ICERM Semester Program on "Point Configurations in Geometry, Physics and Computer Science"
(February 1 - May 4, 2018)

Picture

Introduction

The arrangement of point configurations in metric spaces, whether deterministic or random, is a truly interdisciplinary topic of great interest in mathematics, physics and computer science. Mathematical aspects involve optimization, discretization of manifolds, best packing and cubature, among others. For physics, such configurations arise in the study of crystallization, point processes connected with random matrices, self-assembling materials, jammed states, hyperuniformity and phase transitions. For computer science, extremal point configurations play a fundamental role in coding and information theory, and lattice-based protocols in cryptography and related computational complexity issues are of growing importance. Furthermore, there has been recent and substantial progress on related age-old problems (such as the Kepler conjecture).

The investigation of the above topics often evolves from the development of efficient computational methods that enable extensive numerical experiments. In turn, these experiments suggest conjectures that become the focus of rigorous theorem proving, which may also require some computer assistance.  The program topics include random point configurations, computation and optimization of energy, packing and covering, multi-pole methods, sparsity, and frames, and the theory of lattices with applications to coding and cryptography.

Organizing Committee

  • Christine Bachoc
    (University of Bordeaux)
  • Henry Cohn
    (Microsoft Research - New England)
  • Peter Grabner
    (Technische Universität Graz)
  • Doug Hardin
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Edward Saff
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Achill Schürmann
    (University of Rostock)
  • Sylvia Serfaty
    (Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris)
  • Salvatore Torquato
    (Princeton University)
  • Rob Womersley
    (University of New South Wales)

Associated Events & Information

Spring 2018 Semester Workshops

DatesTitleOrganizers
February 26–March 2, 2018Optimal and Random Point Configurations Peter Grabner, Doug Hardin, Arno Kuijlaars, Sylvia Serfaty
March 12-16, 2018Fast Algorithms for Generating Static and Dynamically Changing Point Configurations Natasha Flyer, Adrianna Gillman, Doug Hardin, Jingfang Huang, Ed Saff
April 9–13, 2018Computation and Optimization of Energy, Packing, and Covering Achill Schürmann, Salvatore Torquato, Frank Vallentin, Rob Womersley
April 23–27, 2018Computational Challenges in the Theory of Lattices Christine Bachoc, Henry Cohn, Renaud Coulangeon, Gabriele Nebe, Chris Peikert, Akshay Venkatesh

This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Spring 2018 semester program. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.

Thursday February 1, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 4:00Participant Check-In121 South Main Street, Providence, RI, United States 11th Floor
3:30 - 4:00Informal Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday February 2, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday February 5, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:00Program WelcomeBrendan Hassett, ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Program Organizer Welcome11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:00Postdocs and Graduate Student Meeting with ICERM Directorate11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday February 6, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday February 7, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
1:00 - 2:00Computational Challenges Working Group: Discussion of Software Packages Related to ProgramHenry Cohn, Microsoft Research11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday February 8, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:00 - 2:10Ice Breaker TalkDavid de Laat, CWI, Netherlands11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:10 - 2:20Ice Breaker TalkJuan Criado del Rey, University of Cantabria11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:20 - 2:30Ice Breaker TalkMaria Dostert, University of Cologne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 2:40Ice Breaker TalkUjué Etayo, Universidad de Cantabria11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:40 - 2:50Ice Breaker TalkAhram Feigenbaum, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:50 - 3:00Ice Breaker TalkWai Yeung Lam, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:10Ice Breaker TalkPhilippe Moustrou, IMB, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:10 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:10Ice Breaker TalkOleksandr Vlasiuk, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:10 - 4:20Ice Breaker TalkYuguang Wang, La Trobe University & UNSW Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:20 - 4:30Ice Breaker TalkWei-Hsuan Yu, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall

Friday February 9, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday February 12, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student Postdoc Seminar - On sets avoiding distance 1Philippe Moustrou, IMB, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
2:45 - 3:00Open Problem SessionChristine Bachoc, University of Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:15Open Problem SessionHenry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:15 - 3:30Open Problem SessionPeter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:15Open Problem SessionDoug Hardin, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 4:30Open Problem SessionEdward Saff, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:30 - 4:45Open Problem SessionRob Womersley, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Tuesday February 13, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday February 14, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics 1Mandatory for Grads and Postdocs receiving NSF funding11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group on Computational Challenges, Polyhedral - a software for lattice, polytopes, and group computationsMathieu Dutour Sikiric, Rudjer Boskovic Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:30Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday February 15, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group: Modular Forms and Packing ProblemsHenry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday February 16, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday February 19, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Discrepancy and energy minimization on the sphereDmitriy Bilyk, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday February 20, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Kronecker sequences and quasi-periodic functions.Nikolay Moshchevitin, Moscow State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday February 21, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics 2Mandatory for Grads and Postdocs receiving NSF funding11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group on Computational Challenges: Efficient spherical designs with good geometric propertiesRobert Womersley, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:00Tutorial on Determinantal Point ProcessUjué Etayo, Universidad de Cantabria and Peter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Energy, Soccer Balls, and BagelsEdward Saff, Vanderbilt University Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer StreetFoxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer Street

Thursday February 22, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday February 23, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday February 26, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45The 2D Coulomb gas and the Gaussian free fieldPaul Bourgade, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:00Statistical physics approach for one and two-dimensional log-gasesThomas Leblé, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Renormalized Energy Equidistribution and Local Charge Balance in Coulomb SystemsSimona Rota Nodari, Université de Bourgogne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Dynamics of a planar Coulomb gasDjalil Chafaï, Université Paris-Dauphine11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Concentration for Coulomb gases and Coulomb transport inequalitiesMylène Maïda, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday February 27, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45The random landscape of spiked tensorsGérard Ben Arous, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Spectral gap in bipartite biregular graphs and applicationsIoana Dumitriu, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Random Polynomial MappingsNorman Levenberg, University of Indiana11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15The two periodic Aztec diamondArno Kuijlaars, KU Leuven11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Point distributions on the sphere - energy minimization, discrepancy, and more.Dmitriy Bilyk, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:00Problem Sessions11th Floor Lecture Hall

Wednesday February 28, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Gaussian Free Field in (self-adjoint) random matrices and random surfacesAlexei Borodin, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Convolutions and fluctuations- free, finite, quantizedVadim Gorin, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Universality for Discrete Beta modelsAlice Guionnet, ENS de Lyon11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:15Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:15 - 3:00Crystal problems for binary systemsLaurent Bétermin, University of Copenhagen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:00 - 4:15Poster Session Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:15 - 5:00On some concrete criteria for quantum and stochastic confinementIrina Nenciu, University of Illinois11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
6:30 - 8:00Public Lecture: Sleeping Beauty and Other Probability ConundrumsPeter Winkler, Dartmouth

Thursday March 1, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:30 - 11:15Novel Computations with Random Matrix Theory and JuliaAlan Edelman, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Finite-range kernel decompositions and asymptotic Optimal Transport between configurationsMircea Petrache, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Random matrices, operators and analytic functionsBenedek Valko, University of Wisconsin – Madison11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Random matrix limits via stochastic differential equationsDiane Holcomb, University of Arizona11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 5:45Convergence of spectral measures and eigenvalue rigidity in random matricesElizabeth Meckes, Case Western University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Friday March 2, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Random configurations with low energyCarlos Beltrán, Universidad de Cantrabria (Spain)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:45On the universal optimality of the 600-cell - the Levenshtein framework liftedPeter Dragnev, Purdue University Fort Wayne11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:15 - 12:00Asymptotic results for the polarization problem in the hypersingular caseSergiy Borodachov, Towson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 1:45Break for Lunch / Free Time
1:45 - 2:30Deterministic and non-deterministic Hyperuniformity in the compact settingJohann Brauchart, Graz University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:45 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:15 - 4:15Mean-Field limits for Coulomb dynamicsSylvia Serfaty, Courant Institute of Mathematical Science a Joint lecture with Brown University PDE seminar11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Monday March 5, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student-Postdoc Seminar- New bounds for spherical two-distance sets and equiangular linesWei-Hsuan Yu, Brown University, Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
2:00 - 3:00Semidefinite programming IChristine Bachoc, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Best-Packing in 4 DimensionsOleg Musin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley11th Floor Lecture Hall

Tuesday March 6, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:00 - 3:00Semidefinite programming IIChristine Bachoc, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday March 7, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Job Applications11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:00Semidefinite programming IIIDavid de Laat, MIT - ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30Polynomial Metric Spaces.Peter Boyvalenkov, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday March 8, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Tutorial: Large Deviation PrinciplesDjalil Chafai, Universite Paris-Dauphine11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:10Grad Student/ Postdoc Photo11th Floor Collaborative Space
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group: Modular Forms and Packing Problems Part IIIHenry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday March 9, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00A preview of the Fast Algorithms workshopAdrianna Gillman, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:00Spherical codes with inner products in a prescribed interval Peter Dragnev, Purdue University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Computing DiscrepancyWoden Kusner, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall

Monday March 12, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45An introduction to the Fast Multipole MethodPer-Gunnar Martinsson, University of Oxford11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Building a better non-uniform fast Fourier transformAlex Barnett, Flatiron Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15GPU algorithms for hierarchical matrix operationsGeorge Turkiyyah, American University of Beirut11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Improving Particle MethodsRobert Krasny, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Fast algorithms for data visualizationManas Rachh, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday March 13, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 5:00Brown University/ ICERM Closed

Wednesday March 14, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:50TBADoug Hardin, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
8:55 - 9:40New Methods and Models for Condensed Phase SimulationTeresa Head-Gordon, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:50 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:15 - 11:00Fast Ewald summation for electrostatic potentials with arbitrary periodicityAnna-Karin Tornberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:10 - 11:55Rapid Point Reconfiguration for High-dimensional Interactions: Algorithms & Emerging ApplicationsXiaobai Sun, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:05 - 1:30Lunch provided at ICERM
1:30 - 2:00Mesh-Free Applications for Static and Dynamically Changing Node ConfigurationsNatasha Flyer, NCAR11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:10 - 2:55Layer potentials for diffusion MRI modeling and simulationJing-Rebecca Li, INRIA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:05 - 3:25Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:25 - 4:10Molecular surface meshing and applications in numerical simulationBenzhuo Lu, Chinese Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:20 - 5:05High-dimensional node generation with variable densityOleksandr Vlasiuk, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:10 - 5:55Fast multipole methods in arbitrary dimensionsGeorge Biros, The University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Thursday March 15, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45An Introduction to Integral EquationsAdrianna Gillman, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Integral equation methods for the Laplace-Beltrami problemMike O'Neil, Courant Institute, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Adaptive grids for embedded integral equation based solversTravis Askham, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:25 - 12:35Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:35 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15A fast direct solver for boundary value problems on locally perturbed geometries.Yabin Zhang, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Efficient and Accurate Discretization of Singular Integral Operators on SurfacesJames Bremer, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Friday March 16, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45On the Hierarchical Modeling Technique with ApplicationsJingfang Huang, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15On the solution of the biharmonic equation on regions with cornersKirill Serkh, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15From Kaczmarz algorithm to minimal energy problemsXuemei Chen, University of San Francisco11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Collaborative Time Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Collaborative Time Collaborative Space

Monday March 19, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar - Some estimates for numerical integration errors and discrete energy on spheres of arbitrary dimensionTetiana Stepaniuk, Graz University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday March 20, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday March 21, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
12:00 - 5:00Semester Program Working Hours (No talks scheduled)
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday March 22, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
1:00 - 2:00Focus Group: Modular Forms and Packing Problems Part IVPeter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Refinements of Levenshtein bounds in q-ary Hamming spacesMaya Stoyanova, Sofia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday March 23, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday March 26, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday March 27, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday March 28, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
12:00 - 5:00Semester Program Working HoursNo talks scheduled
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday March 29, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday March 30, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday April 2, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student Postdoc Seminar- Critical points of logarithmic energy and quadratic differentialsWai Yeung Lam, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday April 3, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar - Balayage and separation distance of minimal energy pointsJuan González Criado del Rey, University of Cantabria11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday April 4, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 4:30Semester Program Working Hours (No Talks Scheduled)
3:00 - 4:00Hyperuniformity on the spherePeter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz Location Kassar 105, Brown Math Department 151 Thayer St, Providence.Kassar 105
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 6:00Distinguished Lecture Series: Sphere packing and the magic dimensions 8 and 24Dr. Henry Cohn of Microsoft Research. Location: Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer StreetFoxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer Street

Thursday April 5, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:30Distinguished Lecture Series: Sphere packing and uncertainty principlesDr. Henry Cohn of Microsoft Research. Location: Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer StreetFoxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer Street

Friday April 6, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:30Distinguished Lecture Series: Sphere packing and Gaussian energyDr. Henry Cohn of Microsoft Research. Location: Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer StreetFoxboro Auditorium, Kassar House 151 Thayer Street

Monday April 9, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Hyperuniform Point ConfigurationsSalvatore Torquato, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Packing and Assembling Spheres in Cylindrical ConfinementPatrick Charbonneau, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Random walks on perfect lattices and the sphere packing problem.Antonello Scardicchio, International Centre for Theoretical Physics11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Limit-periodic tilings in 1, 2, and 3 dimensionsJoshua Socolar, Physics Department, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Complete positivity and distance-avoiding setsFernando de Oliveira Filho, Technical University Delft11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday April 10, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Computation of good point sets for separation, covering and polarization on the sphereRobert Womersley, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Approximation of 1-qubit gates Energy and Discrepancy.Steve Damelin, American Mathematical Society11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Packings in spherical confinementsMarjolein Dijkstra, Debye institute for Nanomaterials Science, Utrecht University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Packing Liquid Crystal DomainsRandall Kamien, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday April 11, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Hyperuniformity on the spherePeter Grabner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Tammes' problem and irreducible contact graphsOleg Musin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Gordian ConfigurationsWoden Kusner, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Universal hidden order in amorphous cellular geometriesGerd Schroeder-Turk, Murdoch University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45New bounds for spherical finite distance setsDavid de Laat, ICERM - MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
6:30 - 8:00Public Lecture: Crowd Computing: Scientific discoveries by protein-folding game playersFiras Khatib, UMass Dartmouth11th Floor Lecture Hall

Thursday April 12, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45The upper density of sets avoiding norm one in the real space of dimension nChristine Bachoc, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Sets with few distances and their optimalityAlexey Glazyrin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Lattice CoveringsMathieu Dutour Sikiric, Institut Rudjer Boskovic11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Energy minimization for periodic sets in Euclidean spacesRenaud Coulangeon, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Spherical designs, complex spherical designs, and unitary designsEiichi Bannai, Kyushu University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday April 13, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45TBAHenry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15The Gaussian core model in high dimensionsMatthew de Courcy-Ireland, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:155 Points on a sphereRichard Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday April 16, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student/Postdoc SeminarMatthew de Courcy-Ireland, Princeton University11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday April 17, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student Postdoc Seminar- Tight framelets and fast framelet filter bank transforms on manifoldsYu Guang Wang, ICERM- LTU - UNSW11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday April 18, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Papers, Journals and Grants11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Semester Program Working Hours (No talks scheduled)
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday April 19, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:00 - 3:00On the Grayson-Stuhler Filtration of Euclidean LatticesRenaud Coulangeon, Université de Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:30Semester Program Organizer Meeting11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday April 20, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:00 - 3:00Almost orthogonal vectorsWilliam J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday April 23, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 10:00A Reverse Minkowski TheoremOded Regev, Courant Institute, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:15 - 10:45Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:45 - 11:30On Approximating the Covering Radius and Finding Dense Lattice SubspacesDaniel Dadush, CWI11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:40 - 12:40Logarithmic LatticesLeo Ducas, CWI11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:30Variations and Applications of Voronoi’s AlgorithmAchill Schurmann, Universität Rostock11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:15 - 5:00Computational Challenges in Perfect form theoryMathieu Dutour Sikiric, Institut Rudjer Boskovic11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday April 24, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00On algebraic variants of the LWE problemDamien Stehlé, ENS de Lyon11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Hardness and advantages of Module-SIS and LWEAdeline Roux-Langlois, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Automorphisms of even unimodular latticesEva Bayer, EPFL11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Lattice methods for algebraic modular forms on orthogonal groupsJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session 11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday April 25, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Applications of harmonic analysis to packing and covering problemsStephen Miller, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:15 - 10:45Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:45 - 11:30Sphere packing, lattice packing, and related problemsAbhinav Kumar, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:40 - 12:25Lattice packings of superballsMaria Dostert, ICERM - EPFL11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 12:40Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Testing isomorphism of lattices over CM-ordersAlice Silverberg, University of California, Irvine11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Orders and their discriminantsHendrik Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Thursday April 26, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Fully Homomorphic Encryption - Simple Construction and Open ProblemsDaniele Micciancio, UCSD11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15The hidden number problem revisitedNadia Heninger, University of Pennsylvania11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15 On the Probability of Primitive Sets and Generators in LatticesPhong Nguyen, Inria and CNRS, JFLI, University of Tokyo11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Lattices generated by equiangular tight framesLenny Fukshansky, Claremont McKenna College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45On the Density of Sets Avoiding Parallelohedron Distance 1Philippe Moustrou, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Friday April 27, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Interactions between lattice based homomorphic constructions and digital signaturesJeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Spinor regular ternary quadratic latticesAnna Haensch, Duquesne Univeristy and Max Planck Institute for Mathematics11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:00 - 3:30Open Problem SessionsEd Saff, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Semester Program Closing Reception 11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday April 30, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:00Graduate Student/Postdoc SeminarTBA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday May 1, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday May 2, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
12:00 - 5:00Semester Program Working HoursNo talks scheduled
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday May 3, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday May 4, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee and Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space