a Projective Variety- Construction and Applications - Alon Levy, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Mating Discontinuity - Adam Epstein, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 3:35Survey Distribution11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:35 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Discussions and Collaborations11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 20, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:20Quadratic Rational Maps- the Totally Marked Moduli Space - John Milnor, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:50Rational maps with prescribed critical values - Tan Lei, University d'Angers11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:20Resultant and conductor for self maps of the projective line - Lucien Szpiro, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50Parabolic blowups and limits of dynamical systems - John Hubbard, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, April 23, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30An Overview of Arithmetic Potential Theory - Robert Rumely, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 24, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Galois groups of dynamically defined polynomials and the structure of the Mandelbrot set - Dierk Schleicher, Jacobs University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Professional Development: Grant proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, April 25, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Postdoc/Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 26, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50Postcritically Finite Rational Maps and their Deformations - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Existence of primitive divisors, and the dynamical Brauer-Manin problem for etale morphisms - Khoa Nguyen, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, April 27, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Computational Working Group/Seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 30, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:15Linearizability in characteristic p and periodic orbits in characteristic 0 - Mike Zieve, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:20 - 11:35The third dimension - Paul Vojta, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:40 - 11:55Geometry of four folds with non-commuting involutions - Jorge Alejandro Pineiro, Bronx Community College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:20Break for Lunch  
2:20 - 2:35Monomial maps and linear spaces that contain many iterates - Bianca Viray, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 2:55TBA - Jeremy Kahn, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space  
3:30 - 3:45Hyperbolic components of rational maps - Xiaoguang Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:50 - 4:05Let's Do a Twist! - Bianca Thompson, University of Hawaii at Manoa11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:10 - 4:25Minimal discriminant problem - Robert Rumely, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, May 2, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 9:45On the Canonical Height Functions for Two Dimensional Monomial Maps Part I - Chi-Hao Wang, National Central University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:50 - 10:05On the Canonical Height Functions for Two Dimensional Monomial Maps Part II - Jan-Li Lin, Indiana University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:10 - 10:25Preperiodic points: some examples and a conjecture - Ben Hutz, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:15Post-critical boundedness for polynomials over C_p - Jacqueline Anderson, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:20 - 11:35TBA - Frank Palladino, University of Rhode Island11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:40 - 11:55Minimal subsets of a dynamical system attached to a Drinfeld module - Cecile Armana, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch  
2:00 - 3:00Computational Forum Part I - Led by Ben Hutz, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30Computational Forum Part II - Led by Ben Hutz, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, May 3, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:50 - 10:05Moduli Space of Polarized Dynamical Systems - Anupam Bhatnagar, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:10 - 10:25Rational maps with finitely many repelling cycles - Juan Rivera-Letelier, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:50A survey of results on commuting polynomials in positive characteristic - Andrew Bridy, University of Wisconsin, Zachary Louis Scherr, University of Michigan, Derek Garton, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch  
2:00 - 2:15Integrality and Arithmetic Thurston's Rigidity - Alon Levy, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:20 - 2:35Dynamical Units: Some Theorems... Some of Them True - Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 2:55Closing Remarks, Some of Which Will Be Mathematical - Joe Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:05ICERM Director Closing Remarks - Jill Pipher, Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:05 - 5:00Special Colloquium-The Prevalence of Chaos - Xavier Buff, Universite de Toulouse III (Paul_Sabatier)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:00End of Semester Reception 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 4, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  

Associated Semester Workshops

Complex and p-adic Dynamics
Global Arithmetic Dynamics
Moduli Spaces Associated to Dynamical Systems

Lecture Videos

Introduction to Berkovich Space

Robert Rumely
University of Georgia
January 31, 2012

Introduction to p-adic Dynamics

Juan Rivera-Letelier
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
January 30, 2012

Introduction to Complex Dynamics

Xavier Buff
Universite de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)
January 30, 2012