Fast Algorithms for Generating Static and Dynamically Changing Point Configurations
(March 12 - 16, 2018)

Picture


Description

This workshop focuses on fast algorithms for the generation of high quality point configurations and meshes such as hierarchical schemes combined with energy or geometrical optimization techniques. Energy methods utilizing appropriate potentials for a prescribed density on a given manifold have been effective in generating point configurations with good covering and packing properties. These methods rely on efficient energy, gradient, and potential computations which can be achieved by hierarchical algorithms that model a system in a recursively compressed (low-rank or low-dimensional) form where information is transmitted non-locally on a hierarchical tree structure. Different aspects of this technique can be found in the classical FFT, multigrid, and fast multipole method (FMM), as well as the recently developed fast direct solvers, multilevel models in statistics, and convolutional neural networks in deep learning.

Fast generation of point configurations and meshes for dynamically evolving systems is especially challenging. For example, in molecular dynamics simulations, the shape of the molecule changes at each time step, and many numerical methods require an underlying “mesh” (e.g., points in particle methods, or surface or volume elements in finite element and integral equation methods) at each time step. Among the essential considerations are the history dependency of the meshes for simulations where the mesh needs to be updated at each time step; coupling of the fast spatial algorithms with the state-of-the-art point and mesh generation tools; recursive algorithm implementation and parallelization; and applications in atmosphere, Earth, gravitational models, dynamics of biomolecular systems; fluid dynamics, and beyond.

Organizing Committee

3D point cloud file of the workshop group photo

Right click the link and choose save to download the file. Use MeshLab to view it in 3D.

= speaker    = poster presenter

Monday March 12, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45An introduction to the Fast Multipole MethodPer-Gunnar Martinsson, University of Oxford11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Building a better non-uniform fast Fourier transformAlex Barnett, Flatiron Institute11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15GPU algorithms for hierarchical matrix operationsGeorge Turkiyyah, American University of Beirut11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Improving Particle MethodsRobert Krasny, University of Michigan11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Fast algorithms for data visualizationManas Rachh, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday March 13, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 5:00Brown University/ ICERM Closed

Wednesday March 14, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:50TBADoug Hardin, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
8:55 - 9:40New Methods and Models for Condensed Phase SimulationTeresa Head-Gordon, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:50 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:15 - 11:00Fast Ewald summation for electrostatic potentials with arbitrary periodicityAnna-Karin Tornberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:10 - 11:55Rapid Point Reconfiguration for High-dimensional Interactions: Algorithms & Emerging ApplicationsXiaobai Sun, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:05 - 1:30Lunch provided at ICERM
1:30 - 2:00Mesh-Free Applications for Static and Dynamically Changing Node ConfigurationsNatasha Flyer, NCAR11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:10 - 2:55Layer potentials for diffusion MRI modeling/simulationJing-Rebecca Li, INRIA11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:05 - 3:25Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:25 - 4:10Molecular surface meshing and applications in numerical simulationBenzhuo Lu, Chinese Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:20 - 5:05High-dimensional node generation with variable densityOleksandr Vlasiuk, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:10 - 5:55Fast multipole methods in arbitrary dimensionsGeorge Biros, The University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Thursday March 15, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45An Introduction to Integral EquationsAdrianna Gillman, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Integral equation methods for the Laplace-Beltrami problemMike O'Neil, Courant Institute, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Adaptive grids for embedded integral equation based solversTravis Askham, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:25 - 12:35Workshop Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:35 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15A fast direct solver for boundary value problems on locally perturbed geometries.Yabin Zhang, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Efficient and Accurate Discretization of Singular Integral Operators on SurfacesJames Bremer, University of California, Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Friday March 16, 2018
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45On the Hierarchical Modeling Technique with ApplicationsJingfang Huang, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15On the solution of the biharmonic equation on regions with cornersKirill Serkh, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15From Kaczmarz algorithm to minimal energy problemsXuemei Chen, University of San Francisco11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:30 - 3:15Collaborative Time Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Collaborative Time Collaborative Space