Organizing Committee
Abstract

L-functions—vast generalizations of the Riemann zeta function— are fundamental objects of study in number theory. In the 1980's the idea emerged that it could be useful to tie together a family of related L-functions in one variable to create a "double Dirichlet series," which could be used to study the average behavior of the original family of L-functions. Double Dirichlet series soon became multiple Dirichlet series. It has gradually emerged that the local structure of these multiple Dirichlet series shows a rich connection to combinatorial representation theory.

This program will explore this interface between automorphic forms and combinatorial representation theory, and will develop computational tools for facilitating investigations. On the automorphic side, Whittaker functions on p-adic groups and their covers are the fundamental objects. Whittaker functions and their relatives are expressible in terms of combinatorial structures on the associated L-group, its flag variety, or Schubert varieties. In the combinatorial theory crystal graphs, Demazure characters, the Schubert calculus and Kazhdan-Lusztig theory all enter.

Recent progress in combinatorial representation theory has been facilitated by the development of computer programs by the Sage-Combinat group within the open-source mathematical software Sage. These tools have evolved in response to the research needs of the developers, but through a disciplined development process are general enough to have already found applications beyond their original intent. A major component of the program will be the further development and application of these resources, and it is hoped that they may be used to investigate the connection to multiple Dirichlet series and related combinatorics.

Image for "Automorphic Forms, Combinatorial Representation Theory and Multiple Dirichlet Series"
Image courtesy of Daniel Bump.
This composite image represents the three aspects of the program, analytic, algebraic and computational. The image shows the analytic continuation of a double Dirichlet series from the region of absolute convergence (dark gray) to the 2-dimensional complex domain by application of Bochner's convexity principle. Superimposed on this is a Demazure character on a crystal graph, and the Sage command that creates the crystal.
Downloads

Crystals II - Anne Schilling (University of California, Davis)
Alcove-Sage html file with scripts to be run on local browser. - Cristian Lenart, University at Albany (SUNY)

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee
  • Razia Amzad
    Springer
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • David Anderson
    Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA)
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Johan Andersson
    University of Stockholm
    Apr 4-May 5, 2013
  • Julio Cesar Andrade
    University of Oxford
    Sep 10, 2012-Aug 26, 2013
  • Arvind Ayyer
    University of California, Davis
    Mar 20-30, 2013
  • Cristina Ballantine
    College of the Holy Cross
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Nava Balsam
    Columbia University
    Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Elizabeth Beazley
    Haverford College
    Jan 25-May 4, 2013
  • Jennifer Beineke
    Western New England University
    Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Georgia Benkart
    University of Wisconsin
    Mar 5-9, 2013
  • Arkady Berenstein
    University of Oregon
    Mar 20-Apr 24, 2013
  • Chris Berg
    University of Quebec
    Feb 4-Mar 30, 2013
  • Anna Bertinger
    University of Waterloo
    Feb 25-Mar 9, 2013
  • Sara Billey
    University of Washington
    Feb 4-13, 2013; Feb 25-Mar 8, 2013
  • Bryan Bischof
    Kansas State University
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Valentin Blomer
    Universität Göttingen
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Pat Boland
    University of Michigan
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Nicolas Borie
    Université de Marne-la-Vallée
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Alexander Braverman
    Brown University
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Carly Briggs
    University at Albany (SUNY)
    Feb 11-15, 2013; Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Reinier Bröker
    Brown University
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Ben Brubaker
    University of Minnesota
    Jan 28-May 6, 2013
  • Valentin Buciumas
    Stanford University
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Daniel Bump
    Stanford University
    Feb 3-14, 2013; Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Vyjayanthi Chari
    University of California, Riverside
    Jan 28-Apr 29, 2013
  • Tapas Chatterjee
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Mar 20-Apr 20, 2013
  • Reda Chhaibi
    Universität Zürich
    Feb 11-15, 2013; Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Gautam Chinta
    City College, CUNY
    Jan 27-May 4, 2013
  • Peter Jaehyun Cho
    University of Toronto
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Youn-Seo Choi
    Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • YoungJu Choie
    POSTECH
    Jan 28-Feb 22, 2013; Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Kwangho Choiy
    Oklahoma State University
    Jan 15-May 15, 2013
  • Voula Collins
    Cornell University
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • John Conrey
    American Institute of Mathematics
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Karl-Dieter Crisman
    Gordon College
    Feb 18-22, 2013
  • Sebastian Csar
    University of Minnesota
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Eva Curry
    Acadia University
    Feb 11-15, 2013; Mar 4-6, 2013
  • Avinash Dalal
    Drexel University
    Feb 10-16, 2013
  • Zajj Daugherty
    City University of New York (CUNY)
    Jan 15-May 15, 2013
  • Amy DeCelles
    University of St. Thomas
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • Mario DeFranco
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Jan 28-May 1, 2013
  • Vincent Delecroix
    CNRS
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Adrian Diaconu
    University of Minnesota
    Jan 26-May 4, 2013
  • Nikolaos Diamantis
    University of Nottingham
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Kevin Dilks
    University of Minnesota
    Feb 10-16, 2013
  • Elizabeth Drellich
    University of Massachusetts
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Gabriel Feinberg
    University of Connecticut
    Jan 22-May 3, 2013
  • Solomon Friedberg
    Boston College
    Jan 27-May 4, 2013
  • Holley Friedlander
    Williams College
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Paul Garrett
    University of Minnesota
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Hunduma Legesse Geleta
    Addis Ababa University
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • Thomas Gerber
    RWTH Aachen
    Mar 3-15, 2013
  • David Ginzburg
    Tel Aviv University
    Jan 26-Feb 7, 2013
  • Dorian Goldfeld
    Columbia University
    Jan 28-31, 2013; Feb 18-20, 2013; Mar 4-6, 2013; Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Leo Goldmakher
    University of Toronto
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Darij Grinberg
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 11-15, 2013; Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Jeremie Guilhot
    Universite de Tours (Francois Rabelais)
    Mar 2-31, 2013
  • Angele Hamel
    Wilfrid Laurier University
    Feb 18-23, 2013
  • Christopher Hanusa
    Queens College, CUNY
    Mar 5-8, 2013
  • Patricia Hersh
    North Carolina State University
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • David Hill
    University of Virginia
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Jeffrey Hoffstein
    Brown University
    Jan 28-Jul 14, 2013
  • Jiuzu Hong
    Yale University
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Thomas Hulse
    Brown University
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Joseph Hundley
    University at Buffalo (SUNY)
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Anh Huynh
    University of Washington
    Jan 26-Apr 1, 2013
  • Özlem Imamoglu
    Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
    Apr 14-21, 2013
  • Bogdan Ion
    University of Pittsburgh
    Mar 3-9, 2013; Apr 14-20, 2013
  • Nicolas Jacon
    Universite de Reims
    Mar 2-31, 2013
  • Sihun Jo
    Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Garrett Johnson
    Catholic University of America
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Brant Jones
    James Madison University
    Feb 10-15, 2013; Mar 3-15, 2013
  • Michael Joyce
    Tulane University
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Joel Kamnitzer
    University of Toronto
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Hyosang Kang
    Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Cihan Karabulut
    Rutgers University
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Yeansu Kim
    University of Iowa
    Mar 3-8, 2013
  • Henry Kim
    University of Toronto
    Mar 3-7, 2013; Apr 16-19, 2013
  • Ronald King
    University of Southampton
    Feb 17-24, 2013
  • Donald King
    Northeastern University
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Eren Kiral
    Texas A&M University
    Jan 25-May 31, 2013
  • Yutaro Kiyomura
    Kyushu University
    Feb 2-Mar 2, 2013
  • Caroline Klivans
    Brown University
    Feb 5, 2013; Feb 27, 2013
  • Allen Knutson
    Cornell University
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Chan Ieong Kuan
    University of Maine
    Jan 15-May 3, 2013
  • Patrick Kuehn
    Universität Zürich
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Deniz Kus
    Universität zu Köln
    Feb 10-Apr 7, 2013
  • Thomas Lam
    University of Michigan
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Martina Lanini
    Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
    Jan 15-May 15, 2013
  • Cedric Lecouvey
    Universite de Tours (Francois Rabelais)
    Mar 2-31, 2013
  • TingFang Lee
    Brown University
    Apr 8-11, 2013; Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Min Lee
    University of Bristol
    Jan 22-May 31, 2013
  • Kyu-Hwan Lee
    University of Connecticut
    Feb 1-Apr 30, 2013
  • Jun Ho Lee
    Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • Cristian Lenart
    University at Albany (SUNY)
    Feb 19-Mar 24, 2013
  • Benjamin LeVeque
    Brown University
    Feb 1, 2013; Feb 6, 2013
  • Wenching Li
    Pennsylvania State University
    Mar 3-9, 2013; Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Nan Li
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Xiaoqing Li
    University at Buffalo (SUNY)
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Anthony Licata
    Australian National University
    Jan 25-Feb 15, 2013; Feb 23-Mar 9, 2013
  • Li-Mei Lim
    Brown University
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Sheng-Chi Liu
    Washington State University
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • David Lowry-Duda
    Brown University
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Arthur Lubovsky
    University at Albany (SUNY)
    Feb 11-15, 2013; Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Xiaoguang Ma
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Péter Maga
    Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA)
    Apr 13-20, 2013
  • Yves Martin
    University of Chile
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • Andrew Mathas
    University of Sydney
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Kohji Matsumoto
    Nagoya University
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Peter McNamara
    Stanford University
    Mar 3-9, 2013; Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Leonardo Mihalcea
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Djordje Milicevic
    Bryn Mawr College
    Apr 12-21, 2013
  • Stephen Miller
    Rutgers University
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Hartmut Monien
    University Bonn
    Feb 10-15, 2013
  • Alejandro Morales
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 10-Apr 9, 2013
  • Jennifer Morse
    Drexel University
    Feb 4-8, 2013; Feb 25-Mar 8, 2013
  • Gregg Musiker
    University of Minnesota
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Dinakar Muthiah
    University of Toronto
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Satoshi Naito
    Tokyo Institute of Technology
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Maki Nakasuji
    Kitasato University
    Mar 4-11, 2013
  • Vinoth Nandakumar
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 1, 2013; Feb 25-27, 2013; Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Sergey Oblezin
    Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Omer Offen
    Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
    Feb 5-Mar 6, 2013; Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Soichi Okada
    Nagoya University
    Mar 4-8, 2013; Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Omar Ortiz
    University of Melbourne
    Mar 2-9, 2013
  • Tze-chun Ou
    University of Connecticut
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Lukasz Pankowski
    Adam Mickiewicz University
    Apr 12-21, 2013
  • Yoon Kyung Park
    Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)
    Jan 22-May 11, 2013
  • Vicentiu Pasol
    Institute of Mathematics "Simion Stoilow" of the Romanian Academy
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Manish Patnaik
    University of Alberta
    Feb 9-Apr 20, 2013
  • Samuel Patterson
    Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen
    Apr 10-25, 2013
  • Oliver Pechenik
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Mar 3-8, 2013
  • Nicolas Perrin
    Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Laura Peskin
    California Institute of Technology
    Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Ian Petrow
    Stanford University
    Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Andrew Pollington
    National Science Foundation
    Apr 16-19, 2013
  • Viviane Pons
    Université de Marne-la-Vallée
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • James Propp
    UMass Lowell
    Feb 11-12, 2013
  • Anna Puskás
    University of Alberta
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Zhi Qi
    Ohio State University
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Arun Ram
    University of Melbourne
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Kevin Ramer
    University at Albany (SUNY)
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Martin Raum
    ETH
    Mar 25-Apr 20, 2013
  • Mark Reeder
    Boston College
    Mar 20-27, 2013
  • Victor Reiner
    University of Minnesota
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Edward Richmond
    Oklahoma State University
    Feb 7-Mar 12, 2013
  • Beth Romano
    Boston College
    Mar 20, 2013; Mar 25, 2013
  • Eric Rowland
    University of Quebec
    Feb 10-16, 2013
  • Michael Rubinstein
    University of Waterloo
    Feb 17-24, 2013; Apr 8-11, 2013; Apr 16-24, 2013; Apr 29-May 3, 2013
  • Daisuke Sagaki
    University of Tsukuba
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Siddhartha Sahi
    Rutgers University
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Yiannis Sakellaridis
    Rutgers University
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Franco Saliola
    University of Quebec
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Ben Salisbury
    Central Michigan University
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Mary Schaps
    Bar-Ilan University
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Anne Schilling
    UC Davis
    Jan 27-May 4, 2013
  • Travis Scrimshaw
    University of Minnesota
    Jan 26-May 5, 2013
  • Dominic Searles
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Jyoti Sengupta
    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
    Apr 14-25, 2013
  • Anastasia Shabanskaya
    Eastern Connecticut State University
    Mar 3-8, 2013
  • Kara Shavo
    Presbyterian College
    Feb 10-16, 2013
  • Xin Shen
    University of Toronto
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Mark Shimozono
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Feb 8-Mar 8, 2013
  • Sug Woo Shin
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 15-16, 2013
  • Anders Södergren
    Institute for Advanced Study
    Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Benjamin Steinberg
    City College, CUNY
    Mar 23-28, 2013
  • Salvatore Stella
    Northeastern University
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Jessica Striker
    University of Minnesota
    Feb 11-15, 2013; Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Christian Stump
    Leibniz Universität Hannover
    Feb 11-15, 2013
  • Daniel Szpruch Alpert
    Purdue University
    Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Kaisa Taipale
    Cornell University
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Takashi Taniguchi
    Kobe University
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Nicolas Templier
    Princeton University
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Nicolas Thiéry
    Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)
    Jan 26-Jun 15, 2013
  • Anne Thomas
    University of Sydney
    Feb 4-8, 2013
  • Frank Thorne
    University of South Carolina
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • Ruoguang (Roger) Tian
    University of California, Davis
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Miguel Tierz Parra
    Universidad Complutense de Madrid
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Peter Tingley
    Loyola University
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Wuttisak Trongsiriwat
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Mar 3-8, 2013
  • Bart Van Steirteghem
    Medgar Evers College, CUNY
    Mar 3-8, 2013
  • Monica Vazirani
    University of California, Davis
    Mar 1-17, 2013
  • Vidya Venkateswaran
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Jan 28-Feb 15, 2013; Mar 3-8, 2013; Apr 14-19, 2013
  • Christopher Vinroot
    College of William and Mary
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Aladin Virmaux
    Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Masato Wakayama
    Kyushu University
    Apr 18-20, 2013
  • Alexander Walker
    Brown University
    Jan 28, 2013
  • Xin Wang
    University of Minnesota
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • Jun Wen
    University of Massachusetts
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Ian Whitehead
    University of Minnesota
    Jan 28-May 3, 2013
  • Siman Wong
    Department of Mathematics & Statistics
    Feb 18-Apr 30, 2013
  • Jae-Hyun Yang
    Inha University
    Apr 14-20, 2013
  • Yangbo Ye
    University of Iowa
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Zhilin Ye
    Ohio State University
    Apr 16-20, 2013
  • Martha Yip
    University of Pennsylvania
    Feb 11-15, 2013; Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Alexander Yong
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Mar 4-8, 2013
  • Meesue Yoo
    University of Vienna
    Mar 4-22, 2013
  • Hwanchul Yoo
    Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)
    Mar 3-9, 2013
  • Lei Zhang
    Shanghai Jiao Tong University
    Jan 29, 2013; Feb 12, 2013; Feb 19, 2013; Feb 26, 2013; Mar 4-6, 2013; Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Qiao Zhang
    Texas Christian University
    Jan 28-May 6, 2013
  • Yichao Zhang
    University of Connecticut
    Apr 15-19, 2013
  • Fan Zhou
    Ohio State University
    Apr 14-19, 2013

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, January 28, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 1:45pm ESTVisitors are welcome to arrive at ICERM anytime after 9:00 am  
1:45 - 2:00pm ESTWelcome - ICERM Director, Jill Pipher11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30pm ESTAn Introduction of Semester Topics - Moderated by Benjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:05 - 2:25pm ESTAutomorphic Forms- A Brief Introduction - Solomon Friedberg, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:25 - 2:45pm ESTMultiple Dirichlet Series - Gautam Chinta, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 3:15pm ESTAlgebraic combinatorics, representation theory, and Sage - Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:10pm ESTInvariants of Langlands Parameters - Kwangho Choiy, Oklahoma State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:10 - 4:20pm EST10-minute introduction - Zajj B. Daugherty, Dartmouth College 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:20 - 4:30pm EST10-minute introduction - Jeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 4:40pm ESTComputational Challenges in the Method of Integral Representations - Joseph Hundley, Southern Illinois University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:40 - 4:50pm EST10-minute introduction - Arun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30pm ESTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, January 29, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:10am ESTL-functions over Function Fields and Mean Values of L-functions associated with Half-Integral Weight forms - Julio Andrade, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:10 - 10:20am ESTAffine Deligne-Lusztig Varieties, Newton Polygons, and Quantum Schubert Calculus - Elizabeth Beazley, Haverford College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:20 - 10:30am ESTEisenstein Series on Covers of Odd Orthogonal Groups - Solomon Friedberg, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:40am EST10-minute introduction - Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 10:50am EST10-minute introduction - Qiao Zhang, Texas Christian University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:50 - 11:00am EST10-minute introduction - Yoon Kyung Park, Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 1:10pm ESTBreak for Lunch  
1:10 - 1:15pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Mario DeFranco, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 1:20pm ESTWeyl Group Multiple Dirichlet Series over the Rational Function Field - Holley Friedlander, University of Massachusetts, Amherst11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:20 - 1:25pm ESTTriple Shifted Sums of Automorphic L-functions - Thomas Hulse, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:25 - 1:30pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Anh Trung Huynh, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 1:35pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Eren Mehmet Kiral, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:35 - 1:40pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Chan Ieong Kuan, Brown University 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:40 - 1:45pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Li-Mei Lim, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:45 - 1:50pm ESTMetaplectic Demazure operators and Whittaker functions - Anna Puskas, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:50 - 1:55pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Travis Cole Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:55 - 2:00pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Xin Shen, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 2:05pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Aladin Virmaux, Universite de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:05 - 2:10pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Ian Michael Whitehead, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:10 - 2:15pm ESTHomogeneous Representations of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier Algebras of type An - Gabriel Feinberg, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:15 - 2:20pm EST5-minute Graduate student introduction - Cihan Karabulut, City University of New York (CUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:20 - 2:25pm ESTPlactic Monoids and Shue Algebras - Roger Tian, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 3:30pm ESTSage installation session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, January 30, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:10am ESTBGG duality and Macdonald Polynomials - Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:10 - 10:20am EST10-minute introduction - Gautam Chinta, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:20 - 10:30am EST10-minute introduction - Dorian Goldfeld, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:40am EST10-minute introduction - Thomas Lam, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 10:50am EST10-minute introduction - Xiaoqing Li, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:50 - 11:00am ESTCrystals of tableaux and p-adic integrals - Ben Salisbury, The City College of New York11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:10am ESTVanishing integrals for Hall-Littlewood polynomials - Vidya Venkateswaran, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:10 - 11:20am EST10-minute introduction - Min Lee, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 1:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch  
1:30 - 2:30pm ESTIntroduction to Sage11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 2:40pm EST10-minute introduction - Cristina Maria Ballantine, College of the Holy Cross11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 2:50pm EST10-minute introduction - Adrian Diaconu, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:50 - 3:00pm ESTSchubert Eisenstein Series - YoungJu Choie, Pohang University of Science and Technology, POSTECH11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:10pm EST10-minute introduction - Reinier Bröker, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, January 31, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00am ESTICERM Information Technology Resources - Isani Cayetano, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTPostdoc/Grad Student Seminar Organizational Meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, February 1, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTSage coding sprint and help desk11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, February 4, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30am ESTMultiple Dirichlet series I - Solomon Friedberg, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:45 - 11:45am ESTCrystals I - Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTP-adic special functions and automorphic forms I - Benjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota; Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 5, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTProfessional Development Seminar: Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 2:30pm ESTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTFrom total positivity to GL(n,R)-Whittaker functions. - Thomas Lam, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 6, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30am ESTMultiple Dirichlet series II - Solomon Friedberg, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (Ongoing Semester Course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (Ongoing Semester Course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm ESTCrystals II - Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTP-adic special functions and automorphic forms II - Benjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota; Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, February 7, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:45am ESTOffice Hours: Crystals - Travis Scrimshaw, UC Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 3:30pm ESTOffice Hours: p-adic special functions and automorphic forms - Xin Shen, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 8, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:30am ESTMultiple Dirichlet series III - Gautam Chinta, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm ESTCrystals III - Arun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTP-adic special functions and automorphic forms III - Benjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota; Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTSage coding sprint and help desk11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, February 11, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am ESTRegistration  
8:55 - 9:00am ESTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45am ESTIntroduction to Sage - Eva Curry, Acadia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am ESTTutorial I: Sage notebook and navigating the help system - Franco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTPattern avoidance in permutations with applications to symmetric functions - Sara Billey, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch & Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm ESTBruhat atlases, on wonderful compactifications of groups and elsewhere - Allen Knutson, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm ESTDiscussion of programming projects - Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:00pm ESTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 12, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am ESTGraded Specht modules in sage - Andrew Mathas, University of Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am ESTTutorial II: Introduction to Python and Sage + short Schubert polynomial demo - Viviane Pons, Université de Marne-la-Vallée11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTLie group methods and related combinatorics in Sage. - Daniel Bump, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:15 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch & Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm ESTCombinatorics and geometry of subword complexes in Sage - Christian Stump, Universität Hannover11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm ESTTutorial III: Number Theory - Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis, Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud) and Franco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall, 11th Floor Conference Room, 10th Floor Classroom 
Wednesday, February 13, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am ESTExploring Rim Hook Rules and Quantum Schubert Calculus - Elizabeth Beazley, Haverford College11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:00am ESTTutorial on Sagetex - Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (Ongoing Semester Course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 12:40pm ESTGroup Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch & Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm ESTOpen presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:10pm ESTRigged Configurations and Sage Development on Windows - Travis Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:15 - 4:25pm ESTSome examples of the expansion of the posets functionality in Sage, including the addition of optional parameters for generating functions - Kevin Dilks, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 4:40pm ESTInterface between Sage and Macaulay2 - Sebastian Alexander Csar, University of Minnesota 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
7:00 - 8:30pm ESTPoster Session, Live Demos and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 14, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50am ESTOpen presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:20am ESTIntroduction to Version Control (Mercurial & Git) - Chris Berg, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:20pm ESTTutorial IV: Contributing to Sage - Vincent Delecroix, Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot); and Franco Saliola, University of Quebec11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch & Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20pm ESTOpen presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:20 - 3:30pm ESTSurvey Distribution11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50pm ESTGraduate Student software demos + status reports11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, February 15, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:50am ESTOpen presentation/coding sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:30am ESTThe category framework - Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:00pm ESTThe debugger - Nicolas Thiery, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch & Free Time  
2:30 - 3:20pm ESTFinal Status Reports11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:50pm ESTCoding Sprints11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, February 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTMultiple Dirichlet series III - Gautam Chinta, City College, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 3:45pm ESTCrystals III - Arun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:45 - 4:15pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 19, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTProfessional Development Seminar: Hiring process11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:00pm EST P-adic special functions and automorphic forms III - Benjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 2:30pm ESTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTHalf turn alternating sign matrices, deformations of denominator formulae, factorization and group characters - Angele Hamel, Wilfrid Laurier University and Ronald King, University of Southampton11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 20, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:50pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, February 21, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 22, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 25, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:15 - 11:15am ESTHunting for interesting WMDS via Dynkin diagram heuristics - Jeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:30pm ESTCombinatorial Representation Theory: Alcove-path models and Macdonald polynomials - Arun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 26, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTProfessional Development Seminar: Ethics in research I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 2:30pm ESTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTHecke algebras, Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials, and Soergel Bimodules - Anthony Licata, Australian National University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 27, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:15 - 11:15am ESTSchubert varieties and Schubert calculus - Sara Billey, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:30pm ESTCombinatorial Representation Theory: Alcove-path models and Macdonald polynomials Part 1 - Cristian Lenart, University at Albany, SUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II10th Floor Classroom 
Thursday, February 28, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 1, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:15 - 11:15am ESTSchubert varieties and Schubert calculus - Arun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:30pm ESTCombinatorial Representation Theory: Alcove-path models and Macdonald polynomials Part 2 - Cristian Lenart, University at Albany, SUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTSage coding sprint and help desk  
Monday, March 4, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:25am ESTRegistration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:25 - 9:30am ESTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 10:15am ESTThe zigzag algebra in higher representation theory. - Anthony Licata, Australian National University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:45am ESTElliptic and cobordism Schubert calculus - Arun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:45pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
1:00 - 2:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 3:30pm ESTQuantum cohomology of flags and symmetric functions - Jennifer Morse, Drexel University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:00pm ESTRotation of invariant tensors and geometric representation theory - Joel Kamnitzer, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:15 - 6:30pm ESTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 5, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am ESTAffine Mirkovic-Vilonen polytopes - Peter Tingley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am ESTVexillary signed permutations and essential sets for classical-type Schubert varieties - David Anderson, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics -IMPA11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTq-Toda systems and quantum K-theory via quasi-maps spaces. - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:45pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:45 - 3:30pm ESTSymmetric chain decomposition for cyclic quotients of Boolean algebras and relation to cyclic crystals - Patricia Hersh, North Carolina State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:00pm ESTOpen Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, March 6, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am ESTSome properties of the cominuscule quantum K-theory. - Nicolas Perrin, Heinrich-Heine-Universitat Dusseldorf11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am ESTNonsymmetric Macdonald polynomials, Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystals, and Demazure characters - Anne Schilling, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTGrothendieck polynomials, and factoring permutations using one Demazure factor too many. - Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:35pm ESTGroup Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:20pm ESTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 3:30pm ESTUnique Functionals and Representations of Hecke Algebras - Benjamin Brubaker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:35 - 5:00pm ESTAfternoon open for collaborations and free time  
7:00 - 8:30pm ESTPoster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 7, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am ESTRepresentations of the affine BMW algebra - Monica Vazirani, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am ESTq-Rook placements and Jordan forms - Martha Yip, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTq-deformed Whittaker functions and the local Langlands correspondence - Sergey Oblezin, Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:45pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:45 - 3:30pm ESTLevel zero Littelmann paths, Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystals, parabolic quantum Bruhat graph, and Macdonald polynomials. - Mark Shimozono, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 5:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break and afternoon of collaborations11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 8, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am ESTDegenerate Whittaker functionals for real reductive groups - Siddhartha Sahi, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am ESTEquivariant jeu de taquin and eigenvalues of Hermitian matrices - Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTSchubert calculus and Toda lattices - Thomas Lam, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:45pm ESTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:45 - 5:00pm ESTAfternoon open for collaborations and free time11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 11, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
5:00 - 7:00pm EDTPublic Lecture: Scratching the Surface in Dynamic Visual Effects - Robert Bridson, UBC Computer Science, Vancouver CanadaDynamic Visual Effects 
Tuesday, March 12, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTProfessional Development Seminar: Ethics in research II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 2:30pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTCombinatorics of Kazhdan--Lusztig bases. - Brant Jones, James Madison University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 13, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, March 14, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 15, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTEntirety of Cuspidal Eisenstein Series on Loop Groups - Manish Patnaik, University of Alberta11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 19, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:15 - 2:30pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 20, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTThe geometry of Whittaker functions I - Mark Reeder, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, March 21, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 22, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 25, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTThe geometry of Whittaker functions II - Mark Reeder, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 26, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:15 - 2:30pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 27, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, March 28, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 29, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 1, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTOn some graded modules for twisted current algebras - Deniz Kus, Universitat zu Koln11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 4, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30pm EDTCareerLAB: Preparing and applying for nonacademic jobs11th Floor Conference Room 
Friday, April 5, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 8, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 9, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTProfessional Development Seminar: Papers and journals11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 2:30pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I - Tapas Chatterjee, Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTMoments in families of quadratic twists of degree 1 and 2 $L$-functions - Michael Rubinstein, University of Waterloo  
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 3:00pm EDTSage Mini Days - Travis Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 11, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTVoronin universality in several complex variables - Johan Andersson, Stockholm University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 12, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 15, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am EDTRegistration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45am EDTRandom Matrix theory and the zeros of the Riemann zeta-function - Brian Conrey, American Institute of Mathematics11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space  
10:30 - 11:15am EDTA converse theorem for Dirichlet series in two variables and Shintani zeta functions - Nikolaos Diamantis, University of Nottingham11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTDiscussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
1:00 - 2:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 3:30pm EDTSelf-adjoint operators on spaces of automorphic forms - Paul Garrett, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:00pm EDTBounds for integrals of Jacquet-Whittaker functions - Xiaoqing Li, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30pm EDTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 16, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTWellhausen's conjecture - what is it trying to tell us - Samuel James Patterson, Georg-August-Universitat zu Gottingen11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTUnderstanding the Chinta-Gunnells action - Peter McNamara, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTThe Iwahori-Hecke Algebra, the Ramanujan Conjecture, and Expander Graphs - Cristina Ballantine, College of the Holy Cross11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:35pm EDTGroup Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:35 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTOrbital L-functions for the space of binary cubic forms and their applications - Takashi Taniguchi, Kobe University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTSecond Moments and Shifted Multiple Dirichlet Series - Min Lee, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTHyperbolic Kac-Moody algebras and automorphic forms - Kyu-Hwan Lee, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTEisenstein Series on Covers of Odd Orthogonal Groups - Lei Zhang, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTDiscussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
1:00 - 2:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTOn the Fourier coefficients of elliptic modular forms of half-integral weight - YoungJu Choie, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTPeriod integrals of automorphic forms - Omer Offen, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30pm EDTPoster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTEntire continuation of cuspidal loop Eisenstein series. - Stephen Miller, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTOn Higher Moments for Quadratic Dirichlet L-Functions - Vicentiu Pasol, Institute of Mathematics "Simion Stoilow" of the Romanian Academy11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTThe zeta-function of the root system of type G_2 - Kohji Matsumoto, Nagoya University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTAtkin and Swinnerton-Dyer congruences for noncongruence modular forms - Winnie Li, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:20 - 3:30pm EDTPlease remember to fill out your survey. Paper copies available at the 11th floor reception desk.  
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTHarmonic families of automorphic representations - Nicolas Templier, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, April 19, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTZero density for automorphic L-functions - Yangbo Ye, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTRational points on a cubic fourfold - Valentin Blomer, University of Goettingen11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTOn effective determination of Maass forms from central values of Rankin-Selberg L functions. - Jyoti Sengupta, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTDiscussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTDiscussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, April 22, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTProfessional Development Seminar: Grant proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 2:30pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I: Local Class Field Theory and Local Langlands Correspondence - Kwangho Choiy, Oklahoma State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTOn Higher Moments for Quadratic Dirichlet L-Functions II - Adrian Diaconu, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:20 - 12:30pm EDTLong Term Visitor Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 25, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 26, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 29, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:20pm EDTRepresentations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 30, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:15 - 2:30pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar I: "The stable moment graph and periodic structures in the affine category O." and "Combinatorics of affine Hecke algebras of type C." - Martina Lanini, University of Melbourne and Zajj Daugherty, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTBringing together Demazure, Macdonald and Whittaker - Arun Ram, University of Melbourne11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:30pm EDTBetter than usual coffee break and closing remarks and discussions11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, May 1, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTPostdoc & Grad Student Seminar II: Metaplectic Demazure Operators. - Anna Puskás, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, May 2, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 3, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Associated Semester Workshops

Lecture Videos