Home

ICERM Semester Program on "High-dimensional Approximation"
(September 8, 2014 - December 5, 2014)

CLICK HERE TO PARTICIPATE
Review of applications will begin on March 15, 2014
Organizing Committee

Introduction

The fundamental problem of approximation theory is to resolve a possibly complicated function, called the target function, by simpler, easier to compute functions called approximants. Increasing the resolution of the target function can generally only be achieved by increasing the complexity of the approximants. The understanding of this trade-off between resolution and complexity is the main goal of approximation theory, a classical subject that goes back to the early results on Taylor's and Fourier's expansions of a function.

Modern problems in approximation, driven by applications in biology, medicine, and engineering, are being formulated in very high dimensions, which brings to the fore new phenomena. One aspect of the high-dimensional regime is a focus on sparse signals, motivated by the fact that many real world signals can be well approximated by sparse ones. The goal of compressed sensing is to reconstruct such signals from their incomplete linear information. Another aspect of this regime is the "curse of dimensionality" for standard smoothness classes, which means that the complexity of approximation depends exponentially on dimension. An important step in solving multivariate problems with large dimension has been made in the last 20 years: sparse representations are used as a way to model the corresponding function classes. This approach automatically entails a need for nonlinear approximation, and greedy approximation, in particular.

This program addresses a broad spectrum of approximation problems, from the approximation of functions in norm, to numerical integration, to computing minima, with a focus on sharp error estimates. It will explore the rich connections to the theory of distributions of point-sets in both Euclidean settings and on manifolds and to the computational complexity of continuous problems. It will address the issues of design of algorithms and of numerical experiments. The program will attract researchers in approximation theory, compressed sensing, optimization theory, discrepancy theory, and information based complexity theory.




Associated Events & Information

This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Fall 2014 semester program. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.


MondaySeptember 8, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 5:00ICESemester program on "High-dimensional Approximation" beginsVisitors are welcome to arrive at ICERM anytime after 9:00AM

TuesdaySeptember 9, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 10:05Semester Program Opening Welcome Jill Pipher, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:05 - 10:35Informal Faculty Introductions 11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:35 - 1:30Break for Lunch
1:30 - 2:00Postdoc IntroductionUlas Ayaz, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:00 - 2:30Postdoc IntroductionJacque Davis, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:00 - 3:30Postdoc IntroductionAli Ahmed, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Postdoc IntroductionPawel Siedlecki, University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:30Postdoc IntroductionLi Wang, University of California, San Diego11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:45 - 6:15Light Reception/Welcome11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdaySeptember 10, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Informal Graduate Student IntroductionAlexander Gilbert, Mario Hefter, Robert Kunsch, Yingwei Wang, Houying Zhu, Glenn Byrenheid11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdaySeptember 11, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Job Applications in AcademiaJill Pipher, ICERM11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 11:00IT Tutorial Isani Cayetano, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch
1:30 - 2:15Introduction to Information Based Complexity Henryk Wozniakowski, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:15Introduction to Stochastic ComputationKlaus Ritter, Universität Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridaySeptember 12, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
12:00 - 1:30Break for Lunch
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondaySeptember 15, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:45 - 12:15Constructive tractability for the Helmholtz equationArt Werschulz, Fordham University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:45Break for Lunch
2:45 - 3:15An upper bound on complexity of optimization for Gaussian random fieldsJames Calvin, New Jersey Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:30Two topics in parametric integration applied to stochastic simulation in industrial engineeringJeremy Staum, Northwestern University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 16, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:30Quadrature for self-similar distributions on R^dThomas Müller-Gronbach, Universitat Passau11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:45 - 10:15Regularity of SDEs with non-globally Lipschitz continuous coefficientsSonja Cox, Eidgenössische TH Hönggerberg11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:30On a mild Ito formula for stochastic partial differential equations (SPDEs) and on weak convergence rates for SPDEs with nonlinear diffusion coefficientsArnulf Jentzen, Eidgenössische TH Hönggerberg11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:45 - 12:15Embeddings of Weighted Tensor Product SpacesMario Hefter, Universitat Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:00Multilevel Monte Carlo methods for discontinuous payoffs in the Heston modelAndreas Neuenkirch, Universität Mannheim11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:15 - 3:45Preasymptotic estimates for approximation of multivariate Sobolev functionsThomas Kuhn, Universitat Leipzig11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:00 - 6:00Poster Session and Dessert Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdaySeptember 17, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:30Optimal quasi-Monte Carlo rules on higher order digital nets for numerical integration of multivariate periodic functionsAicke Hinrichs, Universität Rostock11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:45 - 10:15Approximation of additive random fieldsMarguerite Zani, Université d'Orléans11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:30Optimal algorithms for doubly weighted approximation of smooth functionsLeszek Plaskota, University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:45 - 12:15Generalized multilevel methods for accelerating hierarchical stochastic collocation approximations of PDEs with random input dataClayton Webster, Oak Ridge National Laboratory11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 12:20Workshop Group Photo
12:30 - 2:15Break for Lunch
2:15 - 2:45Tractability of multivariate integration in Hermite spacesFriedrich Pillichshammer, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00A dynamic near-optimal algorithm for online linear programmingYinyu Ye, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
4:15 - 4:45Complexity of Banach Space Valued and Parametric Stochastic Ito IntegrationThomas Daun, Universitat Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

ThursdaySeptember 18, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:30On the complexity of first order PDEsStefan Heinrich, Universität Kaiserslautern11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:45 - 10:15Deterministic quadrature rules for marginals of SDEs based on weak Ito-Taylor stepsLarisa Yaroslavtseva, Universität Passau11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:30Optimal approximation of Sobolev functions in the L2 and in the supremum normWinfried Sickel, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:45 - 12:15A reduced fast component-by-component construction of (polynomial) lattice pointsPeter Kritzer, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:45Break for Lunch
2:45 - 3:15A refined classification of problems with (sub)exponential information-based complexityPawel Siedlecki, University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:30Randomized algorithms on the approximation of rank one tensorsDaniel Rudolf, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridaySeptember 19, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:30Error analysis for multivariate and infinite-dimensional integration with respect to different underlying normsMichael Gnewuch, Christian-Albrechts Universität Kiel11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:45 - 10:15High-dimensional and infinite-dimensional hyperbolic crosses and their applications in approximation and uncertainty quantificationDinh Dung, Vietnam National University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:30Approximation in cosine space using tent-transformed lattice rulesDirk Nuyens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:45 - 12:15Constructing quasi-Monte Carlo methods for high dimensional integrals over the Euclidean space and applicationsFrances Kuo, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 5:00Afternoon open for collaboration

MondaySeptember 22, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 23, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Some Complexity Results for Numerical IntegrationErich Novak, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:30 - 3:15Postdoc Seminar- Analysis of the stability and accuracy of multivariate polynomial approximation by discrete least squares with evaluations in random or low-discrepancy point setsGiovanni Migliorati, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne11th Floor Conference Room
PDF
3:15 - 4:00Postdoc Seminar11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdaySeptember 24, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdaySeptember 25, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Ethics in research IMandatory for NSF supported postdocs and graduate students.11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:15 - 11:15Linear Programming the Hirsch Conjecture, and the Diameter of PolyhedraMichael J. Todd, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridaySeptember 26, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
1:00 - 2:00Hardy spaces associated to the discrete Laplacians on graphs and boundedness of singular integralsXuan Duong, Macquarie University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 3:30Beta duals of finite frames and near-optimal quantization of random measurementsSinan Gunturk, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00A short introduction to compressive sensingSimon Foucart, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

MondaySeptember 29, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Approximation, Integration, and Optimization Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Exponential sums and tensor approximationWolfgang Dahmen, RWTH Aachen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
9:55 - 10:40Adaptive Low-Rank Methods for High-Dimensional Second-Order Elliptic ProblemsMarkus Bachmayr, RWTH Aachen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:50 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:10 - 11:55Sparse Estimation with Strongly Correlated VariablesRobert D. Nowak, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:05 - 1:50Break for lunch
1:50 - 2:35Sparse, Adaptive Quadrature Methods for Bayesian Inverse Problems of Parametric Operator EquationsChristoph Schwab, ETH11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:45 - 3:30Distributed Optimization in Directed Graphs- Push-Sum Based AlgorithmsAngelia Nedich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:40 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 4:45Estimating the n-width of solution manifolds of parametric PDE’sAlbert Cohen, Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:55 - 6:30Welcome reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdaySeptember 30, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45EIM, GEIM & RectificationYvon Maday, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:55 - 10:40A Quasi-Monte Carlo overviewIan H. Sloan, The University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:50 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:10 - 11:55Application of quasi-Monte Carlo methods to PDEs with random coefficientsFrances Y. Kuo, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:05 - 1:50Break for lunch
1:50 - 2:35Exponential Convergence and New Notions of Tractability for Analytic Multivariate ProblemsHenryk Wozniakowski, Columbia University and University of Warsaw11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:30Complete Dictionary Recovery over the SphereJohn Wright, Columbia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:40 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Compressive Sampling of Sparse Polynomial Chaos Expansions- Convergence Analysis and Sampling StrategiesAlireza Doostan, University of Colorado11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

WednesdayOctober 1, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Exponential decay of reconstruction error from binary measurements of sparse signalsSimon Foucart, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
9:55 - 10:40Maximum Likelihood Matrix Completion Under Sparse Factor Models- Error Guarantees and Efficient AlgorithmsJarvis Haupt, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:40 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:45High-Dimensionality Challenges in Uncertainty QuantificationHabib Najm, Sandia National Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:50 - 12:00Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:30Break for lunch
1:30 - 2:15Sparse structure-exploiting methods for large-scale Bayesian inverse problemsOmar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:20 - 3:05Sparse regularization path by differential inclusionWotao Yin, University of California, Los Angeles11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:10 - 3:55Eigenvector localization, implicit regularization, and algorithmic anti-differentiation for large-scale graphs and networked dataMichael W. Mahoney, University of California, Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:00 - 5:45Poster Session11th Floor Collaborative Space
PDF

ThursdayOctober 2, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Smoothing maximum functionsMichael Todd, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
9:55 - 10:40Convex relaxations for recovering simultaneously structured objectsMaryam Fazel, University of Washington11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:50 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:10 - 11:55Nearly Linear-Time Algorithms for Structured SparsityPiotr Indyk, Massachusetts Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:05 - 1:50Break for lunch
1:50 - 2:35Compressive sensing approximation of high-dimensional parametric operator equationsHolger Rauhut, RWTH Aachen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:30Streaming signal reconstruction from generalized measurementsJustin Romberg, Georgia Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:40 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Relative Entropy Relaxations for Signomial OptimizationVenkat Chandrasekaran, California Institute of Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayOctober 3, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:55 - 9:40Adaptive low-rank approximations- a subspace point of viewAnthony Nouy, Ecole Centrale Nantes11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:45High-dimensional problems arising in molecular simulationEric Cances, Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:50 - 11:10Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:10 - 11:55Completing any low-rank matrix, provablyRachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:05 - 1:50Break for lunch
1:50 - 2:35Measure estimation from moments- from line spectra to tensorsGongguo Tang, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:30Nonlinear tensor product approximationV.N. Temlyakov, University of South Carolina11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:40 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative

MondayOctober 6, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Approximation Seminar- Optimal Approximation and Integration of Modified Bessel FunctionsJuri Rappoport, Institute for Computer Aided Design of the Russian Academy of Sciences11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

TuesdayOctober 7, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
10:00 - 11:00Two added structures in sparse recovery- nonnegativity and disjointednessSimon Foucart, University of Georgia11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayOctober 8, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collabortive Space

ThursdayOctober 9, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Ethics in research IIMandatory for NSF supported postdocs and graduate students.11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayOctober 10, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayOctober 13, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed

TuesdayOctober 14, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar - Super-resolution and prolate functions: Why the two appear in the same sentenceArmin Eftekhari, Colorado School of Mines11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayOctober 15, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 16, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayOctober 17, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 12:00A quick introduction to geometric discrepancy theoryWilliam Chen, Macquarie University Sydney11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayOctober 20, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
11:00 - 12:00Relationship of discrepancy theory with harmonic analysis, approximation theory and probabilityDmitriy Bilyk, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Super Irregularities, Part 1Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

TuesdayOctober 21, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30Super Irregularities, Part 2Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayOctober 22, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
12:30 - 1:30Strong Uniformity, Part 1Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayOctober 23, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Hiring process10th Floor Classroom
12:30 - 1:30Strong Uniformity, Part 2Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayOctober 24, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
12:30 - 1:30Strong Uniformity, Part 3Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:15 - 5:15Localization of the eigenfunctions and associated free boundary problemsSvitlana Mayboroda, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

MondayOctober 27, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration: Discrepancy Theory Workshop11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Dyadic shift randomization in classical discrepancy theoryMaxim Skriganov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, St Petersburg11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Factorization Norms and Tusnady's ProblemAleksandar Nikolov, Microsoft Research11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Directional DiscrepancyCraig Spencer, Kansas State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Keynote Lecture- Discrepancy and Homogeneous DynamicsAlex Kontorovich, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:45Sets of bounded discrepancy for multi-dimensional irrational rotationSigrid Grepstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayOctober 28, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Distribution of simplexes in thin subsets of Euclidean space and Riemannian manifoldsAlex Iosevich, University of Rochester11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Convolution operators, measures of polynomial growth, and finite point configurations.Krystal Taylor, IMA, University of Minnesota11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Quasi-random numbers for copula modelsChristiane Lemieux, University of Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 1:45Break for Lunch
1:45 - 2:30Algorithmic aspects of discrepancyNikhil Bansal, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:15 - 4:00Discrepancy of random pointsBenjamin Doerr, École Polytechnique11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:15 - 5:00Constructing Low Star Discrepancy Point Sets with Genetic AlgorithmsCarola Doerr, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayOctober 29, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Diversions from the Koksma-Hlawka inequalityGiancarlo Travaglini, Università di Milano - Bicocca11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:20Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:20 - 11:05Some work of Antonia J Jones - The gamma test and a recently discovered manuscript of a book on the traveling salesman question.Andy Pollington, National Science Foundation11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:20 - 12:05Circumventing Schmidt's bound on discrepancy using tapered estimatorsJames Propp, University of Massachusetts at Lowell11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:20 - 12:30Group Photo 11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch
2:00 - 2:45Continuity of halo functions associated to homothecy invariant dencity bases.Oleksandra Beznosova, University of Alabama11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:45Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:45 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Poster Session and Short Talks11th Floor Collaborative Space and Lecture Hall
5:00 - 5:45Collaboration and discussion11th Floor Collaborative Space and Lecture Hall

ThursdayOctober 30, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Low-discrepancy sequences for non-uniform measuresChristoph Aistleitner, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Vandermonde Nets and SequencesRoswitha Hofer, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Limit theorems for discrepanciesRobert Tichy, Technische Universität Graz11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 1:45Break for Lunch
1:45 - 2:30Optimal point sets for quasi-Monte Carlo integration of bivariate periodic functionsAicke Hinrichs, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:15 - 4:00Explicit constructions of point sets and sequences with low discrepancyJosef Dick, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:15 - 5:00BMO and exponential Orlicz space estimates of the discrepancy function in arbitrary dimensioLev Makhasin, Universität Stuttgart11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

FridayOctober 31, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45An Application of the Erdos-Turan-Koksma Inequality in Almost-Periodic HomogenizationZhongwei Shen, Universoity of Kentucky11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:00 - 10:00Please take a moment to complete the survey that was distributed by email.
10:30 - 11:15TBAEd Saff, Vanderbilt University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 12:15Asymptotic Results on the Discrete Riesz Minimal Energy and Polarization when the Power of the Potential Equals the Dimension of the SetSergiy Borodachov, Towson University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch
2:00 - 2:45Bracketing entropy of high dimensional distributionsFrank Gao, University of Idaho11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:45(Quasi) Monte Carlo and Partial Differential Equations- what can be doneStefan Steinerberger, Yale University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:00 - 4:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayNovember 3, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Approximation SeminarTBA10th Floor Classroom

TuesdayNovember 4, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayNovember 5, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 6, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Papers and journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 7, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayNovember 10, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Approximation SeminarTBA10th Floor Classroom

TuesdayNovember 11, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayNovember 12, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 13, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 10:00Professional development: Grant proposals10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 14, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayNovember 17, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 3:30TBAPetros Boufounos, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Approximation SeminarTBA10th Floor Classroom

TuesdayNovember 18, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayNovember 19, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 20, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayNovember 21, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

MondayNovember 24, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Approximation SeminarTBA11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayNovember 25, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayNovember 26, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayNovember 27, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 5:00ICERM Closed

FridayNovember 28, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 5:00ICERM Closed

MondayDecember 1, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:30 - 5:30Approximation SeminarTBA11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayDecember 2, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
2:30 - 4:00Postdoc and Graduate Student Seminar11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

WednesdayDecember 3, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

ThursdayDecember 4, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

FridayDecember 5, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

**Long-Term Participants
View in-residence dates for long-term visitors
  • Ben Adcock
    (Simon Fraser University)
  • Shuchin Aeron
    (Tufts University)
  • Mehdi Aghagolzadeh
    (Brown University)
  • Ali Ahmed **
    (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Edo Airoldi
    (Harvard University)
  • Christoph Aistleitner
    (Technische Universität Graz)
  • Akram Aldroubi
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Anat Amir
    (Tel Aviv University)
  • Theresa Anderson
    (Brown University)
  • Megumi Ando
    (Brown Univ. / MITRE)
  • Rick Archibald **
    (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Semeon Artamonov
    (Rutgers University)
  • Amir Averbuch **
    (Tel Aviv University)
  • Ulas Ayaz **
    (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
  • Marcus Bachmayr
    (RWTH Aachen)
  • Radu Balan **
    (University of Maryland)
  • Foteini Baldimtsi
    (Boston University)
  • Tom Banchoff
    (Brown University)
  • Afonso Bandeira
    (Princeton University)
  • Nikhil Bansal
    (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
  • Kinjal Basu
    (Stanford University)
  • Karin Baur
    (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
  • Daurenbek Bazarkhanov
    (Institute of Mathematics&Math Modeling)
  • József Beck
    (Rutgers University)
  • Dori Bejleri
    (Brown University)
  • Emanuel Bendavid
    (Columbia University)
  • Oleksandra Beznosova
    (University of Alabama)
  • Dmitriy Bilyk **
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Alexander Bobenko
    (Technische Universität Berlin )
  • Sergiy Borodachov
    (Towson State University)
  • Sofiane Bouarroudj
    (New York University)
  • Petros Boufounos
    (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories)
  • Luca Brandolini
    (Università di Bergamo)
  • Christopher Bresten
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Glenn Byrenheid **
    (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
  • Philippe Caldero
    (Université Claude-Bernard (Lyon I))
  • James Calvin
    (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Bruce Campbell
    (Rhode Island School of Design)
  • Eric Cances
    (Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees)
  • Emmanuel Candes **
    (Stanford University)
  • John Cavazos
    (University of Delaware)
  • Venkat Chandrasekeran
    (California Institute of Technology)
  • Kalpana Chauhan
    (University of Roorkee)
  • Rajeev Kumar Chauhan
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • William Chen **
    (Macquarie University)
  • Yanlai Chen
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • You Chen
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Peter Chin
    (Boston University)
  • Ole Christensen
    (Technical University of Denmark)
  • Albert Cohen
    (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
  • Henry Cohn
    (Microsoft Research)
  • Paul Constantine
    (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Ann Cox
    (Department of Homeland Security)
  • Sonja Cox
    (Eidgenössische TH Hönggerberg)
  • Mark Crovella
    (Boston University)
  • Gábor Csárdi
    (Harvard University)
  • Jim Curry
    (National Science Foundation)
  • Seyed Hamid Reza Dadkhahi
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Wolfgang Dahmen
    (RWTH Aachen)
  • Thomas Daun
    (Universität Kaiserslautern)
  • Mark Davenport
    (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Jacqueline Davis **
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Ronald DeVore
    (Texas A&M International University (TAMIU))
  • Jeremy Dewar
    (Tulane University)
  • Josef Dick
    (University of New South Wales)
  • Philippe di Francesco
    (Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique Saclay (CEA))
  • Yuhan Ding
    (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • Francesco Di Plinio
    (Brown University)
  • Benjamin Doerr
    (École Polytechnique)
  • Carola Doerr
    (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
  • Alireza Doostan
    (University of Colorado)
  • Marco Duarte
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Dinh Dung **
    (Vietnam National University)
  • Xuan Thinh Duong
    (Macquarie University)
  • Nira Dyn
    (Tel Aviv University)
  • Nicholas Early
    (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Armin Eftekhari **
    (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Fariba Fahroo
    (DARPA)
  • Jonathan Farley
    (Morgan State University)
  • Maryam Fazel
    (University of Washington)
  • Reuben Feinman
    (Brown University)
  • Vladimir Fock
    (Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur))
  • Sergey Fomin
    (University of Michigan)
  • Simon Foucart **
    (University of Georgia)
  • Christopher Fraser
    (University of Michigan)
  • Frank (Fuchang) Gao
    (University of Idaho)
  • Alexander Garver
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Milana Gataric **
    (University of Cambridge)
  • Michael Gekhtman
    (University of Notre Dame)
  • Anne Gelb
    (Arizona State University)
  • Omar Ghattas
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Alexander Gilbert **
    (University of New South Wales)
  • Max Glick
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Michael Gnewuch **
    (Christian-Albrechts Universität Kiel)
  • Sharon Goldberg
    (Boston University)
  • John Golden
    (Brown University)
  • Alexander Goncharov
    (Yale University)
  • Venu Gopal
    (Brown University)
  • Sigrid Grepstad
    (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU))
  • Michael Griebel
    (Institute for Numerical Simulation )
  • Karlheinz Gröchenig
    (Universität Wien)
  • Philipp Grohs
    (ETH)
  • Felix Günther
    (Technische Universität Berlin )
  • C. Gunturk **
    (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  • Alexander Gutierrez
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Aric Hagberg
    (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Shermin Hamzehei
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Paul Hand
    (Rice University)
  • John Harer
    (Duke University)
  • Jarvis Haupt
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Mario Hefter **
    (Universität Kaiserslautern)
  • John Heidemann
    (University of Southern California)
  • Randy Heiland
    (Indiana University)
  • Stefan Heinrich **
    (Universität Kaiserslautern)
  • Nadia Heninger
    (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Fred Hickernell
    (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • Aicke Hinrichs
    (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
  • Roswitha Hofer
    (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
  • Emilie Hogan
    (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
  • Daan Huybrechs
    (KU Leuven)
  • Thang Huynh
    (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  • James Hyman
    (Tulane University)
  • Piotr Indyk
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Rei Inoue Yamazaki
    (Chiba University)
  • Alex Iosevich
    (University of Rochester)
  • Christian Irrgeher
    (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
  • Swayambhoo Jain
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Peter Jantsch
    (University of Tennessee)
  • Arnulf Jentzen
    (Eidgenössische TH Hönggerberg)
  • Halyun Jeong
    (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  • Lan Jiang
    (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • Lluís Antoni Jiménez Rugama
    (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • David Johnson
    (Columbia University)
  • Cliff Joslyn
    (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
  • Ata Kaban
    (University of Birmingham)
  • Mojtaba Kadkhodaie Elyaderani
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Sung Ha Kang
    (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Rinat Kedem
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Richard Kenyon
    (Brown University)
  • Boris Khesin
    (University of Toronto)
  • Saeja Kim
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Steven Kim
    (Brown University)
  • Thorsten Koch
    (Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum für Informationstechnik (ZIB))
  • Alex Kontorovich
    (Rutgers University)
  • Evgenios Kornaropoulos
    (Brown University)
  • Felix Krahmer **
    (Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen)
  • Miroslav Kramar
    (Rutgers University)
  • Ben Krause
    (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Olga Kravchenko
    (Institut Camille Jordan, Université Lyon 1)
  • Marie Kreusch
    (Université de Liège)
  • Igor Krichever
    (Columbia University)
  • Sanjeevi Krishnan
    (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Ilya Krishtal
    (Northern Illinois University)
  • Peter Kritzer
    (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
  • Thomas Kühn
    (Universität Leipzig)
  • Robert Kunsch **
    (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität)
  • Frances Kuo **
    (University of New South Wales)
  • Michael Lacey **
    (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Lisa Lamberti
    (University of Oxford)
  • Matthew Langston
    (Reservoir Labs Inc)
  • David Lawlor
    (Duke University)
  • Quang Nhat Le
    (Brown University)
  • Nam Heon Lee
    (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Christiane Lemieux
    (University of Waterloo)
  • Jakob Lemvig
    (Technical University of Denmark)
  • Sivan Leviyang
    (Georgetown University)
  • Xingguo Li
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Yen-Huan Li
    (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
  • Yi-Kai Liu
    (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
  • Parussini Lucia
    (Brown University)
  • Mark Lyon **
    (University of New Hampshire)
  • Ningning Ma
    (Brown University)
  • Yvon Maday
    (Brown University)
  • Mauro Maggioni
    (Duke University)
  • Michael Mahoney
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Reza Malek-Madani
    (Office of Naval Research)
  • Lev Markhasin
    (Universität Stuttgart)
  • George Markowsky
    (University of Maine)
  • Linda Markowsky
    (University of Maine)
  • Andrey Marshakov
    (Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics)
  • Roel Matthysen **
    (KU Leuven)
  • Svitlana Mayboroda
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Rahul Mazumder
    (Columbia University)
  • Giovanni Migliorati **
    (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
  • Konstantin Mischaikow
    (Rutgers University)
  • Dustin Mixon
    (Air Force Institute of Technology)
  • Dian Mo
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Sophie Morier-Genoud
    (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
  • Thomas Müller-Gronbach **
    (Universität Passau)
  • Gregg Musiker
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Habib Najm
    (Sandia National Laboratories)
  • Akil Narayan **
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Bobak Nazer
    (Boston University)
  • Angelia Nedich
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Deanna Needell
    (Claremont McKenna College)
  • Arkadi Nemirovski
    (Georgia Tech College of Computing )
  • Linda Ness
    (Applied Communication Sciences)
  • Andreas Neuenkirch
    (Universität Mannheim)
  • Dong Nguyen **
    (KU Leuven)
  • Tristan Nguyen
    (US Air Force Office of Scientific Research)
  • James Nichols **
    (University of New South Wales)
  • David Nicol
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Aleksandar Nikolov
    (Microsoft Research (Sillicon Valley))
  • Anthony Nouy
    (Université de Nantes)
  • Erich Novak **
    (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität)
  • Robert Nowak
    (University of Wisconsin)
  • Dirk Nuyens **
    (KU Leuven)
  • Yumeng Ou
    (Brown University)
  • Valentin Ovsienko
    (Université de Reims)
  • Lucia Parussini
    (Brown University)
  • Jose Perea
    (Duke University)
  • Mert Pilanci
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Vincent Pilaud
    (École Polytechnique)
  • Friedrich Pillichshammer
    (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
  • Jill Pipher
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Leszek Plaskota
    (University of Warsaw)
  • Rodrigo Platte
    (Arizona State University)
  • Andrew Pollington
    (National Science Foundation)
  • Alex Powell
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • James Propp
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Qing Qu
    (Columbia University)
  • Sanjay Ramassamy
    (Brown University)
  • Yury Rappoport
    (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Holger Rauhut
    (RWTH Aachen)
  • Sivaguru Ravindran
    (University of Alabama at Huntsville )
  • Hamideh Rezaee
    (Tufts University)
  • Klaus Ritter **
    (Universität Kaiserslautern)
  • Justin Romberg
    (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Jose Luis Romero **
    (Universität Wien)
  • Daniel Rudolf **
    (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität)
  • Emily Russell **
    (Harvard University)
  • Thomas Russell
    (National Science Foundation)
  • Ed Saff
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Michael Salpukas
    (Raytheon Company)
  • Marcus Sarkis
    (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  • John Savage
    (Brown University)
  • Ralf Schiffler
    (University of Connecticut)
  • Ludwig Schmidt
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Gus Schrader
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Burkhard Schwab
    (Brown University)
  • Christoph Schwab
    (ETH)
  • Richard Schwartz
    (Brown University)
  • Alexander Shapiro
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Michael Shapiro
    (Michigan State University)
  • Jie Shen
    (Purdue University)
  • Zhongwei Shen
    (University of Kentucky)
  • SeungWon Shin
    (Professor Baryshnikov)
  • Chi-Wang Shu **
    (Brown University)
  • Winfried Sickel
    (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität)
  • Pawel Siedlecki **
    (University of Warsaw)
  • Maxim Skriganov **
    (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Ian Sloan **
    (University of New South Wales)
  • Yong Sheng Soh
    (California Institute of Technology)
  • Fedor Soloviev
    (University of Toronto)
  • Eric Sommers
    (University of Massachusetts)
  • Guohui Song
    (Clarkson University)
  • Akshay Soni
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Tatyana Sorokina
    (Towson State University)
  • Craig Spencer
    (Kansas State University)
  • Jeremy Staum
    (Northwestern University)
  • Stefan Steinerberger
    (Yale University)
  • Ju Sun
    (Columbia University)
  • Yuri Suris
    (Technische Universität Berlin )
  • Gowri Suryanarayana **
    (KU Leuven)
  • Daniel Sussman
    (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Sergei Tabachnikov
    (Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM))
  • Gongguo Tang
    (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Ahlam Tannouri
    (Morgan State University)
  • Sam Tannouri
    (Morgan State University)
  • Krystal Taylor
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Vladimir Temlyakov **
    (University of South Carolina)
  • Mu Tian
    (Tulane University/Stony Brook University)
  • Yahui Tian
    (The University of Texas)
  • Robert Tichy
    (Technische Universität Graz)
  • Michael Todd **
    (Cornell University)
  • Hoang Tran
    (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Joseph Traub
    (Columbia University)
  • Giancarlo Travaglini **
    (Università di Milano - Bicocca)
  • Giulio Trigila
    (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
  • Tino Ullrich **
    (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
  • Maria Villar
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Elizaveta Vishnyakova
    (Centre Universitaire de Luxembourg)
  • Aditya Viswanathan **
    (Michigan State University)
  • Hannah Vogel
    (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
  • Anastasia Volovich
    (Brown University)
  • Vladislav Voroninski
    (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Michael Wakin
    (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Li Wang **
    (University of California, San Diego)
  • Yang Wang
    (Michigan State University)
  • Yingwei Wang **
    (Purdue University)
  • Rachel Ward
    (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Grzegorz Wasilkowski **
    (University of Kentucky)
  • Clayton Webster
    (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Renato Werneck
    (Microsoft Research)
  • Arthur Werschulz
    (Fordham University)
  • Harold Williams
    (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Brian Witten
    (Symantec)
  • Henryk Wozniakowski **
    (Columbia University)
  • John Wright
    (Columbia University)
  • Di Xiao
    (University of Minnesota)
  • Wei Xie
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Zhiqiang Xu
    (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Zijian Yao
    (Brown University)
  • Larisa Yaroslavtseva
    (Universität Passau)
  • Qi Ye
    (Syracuse University)
  • Yinyu Ye
    (Stanford University)
  • Ozgur Yilmaz
    (University of British Columbia)
  • Wotao Yin
    (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Martin Zachariasen
    (University of Copenhagen)
  • Marguerite Zani
    (Université d'Orléans)
  • Peter Zaspel
    (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
  • Bo Zhang
    (IBM Research)
  • Guannan Zhang
    (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Xiaoqun Zhang
    (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  • Zhongqiang Zhang
    (Brown University)
  • Gui Ping Zhao
    (National Natural Science Foundation of China)
  • Bin Zheng
    (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
  • Mengdi Zheng
    (Brown University)
  • Jie Zhong
    (University of Central Florida)
  • Ding-Xuan Zhou
    (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Xuan Zhou
    (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • Houying Zhu **
    (University of New South Wales)
  • Quanyan Zhu
    (New York University)
  • Xiaosheng Zhuang
    (City University of Hong Kong)

Fall 2014 Research Clusters

To participate in a research cluster please apply through the semester program visitors application. Indicate which research cluster you are applying to in the "other comments" section of the application.


Research Cluster: Computational Challenges in Sparse and Redundant Representations (November 3-21, 2014)


Organizers:
Description

Harmonic analysis provides the mathematical backbone for modern signal and image processing. It also constitutes an important part of the foundation several scientific and engineering areas, including communication theory, control science, fluid dynamics, and electromagnetics, that underpin a much broader set of current applications. Although computer implementation of concepts from harmonic analysis is prevalent, relatively little attention is given to computational and numerical aspects of the discipline in its own literature. Further, many of the most capable young mathematicians working in this area have only modest exposure to the roles of such crucial computational considerations as finite data effects; e.g., How much error is introduced by truncating this infinite-series representation of a function in terms of a frame, and where will it be manifested?

On the other hand, new tools and ideas have entered the mainstream of harmonic analysis in recent years that have not yet become established in areas of applied mathematics where numerical and computational issues are routinely treated as integral aspects of problem formulation and methodological development. Among these are tools for non-orthogonal and overcomplete representations in linear spaces and the exploitation of sparsity and related (e.g., low rank) assumptions in inverse problems of various types. This research cluster seeks to bridge this perceived gap by (i) fostering understanding and appreciation of the computational perspective among harmonic analysts and (ii) increasing awareness of emerging mathematical tools and techniques in applied harmonic analysis among computational mathematicians.


  • Ben Adcock
    (Simon Fraser University)
  • Akram Aldroubi
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Rick Archibald
    (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Amir Averbuch
    (Tel Aviv University)
  • Radu Balan
    (University of Maryland)
  • Afonso Bandeira
    (Princeton University)
  • Ole Christensen
    (Technical University of Denmark)
  • Jacqueline Davis
    (Vanderbilt University)
  • Nira Dyn
    (Tel Aviv University)
  • Milana Gataric
    (University of Cambridge)
  • Anne Gelb
    (Arizona State University)
  • Karlheinz Gröchenig
    (Universität Wien)
  • Philipp Grohs
    (ETH)
  • Daan Huybrechs
    (KU Leuven)
  • Ilya Krishtal
    (Northern Illinois University)
  • Jakob Lemvig
    (Technical University of Denmark)
  • Mark Lyon
    (University of New Hampshire)
  • Roel Matthysen
    (KU Leuven)
  • Dustin Mixon
    (Air Force Institute of Technology)
  • Rodrigo Platte
    (Arizona State University)
  • Jose Luis Romero
    (Universität Wien)
  • Chi-Wang Shu
    (Brown University)
  • Guohui Song
    (Clarkson University)
  • Aditya Viswanathan
    (Michigan State University)
  • Yang Wang
    (Michigan State University)
  • Xiaosheng Zhuang
    (City University of Hong Kong)
MondayNovember 3, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
8:30 - 8:55Registration - Research Cluster: Computational Challenges in Sparse and Redundant Representations11th Floor Collaborative Space
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: Redundant function representations based on Fourier series in theory and in practiceDaan Huybrechs, KU Leuven
10:00 - 10:455 minute introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session: Computational challenges of overcomplete representations11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Computational challenges of overcomplete representations11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayNovember 4, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Research Talk: Fourier Continuation and the stability and accuracy of FC(Gram) algorithmsMark Lyon, University of New Hampshire11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Erasure robustness of frames and random framesYang Wang, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Research Talk: Smooth affine shear tight frames: wavelets, shearlets, and their connectionsXiaosheng Zhuang, City University of Hong Kong11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Frame-based approximation algorithms11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall

WednesdayNovember 5, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: On phaseless reconstructionRadu Balan, University of Maryland11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Robust sparse phase retrieval made easyAditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Break for lunch and free time

ThursdayNovember 6, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Research Talks11th Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Sampling and reconstruction with frames11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayNovember 7, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Research Talk: Computational issues of dual frame constructionsOle Christensen, Technical University of Denmark11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk: Quantitative estimates for the finite section methodKarlheinz Grochenig, University of Vienna11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session: Recap, open problems and challenges11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch

MondayNovember 10, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: Dynamical samplingAkram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University 11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:455 minute introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:455 minute introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Algorithms for reconstruction in evolutionary systems11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall

TuesdayNovember 11, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 5:00No Scheduled Research Cluster Events in Observance of Veteran's DayICERM is open

WednesdayNovember 12, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: Sampling of multivariate fields and related problemsKarlheinz Gröchenig, Universität Wien11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talk11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Mobile and nonstandard sampling11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall

ThursdayNovember 13, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Research Talk: Mobile sampling of bandlimited fields. Reconstruction of bandlimited functions from samples taken along continuous trajectoriesJose-Luis Romero, University of Vienna11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Mobile and nonstandard sampling11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayNovember 14, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session: Recap, open problems and challenges11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch

MondayNovember 17, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial: Direct Methods for Reconstruction of Functions and their Edges from Non-Uniform Fourier DataAditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:455 minute introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:455 minute introductions11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Convergence of overcomplete representations11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:00 - 6:00Light Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

TuesdayNovember 18, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Applications to radar, MRI, tomography, etc11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th FLoor Lecture Hall

WednesdayNovember 19, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Tutorial11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Break for lunch and free time

ThursdayNovember 20, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Discussion Session: Applications to radar, MRI, tomography, etc11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00Research Groups11th Floor Lecture Hall

FridayNovember 21, 2014
TimeDescriptionSpeakerLocationAbstractsSlides
9:00 - 9:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:00 - 10:45Research Talks11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:45Discussion Session: Recap, open problems and challenges11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:30Break for Lunch

Fall 2014 Semester Workshops

DatesTitleOrganizers
Sep 15-19, 2014Information-Based Complexity and Stochastic Computation Frances Y. Kuo, Erich Novak, Klaus Ritter, Grzegorz W. Wasilkowski, Henryk Wozniakowski
Sep 29-Oct 3, 2014Approximation, Integration, and Optimization Albert Cohen, Ronald Devore, Robert Nowak, Vladimir Temlyakov, Rachel Ward
Oct 27-31, 2014Discrepancy Theory Michael Lacey, William Chen, Dmitriy Bilyk, Aicke Hinrichs, Mikhail Lifshits, Friedrich Pillichshammer