Organizing Committee
Abstract

Incompressible fluids are an abundant source of mathematical and practical problems. The question of global-in-time regularity versus finite-time singularity formation for incompressible fluids, governed by the Navier-Stokes or Euler equations, has been one of the most challenging outstanding problems in applied PDE. There have also been new developments in the study of the onset of turbulence due to linear and nonlinear instabilities in incompressible fluids. Interfacial and surface water waves are physical phenomena that, in addition to the challenges outlined above, involve the evolution of free boundaries. These problems embody many of the mathematical challenges found in studies of nonlinear PDEs.

Progress on these topics is possible because of advances in analysis, numerical computations and physical experiments. In addition, ocean field observations provide a reality test to all conclusions and invite new problems to be addressed. In this program, we provide a venue for interaction among researchers engaged in all of these problem-solving techniques to focus on topics arising in incompressible fluids.

Topics of particular interest include: singularity formation, stability and bifurcation; the modeling and analysis of simplified phenomenological models for the description of coherent structures; and time-dependent and steady free boundary problems including water waves, vortex sheets, capillary problems with contact lines and viscous waves with boundary layers.

Image courtesy of Dr. Véronique Sarano. All further use is prohibited without the express permission of Dr. Sarano.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Siddhant Agrawal
    University of Michigan
    Mar 24-27, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Adelaide Akers
    University of Missouri-Columbia
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Triantaphyllos Akylas
    MIT
    Apr 21-21, 2017
  • Thomas Alazard
    Ecole Normale Supérieure
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Hannah Alpert
    MIT
    Aug 27-Dec 31, 2016; Sep 1, 2016-May 31, 2017; Sep 1, 2016-May 31, 2017; Sep 1, 2016-May 31, 2017
  • David Ambrose
    Drexel University
    Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • David Andrade
    IMPA
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Mayank Bajpayi
    Brown University
    Mar 20-24, 2017
  • Claude Bardos
    University of Paris
    Jan 30-May 6, 2017
  • Dwight Barkley
    University of Warwick
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Andrea Bertozzi
    UCLA
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Dongfen Bian
    Beijing Institute of Technology
    Feb 15-May 5, 2017; Feb 15-May 5, 2017; Feb 15-May 5, 2017; Feb 15-May 5, 2017
  • James Bird
    Boston University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Animikh Biswas
    University of Maryland Baltimore County
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Mark Blythe
    University of East Anglia
    Apr 20-22, 2017
  • Lydia Bourouiba
    MIT
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Frederik Brasz
    Boston University
    Mar 20-24, 2017
  • Kenny Breuer
    Brown University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Anne Bronzi
    State university of Campinas - UNICAMP
    Jan 22-Apr 29, 2017; Feb 13-17, 2017; Jan 22-Apr 29, 2017; Jan 22-Apr 29, 2017
  • Tristan Buckmaster
    NYU
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • John Bush
    MIT
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Roberto Camassa
    University of North Carolina
    Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017
  • John Carter
    Seattle University
    Mar 31-May 6, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Ming Chen
    University of Pittsburgh
    Apr 23-May 2, 2017; Apr 23-May 2, 2017
  • Min Chen
    Purdue University
    Apr 23-29, 2017
  • Kyudong Choi
    Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Radu Cimpeanu
    Imperial College London
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Didier Clamond
    University of Nice - Sophia Antipolis
    Mar 1-Apr 30, 2017; Mar 1-Apr 30, 2017; Mar 1-Apr 30, 2017
  • Peter Constantin
    Princeton University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Diego Cordoba
    ICMAT
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Christopher Curtis
    San Diego State University
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Constantine Dafermos
    Brown University
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Anne-Laure Dalibard
    Pierre-and-Marie-Curie University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Prabir Daripa
    Texas A&M University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Bernard Deconinck
    University of Washington
    Feb 26-Apr 30, 2017
  • Yu Deng
    New York University
    Apr 24-26, 2017
  • Hongjie Dong
    Brown University
    Jan 23-May 31, 2017; Jan 23-May 31, 2017; Jan 23-May 31, 2017
  • James Duncan
    University of Maryland
    Mar 19-Apr 1, 2017; Mar 19-Apr 1, 2017
  • Matthew Durey
    University of Bath
    Mar 21-23, 2017; Apr 23-28, 2017
  • Sergey Dyachenko
    University of Illinois
    Sep 1, 2016-May 31, 2017
  • Jens Eggers
    University of Bristol
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Mats Ehrnstrom
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Tarek Elgindi
    Princeton University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Volker Elling
    University of Michigan
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Thomas Fai
    Harvard University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Baylor Fox-Kemper
    Brown University
    Oct 31, 2016-Mar 31, 2017; Oct 31, 2016-Mar 31, 2017; Oct 31, 2016-Mar 31, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Carlos Galeano Rios
    University of Bath
    Mar 24-27, 2017; Apr 20-23, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Isabelle Gallagher
    Université Paris-Diderot
    Feb 12-18, 2017; Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Pierre Germain
    NYU
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Ken Golden
    University of Utah
    Apr 26-28, 2017
  • Javier Gomez Serrano
    Princeton University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Roseanna Gossmann
    Tulane University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Emmanuel Grenier
    Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon
    Apr 2-8, 2017
  • Julien Guillod
    Princeton University
    Jan 24-Feb 24, 2017
  • Yan Guo
    Brown University
    Jan 23-May 31, 2017
  • Daozhi Han
    Indiana University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Tetsu Hara
    University of Rhode Island
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Mariana Haragus
    Université de Franche-Comté
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Benjamin Harrop-Griffiths
    New York University
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Diane Henderson
    Pennsylvania State University
    Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • David Henry
    University College Cork
    Apr 23-28, 2017
  • Seok Hyun Hong
    Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)
    Jan 23-Aug 31, 2017; Jan 23-Aug 31, 2017; Jan 23-Aug 31, 2017; Jan 23-Aug 31, 2017
  • Wenqing Hu
    Missouri University of Science and Technology (formerly University of Missouri, Rolla)
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Chunyan Huang
    Brown University
    Feb 13-17, 2017; Mar 20-24, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Vera Mikyoung Hur
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Jan 9-May 31, 2017; Jan 9-May 31, 2017; Jan 9-May 31, 2017; Apr 21-21, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Alexandru Ionescu
    Princeton University
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • William Irvine
    University of Chicago
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Sameer Iyer
    Brown University
    Feb 13-17, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Jin Woo Jang
    Institute for Basic Science
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • In-Jee Jeong
    Princeton University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Jiayin Jin
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Feb 13-17, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Estapraq Kahlil
    Langston University
    Apr 23-29, 2017
  • Spyridon Kakaroumpas
    Brown University
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Jim Kelliher
    University of California, Riverside
    Jan 28-Mar 16, 2017; Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Ildoo Kim
    Brown University
    Mar 20-24, 2017
  • Eduard-Wilhelm Kirr
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Georgy Kitavtsev
    University of Bristol
    Mar 4-24, 2017
  • Kazuki Koga
    Kyoto University
    Feb 8-Apr 29, 2017; Feb 8-Apr 29, 2017; Feb 8-Apr 29, 2017; Feb 8-Apr 29, 2017
  • Hyunju Kwon
    University of British Columbia
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • David Lannes
    Université de Bordeaux
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Donghyun Lee
    University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Feb 12-17, 2017
  • Zhilin Li
    North Carolina State University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Jinkai Li
    Weizmann Institute of Science
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Linhan Li
    Brown University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Shenghao Li
    Purdue University
    Apr 23-28, 2017
  • Zongyuan Li
    Brown University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Zhiwu Lin
    Georgia Tech
    Feb 13-17, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Quyuan Lin
    Texas A&M University
    Apr 23-29, 2017
  • Erin Linebarger
    University of Utah
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Yue Liu
    University of Texas at Arlington
    Feb 12-17, 2017; Mar 13-24, 2017; Apr 16-29, 2017
  • Jian-Guo Liu
    Duke University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Detlef Lohse
    Twente University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Milton Lopes Filho
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
    Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Feb 13-17, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017
  • Pavel Lushnikov
    University of New Mexico
    Mar 19-Apr 29, 2017; Mar 19-Apr 29, 2017; Mar 19-Apr 29, 2017
  • Numann Malik
    Brown University
    Apr 25-28, 2017
  • Shreyas Mandre
    Brown University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Naeem Masnadi
    University of Maryland
    Apr 23-28, 2017
  • Martin Maxey
    Brown University
    Mar 20-24, 2017
  • Anna Mazzucato
    Penn State
    Jan 24-27, 2017; Jan 24-27, 2017; Feb 1-Mar 31, 2017; Feb 13-17, 2017; Feb 1-Mar 31, 2017
  • Colin McSwiggen
    Brown University
    Apr 25-28, 2017
  • Govind Menon
    Brown University
    Jan 1-May 1, 2017; Jan 1-May 1, 2017; Mar 24-27, 2017; Jan 1-May 1, 2017
  • Paul Milewski
    University of Bath
    Mar 14-26, 2017; Apr 20-29, 2017
  • Cecilia Mondaini
    Texas A&M University
    Jan 4-May 31, 2017; Jan 4-May 31, 2017; Jan 4-May 31, 2017; Jan 4-May 31, 2017
  • Andre Nachbin
    IMPA
    Mar 19-25, 2017; Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Toan Nguyen
    Penn State
    Jan 30-Apr 29, 2017; Feb 13-17, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017
  • Huy Nguyen
    Princeton University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Trinh Nguyen
    Pennsylvania State University
    Mar 19-25, 2017
  • Dag Nilsson
    Lund University
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Dongjuan Niu
    Capital Normal University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Helena Nussenzveig Lopes
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
    Jan 3-Jul 3, 2017; Feb 13-17, 2017; Jan 3-Jul 3, 2017; Jan 3-Jul 3, 2017
  • Katie Oliveras
    Seattle University
    Jan 27-May 7, 2017; Jan 27-May 7, 2017; Jan 27-May 7, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Amir Pahlavan
    MIT
    Mar 22-24, 2017
  • Ashish Pandey
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Demetrios Papageorgiou
    Imperial College London
    Apr 20-29, 2017
  • Emilian Parau
    University of East Anglia
    Apr 18-30, 2017; Apr 18-30, 2017
  • Benoit Pausader
    Brown University
    Jan 24-May 5, 2017; Jan 24-May 5, 2017; Mar 24-27, 2017; Jan 24-May 5, 2017
  • Bob Pego
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 8-May 18, 2017; Feb 13-17, 2017; Feb 8-May 18, 2017; Feb 8-May 18, 2017
  • Gustavo Perla
    National Laboratory for Scientific Computing
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Dirk Peschka
    Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics (WIAS)
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Bartosz Protas
    McMaster University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Yue Pu
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017
  • Fabio Pusateri
    Princeton University
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Saad Qadeer
    University of California Berkeley
    Mar 1-May 5, 2017; Mar 1-May 5, 2017; Mar 1-May 5, 2017
  • Antoine Remond-Tiedrez
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Jan 28-May 6, 2017
  • Frédéric Rousset
    Département de Mathématiques d’Orsay
    Apr 2-8, 2017
  • Rolf Ryham
    Fordham University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Aakash Sane
    Brown University
    Feb 13-17, 2017; Mar 20-24, 2017
  • Harvey Segur
    University of Colorado, Boulder
    Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Jan 28-May 6, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Anastassiya Semenova
    University of New Mexico
    Apr 23-29, 2017
  • Michael Siegel
    New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Denis Silantyev
    University of New Mexico
    Mar 13-23, 2017; Apr 23-29, 2017
  • Joseph Skitka
    Brown University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Patrick Sprenger
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Apr 23-29, 2017
  • Robert Strain
    University of Pennsylvania
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Walter Strauss
    Brown University
    Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Qingtang Su
    University of Michigan
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Catherine Sulem
    University of Toronto
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Vladimir Sverak
    University of Minnesota
    Apr 9-12, 2017
  • Esteban Tabak
    NYU
    Mar 20-24, 2017
  • Changhui Tan
    Rice University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Lizheng Tao
    University of California, Riverside
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Colin Thomson
    University of North Carolina
    Apr 23-28, 2017
  • Sigurdur Throroddsen
    King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Ian Tice
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Jan 23-May 6, 2017; Jan 23-May 6, 2017; Jan 23-May 6, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Edriss Titi
    Texas A&M University
    Jan 21-May 6, 2017
  • Anna-Karin Tornberg
    KUNGLIGA TEKNISKA HÖGSKOLAN
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Olga Trichtchenko
    University of College London
    Jan 9-May 31, 2017; Jan 9-May 31, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Foteini Tsitoura
    Technical University Hamburg
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Jeremy Upsal
    The University of Washington
    Apr 15-29, 2017
  • Jean Marc Vanden Broeck
    UCL - IRIS
    Apr 19-29, 2017
  • Kristoffer Varholm
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Vishal Vasan
    International Centre for Theoretical Sciences
    Jan 29-May 6, 2017; Jan 29-May 6, 2017; Jan 29-May 6, 2017; Apr 21-21, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Petia Vlahovska
    Brown University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Erik Wahlén
    Lund University
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Fabian Waleffe
    University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Samuel Walsh
    University of Missouri
    Apr 15-29, 2017; Apr 15-29, 2017
  • Xuecheng Wang
    Princeton University
    Jan 23-May 31, 2017
  • Zhilei Wang
    NYU
    Apr 23-28, 2017
  • Zhenfu Wang
    University of Maryland
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Clarence Wayne
    Boston University
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Miles Wheeler
    New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Apr 21-21, 2017; Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Klaus Widmayer
    Brown University
    Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017; Jan 30-May 5, 2017
  • Jon Wilkening
    University of California, Berkeley
    Jan 30-May 5, 2017
  • Thomas Witelski
    Duke University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Sijue Wu
    University of Michigan
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Yulong xing
    University of California Riverside
    Apr 24-28, 2017
  • Ling Xu
    University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    Feb 13-17, 2017; Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Xiaoqian Xu
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Jan 23-May 18, 2017
  • Yao Yao
    Georgia Tech
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Ehud Yariv
    Technion
    Mar 20-24, 2017
  • Harry Yeh
    Oregon State University
    Apr 25-29, 2017
  • Jie Yu
    Stony Brook University
    Apr 23-29, 2017
  • Chongchun Zeng
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Feb 13-17, 2017
  • Longhua Zhao
    Case Western Reserve University
    Mar 24-27, 2017
  • Chunyue Zheng
    Penn State
    Mar 19-25, 2017
  • Andrej Zlatos
    University of California, San Diego
    Feb 13-17, 2017

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, January 30, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30ICERM Welcome and Brief Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:30Informal Afternoon Tea11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, January 31, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 1, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Overview of Program- Introductory Talks - Speaker- TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:15 - 4:15Interfaces in Fluids - Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 2, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 3, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Postdoc Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:15 - 4:15Interfaces in Fluids - Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom  
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 6, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Measuring waves using pressure - Katie Oliveras, Seattle University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 7, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Grad Student/Postdoc Meeting with Directorate11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 8, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Grant Proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Vanishing viscosity - Jim Kelliher, University of California, Riverside11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 9, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 10, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 13, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street, Providence, RI, United States 11th Floor  
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - Brendan Hassett, ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45The vanishing viscosity limit in porous media - Anna Mazzucato, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Analysis of Boundary Layers- the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - Toan Nguyen, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Multiscale Coherent States in canonical shear flows and Rayleigh-Bénard convection - Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin-Madison11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Of Kato and Prandtl - Jim Kelliher, University of California Riverside11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Stability of the Couette flow in dimension 3 - Pierre Germain, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Enhanced damping and instability index theorem for 2D Euler equation - Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology11th FLoor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Uniformly rotating smooth solutions for active scalars - Javier Gomez Serrano, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Mixing and un-mixing by incompressible flows - Yao Yao, Georgia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Growth and singularity in 2D fluids - Andrej Zlatos, University of California, San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session / Coffee Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 15, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Self-similar vortex spirals - Volker Elling, University of Michigan11th FLoor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Separation for the stationary Prandtl equation - Anne-Laure Dalibard, Pierre-and-Marie-Curie University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Steady water waves with localized vorticity - Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15On the Muskat problem - Robert Strain, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Singularity Formation in Fluid Models - Tarek Elgindi, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, February 16, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Derivation of the Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process for a massive particle in a rarified gas of particles - Isabelle Gallagher, Université Paris-Diderot11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15On the range of scales in the route to turbulence - Dwight Barkley, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Global well-posedness of the primitive equations of oceanic and atmospheric dynamics - Jinkai Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Microdroplet instability for a least-action principle for incompressible droplets - Jian-Guo Liu, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Vanishing viscosity limit for incompressible flows with symmetry. - Milton Lopes Filho, Instituto de Matemática - UFRJ11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, February 17, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Onsager conjecture and beyond - Tristan Buckmaster, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences at NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15On the Navier–Stokes equations beyond perturbative regimes - Julien Guillod, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15On the self-similar blow-up scenario for the Euler equations - Anne Bronzi, UNICAMP11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Recent advances in boundary layer at vanishing viscosity limit. - Claude Bardos, Laboratoire Jacques Louis Lions Denis Diderot University Branch11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 20, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Langmuir turbulence under tropical cyclones - Tetsu Hara, University of Rhode Island11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 21, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 22, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in Research I11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30On asymptotic stability of solitary waves for model water wave equations - Bob Pego, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Mentoring and Professional Development Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 23, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series - Xuecheng Wang, Princeton University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 24, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00How do oceanographers observe the ocean? - Baylor Fox-Kemper, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 27, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 28, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Full-dispersion shallow water models - Vera Hur, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 1, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in Research II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Convergence of a boundary integral method for 3D interfacial flow with surface tension - David Ambrose, Drexel University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 2, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 3, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 6, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 7, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Stability and instability of the periodic solutions of the focusing Nonlinear Schrodinger equation - Bernard Deconinck, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 8, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Papers and Journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Traveling-standing water waves and their stability - Jon Wilkening, University of California - Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 9, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 10, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00How do oceanographers model the ocean? - Baylor Fox-Kemper, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:30Tsunami - Harvey Segur, University of Colorado, Boulder11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 13, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Hydrodynamic models and boundary confinement effects - Roberto Camassa, University of North Carolina11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 15, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 16, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 3:30Conformal mapping and Hamiltonian methods for solving the Euler equations - Pavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 17, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Conformal mapping and Hamiltonian methods for solving the Euler equations - Pavel Lushnikov, University of New MexicoRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom  
2:30 - 3:30Planar Limits of 3D Helical Flows - Anna Mazzucato, Penn State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 20, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 9:25Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:25 - 9:30Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 10:15Spreading driven by Marangoni stresses from a point source of surfactant - Shreyas Mandre, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45The coalescence, recoil, and breakup of conical drops- exploring how geometry sets the self-similar dynamics around topological singularities. - James Bird, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Tunneling with a Hydrodynamic Pilot-Wave Model - Andre Nachbin, IMPA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Stability shifting and mixing solutions for the Muskat problem - Diego Cordoba, ICMat-CSIC11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 21, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:15 - 10:00Finite-time rupture in thin films driven by nonconservative effects - Thomas Witelski, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Droplets and bubbles with phase transitions - Detlef Lohse, University of Twente11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Impacts of Hydrophobic Spheres and Bouncing Droplets- A kinematic matching model. - Carlos Galeano-Rios, University of Bath11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15The moving contact line singularity - an experimentalists view - Kenny Breuer, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session / Coffee Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 22, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:15 - 10:00Motion of thin droplets over surfaces - Dirk Peschka, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15The life of vortex knots and the conservation of helicity - William Irvine, University of Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Geometric singularities - Jens Eggers, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Dynamics of singularities and wavebreaking in 2D hydrodynamics with free surface - Pavel Lushnikov, University of New Mexico11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Accurate computation of boundary integrals for nearly touching interfaces - Michael Siegel, New Jersey Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, March 23, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15Highly accurate integral equation based methods for surfactant laden drops in two and three dimensions - Anna-Karin Tornberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:45Hydrodynamic quantum analogs - John Bush, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 12:10Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:10 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15The air-cushioning under an impacting highly viscous drop - Sigurdur Thoroddsen, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Drop impacts- sheets and interactions - Lydia Bourouiba, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, March 24, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:15 - 10:00The “Saturn-rings” instability- rim streaming from the equator of a drop in a uniform electric field - Petia Vlahovska, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Particle Laden Flow from Theory to Experiment - Andrea Bertozzi, UCLA11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Asymptotic decay and rupture in thin viscous liquid sheets- past and new - Georgy Kitavtsev, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 27, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Analysis of viscous surface wave problems - Ian Tice, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 28, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 29, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 30, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 31, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Semester Program Lecture - Milton Lopes Filho, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 3, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00On the stability of Prandtl sublayer - Emmanuel Grenier, ENS Lyon  
2:30 - 3:30Semester Program Lecture - Frédéric Rousset, Département de Mathématiques d’Orsay11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Large amplitude Faraday waves - Didier Clamond, University of Nice - Sophia Antipolis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00The Mathematics of Liquid Crystals- Held in Room 108, 170 Hope Street - Sir John Ball, University of OxfordRoom 108, 170 Hope Street  
Thursday, April 6, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30The Mathematics of Liquid Crystals- Held in Room 108, 170 Hope Street - Sir John Ball, University of OxfordRoom 108, 170 Hope Street  
Friday, April 7, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00 A Stable Manifold Theorem for a class of degenerate evolution equations and decay of kinetic shock layers- Held in Room 108, 170 Hope Street - Kevin Zumbrun, Indiana Room 108, 170 Hope Street  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 10, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30The Navier-Stokes, Euler and Related Geophysical Models: Existence, Uniqueness and Finite-Time Singularity (Part I) - Edriss Titi, Texas A&M University and The Weizmann Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00On the Cauchy problem for vortex rings - Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, April 11, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30On 1d equations modeling features of fluid flows. - Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 12, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 13, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 14, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 11:00Interfaces in Fluids - Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom  
2:30 - 3:30On ill-posedness of some singular limits in fluids and plasmas. - Toan Nguyen, Penn State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 17, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30The Navier-Stokes, Euler and Related Geophysical Models: Existence, Uniqueness and Finite-Time Singularity (Part II) - Edriss Titi, Texas A&M University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 18, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 10:40Post Doc and Graduate Student Photo11th Floor Collaborative Space 
2:30 - 3:30Multiple timescales in the evolution of fluids models. - Margaret Beck, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 19, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Pressure boundary conditions in incompressible viscous fluid flows - Vishal Vasan, International Centre for Theoretical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 3:40Semester Program Group Photo11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 20, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:00 - 8:00Rose Whelan Society Wine and Cheese Social11th Floor Conference Room 
Friday, April 21, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:20Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:20 - 10:00Nonlinear instabilities in viscous multilayer flows - Demetrios Papageorgiou, Imperial College London11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:10 Parametric subharmonic instability of internal waves- locally confined beams versus monochromatic wavetrains - Triantaphyllos Akylas, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:20 - 12:00The stability of capillary waves on fluid sheets - Mark Blyth, University of East Anglia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 12:10Semester Program Organizers Photo11th Floor Conference Room 
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40Experiments on the inversion of pressure measurements to surface displacement. - Diane Henderson, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 3:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:20 - 4:00Hydroelastic waves and related flows - Emilian Parau, UEA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:10 - 4:50Flow structure beneath rotational water waves - Paul Milewski, University of Bath11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, April 24, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:40New asymmetric gravity-capillary and flexural waves - Jean-Marc Vanden-Broeck, University College London11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:40 - 10:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:10 - 10:50Instabilities in Fluids Under Linear Shear - Katie Oliveras, Seattle University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:40Stability of traveling water waves with a point vortex - Samuel Walsh, University of Missouri11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40On long term regularity of water wave models - Alexandru Ionescu, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:30Computing Stokes waves with constant vorticity - Vera Mikyoung Hur, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:40Experimental investigation of gravity-capillary solitary waves in deep water - Naeem Masnadi, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception / Poster Session11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40on Zakharov's wave turbulence theory for capillary waves - Toan Nguyen, Penn State11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:40 - 10:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:10 - 10:50Ill-posedness of truncated series models of water waves - David Ambrose, Drexel University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:40Control and stabilization of water waves - Thomas Alazard, CNRS and ENS Paris-Saclay11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 11:50Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:50 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40Shoaling of Solitary Waves - Harry Yeh, Oregon State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:30Instability of Steep Ocean Waves and Whitecapping - Sergey Dyachenko, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:40On two dimensional gravity water waves with angled crests - Sijue Wu, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, April 26, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Modified Serre-Green-Naghdi equations with improved or without dispersion. - Didier Clamond, University of Nice - Sophia Antipolis11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:40 - 10:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:10 - 10:50Frequency Downshift in a Viscous Fluid - John Carter, Seattle University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:40Boussinesq systems for water waves - Min Chen, Purdue University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40The nonlinear Schrodinger equation with a potential - Fabio Pusateri, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:30Small-amplitude solitary waves for the full-dispersion Kadomtsev–Petviashvili equation - Mats Ehrnstrom, NTNU Norwegian University of Science and Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:40Surface water waves over bathymetry - Catherine Sulem, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
6:30 - 8:00Public Lecture: Modeling Sea Ice in a Changing Climate - Ken Golden, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 27, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40The shoreline problem for the nonlinear shallow water and Green-Naghdi equations - David Lannes, Université de Bordeaux and CNRS11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:40 - 10:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:10 - 10:50Computing Flexural-Gravity Waves - Olga Trichtchenko, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:40The stability of contact lines in fluids - Ian Tice, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40Steady three-dimensional ideal flows with vorticity - Erik Wahlén, Lund University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:30Wind turbulence over surface water waves in strongly forced conditions - Tetsu Hara, University of Rhode Island11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:40Asymptotic behavior of solitary waves with localized vorticity in deep water - Ming Chen, University of Pittsburgh11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Pizza Social11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 28, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:40Transverse stability of periodic waves in water-wave models - Mariana Haragus, Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:40 - 10:10Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:10 - 10:50Water Waves Affect Ocean Currents, Turbulence, and Climate - Baylor Fox-Kemper, Brown DEEPS & IBES11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:40Nonlinear Modulational Instability of Dispersive PDE Models. - Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40A model for wind-driven water waves as an instability of viscous fluids - Vishal Vasan, International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS-TIFR)11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:30Global bifurcation of rotating vortex patches - Miles Wheeler, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:40The three-wave PDEs for resonantly interacting triads. - Harvey Segur, University of Colorado, Boulder11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, May 1, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in Fluids - Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom  
2:30 - 3:30Vortex sheets in domains with boundary - Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, May 2, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in Fluids - Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, May 3, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00Interfaces in Fluids - Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Instituto de MatemáticaRoom #1014, 10th Floor Classroom  
2:30 - 3:30The Onsager conjecture in a domain with Boundary - Claude Bardos, University of Paris11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Global existence for the Wave-Klein-Gordon system and applications - Benoit Pausader, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, May 4, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar Series10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 5, 2017
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Vortrices in rapidly rotating Boussinesq convection - Gene Wayne, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Associated Semester Workshops

Dynamics of Small Scales in Fluids
Computational Aspects of Water Waves
Water Waves