Due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the in-person March and April workshops affiliated with this program have been cancelled, but workshop talks will be moved to a virtual platform. Please see the associated workshop pages for more details. Semester program participants already in-residence at ICERM are welcome to stay for the remainder of the semester, but no new applications or walk-in visitors will be accepted.
Organizing Committee
Abstract

Today's computational and experimental paradigms feature complex models along with disparate and, frequently, enormous data sets. This necessitates the development of theoretical and computational strategies for efficient and robust numerical algorithms that effectively resolve the important features and characteristics of these complex computational models. The desiderata for resolving the underlying model features is often application-specific and combines mathematical tasks like approximation, prediction, calibration, design, and optimization. Running simulations that fully account for the variability of the complexities of modern scientific models can be infeasible due to the curse of dimensionality, chaotic behavior or dynamics, and/or overwhelming streams of informative data.

This semester program focuses on both theoretical investigation and practical algorithm development for reduction in the complexity - the dimension, the degrees of freedom, the data - arising in these models. The four broad thrusts of the program are (1) Mathematics of reduced order models, (2) Algorithms for approximation and complexity reduction, (3) Computational statistics and data-driven techniques, and (4) Application-specific design. The particular topics include classical strategies such as parametric sensitivity analysis and best approximations, mature but active topics like principal component analysis and information-based complexity, and promising nascent topics such as layered neural networks and high-dimensional statistics.

This program will integrate diverse fields of mathematical analysis, statistical sciences, data and computer science, and specifically attract researchers working on model order reduction, data-driven model calibration and simplification, computations and approximations in high dimensions, and data-intensive uncertainty quantification. Various workshops will be designed to stimulate interaction between these research areas and establish cross-disciplinary collaboration. Investigation and assimilation of complementary approaches through other program events will achieve cross-fertilization and serve as a nexus for multiple research communities.

Image for "Model and dimension reduction in uncertain and dynamic systems"

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Zamurat Adegboye
    Institute of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Faten Alamri
    virginia commonwealth university and Princess Nourah Bint Abdul Rahman University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Terrence Alsup
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Manuchehr Aminian
    Colorado State University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Thanos Antoulas
    Rice University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Andrea Arnold
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Sadia Arshad
    COMSATS University Islamabad, Lahore Campus
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Mazlum Ferhat Arslan
    Middle East Technical University
    Jan 26-May 2, 2020
  • Saed Asaly
    Ariel University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Yonatan Ashenafi
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Selin Aslan
    Argonne National Laboratory
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Brian Avants
    Penn Image Computing and Science Laboratory at UPenn
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • Elaine Ayo
    Simond Data
    Mar 23, 2020-Mar 26, 2021; Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Karim Azumah
    Pan African University for Basic Sciences, Technology and Innovation
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Ashwin Babu
    Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp
    Feb 17-22, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Zhe Bai
    Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Christopher Beattie
    Virginia Tech
    Jan 26-Mar 16, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Amina Benaceur
    MIT
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Peter Benner
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg
    Jan 28-Mar 13, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • George Biros
    ICES
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Raed Blel
    CERMICS
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Jeff Borggaard
    Virginia Tech
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Sergiy Borodachov
    Towson University
    Mar 5-15, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Tamara Broderick
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Tan Bui-Thanh
    University of Texas at Austin
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Olena Burkovska
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Jared Callaham
    University of Washington
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Shunxiang Cao
    California Institute of Technology
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Kevin Carlberg
    University of Washington
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Peter Challenor
    University of Exeter
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Jesse Chan
    Rice University
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Yanlai Chen
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • Zheng “Leslie” Chen
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • Haiyan Cheng
    Willamette University
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Yingda Cheng
    Michigan State University
    Jan 27-Mar 8, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Karim Cherifi
    MPI Magdeburg, Germany
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Francisco Chinesta
    ENSAM
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Eric Chung
    Chinese University of Hong Kong
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Merlise Clyde
    Duke University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Albert Cohen
    Sorbonne Université
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Paul Constantine
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Feb 3-Mar 19, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Keisha Cook
    Tulane University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Wolfgang Dahmen
    University of South Carolina
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Gregory Darnell
    ICERM
    Sep 1, 2019-Jun 1, 2020
  • Julio de Lima Nicolini
    Ohio State University
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Apr 20-25, 2020
  • Eric de Sturler
    Virginia Tech
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • David Del Rey Fernádez
    National Institute of Aerospace contracted to NASA
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Anton Dereventsov
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Mingchang Ding
    University of Delaware
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Adi Ditkowski
    Tel Aviv University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Alireza Doostan
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Kathryn Drake
    Boise State University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Vladimir Druskin
    Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Jan 27-Mar 13, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Karthik Duraisamy
    University of Michigan
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Virginie Ehrlacher
    CERMICS – ENPC
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Fariba Fahroo
    AFOSR
    Feb 18-21, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • zhiwei fang
    University of Nevada, Las Vegas
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Ionut Farcas
    The University of Texas at Austin
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Charbel Farhat
    Stanford University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Heike Faßbender
    Technische Universität Braunschweig
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Lihong Feng
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
    Feb 18-Mar 13, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Jinchao Feng
    Johns Hopkins University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Guosheng Fu
    University of Notre Dame
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Roger Ghanem
    University of Southern California
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Nathan Gibson
    Oregon State University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Anna Gilbert
    University of Michigan
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Silke Glas
    Cornell University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Marcella Gomez
    University of California Santa Cruz
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Ion Victor Gosea
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Pawan Goyal
    MPI Magdeburg
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Carmen Gräßle
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Rachel Grotheer
    Goucher College
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Sara Grundel
    Max Planck Insitute
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Serkan Gugercin
    Virginia Tech
    Jan 23-Mar 16, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Diane Guignard
    Texas A&M University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Wei Guo
    Texas Tech University
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Bernard Haasdonk
    University of Stuttgart
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Tom Hagstrom
    Southern Methodist University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Mustafa Hajij
    KLA Corporation
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Aidan Hamilton
    University of Delaware
    Mar 23-28, 2020
  • Dirk Hartmann
    SIEMENS
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Matthias Heinkenschloss
    Rice University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Christian Himpe
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
    Feb 2-Mar 13, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Jeffrey Hokanson
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Jan 28-May 2, 2020
  • Xiaozhe Hu
    Tufts University
    Jan 26-May 2, 2020
  • Jingwei Hu
    Purdue University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Juntao Huang
    Michigan State Univerisity
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Traian Iliescu
    Virginia Tech
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Ilse Ipsen
    North Carolina State University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Muhammad Izzatullah
    King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
    Feb 3-May 1, 2020
  • Ameya D. Jagtap
    Division of Applied Mathematics
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Lijie Ji
    UMass Dartmouth/Shanghai Jiao Tong University
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • Jiahua Jiang
    Virginia Tech
    Jan 26-May 2, 2020
  • Eurika Kaiser
    University of Washington
    Mar 22-Apr 25, 2020
  • Vasileios Kalantzis
    IBM Research
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Sebastian Kaltenbach
    Technical University of Munich - Continuum Mechanics Group
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Dimitris Kamilis
    University of Edinburgh
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Kiera Kean
    University of Pittsburgh
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Isabelle Kemajou-Brown
    Morgan State University
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Parisa Khodabakhshi
    UT Austin
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Misha Kilmer
    Tufts University
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • BONGSIK KIM
    American University of Ras Al Khaimah
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Gerhardus Kirsten
    University of Bologna
    Feb 24-Mar 27, 2020
  • Liang Kong
    University of Illinois at Springfield
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Boris Krämer
    University of California San Diego
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Peter Kramer
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Jan 26-Apr 17, 2020
  • Christian Kuemmerle
    Johns Hopkins University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • J. Nathan Kutz
    University of Washington
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Pierre Ladeveze
    École Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Jeonghun Lee
    Baylor University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Sanda LEFTERIU
    IMT Lille Douai
    Jan 26-Mar 18, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Xingjie Li
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Fengyan Li
    Rensselaer Polytechinic Institute
    Jan 26-Apr 17, 2020
  • Jichun Li
    University of Nevada Las Vegas
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Xin Li
    University of Central Florida
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • xiantao Li
    Pennsylvania State University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Yuwen Li
    Pennsylvania State University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Guang Lin
    Purdue University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Wenjian Liu
    City University of New York
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Yong Liu
    USTC
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • ZEXIN LIU
    UNIVERSITY OF UTAH
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Burigede Liu
    California Institute of Technology
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Fei Lu
    Johns Hopkins University
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Hannah Lu
    Stanford University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Anna Ma
    University of California Irvine
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Yvon Maday
    Sorbonne Université
    Jan 29-30, 2020; Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Mauro Maggioni
    Johns Hopkins University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Michael Mahoney
    University of California, Berkeley
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Alba Málaga Sabogal
    ICERM
    Sep 1, 2019-Jun 11, 2020
  • Alexander Mamonov
    University of Houston
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Krithika Manohar
    California Institute of Technology
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Michael Patrick Martin
    Johns Hopkins University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Youssef Marzouk
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • Romit Maulik
    Argonne National Laboratory
    Feb 17-21, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • F. Patricia Medina
    Yeshiva University
    Mar 25-27, 2020
  • Volker Mehrmann
    TU Berlin
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Petar Mlinarić
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
    Feb 4-Mar 18, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Peter Monk
    University of Delaware
    Jan 27-Mar 14, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Ryleigh Moore
    University of Utah
    Mar 22-28, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Shari Moskow
    Drexel University
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Lin Mu
    University of Georgia
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Olga Mula
    Paris Dauphine University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Joseph Nakao
    University of Delaware
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Akil Narayan
    University of Utah
    Jan 26-Mar 29, 2020
  • Naveen Naidu Narisetty
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Carmeliza Navasca
    University of Alabama at Birmingham
    Jan 26-May 1, 2020
  • Indranil Nayak
    The Ohio State University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Nicole Nellesen
    RWTH Aachen University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Ron Ofir
    Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
    Feb 17-21, 2020
  • Melkior Ornik
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Apr 19-24, 2020
  • Karl Otness
    New York University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Emmanuel de-Graft Johnson Owusu-Ansah
    Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Cecilia Pagliantini
    EPFL, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
    Feb 16-21, 2020
  • Davide Palitta
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
    Jan 12-Mar 27, 2020
  • Juming Pan
    Rowan University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Anthony Patera
    MIT
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Benjamin Peherstorfer
    Courant Institute, New York University
    Jan 30-31, 2020; Feb 16-21, 2020; Mar 2-6, 2020; Apr 19-24, 2020
  • Zhichao Peng
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Jan 26-May 2, 2020
  • Paris Perdikaris
    University of Pennsylvania
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Rebecca Pereira
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Vasilije Perovic
    University of Rhode Island
    Feb 17-21, 2020
  • Armenak Petrosyan
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Blake Pollard
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
    Feb 17-21, 2020
  • Sara Pollock
    University of Florida
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Igor Pontes Duff
    Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Thomas Prescott
    University of Oxford
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Elizabeth Qian
    MIT
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • Jingmei Qiu
    University of Delaware
    Mar 23-25, 2020
  • Annalisa Quaini
    University of Houston
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Jeffrey Regier
    University of California, Berkeley
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Kui Ren
    Columbia University
    Feb 26-28, 2020
  • Rosemary Renaut
    Arizona State University
    Mar 22-28, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Viktor Reshniak
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Donsub Rim
    New York University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Abel Rodriguez
    University of California, Santa Cruz
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Steven Rodriguez
    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Gianluigi Rozza
    SISSA – International School for Advanced Studies
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Jennifer Ryan
    Colorado School of Mines
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Arvind Saibaba
    North Carolina State University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Themistoklis Sapsis
    MIT
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Neeraj Sarna
    Max Planck Institute-Magdeburg
    Feb 1-Mar 16, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Robert Scheichl
    University of Heidelberg
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Michael Schneier
    University of Pittsburgh
    Jan 13-May 1, 2020
  • Christoph Schwab
    ETH Zürich
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Babak Shahbaba
    University of California - Irvine
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Kathrin Smetana
    University of Twente
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Devin Smith
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Jan 26-Mar 20, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Sarah Soleiman
    Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Bedrich Sousedik
    University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Georg Stadler
    CIMS NYU
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Benjamin Stamm
    RWTH Aachen University
    Feb 16-28, 2020; Mar 23-Apr 3, 2020
  • Shannon Starr
    University of Alabama at Birmingham
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • Xingsheng Sun
    California Institute of Technology
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Jemima Tabeart
    University of Edinburgh
    Jan 13-May 16, 2020
  • Sui Tang
    Johns Hopkins University
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Qi Tao
    USTC
    Jan 27-May 1, 2020
  • Daniel Tartakovsky
    Stanford University
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Manuel Tiglio
    Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Zoran Tomljanovic
    University of Osijek
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Shanyin Tong
    New York University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Thomas Torku
    Middle Tennessee State University
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Shashanka Ubaru
    IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Wayne Isaac Uy
    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Daniele Venturi
    University of California, Santa Cruz
    Jan 25-May 2, 2020
  • Karen Veroy-Grepl
    TU Eindhoven
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Pedro Vilanova Guerra
    NJIT
    Feb 17-21, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Aaron Villanueva
    National University of Cordoba
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Soledad Villar
    NYU
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Mittu Walia
    NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
    Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Zhu Wang
    University of South Carolina
    Jan 26-Mar 16, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Min Wang
    Duke University
    Jan 15-May 3, 2020
  • Yating Wang
    Purdue University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Xiaoyu Wang
    Florida State University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Jian-Xun Wang
    University of Notre Dame
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Ting Wang
    US Army Research Laboratory
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Rachel Ward
    University of Texas at Austin
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Jonathan Weare
    Courant Institute, New York University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Karen Willcox
    UT Austin
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Jinlong Wu
    California Institute of Technology
    Apr 20-24, 2020
  • Xiaojie Wu
    University of California, Berkeley
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Qing Xia
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Yulong Xing
    The Ohio State University
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • Yiming Xu
    University of Utah
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Yang Yang
    Michigan Technological University
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Masayuki Yano
    University of Toronto
    Mar 22-28, 2020
  • uzma yasmeen
    Comstas Islamabad Lahore campus
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Felix Ye
    Johns Hopkins University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • Mikhail Zaslavsky
    Schlumberger
    Jan 27-Mar 13, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Xu Zhang
    Oklahoma State University
    Feb 16-22, 2020
  • yangwen zhang
    University of Delaware
    Jan 27-Mar 19, 2020; Mar 23-27, 2020
  • Jize Zhang
    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Jia Zhao
    Utah State University
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Ming Zhong
    Johns Hopkins University
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Mar 22-28, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Cong Zhou
    Indiana University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Shouhao Zhou
    Penn State College of Medicine
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Xueyu Zhu
    University of Iowa
    Feb 16-22, 2020; Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Lingjiong Zhu
    Florida State University
    Apr 19-25, 2020
  • Jorn Zimmerling
    University of Michigan
    Feb 16-22, 2020

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Monday, January 27, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 4:30Model and dimension reduction in uncertain and dynamic systems Check-In/Registration121 South Main Street, 11th Floor  
3:00 - 3:30ICERM Welcome and Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, January 28, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30ICERM Semester Program Welcome - Brendan Hassett, ICERM Director and ICERM staff11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 10:30Program Overview / Organizer Welcome11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:30Semester Program Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, January 29, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30Graduate Student Introductions - Lijie Ji, UMass Dartmouth/Shanghai Jiao Tong University;  Yong Liu, Brown University;  Zhichao Peng, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 9:4515 Minute Break  
9:45 - 10:35Graduate Student / Postdoc Introductions - Elizabeth Qian, MIT;Devin Smith, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;Mazlum Arslan, Middle East Technical University;Gregory Darnell, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:35 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Postdoc Introductions - Jeffrey Hokanson, University of Colorado Boulder; Jiahua Jiang, Virginia Tech; Davide Palitta, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems; 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:40Postdoc Introductions - Michael Schneier, University of Pittsburgh; Jemima Tabeart, University of Edinburgh11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 3:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:10 - 3:50Postdoc Introductions - Min Wang, Duke University;  Yangwen Zhang, University of Delaware 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, January 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 11:00Tutorial/ Introductory Talk - Title TBD - Yvon Maday, Sorbonne Université11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:45 - 12:45Graduate Student/ Post Doc Lunch with Directorate11th Floor Conference Room 
1:30 - 2:30Tutorial - Introductory Talk - An Introduction to System-theoretic Methods for Model Reduction - Part I - Balancing-based Methods - Peter Benner, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00Tutorial - Introductory Talk - An Introduction to System-theoretic Methods for Model Reduction - Part I - Balancing-based Methods - Peter Benner, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, January 31, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Tutorial - Introductory Talk - An Introduction to System-theoretic Methods for Model Reduction - Part II - Interpolatory Methods - Serkan Gugercin, Virginia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:45Tutorial - Introductory Talk - An Introduction to System-theoretic Methods for Model Reduction - Part II - Interpolatory Methods - Serkan Gugercin, Virginia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 3:00Tutorial - Introductory Talk - Learning dynamical-system models from data with time-domain Loewner, dynamic mode decomposition, and operator inference - Benjamin Peherstorfer, Courant Institute, New York University 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 3, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Tutorial -Introductory Talk - Introduction to Tensor Decompositions for Dimensionality Reduction - Misha Kilmer, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 4, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Tutorial - Introductory Talk - An Introduction to System-theoretic Methods for Model Reduction III Preserving System Structure - Christopher Beattie, Virginia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Tutorial - Introductory Talk - An Introduction to System-theoretic Methods for Model Reduction - Part III - Preserving System Structure. - Christopher Beattie, Virginia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 5, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Tutorial/ Introductory Talk - An introduction to Reduced Basis Methods - Yanlai Chen, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space,  
11:00 - 12:00Tutorial/ Introductory Talk - An introduction to Reduced Basis Methods - Yanlai Chen, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth11th Floor Lecture Hall,  
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 6, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Tutorial/ Introductory Talk - Introduction to Multigrid Methods - Xiaozhe Hu, Tufts University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc/ Grad Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room 
1:30 - 3:00Tutorial Introductory Talk - ACTIVE SUBPSACES - Paul Constantine, University of Colorado Boulder11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 7, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Tutorial-Introductory Talk - Snapshot-based model reduction and numerical linear algebra part 1 - Akil Narayan, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00Tutorial-Introductory Talk - Randomization in model reduction Part 2 - Akil Narayan, University of Utah11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 2:30Tutorial - Introductory Talk - Data-Driven Reduced Order Models As Deep Prior Neural Networks In Inverse Scattering - MikhailZaslavsky, Schlumberger11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 10, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Mentoring Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 11, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 12, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 13, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Tutorial - Introductory Talk - An Introduction to System-theoretic Methods for Model Reduction - Part IV - Interpolatory Methods for Nonlinear Dynamic - Serkan Gugercin, Virginia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall,
11:00 - 12:00Tutorial - Introductory Talk - An Introduction to System-theoretic Methods for Model Reduction - Part V - Balancing-based Methods for Nonlinear Systems - Peter Benner, MPI Magdeburg11th Floor Lecture Hall,
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc - Grad Student Seminar Week 1 - The Lipschitz Matrix for Dimension Reduction - Jeff Hokanson -- Using uncertain measurement information in data assimilation and reduced order models - Jemima Tabeart10th Floor Classroom
2:00 - 3:00Semester Organizer Coffee Hour11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 14, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30Introductory Talk - Title Tensor rank and CP Decompositions via Proximal Algorithms with Applications - Carmeliza Navasca, University of Alabama at Birmingham11th Floor Lecture Hall,
11:00 - 12:00Introductory Talk - Data-driven modeling of dynamical systems in the frequency domain - Sanda Lefteriu, IMT Lille Douai11th Floor Lecture Hall,
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, February 17, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55Registration - ICERM 121 South Main Street, Providence RI 0290311th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00Welcome - ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45Further exploitation of the RB framework - Yvon Maday, Sorbonne Université11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Adaptivity concepts for POD reduced-order modeling - Carmen Gräßle, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Sampling low-dimensional Markovian dynamics for learning certified reduced models from data - Benjamin Peherstorfer, Courant Institute, New York University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Reduced Models in State Estimation - Wolfgang Dahmen, University of South Carolina11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborate Space 
4:00 - 4:45Linear and nonlinear methods for model reduction - Diane Guignard, Texas A&M University11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 18, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45The Loewner framework for model reduction of large-scale systems - Athanasios Antoulas, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Model Order Reduction for Higher Order Systems - Heike Fassbender, TU Braunschweig11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Embedding properties of data-driven dissipative reduced order models - Vladimir Druskin, WPI11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45Operator inference for non-intrusive model reduction of non-polynomial nonlinear systems - Boris Kramer, University of California San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:45The Loewner Framework for Model Reduction of Flow Equations - Matthias Heinkenschloss, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:20Poster Session Blitz11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 6:30Mathematics of Reduced Order Models Poster Session11th Floor Collaborate Space
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Structure-preserving dynamical reduced order models for Hamiltonian systems - Cecilia Pagliantini, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Reduced Basis Methods for the Wave Equation - Silke Glas, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Parametrized Partial Differential Equations and Back-of-the-Envelope Calculations - Anthony Patera, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:40 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15A reduced basis method for parametrized variational inequalities applied to contact mechanics - Amina Benaceur, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborate Space 
4:00 - 4:45Closed-loop controls for fluids - Jeff Borggaard, Virginia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall,
Thursday, February 20, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Predictive data science for physical systems- From model reduction to scientific machine learning - Karen Willcox, Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Data-driven Modeling and Optimization of Dissipative Dynamics - Christopher Beattie, Virginia Tech11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Model reduction for port-Hamiltonian differential-algebraic systems - Volker Mehrmann, TU Berlin11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
2:30 - 3:15Automatic Generation of Minimal and Reduced Models for Structured Parametric Dynamical Systems - Igor Pontes Duff, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborate Space 
4:00 - 4:45A Rank-Minimization Approach to Learning Dynamical Systems from Frequency Response Data - Pawan Goyal, Max Planck Institute, Magdeburg, Germany11th Floor Lecture Hall
Friday, February 21, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:45Convolutional autoencoders and LSTMs - using deep learning to overcome Kolmogorov-width limitations and accurately model errors in nonlinear model reduction - Kevin Carlberg, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:15Model order reduction of parametric transport-dominated problems in Wasserstein spaces (joint work with D. Lombardi, O. Mula, F.-X. Vialard) - Virginie Ehrlacher, CERMICS – ENPC11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15H2-Optimal Model Reduction Using Projected Nonlinear Least Squares - Jeffrey Hokanson, University of Colorado Boulder11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborate Space 
Monday, February 24, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, February 25, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00Interpolating 3-Tensors in PDE Constrained Optimization - Caleb Magruder, Mathworks11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, February 26, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:55 - 9:00Postdoc/ Graduate Student Photo11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Ethics II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, February 27, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc Grad Student Seminar - A low dimensional tutorial on nonlinear dimension reduction - Elizabeth Qian, MIT and Greg Darnell, ICERM10th Floor Classroom
2:00 - 3:00Inverse data matching with the quadratic Wasserstein distance - Kui Ren, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, February 28, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 2, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 3, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00An informal discussion on some problems that I have on model order reduction - Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:30 - 2:45Scientific Computer-Based Experiments - Christian Himpe, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 4, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Job Applications in Academia11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 5, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc/ Grad Student Seminar10th Floor Classroom 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 6, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, March 12, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc/ Grad Student Seminar: Week 4 - Mazlum Ferhat Arslan, Middle East Technical University and Zhichao Peng, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute10th Floor Classroom 
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Friday, March 13, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Monday, March 16, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation Working Group11th floor lecture hall,  
Tuesday, March 17, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Reduced basis methods and systems theory working group11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, March 18, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00"Make Your Own Coffee" Hour  
Thursday, March 19, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Tensor methods working group11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, March 23, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:50 - 10:00Welcome - ICERM Director  
10:00 - 10:45Reduced order modelling in electronic structure calculations - first attempts - Benjamin Stamm, RWTH Aachen University 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Tensor star-M product SVDs for compression, with applications in POD and in system identification. - Misha Kilmer, Tufts University 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Novel tensor framework for model reduction and neural networks - Shashanka Ubaru, IBM Research 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30Reduced basis methods for linear fractional elliptic problems - Akil Narayan, University of Utah 
3:30 - 3:45Close the day  
Tuesday, March 24, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Localized model order reduction - Kathrin Smetana, University of Twente 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00A Time-Multiscale Model Order Reduction Method In Nonlinear Solid Mechanics - Pierre Ladeveze, Ens Paris-Saclay 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Model Order Reduction of Energy Networks with a Focus on Hyperbolic Systems - Sara Grundel, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems Magdeburg 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30Goal-oriented adaptivity within the Generalized Multiscale Finite Element Method - Sara Pollock, University of Florida 
3:45 - 4:30The p-AAA algorithm for data driven modeling of parametric dynamical systems - Serkan Gugercin, Virginia Tech 
4:30 - 4:45Close the day  
Wednesday, March 25, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Structured Autoencoders for Operator-theoretic decomposition and Model reduction of Spatio-temporal dynamics - Karthik Duraisamy, University of Michigan 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Port-Reduced Reduced Basis Component for incompressible fluid flows - Amina Benaceur, MIT 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Data-Driven Variational Multiscale Reduced Order Models - Traian Iliescu, Virginia Tech 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30On the stability of projection-based model order reduction for convection-dominated laminar and turbulent flows - Charbel Farhat, Stanford University 
3:45 - 4:30POD Reduced-Order Modeling of Complex Fluid Flows - Zhu Wang, University of South Carolina 
4:30 - 4:45Close the day  
Thursday, March 26, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45A Reduced Order Modeling approach for PDEs with bifurcating solutions - Annalisa Quaini, University of Houston 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Sensor Selection for Bayesian Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation via Dimension Reduction - Nicole Nellesen, RWTH Aachen University 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30Efficient randomized algorithms for subspace system identification - Arvind Saibaba, North Carolina State University 
3:30 - 3:45Close the day  
Friday, March 27, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Randomization for the Efficient Reduced Order Models in Diffuse Optical Tomography - Selin Aslan, Argonne National Laboratory 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Reliable and efficient model reduction of parametrized aerodynamics problems - error estimation and Adaptivity - Masayuki Yano, University of Toronto 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Interpretable data-driven model reduction for multiscale nonlinear dynamics - Jared Callaham, University of Washington 
2:30 - 2:50Closing Remarks - Fariba Fahroo, AFOSR  
2:50 - 3:05End of Workshop  
Monday, March 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation Working Group  
Tuesday, March 31, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Reduced basis methods and systems theory working group  
Wednesday, April 1, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00"Make Your Own Coffee" Hour  
Thursday, April 2, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Tensor methods working group  
Monday, April 6, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation Working Group  
Tuesday, April 7, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Reduced basis methods and systems theory working group  
Wednesday, April 8, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Papers and Journals  
3:00 - 4:00"Make Your Own Coffee" Hour  
Thursday, April 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Tensor methods working group  
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Monday, April 13, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation Working Group  
Tuesday, April 14, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Reduced basis methods and systems theory working group  
Wednesday, April 15, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development: Grant Proposals  
3:00 - 4:00"Make Your Own Coffee" Hour  
Thursday, April 16, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Tensor methods working group  
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Monday, April 20, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:50 - 10:00Welcome - ICERM Director  
10:00 - 10:45Fast Discovery of Pairwise Interactions in High Dimensions using Bayes - Tamara Broderick, MIT 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Learning Interaction laws in particle- and agent-based systems - Mauro Maggioni, Johns Hopkins University 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15From Fourier to Koopman - Spectral Methods for Long-term Time Series Prediction - Nathan Kutz, University of Washington 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30Kernel Analog Forecasting for Multiscale Problems - Krithika Manohar, California Institute of Technology 
3:45 - 4:30TBA - Michael Mahoney, University of California, Berkeley  
4:30 - 4:45Close the day  
Tuesday, April 21, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Understanding and mitigating gradient flow pathologies in physics-informed neural networks - Paris Perdikaris, University of Pennsylvania 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Deep Generative Models for Scientific Applications - Jeffrey Regier, University of Michigan 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Can graph neural networks count substructures? - Soledad Villar, New York University 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30Metric representations - Algorithms and Geometry - Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan 
3:45 - 4:00Close the day  
Wednesday, April 22, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Optimal experimental design for the quantification of model uncertainty - Karen Veroy-Grepl, Eindhoven University of Technology 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Randomized Kaczmarz for Tensor Systems - Anna Ma, UCI 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Modeling dynamical systems from data - Serkan Gugercin, Virginia Tech 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30Reduced Order Model Approach to Inverse Scattering - Jorn Zimmerling, University of Michigan 
3:45 - 4:30TBA - George Biros, ICES  
4:30 - 4:45Close the day  
Thursday, April 23, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45Multilevel MCMC for Large-Scale PDE-Constrained Bayesian Inference - Robert Scheichl, Heidelberg University 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Output-weighted optimal sampling for Bayesian regression and rare event statistics using few samples - Themis Sapsis , MIT 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15TBA - Georg Stadler, CIMS NYU  
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30TBA - Jonathan Weare, Courant Institute, NYU  
3:45 - 4:00Close the day  
Friday, April 24, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45History Matching for Inverse Modelling in Physical and Biological Systems - Peter Challenor, University of Exeter 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break  
11:15 - 12:00Data-Driven Mechanistic Models -- Design and Inference - Babak Shahbaba, UC Irvine 
12:15 - 1:30Break for Lunch / Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15Data-driven methods for modeling and control of complex biological systems - Marcella Gomez, UC Santa Cruz 
2:30 - 2:45Coffee/Tea Break  
2:45 - 3:30Bayesian Model Selection in Data Science - Merlise Clyde, Duke University 
3:45 - 4:15Close the workshop  
Monday, April 27, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation Working Group  
Tuesday, April 28, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Reduced basis methods and systems theory working group  
Wednesday, April 29, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00"Make Your Own Coffee" Hour  
Thursday, April 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 12:00Tensor methods working group  
12:00 - 1:00Postdoc/ Grad Student Seminar  

Your Visit to ICERM

ICERM Facilities
ICERM is located on the 10th & 11th floors of 121 South Main Street in Providence, Rhode Island. ICERM's business hours are 8:30am - 5:00pm during this event. See our facilities page for more info about ICERM and Brown's available facilities.
Traveling to ICERM
ICERM is located at Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island. Providence's T.F. Green Airport (15 minutes south) and Boston's Logan Airport (1 hour north) are the closest airports. Providence is also on Amtrak's Northeast Corridor. In-depth directions and transportation information are available on our travel page.
Lodging/Housing
Visiting ICERM for longer than a week-long workshop? ICERM staff works with participants to locate accommodations that fit their needs. Since short-term furnished housing is in very high demand, take advantage of the housing options ICERM may recommend. Contact housing@icerm.brown.edu for more details.
Childcare/Schools
Those traveling with family who are interested in information about childcare and/or schools should contact housing@icerm.brown.edu.
Technology Resources
Wireless internet access and wireless printing is available for all ICERM visitors. Eduroam is available for members of participating institutions. Thin clients in all offices and common areas provide open access to a web browser, SSH terminal, and printing capability. See our Technology Resources page for setup instructions and to learn about all available technology.
Discrimination and Harassment Policy
ICERM is committed to creating a safe, professional, and welcoming environment that benefits from the diversity and experiences of all its participants. Both the Brown University "Code of Conduct" and the "Discrimination and Workplace Harassment Policy" apply to all ICERM participants and staff. Participants with concerns or requests for assistance on a discrimination or harassment issue should contact the ICERM Director or Assistant Director; they are the responsible employees at ICERM under this policy.
Exploring Providence
Providence's world-renowned culinary scene provides ample options for lunch and dinner. Neighborhoods near campus, including College Hill Historic District, have many local attractions. Check out the map on our Explore Providence page to see what's near ICERM.

Visa Information

Contact visa@icerm.brown.edu for assistance.

Need a US Visa?
J-1 visa requested via ICERM staff
Eligible to be reimbursed
B-1 or Visa Waiver Business (WB) –if you already have either visa – contact ICERM staff for a visa specific invitation letter.
Ineligible to be reimbursed
B-2 or Visa Waiver Tourist (WT)
Already in the US?

F-1 and J-1 not sponsored by ICERM: obtain a letter approving reimbursement from the International Office of your home institution PRIOR to travel.

H-1B holders do not need letter of approval.

All other visas: alert ICERM staff immediately about your situation.

ICERM does not reimburse visa fees. This chart is to inform visitors whether the visa they enter the US on allows them to receive reimbursement for the items outlined in their invitation letter.

Financial Support

ORCID iD
As this program is funded by the National Science Foundation (NSF), ICERM is required to collect your ORCID iD if you are receiving funding to attend this program. Be sure to add your ORCID iD to your Cube profile as soon as possible to avoid delaying your reimbursement.
Acceptable Costs
  • 1 roundtrip between your home institute and ICERM
  • Flights on U.S. or E.U. airlines – economy class to either Providence airport (PVD) or Boston airport (BOS)
  • Ground Transportation to and from airports and ICERM.
Unacceptable Costs
  • Flights on non-U.S. or non-E.U. airlines
  • Flights on U.K. airlines
  • Seats in economy plus, business class, or first class
  • Change ticket fees of any kind
  • Multi-use bus passes
  • Meals or incidentals
Advance Approval Required
  • Personal car travel to ICERM from outside New England
  • Multiple-destination plane ticket; does not include layovers to reach ICERM
  • Arriving or departing from ICERM more than a day before or day after the program
  • Multiple trips to ICERM
  • Rental car to/from ICERM
  • Flights on a Swiss, Japanese, or Australian airlines
  • Arriving or departing from airport other than PVD/BOS or home institution's local airport
  • 2 one-way plane tickets to create a roundtrip (often purchased from Expedia, Orbitz, etc.)
Reimbursement Request Form

https://icerm.brown.edu/money/

Refer to the back of your ID badge for more information. Checklists are available at the front desk.

Reimbursement Tips
  • Scanned original receipts are required for all expenses
  • Airfare receipt must show full itinerary and payment
  • ICERM does not offer per diem or meal reimbursement
  • Allowable mileage is reimbursed at prevailing IRS Business Rate and trip documented via pdf of Google Maps result
  • Keep all documentation until you receive your reimbursement!
Reimbursement Timing

6 - 8 weeks after all documentation is sent to ICERM. All reimbursement requests are reviewed by numerous central offices at Brown who may request additional documentation.

Reimbursement Deadline

Submissions must be received within 30 days of ICERM departure to avoid applicable taxes. Submissions after thirty days will incur applicable taxes. No submissions are accepted more than six months after the program end.

Associated Semester Workshops

Mathematics of Reduced Order Models
Image for "Mathematics of Reduced Order Models "

Lecture Videos