Organizing Committee
Abstract

This workshop, a formal collaboration between ICERM and the American Institute of Mathematics (AIM), is one in a series of annual REUF workshops. These workshops bring together leading research mathematicians and faculty based at primarily undergraduate institutions to investigate open questions in the mathematical sciences and to equip participants with tools to engage in research with undergraduate students. REUF also serves to jump-start faculty who want to re-engage in research or who are considering a change in their research area.

The goals of this workshop are to promote undergraduate research and to forge research collaborations among the participating faculty. The majority of the workshop will be spent working on problems in small research groups, reporting on progress, and formulating plans for future work. Note that there are opportunities for participants to continue research activities beyond the workshop week, which will be discussed during the workshop.

Preference will be given to faculty who teach or mentor substantial numbers of minority students underrepresented in mathematics, students with disabilities, or first-generation students.

Workshop Leaders:

  • Helen Grundman (American Mathematical Society)
  • Brant Jones (James Madison University)
  • Victor Moll (Tulane University)
  • Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
Review of applications will begin March 11, 2019, and applicant notifications will be sent mid-April.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee
  • Ryan Alvarado
    Amherst College
  • Rene Ardila
    Grand Valley State University
  • Maia Averett
    Mills College
  • Christine Caples
    Southern New Hampshire University
  • Brianna Donaldson
    American Institute of Mathematics
  • Benjamin Gaines
    Iona College
  • Helen Grundman
    Bryn Mawr College
  • Laura Hall-Seelig
    Merrimack College
  • Maila Hallare
    Norfolk State University
  • Leslie Hogben
    American Institute of Mathematics
  • Brant Jones
    James Madison University
  • Jill Jordan
    Houghton College
  • Mary Karker
    Providence College
  • Katelynn Kochalski
    SUNY Geneseo
  • Karen Kohl
    University of Southern Mississippi
  • Olena Kozhushkina
    Ursinus College
  • Sarah Loeb
    Hampden-Sydney College
  • Jane Long
    Stephen F. Austin State University
  • Malgorzata Marciniak
    LaGuardia Community College
  • Victor Moll
    Tulane University
  • Jean-Claude Pedjeu
    Tennessee State University
  • Francis Su
    Harvey Mudd College
  • Bianca Thompson
    Westminster College
  • Justin Trulen
    Kentucky Wesleyan College
  • Thomas Wakefield
    Youngstown State University
  • Julia Walk
    Concordia College
  • Shanise Walker
    University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Ulrica Wilson
    ICERM/Morehouse College

Workshop Schedule

Monday, June 17, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am EDTRegistration121 South Main Street Providence RI 11th Floor Collaborative Space 
9:00 - 9:30am EDTWelcome to REUF/Introduction - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 10:00am EDTProject 1 Introduction - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am EDTProject 2 Introduction - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00am EDTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 11:30am EDTProject 3 Introduction - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:00pm EDTProject 4 Introduction - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 2:15pm EDTSelection of Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:15 - 3:30pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTSAGE Introduction (optional) - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am EDTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 12:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30pm EDTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:30am EDTBrief Group Reports - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:30 - 9:40am EDTGroup Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:40 - 10:10am EDTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:10 - 12:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, June 20, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:30am EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00am EDTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00pm EDTGroup Discussion - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, June 21, 2019
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:30am EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00am EDTCoffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTWork in Groups - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch / Free Time  
2:00 - 5:00pm EDTFinal Presentations - 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space