Organizing Committee
Abstract

Imagine spending eight-weeks on the beautiful Brown University campus in historic Providence, RI, working in a small team setting to solve mathematical research problems developed by faculty experts in their fields.

Imagine creating career-building connections between peers, near peers (graduate students and postdocs), and academic professionals.

Imagine spending your summer in a fun, memorable, and intellectually stimulating environment.

Now, imagine having this experience with support for travel within the U.S., room and board paid, plus a $3,000 stipend*.

The Summer@ICERM 2014 program is designed for a select group of 12-14 undergraduate scholars. Students work in groups of two or three, supervised by faculty advisors and aided by teaching assistants. The faculty advisors provide a number of interesting open problems in combinatorics, number theory, and discrete geometry concerning polygons and polynomials, each suitable for computation and experimentation. Students form research groups to work on the problems, give talks about their findings, and write up their research into a paper at the end of the program.

Image for "Summer@ICERM 2014: Polygons and Polynomials"

"The program exceeded my expectations by any standard I can think to apply -- the students were by and large strong and motivated, the ones I interacted with regularly were clearly learning quite a bit, the people involved in organizing the program were a pleasure to work with, and the outcomes in terms of research have been impressive. It was both fun and rewarding to be involved in this program"
-- Summer@ICERM 2014 Participant

Program Details

2014 Research Project Topics

During the 2014 Summer@ICERM program the faculty organizers will describe a number of interesting, open-ended problems in combinatorics, discrete geometry, and number theory for study at the Summer@ICERM 2014 program. These problems arise in current research, are amenable to computation and experimentation, and may be approached from a number of different angles.

Funding Includes
  • $3,000 stipend
  • Dormitory housing
  • Meal plan
  • Travel support within U.S.
  • Fun events
  • Brown University students must apply via MathPrograms.org AND also must apply for an UTRA grant with ICERM as sponsor in order to be eligible to receive the $3,000 stipend. The UTRA grant is provided in lieu of the Summer@ICERM funding package.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee

Summer Schedule

Monday, June 16, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:30am EDTWelcome/ Meet and Greet11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:45am EDTScavenger hunt  
12:00 - 1:30pm EDTWelcome Lunch11th Floor Conference Room 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTPeriods of rational polygons: An introduction to discrete areas11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, June 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTReinhardt Polygons - Michael Mossinghoff11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:30pm EDTDedekind sums: Their appearance in number theory, polytopes, and their computational aspects.11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Wednesday, June 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTCome on down! An invitation to Barker polynomials - Michael Mossinghoff11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 2:30pm EDTVisualizing harmonic analysis- roots of exponential polynomials. - Sinai Robins11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTIT Tutorial - Isani Cayetano, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, June 19, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTComplex Pisot Numbers and Newman Polynomials - Michael Mossinghoff11th Floor Lecture Hall
1:00 - 1:30pm EDTReading and research; focus on problem selection  
1:30 - 3:00pm EDTFourier Methods - Sinai Robins11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 5:00pm EDTReading and research; focus on problem selection  
5:00 - 5:15pm EDTSubmit Problem Preferences  
Friday, June 20, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTGroups Formed; Begin working in groupsgroups 
1:00 - 2:30pm EDTWork in groupsgroups 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTWork in groupsgroups 
Monday, June 23, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sinai, Sanya and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike and Emmanuel10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTAdjacent primitive roots - Tim Trudgian, Australian National University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, June 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 11:00am EDTICERM BearCore/Professional Development 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya and Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Sinai, Emmanuel and Nhat11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Sinai, Nhat and Sanya11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, June 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, June 26, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sinai, Sanya and Tarik10th Floor Collaborative Space 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike and Emmanuel10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat and Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
Friday, June 27, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Sinai, Emmanuel and Nhat10th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya and Tarik10th Floor Collaborative Space 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTFIFA Foe Fun! - Michael Mossinghoff, Davidson College10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Sinai, Nhat and Sanya10th Floor Classroom 
Monday, June 30, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTCoefficients of Ehrhart quasi-polynomials - Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors - Sinai, Sanya and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Barker - Supervisors - Mike and Emmanuel10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors - Mike, Nhat and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, July 1, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTCoefficients of Ehrhart quasi-polynomials - Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:00 - 2:00pm EDTThe projective heat map - Richard Schwartz, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors - Sinai, Nhat and Sanya11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, July 2, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTCoefficients of Ehrhart quasi-polynomials - Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTGraduate School Roundtable11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:30 - 8:30pm EDTGame Night!11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, July 3, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTCoefficients of Ehrhart quasi-polynomials - Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Barker - Supervisors - Mike and Emmanuel11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors - Sinai, Sanya and Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors - Mike, Nhat and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, July 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:00 - 5:00pm EDTICERM Closed  
Monday, July 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike and Emmanuel10th Floor Classroom 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sinai, Sanya and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, July 8, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Sinai, Emmanuel and Nhat11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya and Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Sinai, Nhat and Sanya11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, July 9, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:30pm EDTNegative Numbers in Combinatorics: Geometrical and Algebraic Perspectives - James Propp, UMass Lowell11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTIceCream@ICERM11th Floor Collaborative Space 
6:30 - 8:30pm EDTGame Night!11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, July 10, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:30am EDTResearch Group Meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Sinai, Nhat and Sanya11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:30am EDTResearch Group Meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sinai, Sanya and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike and Emmanuel10th Floor Classroom 
1:00 - 2:30pm EDTDe-randomizing Randomness with Rotor-Routers - James Propp, UMass Lowell11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch Group Meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya and Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, July 11, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
6:40 - 10:40pm EDTMoMath  
Monday, July 14, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike, EmmanuelOffice 1017 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sanya, Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat, Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
Tuesday, July 15, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya, TarikOffice 1018 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Emmanuel, Nhat10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break  
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Nhat, Tarik 10th Floor Classroom 
Wednesday, July 16, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTDiscussion panel: Writing a paper10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, July 17, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDT1:30-2:30 Research group meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sanya, Tarik 10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike, Emmanuel Office 1017 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat, Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
Friday, July 18, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Emmanuel, Nhat 10th Floor Classroom 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya, Tarik Office 1018 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Nhat, Tarik 10th Floor Classroom 
Monday, July 21, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch Group Meetings - Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sanya and Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTResearch group meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike, EmmanuelOffice 1017 
10:00 - 11:00am EDTResearch group meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat, TarikOffice 1021 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya Office 1018 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Emmanuel, Nhat10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Nhat, Tarik 10th Floor Classroom 
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTMathbyte Filming10th Floor Classroom 
1:00 - 2:00pm EDTMating habits of polynomials - Sarah Koch, University of Michigan10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Thursday, July 24, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00pm EDTAmerican Mathematical Society201 Charles Street, Providence, RI 
1:45 - 2:25pm EDTEquality of Dedekind sums: experimental data, and theory - Sinai Robins, Nanyang Technological University and ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
2:35 - 3:15pm EDTPolynomials, number theory, and experimental mathematics - Michael Mossinghoff, Davidson College and ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, July 25, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTResearch group meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sanya, Tarik 10th Floor Classroom 
9:00 - 10:00am EDTResearch group meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike, Emmanuel Office 1017 
10:00 - 11:00am EDTResearch group meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat, Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya, TarikOffice 1018 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Emmanuel, Nhat10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Nhat, Tarik 10th Floor Classroom 
Monday, July 28, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTTopics on Polynomials - Sergei Tabachnikov, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTComputational complexity of lattice problems and cyclic lattices - Lenny Fukshansky, Claremont McKenna College11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike, Emmanuel 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sanya, Tarik 10th Floor Classroom 
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat, Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTTopics on Polynomials - Sergei Tabachnikov, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Sinai, Emmanuel and Nhat11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya, Tarik10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Sinai, Nhat and Tarik 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
7:00 - 9:00pm EDTSummer@ICERM Movie Night11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, July 31, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTTopics on Polynomials - Sergei Tabachnikov, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike, Emmanuel 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sinai, Sanya and Tarik 10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat, Tarik11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, August 1, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTTopics on Polynomials - Sergei Tabachnikov, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Sinai, Emmanuel and Nhat11th Floor Lecture Hall 
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya 10th Floor Classroom 
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: k-tilings - Supervisors: Sinai, Nhat and Tarik 11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Monday, August 4, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Ehrhart - Supervisors: Sinai, Sanya, Tarik  
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Barker - Supervisors: Mike, Emmanuel  
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: Reinhardt - Supervisors: Mike, Nhat, Tarik  
6:30 - 8:30pm EDTSummer@ICERM Game Night  
Tuesday, August 5, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Dedekind - Supervisors: Sinai, Emmanuel, Nhat  
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTResearch group meetings: Pisot - Supervisors: Mike, Sanya  
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTResearch group meetings: K-tilings - Supervisors: Sinai, Nhat, Tarik  
Wednesday, August 6, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTGroup Presentation- Equality of Dedekind sums - Yiwang Chen, Nicholas Dunn, Campbell Hewett, and Shashwat Silas10th Floor Classroom
1:15 - 2:30pm EDTGroup Presentation- Computation and analysis on Reinhardt polygons with multiple distinct prime divisors - Molly Feldman, Robert Kenyon, and Jiahui Liu10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTGroup Presentation- Equidecomposability and period collapse - Paxton Turner and Yuhuai Wu10th Floor Classroom
Thursday, August 7, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTGroup Presentation- Will it k-tile? Structural aspects of polytopes and lattices in multiple tiling - Alexander Dunlap, Alexandru Mihai, Dat Nguyen, and Melissa Sherman-Bennett10th Floor Classroom 
1:15 - 2:30pm EDTGroup Presentation- Complex Pisot numbers and Newman multiples - Zachary Blumenstein, Alicia Lamarche, and Spencer Saunders10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTGroup Presentation- Advances in possible orders of circulant Hadamard matrices and sequences with large merit factor - Jason Hu and Brooke Logan10th Floor Classroom
Friday, August 8, 2014
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:45 - 10:15am EDTCovering Systems of the Integers - Alicia Lamarche, Shippensburg University10th Floor Classroom
10:30 - 11:30am EDTLengthening a tetrahedron, and the method of positive dominance - Richard Schwartz, Brown University10th Floor Classroom
1:30 - 2:30pm EDTThe Incompleteness of Arithmetic and Systems that Contain It - Zach Blumenstein, Brown University10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:00pm EDTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 

Final Projects

Final Student Presentations
Completed Student Projects
    There are three preprints from the k-tiling group:
  • A. Dunlap, A. Mihai, D. Nguyen, S. Robins, and M. Sherman-Bennett, A constructive description of convex multi-tiling polygons, 2015.
  • A. Dunlap, A. Mihai, D. Nguyen, and M. Sherman-Bennett, A classification of multi-tiling polytopes in three dimensions, 2015.
  • A. Dunlap, A. Mihai, D. Nguyen, S. Robins, and M. Sherman-Bennett, On the structure of translation sets in multiple tiling of zonotopes, 2015.

There is also an applet constructed by A. Mihai, which offers a computational tool and he published it as a Wolfram applet for Mathematica.

Other Summer@ICERM Events

Summer@ICERM 2012: Geometry and Dynamics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2012: Geometry and Dynamics"
Summer@ICERM 2013: Geometry and Dynamics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2013: Geometry and Dynamics"
Summer@ICERM 2015: Computational Dynamics and Topology
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2015: Computational Dynamics and Topology"
Summer@ICERM 2016: Dynamics and Stochastics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2016: Dynamics and Stochastics"
Summer@ICERM 2017: Topological Data Analysis
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2017: Topological Data Analysis"
Summer@ICERM 2018: Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2018: Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry"
Summer@ICERM 2019: Computational Arithmetic Dynamics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2019: Computational Arithmetic Dynamics"
Summer@ICERM 2021: Computational Polygonal Billiards
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2021: Computational Polygonal Billiards"
Summer@ICERM 2022: Computational Combinatorics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2022: Computational Combinatorics"