Organizing Committee
Abstract

As concurrency in scientific computing pushes beyond a million threads and performance of individual threads becomes less reliable for hardware-related reasons, attention of mathematicians, computer scientists, and supercomputer users and suppliers inevitably focuses on reducing communication and synchronization bottlenecks. Though convenient for succinctness, reproducibility, and stability, instruction ordering in contemporary codes is commonly overspecified. This workshop attempts to outline evolution of simulation codes from today's infra-petascale to the ultra-exascale and to encourage importation of ideas from other areas of computer science into numerical algorithms, new invention, and programming model generalization.

Image for "Synchronization-reducing and Communication-reducing Algorithms and Programming Models for Large-scale Simulations"
[Image courtesy of Hatem Ltaief] Directed Acyclic Graph for the execution of a symmetric generalized eigensolver for a dense 4x4 matrix

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee

Workshop Schedule

Monday, January 9, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
8:30 - 8:55am ESTWelcome Coffee & Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space 
8:55 - 9:00am ESTWelcome - Jill Pipher, Director, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:00 - 9:45am ESTWorkshop Goals and Structure Meeting Logistics - David Keyes, KAUST11th Floor Lecture Hall 
9:45 - 10:45am ESTLightning Talks (30 of two minutes each)11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:45 - 11:00am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTAlgorithmic Challenges of Exascale Computing - Katherine Yelick, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00pm ESTWorking Lunch  
2:00 - 3:00pm ESTAlgorithm Design using Spectral Graph Theory - Gary Miller, CMU11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTLower bounds for communication in linear algebra - Grey Ballard, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30pm ESTScalable preconditioners for time-harmonic wave equations - Jack Poulson, University of Texas, Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTAn Integrative Model for Parallelism - Victor Eijkhout, University of Texas, Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
5:00 - 6:30pm ESTWelcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space 
Tuesday, January 10, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTMultigrid at Extreme scales: Communication Reducing Data Models and Asynchronous Algorithms - Mark Adams, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:30am ESTDiscussion and assignment of breakout groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:00pm ESTInitial Group MeetingsLocations will vary 
12:00 - 12:05pm ESTGroup Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:05 - 2:00pm ESTWorking Lunch  
2:00 - 3:00pm ESTSparse linear solvers on ever-wider machines - Jonathan Cohen, NVIDIA11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTPrinciples of algorithm-architecture co-design - Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30pm ESTTopical Talk V - Dinesh Kaushik, KAUST11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTToward less synchronous composable multilevel methods for implicit multiphysics simulation - Jed Brown, Argonne National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
6:00 - 7:30pm ESTDinner - Directions are available at the 11th floor reception deskLocal 121 121 Washington Street Providence, RI 02903 
Wednesday, January 11, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTFinding the Happy Medium: Tradeoffs in communication, algorithms, architectures and programming models - Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am ESTComputational Challenges of Coupled Cluster Theory - Jeff Hammond, Argonne National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 10:55am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:55 - 11:55am ESTBreakout GroupsLocations will vary 
11:55 - 1:40pm ESTWorking Lunch  
1:40 - 2:40pm ESTSynchronization and Manycore Machines - John Owens, UC Davis11th Floor Lecture Hall 
2:40 - 3:10pm ESTMaking Dataflow Programming Ubiquitous for Scientific Computing - Hatem Ltaief, KAUST11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:10 - 3:35pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:35 - 4:35pm ESTPreliminary plenary reports from Breakout Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Thursday, January 12, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTMaking Good Enough...Better: Addressing the Multiple Objectives of High-Performance Parallel Software with a Mixed Global-Local Worldview - John Gunnels, IBM11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am ESTAutomatic Selection of Compiler Optimizations Using Graph-Based Program Characterization - John Cavazos, University of Delaware11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:30 - 11:00am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTBreakout GroupsLocations will vary 
12:00 - 2:00pm ESTBreak for Lunch  
2:00 - 3:00pm ESTHierarchical N-body algorithms: A pattern likely to lead at extreme scales - Lorena Barba, Boston University11th Floor Lecture Hall 
3:00 - 3:30pm ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTGroup presentation I11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:00 - 4:30pm ESTGroup presentation II11th Floor Lecture Hall 
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTGroup presentation III11th Floor Lecture Hall 
Friday, January 13, 2012
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTTowards a Science of Parallel Programming - Keshav Pingali, UT Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall 
10:00 - 10:30am ESTCoffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space 
10:30 - 11:30am ESTPath forward from the point of view of mathematical challenges11th Floor Lecture Hall 
11:30 - 12:00pm ESTWorkshop Wrapup - David Keyes, KAUST11th Floor Lecture Hall 
12:00 - 12:00pm ESTAdjournment  

Lecture Videos