Home

Combinatorial Link Homology Theories, Braids, and Contact Geometry (August 4-8, 2014)


CLICK HERE TO PARTICIPATE
Organizing Committee
  • John Baldwin
    (Boston College)
  • Joshua Greene
    (Boston College)
  • Elisenda Grigsby
    (Boston College), Chair
  • Keiko Kawamuro
    (University of Iowa)
  • Dan Margalit
    (Georgia Tech)


Picture

[Image Courtesy: John Baldwin]

 

Description

This workshop will focus on recent advances in combinatorial link homology theories (e.g., Heegaard-Floer homology and Khovanov homology), especially as they apply to questions about braids and, more generally, mapping class groups of surfaces. There will be short mini-courses on

  1. Combinatorial knot Floer homology, with applications to contact geometry,
  2. Braid foliations and the Jones conjecture,
  3. Nielsen-Thurston theory, and
  4. Garside theory and a linear order on the braid group,

along with a number of research and expository talks. The talks will emphasize the role that computation and experiment have thus far played in stating key conjectures and establishing key results. The workshop will culminate in a computational problem session, in which participants will discuss promising directions for future exploration and indicate which computations may be most useful in that exploration.

As the main goal of the workshop is to facilitate interaction across a broad swath of the low-dimensional topology community, all talks will be at a level appropriate for "non-experts." Graduate students and early career researchers interested in learning the big open problems in this area--as well as the main techniques at hand to approach them--are particularly encouraged to apply.

This workshop is partially funded by NSF CAREER award DMS-1151671


  • Watchareepan Atiponrat
    (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
  • Yeongjin Bae
    (Institutue for Basic Science, Center for Geometry )
  • Ken Baker*
    (University of Miami)
  • John Baldwin
    (Boston College)
  • Ian Banfield
    (Boston College)
  • Anthony Bosman
    (Rice University)
  • Kathryn Bryant
    (Bryn Mawr College)
  • John Burke
    (Rhode Island College)
  • Merve Cengiz
    (Koc University)
  • Mustafa Cengiz
    (Bogaziçi University)
  • Apratim Chakraborty
    (Stony Brook University)
  • Corrin Clarkson
    (Columbia University)
  • Chris Cornwell
    (Duke University)
  • Aliakbar Daemi
    (Harvard University)
  • Nathan Dunfield *
    (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Nguyen Duong
    (University of Alabama)
  • Ivan Dynnikov*
    (Moscow State University)
  • John Etnyre*
    (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Peter Feller
    (Universität Bern)
  • Honghao Gao
    (Northwestern University)
  • Matthew Graham
    (Northwestern University)
  • Joshua Greene
    (Boston College)
  • Elisenda Grigsby
    (Boston College)
  • Shelly Harvey
    (Rice University)
  • Kristen Hendricks
    (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Daniel Herr
    (Wheaton College)
  • Maxim Prasolov*
    (Moscow State University)
  • Camila Ramirez
    (University of Iowa)
  • Katherine Raoux
    (Brandeis University)
  • Arunima Ray
    (Rice University)
  • Rachel Roberts*
    (Washington University)
  • Adam Saltz
    (Boston College)
  • Sucharit Sarkar *
    (Princeton University)
  • Hannah Schwartz
    (Bryn Mawr College)
  • Vladimir Shastin
    (Moscow State University)
  • Akram Sheikh Alishahi
    (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
  • Alexander Shumakovitch
    (George Washington University)
  • Andras Stipsicz*
    (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA))
  • Wilson Toko
    (University of the Witwatersrand)
  • Linh Truong
    (Princeton University)
  • Katherine Vance
    (Rice University)
  • Shea Vela-Vick*
    (Louisiana State University)
  • Vera Vertesi
    (Université de Nantes)
  • Stephan Wehrli
    (Syracuse University)
  • Biji Wong
    (Brandeis University)
  • Chuen-Ming Mike Wong
    (Columbia University)
  • Yuliya Zelenyuk
    (University of the Witwatersrand)
  • Claudius Zibrowius
    (University of Cambridge)