Organizing Committee
Abstract

Since its introduction by Felix Hausdorff in 1919, the concept of the Hausdorff dimension of sets and measures has been a versatile and powerful tool in classical analysis, geometry and geometric measure theory, mathematical physics and their numerous applications. However, there has been a particularly important symbiosis between dynamical systems and dimension theory. This connection arises both from application of dimension theory to the classification and geometric analysis of dynamical systems (and their invariant sets and measures), and the fact that many classical objects of study in mathematics arise from (sometimes implicit) dynamical systems, which often play a role in the dimension theory of said objects.

Recently, there has been substantial progress on a number of central problems in dimension theory, and while many old problems remain, many new ones have also presented themselves. These include a deeper understanding of the relationship between dimension, entropy and Lyapunov exponents; the recent strengthenings of the Marstrand projection theorem and its implications for dimensions of sums of Cantor sets and the connections with number theory; multifractal analysis of ergodic averages, particularly the recent advances for multiple ergodic averages; and improved computational methods for obtaining effective bounds on Hausdorff dimension. This proposed program aims to set the stage for further progress on the many open problems in the field.

It is a challenging classical problem to compute numerically dimensions of given fractals. In recent years, computer-aided proofs in mathematical analysis have gained an increasing presence in mathematical research. One reason for this field's growing impact is due to its ability to produce high-quality quantitative information about global, nonlinear problems. As a consequence, solutions to a large class of previously intractable problems are now within reach and recently several long-standing conjectures have been verified using rigorous computations.

During the semester we will focus on three specific aspects of the interaction between these two areas: (i) Ergodic, algebraic and combinatorial methods in dimension theory (ii) Computations in fractal geometry in dynamical systems; and (iii) Fractal geometry and hyperbolic dynamics.

Photo Credit: Mark A. Wilson

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Amir Algom
    The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Lorna Almocera
    University of the Philippines Cebu
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Zin Arai
    Hokkaido University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Jeremy Avigad
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Wael Bahsoun
    Loughborough University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Efrat Bank
    University of Michigan
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Anna Belova
    Uppsala University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Snir Ben Ovadia
    Weizmann Institute of Science
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Michael Benedicks
    KTH Royal Institute of Technology
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Ilia Binder
    University of Toronto
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Milan Bradonjic
    Rutgers University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Sarah Bray
    Tufts University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Leonid Bunimovich
    GA Tech
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Balázs Bárány
    University of Warwick
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Marta Canadell
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Yongluo Cao
    Soochow University, China
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Jon Chaika
    University of Utah
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Nishant Chandgotia
    University of British Columbia
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Jianyu Chen
    Michigan State University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Xianghong Chen
    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Yitwah Cheung
    San Francisco State University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Yong Moo Chung
    Hiroshima University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Laura Cladek
    University of Wisconsin - Madison
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Vaughn Climenhaga
    University of Houston
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Sylvain Crovisier
    University of Paris - Sud
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Marianna Csörnyei
    University of Chicago
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Sarah Day
    College of William and Mary
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Rafael de la Llave
    Georgia Tech
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Jacopo de Simoi
    University of Toronto
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Mark Demers
    Fairfield University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Lorenzo Diaz
    Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Dmitry Dolgopyat
    Uppsala University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Artem Dudko
    Polish Academy of Sciences
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Jason Tomas Dungca
    University of Bristol
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Semyon Dyatlov
    MIT
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Fredrik Ekström
    Lund University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Kenneth Falconer
    University of St. Andrews
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Ai-Hua Fan
    Université de Picardie Jules Verne
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Abel Farkas
    Mathematical Institute, North Haugh
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • De-Jun Feng
    The Chinese University of Hong Kong
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Jordi-Lluís Figueras
    University of Uppsala
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Todd Fisher
    Brigham Young University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Jonathan Fraser
    The University of St Andrews
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Gary Froyland
    University of New South Wales
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Denis Gaidashev
    Uppsala University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Stefano Galatolo
    University of Pisa
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Zbigniew Galias
    AGH University of Science & Technology
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Katrin Gelfert
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janerio
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Anton Gorodetski
    University of California Irvine
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Boris Hasselblatt
    Tufts University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Peter Hazard
    University of Toronto
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Maria Hempel
    WPI
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Michael Hochman
    The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Pat Hooper
    City College of New York
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Huyi Hu
    Michigan State University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Mayer Humi
    WPI
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Alex Iosevich
    University of Rochester
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Thomas Jordan
    University of Bristol
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Natalia Jurga
    University of Warwick
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Esa Järvenpää
    University of Oulu
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Vadim Kaloshin
    University of Maryland
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Tom Kempton
    University of St Andrews
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Dong Han Kim
    Dongguk University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Dmitry Kleinbock
    Brandeis University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Sarah Koch
    University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Hans Koch
    University of Texas at Austin
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Henna Koivusalo
    University of York
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Istvan Kolossvary
    Renyi Institute of Mathematics
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Ben Krause
    UCLA
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Izabella Laba
    University of British Columbia
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Chun Kit Lai
    San Francisco State University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Jeremy LeCrone
    University of Richmond
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Francois Ledrappier
    University of Notre Dame
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Jean-Philippe Lessard
    Université Laval
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Zhiqiang Li
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Lingmin Liao
    University Paris-East Creteil
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Yuri Lima
    Universite Paris-Sud 11
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Yan Lin
    China University of Mining and Technology
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Elon Lindenstrauss
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016
  • Bochen Liu
    Bar-Ilan University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Guozhen Lu
    Wayne State University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Yusheng Luo
    Harvard University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Stefano Luzzatto
    ITCP-Trieste
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Suzanne Lynch Boyd
    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Giorgio Mantica
    Universita' dell'Insubria
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Jake Marcinek
    Harvard University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Anna Medvedovsky
    Max Planck Institute
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Vuksan Mijovic
    University of St Andrews
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Konstantin Mischaikow
    Rutgers University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Irina Mitrea
    Temple University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Roland Molontay
    Budapest University of Technology and Economics
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Maurizio Monge
    Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Carlos Moreira
    Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada (IMPA)
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • András Máthé
    University of Warwick
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Erez Nesharim
    Tel Aviv university
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Isaia Nisoli
    Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Stéphane Nonnenmacher
    Université Paris-sud
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Magdalena Nowak
    Jan Kochanowski University in Kielce
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Hee Oh
    Yale university
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Kathrin Padberg-Gehle
    Technische Universitat Dresden
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Yuval Peres
    Microsoft Research
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Yakov Pesin
    Penn State University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Lam Pham
    Yale University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Pawel Pilarczyk
    IST Austria
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Mark Pollicott
    Warwick University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Amy Prager
    Cornell University Dept. of Mathematics
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Malabika Pramanik
    University of British Columbia
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Remus Radu
    Stony Brook University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Ritvik Raj
    IIT Roorkee
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Ariel Rapaport
    The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Jana Rodriguez Hertz
    IMERL
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Cristóbel Rojas
    Universidad Andrés Bello (Santiago)
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Pablo Roldán González
    Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Rafael Ruggiero
    Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, PUC-Rio
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Marks Ruziboev
    International School of Advanced Studies
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Tuomas Sahlsten
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Samuel Senti
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janerio
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Farruh Shahidi
    Pennsylvania State University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Pablo Shmerkin
    Torcuato Di Tella University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Lin Shu
    Peking university
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • David Simmons
    Ohio State University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Karoly Simon
    Budapest University of Technology and Economics
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Boris Solomyak
    Bar-Ilan University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Örjan Stenflo
    Uppsala University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Peng Sun
    Central University of Finance and Economics
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Domokos Szasz
    Budapest University of Technology and Economics
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Yuki Takahashi
    UC Irvine
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Hiroki Takahasi
    Keio University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Ryokichi Tanaka
    Tohoku University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016
  • Krystal Taylor
    The Ohio State University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Dalia Terhesiu
    University of Vienna
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Daniel Thompson
    Ohio State University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Giulio Tiozzo
    University of Toronto
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Mike Todd
    University of St Andrews
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Rodrigo Trevino
    Brooklyn College, CUNY
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Sascha Troscheit
    University of St Andrews
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Masato Tsujii
    Kyushu University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Siming Tu
    University of Chile
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Warwick Tucker
    Uppsala University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Raul Ures
    IMERL
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Polina Vytnova
    Queen Mary, University of London
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Zhiren Wang
    Penn State University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Barak Weiss
    Tel Aviv University
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Nathaniel Whitaker
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Daniel Wilczak
    Jagiellonian University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Amie Wilkinson
    University of Chicago
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Dale Winter
    IAS
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Christian Wolf
    The City College of New York
    Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Wen Wu
    University of Oulu
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Yayuan Xiao
    BALL STATE UNIVERSITY
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Michael Yampolsky
    University of Toronto
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Jonguk Yang
    University of Toronto
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Alexia Yavicoli
    University of Buenos Aires
    Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Ren Yi
    Brown University
    Mar 7-11, 2016
  • Natalia Zabzina
    Uppsala University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Martina Zaehle
    Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Joshua Zahl
    MIT
    Feb 15-19, 2016
  • Agnieszka Zelerowicz
    Penn State University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016; Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Piotr Zgliczynski
    Jagiellonian University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Ruifeng Zhang
    Hefei University of Technology, China
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Lu Zhang
    Wayne State University
    Apr 4-8, 2016
  • Yun Zhao
    SooChow(Suzhou) University
    Feb 1-May 6, 2016; Feb 15-19, 2016; Mar 7-11, 2016

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, February 1, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 4:00Dimension and Dynamics Check-In121 South Main Street (11th Floor) 
4:15 - 5:00Informal Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 2, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00ICERM Director Welcome - Jill Pipher, ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:45Brief Organizer Introductions and Broad Program Overview - Michael Hochman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Izabella Laba (University of British Columbia), Boris Solomyak (Bar-Ilan University), Yakov Pesin (Penn State University)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:15 - 11:205-minute Graduate student introductions - Laura Cladek, University of Wisconsin - Madison11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:20 - 11:255-minute Graduate student introductions - Natalia Jurga, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:25 - 11:305-minute Graduate student introductions - Roland Molontay, Budapest University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 11:355-minute Graduate student introductions - Erez Nesharim, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:35 - 11:405-minute Graduate student introductions - Vuksan Mijovic, University of St Andrews11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:40 - 11:455-minute Graduate student introductions - Sasha Troscheit, University of St. Andrews11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:45 - 11:505-minute Graduate student introductions - John Yang, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:50 - 11:555-minute Graduate student introductions - Agnieszka Zelerowicz, Penn State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:30Lunch and Free Time  
2:30 - 2:4010-minute Postdoc introductions - Marta Canadell, ICERM Institute Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 2:5010-minute Postdoc introductions - Nishant Chandgotia, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:50 - 3:0010-minute Postdoc introductions - Abel Farkas, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:1010-minute Postdoc introductions - Peter Hazard, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:10 - 3:2010-minute Postdoc introductions - Zhiqiang Li, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break and Free Time  
4:30 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 3, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 4, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:30IT Tutorial - Brian Lavall, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:15An example of renormalization in dynamics: rotational attractions of 2D maps. - Michael Yampolsky, University of Toronto  
3:15 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:15Subadditive topological pressure for nonconformal repeller and it's continuity - Yongluo Cao, Suzhou University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, February 5, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 9, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Lunch11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, February 10, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:45Mini-course: A class of random Cantor measures, with applications - Pablo Shmerkin, Torcuato Di Tella University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:45 - 12:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
12:15 - 1:00Mini-course: A class of random Cantor measures, with applications - Pablo Shmerkin, Torcuato Di Tella University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 3:30Break for Lunch/Free Time  
3:30 - 4:10Mini-course: Schmidt games and fractals in dynamics and number theory - Barak Weiss, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:15 - 4:45Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:45 - 5:30Mini-course: Schmidt games and fractals in dynamics and number theory - Barak Weiss, Tel Aviv University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, February 11, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:45Mini-course: Schmidt games and fractals in dynamics and number theory - Dmitry Kleinbock, Brandeis University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:45 - 12:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
12:15 - 1:00Mini-course: Schmidt games and fractals in dynamics and number theory - Dmitry Kleinbock, Brandeis University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 3:30Break for Lunch/Free Time  
3:30 - 4:15Mini-course: Equidistribution and dimension via additive combinatorics - Elon Lindenstrauss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:15 - 4:45Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:45 - 5:30Mini-course: Equidistribution and dimension via additive combinatorics - Elon Lindenstrauss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:30 - 6:30Light Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 12, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 11:45Mini-course: A class of random Cantor measures, with applications - Pablo Shmerkin, Torcuato Di Tella University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:45 - 12:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
12:15 - 1:00Mini-course: A class of random Cantor measures, with applications - Pablo Shmerkin, Torcuato Di Tella University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:15 - 3:30Break for Lunch/Free Time  
3:30 - 4:15Mini-course: Equidistribution and dimension via additive combinatorics - Elon Lindenstrauss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:15 - 4:45Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:45 - 5:30Mini-course: Equidistribution and dimension via additive combinatorics - Elon Lindenstrauss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, February 15, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Tangents of curves and projection theorem in infinite dimensional spaces - Marianna Csörnyei, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Ledrappier-Young formula and exact dimensionality of self-affine measures - Balázs Bárány, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Finite point configurations- a survey of techniques and ideas - Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Measurable equidecompositions and circle squaring - András Máthé, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45An additive energy bound for Ahlfors-regular sets - Joshua Zahl, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 16, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Dimensions of projected sets and measures on self-affine sets - De-Jun Feng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:00 - 10:15Poster Presentation - Magdalena Nowak11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Dimension estimates for spectral measures in Dynamics - Boris Solomyak, Bar-Ilan University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Hausdorff dimension and non-uniquely ergodic interval exchange transformations. - Jon Chaika, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Discrete Analogues in Harmonic Analysis- A Quadratic Carleson Theorem - Ben Krause, UCLA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Fractional maximal operators and geometric consequences. - Krystal Taylor, The Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, February 17, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Polynomial configurations in fractal sets. - Izaballa Laba, University of British Columbia11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15A Roth type theorem for large subsets of multidimensional Euclidean spaces - Malabika Pramanik, University of British Columbia11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:15Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:15 - 4:30Discussion / Work Time  
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 18, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Hausdorff dimension of singular vectors - Yitwah Cheung, San Francisco State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Dirichlet uniformly well-approximated numbers - Dong Han Kim, Dongguk University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Extremality and dynamically defined measures - David Simmons, Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15New constructions of Kakeya and Besicovitch sets - Yuval Peres, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:15 - 3:30On-line Exit Survey Reminder - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Self affine sets with a fibered tangent structure - Henna Koivusalo, University of York11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, February 19, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Dimension of Furstenberg measure of SL_2(R) random matrix products - Michael Hochman, Hebrew University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Fractal percolation is purely a-unrectifiable - Esa Järvenpää, University of Oulu11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15On the dimension of diagonally affine self-affine sets and overlaps. - Karoly Simon, Budapest University of Technology and Economics11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Sections and projections of random fractals and measures - Kenneth Falconer, University of St. Andrews11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 22, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, February 23, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 2:45Nonhyperbolic skew products: an axiomatic approach - Katrin Gelfert, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janerio11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break  
3:30 - 4:15Ergodicity and partial hyperbolicity on unit tangent bundles of surfaces I - Jana Rodriguez Hertz, IMERL11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, February 24, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Ethics in Research I11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break  
Thursday, February 25, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 2:45Nonhyperbolic skew products: ergodic approximations and exposed pieces - Katrin Gelfert, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janerio11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break  
3:30 - 4:15Ergodicity and partial hyperbolicity on unit tangent bundles of surfaces II - Raul Ures, IMERL  
Friday, February 26, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 2:45Thermodynamic formalism in one-dimensional dynamics - Mike Todd, University of St. Andrews11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break  
3:30 - 4:15Thermodynamic formalism in one-dimensional dynamics - Mike Todd, University of St. Andrews11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, February 29, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 2:45Thermodynamic formalism in one-dimensional dynamics - Mike Todd, University of St. Andrews11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 1, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 2, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Ethics in Research II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:15Multifractal analysis, large deviations and Fourier transforms for countable branch expanding maps - Thomas Jordan, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break  
3:00 - 3:45Multifractal analysis, large deviations and Fourier transforms for countable branch expanding maps - Thomas Jordan, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, March 3, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 2:45Microlocal techniques for hyperbolic dynamics - Semyon Dyatlov, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break  
3:30 - 4:15Microlocal techniques for hyperbolic dynamics - Semyon Dyatlov, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, March 4, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 2:45Symbolic dynamics for hyperbolic systems - Yuri Lima, University of Paris11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break  
3:30 - 4:15Symbolic dynamics for hyperbolic systems - Yuri Lima, University of Paris11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, March 7, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Entropies on covers of compact manifolds - Francois Ledrappier, University of Notre Dame Paris11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Prime number theorems and holonomies for hyperbolic rational maps - Hee Oh, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:15New developments in smooth rigidity of lattice actions. - Federico Rodriguez Hertz, PSU11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Thurston eigenvalues- a spectral gap - Sarah Koch, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Continuity of core entropy of quadratic polynomials - Giulio Tiozzo, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 8, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Non-differentiability points for topological conjugaicies of countable branch Markov maps - Thomas Jordan, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Non-uniform hyperbolicity, symbolic dynamics, and applications - Yuri Lima, University of Paris-Sud11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:15Finiteness of measures maximizing the entropy for surface diffeomorphisms - Sylvain Crovisier, University of Paris11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Non-uniform specification properties, thermodynamic formalism, and towers - Vaughn Climenhaga, University of Houston11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Unique equilibrium states for geodesic flows in nonpositive curvature - Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, March 9, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Criteria for zero averages and applications in partially hyperbolic dynamics. - Lorenzo Diaz, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Skeletons for transitive fibered maps - Katrin Gelfert, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:15Universality of the large deviation principle in one-dimensional dynamics - Yong Moo Chung, Hiroshima University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Decay of correlations in fast-slow partially hyperbolic systems - Jacopo de Simoi, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Martingale methods in the study of almost everywhere convergence of ergodic series - Ai-Hua Fan, Université de Picardie Jules Verne11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, March 10, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Quantum chaos and the thermodynamical formalism - Stephane Nonnenmacher, Université Paris-sud11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Spectral gaps via additive combinatorics - Semyon Dyatlov, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:15The spectrum of semi-classical transfer operator for expanding semi-flows with holes. - Masato Tsujii, Kyushu University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Fourier transforms of measures on the Brownian graph - Jonathan Fraser, University of Manchester11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Multifractal analysis of some families of random functions motivated by the study of the network traffic - Karoly Simon, Budapest University of Technology and Economics11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, March 11, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Computation and inverse problems for linear response. - Mark Pollicott, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45On the fractal geometry of horseshoes in arbitrary dimensions - Carlos Gustavo Moreira, IMPA11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:30 - 12:15New criteria for equality of Hausdorff and affinity dimensions, via self-affine measures on positive subsystems - Pablo Shmerkin, Torcuato Di Tella University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 1:15Sums of Cantor sets and convolutions of singular measures - Anton Gorodetski, University of California, Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 3:15Break for Lunch / Free Time - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 14, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 2:30Pi Day Coffee/Tea Break  
Tuesday, March 15, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:15 - 2:15PD and Grad Student Lunch Check-in - Food will be servedICERM Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 16, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 17, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:15Research Seminar - FOURIER LAW FROM HAMILTONIAN DYNAMICS - Domokos Szasz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 18, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 21, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 22, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:15Research Seminar- Thermodynamics for the Katok map. - Samuel Senti, UFDR11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space (Library Side) 
Wednesday, March 23, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 24, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:15Fractal Curvatures and Dynamical Systems. - Martina Zahle, Friedrich-Schiller-Universitat11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 25, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 28, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 29, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 30, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Papers and Journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 31, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 11:30Computer-assisted rigorous estimates for the probability of stochastic dynamics. - Stefano Luzzatto, ICTP11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 3:30Part 1. Interval analysis. Part 2. Automatic differentiation - Warwick Tucker, Uppsala University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 1, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 11:30Computability and complexity of Julia sets - Michael Yampolsky, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 3:30Part 3. Computer-aided proofs. - Warwick Tucker, Uppsala University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 4, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:35Universality for golden mean Siegel disks - Denis Gaidashev, Uppsala University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:15 - 10:50Quasi-periodic solutions for state dependent delay equations. - Rafael de la Llave, Georgia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:35On the measure of the set of regular parameter values for the quadratic map - Zbigniew Galias, AGH University of Science & Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:00Break  
12:00 - 12:35Effective computation of expansivity rates in one-dimensional dynamics - Pawel Pilarczyk, IST Austria11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:45 - 3:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:00 - 3:35Linear Response- Formulae and Rigorous Approximations - Wael Bahsoun, Loughborough University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 4:50Estimating long-term behavior of periodically driven flows without trajectory integration - Gary Froyland, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:35Interactive theorem proving, automated reasoning, and dynamical systems - Jeremy Avigad, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:15 - 10:50Conformal maps- Computability and Complexity - Ilia Binder, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:35On computational aspects of the Feigenbaum fixed point of the period doubling renormalization. - Artem Dudko, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:00Break  
12:00 - 12:35Computability and computational complexity in dynamical systems. - Cristóbal Rojas, Universidad Andrés Bello (Santiago)11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:45 - 3:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:00 - 3:35Dynamic Signatures Generated by Regulatory Networks - Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 4:50Conley Index Theory, Symbolic Dynamics, and Entropy - Sarah Day, College of William and Mary11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:35Stochastic Arnold diffusion of deterministic systems - Vadim Kaloshin, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:15 - 10:50Transition chains of invariant tori around L1 in the Sun-Earth system - Pablo Roldán González, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México (ITAM)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:35On rigorous verification of the crossed mapping condition - Zin Arai, Hokkaido University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:00Break  
12:00 - 12:35On the bifurcation of hyperbolic invariant manifolds- From Numerics to Rigorous results, and then back to Numerics. - Jordi-Lluís Figueras, Uppsala University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:45 - 1:00Group Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 3:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:00 - 5:00Collaboration and Work Time  
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 7, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:35Periodic solutions for some hyperbolic PDEs - Hans Koch, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:15 - 10:50Rigorous estimation of the speed of convergence to equilibrium. - Stefano Galatolo, University of Pisa11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:35Introduction to the software package `Dynamics Explorer' for exploration of discrete dynamical systems - Suzanne Lynch Boyd, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:45 - 12:00Break  
12:00 - 12:35Sharp mixing rates via inducing w.r.t. general return times - Dalia Terhesiu, University of Vienna11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:45 - 3:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:00 - 3:35Computer-assisted proofs for periodic orbits of PDEs - Jean-Philippe Lessard, Université Laval11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 4:50Set-oriented computation in dynamics - Kathrin Padberg-Gehle, Technische Universität Dresden11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, April 8, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:35Interval Analysis Methods for Elliptic Boundary Value Problems - Irina Mitrea, Temple University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:05Rigorous Approximation of stationary Measures and Convergence to Equilbrium for Iterated Function Systems - Maurizio Monge, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:15 - 11:50Some practical and theorical issues in computational ergodic theory - Isaia Nisoli, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:15Break  
12:15 - 12:50Minkowski's question mark function and measure. - Giorgio Mantica, Universita' dell'Insubria11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 3:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:00 - 3:35Melnikov-type method for splitting of separatrices for an explicit range of small parameter - Piotr Zgliczynski, Jagiellonian University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 4:50Rigorous integration of dissipative PDEs revisited- chaos in the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equations. - Daniel Wilczak, Jagiellonian University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, April 11, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Professional Development - Grant Proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 14, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 15, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 18, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Python Boot Camp (Not open to the public) - Royal Wang, Brown University10th Floor Seminar Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 19, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:15Topological Entropy of Maps with Low Smoothness - Peter Hazard, Uppsala University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 20, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 21, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:15V-variable Fractals - Örjan Stenflo, Uppsala University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 22, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Python Boot Camp (Not open to the public) - Royal Wang, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 1:15Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
1:15 - 2:15Python Boot Camp (Not open to the public) - Royal Wang, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 25, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Python Boot Camp (Not open to the public) - Royal Wang, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:15A smooth perturbation of Furstenberg's theorem on times-m invariant sets - Michael Hochman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 27, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 28, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Python Boot Camp (Not open to the public) - Royal Wang, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:15Hausdorff dimension for some hyperbolic attractors with overlaps. - Karoly Simon, Budapest University of Technology and Economics11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 29, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Python Boot Camp (Not open to the public) - Royal Wang, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, May 2, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, May 3, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:15Zeros of the Selberg zeta function for non-compact surfaces - Polina Vytnova (QM-UL and ICERM)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, May 4, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, May 5, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 6, 2016
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Mini-Courses

  • A class of random Cantor measures, with applications - Pablo Shmerkin, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella
  • Schmidt games and fractals in dynamics and number theory - Barak Weiss, Tel Aviv University
  • Schmidt games and fractals in dynamics and number theory - Dmitry Kleinbock, Brandeis University
  • Equidistribution and dimension via additive combinatorics - Elon Lindenstrauss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  • Symbolic dynamics for hyperbolic systems - Yuri Lima, University of Paris
  • Microlocal techniques for hyperbolic dynamics - Semyon Dyatlov, MIT
  • Multifractal analysis, large deviations and Fourier transforms for countable branch expanding maps - Thomas Jordan, University of Bristol

Associated Semester Workshops

Computation in Dynamics