Organizing Committee
Abstract

Emergent phenomena are properties of a system of many components which are only evident or even meaningful for the collection as a whole. A typical example is a system of many molecules, whose bulk properties may change from those of a fluid to those of a solid in response to changes in temperature or pressure. The basic mathematical tool for understanding emergent phenomena is the variational principle, most often employed via entropy maximization. The difficulty of analyzing emergent phenomena, however, makes empirical work essential; computations generate conjectures and their results are often our best judge of the truth.

The semester will include three workshops that will concentrate on di fferent aspects of current interest, including unusual settings such as complex networks and quasicrystals, the onset of emergence as small systems grow, and the emergence of structure and shape as limits in probabilistic models. The workshops will (necessarily) bring in researchers in combinatorics and probability as well as statistical physics and related areas. We aim to have experimental contributors for workshops 1 and 2 where we will highlight the comparison between computational and theoretical modeling and the real world. This will be combined with computational modules for the student participants.

Image for "Phase Transitions and Emergent Properties"

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee
  • Aaron Abrams
    Washington and Lee University
    Feb 8-20, 2015; Apr 8-23, 2015
  • Darío Alatorre-Guzmán
    National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
    Feb 8-14, 2015
  • Ian Alevy
    Brown University
    Feb 9, 2015; Apr 14-17, 2015
  • Ken Alexander
    University of Southern California
    Apr 5-18, 2015
  • David Aristoff
    Colorado State University
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Amir Azadi
    University of Massachusetts
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Dan Betea
    Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Bhaswar Bhattacharya
    University of Pennsylvania
    Feb 8-13, 2015
  • Alessandra Bianchi
    Università di Padova
    Apr 11-May 2, 2015
  • Giulio Biroli
    CEA
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Marek Biskup
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Thierry Bodineau
    Ecole Polytechnique
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Christian Borgs
    Microsoft
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Alexei Borodin
    MIT
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Mark Bowick
    Syracuse University
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Milan Bradonjic
    Bell Labs
    Feb 8-13, 2015
  • Michael Brenner
    Harvard University
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Graham Brightwell
    London School of Economics and Political Science
    Apr 1-22, 2015
  • Diana Cai
    Gamalon Labs
    Feb 8-13, 2015
  • Maria Cameron
    University of Maryland
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Paul Chaikin
    New York University
    Mar 17-20, 2015
  • Manis Chaudhuri
    Harvard University
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Jennifer Chayes
    Microsoft
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Joe Chen
    University of Connecticut
    Apr 12-17, 2015
  • Bryan Chen
    University of Massachusetts
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Yanlai Chen
    University of Massachusetts
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Beth Chen
    Harvard University
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Sunil Chhita
    Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
    Mar 28-Apr 18, 2015
  • Henry Cohn
    Microsoft Research New England
    Feb 9-13, 2015; Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Filippo Colomo
    National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN)
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Lucy Colwell
    University of Cambridge
    Mar 15-20, 2015
  • Robert Connelly
    Cornell University
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Ivan Corwin
    Columbia University
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Codina Cotar
    University College London
    Mar 15-Apr 18, 2015
  • Scott Crass
    California State University
    Mar 15-20, 2015
  • Udaya Dahal
    University of Connecticut
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Matthew de Courcy-Ireland
    Princeton University
    Feb 11-13, 2015
  • Béatrice de Tilière
    Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
    Apr 13-May 3, 2015
  • Gustavo During
    Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Noam Elkies
    Harvard University
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Kari Eloranta
    Aalto University
    Feb 8-Apr 17, 2015
  • Veit Elser
    Cornell University
    Feb 9-14, 2015
  • Michael Engel
    University of Michigan
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Emre Esenturk
    University of Pittsburgh
    Mar 13-Apr 19, 2015
  • Patrik Ferrari
    Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Natalie Frank
    Vassar College
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Cameron Freer
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 8-13, 2015
  • Tingyue Gan
    University of Maryland
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Alexey Garber
    The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
    Feb 8-14, 2015
  • Alexey Glazyrin
    University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
    Feb 8-14, 2015
  • Sharon Glotzer
    University of Michigan
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Vadim Gorin
    MIT
    Feb 2-Apr 19, 2015
  • Steven Gortler
    Harvard
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Gregory Grason
    University of Massachusetts
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Doron Grossman
    Hebrew University
    Feb 2-Mar 16, 2015
  • Jemal Guven
    National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Shahrzad Haddadan
    Dartmouth College
    Mar 17-May 8, 2015
  • Alan Hammond
    University of Oxford
    Mar 22-28, 2015
  • Robert Hardt
    Rice University
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Michael Harrison
    Pennsylvania State University
    Jan 10-May 15, 2015
  • Tyler Helmuth
    University of British Columbia
    Jan 29-May 15, 2015
  • Silke Henkes
    University of Aberdeen
    Mar 15-30, 2015
  • Miranda Holmes-Cerfon
    CIMS
    Mar 15-21, 2015
  • Alexander Holroyd
    Microsoft Research
    Feb 8-28, 2015
  • Xiaoming Huo
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Apr 12-17, 2015
  • Ewa Infeld
    Dartmouth College
    Feb 2-Apr 30, 2015
  • Dmitry Ioffe
    Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
    Apr 4-17, 2015
  • Ivan Izmestiev
    University of Fribourg
    Feb 8-14, 2015
  • Sabine Jansen
    Ruhr-Universität Bochum
    Feb 17-Mar 27, 2015
  • Oliver Jovanovski
    Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Yoav Kallus
    Sante Fe Institute
    Mar 16-27, 2015
  • Randall Kamien
    University of Pennsylvania
    Mar 16-19, 2015
  • Hridesh Kedia
    University of Chicago
    Mar 15-21, 2015
  • Richard Kenyon
    Brown University
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Steven Kim
    Brown University
    Feb 10-12, 2015
  • Alisa Knizel
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Sarah Kostinski
    Harvard University
    Mar 15-20, 2015
  • Roman Kotecky
    University of Warwick
    Feb 8-Mar 15, 2015; Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Daniel Kral
    University of Warwick
    Mar 15-27, 2015
  • Madison Krieger
    Brown University
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Jeffrey Kuan
    Harvard University
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Abhinav Kumar
    Stony Brook University
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Woden Kusner
    Graz University of Technology
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Rob Kusner
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Jeffrey Lagarias
    University of Michigan
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Tri Lai
    Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Lionel Levine
    Cornell University
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Zhongyang Li
    University of Connecticut
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Marcin Lis
    Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
    Jan 15-May 15, 2015
  • Andrea Liu
    University of Pennsylvania
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Oren Louidor
    Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
    Apr 12-18, 2015
  • Eyal Lubetzky
    New York University
    Feb 9-11, 2015
  • Malwina Luczak
    Queen Mary and Westfield College
    Apr 1-22, 2015
  • L. Mahadevan
    Harvard University
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Apala Majumdar
    University of Bath
    Mar 18-20, 2015
  • Vinothan Manoharan
    Harvard University
    Feb 9-13, 2015; Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Oksana Manyuhina
    Syracuse University
    Mar 8-28, 2015
  • Cristina Marchetti
    Syracuse University
    Feb 8-May 5, 2015
  • Sabetta Matsumoto
    Princeton University
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Paul Melotti
    Ecole Normale Suptrieure
    Apr 12-26, 2015
  • Qingyou Meng
    University of Massachusetts
    Mar 15-20, 2015
  • Sam Miner
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Apr 12-19, 2015
  • Sevak Mkrtchyan
    University of Rochester
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Remi Monasson
    Ecole Normale Suptrieure
    Feb 7-14, 2015
  • Joe Neeman
    University of Texas at Austin
    Feb 8-14, 2015
  • Hoi Nguyen
    Ohio State University
    Apr 12-17, 2015
  • Jonathan Novak
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Jonathan Pakianathan
    University of Rochester
    Apr 30-May 1, 2015
  • Athina Panotopoulou
    Dartmouth College
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Greta Panova
    University of Pennsylvania
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Jayson Paulose
    Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Robin Pemantle
    University of Pennsylvania
    Feb 10-12, 2015
  • Yuval Peres
    Microsoft Research
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Will Perkins
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Feb 8-13, 2015
  • Leonid Petrov
    University of Virginia
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Oleg Pikhurko
    University of Warwick
    Feb 8-14, 2015
  • Paolo Piovano
    University of Vienna
    Feb 8-14, 2015
  • Len Pismen
    Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
    Mar 30-May 8, 2015
  • James Pommersheim
    Reed College
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Timothy Prescott
    University of North Dakota
    Apr 12-17, 2015
  • Eviatar Procaccia
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Apr 12-18, 2015
  • James Propp
    UMass Lowell
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Charles Radin
    University of Texas at Austin
    Feb 1-Apr 30, 2015
  • Sanjay Ramassamy
    Brown University
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Alexander Razborov
    University of Chicago
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Rodolfo Rios-Zertuche
    Princeton University
    Apr 12-25, 2015
  • Dan Romik
    University of California, Davis
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Daria Rudneva
    State University Higher School of Economics
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Emily Russell
    Harvard University
    Aug 15, 2014-May 15, 2015
  • Lorenzo Sadun
    University of Texas at Austin
    Feb 1-21, 2015; Apr 12-18, 2015
  • Nicolau Saldanha
    Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC)
    Feb 24, 2015
  • Itai Shafrir
    Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Suraj Shankar
    Syracuse University
    Mar 15-22, 2015
  • Arjun Sharma
    University of New Orleans
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Eran Sharon
    Hebrew University
    Mar 15-20, 2015
  • Senya Shlosman
    Aix-Marseille University
    Feb 2-May 15, 2015
  • Vladas Sidoravicius
    Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA)
    Apr 15-May 8, 2015
  • Miklós Simonovits
    Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA)
    Feb 8-Mar 8, 2015
  • Meera Sitharam
    University of Florida
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Jon Sjogren
    Towson State University
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Rastko Sknepnek
    University of Dundee
    Jan 31-Apr 1, 2015
  • Charles Smart
    Cornell University
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Yaar Solomon
    Stony Brook University
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Boris Solomyak
    Bar-Ilan University
    Feb 8-13, 2015
  • Vera Sos
    Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA)
    Feb 8-17, 2015
  • Andrea Sportiello
    Universite de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Daniel Stein
    New York University
    Mar 15-20, 2015
  • Jessica Striker
    University of Minnesota
    Feb 8-20, 2015; Apr 12-22, 2015
  • John Sullivan
    Technische Universitat Berlin
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Yiwei Sun
    University of Massachusetts
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Wangru Sun
    Universite de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)
    Feb 3-Apr 20, 2015
  • Yi Sun
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Yu-Hang Tang
    Brown University
    Mar 16, 2015
  • Martin Tassy
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Apr 12-18, 2015
  • Erin Teich
    University of Michigan
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Louis Theran
    Aalto University
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Fabio Lucio Toninelli
    Universite Claude-Bernard (Lyon I)
    Apr 12-18, 2015
  • Sophie Trastour
    Harvard SEAS
    Mar 20, 2015
  • Nicholas Triantafillou
    MIT
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Amanda Turner
    University of Lancaster
    Apr 13-17, 2015
  • Mirjana Vuletic
    University of Massachusetts
    Apr 1-May 1, 2015
  • David Wales
    University of Cambridge
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Shawn Walker
    Louisiana State University
    Mar 15-20, 2015
  • Xuan Wang
    University of North Carolina
    Jan 15-May 2, 2015
  • Yizao Wang
    University of Cincinnati
    Apr 12-17, 2015
  • Samuel Watson
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Jan 15-May 15, 2015
  • Peter Winkler
    Dartmouth College
    Feb 2-May 8, 2015
  • Mei Yin
    Brown University
    Feb 8-14, 2015
  • Yuncheng You
    University of South Florida
    Feb 8-13, 2015
  • Thomas Yu
    Drexel University
    Mar 16-20, 2015
  • Laura Zaremba
    New York University
    Feb 8-13, 2015
  • Yufei Zhao
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Feb 9-13, 2015
  • Lingjiong Zhu
    University of Minnesota
    Feb 9-13, 2015

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, February 2, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break - Semester Opening Participant Meet and Greet11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 3, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecutre Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:30pm ESTStochastic quantum integrable systems, part II - Ivan Corwin, Columbia University, Clay Mathematics Institute, Institute Henri Poincare, Packard Foundation11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:30 - 7:00pm ESTSemester Program Opening Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 4, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:45 - 2:00pm ESTICERM Director Welcome and Orientation11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:30pm ESTGraduate Student and Postdoc Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break with Open problem session - Organized by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth College11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 5, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 6, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30am ESTSimulation discussion session - Organized by Rastko Sknepnek, University of Dundee 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 9, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am ESTRegistration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am ESTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:10am ESTTheme of workshop - Charles Radin, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:10 - 10:10am ESTDensest packing of, and on, Euclidean spheres - Noam Elkies, Harvard University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:10 - 10:40am ESTDiscussion Period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 12:10pm ESTImpromptu Discussion of Statistical Formalism - Charles Radin, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 12:40pm ESTDiscussion Period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:20pm ESTBreak for Lunch  
2:20 - 3:00pm ESTThe role of symmetry in sphere packing in high dimensions - Henry Cohn, Microsoft (New England)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30pm ESTShort Break  
3:30 - 4:10pm ESTThe fluid-solid phase transition on a curved surface - Vinothan Manoharan, Harvard University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 6:00pm ESTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 10, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTSyntactic methods in continuous combinatorics - Alexander Razborov, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTDiscussion Period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collabortive Space 
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTMultipodal phases in graphs - Lorenzo Sadun, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:30pm ESTDiscussion Period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:10pm ESTBreak for Lunch  
2:10 - 2:40pm ESTFixed-energy harmonic functions - Richard Kenyon, Brown University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:40 - 2:50pm ESTShort Break  
2:50 - 3:20pm ESTHarmonic pinnacles in the discrete Gaussian model - Eyal Lubetzky, New York University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:20 - 3:50pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:50 - 4:20pm ESTRandom walk on the random graph - Yuval Peres, Microsoft (Redmond)11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:20 - 4:30pm ESTShort Break  
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTVarious types of phase transitions in extremal graph theory - Miklos Simonovits, Hungarian Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, February 11, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTNon-equilibrium solids - Giulio Biroli, CEA Saclay11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am ESTDiscussion Period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 10:50am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:50 - 11:50am ESTAperiodic tilings - Boris Solomyak, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:50 - 12:20pm ESTDiscussion Period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:20 - 1:40pm ESTBreak for Lunch  
1:40 - 2:10pm ESTPoster Session11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collabortive Space 
2:10 - 2:40pm ESTHow the Ising crystal grows - Senya Shlosman, Aix-Marseille University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:40 - 2:50pm ESTShort Break  
2:50 - 3:20pm ESTCharacterizing extremal limits - Oleg Pikhurko, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:20 - 3:50pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:50 - 4:20pm ESTUniversal behavior near Erdoes-Renyi - Lorenzo Sadun, University of Texas11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:20 - 4:30pm ESTShort Break  
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTProblems on convergent sequences of dense graphs - Vera Sos, Hungarian Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, February 12, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTOther transitions in statistical physics and beyond- from the liquid-gas transition to the representation of space in the brain - Remi Monasson, Ecole Normale Superieure (Paris)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am ESTDiscussion Period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTThe Phases of Hard Sphere Systems - Veit Elser, Cornell University 
12:00 - 12:30pm ESTDiscussion Period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:10pm ESTBreak for Lunch  
2:10 - 2:40pm ESTPhase transitions in models of quasicrystals - David Aristoff, Colorado State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:40 - 2:50pm ESTShort Break  
2:50 - 3:20pm ESTAsymptotics for sparse exponential graph models - Mei Yin, University of Denver11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:10pm ESTPost Doc & Grad Student Group Photos11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:20 - 3:25pm ESTWorkshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:20 - 3:25pm ESTWorkshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:25 - 3:50pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:50 - 4:20pm ESTLattices, packings and energy minimization - Abhinav Kumar, SUNY Stony Brook11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:20 - 4:30pm ESTShort Break  
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTLarge deviations in random graphs - Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, February 13, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:30am ESTDiscussion Period - Topics determined from previous talks11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:30pm ESTDiscussion Period - Topics determined from previous talks11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:10pm ESTBreak for Lunch  
2:10 - 2:40pm ESTL^p theory of sparse graph limits - Jennifer Chayes, Microsoft (New England)11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:40 - 2:50pm ESTShort Break  
2:50 - 3:20pm ESTApplications of L^p theory of sparse graph limits - Christian Borgs, Microsoft (New England)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:20 - 3:50pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:50 - 4:20pm ESTPhase transitions in tilings constructed from stationary fusion rules - Natalie Frank, Vassar College11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTCrystallization of hard shapes- from disks to tetrahedra - Michael Engel, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, February 16, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 17, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTIT Tutorial - Isani Cayetano, Technical Support Coordinator 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 18, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30pm ESTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 19, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 20, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTProfessional Development Roundtable: Ethics in Research I - Mandatory for NSF supported postdocs and graduate students.11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 11:00am ESTSimulation Session - Led by Rastko Sknepnek, University of Dundee 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EST11th Floor Collaborative Space  
Monday, February 23, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 24, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTResearch Seminar- 3D domino tilings - Nicolau Saldanha, Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, February 25, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30pm ESTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 26, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:15 - 10:25am ESTICERM Participant Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00pm ESTPostdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTThe Mathematics of Bell Ringing - Alexander Holroyd and Emily Russell11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, February 27, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTProfessional Development Roundtable: Ethics in Research - Mandatory for NSF supported postdocs and graduate students.11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 11:00am ESTSimulation Session - Led by Rastko Sknepnek, University of Dundee 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 2, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm ESTResearch Seminar - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30pm ESTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 5, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am ESTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00pm ESTPostdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 6, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTProfessional Development Roundtable: Applications11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 11:00am ESTSimulation Session - Led by Rastko Sknepnek, University of Dundee 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 9, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Seminar- Long range order for random colourings on planar graphs - Roman Kotecky, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:30pm EDTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth10th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 12, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTPostdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:00 - 3:10pm EDTSemester Postdoc & Grad Student Photos11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 13, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTProfessional Development Roundtable: Hiring11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 11:00am EDTSimulation Session - Led by Rastko Sknepnek, University of Dundee; Presentation by David Aristoff, Colorado State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 16, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am EDTICERM Workshop Registration: Small Clusters, Polymer Vesicles and Unusual Minima11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:10am EDTTheme of workshop - Mark Bowick, Syracuse University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:10 - 10:10am EDTClusters with Short-range Interactions- a Tutorial - Miranda Holmes-Cerfon, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:10 - 10:40am EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:40 - 11:10am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:10 - 12:10pm EDTShape selection in frustrated elastic sheets - Eran Sharon, Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 12:40pm EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:20pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:20 - 2:50pm EDTFrom smooth manifolds to faceted polyhedra, and back - L. Mahadevan, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTThe physics and geometry of colloidal sphere clusters - Vinothan Manoharan, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTSelf-assembly with shaped particles - Sharon Glotzer, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30pm EDTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTSingularities in Maps - Robert Hardt, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:25 - 10:30am EDTWorkshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:25 - 10:30am EDTWorkshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
10:30 - 11:00am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTTopology of Broken Translational Symmetry - Randy Kamien, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 12:30pm EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTOn vector-valued singular perturbation problems involving potentials vanishing on curves. - Itai Shafrir, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:10 - 3:40pm EDTNonspherical Bubble Clusters - John Sullivan, TU Berlin11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTDr. Wrinkle and Mr. Hyde- directing pattern formation in anisotropic elastic films - Elisabetta Matsumoto, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTExploring the Energy Landscapes of Clusters and Unusual Minima - David Wales, Cambridge University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:30pm EDTPoster Session11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
12:30 - 2:15pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:15 - 2:45pm EDTMetastability, Spectra, and Eigencurrents of Lennard-Jones Clusters - Maria Cameron, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTNumerical Methods and Uniqueness for the Canham-Helfrich Model of Biomembranes - Thomas Yu, Drexel University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 3:50pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:50 - 4:20pm EDTGeometric frustration in twisted filament assemblies- Non-euclidean packing and morphology of self-limiting bundles - Greg Grason, University of Massachusetts11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:00pm EDTRandom Organization, Hyperuniformity and Photonic Bandgap - Paul Chaikin, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, March 19, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTFlavors of Rigidity for Sticky Spheres - Robert Connelly, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
10:30 - 11:00am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTThe Duality between Floppy and Rigid Modes in the Jamming-Unjamming Transitions - Gustavo During, Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:30pm EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:15pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:15 - 2:45pm EDTEASAL- efficient atlasing, search and analysis of assembly landscapes under short-ranged potentials using geometrization, stratification and Cayley convexification. - Meera Sitharam, University of Florida11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:55 - 3:25pm EDTCounting degrees of freedom in periodic frameworks - Louis Theran, Aalto University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:25 - 3:50pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:50 - 4:20pm EDTTopological soft matter- from linkages to kinks - Bryan Chen, Instituut-Lorentz for Theoretical Physics, Leiden University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:00pm EDTDislocation modes and buckling in topological metamaterials - Jayson Paulose, Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden 
Friday, March 20, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTInverse problems / packing&information theory - Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:30pm EDTHaving a ball with sphere parking. - Beth Chen, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch  
2:00 - 2:30pm EDTTangent Unit-Vector Fields for Liquid Crystals and Nanoparticles - Dr Apala Majumdar, University of Bath, United Kingdom11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTUnusual Minima on Curved Surfaces - Mark Bowick, Syracuse University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTDiscussion period11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 23, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 24, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Seminar - Self-avoiding Walk and Connective Constant - Zhongyang Li, University of Connecticut11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, March 25, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:30pm EDTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 26, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTPostdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Seminar - Complex structure of simply described graph limits - Daniel Kral, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, March 27, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00am EDTSimulation Session - Led by Rastko Sknepnek, University of Dundee 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 30, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 31, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 1, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30pm EDTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30pm EDTResearch Seminar - Chip-firing models - Caroline Klivans, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 2, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTPostdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 3, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTProfessional Development Roundtable: Papers11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 6, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Seminar - Polyhedra as Ground States of Liquid Crystalline Shells - Mark Bowick, Syracuse University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:30pm EDTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 9, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTPostdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 10, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTProfessional Development Roundtable: Grants11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 13, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am EDTLimit Shapes Workshop Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45am EDTThe limit shape of random SU(3) representations - Dan Romik, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTStochastic quantum integrable systems - Ivan Corwin, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTSolving interacting particle systems by Fourier-like transforms - Leonid Petrov, University of Virginia11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch   
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTLimit shapes for interacting particle systems and their universal fluctuations - Patrick Ferrari, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTLimit shapes in the Schur process - Dan Betea, Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30pm EDTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTCircles in the Sand - Lionel Levine, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTTBA - Charles Smart, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTThe limit shape of the Abelian Sandpile identity - Andrea Sportiello, Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord), CNRS and LIPN11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch   
2:00 - 2:45pm EDTSmall-particle limits in a regularized Laplacian random growth model - Amanda Turner, University of Lancaster11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:15pm EDTSIR epidemics on random graphs with a given degree sequence - Malwina Luczak, Queen Mary University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break1th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:25pm EDTThe Shape of Ice - Kari Eloranta, Aalto University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 4:55pm EDTPerfect sampling algorithm for Schur processes - Mirjana Vuletic, University of Massachusetts11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTAn effective model of facets formation. - Dimitry Ioffe, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTAsymptotic 'inner shape' of a deformed gradient Gibbs field. - Roman Kotecky, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTHeight fluctuations in interacting dimers - Fabio Toninelli, Université Claude-Bernard (Lyon I)11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40pm EDTGroup Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch   
2:00 - 2:25pm EDTPlane partitions with 2-periodic weights - Sevak Mkrtchyan, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:55pm EDTThe full extremal process of the discrete Gaussian free field in 2D. - Oren Louidor, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 4:15pm EDTPoster Session and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 16, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTRandom Walk in a one-dimensional Levy random environment - Alessandra Bianchi, Università di Padova11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15am EDTMetastability and interface motion in disordered media - Thierry Bodineau, École Polytechnique11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTSubgaussian Rates of Convergence in First Passage Percolation - Ken Alexander, University of Southern California11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch   
2:00 - 2:25pm EDTThe Greedy Independent Set in a Random Graph with Given Degrees - Graham Brightwell, London School of Economics and Political Science11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTGradient Gibbs measures with disorder - Codina Cotar, University College London11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45pm EDTCentral Limit Theorem for discrete log-gases - Vadim Gorin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, April 17, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45am EDTShape theorems in percolation and random walks - Eviatar Procaccia, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45am EDTStatistical mechanics via asymptotics of symmetric functions - Greta Panova, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:15am EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:15 - 12:00pm EDTThe Z-invariant massive Laplacian on isoradial graphs. - Beatrice deTiliere, Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:15 - 1:00pm EDTArctic curves for the-six vertex model on generic domains - Filippo Colomo, National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN)11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch   
2:30 - 2:55pm EDTMinimum mean weighted cycles on randomly weighted graphs. - David Wilson, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 5:00pm EDTDiscussion11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 5:00pm EDTDiscussion11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 20, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Seminar - Toggle group actions, applications, and abstraction - Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30pm EDTClay Fellow Senior Talk - Packing Space with Regular Tetrahedra - Jeffrey Lagarias, University of Michigan  
4:30 - 5:30pm EDTClay Fellow Senior Talk - Packing Space with Regular Tetrahedra - Jeffrey Lagarias\, University of Michigan  
Tuesday, April 21, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 22, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:30pm EDTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth10th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 23, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Seminar - Statistical mechanics on the Cayley tree and the Lobachevsky plane - Senya Shlosman, Aix-Marseille University10th Floor Classroom 
Friday, April 24, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 27, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 28, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Seminar- Can rods pack space more densely than disks pack in the plane? - Wöden Kusner, TU Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, April 29, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30pm EDTProblem Session - Led by Peter Winkler, Dartmouth11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 30, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTPostdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Seminar- The square root law and the structure of finite rings - Jonathan Pakianathan, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, May 1, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, May 4, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, May 5, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:50am EDTStatistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course) - Richard Kenyon, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, May 7, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 8, 2015
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Associated Semester Workshops

Statistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course)
Image for "Statistical Mechanics and Combinatorics (ongoing semester course)"
Crystals, Quasicrystals and Random Networks
Image for "Crystals, Quasicrystals and Random Networks"
Limit Shapes
Image for "Limit Shapes"