Mathematics in Data Science
(July 28-30, 2015)

Exploring the Role of the Mathematical Sciences in an Evolving Discipline
Description

The goal of this workshop is to bring together mathematicians and data scientists to participate in a discussion of current methods and outstanding problems in data science. The workshop is particularly aimed at mathematicians interested in pursuing research or a career in data science who wish to gain an understanding of this rapidly evolving field and the ways in which mathematics can contribute. Researchers currently working in data science are also encouraged to attend, to share ideas about mathematical methodologies and challenges. A number of experienced data scientists with a variety of backgrounds from academics, national laboratories, and industry (including startups) will be invited. The program will include overview and technical talks, several panels consisting of practitioners with different experience levels, and one or more poster sessions.


Picture

Illustration of the BTER (block two-level Erdös-Renyí) graph model. The nodes are color-coded: darker nodes are of higher degree. The blue edges correspond to highly-connected affinity blocks, and the green edges to “random” connections. Image created by Nurcan Durak and provided courtesy of Tamara Kolda, based on work at Sandia National Laboratories*.


* Sandia National Laboratories is a multi-program laboratory managed and operated by Sandia Corporation, a wholly owned subsidiary of Lockheed Martin Corporation, for the U.S. Department of Energy's National Nuclear Security Administration under contract DE-AC04-94AL85000.

Career Panelists

  • June Andrews
    (LinkedIn)
  • Justin Basilico
    (Netflix)
  • Tom LaGatta
    (Splunk)
  • Randall LeVeque
    (University of Washington) *Chair
  • Jake VanderPlas
    (University of Washington)
  • Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson
    (Pacific-Northwest National Laboratory)

Math in Data Science Panel

  • Justin Basilico
    (Netflix)
  • Susan Holmes
    (Stanford University)
  • Xiaoming Huo
    (National Science Foundation/Georgia Tech)
  • Peter Jones
    (Yale University) *Chair
  • Tamara Kolda
    (Sandia National Laboratories)
  • Linda Ness
    (Applied Communications Sciences)
  • Randall LeVeque
    (University of Washington)
  • Amit Singer
    (Princeton University)
  • Yi-Qiao Song
    (Schlumberger-Doll Research Center)

Organizing Committee

(* = Speaker)
  • Mahesh Agarwal
    (University of Michigan)
  • Ronay Ak
    (Supélec)
  • Montaz Ali
    (University of the Witwatersrand)
  • Javier Amezcua Espinosa
    (University of Reading)
  • June Andrews*
    (LinkedIn)
  • Salman Asif
    (Rice University)
  • Paul Atzberger
    (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Bubacarr Bah
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Anthony Bak*
    (Ayasdi, Inc.)
  • Jon Bannon
    (Siena College)
  • Justin Basilico*
    (Netflix)
  • Janine Bennett*
    (Sandia National Laboratories)
  • Ghanshyam Bhatt
    (Tennessee State University)
  • Henry Boateng
    (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)
  • Jeffrey Brock
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental
    in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Hilla Brot
    (Northwestern University)
  • Rajmonda Caceres
    (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
  • Qianyong Chen
    (UMass Amherst)
  • Xiongzhi Chen
    (Princeton University)
  • Haiyan Cheng
    (Willamette University)
  • Eric Chi
    (Rice University)
  • Andra Constantinescu
    (TripAdvisor)
  • Gary Davis
    (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
  • Jacqueline Davis
    (Arizona State University)
  • Persi Diaconis
    (Stanford University)
  • David Dunson *
    (Duke University)
  • Ellen Eischen
    (University of Oregon)
  • Fariba Fahroo
    (DARPA)
  • Ya Ju Fan
    (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Kathleen Finlinson
    (University of Colorado at Boulder)
  • Ramesh Garimella
    (University of Central Arkansas)
  • Timothy Goodrich
    (North Carolina State University)
  • David Guarrera
    (DARPA)
  • Andrea Hairston
    (The Laboratory for Analytic Sciences)
  • John Harer *
    (Duke University)
  • Emilie Hogan
    (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
  • Susan Holmes *
    (Stanford University)
  • Mayer Humi
    (WPI)
  • Xiaoming Huo
    (National Science Foundation/ Georgia Tech)
  • YunKyong Hyon
    (National Institute for Mathematical Sciences)
  • Jiahua Jiang
    (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
  • Qingtang Jiang
    (University of Missouri - St. Louis)
  • Christopher Johnson *
    (University of Utah)
  • Matthew Johnson
    (City University of New York)
  • Peter Jones *
    (Yale University)
  • Sunnie Joshi
    (Temple University)
  • Mahta Khosravi
    (University of British Columbia)
  • Saeja Kim
    (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
  • Christine Klymko
    (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Andrew Knyazev
    (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories)
  • Tammy Kolda *
    (Sandia National Laboratories)
  • Jey Kottalam
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Bala Krishnamoorthy
    (Washington State University)
  • Yu-Ju Kuo
    (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
  • Tom LaGatta
    (Splunk)
  • Jingguo Lai
    (Brown University)
  • Roy Lederman
    (Yale)
  • Benedict Leimkuhler *
    (University of Edinburgh)
  • Randall LeVeque
    (University of Washington)
  • Sivan Leviyang
    (Georgetown University)
  • Edo Liberty*
    (Yahoo! Inc.)
  • Mark Lyon
    (University of New Hampshire)
  • Kevin Matulef
    (Sandia National Labs)
  • Timothy McDevitt
    (Elizabethtown College)
  • Yevhen Mohylevskyy
    (York University)
  • Elizabeth Munch
    (University at Albany - SUNY)
  • Carmeliza Navasca
    (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
  • Linda Ness
    (Applied Communication Sciences)
  • Zoran Obradovic *
    (Temple University)
  • Michael O'Brien
    (North Carolina State University)
  • Omayra Ortega
    (Arizona State University)
Monday July 27, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:45 - 9:00Check-In121 S Main St, Brown University, 121 S Main St, Providence, RI 02903, USA

Tuesday July 28, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:50Registration11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:50 - 9:00Welcome and Introductory RemarksICERM Director, Program Organizers11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:35The multi-facets of a data science project to answer: how are organs formed?Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley 11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:203D Structure Determination using Cryo-Electron Microscopy - Computational ChallengesAmit Singer, Princeton University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:20 - 10:50Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:50 - 11:25Diamond Sampling for Approximate Maximum All-pairs Dot-product (MAD) Search (*)Tammy Kolda, Sandia National Laboratories 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:35 - 12:10Big Data Visual AnalysisChris Johnson, University of Utah 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:10 - 1:40Break for Lunch
1:40 - 2:15Product Formalisms for Measures on Spaces with Binary Tree Structures- Representation, Visualization, Inference, Decision and ApplicationLinda Ness, Applied Communication Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:25 - 3:00Feature Generation for Drug Discovery LearningAnthony Bak, Ayasdi, Inc. 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:40Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:40 - 5:00Lightning Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday July 29, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:50 - 9:00Introductory RemarksProgram Organizers11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:35The Challenges of Heterogeneous DataSusan Holmes, Stanford University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
9:45 - 10:30Multiscale Methods for Positive Data and NoisePeter Jones, Yale University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 10:50Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:50 - 11:25Data Science @ The New York TimesChris Wiggins, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:35 - 12:10Study of diffusion dynamics from multi-point correlation functionsYi-Qiao Song, Schlumberger-Doll Research 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:10 - 12:20Group Photo
12:20 - 1:40Break for Lunch
1:40 - 2:15The Decade of Linearity- How ax plus b transformed Search, Jobs, and HealthJune Andrews, Noom11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:25 - 3:00Structured Regression in Evolving Health NetworksZoran Obradovich, Temple University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:05Lightning Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:15 - 5:15Career Panel11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:15 - 6:30Poster Session11th Floor Lecture Hall and Collaborative Space

Thursday July 30, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:50 - 9:00Introductory RemarksProgram Organizers11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:35Personalized Page Generation using Data, Science, and AlgorithmsJustin Basilico, Netflix 11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:45 - 10:20Searching for Structure in Network ScienceBlair Sullivan, North Carolina State University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:20 - 10:50Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:50 - 11:25Class Averaging in Cryo-Electron MicroscopyJane Zhao, New York University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:35 - 12:10Mathematics in Data Science Panel 11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 1:40Break for Lunch
1:40 - 2:15A project in the life of a data scientistJanine Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories 11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:25 - 3:00Thermostatic Controls for Noisy Gradient Systems and Applications to Machine LearningBen Leimkuhler, University of Edinburgh 11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:05TBADavid Dunson, Duke University 11th Floor Lecture Hall