Organizing Committee
Abstract

Recent years have seen a flurry of activity in the field of Weyl group multiple Dirichlet series. Surprising and unexpected connections between these multiple Dirichlet series and several different fields of mathematics have emerged. This workshop will survey recent results and set the stage for future developments which further interrelate analytic number theory, automorphic forms and combinatorial representation theory.

Particular focus will be given to applications of Weyl group multiple Dirichlet series to the following areas:

  • Average value and nonvanishing results for families of L-functions
  • Periods of automorphic forms
  • Connections between characters sums over function fields and characters of affine root systems
  • Metaplectic Casselman-Shalika formulae and deformations of the Weyl character formula

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

Workshop Schedule

Monday, April 15, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Random Matrix theory and the zeros of the Riemann zeta-function - Brian Conrey, American Institute of Mathematics11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space  
10:30 - 11:15A converse theorem for Dirichlet series in two variables and Shintani zeta functions - Nikolaos Diamantis, University of Nottingham11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Discussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:45 - 3:30Self-adjoint operators on spaces of automorphic forms - Paul Garrett, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:00Bounds for integrals of Jacquet-Whittaker functions - Xiaoqing Li, University at Buffalo (SUNY)11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 16, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Wellhausen's conjecture - what is it trying to tell us - Samuel James Patterson, Georg-August-Universitat zu Gottingen11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Understanding the Chinta-Gunnells action - Peter McNamara, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15The Iwahori-Hecke Algebra, the Ramanujan Conjecture, and Expander Graphs - Cristina Ballantine, College of the Holy Cross11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:35Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:35 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Orbital L-functions for the space of binary cubic forms and their applications - Takashi Taniguchi, Kobe University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Second Moments and Shifted Multiple Dirichlet Series - Min Lee, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Hyperbolic Kac-Moody algebras and automorphic forms - Kyu-Hwan Lee, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Eisenstein Series on Covers of Odd Orthogonal Groups - Lei Zhang, Boston College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Discussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
1:00 - 2:20Representations of affine Kac-Moody groups over local and global fields (ongoing semester course) - Alexander Braverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15On the Fourier coefficients of elliptic modular forms of half-integral weight - YoungJu Choie, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Period integrals of automorphic forms - Omer Offen, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 8:30Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 18, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Entire continuation of cuspidal loop Eisenstein series. - Stephen Miller, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15On Higher Moments for Quadratic Dirichlet L-Functions - Vicentiu Pasol, Institute of Mathematics "Simion Stoilow" of the Romanian Academy11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15The zeta-function of the root system of type G_2 - Kohji Matsumoto, Nagoya University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Atkin and Swinnerton-Dyer congruences for noncongruence modular forms - Winnie Li, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:20 - 3:30Please remember to fill out your survey. Paper copies available at the 11th floor reception desk.  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Harmonic families of automorphic representations - Nicolas Templier, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, April 19, 2013
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Zero density for automorphic L-functions - Yangbo Ye, University of Iowa11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Rational points on a cubic fourfold - Valentin Blomer, University of Goettingen11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15On effective determination of Maass forms from central values of Rankin-Selberg L functions. - Jyoti Sengupta, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Discussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Discussion time11th Floor Lecture Hall 

Associated Semester Workshops

Lecture Videos