ICERM Semester Program on "Singularities and Waves In Incompressible Fluids"
(January 30 - May 5, 2017)

Picture

[Image courtesy of Dr. Véronique Sarano. All further use is prohibited
without the express permission of Dr. Sarano.]

Introduction

Incompressible fluids are an abundant source of mathematical and practical problems. The question of global-in-time regularity versus finite-time singularity formation for incompressible fluids, governed by the Navier-Stokes or Euler equations, has been one of the most challenging outstanding problems in applied PDE. There have also been new developments in the study of the onset of turbulence due to linear and nonlinear instabilities in incompressible fluids. Interfacial and surface water waves are physical phenomena that, in addition to the challenges outlined above, involve the evolution of free boundaries. These problems embody many of the mathematical challenges found in studies of nonlinear PDEs.

Progress on these topics is possible because of advances in analysis, numerical computations and physical experiments. In addition, ocean field observations provide a reality test to all conclusions and invite new problems to be addressed. In this program, we provide a venue for interaction among researchers engaged in all of these problem-solving techniques to focus on topics arising in incompressible fluids.

Topics of particular interest include: singularity formation, stability and bifurcation; the modeling and analysis of simplified phenomenological models for the description of coherent structures; and time-dependent and steady free boundary problems including water waves, vortex sheets, capillary problems with contact lines and viscous waves with boundary layers.

Organizing Committee

Associated Events & Information

Spring 2017 Semester Workshops

DatesTitleOrganizers
February 13-17, 2017Dynamics of Small Scales in Fluids Yan Guo, Tom Hou, Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Robert Pego, Vladimir Sverak, Edriss Titi
March 20-24, 2017Making a Splash - Droplets, Jets and Other Singularities Govind Menon, Paul Milewski, Benoit Pausader, Jon Wilkening
April 24-28, 2017Water Waves Bernard Deconinck, Diane Henderson, Alexandru Ionescu, Walter Strauss, Catherine Sulem

This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Spring 2017 semester program. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.


Monday January 30, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:30 - 3:30ICERM Welcome and Brief Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:30Informal Afternoon Tea11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday January 31, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday February 1, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Overview of Program- Introductory TalksSpeaker- TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:15 - 4:15Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday February 2, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday February 3, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Postdoc Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:15 - 4:15Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday February 6, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Measuring waves using pressureKatie Oliveras, Seattle University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday February 7, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
12:00 - 1:00Grad Student/Postdoc Meeting with Directorate11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday February 8, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Grant Proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Vanishing viscosityJim Kelliher, University of California, Riverside11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday February 9, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday February 10, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday February 13, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street, Providence, RI, United States 11th Floor
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeBrendan Hassett, ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45The vanishing viscosity limit in porous mediaAnna Mazzucato, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Analysis of Boundary Layers- the Good, the Bad, and the UglyToan Nguyen, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Multiscale Coherent States in canonical shear flows and Rayleigh-Bénard convectionFabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin-Madison11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Of Kato and PrandtlJim Kelliher, University of California Riverside11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Stability of the Couette flow in dimension 3Pierre Germain, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday February 14, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Enhanced damping and instability index theorem for 2D Euler equationZhiwu Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology11th FLoor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Uniformly rotating smooth solutions for active scalarsJavier Gomez Serrano, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Mixing and un-mixing by incompressible flowsYao Yao, Georgia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Growth and singularity in 2D fluidsAndrej Zlatos, University of California, San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session / Coffee Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday February 15, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Self-similar vortex spiralsVolker Elling, University of Michigan11th FLoor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Separation for the stationary Prandtl equationAnne-Laure Dalibard, Pierre-and-Marie-Curie University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Steady water waves with localized vorticityChongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15On the Muskat problemRobert Strain, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Singularity Formation in Fluid ModelsTarek Elgindi, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Thursday February 16, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Derivation of the Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process for a massive particle in a rarified gas of particlesIsabelle Gallagher, Université Paris-Diderot11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15On the range of scales in the route to turbulenceDwight Barkley, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Global well-posedness of the primitive equations of oceanic and atmospheric dynamicsJinkai Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Microdroplet instablity for a least-action principle for incompressible dropletsJian-Guo Liu, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Vanishing viscosity limit for incompressible flows with symmetry.Milton Lopes Filho, Instituto de Matemática - UFRJ11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday February 17, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Onsager conjecture and beyondTristan Buckmaster, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences at NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15On the Navier–Stokes equations beyond perturbative regimesJulien Guillod, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15On the self-similar blow-up scenario for the Euler equationsAnne Bronzi, UNICAMP11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Recent advances in boundary layer at vanishing viscosity limit.Claude Bardos, Laboratoire Jacques Louis Lions Denis Diderot University Branch11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday February 20, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Langmuir turbulence under tropical cyclonesTetsu Hara, University of Rhode Island11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday February 21, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday February 22, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in Research I11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Semester Program Lecture Bob Pego, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Mentoring and Professional Development Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday February 23, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar SeriesXuecheng Wang, Princeton University11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday February 24, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
1:00 - 2:00How do oceanographers observe the ocean?Baylor Fox-Kemper, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday February 27, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday February 28, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:30 - 3:30Semester Program Lecture Ver Hur, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday March 1, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in Research II11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Semester Program Lecture David Ambrose, Drexel University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday March 2, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday March 3, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday March 6, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday March 7, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday March 8, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Papers and Journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Semester Program Lecture Jon Wilkening, University of California - Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday March 9, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday March 10, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
1:00 - 2:00How do oceanographers model the ocean?Baylor Fox-Kemper, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday March 13, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Semester Program Lecture Roberto Camassa, University of North Carolina11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday March 14, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday March 15, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:30Semester Program Lecture Pavel Lushnikov, University of New Mexico11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday March 16, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday March 17, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday March 20, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday March 21, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday March 22, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday March 23, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday March 24, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday March 27, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday March 28, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday March 29, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday March 30, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday March 31, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday April 3, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday April 4, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday April 5, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday April 6, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday April 7, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday April 10, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday April 11, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday April 12, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday April 13, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday April 14, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday April 17, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday April 18, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday April 19, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday April 20, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday April 21, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday April 24, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday April 25, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday April 26, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday April 27, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday April 28, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday May 1, 2017
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 12:00conformal mapping methods for solving the Euler equationsPavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in FluidsHelena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom

= speaker