Organizing Committee
Abstract

The arrangement of point configurations in metric spaces, whether deterministic or random, is a truly interdisciplinary topic of great interest in mathematics, physics and computer science. Mathematical aspects involve optimization, discretization of manifolds, best packing and cubature, among others. For physics, such configurations arise in the study of crystallization, point processes connected with random matrices, self-assembling materials, jammed states, hyperuniformity and phase transitions. For computer science, extremal point configurations play a fundamental role in coding and information theory, and lattice-based protocols in cryptography and related computational complexity issues are of growing importance. Furthermore, there has been recent and substantial progress on related age-old problems (such as the Kepler conjecture).

The investigation of the above topics often evolves from the development of efficient computational methods that enable extensive numerical experiments. In turn, these experiments suggest conjectures that become the focus of rigorous theorem proving, which may also require some computer assistance. The program topics include random point configurations, computation and optimization of energy, packing and covering, multi-pole methods, sparsity, and frames, and the theory of lattices with applications to coding and cryptography.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Luis Daniel Abreu
    Austrian Academy of Sciences
    Feb 25-Mar 2, 2018
  • Kartick Adhikari
    Indian Statistical Institute
    Feb 25-Mar 17, 2018
  • Andrew Ahn
    MIT
    Feb 28-Mar 1, 2018
  • Ganesh Ajjanagadde
    MIT
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018; Apr 9-13, 2018
  • Navid Alamati
    University of Michigan
    Apr 22-27, 2018
  • Ian Alevy
    Brown University
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018
  • Michal Andrzejczak
    Military University of Technology
    Apr 23-27, 2018
  • Travis Askham
    University of Washington
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Christine Bachoc
    Université de Bordeaux
    Feb 1-Apr 30, 2018
  • Eiichi Bannai
    Kyushu University
    Apr 8-28, 2018
  • Etsuko Bannai
    Kyushu University
    Apr 8-27, 2018
  • Alex Barnett
    Flatiron Institute
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Eva Bayer
    EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
    Mar 5-Apr 30, 2018; Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Carlos Beltran
    Universidad de Cantabria (Spain)
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Gerard Ben Arous
    NYU
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Mario Bencomo
    Rice University
    Aug 27, 2017-Jun 9, 2018
  • Dmitriy Bilyk
    University of Minnesota
    Feb 10-Apr 25, 2018
  • George Biros
    ICES
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Sergiy Borodachov
    Towson University
    Feb 1-Apr 30, 2018; Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Alexei Borodin
    MIT
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018
  • Paul Bourgade
    NYU
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Peter Boyvalenkov
    Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
    Feb 22-Mar 23, 2018
  • Johann Brauchart
    Technische Universität Graz
    Feb 5-Mar 17, 2018
  • James Bremer
    University of California, Davis
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Raphael Butez
    Université Paris Dauphine
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Laurent Bétermin
    University of Copenhagen
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Djalil Chafai
    Universite Paris-Dauphine
    Feb 25-Mar 10, 2018
  • Wai Kiu Chan
    Wesleyan University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Patrick Charbonneau
    Duke University
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Yanlai Chen
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018
  • Xuemei Chen
    University of San Francisco
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Min Hyung Cho
    University of Massachusetts Lowell
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Ji Hoon Chun
    Indiana University Bloomington
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Sebastian Cioaba
    University of Delaware
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Henry Cohn
    Microsoft Research New England
    Feb 1-May 4, 2018; Apr 8-14, 2018; Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Renaud Coulangeon
    Université de Bordeaux
    Apr 1-28, 2018
  • Juan Criado del Rey
    University of Cantabria
    Feb 4-Apr 28, 2018
  • Daniel Dadush
    Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
    Apr 24-28, 2018
  • Steve Damelin
    American Mathematical Society/University of Michigan
    Mar 11-17, 2018; Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Matthew de Courcy-Ireland
    Princeton University
    Feb 25-Apr 28, 2018
  • David de Laat
    ICERM/MIT
    Jan 29-Jun 1, 2018
  • Gabrielle De Micheli
    University of Pennsylvania
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Fernando de Oliveira Filho
    Technical University Delft
    Apr 6-15, 2018
  • Marjolein Dijkstra
    Utrecht University
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Maria Dostert
    ICERM/EPFL
    Feb 1-May 31, 2018
  • Peter Dragnev
    Purdue University Fort Wayne
    Feb 22-Mar 23, 2018; Apr 8-28, 2018
  • Leo Ducas
    Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Ioana Dumitriu
    University of Washington
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Dung Duong
    Kyushu University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Mathieu Dutour Sikiric
    Rudjer Boskovic Institute
    Feb 1-May 4, 2018
  • Alan Edelman
    MIT
    Mar 1-1, 2018
  • Ujué Etayo
    Universidad de Cantabria
    Jan 31-Apr 30, 2018
  • Ahram Feigenbaum
    Vanderbilt University
    Feb 1-May 5, 2018
  • Damir Ferizovic
    Graz University of Technology
    Feb 18-Mar 4, 2018
  • Natasha Flyer
    NCAR
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Lenny Fukshansky
    Claremont McKenna College
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Alexisz Gaal
    NYU
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Venkata Gandikota
    Johns Hopkins University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Alexey Garber
    The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
    Apr 9-14, 2018; Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Augusto Gerolin
    University of Jyväskylä
    Feb 25-Mar 2, 2018
  • Subhroshekhar Ghosh
    National University of Singapore
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018; Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Adrianna Gillman
    Rice University
    Mar 5-17, 2018
  • Alexey Glazyrin
    University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
    Jan 31-May 5, 2018
  • Vadim Gorin
    MIT
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Peter Grabner
    Technische Universität Graz
    Feb 1-May 4, 2018
  • Charles Grover
    Imperial College London
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Alice Guionnet
    ENS de Lyon
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Anna Haensch
    Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Doug Hardin
    Vanderbilt University
    Jan 31-May 5, 2018
  • George Hauser
    Rutgers University
    Apr 23-27, 2018
  • Teresa Head-Gordon
    UC-Berkeley
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Nadia Heninger
    University of Pennsylvania
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Alfa Heryudono
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Jeffrey Hoffstein
    Brown University
    Apr 27-27, 2018
  • Diane Holcomb
    KTH Stockholm
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Aleksandra Horubala
    Warsaw University of Technology
    Apr 23-27, 2018
  • Jingfang Huang
    UNC
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • David Hyeon
    Seoul National University
    Mar 12-16, 2018
  • Alex Iosevich
    University of Rochester
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Sorin Istrail
    Brown University
    Apr 9-9, 2018
  • David Joseph
    Imperial College London
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Randall Kamien
    University of Pennsylvania
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Ruth Kellerhals
    University of Fribourg
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Richard Kenyon
    Brown University
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018
  • Jaeuk Kim
    Princeton University
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Seoyoung Kim
    Brown University
    Apr 25-26, 2018
  • Mihalis Kolountzakis
    University of Crete
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Aleksandr Kolpakov
    University of Neuchâtel
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Robert Krasny
    University of Michigan
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Arno Kuijlaars
    KU Leuven
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Abhinav Kumar
    Stony Brook University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Bidisha Kundu
    INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Rob Kusner
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    Feb 1-May 4, 2018
  • Woden Kusner
    Vanderbilt University
    Feb 26-Mar 11, 2018; Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Bertrand Lacroix-A-Chez-Toine
    Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Wai Yeung Lam
    Brown University
    Feb 1-May 4, 2018
  • Thomas Leble
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Tim Weng Lee
    Osaka University
    Apr 22-27, 2018
  • Alan Legg
    Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018; Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Hendrik Lenstra
    Universiteit Leiden
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Norman Levenberg
    University of Indiana
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Xin Li
    University of Central Florida
    Mar 11-25, 2018
  • Zhongyang Li
    University of Connecticut
    Jan 31-Apr 28, 2018
  • Jing-Rebecca Li
    INRIA-Saclay, Equipe DEFI
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Tamar Lichter
    Rutgers University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Benzhuo Lu
    Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Zheng Ma
    Princeton University
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Mylene Maida
    Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Satya Majumdar
    Université de Paris-Sud, CNRS
    Apr 8-28, 2018
  • Giorgio Mantica
    Universita' dell'Insubria
    Feb 7-Mar 3, 2018
  • William Martin
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Apr 12-12, 2018
  • Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein
    Baylor University
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Per-Gunnar Martinsson
    University of Oxford
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Ryan Matzke
    University of Minnesota
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Colin McSwiggen
    Brown University
    Feb 28-Mar 2, 2018
  • Elizabeth Meckes
    Case Western
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Daniele Micciancio
    University of California
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Stephen Miller
    Rutgers University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Philippe Moustrou
    IMB, Université de Bordeaux
    Feb 1-May 31, 2018
  • Cyrill Muratov
    New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018
  • Oleg Musin
    University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
    Feb 25-Mar 17, 2018; Apr 8-28, 2018
  • Akil Narayan
    University of Utah
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Irina Nenciu
    University of Illinois
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Phong Nguyen
    University of Tokyo
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Padraig O Cathain
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Apr 23-27, 2018
  • Mike O'Neil
    NYU
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Christopher Peikert
    University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Mircea Petrache
    Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
    Feb 25-Apr 28, 2018
  • Leonid Petrov
    University of Virginia
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018
  • Lam Pham
    Yale University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Igor Pritsker
    Oklahoma State University
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • James Propp
    UMass Lowell
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Manas Rachh
    Yale University
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Oded Regev
    New York University, Courant Institut
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Alexander Reznikov
    Vanderbilt University (mentor: E. B. Saff)
    Feb 1-May 4, 2018
  • Roman Riser
    University of Haifa
    Feb 25-Mar 17, 2018
  • Sinai Robins
    University of Sao Paulo
    Apr 21-30, 2018
  • Jan Rolfes
    University of Cologne
    Apr 7-15, 2018
  • Simona Rota Nodari
    Université de Bourgogne
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Adeline Roux-Langlois
    Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Mohamed Sabt
    CNRS
    Apr 23-27, 2018
  • Edward Saff
    Vanderbilt University
    Feb 1-May 5, 2018
  • Takashi Sakajo
    Kyoto University
    Apr 7-14, 2018
  • Antonello Scardicchio
    International Centre for Theoretical Physics
    Mar 31-Apr 15, 2018
  • Gregory Schehr
    Université de Paris-Sud
    Apr 17-May 1, 2018
  • Gerd Schroeder-Turk
    Murdoch University
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Richard Schwartz
    Brown University
    Apr 9-13, 2018
  • Robert Schüler
    Universität Rostock
    Apr 3-13, 2018
  • Achill Schürmann
    Universität Rostock
    Apr 3-28, 2018
  • Sylvia Serfaty
    New York University
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018; Apr 12-13, 2018; Apr 25-25, 2018
  • Raffaello Seri
    Università degli Studi dell'Insubria
    Feb 11-Mar 20, 2018
  • Kirill Serkh
    New York University
    Mar 11-16, 2018
  • Leila Setayeshgar
    Providence College
    Feb 26-Mar 3, 2018
  • Barak Shani
    The University of Pennsylvania
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Guilherme Silva
    University of Michigan
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Alice Silverberg
    University of California Irvine
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Ian Sloan
    University New South Wales
    Mar 25-Apr 14, 2018
  • Joshua Socolar
    Duke University
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Joungmin Song
    GIST
    Mar 12-16, 2018
  • Damien Stehle
    Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Stefan Steinerberger
    Yale University
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Tetiana Stepaniuk
    Graz University of Technology
    Feb 25-Mar 24, 2018
  • Noah Stephens-Davidowitz
    Princeton University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Kenneth Stephenson
    University of Tennessee
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Mark Stock
    Applied Scientific Research, Inc.
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Maya Stoyanova
    Sofia University
    Feb 22-Mar 23, 2018
  • Xiaobai Sun
    Duke University
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Robert Tichy
    Graz University of Technology
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Anna-Karin Tornberg
    KUNGLIGA TEKNISKA HÖGSKOLAN
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Salvatore Torquato
    Princeton University
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • George Turkiyyah
    American University of Beirut
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Benedek Valko
    University of Wisconsin - Madison
    Feb 25-Mar 3, 2018
  • Frank Vallentin
    University of Cologne
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Akshay Venkatesh
    Stanford University
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Christophe Vignat
    Tulane University
    Feb 4-May 4, 2018
  • Oleksandr Vlasiuk
    Vanderbilt University
    Feb 1-May 4, 2018
  • John Voight
    Dartmouth College
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Yuguang Wang
    ICERM/LTU/UNSW
    Feb 1-Jun 1, 2018
  • Zili Wang
    Brown University
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018
  • Daniel Waszkiewicz
    Warsaw University of Technology
    Apr 23-27, 2018
  • Robert Womersley
    University of New South Wales
    Jan 30-May 6, 2018
  • Ziqing Xiang
    University of Georgia
    Apr 22-28, 2018
  • Wei-Hsuan Yu
    ICERM
    Sep 30, 2017-May 17, 2018
  • Emmanouil Zampetakis
    MIT
    Apr 23-27, 2018
  • Xufan Zhang
    Brown University
    Feb 26-Mar 2, 2018
  • Yabin Zhang
    Rice University
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • David Zhang
    Vanderbilt University
    Mar 11-17, 2018
  • Xiaosheng Zhuang
    City University of Hong Kong
    Mar 12-16, 2018
  • Marc Zimmermann
    Technische Universität Dortmund
    Apr 8-14, 2018
  • Giorgos Zirdelis
    Northeastern University
    Apr 22-28, 2018

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Thursday, February 1, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 4:00Participant Check-In121 South Main Street, Providence, RI, United States 11th Floor 
3:30 - 4:00Informal Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 2, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 5, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:00Program Welcome - Brendan Hassett, ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Program Organizer Welcome11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:00Postdocs and Graduate Student Meeting with ICERM Directorate11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 6, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 7, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Computational Challenges Working Group: Discussion of Software Packages Related to Program - Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 8, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 2:10Ice Breaker Talk - David de Laat, CWI, Netherlands11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:10 - 2:20Ice Breaker Talk - Juan Criado del Rey, University of Cantabria11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:20 - 2:30Ice Breaker Talk - Maria Dostert, University of Cologne11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 2:40Ice Breaker Talk - Ujué Etayo, Universidad de Cantabria11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:40 - 2:50Ice Breaker Talk - Ahram Feigenbaum, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:50 - 3:00Ice Breaker Talk - Wai Yeung Lam, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:10Ice Breaker Talk - Philippe Moustrou, IMB, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:10 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:10Ice Breaker Talk - Oleksandr Vlasiuk, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:10 - 4:20Ice Breaker Talk - Yuguang Wang, La Trobe University and UNSW Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:20 - 4:30Ice Breaker Talk - Wei-Hsuan Yu, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall  
Friday, February 9, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 12, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student Postdoc Seminar - On sets avoiding distance 1 - Philippe Moustrou, IMB, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Conference Room
2:45 - 3:00Open Problem Session - Christine Bachoc, University of Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:15Open Problem Session - Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:15 - 3:30Open Problem Session - Peter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:15Open Problem Session - Doug Hardin, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 4:30Open Problem Session - Edward Saff, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 4:45Open Problem Session - Rob Womersley, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
Tuesday, February 13, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 14, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics 1 - Mandatory for Grads and Postdocs receiving NSF funding11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group on Computational Challenges, Polyhedral - a software for lattice, polytopes, and group computations - Mathieu Dutour Sikiric, Rudjer Boskovic Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 15, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group: Modular Forms and Packing Problems - Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 16, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 19, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Discrepancy and energy minimization on the sphere - Dmitriy Bilyk, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 20, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Kronecker sequences and quasi-periodic functions. - Nikolay Moshchevitin, Moscow State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 21, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics 2 - Mandatory for Grads and Postdocs receiving NSF funding11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group on Computational Challenges: Efficient spherical designs with good geometric properties - Robert Womersley, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00Tutorial on Determinantal Point Process - Ujué Etayo, Universidad de Cantabria and Peter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 5:30Energy, Soccer Balls, and Bagels - Edward Saff, Vanderbilt University Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer StreetFoxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer Street 
Thursday, February 22, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 23, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 26, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45The 2D Coulomb gas and the Gaussian free field - Paul Bourgade, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:00Statistical physics approach for one and two-dimensional log-gases - Thomas Leblé, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Renormalized Energy Equidistribution and Local Charge Balance in Coulomb Systems - Simona Rota Nodari, Université de Bourgogne11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Dynamics of a planar Coulomb gas - Djalil Chafaï, Université Paris-Dauphine11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Concentration for Coulomb gases and Coulomb transport inequalities - Mylène Maïda, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 27, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45The random landscape of spiked tensors - Gérard Ben Arous, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Spectral gap in bipartite biregular graphs and applications - Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Random Polynomial Mappings - Norman Levenberg, University of Indiana11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15The two periodic Aztec diamond - Arno Kuijlaars, KU Leuven11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Point distributions on the sphere - energy minimization, discrepancy, and more. - Dmitriy Bilyk, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:00Problem Sessions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, February 28, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Gaussian Free Field in (self-adjoint) random matrices and random surfaces - Alexei Borodin, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Convolutions and fluctuations- free, finite, quantized - Vadim Gorin, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Universality for Discrete Beta models - Alice Guionnet, ENS de Lyon11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:15Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:15 - 3:00Crystal problems for binary systems - Laurent Bétermin, University of Copenhagen11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:00On some concrete criteria for quantum and stochastic confinement - Irina Nenciu, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall
6:30 - 8:00Public Lecture Sleeping Beauty and Other Probability Conundrums - Peter Winkler, Dartmouth  
Thursday, March 1, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Two manifestations of rigidity in point sets- forbidden regions and maximal degeneracy - Subhro Ghosh, National University of Singapore11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Novel Computations with Random Matrix Theory and Julia - Alan Edelman, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Finite-range kernel decompositions and asymptotic Optimal Transport between configurations - Mircea Petrache, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Random matrices, operators and analytic functions - Benedek Valko, University of Wisconsin – Madison11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Random matrix limits via stochastic differential equations - Diane Holcomb, University of Arizona11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 5:45Convergence of spectral measures and eigenvalue rigidity in random matrices - Elizabeth Meckes, Case Western University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, March 2, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Random configurations with low energy - Carlos Beltrán, Universidad de Cantrabria (Spain)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45On the universal optimality of the 600-cell - the Levenshtein framework lifted - Peter Dragnev, Purdue University Fort Wayne11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:15 - 12:00Asymptotic results for the polarization problem in the hypersingular case - Sergiy Borodachov, Towson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:15 - 1:45Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:45 - 2:30Deterministic and non-deterministic Hyperuniformity in the compact setting - Johann Brauchart, Graz University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:45 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:15 - 4:15Mean-Field limits for Coulomb dynamics - Sylvia Serfaty, Courant Institute of Mathematical Science a Joint lecture with Brown University PDE seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall
Monday, March 5, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar- New bounds for spherical two-distance sets and equiangular lines - Wei-Hsuan Yu, Brown University, Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics11th Floor Conference Room
2:00 - 3:00Semidefinite programming I - Christine Bachoc, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Best-Packing in 4 Dimensions - Oleg Musin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley11th Floor Lecture Hall  
Tuesday, March 6, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00Semidefinite programming II - Christine Bachoc, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 7, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Job Applications11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:00Semidefinite programming III - David de Laat, MIT - ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Polynomial Metric Spaces. - Peter Boyvalenkov, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 8, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Tutorial: Large Deviation Principles - Djalil Chafai, Universite Paris-Dauphine11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 11:10Grad Student/ Postdoc Photo11th Floor Collaborative Space 
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group: Modular Forms and Packing Problems Part III - Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 9, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00A preview of the Fast Algorithms workshop - Adrianna Gillman, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:00Spherical codes with inner products in a prescribed interval - Peter Dragnev, Purdue University 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Computing Discrepancy - Woden Kusner, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, March 12, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45An introduction to the Fast Multipole Method - Per-Gunnar Martinsson, University of Oxford11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Building a better non-uniform fast Fourier transform - Alex Barnett, Flatiron Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15GPU algorithms for hierarchical matrix operations - George Turkiyyah, American University of Beirut11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:15 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Improving Particle Methods - Robert Krasny, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Fast algorithms for data visualization - Manas Rachh, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 13, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 5:00Brown University/ ICERM Closed  
Wednesday, March 14, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:50TBA - Doug Hardin, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
8:55 - 9:40New Methods and Models for Condensed Phase Simulation - Teresa Head-Gordon, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:50 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:15 - 11:00Fast Ewald summation for electrostatic potentials with arbitrary periodicity - Anna-Karin Tornberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:10 - 11:55Rapid Point Reconfiguration for High-dimensional Interactions: Algorithms & Emerging Applications - Xiaobai Sun, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:05 - 1:30Lunch provided at ICERM  
1:30 - 2:00Mesh-Free Applications for Static and Dynamically Changing Node Configurations - Natasha Flyer, NCAR11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:10 - 2:55Layer potentials for diffusion MRI modeling and simulation - Jing-Rebecca Li, INRIA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:05 - 3:25Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:25 - 4:10Molecular surface meshing and applications in numerical simulation - Benzhuo Lu, Chinese Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:20 - 5:05High-dimensional node generation with variable density - Oleksandr Vlasiuk, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:10 - 5:55Fast multipole methods in arbitrary dimensions - George Biros, The University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, March 15, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45An Introduction to Integral Equations - Adrianna Gillman, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Integral equation methods for the Laplace-Beltrami problem - Mike O'Neil, Courant Institute, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Adaptive grids for embedded integral equation based solvers - Travis Askham, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:25 - 12:35Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:35 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15A fast direct solver for boundary value problems on locally perturbed geometries. - Yabin Zhang, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Efficient and Accurate Discretization of Singular Integral Operators on Surfaces - James Bremer, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, March 16, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45On the Hierarchical Modeling Technique with Applications - Jingfang Huang, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15On the solution of the biharmonic equation on regions with corners - Kirill Serkh, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15From Kaczmarz algorithm to minimal energy problems - Xuemei Chen, University of San Francisco11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:15 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Collaborative Time Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Collaborative Time Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 19, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar - Some estimates for numerical integration errors and discrete energy on spheres of arbitrary dimension - Tetiana Stepaniuk, Graz University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 20, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 21, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 5:00Semester Program Working Hours (No talks scheduled)  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 22, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group: Modular Forms and Packing Problems Part IV - Peter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Refinements of Levenshtein bounds in q-ary Hamming spaces - Maya Stoyanova, Sofia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, March 23, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 26, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 27, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 28, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 5:00Semester Program Working Hours - No talks scheduled   
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 29, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 30, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 2, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student Postdoc Seminar- Critical points of logarithmic energy and quadratic differentials - Wai Yeung Lam, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 3, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar - Balayage and separation distance of minimal energy points - Juan González Criado del Rey, University of Cantabria11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 4, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 4:30Semester Program Working Hours (No Talks Scheduled)  
3:00 - 4:00Hyperuniformity on the sphere - Peter Grabner, Technische Universitat Graz Location Kassar 105, Brown Math Department 151 Thayer St, Providence.Kassar 105  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:30 - 6:00Distinguished Lecture Series Sphere packing and the magic dimensions 8 and 24 - Dr. Henry Cohn of Microsoft Research. Location Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer StreetFoxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer Street 
Thursday, April 5, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:30Distinguished Lecture Series: Sphere packing and uncertainty principles - Dr. Henry Cohn of Microsoft Research. Location: Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer StreetFoxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer Street 
Friday, April 6, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:30Distinguished Lecture Series: Sphere packing and Gaussian energy - Dr. Henry Cohn of Microsoft Research. Location: Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer StreetFoxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer Street 
Monday, April 9, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Hyperuniform Point Configurations - Salvatore Torquato, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Packing and Assembling Spheres in Cylindrical Confinement - Patrick Charbonneau, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Random walks on perfect lattices and the sphere packing problem. - Antonello Scardicchio, International Centre for Theoretical Physics11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Limit-periodic tilings in 1, 2, and 3 dimensions - Joshua Socolar, Physics Department, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Complete positivity and distance-avoiding sets - Fernando de Oliveira Filho, Technical University Delft11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 10, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Computation of good point sets for separation, covering and polarization on the sphere - Robert Womersley, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Approximation of 1-qubit gates Energy and Discrepancy. - Steve Damelin, American Mathematical Society11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Packings in spherical confinements - Marjolein Dijkstra, Debye institute for Nanomaterials Science, Utrecht University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Packing Liquid Crystal Domains - Randall Kamien, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 11, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Hyperuniformity on the sphere - Peter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Tammes' problem and irreducible contact graphs - Oleg Musin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Gordian Configurations - Woden Kusner, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Universal hidden order in amorphous cellular geometries - Gerd Schroeder-Turk, Murdoch University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45New bounds for spherical finite distance sets - David de Laat, ICERM - MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
6:30 - 8:00Public Lecture: Crowd Computing: Scientific discoveries by protein-folding game players - Firas Khatib, UMass Dartmouth11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, April 12, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45The upper density of sets avoiding norm one in the real space of dimension n - Christine Bachoc, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Sets with few distances and their optimality - Alexey Glazyrin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Lattice Coverings - Mathieu Dutour Sikiric, Institut Rudjer Boskovic11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Energy minimization for periodic sets in Euclidean spaces - Renaud Coulangeon, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Spherical designs, complex spherical designs, and unitary designs - Eiichi Bannai, Kyushu University11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, April 13, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45TBA - Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15The Gaussian core model in high dimensions - Matthew de Courcy-Ireland, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:155 Points on a sphere - Richard Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 16, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar - Matthew de Courcy-Ireland, Princeton University11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student Postdoc Seminar- Tight framelets and fast framelet filter bank transforms on manifolds - Yu Guang Wang, ICERM- LTU - UNSW11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 18, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Papers, Journals and Grants11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 5:00Semester Program Working Hours (No talks scheduled)  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 19, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00On the Grayson-Stuhler Filtration of Euclidean Lattices - Renaud Coulangeon, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:30Semester Program Organizer Meeting11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 20, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00Almost orthogonal vectors - William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 23, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 10:00A Reverse Minkowski Theorem - Oded Regev, Courant Institute, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:15 - 10:45Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:45 - 11:30On Approximating the Covering Radius and Finding Dense Lattice Subspaces - Daniel Dadush, CWI11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 12:40Logarithmic Lattices - Leo Ducas, CWI11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:30Variations and Applications of Voronoi’s Algorithm - Achill Schurmann, Universität Rostock11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:15 - 5:00Computational Challenges in Perfect form theory - Mathieu Dutour Sikiric, Institut Rudjer Boskovic11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00On algebraic variants of the LWE problem - Damien Stehlé, ENS de Lyon11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Hardness and advantages of Module-SIS and LWE - Adeline Roux-Langlois, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Automorphisms of even unimodular lattices - Eva Bayer, EPFL11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Lattice methods for algebraic modular forms on orthogonal groups - John Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 25, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Applications of harmonic analysis to packing and covering problems - Stephen Miller, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:15 - 10:45Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:45 - 11:30Sphere packing, lattice packing, and related problems - Abhinav Kumar, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:40 - 12:25Lattice packings of superballs - Maria Dostert, ICERM - EPFL11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Testing isomorphism of lattices over CM-orders - Alice Silverberg, University of California, Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Orders and their discriminants - Hendrik Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden11th Floor Lecture Hall
Thursday, April 26, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Fully Homomorphic Encryption - Simple Construction and Open Problems - Daniele Micciancio, UCSD11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15The hidden number problem revisited - Nadia Heninger, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15 On the Probability of Primitive Sets and Generators in Lattices - Phong Nguyen, Inria and CNRS, JFLI, University of Tokyo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Lattices generated by equiangular tight frames - Lenny Fukshansky, Claremont McKenna College11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45On the Density of Sets Avoiding Parallelohedron Distance 1 - Philippe Moustrou, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, April 27, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Signatures from finite field isomorphisms - Jeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Spinor regular ternary quadratic lattices - Anna Haensch, Duquesne Univeristy and Max Planck Institute for Mathematics11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 3:30Open Problem Sessions - Ed Saff, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Semester Program Closing Reception 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 30, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar - TBA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, May 1, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, May 2, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 5:00Semester Program Working Hours - No talks scheduled   
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, May 3, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 4, 2018
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Request Reimbursement

Acceptable Costs
  • 1 roundtrip between your home institute and ICERM
  • Flights on U.S. or E.U. airlines – economy class to either Providence airport (PVD) or Boston airport (BOS)
  • Ground Transportation to and from airports and ICERM.
Unacceptable Costs
  • Flights on non-U.S. or non-E.U. airlines
  • Seats in economy plus, business class, or first class
  • Change ticket fees of any kind
  • Multi-use bus passes
  • Meals or incidentals
Advance Approval Required
  • Personal car travel to ICERM from outside New England
  • Multiple-destination plane ticket; does not include layovers to reach ICERM
  • Arriving or departing from ICERM more than a day before or day after the program
  • Multiple trips to ICERM
  • Rental car to/from ICERM
  • Flights on a Swiss, Japanese, or Australian airlines
  • Arriving or departing from airport other than PVD/BOS or home institution's local airport
  • 2 one-way plane tickets to create a roundtrip (often purchased from Expedia, Orbitz, etc.)
Reimbursement Request Form

https://icerm.brown.edu/money/

Refer to the back of your ID badge for more information. Checklists are available at the front desk.

Reimbursement Tips
  • Scanned original receipts are required for all expenses
  • Airfare receipt must show full itinerary and payment
  • ICERM does not offer per diem or meal reimbursement
  • Allowable mileage is reimbursed at prevailing IRS Business Rate and trip documented via pdf of Google Maps result
  • Keep all documentation until you receive your reimbursement!
Reimbursement Timing

6 - 8 weeks after all documentation is sent to ICERM. All reimbursement requests are reviewed by numerous central offices at Brown who may request additional documentation.

Reimbursement Deadline

Submissions must be received within 30 days of ICERM departure to avoid applicable taxes. Submissions after thirty days will incur applicable taxes. No submissions are accepted more than six months after the program end.

Associated Semester Workshops

Optimal and Random Point Configurations