Organizing Committee
Abstract

Computer vision is an inter-disciplinary topic crossing boundaries between computer science, statistics, mathematics, engineering and cognitive science.

Research in computer vision involves the development and evaluation of computational methods for image analysis. This includes the design of new theoretical models and algorithms, and practical implementation of these algorithms using a variety of computer architectures and programming languages. The methods under consideration are often motivated by generative mathematical models of the world and the imaging process. Recent approaches also rely heavily on machine learning techniques and discriminative models such as deep neural networks.

Problems that will be considered in the program include image restoration, image segmentation, object recognition and 3D reconstruction. Current approaches to address these problems draw on a variety of mathematical and computational topics such as stochastic models, statistical methods, differential geometry, signal processing, numerical algorithms and combinatorial optimization. Practical considerations also require the use of a wide variety of computational methods, including techniques that scale to large datasets.

The focus of the program will be on problems that involve modeling, machine learning and optimization. The program will also bridge a gap between theoretical approaches and practical algorithms, involving researchers with a variety of backgrounds.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Ben Abbatematteo
    Brown University
    Feb 20-22, 2019
  • Stephon Alexander
    Brown University
    Mar 18-22, 2019
  • Eman Alruwaili
    Kent State University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Maicon Alves
    Federal University of Santa Catarina
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Manuchehr Aminian
    Colorado State University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Yali Amit
    University of Chicago
    Feb 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Saed Asaly
    Ariel University
    Feb 17-27, 2019
  • Brian Avants
    University of Virginia
    May 9-11, 2019
  • Yuval Bahat
    Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Zhe Bai
    Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Weston Baines
    Texas A&M University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Richard Baraniuk
    Rice University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Alessandro Barone
    Emory University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Alberto Bartesaghi
    Duke University
    Mar 17-21, 2019
  • Theresa Barton
    Brown University
    Feb 5-May 10, 2019
  • Arslan Basharat
    Kitware
    Feb 25-26, 2019
  • Ronen Basri
    Weizmann Institute of Science
    Feb 14-May 3, 2019
  • Kevin Beale
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Muzammil Behzad
    University of Oulu
    Feb 2-May 12, 2019
  • mouhacine Benosman
    MERL
    Feb 18-22, 2019
  • Alex Berg
    University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Andrea Bertozzi
    UCLA
    Feb 24-27, 2019
  • Ce Bian
    University of Texas at Arlington
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Matthew Blaschko
    KU Leuven
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Ralph Bording
    Alabama A&M University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Carlos Borges
    University of Central Florida
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Katie Bouman
    Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Yuri Boykov
    University of Waterloo
    Feb 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Billy Braithwaite
    University of Jyväskylä
    Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Vinicius Brei
    Harvard University
    Feb 25-26, 2019
  • Nathan Cahill
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Feb 18-22, 2019
  • Luca Calatroni
    CMAP, École Polytechnique
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Ayan Chakrabarti
    Washington University in St. Louis
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Li Cheng
    University of Alberta
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Julianne Chung
    Virginia Tech
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Victor Churchill
    Dartmouth College
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Jorio Cocola
    Rice University
    Feb 18-22, 2019
  • Nadav Cohen
    Institute for Advanced Study
    Feb 22-22, 2019
  • Michael Cohen
    Facebook
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Eva Comino
    University of Souhern Mississippi
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Matt Corsaro
    Brown University
    Feb 18-23, 2019
  • David da Costa de Pinho
    UENF
    Jan 27-Feb 16, 2019
  • Steve Damelin
    University of Michigan - Sponsored Affiliate
    Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Jerome Darbon
    Brown University
    Apr 29-May 3, 2019
  • Trevor Darrell
    University of California, Berkeley
    Feb 25-26, 2019
  • Akira Date
    University of Miyazaki
    Apr 24-May 7, 2019
  • Joseph Daws
    University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Luke Decker
    The University of Texas at Austin
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Tali Dekel
    Google
    Feb 18-22, 2019
  • Ian Dell'Antonio
    Brown University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Eren Derman
    Brown University
    Feb 18-21, 2019
  • Deshana Desai
    New York University
    Feb 18-22, 2019; Mar 17-28, 2019
  • Agnès Desolneux
    CMLA
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • S Dhawan
    Central University of Haryana
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Benedict Diederich
    IPHT Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology's
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Keiko Dow
    D'Youville College
    Feb 18-22, 2019
  • Timothy Duff
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Jan 27-Feb 13, 2019
  • Jared Dunnmon
    Stanford University
    Feb 24-27, 2019
  • Jonathan Eckstein
    Rutgers University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Ailita Eddy
    Brown University
    May 10-10, 2019
  • Hasan Eruslu
    University of Delaware
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Malena Espanol
    The University of Akron
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Ricardo Fabbri
    Rio de Janeiro State University – UERJ, Polytechnic Institute at Nova Friburgo – IPRJ, Graduate program CAPES 6
    Jan 24-Feb 17, 2019
  • Fariba Fahroo
    DARPA
    May 2-3, 2019
  • Hongyi Fan
    Brown University
    Jan 28-Feb 15, 2019
  • Zhou Fang
    Brown University
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Jeová Farias Sales Rocha Neto
    Brown university
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Pedro Felzenszwalb
    Brown University
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Rob Fergus
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Alessandro Foi
    Tampere University
    Mar 18-22, 2019
  • Katerina Fragkiadaki
    Carnegie Mellon
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Bill Freeman
    MIT
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Benar Fux Svaiter
    Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada (IMPA)
    Feb 25-Mar 19, 2019
  • Tingran Gao
    The University of Chicago
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019; Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Guillaume Garrigos
    Université Paris-Diderot
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Davi Geiger
    Courant Institute, NYU
    Feb 1-May 7, 2019
  • Stuart Geman
    Brown University
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Basilis Gidas
    Brown University
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Tom Goldstein
    University of Maryland
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Ming Gong
    University of Dayton
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Nakul Gopalan
    Brown University
    Feb 19-19, 2019; Feb 25-26, 2019
  • Marissa Gray
    Brown University
    May 10-10, 2019
  • Daniel Greenfeld
    Weizmann Institute of Science
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Alexander Grigo
    University of Oklahoma
    Apr 28-May 11, 2019
  • Anna Grim
    Brown University
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Qi Guo
    Harvard University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Sofia Guzzetti
    Emory University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Benjamin Haeffele
    Johns Hopkins University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Keaton Hamm
    University of Arizona
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Shermin Hamzehei
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Tal Hassner
    Open University of Israel
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Jonathan Hauenstein
    University of Notre Dame
    Feb 10-14, 2019
  • Kathryn Heal
    Harvard University
    Feb 11-15, 2019; Feb 18-22, 2019
  • Dorit Hochbaum
    University of California, Berkeley
    Apr 30-May 4, 2019
  • Fumi Honda
    Brown University
    Feb 20-20, 2019
  • Zhiting Hu
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Feb 24-26, 2019
  • Furong Huang
    University of Maryland
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Shao Ran Huang
    Brown University
    Feb 18-22, 2019
  • Zhishen Huang
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Akhlaq Husain
    BML Munjal University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Sorin Istrail
    Brown University
    Feb 18-19, 2019
  • David Jacobs
    University of Maryland
    Feb 4-May 4, 2019
  • Jiahua Jiang
    Virginia Tech
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Ajinkya Kadu
    Utrecht University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Fredrik Kahl
    Lund University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Ulugbek Kamilov
    Washington University in St. Louis
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Tina Kapur
    Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Numair Khan
    Brown University
    Feb 5-May 10, 2019
  • Joe Kileel
    Princeton University
    Jan 27-30, 2019
  • Benjamin Kimia
    Brown University
    Jan 28-Feb 15, 2019; Feb 17-23, 2019; Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Philip Klein
    Brown University
    Apr 29-May 3, 2019
  • Adam Klivans
    University of Texas at Austin
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Kathlén Kohn
    ICERM
    Jan 15-May 3, 2019; Jan 28-Feb 15, 2019
  • Vladimir Kolmogorov
    Institute of Science and Technology (IST)
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Simon Korman
    The Weizmann Institute
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Shahar Kovalsky
    Duke University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Bala Krishnamoorthy
    Washington State University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Shira Kritchman
    The Weizmann Institute of Science
    Feb 11-May 8, 2019
  • M. Pawan Kumar
    University of Oxford
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Kyros Kutulakos
    University of Toronto
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Henry Kvinge
    Colorado State University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Svetlana Lazebnik
    University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    Feb 20-23, 2019
  • Triet Le
    The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
    Feb 17-23, 2019; Feb 24-27, 2019
  • Taehee Lee
    Brown University
    Feb 18-22, 2019
  • Han Cheng Lee
    Brown University
    Feb 18-May 10, 2019
  • Florencia Leonardi
    University of Sao Paulo
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Anton Leykin
    Georgia Tech
    Feb 6-10, 2019
  • Simin Li
    Tsinghua University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Qiuwei Li
    Colorado School of Mines
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Xiao Li
    University of Southern California
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • En-Bing Lin
    Central Michigan University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Shuyang Ling
    New York University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Drew Linsley
    Brown University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Feng Liu
    Harvard Medical School
    Apr 29-May 3, 2019
  • Karen Livescu
    Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Hiram López
    Cleveland State University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Yun Lu
    Kutztown University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Ziyin Ma
    Brown University
    Feb 18-May 10, 2019
  • Sepideh Mahabadi
    Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago (TTIC)
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Subhransu Maji
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Andreas Mang
    University of Houston
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • James Martens
    Google DeepMind
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Michael Patrick Martin
    Johns Hopkins University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • James Mathews
    Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
    Feb 8-15, 2019
  • Azita Mayeli
    The Graduate Center and QCC, CUNY
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Jacob McCord
    National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
    Feb 18-22, 2019; Feb 25-26, 2019
  • F. Patricia Medina
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Feb 6-May 10, 2019
  • Renato Monteiro
    Georgia Tech
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Raymond Mooney
    The University of Texas at Austin
    Feb 24-27, 2019
  • Sara Motlaghian
    Georgia State University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Seyedahmad Mousavi
    University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Reshma Munbodh
    Alpert Medical School of Brown University
    Feb 18-22, 2019; Mar 18-22, 2019; May 10-10, 2019
  • Cristina Negoita
    Oregon Institute of Technology
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Kseniia Nepeina
    Research Station RAS
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Michael Northington
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Feb 10-May 11, 2019
  • Ewa Nowara
    Rice University
    Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Lauren O'Donnell
    Harvard University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Carl Olsson
    Lund University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Augustine Osagiede
    University of Benin
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Tomas Pajdla
    Czech Technical University in Prague
    Feb 6-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Ambar Pal
    Johns Hopkins University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Mario Parente
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Feb 3-Apr 23, 2019
  • Jaehee Park
    CZ Biohub
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Majela Pentón Machado
    University Federal of Bahia
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Andrew Peterson
    Brown University
    Feb 19-22, 2019
  • Armenak Petrosyan
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Dimitris Pinotsis
    University of London — City and MIT
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Farhad Pourkamali-Anaraki
    University of Massachusetts Lowell
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Pranjal Prasad
    Virginia Tech
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Gabriel Provencher Langlois
    Brown University
    Apr 29-May 3, 2019
  • Andrew Pryhuber
    University of Washington
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Jing Qin
    Montana State University
    Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Qing Qu
    New York University
    Feb 17-23, 2019; Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Margaret Regan
    University of Notre Dame
    Feb 10-14, 2019
  • Daniel Reichman
    Princeton University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Viktor Reshniak
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Feb 17-23, 2019; Mar 17-23, 2019
  • michael roberts
    Cambridge University
    Feb 24-26, 2019
  • Hema Rubesh
    Lady Doak College
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Ronitt Rubinfeld
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 29-May 1, 2019
  • Michael Ruddy
    North Carolina State University
    Feb 10-16, 2019
  • Cynthia Rush
    Columbia University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Kate Saenko
    Boston University
    Feb 17-27, 2019
  • Ziad Saleh
    Brown University
    May 10-10, 2019
  • Ali Salehi
    University of Memphis
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Hermilo Sánchez-Cruz
    Universidad Autónoma de Aguascalientes
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Guillermo Sapiro
    Duke University
    Feb 24-27, 2019
  • Thomas Serre
    Brown University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Ningyu Sha
    Michigan State University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Hanieh Shabanian
    University of Memphis
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Yeonjong Shin
    Brown University
    Apr 29-May 3, 2019
  • Mauricio Sicre
    Universidade Federal da Bahia
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Hava Siegelmann
    DARPA
    Feb 25-Mar 26, 2019
  • Amit Singer
    Princeton University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Sudipta Sinha
    Microsoft Research
    Apr 29-May 3, 2019
  • Mahdi Soltanolkotabi
    University of Southern California
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Ömer Sümer
    University of Tubingen
    Feb 10-Apr 27, 2019
  • Jasper Tan
    Rice University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Osvaldo Tapia Dueñas
    Universidad Autonoma de Aguascalientes
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Amara Tariq
    Forman Christian College (A Chartered University)
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Gabriel Taubin
    Brown University
    Feb 18-May 10, 2019
  • Matus Telgarsky
    University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Rekha Thomas
    University of Washington
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Lei Tian
    Boston University
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Naftali Tishby
    Hebrew University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • James Tompkin
    Brown University
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Rob Tovey
    University of Cambridge
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Matthew Trager
    NYU
    Feb 11-15, 2019; May 2-3, 2019
  • Shubhendu Trivedi
    ICERM
    Oct 4, 2018-May 31, 2019
  • Nick Tustison
    University of Virginia
    May 9-11, 2019
  • Eli Upfal
    Brown University
    Feb 21-21, 2019
  • Marilyn Vazquez Landrove
    ICERM
    Sep 1, 2018-May 31, 2019
  • Olga Veksler
    University of Waterloo
    Feb 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Rene Vidal
    Johns Hopkins University
    Feb 17-23, 2019; Feb 24-27, 2019
  • Garret Vo
    Department of Defense
    Feb 25-26, 2019
  • Charles Wampler
    General Motors
    Feb 10-13, 2019
  • Ying Wang
    University of Oklahoma
    Feb 3-May 11, 2019
  • Haixu Wang
    Florida State University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Dong Wang
    University of Utah
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Li Wang
    University of Texas at Arlington
    Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 3, 2019
  • Daphna Weinshall
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Feb 3-Mar 8, 2019; Apr 15-May 9, 2019
  • Yair Weiss
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Tomer Weiss
    Wayfair
    Feb 4-May 10, 2019
  • Buren Wells
    University of Alabama in Huntsville
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • William Wells
    Harvard Medical School
    Mar 18-22, 2019
  • Michael Werman
    Hebrew University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Huiwen Wu
    University of California, Irvine
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Yangyang Xu
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Ming Yan
    Michigan State University
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Neda Yazdianpour
    Georgia state university
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Rujie Yin
    Verily
    Feb 22-22, 2019
  • JINKYU YU
    KAIST
    Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Rich Zemel
    University of Toronto
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Jian-Zhou Zhang
    Sichuan University
    Feb 9-May 4, 2019
  • Zhengwu Zhang
    University of Rochester
    Feb 17-23, 2019; Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Fan Zhang
    Harvard Medical School
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • An Zhang
    Harvard University
    Feb 24-27, 2019
  • Guangyao Zhou
    Brown University
    Jan 1-May 4, 2019
  • Zicong Zhou
    University of Texas at Arlington
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Wenjin Zhou
    UMass Lowell
    Mar 18-22, 2019
  • Hao Zhou
    University of Maryland
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Xueyu Zhu
    University of Iowa
    Mar 17-23, 2019
  • Lingjiong Zhu
    Florida State University
    Feb 17-23, 2019
  • Zhihui Zhu
    Johns Hopkins University
    Mar 17-23, 2019; Apr 28-May 4, 2019
  • Lilla Zollei
    Harvard University
    Mar 17-23, 2019

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, February 4, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 4:30Computer Vision Check-In/Registration  
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00ICERM Welcome and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00Program Overview Meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30Spring 2019 Organizer Meeting with ICERM Directorate11th Floor Conference Room 
2:30 - 3:30Graduate Student and Postdoc Introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 7, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00Research Talk - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University  
12:00 - 1:00Grad Student/Postdoc Meeting with Directorate11th Floor Conference Room 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 8, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 11, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 4:00Computer Vision and Algebraic Vision Introduction - Everybody participating will be encouraged to present themselves, their field, and their favorite unsolved problem in just 2 minutes. We will conclude with a few selected and short talks *from* both communities *to* both communities.11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 5:30Computer Vision Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:30Geometry and Machine Learning Panel11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Mentoring Tea11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30Pedro Felzenszwalb Problem Session10th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 3:40Group Photo: Algebraic Vision Research Cluster11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 14, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group10th Floor Collaborative Space 
1:00 - 1:30Shape from Shading - Short Talk - Kathryn Heal, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 1:45Informal Short Talk - Davi Geiger, Courant Institute, NYU11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 15, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:15Short Talk - Patricia Medina, WPI11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Closing Panel & Future Collaboration, Algebraic Vision Research Cluster11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 18, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - ICERM 121 South Main Street, Providence RI 0290311th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Learning spoken concepts from unlabeled audio-visual data - Karen Livescu, TTI-Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Old-School Computer Vision Teaching Modern Deep Networks - Tal Hassner, The Open University of Israel11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Strong-Weak Adversarial Domain Adaptation - Kate Saenko, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Stochastic Video Generation with a Learned Prior - Rob Fergus, NYU & Facebook11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:15Learning to Optimize Multigrid PDE Solvers - Ronen Basri, Weizmann Institute of Science 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Analyzing Optimization in Deep Learning via Trajectories - Nadav Cohen, Institute for Advanced Study11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Mathematics of Deep Learning - Rene Vidal, Johns Hopkins University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Towards Joint Understanding of Images and Language - Svetlana Lazebnik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Task2Vec- Task Embedding for Model Recommendation - Subhransu Maji, Umass Amherst11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Poster Session 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Learning with Little Data - Richard Zemel, Vector Institute, Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Mad Max - Affine Spline Insights into Deep Learning - Richard Baraniuk, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Accelerating atomic-scale calculations with machine learning - Andrew Peterson, School of Engineering, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15A theoretical look at adversarial examples and dataset poisoning - Tom Goldstein, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Panel Discussion11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, February 21, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45The K-FAC method for neural network optimization - James Martens, DeepMind11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Gradient descent aligns the layers of deep linear networks - Matus Telgarsky, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15The Information Bottleneck theory of Deep Learning and the computational benefit of the hidden layers - Naftali Tishby, Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15On The Power of Curriculum Learning in Training Deep Networks - Daphna Weinshall, Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Reconstructing Animals - David Jacobs, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, February 22, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Over-parameterized nonlinear learning - Gradient descent follows the shortest path - Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, University of Southern California11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Learning Spatial Common Sense with Geometry-Aware Deep Networks - Katerina Fragkiadaki, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Tensorial Neural Networks - Generalization of Neural Networks and Application to Model Compression - Furong Huang, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 25, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - ICERM 121 South Main Street, Providence RI 0290311th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Data Programming for Imaging Problems - Leveraging Domain Expertise, Auxiliary Modalities, and Multiple Tasks - Jared Dunnmon, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Jointly Generating Image Captions to Aid Visual Question Answering - Raymond Mooney, The University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Uncertainty quantification in graph-based classification of high dimensional data - Andrea Bertozzi, UCLA11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15TBA - Rene Vidal, Johns Hopkins University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Medical Image Report Generation and Beyond - Zhiting Hu, Carnegie Mellon University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Adding Geometry to Learning - Guillermo Sapiro, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Say What You Want to Find - Query-based Search in Images and Video - Kate Saenko, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 11:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:40 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15View-Invariant Change Captioning - Trevor Darrell, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:15Understanding hyperspectral images of planetary surfaces - Mario Parente, University of Massachusetts Amherst11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Explainable Query Refinement and Overhead Imagery Analytics - Arslan Basharat, Kitware11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics I - Mandatory for all NSF funded Graduate Students and Postdocs11th Floor Conference Room 
Thursday, February 28, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group: Tutorial on Probabilistic Programming - Prof. Daniel Ritchie, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 1, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 12:20Grad Student Post Doc Seminar: A Consistent Density-based Clustering Algorithm and its Application to Microstructure Image Segmentation - Marilyn Vazquez, ICERM11th Floor Conference Room 
12:30 - 12:50Grad Student Post Doc Seminar: Deep learning in 3D LiDAR point clouds - F. Patricia Medina, WPI11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 4, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group: Overview of Deep Generative Models and Discussion - Guangyao Zhou, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics II - Mandatory for all NSF funded Graduate Students and Postdocs11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 7, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 8, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 11, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Machine Learning and Computer Vision Journal Club11th Floor Conference Room
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Papers and JournalsICERM 11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 14, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group: Flow-based Generative Models and Discussion - Shubhendu Trivedi, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 15, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 12:20Grad Student Post Doc Seminar: Weighted Belief Propagation in the Max-Product Algorithm - Anna Grim, Brown University 11th Floor Conference Room  
12:30 - 12:50Grad Student Post Doc Seminar: Spontaneous Micro-expression Recognition - Muzammil Behzad, University of Oulu11th Floor Conference Room  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 18, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - ICERM 121 South Main Street, Providence RI 0290311th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Towards Computational Imaging Systems that Optimize Themselves - Kyros Kutulakos, University of Toronto11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Computational challenges in cryo-electron microscopy - Amit Singer, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Recovering Movies of Black Holes by Expanding the Event Horizon Telescope to Space - Katie Bouman, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Sparse Features and MRI With and Without Images - William Mercer Wells, Harvard Medical School11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Novel analyses of diffusion MRI fiber tractography to study the brain's connections in health and disease - Lauren O'Donnell, Harvard Medical School11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:20Space-variant directional regularisation for image restoration problem - Luca Calatroni, CMAP, École Polytechnique11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:30 - 9:50A Consistent Density-Based Clustering Algorithm and its Application to Microstructure Image Segmentation - Marilyn Vazquez, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Needle Detection for Interventional Oncology - Tina Kapur, Brigham and Women's Hospital11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Imaging Dark Matter via Gravitational Lensing - Ian Dell'Antonio, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Learned Visual Sensors and Probabilistic Measurements - Ayan Chakrabarti, Washington University in St. Louis11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 5:00Computational Imaging Poster Session11th Floor Collaborative Space
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Accidental cameras - Bill Freeman, MIT and Google11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15High-resolution cryo-electron microscopy- advances and challenges in image analysis - Alberto Bartesaghi, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Learning Discrete Markov Random Fields with Nearly Optimal Runtime and Sample Complexity - Adam Klivans, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Perinatal Imaging - Imaging and Post-processing Tasks and Challenges - Lilla Zollei, Massachusetts General Hospital11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45A Finite State Automata Procedure for Finding Genes in Human DNA - Basilis Gidas, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, March 21, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Computational Microscopy: Advanced priors beyond optimization - Ulugbek Kamilov, Washington University in St. Louis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:153D Photos at Facebook - from research to prototype to product - Michael Cohen, Facebook11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15A New Variational Approach for Limited Angle Tomography - Rob Tovey, University of Cambridge11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Stochastic models of images- what models what applications - Agnes Desolneux, CNRS and Ecole Normale Superieure Paris-Saclay11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Noise models, denoising and applications to direct and inverse imaging. - Alessandro Foi, Tampere University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
6:30 - 8:00An ICERM Public Lecture - Bias in bios: fairness in a high-stakes machine-learning setting - Adam Tauman Kalai, Microsoft Research New EnglandSalomon Center 101 
Friday, March 22, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Scalable and reliable deep learning for computational microscopy - Lei Tian, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Seeing in the Dark: Computer Vision and Dark Matter Cosmology - Stephon Alexander, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:15Scene Grammars, Factor Graphs, and Belief Propagation - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 25, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Machine Learning and Computer Vision Journal Club part 1 - "Geometric deep learning - going beyond Euclidean data" by Michael M. Bronstein, Joan Bruna, Yann LeCun, Arthur Szlam, Pierre Vandergheynst11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 28, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group: GANs That Work Well Empirically - Ömer Sümer, University of Tübingen11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 29, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 12:20Grad Student Post Doc Seminar: Point-Line Minimal Problems in Complete Multi-View Visibility - Kathlén Kohn, ICERM11th Floor Conference Room  
12:30 - 12:50Grad Student Post Doc Seminar - Shubhendu Trivedi, ICERM11th Floor Conference Room  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 1, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Machine Learning and Computer Vision Journal Club part 2 - "Geometric deep learning - going beyond Euclidean data" by Michael M. Bronstein, Joan Bruna, Yann LeCun, Arthur Szlam, Pierre Vandergheynst11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Grant ProposalsICERM 11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 4, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group: Digging Deeper into Flow-Based Generative Models - Shubhendu Trivedi, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 5, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 12:20Grad Student Post Doc Seminar - Jeova Farias, Brown University11th Floor Conference Room  
12:30 - 12:50Grad Student Post Doc Seminar - Shira Kritchman, The Weizmann Institute of Science11th Floor Conference Room  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 8, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Machine Learning and Computer Vision Journal Club - Session 4 - "Learning transformations for clustering and classification" By Qiang Qiu, Guillermo Sapiro11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 11, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group: Generative Adversarial Nets: Problems and Advances - Jian-Zhou Zhang, Sichuan University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 12, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 12:20Grad Student Post Doc Seminar - Shermin Hamzehei, University of Massachusetts, Amherst11th Floor Conference Room  
12:30 - 12:50Grad Student Post Doc Seminar - Tingran Gao, The University of Chicago11th Floor Conference Room  
2:00 - 3:00"Diffusion Maps" Discussion Group11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 15, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Machine Learning and Computer Vision Journal Club - Session 5 - "Uncertainty quantification in graph-based classification of high dimensional data" by Andrea L. Bertozzi, Xiyang Luo, Andrew M. Stuart, and Konstantinos C. Zygalakis11th Floor Conference Room
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 18, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group: Compositional Generative Models - Jeova Farias Sales Rocha Neto, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 19, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 12:20Grad Student Post Doc Seminar - Michael Northington, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Conference Room  
12:30 - 12:50Grad Student Post Doc Seminar - Ömer Sümer, University of Tubingen11th Floor Conference Room  
2:00 - 3:00"Diffusion Maps" Discussion Group11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 22, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00Machine Learning and Computer Vision Journal Club - Session 6 - Phase-Based Video Motion Processing by Neal Wadhwa, Michael Rubinstein, Fredo Durand and William T. Freeman.11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Job Applications in AcademiaICERM 11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, April 25, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00ICERM Generative Models Discussion Group: Computability of Conditional Probability - Guangyao Zhou, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, April 26, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:55 - 12:00Post Doc / Grad Student Photo11th Floor Conference Room 
12:00 - 12:20Grad Student Post Doc Seminar - Guangyao Zhou, Brown University11th Floor Conference Room  
12:30 - 12:50Grad Student Post Doc Seminar: Learning Abstractions for Shape Generating Programs - Theresa Barton, Brown University11th Floor Conference Room  
2:00 - 3:00"Diffusion Maps" Discussion Group11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, April 29, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - ICERM 121 South Main Street, Providence RI 0290311th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45On Combining CRF and CNN - Olga Veksler, University of Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Computing Rolling Shutter Camera Pose via Optimized Algebraic Geometry - Tomas Pajdla, Czech Technical University in Prague11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Semidefinite Programming in Multiview Geometry - Rekha Thomas, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Min-Max affine approximants and sketches. - Michael Werman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Point-Line Minimal Problems in Complete Multi-View Visibility - Kathlén Kohn, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Complexity of a quadratic penalty accelerated inexact proximal point method for solving linearly constrained nonconvex composite programs - Renato Monteiro, Georgia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Rotation Averaging and Strong Duality - Fredrik Kahl, Chalmers University of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Approximate Message Passing Algorithms for High-dimensional Statistical Estimation in Image Processing - Cynthia Rush, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Valued Constraint Satisfaction Problems - Vladimir Kolmogorov, IST Austria11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Testing and correcting distributions over big domains - Ronitt Rubinfeld, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Optimization for Robust Deep Learning - M. Pawan Kumar, University of Oxford11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Image segmentation methods and the use of pairwise similarities in data mining and pattern recognition - Dorit Hochbaum, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Non-Convex Relaxations for Rank Regularization - Carl Olsson, Chalmers University of Technology and Lund University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 4:00Optimization Methods in Computer Vision and Image Processing Poster Session11th Floor Collaborative Space
Thursday, May 2, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Adversarial Training and Robust Optimization - Yair Weiss, Hebrew University of Jerusalem11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Optimizing Jaccard, Dice, and other measures for image segmentation - Matthew Blaschko, KU Leuven11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Quantum Inspired Methods for Computer Vision - Davi Geiger, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Diversity Maximization over Large Data Sets - Sepideh Mahabadi, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 4:45Direct estimation of texture models for image segmentation - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, May 3, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Projective Splitting Methods for Decomposing Convex Optimization Problems - Jonathan Eckstein, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15On variational methods in imaging sciences, and Hamilton-Jacobi equations - Jerome Darbon, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Segmentation without Full Supervision - Yuri Boykov, University of Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, May 6, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00"Diffusion Maps" Discussion Group11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:00Machine Learning and Computer Vision Journal Club Session 7 - Secrets of GrabCut and Kernel K-mean by Meng Tang et al11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Cake and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Hiring Process11th Floor Conference Room 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:30 - 8:00An ICERM Public Lecture: What's the big deal about Calculus? - Steven Strogatz, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, May 9, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:20Topics in Image Analysis - Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University10th Floor Classroom 
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, May 10, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:15 - 10:15Special Intro to ANTS (for ICERM grads and postdocs)11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 12:00Intro to ANTS for Medical Imaging11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 3:00Deep Learning and Statistical Approaches in Medical Imaging11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:30Ask us about...11th Floor Conference Room

Request Reimbursement

Acceptable Costs
  • 1 roundtrip between your home institute and ICERM
  • Flights on U.S. or E.U. airlines – economy class to either Providence airport (PVD) or Boston airport (BOS)
  • Ground Transportation to and from airports and ICERM.
Unacceptable Costs
  • Flights on non-U.S. or non-E.U. airlines
  • Flights on U.K. airlines
  • Seats in economy plus, business class, or first class
  • Change ticket fees of any kind
  • Multi-use bus passes
  • Meals or incidentals
Advance Approval Required
  • Personal car travel to ICERM from outside New England
  • Multiple-destination plane ticket; does not include layovers to reach ICERM
  • Arriving or departing from ICERM more than a day before or day after the program
  • Multiple trips to ICERM
  • Rental car to/from ICERM
  • Flights on a Swiss, Japanese, or Australian airlines
  • Arriving or departing from airport other than PVD/BOS or home institution's local airport
  • 2 one-way plane tickets to create a roundtrip (often purchased from Expedia, Orbitz, etc.)
Reimbursement Request Form

https://icerm.brown.edu/money/

Refer to the back of your ID badge for more information. Checklists are available at the front desk.

Reimbursement Tips
  • Scanned original receipts are required for all expenses
  • Airfare receipt must show full itinerary and payment
  • ICERM does not offer per diem or meal reimbursement
  • Allowable mileage is reimbursed at prevailing IRS Business Rate and trip documented via pdf of Google Maps result
  • Keep all documentation until you receive your reimbursement!
Reimbursement Timing

6 - 8 weeks after all documentation is sent to ICERM. All reimbursement requests are reviewed by numerous central offices at Brown who may request additional documentation.

Reimbursement Deadline

Submissions must be received within 30 days of ICERM departure to avoid applicable taxes. Submissions after thirty days will incur applicable taxes. No submissions are accepted more than six months after the program end.

Associated Semester Workshops

Algebraic Vision Research Cluster
Algebraic Vision Research Cluster Image
Computational Imaging
Computational Imaging Image
Introduction to the ANTs Ecosystem
Introduction to the ANTs Ecosystem Image