ICERM Semester Program on "Computational Aspects of the Langlands Program"
(September 9, 2015 - December 4, 2015)

[Photo Credit: John Voight]

Introduction

In the late 1960s, Robert Langlands discovered a unifying principle in number theory providing a vast generalization of class field theory to include nonabelian extensions of number fields. This principle gives rise to a web of conjectures called the Langlands program which continues to guide research in number theory to the present day. For example, an important first instance of the Langlands program is the modularity theorem for elliptic curves over the rational numbers, an essential ingredient in the proof of Fermat's last theorem.

Despite its many successes, the Langlands program remains vague in many of its predictions, due in part to an absence of data to guide a precise formulation away from a few special cases. In this thematic program, we will experiment with and articulate refined conjectures relating arithmetic-geometric objects to automorphic forms, improve the computational infrastructure underpinning the Langlands program, and assemble additional supporting data. Such data has proven valuable for researchers in number theory, and it will continue to be made available at the L-Functions and Modular Forms Database.

During the semester we will focus on three specific aspects of the Langlands program. First, we will look at elliptic curves over number fields and genus 2 curves over the rationals and will consider their relationship to modular forms. Second, we will consider computational aspects of modular forms in higher rank. Specifically, we will examine K3 surfaces and their connections to modular forms on orthogonal groups. Our third topic concerns analytic aspects of L-functions, building upon and complementing the algebraic, arithmetic, and geometric data.

Organizing Committee

  • Alina Bucur
    (UCSD)
  • Brian Conrey
    (AIM and University of Bristol)
  • David Farmer
    (AIM)
  • John Jones
    (Arizona State University)
  • Kiran Kedlaya
    (UCSD)
  • Michael Rubinstein
    (University of Waterloo)
  • Holly Swisher
    (Oregon State University)
  • John Voight
    (Dartmouth College)

Associated Events & Information

Fall 2015 Semester Workshops

DatesTitleOrganizers
September 28 - October 2, 2015Modular Forms and Curves of Low Genus: Computational Aspects John Cremona, Kiran Kedlaya, Kristin Lauter, Ralf Schmidt, Joseph Silverman
October 19-23, 2015Explicit Methods for Modularity of K3 Surfaces and Other Higher Weight Motives Matthias Schütt, Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas, Bianca Viray, Holly Swisher, Yuri Tschinkel, John Voight
November 9-13, 2015Computational Aspects of L-functions Valentin Blomer, Brian Conrey, Chantal David, David Farmer, Michael Rubinstein, Peter Sarnak

This page will show upcoming seminars that will be scheduled by organizers, speakers, and participants of the Fall 2015 semester program. Walk-ins are welcomed and encouraged for these seminars. Please check back regularly for updates.

We provide an iCal link for those attendees who wish to sync their own devices and/or calendars to our schedule.

Please see the Semester Program Wiki Page for more schedule details.


Wednesday September 9, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 1:30Check-In121 S Main St, Providence, RI 02903, USA
1:45 - 2:00Opening WelcomeJill Pipher, ICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Discussion: semester topics and goalsModerated by Alina Bucur, UCSD11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 4:30Discussion: set schedule for the semester11th Floor Lecture Hall
4:30 - 5:30Organizational meeting for seminars and minicourses11th Floor Lecture Hall
5:30 - 7:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday September 10, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:00Overview of the Langlands programKiran S. Kedlaya, UCSD11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:15 - 11:15Introduction to the LMFDBDavid Farmer, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:30 - 11:355-minute Graduate student introductionsBenjamin Breen, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:35 - 11:405-minute Graduate student introductionsWilliam Chen, Penn State11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:40 - 11:455-minute Graduate student introductionsSeoyoung Kim, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:45 - 11:505-minute Graduate student introductionsWatson Ladd, UC Berkeley11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:50 - 11:555-minute Graduate student introductionsDavid Lowry-Duda, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 2:00Lunch and Free Time
2:00 - 3:00Introduction to automorphic formsRalf Schmidt, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:055-minute Graduate student introductionsJolanta Marzec, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:05 - 3:105-minute Graduate student introductionsSamuel Schiavone, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:10 - 3:155-minute Graduate student introductionsAlok Shukla, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:15 - 3:205-minute Graduate student introductionsLong Tran, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:20 - 3:255-minute Graduate student introductionsAlexander Walker, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00What are motivesDavid Roberts, University of Minnesota - Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday September 11, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Computational problems: the interesting vs the possibleAndrew Sutherland, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 12:00Introduction to computing complete number theoretic data: number fieldsJohn Jones, Arizona State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 2:00Lunch and Free Time
2:00 - 2:1010-minute Postdoc introductionOlga Balkanova, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:10 - 2:2010-minute Postdoc introductionSandro Bettin, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:20 - 2:3010-minute Postdoc introductionEdgar Costa, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 2:4010-minute Postdoc introductionTingFang Lee, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:40 - 2:5010 Minute Postdoc IntroductionsAnna Medvedovsky, ICERM Institute Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:50 - 3:0010-minute Postdoc introductionJames Weingandt, ICERM Institute Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:1010-minute Postdoc introductionMarta Canadell, ICERM Institute Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:20 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
4:00 - 5:00L-functions: the glue that holds the world togetherBrian Conrey, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall

Monday September 14, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part IIrene Bouw, University of Ulm11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday September 15, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday September 16, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday September 17, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:30Hypergeomteric Motives, IDavid Roberts, University of Minnesota - Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 5:00Research Seminar- Counting points on hypersurfacesDavid Harvey, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday September 18, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:30Paramodular conjecture for genus 2 curvesRalf Schmidt, University of Oklahoma11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Monday September 21, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student/Postodoc Peer-to-Peer SeminarFeel free to bring your lunch.10th Floor Classroom
1:00 - 2:30Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part IIIrene Bouw, University of Ulm11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday September 22, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Job applications in academia11th Floor Lecture Hall
10:30 - 11:00IT TutorialBrian Lavall, ICERM Technical Support Coordinator11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday September 23, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday September 24, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:30L-functions - automorphic vs analytic points of viewRalf Schmidt, University of Oklahoma and David Farmer, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 5:00Research Seminar - Abelian Varieties, Canonical Heights, and Counting Rational PointsJoe Silverman, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall

Friday September 25, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:30Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Monday September 28, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 S.Main Street, Providence, RI (11th Floor)
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 9:45Shimura Degrees, New Modular Degrees, and Congruence PrimesAlyson Deines, CCR - La Jolla11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:45Elliptic Curves with Good Reduction Outside SAngelos Koutsianas, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:15 - 12:00Obtaining modular units via a recurrence relationMarco Streng, University of Leiden11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch
2:00 - 2:45Shadow lines in the arithmetic of elliptic curvesRachel Newton, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHÉS)11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:45Variations on quadratic ChabautyJennifer Balakrishnan, Oxford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break
4:15 - 5:00Non-archimedean construction of elliptic curves and abelian surfacesMarc Masdeu, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday September 29, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Constructing genus 2 curves over finite fieldsKirsten Eisentraeger, Pennsylvania State11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:45Genus two CM curves and their invariantsTonghai Yang, University of Wisconsin11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:15 - 12:00Isogenies, polarisations and real multiplicationDamien Robert, Ecole Normale Superieure11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:00 - 12:10Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:10 - 2:00Break for Lunch
2:00 - 2:45Computing Fourier coefficients of theta seriesReinier Broker, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:45Genus 3 curves and the inverse Galois problemSamuele Anni, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break
4:15 - 5:00Explicit methods in the theory of Jacobi forms of lattice index and over number fieldsNils Skoruppa, Universitat Siegen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Wednesday September 30, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45On the paramodular conjectureArmand Brumer, Fordham University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:45A survey on the modularity of abelian surfacesLassina Dembele, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break
11:15 - 12:00On the paramodular conjectureAriel Pacetti, University of Buenos Aires11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 1:45Break for Lunch
1:45 - 2:30Tables of paramodular eigenformsCris Poor, Fordham University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:45 - 3:30Modularity of the abelian surface of conductor 277David Yuen, Lake Forest College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 5:00Coffee/Tea Break and Poster Session11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday October 1, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Experimental results for Siegel modular formsNathan Ryan, Bucknell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:45Quadratic twists of Siegel modular forms of paramodular level- motivation and local aspectsBrooks Roberts, University of Idaho11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:15 - 12:00Quadratic twists of Siegel modular forms of paramodular level- Hecke operators and Fourier coefficientsJennifer Johnson-Leung, University of Idaho11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch
2:00 - 2:45Constructing genus 3 hyperelliptic Jacobians - a mathematician's point of viewChristelle Vincent, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:45Constructing genus 3 hyperelliptic Jacobians with CM - a cryptographer's point of viewSorina Ionica, Ecole Normale Superieure11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:45 - 4:15Coffee/Tea Break
4:15 - 5:00Bad reduction of genus 3 curves with complex multiplicationElisa Lorenzo Garcia, Universiteit Leiden11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF

Friday October 2, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 10:45Computing the images of Galois representationsDavid Zywina, Cornell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:45 - 11:15Coffee/Tea Break
11:15 - 12:00Computing L-series of hyperelliptic curves in moderate genusDavid Harvey, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:15 - 1:00Torsion subgroups of rational elliptic curves over the compositum of all cubic fieldsAndrew Sutherland, MIT11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
1:00 - 3:15Break for Lunch
3:15 - 3:45Coffee/Tea Break

Monday October 5, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student/Postodoc Peer-to-Peer SeminarFeel free to bring your lunch.10th Floor Classroom
2:00 - 3:30Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part IIIStefan Wewers, University of Ulm11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday October 6, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in research 1Mandatory for Grads and Postdocs who receive ICERM funding11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday October 7, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday October 8, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Research Seminar - Hypergeometric functions over finite fields, IHolly Swisher, Oregon State 11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:10 - 12:10Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 5:30K3 SurfacesNoam Elkies, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday October 9, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break10th Floor Collaborative Space

Monday October 12, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday October 13, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Ethics in research IIMandatory for Grads and Postdocs receiving ICERM funding11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Ada Lovelace Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday October 14, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday October 15, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:30K3 SurfacesBrendan Hassett, Brown University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 5:00Hypergeometric functions over finite fields, II Ling Long, Louisiana State University11th Floor Lecture Hall

Friday October 16, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 12:30Lecture Hall Reserved for Maintenance
1:00 - 2:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Problem Session11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Monday October 19, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 9:15Registration121 S.Main Street, Providence, RI (11th Floor Collaborative Space)
9:15 - 9:25WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:30 - 10:15Modularity of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau threefoldsMatthias Schütt, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 11:45From K3 surfaces to noncongruence modular formsWenching Li, Pennsylvania State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch
2:00 - 2:45Calabi-Yau modular formsHossein Movasati, IMPA11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break
3:30 - 4:15Brauer groups of K3 surfaces and moduli of special cubic fourfoldsAnthony Varilly-Alvarado, Rice University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
4:30 - 5:15Complete hypergeometric L-functionsDavid Roberts, University of Minnesota, Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
5:30 - 7:00Welcome Reception11th Floor Collaborative Space

Tuesday October 20, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Refining the Langlands correspondence for symplectic motivesBenedict Gross, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Counting points on K3 surfaces- some complexity guesstimatesDavid Harvey, University of New South Wales11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15more elementary evaluations of some K3 point-counts and periodsNoam Elkies, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Effective computations of Hasse--Weil zeta functionsEdgar Costa, ICERM and Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:15Point counting on K3 surfaces and applicationsAndreas-Stephan Elsenhans, Universität Paderborn11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
4:30 - 6:00Poster Session/Coffee Break 11th Floor Collaborative Space

Wednesday October 21, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00One parameter families of Calabi--Yau threefolds with trivial monodromySlawomir Cynk, Jagiellonian University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15K3 surfaces with real multiplicationJoerg Jahnel, University of Siegen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Complex multiplication and K3 surfaces over finite fieldsLenny Taelman, University of Amsterdam11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 12:30Group Photo in Lecture Hall11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 5:00Discussion/ Research/ Free Time
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday October 22, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Mirror symmetry and K3 surface zeta functions.Ursula Whitcher, University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:15Arithmetic Mirror Symmetry of K3 surfaces and Hypergeometric FunctionsAdriana Salerno, Bates College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Calabi–Yau threefolds of Borcea–Voisin type and Arithmetic Mirror SymmetryNoriko Yui, Queen's University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:30 - 2:30Break for Lunch
2:30 - 3:15Higher rank theta lifts and applications to modularityLassina Dembele, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 4:45Moduli spaces of genus 2 curves with split Jacobians through K3 surfacesAbhinav Kumar, Stony Brook University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF

Friday October 23, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 9:45Testing automorphicity of lifts of Hilbert modular formsClifton Cunningham, University of Calgary11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:00 - 10:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
10:30 - 11:30Mordell-Weil group of isotrivial families of curvesRemke Kloosterman, Humboldt University of Berlin
PDF
PDF
11:30 - 12:15Sato-Tate groups of higher weight motivesKiran Kedlaya, UCSD11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Monday October 26, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:00Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar10th Floor Classroom
2:00 - 3:30FunctorialityFreydoon Shahidi, Perdue University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday October 27, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Hiring Process11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday October 28, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday October 29, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 11:00L-functions and Random Matrix TheoryMichael Rubinstein, Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 5:00Research Seminar - Langlands L-functions and counting geodesic cycles Winnie Li, Penn State11th Floor Lecture Hall

Friday October 30, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:30Problem Sessionlab meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Monday November 2, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar10th Floor Classroom
1:00 - 1:30Graduate Student and Postdoc Group Photo10th Floor Classroom
2:00 - 3:30Mod ell congruences and p-adic ramification, in general and for HGMsDavid Roberts, University of Minnesota, Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday November 3, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Papers and Journals11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday November 4, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 11:10Semester Program Group Photo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday November 5, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:30Computing L-functions in PARIHenri Cohen, University of Bordeaux11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 5:00Research SeminarMarie-France Vigneras, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu11th Floor Lecture Hall

Friday November 6, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:00Course on quaternion algebrasJohn Voight, Dartmouth College11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:00 - 12:30Problem Sessionlab meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Monday November 9, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 8:55Registration121 S.Main Street, Providence, RI (11th Floor Collaborative Space)
8:55 - 9:00WelcomeICERM Director11th Floor Lecture Hall
9:00 - 10:00Equidistribution of Eisenstein seriesMatthew Young, Texas A&M University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:10 - 11:10The Structure of L-functionsDavid Farmer, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
11:10 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:30 - 12:30The Mahler measure of elliptic curvesMatilde Lalin, Université de Montréal11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:30 - 2:00Break for Lunch/Free Time
2:00 - 2:15Omega results for the average value of the Mobius functionSandro Bettin, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:15 - 2:30One-level density in one-parameter families of elliptic curves with non-zero average root numberChantal David, Concordia University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 2:45L functions in Pari-GPPascal Molin, Université Paris Diderot11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:00L-functions of degree 4 and weight 1Sally Koutsoliotas, Bucknell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break
3:30 - 5:00Discussion/Work Time11th Floor
5:00 - 6:30Welcome Reception11th Floor Collabortive Space

Tuesday November 10, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Simple zeros of degree 2 L-functionsAndrew Booker, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 12:00Variance of sums of divisor functions in short intervalsJon Keating, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch/Free Time
2:00 - 2:15Lower bounds for explicit formulasTian An Wong, CUNY11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:15 - 2:30Is it possible to compute values of a primitive L-function of degree 100?Brian Conrey, AIM11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 2:45Biases in Moments of Satake Parameters and in Zeros near the Central Point in Families of L-FunctionsSteven Miller, Williams College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:00Approximate functional equation and representation theoryAndre Reznikov, Bar-Ilan University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 5:00Discussion/Work Time11th Floor

Wednesday November 11, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Variance of divisor functions in arithmetic progressions. Kannan Soundararajan, Stanford University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:10 - 11:10Some challenges for computing automorphic forms and their L-functions.Peter Sarnak, Princeton University11th Floor Lecture Hall
11:10 - 11:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:30 - 12:30Computing L-functionsMichael Rubinstein, University of Waterloo11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:30 - 12:40Group Photo 11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:40 - 2:00Break for Lunch/Free Time
2:00 - 2:15Open computational problems for Dirichlet character sumsGhaith Hiary, Ohio State University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:15 - 2:30Investigating the vertical distribution of zeros of L-functionsCaroline Turnage-Butterbaugh, Duke University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:30 - 2:45More computations of the Riemann zeta functionJonathan Bober, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:00First moments of L-functionsMaksym Radziwill, Rutgers University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:15 - 5:00Poster Session and Coffee Break11th Floor Collaborative Space

Thursday November 12, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Automorphic Forms on GL(n)Valentin Blomer, Universität Göttingen11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 12:00Using Katsurada's determination of the Eisenstein series to compute Siegel eigenforms in degree three. Cris Poor, Fordham University and David Yuen, Lake Forest College11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch/Free Time
2:00 - 2:15Update on curves of genus 3 with many rational pointsNoam Elkies, Harvard University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
2:15 - 2:30GL_3 Maass forms and the Kuznetsov trace formulaMin Lee, University of Bristol11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:30 - 2:45Analytic Questions Concerning Shintani Zeta FunctionsFrank Thorne, University of South Carolina11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
2:45 - 3:00Additive Divisor Sums- bounds and conjectures.Nathan Ng, University of Lethbridge11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
3:00 - 3:30Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
3:30 - 5:00Discussion/Work Time
6:00 - 7:30From Flapping Birds to Space Telescopes: The Mathematics of OrigamiRobert J. LangSalomon Center for Teaching, Providence, RI 02912, United States

Friday November 13, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:30 - 10:30Computing central values of twisted L-functions of higher degreeNathan Ryan, Bucknell University11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
PDF
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea Break11th Floor Collaborative Space
11:00 - 12:00Non-vanishing of automorphic $L$-functions of prime power levelOlga Balkanova, ICERM Semester Postdoc11th Floor Lecture Hall
PDF
12:00 - 2:00Break for Lunch / Free Time
2:00 - 5:00Discussion / Work Time
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Monday November 16, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student and Postdoc Seminar10th Floor Classroom
2:00 - 3:30Challenges in large-scale computationPanel Discussion11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday November 17, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday November 18, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday November 19, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
10:00 - 11:30Hypergeometric motives, IIIDavid Roberts, University of Minnesota, Morris11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 - 5:00Research SeminarJohn Cremona, University of Warwick11th Floor Lecture Hall

Friday November 20, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 12:30Problem Sessionlab meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Monday November 23, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall
12:00 - 1:00Graduate Student/Postdoc Seminar10th Floor Classroom
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday November 24, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
9:00 - 10:00Professional Development - Grant Proposals11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday November 25, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday November 26, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed

Friday November 27, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
8:30 - 5:00ICERM Closed

Monday November 30, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
11:00 - 11:30Introductions and Announcements11th Floor Lecture Hall
2:00 - 3:30Sato-Tate groupsKiran Kedlaya and Andrew Sutherland11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Tuesday December 1, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Wednesday December 2, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
12:00 - 5:00Informal Discussion - Work on LMFDB11th Floor Conference Room
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Thursday December 3, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:00 - 5:00Problem Sessionlab meeting11th Floor Lecture Hall
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Friday December 4, 2015
Time Description Speaker Location Abstracts Slides
3:30 - 4:00Coffee/Tea Break

Visitors in Residence:
View in-residence dates for long-term visitors