SUMMER@ICERM: 2016 Undergraduate Summer Research Program
Dynamics and Stochastics
(June 20 - August 12, 2016)

For a list of participants, see drop down list below.

 

Imagine spending eight-weeks on the beautiful Brown University campus in historic Providence, RI, working in a small team setting to solve mathematical research problems developed by faculty experts in their fields.

Imagine creating career-building connections between peers, near peers (graduate students and postdocs), and academic professionals.

Imagine spending your summer in a fun, memorable, and intellectually stimulating environment.

Now, imagine having this experience with support for travel within the U.S., room and board paid, plus a $3,000 stipend*.

 


The 2016 Summer@ICERM program is designed for a select group of 14-16 undergraduate scholars. Students work in groups of two to four, supervised by faculty advisors and aided by teaching assistants. The faculty advisors present a number of research topics that are centered around modeling, dynamical systems, and stochastic systems. Examples include stripe formation in zebrafish, the structure of roll patterns that arise in buckling and vegetation patterns, and the dynamics of planar spiral waves. Tackling these problems will require a combination of analytical and computational approaches. Students form research groups to work on these problems, give talks about their findings, and write up their research into a paper at the end of the program.

Research Project Topics for SUMMER@ICERM 2016

During the 2016 Summer@ICERM program, the faculty organizers will describe a number of open-ended problems at the interface of applications, modeling, and deterministic and stochastic dynamical systems. These problems arise in current research, are amenable to analysis and computation, and may be approached from a number of different angles.

2016 Research Project Topics:
Agent-based modelling of pattern-forming processes
Snaking in the Swift-Hohenberg equation
Patterns in planar systems

Participants will be expected to gain intuition into some of these problems via analysis, computer experimentation, and visualization.

The complete problem list for the 2016 program is available here: Problem list PDF.


Organizing Committee

Summer@ICERM 2016
Funding include*

  • $3,000 stipend
  • Travel support within U.S.
  • Dormitory housing
  • Daily meal per diem
  • Fun activities
*Brown University students (only) should apply via the Brown I-TEAM UTRA for "Dimensions and Stochastics". Missed the January 15 UTRA deadline? Contact ruth_crane@icerm.brown.edu.
Monday June 20, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Welcome / Meet & Greet121 South Main Street 11th Floor
10:00 - 11:15Scavenger HuntBrown Campus
11:30 - 1:00Welcome Lunch11th Floor Collaborative Space
1:00 - 2:30Research Project Presentations11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:00 - 4:30Research Project Presentations11th Floor Lecture Hall

Tuesday June 21, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Research Project Presentation11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:30Discussion11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:30Research Project Presentation11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 1:00Lunch
1:00 - 2:30Research Project Presentation11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:00 - 5:00Discussion/Reading
5:30 - 7:30DinnerFlatbread Company, 161 Cushing St, Providence, RI 02906, USA

Wednesday June 22, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:30IT TutorialBrian Lavall, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
7:00 - 9:00Game Night170 Hope Street, Room 108

Thursday June 23, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 11:00Mini-course: Dynamical Systems11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
1:00 - 2:30Mini-course: Matlab11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:00Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday June 24, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 11:00Mini-course: Numerical Methods10th Floor Classroom
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
2:30 - 3:00Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday June 27, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 11:00Mini-course: Modelling10th Floor Classroom
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
1:00 - 2:30Mini-course: Partial Differential Equations10th Floor Classroom
2:30 - 3:00Break10th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday June 28, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 11:00Mini-course: Probability10th Floor Classroom
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
2:30 - 3:00Break10th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday June 29, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:30How to make illustrations170 Hope Street, Room 108
9:30 - 10:00How to use LaTeX170 Hope Street, Room 108

Thursday June 30, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00How to give presentations170 Hope Street, Room 108

Friday July 1, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:30 - 5:00Research team presentations (10 min per team; 3 slides max)170 Hope Street, Room 108

Tuesday July 5, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:30Ethics Training11th Floor Lecture Hall

Wednesday July 6, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Lorenz attractors in flows and mapsIvan Ovsyannikov, Universität Bremen170 Hope St., room 108
PDF

Monday July 11, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday July 12, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday July 13, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Proofs (not) from the Book Sergei Tabashnikov, Penn State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday July 14, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Friday July 15, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
12:00 - 1:00Turing patterns without diffusion- how immobile pigment cells can color the skin of zebrafishDomenico Bullara, University of the Balearic Islands - Palma11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:00 - 2:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
2:30 - 5:00Research Team Presentations11th Floor Lecture Hall

Monday July 18, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:30 - 3:00Belated Yellow Pig Day Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday July 19, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 5:00Graduate School Panel170 Hope Street, Room 108

Wednesday July 20, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 5:00Graduate School Panel170 Hope Street, Room 108

Tuesday July 26, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
4:15 - 5:30Fellowship Panel170 Hope Street, Room 108

Wednesday July 27, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
5:15 - 7:30Movie Night11th Floor Lecture Hall

Thursday July 28, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
5:15 - 6:30Women in Math Social11th Floor Conference Room

Tuesday August 2, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
1:00 - 2:00Social Factors and Underrepresentation in MathematicsMargaret Beck, Boston University and Moon Duchin, Tufts University170 Hope Street, Room 108

Friday August 5, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 1:00Summer Research SymposiumSayles Hall, Providence, RI 02912, USA

Tuesday August 9, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
5:00 - 5:45Gender Representation on Journal Editorial Boards in the Mathematical Sciences10th Floor Classroom

Wednesday August 10, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
4:30 - 5:15Gender Representation on Journal Editorial Boards in the Mathematical Sciences10th Floor Classroom

Thursday August 11, 2016
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
2:00 - 2:30Coffee/Tea Break and Cake!10th Floor Collaborative Space

Read more about each project here

"Plurality and Stability in Continuous Time Opinion Formation on Weighted Directed Graphs" by J. Bujalski, G. Dwyer, H. Malvai, and J. Rosenthal-Kay

"Propagation of Lead in Mammals" by M. Morrissey and J. Collignon

"Diffusion Maps in Equation-Free Modeling" by T. Chin, J. Ruth, and R. Santorella

"Summary of Koopman Theory Results" by C. Chain, M. Pedrick, and R. Utke

"Nonorientable Bundles" by S. Desai, M. Stadt, and A. Wheeler

"Snaking in the Swift-Hohenberg Equation in Dimensions 1 Versus 1+" D. Altschuler, C. Avery and T. Sangsawang

"Stability of Agent-based Models: Overview" by C. Cole, P. Doldo, Q. Fan

"Modelling Stripe Formation on Zebrafish Fins" by M. Abbott, D. Catey, N. Chandra, F. Lim, and B. Dubois

Madeline Abbott, Dylan Altschuler, Tarik Aougab (TA), Chloe Avery, Maragaret Beck (Organizer), Julia Bujalski, Paul Carter (TA), Dorothy Catey, Carter Chain, Neil Chandra, Tracy Chin, Veronica Ciocanel (TA), Cassandra Cole, Jordan Collignon, Surabhi Desai, Philip Doldo, Bethany Dubois, Grace Dwyer, Qing Fan, Todd Kapitula (Organizer), Quang Nhat Le (TA), Francesca Lim, Jasleen Malvai, Melissa Morrissey, Micah Pedrick, Jordan Rosenthal-Kay, Joshua Ruiter (TA), Jacob Ruth, Bjorn Sandstede (Organizer), Tharathep Sangsawang, Rebecca Santorella, Melissa Stadt, Ryan Utke, Alexandria Volkening (TA), Aric Wheeler