Organizing Committee
Abstract

The faculty advisers will present a variety of interdisciplinary research topics utilizing large-scale linear algebra, model reduction, randomized algorithms, and deep learning. Participants will have the opportunity to learn the theoretical underpinnings of these research topics in applied and computational mathematics and will help develop open-source software tools that accomplish data-driven scientific predictions.

The faculty will begin the program with brief introductory talks. Throughout the eight-week program, students will work on assigned projects in groups of two to four, supervised by faculty advisors and aided by teaching assistants. Students will meet daily, give regular talks about their findings, attend mini-courses, guest talks, and professional development seminars, practice coding, version control, and Tex typesetting. Students will learn how to collaborate mathematically, and they will work closely in their teams to write up their research into a poster and/or paper by the end of the program.

Image for "Summer@ICERM 2020: Fast Learning Algorithms for Numerical Computation and Data Analysis"

Program Details

2020 Proposed Research Project Topics
Important Notes
  • Applicants must be matriculating undergraduate students at the time of the start of Summer@ICERM 2020.
  • Funding is available for 2-3 students who are not US citizens or permanent residents.
Funding Includes*
  • $3,570 stipend
  • Dormitory housing
  • Meal plan
  • Travel support within the U.S.
  • Fun events
  • *Brown students who choose not to live in the dorm will waive the dorm, meal, and travel funding.
Deadline
February 14, 2020

All students must apply via MathPrograms.org by this date to receive full consideration. ICERM will begin making offers to students between late February and early March 2020.

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee
  • Rishi Advani
    Cornell University
  • Justin Baker
    University of Utah
  • William Barton
    University of Massachusetts
  • Yanlai Chen
    University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
  • Madison Crim
    Salisbury University
  • Trevor Crupi
    Purdue University
  • Max Daniels
    Northeastern University
  • Justin Dong
    Brown University
  • Jordan Fox
    Western Carolina University
  • Sigal Gottlieb
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Catherine Huang
    Berkeley
  • Ryan Jeong
    University of Pennsylvania
  • Katie Keegan
    Mary Baldwin University
  • Jessica Libertini
    Virginia Military Institute
  • Yuqing Liu
    University of Michigan
  • Chloe Makdad
    Butler University
  • Shubham Makharia
    1999
  • David Melendez
    University of Central Florida
  • Alexandru Mihai
    Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
  • Yonah Moise
    Yeshiva University
  • Akil Narayan
    University of Utah
  • Sean O'Hagan
    University of Connecticut
  • Hannah Odom
    University of Texas at Austin
  • Minah Oh
    James Madison University
  • Maricela Ramirez
    University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
  • Kelly Rivera
    St. Thomas University
  • Gilbert Strang
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Francis Su
    Harvey Mudd College
  • Chad Topaz
    Williams College
  • Jennifer Zheng
    Emory University

Summer Schedule

Monday, June 8, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 12:00pm EDTMeet and Greet - ICERM Director, Brendan Hassett  
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTSummer Program Overview - Organizers 
Tuesday, June 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00am EDTRandomized singular value decomposition and its applications - Minah Oh, James Madison University  
11:30 - 12:30pm EDTGraph spectral clustering and sparsification - Akil Narayan, University of Utah  
2:00 - 2:30pm EDTStudent Presentations  
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTStudent Presentations  
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTCoffee/ Tea Break  
Thursday, June 11, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00am EDTEfficient eigensolvers and their applications - Yanlai Chen, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth  
11:30 - 12:30pm EDTIterative methods for electromagnetic problems - Minah Oh, James Madison University  
2:00 - 2:30pm EDTStudent Presentations  
2:45 - 3:15pm EDTStudent Presentations  
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTResearch in applied + computational math - Sigal Gottlieb, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth  
Friday, June 12, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00am EDTRandom projections and dimension reduction - Akil Narayan, University of Utah  
11:30 - 12:30pm EDTTheoretical and computational aspects of expressive power of deep neural networks - Yanlai Chen, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth  
2:00 - 2:30pm EDTStudent Presentations  
3:00 - 3:30pm EDTStudent Presentations  
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTCoffee/ Tea Break  
Sunday, June 14, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
5:00 - 6:00pm EDTRanked Project List Due  
Monday, June 15, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:30am EDTSocial Activity  
1:00 - 2:00pm EDTGroup Project assignments and initial discussions  
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTTutorial and demo: Version Control - Justin Baker  
Tuesday, June 16, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 11:00am EDTTutorial and demo: LaTeX - Alexandru Mihai  
Wednesday, June 17, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTTutorial and demo: Python - Liu Yang, Brown University  
Thursday, June 18, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTTutorial and demo: Matlab - Justin Dong, Brown University  
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTZoom Coffee/Tea Break with Francis Su  
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTThe Game of Cycles - Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College 
Tuesday, June 23, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Thursday, June 25, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTQuantitative Approaches to Social Justice - Chad Topaz, Williams College 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Friday, June 26, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:30pm EDTWhole group discussion / presentations  
Tuesday, June 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Thursday, July 2, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMath Jeopardy  
Friday, July 3, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:30pm EDTWhole group discussion / presentations  
Tuesday, July 7, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Thursday, July 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTAn Undisciplinarian View of STEM and Policy - Jessica Libertini, Virginia Military Institute 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Friday, July 10, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:30pm EDTWhole group discussion / presentations  
Tuesday, July 14, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Wednesday, July 15, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00pm EDTProfessional Development: Ethics I  
Thursday, July 16, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTLinear Algebra for Everyone. - Gilbert Strang, MIT  
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Friday, July 17, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:30pm EDTWhole group discussion / presentations  
Tuesday, July 21, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMath Jeopardy  
Wednesday, July 22, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:00pm EDTProfessional Development: Ethics II  
Thursday, July 23, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTGrad Student Panel - Justin Dong, Brown University; Yin-Ting Liao, Brown University; Alexandru Mihai, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology; and Elizabeth Qian, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.  
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Friday, July 24, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:30pm EDTWhole group discussion / presentations  
Tuesday, July 28, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Thursday, July 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm EDTQ&A Session about working at NSA - Paul Boisen, NSA  
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own coffee/tea break  
Friday, July 31, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
1:00 - 2:30pm EDTFinal Presentations  
3:00 - 4:30pm EDTFinal Presentations  

Other Summer@ICERM Events

Summer@ICERM 2012: Geometry and Dynamics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2012: Geometry and Dynamics"
Summer@ICERM 2013: Geometry and Dynamics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2013: Geometry and Dynamics"
Summer@ICERM 2014: Polygons and Polynomials
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2014: Polygons and Polynomials"
Summer@ICERM 2015: Computational Dynamics and Topology
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2015: Computational Dynamics and Topology"
Summer@ICERM 2016: Dynamics and Stochastics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2016: Dynamics and Stochastics"
Summer@ICERM 2017: Topological Data Analysis
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2017: Topological Data Analysis"
Summer@ICERM 2018: Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2018: Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry"
Summer@ICERM 2019: Computational Arithmetic Dynamics
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2019: Computational Arithmetic Dynamics"
Summer@ICERM 2021
Image for "Summer@ICERM 2021"