Organizing Committee
- Oleg Davydov
University of Giessen - Greg Fasshauer
Colorado School of Mines - Natasha Flyer
NCAR - Bengt Fornberg
University of Colorado - Elisabeth Larsson
Uppsala University
Abstract
This workshop will provide a platform for researchers working on localized kernel-based methods to present and discuss their latest developments, as well as the current theoretical and practical challenges in the field. These methods, such as radial basis function-generated finite differences (RBF-FD) or RBF-generated partition of unity methods (RBF-PUM), promise to develop into general-purpose meshless techniques for the numerical solution of partial differential equations that inherit the ease of implementation of the finite difference method, and yet potentially possess a greater ability than the finite element method to fit any geometry or adapt to singularities or other features of the solution.
The numerical evidence collected in recent years by a rapidly growing community of researchers suggests that these methods combine numerical stability on irregular node layouts, high computational speed, high accuracy, easy local adaptive refinement, and excellent opportunities for large-scale parallel computing. Despite recent efforts to provide error bounds for local kernel-based methods, their theory is still in its infancy.
The key topics of the workshop will include the latest computational achievements for large-scale computing in the geosciences, the mathematical tools of analysis for providing a solid foundation for the development and exploitation of the methods, the applications that benefit the most from their meshless nature, and the ways for techniques developed within other numerical methods to be combined with localized kernel-based methods in order to optimize a model in terms of accuracy and computational cost.
The main aspects of localized kernel-based methods and their applications will be presented in a number of survey lectures and tutorials accessible to graduate students and other researchers with background in numerical analysis and scientific computation.
Confirmed Speakers & Participants
Talks will be presented virtually or in-person as indicated in the schedule below.
- Speaker
- Poster Presenter
- Attendee
- Virtual Attendee
-
Mahdieh Alizadeh
East Tehran Branch Islamic Azad University
-
Sadia Arshad
Chinese Academy of Sciences
-
Gregory Barnett
Sandia National Laboratory
-
Victor Bayona
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
-
Nahuel Caruso
Rosario National University
-
Jose Castillo
San Diego State University
-
Oleg Davydov
University of Giessen
-
Alessandra De Rossi
University of Turin
-
Greg Fasshauer
Colorado School of Mines
-
Natasha Flyer
NCAR
-
Bengt Fornberg
University of Colorado
-
Douglas Hardin
Vanderbilt University
-
Alfa Heryudono
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
-
Salam Khan
Alabama A&M University
-
Saeja Kim
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
-
Manuel Kindelan
Universidad Carlos III
-
Nadun Lakshitha Kulasekera Mudiyanselage
Michigan Technological University
-
Elisabeth Larsson
Uppsala University
-
Yan Li
Brown University
-
Martin Maxey
Brown University
-
Michael McCourt
SigOpt
-
Fabian Moenkeberg
EPFL Lausanne
-
Reza Mollapourasl
Wayne State University
-
Cecile Piret
Michigan Technological University
-
Rodrigo Platte
Arizona State University
-
Luciano Ponzellini Marinelli
National University of Rosario - Faculty of Exact Sciences, Engineering and Surveying
-
Jonah Reeger
Air Force Institute of Technology
-
Christian Rieger
University of Bonn
-
Robert Schaback
University of Göttingen
-
Varun Shankar
University of Utah
-
Andriy Sokolov
Technical university of Dortmund
-
Igor Tominec
University of Uppsala
-
Nathaniel Trask
Sandia National Laboratory
-
Adrean Webb
University of Tokyo
-
Grady Wright
Boise State University
-
Guangming Yao
Clarkson University
-
Peng Zhang
University of Electronic Science and Technology in China
-
Zhongqiang Zhang
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Barbara Zwicknagl
University of Würzburg