Organizing Committee
Abstract

The Nobel-Prize-winning detection of gravitational waves from binary black hole systems in 2015 by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) and the LIGO Scientific Collaboration has opened a new window on the universe. In addition, the 2017 observation of both gravitational and electromagnetic waves emitted by a binary neutron star system marked a new era of multi-messenger astronomy. While these successes are a remarkable experimental feat, they also constitute a significant computational achievement due to the crucial role played by accurate numerical models of the astrophysical sources in gravitational-wave data analysis. As current detectors are upgraded and new detectors come online within an international network of observatories, accurate, efficient, and advanced computational methods will be indispensable for interpreting the diversity of gravitational wave signals. This semester program at ICERM will emphasize the fundamental mathematical and computational challenges in computational relativity and gravitational-wave data science.

The aim of this semester program is to bring together pure and applied mathematicians, physicists, and statisticians with the goals of fostering an environment for in-depth collaboration and cross-pollination of ideas between these communities, working towards solving the most pressing mathematical modeling and numerical simulation issues facing the gravitational wave community, and cultivating new subfields within mathematics that focus on important, pressing issues related to gravitational waves as well as providing mathematicians with new questions and problems to explore.

The program's areas of focus will be: (i) mathematical and computational approaches for solving the source-free Einstein field equations (a nonlinear, coupled, hyperbolic-elliptic PDE system) including fundamental aspects of general relativity or alternative theories of gravity, (ii) mathematical and computational approaches for the Einstein field equations with matter and magnetic fields, as well as the multi-scale, multi-physics modeling challenges for such problems, and (iii) methods for the detection, classification, and Bayesian inference of relativistic objects and gravitational-wave datasets, especially by considering under-explored techniques such as machine learning or uncertainty quantification.

Image for "Advances in Computational Relativity"
Image credit: Tia K Martineau

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee
  • Leonardo Abbrescia
    Vanderbilt University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Naresh Adhikari
    University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Chaitanya Afle
    Syracuse University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Anum Afroz
    Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad Pakistan
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Aman Agarwal
    University of Guelph and Perimeter Institute
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Derek Aguiar
    UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Mr AHMED
    Quaid-I-Azam univesrity Islamabad Pakistan
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Jamil Ahmed
    National University of Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Sarp Akcay
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Khaznah Al khaldi
    Ju ail university college
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Sara Algeri
    University of Minnesota
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Wathela Alhassan
    Copernicus Astronomical Center
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • alireza allahyari
    ipm
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Mehdi Ameri
    Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Ellery Ames
    Humboldt State University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Sahar Amir
    NEOM
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Xinliang An
    National University of Singapore
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Hakan Andreasson
    University of Gothenburg and Chalmers University of Technology
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Steve Anglin
    Case Western Reserve University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Harbir Antil
    George Mason University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Andrea Antonelli
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics, Potsdam
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Daniel Appelö
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Llibert Aresté Saló
    Queen Mary University of London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Stefanos Aretakis
    University of Toronto
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Jeremias Arf
    Technical University Kaiserslautern
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Douglas Arnold
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 2-Dec 11, 2020
  • Simran Arora
    Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Julio Arrechea
    Institute of Astrophysics of Andalusia (IAA-CSIC)
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Florian Atteneder
    Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Josu C. Aurrekoetxea
    King's College London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Mark Avara
    IoA, University of Cambridge and RIT
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Vishal Baibhav
    Johns Hopkins University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Dinshaw Balsara
    Notre Dame
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Indrani Banerjee
    Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Leor Barack
    University of Southampton
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Pratyusava Baral
    University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Enrico Barausse
    SISSA, Trieste, Italy
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • SOUMMYADIP BASAK
    ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, India
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Partha Basumallick
    Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Thomas Baumgarte
    Bowdoin College
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Andreas Bauswein
    Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Zakaria BELKHADRIA
    University of Tours
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Emilio Bellini
    University of Oxford
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • John Belz
    University of Utah
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Bilel Ben Salem
    University of Bielefeld
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Marina Berbel
    Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Canisius Bernard
    University of Saskatchewan
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Sebastiano Bernuzzi
    Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Emanuele Berti
    John Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Miguel Bezares
    Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Khanak Bhargava
    University of Massachusetts
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Ashish Bhatt
    IIT ISM Dhanbad
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Maitraya ` Bhattacharyya
    Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Sandipan Bhattacherjee
    NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (NISER),BHUBANESWAR, INDIA
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Ofek Birnholtz
    Bar-Ilan University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Sylvia Biscoveanu
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Luca Boccioli
    University of Notre Dame
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Marian Bocea
    National Science Foundation
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Deepika Bollimpalli
    Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Beatrice Bonga
    Radboud University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Aniruddha Bora
    Louisiana Tech University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Bilel BOUSSELMI
    INSA Rennes
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Michael Boyle
    Cornell University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Steven Brandt
    Louisiana State University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Christopher Bresten
    Ajou University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Floor Broekgaarden
    Harvard University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Bernd Brügmann
    Friedrich-Schiller University of Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • LUISA BUCHMAN
    University of Washington Bothell
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Alessandra Buonanno
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Piyabut Burikham
    Chulalongkorn University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Karen Camarda
    Washburn University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Manuela Campanelli
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Collin Capano
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute)
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Alejandro Cardenas Avendano
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Marc Casals
    CBPF
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sarah Caudill
    Nikhef
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Juliana Celestino
    CBPF ( Brazilian Center of Physics researches)
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Indranil Chakraborty
    IIT Kharagpur
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Katerina Chatziioannou
    Caltech
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Chao Chen
    University of Texas at Austin
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Yingda Cheng
    Michigan State University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Kenny Chowdhary
    Sandia National Laboratories
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Andrew Christlieb
    Michigan State University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Alvin Chua
    CalTech
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Sourabh Chutia
    Tezpur University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Federico Cipolletta
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Katy Clough
    University of Oxford
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Geoffrey Compère
    Université Libre de Bruxelles
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Sidafa Conde
    Sandia National Laboratories
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • William Cook
    University of Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Isabel Cordero-Carrion
    University of Valencia
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • maxence corman
    Perimeter Institute/Univeristy of Waterloo
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Neil Cornish
    Montana State University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Daniela Cors
    Friedrich-Schiller University of Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Alessandra Corsi
    Texas Tech University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Robert Coyne
    University of Rhode Island
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Károly Csukás
    Wigner RCP
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Stefan Czimek
    University of Toronto
    Sep 8-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mihalis Dafermos
    Princeton University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Ashkbiz Danehkar
    University of Michigan
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Shyam Das
    P D WOMEN'S COLLEGE
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Boris Daszuta
    Friedrich Schiller University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Georg Dautcourt
    MPI Gravitatonal Physics
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Felipe de Freitas
    Aveiro University
    Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Eloy de Jong
    King's College London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Shiladittya Debnath
    West Bengal University of Technology.
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Lindsay DeMarchi
    Northwestern University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Thomas Dent
    Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Nils Deppe
    Cornell University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Radhika Deshmukh
    Shri Shivaji college of arts commerce and science Akola
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Chris Devitt
    University College Dublin
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Ramit Dey
    IACS
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Mekhi Dhesi
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Sonal Dhingra
    University of Delhi
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Peter Diener
    Louisiana State University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Alexandru Dima
    SISSA
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Marcelo Disconzi
    Vanderbilt University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Mariano Dominguez
    Cordoba Astronomical Observatory
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Georgios Doulis
    University of Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Chandra Sekhar Dronavajjala
    University of Connecticut
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Rajesh Dubey
    MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, OVT. OF UAE AND LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY, INDIA
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Matthew Duez
    Washington State University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Francisco Duque
    Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa
    Sep 9-Oct 31, 2020
  • Amel Durakovic
    CEICO, Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Leanne Durkan
    University College Dublin
    Sep 12-Oct 26, 2020
  • Kenneth Duru
    Australian National University
    Oct 5-30, 2020
  • Christopher Duston
    Merrimack College
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Poulami Dutta Roy
    Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Maxim Dvoynishnikov
    University of Vienna
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • William East
    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Nelson Eiró
    Queen Mary University of London
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Kyrillos ElAbd
    Cairo University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Matthew Elley
    King's College London
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Abe Ellison
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Donald Estep
    Simon Fraser University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Zachariah Etienne
    West Virginia University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Adeyemi Fagbade
    University of Wyoming
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Muhammad Farooq
    University of Central Punjab, Pakistan.
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Fizza Farooq
    Quaid-I-Azam University, Islamabad, Pakistan
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Will Farr
    Stony Brook University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Patrick Farrell
    University of Oxford
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Weerahannadige Milinda Fernando
    University of Utah
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Giuseppe Ficarra
    King's College London
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Scott Field
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2020
  • Pau Figueras
    Queen Mary University of London
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Nils Fischer
    Albert-Einstein-Institute Potsdam, Germany
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Maya Fishbach
    Northwestern University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Robert Fisher
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • José Font
    University of Valencia
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Xisco Forteza
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Francois Foucart
    University of New Hampshire
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Stella Fragkouli
    ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Tiago França
    Queen Mary University Of London
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Peter Frolkovič
    Slovak university of technology
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • daniele funaro
    University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
    Sep 8-17, 2020
  • William Gabella
    Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Bhooshan Gadre
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (AEI), Potsdam-Golm
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jonathan Gair
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Dejan Gajic
    University of Cambridge
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Santanu Ganguly
    Cisco Systems Inc
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Radouane Gannouji
    Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Leda Gao
    Wake Forest University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • David Garfinkle
    Oakland University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Malay Garg
    Delhi technological university
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Ajeet Gary
    New York University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Aayush Gautam
    Tribhuvan University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Shalabh Gautam
    Inter University Center for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA)
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Bo-Xuan Ge
    King's College London
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Richard George
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Davide Gerosa
    University of Birmingham
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Forough Ghahramani
    NJEdge, Inc.
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Ziad Ghauch
    University of California Berkeley
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Sushrut Ghonge
    University of Notre Dame
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Bruno Giacomazzo
    University of Milano-Bicocca
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Edoardo Giangrandi
    Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Thanasis Giannakopoulos
    Instituto Superior Técnico
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sergio Gimeno-Soler
    University of Valencia
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Elena Giorgi
    Princeton University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Don Niko Godilano
    Università degli Studi di Padova
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Lidia Gomes Da Silva
    Queen Mary University of London
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Boris Goncharov
    Swinburne University of Technology
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Kevin Gonzalez-Quesada
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Constantine Goudas
    Long Island University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Srashti Goyal
    International Center for Theoretical Sciences Bangalore
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Samuel Gralla
    University of Arizona
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Zachary J Grant
    Oak Ridge National Lab
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Stephen Green
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Leslie Greengard
    New York University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Chenxia Gu
    QMUL
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Leonardo Gualtieri
    University of Rome La Sapienza
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Vesselin Gueorguiev
    Institute for Advanced Physical Studies
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Bobby Gunara
    Institut Teknologi Bandung
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Carsten Gundlach
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Sajal Gupta
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mario Gutierrez Abed
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Tom Hagstrom
    Southern Methodist University
    Sep 8-Dec 7, 2020
  • Maria Hamilton
    Marshall University, Huntington, WV
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Peter Hammond
    University of Southampton
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Carl-Johan Haster
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Ian Hawke
    University of Southampton
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Thomas Helfer
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Rhameez Herbst
    University of Johannesburg
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Jan Hesthaven
    Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Anil Hirani
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Michael Holst
    University of California, San Diego
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Seth Hopper
    Earlham College
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Hamideh Hosseini
    Miss
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • George Hrabovsky
    Midwest Area Science and Technology (MAST)
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jun Hu
    Beijing (Peking) University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Kaibo Hu
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Juntao Huang
    Michigan State Univerisity
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Daoji Huang
    Cornell University
    Sep 9, 2020-May 31, 2021
  • Eliu Huerta
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mayer Humi
    WPI
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Cécile Huneau
    Centre De Mathématiques Laurent Schwartz
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • IBRAR HUSSAIN
    Department of Humanities & Sciences, School of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, National University of Sciences & Technology, Islamabad
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Panagiotis Iosif
    Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Bryen Irving
    Stanford University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • David Isaacson
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Tousif Islam
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Alexey Izmailov
    Brown University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Rukmini Jagirdar
    Osmania University, Hyderabad
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Shashank Jaiswal
    Purdue University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Cristian Joana
    University of Louvain (UCLouvain - CURL)
    Sep 9-Nov 11, 2020
  • Alyssa Johnson
    Humboldt State University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • David Jones
    Texas A&M University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Galin Jones
    University of Minnesota
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • William Jorge
    Technological University of Peru
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Caleb Ju
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Félix Julié
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jae-Hun Jung
    POSTECH
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Divya Jyoti
    Central University of Punjab, Bathinda
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Semih Kacmaz
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Jay Kalinani
    University of Padova
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Ankur Kalita
    Gauhati University, India
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Roit Kataria
    Quaid-I-Azam University, Islamabad
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Michael Katz
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Chris Kavanagh
    AEI Potsdam
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Atul Kedia
    University of Notre Dame
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Christoph Kehle
    ETH Zurich
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Brendan Keith
    TU Munich
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • James Kennington
    The Pennsylvania State University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Connor Kenyon
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Joey Key
    University of Washington, Bothell
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Akshay Khadse
    University of Mississippi
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sadia Khaliq
    Quaid e Azam University , Islamabad
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Hassan Khalvati
    Sharif University of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Gaurav Khanna
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 8-Dec 12, 2020
  • Lawrence Kidder
    Cornell University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Kevin Kiely
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Sergey Klimenko
    University of Florida
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Maximilian Kölsch
    FSU Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Oleg Korobkin
    Los Alamos National Laboratory
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Natalia Korsakova
    ARTEMIS, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Robert Korsan
    retired
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Peter Kotiuga
    Boston University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Ioannis Koutalios
    Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Kirill Krasnov
    University of Nottingham
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Vanitha Krishna
    Presidency University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Lorenzo Küchler
    ULB
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Anmol Kumar
    Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Vikrant Kumar
    IISER Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Rajesh Kumar
    DDU Gorakhpur university
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • SHAILESH KUMAR
    INDIAN INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ALLAHABAD
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Joel Kurzweil
    University of Vienna
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Pablo Laguna
    University of Texas at Austion
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jacob Lange
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Sep 8-Dec 11, 2020
  • Eduard Larranaga
    Universidad Nacional de Colombia
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Stephen Lau
    University of New Mexico
    Sep 8-Dec 12, 2020
  • M Laxman
    INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY MADRAS
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Claudia Lazzaro
    Università degli Studi di Padova
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Alexandre Le Tiec
    Observatoire de Paris
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Benjamin Leather
    UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN
    Sep 9-Oct 24, 2020
  • Jeonghun Lee
    Baylor University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Philippe LeFloch
    Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions Université Pierre et Marie Curie
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Luis Lehner
    Perimeter Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Melvin Leok
    University of California, San Diego
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Erick Leon
    Syracuse University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • martin lesourd
    Black Hole Initiative Harvard University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Jichun Li
    University of Nevada Las Vegas
    Sep 8-Dec 8, 2020
  • Hao Li
    Purdue University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Xinyu Li
    Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics & Perimeter Institute
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Dongjun Li
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Xiang Li
    Caltech
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Buyang Li
    Hong Kong Polytechnic University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Martin Licht
    University of California, San Diego
    Sep 9-Dec 12, 2020
  • Steven Liebling
    Long Island University
    Sep 8-Dec 12, 2020
  • Halston Lim
    MIT
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Yuan Liu
    Wichita State University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Sijing Liu
    University of Connecticut
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Hao Liu
    Brown University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Chao Liu
    Huazhong University of Science & Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Ronaldo Lobato
    Texas A&M University-Commerce
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Lionel London
    MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Oliver Long
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Jonathan Luk
    Stanford University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Philip Lynch
    University College Dublin
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • ZHENWEI LYU
    University of Guelph
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sizheng Ma
    Caltech
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • QI MA
    North Carolina State University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Siyuan Ma
    Sorbonne University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Marco Maceda
    Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Rodrigo Macedo
    Queen Mary University of London
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Ludovico Machet
    KU Leuven - ULB
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Elisa Maggio
    Sapienza University of Rome
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Maciej Maliborski
    University of Vienna
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Caroline Mallary
    UMass Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Diya Mallik
    St.Xavier's College, Mumbai
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Alberto Mangiagli
    University of Milan - Bicocca
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Charalampos Markakis
    Queen Mary University of London & University of Cambridge
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Michael Maroun
    NA
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Antonio Marquina
    University of Valencia
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • José Martín-García
    Wolfram
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Josh Mathews
    University College Dublin
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sudhi Mathur
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Katy McKeough
    Harvard University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Areeba Merriam
    Quaid-I-Azam University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • James Mertens
    Washington University, St. Louis
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Luis Micchi
    Universidade Federal do ABC
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Zachary Miksis
    University of Notre Dame
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jonah Miller
    Los Alamos National Laboratory
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Bivudutta Mishra
    BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Keefe Mitman
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Georgios Moschidis
    University of California, Berkeley
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Elias Most
    Princeton University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Matthew Mould
    University of Birmingham
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Jordan Moxon
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Soham Mukherjee
    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics/University of Waterloo
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Srijani Mukherjee
    University of Kalyani
    Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Syed Umair Naqvi
    Jagiellonian Universtiy
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Akil Narayan
    University of Utah
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Zachary Nasipak
    University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Rajesh Nayak
    IISER Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Elham Nazari
    Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Vsevolod Nedora
    Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Lan Nguyen
    University of Notre Dame
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Ingo Nitschke
    Technische Universität Dresden
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Alexander Nitz
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics ...
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Scott Noble
    NASA-GSFC
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Krishna Nunna
    Bits-Pilani Hyderabad Campus
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Adi Nusser
    technion
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Michael O'Boyle
    University of Illinois
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Richard O'Shaughnessy
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Maria Okounkova
    Flatiron Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Temitope Oladimeji
    University of Pearson institute
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Roberto Oliveri
    Czech Academy of Sciences
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Néstor Ortiz
    Institute for Nuclear Science, National Autonomous University of Mexico
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Adrian Ottewill
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Ali Övgün
    Eastern Mediterranean University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Emmanuel de-Graft Johnson Owusu-Ansah
    Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Annamalai P S
    CUSAT, Kochi
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Surendra Padamata
    Pennsylvania State university
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Michael Pajkos
    Michigan State University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Souradeep Pal
    Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Carlos Palenzuela
    Universitat de les Illes Balears
    Oct 23-Nov 8, 2020
  • M.Alessandra Papa
    Max Planck Inst. for Gravitational Physics and U. Wisconsin Milwaukee
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Bikram Parida
    Pondicherry University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Sohyun Park
    CERN
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jeahyun Park
    University of Tennessee Knoxville
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Mojahed Parsi Mood
    Sharif
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Federico Pasqualotto
    UC Berkeley
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Gopi Patel
    INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH KOLKATA
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Pardeep Pathania
    University of Massachusetts
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Benoit Pausader
    Brown University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Joaquín Pelle
    National University of Córdoba
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Linyu Peng
    Keio University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Ilya Peshkov
    University of Trento
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Adam Peterson
    Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Harald Pfeiffer
    Albert-Einstein-Institute, Potsdam, Germany
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Sasha Philippov
    Flatiron Institute
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Daniel Pisano
    American Physical Society
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Supakchai Ponglertsakul
    Chulalongkorn University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Adam Pound
    University of Southampton
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • PARTHA PRADHAN
    HIRALAL MAZUMDAR MEMORIAL COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Geraint Pratten
    University of Birmingham
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Richard Price
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Nov 20, 2020
  • Akshay Priyadarshi
    NISER, Bhubaneswar
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Michael Puerrer
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Nov 1-Dec 12, 2020
  • Sai-Mang Pun
    Texas A&M University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Zhijun (George) Qiao
    University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Tong Qin
    University of Michigan
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • david quispe
    Universidad Adolfo Ibañez
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • David Quispe Aruquipa
    CBPF (Brazilian Center for Research in Physics)
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Istvan Racz
    Wigner RCP
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • David Radice
    Pennsylvania State University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Manvendra Rajvanshi
    Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Mohali
    Sep 8-Dec 11, 2020
  • Antoni Ramos Buades
    AEI Potsdam
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Shobhit Ranjan
    Delhi Technological University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Ronald Remmerswaal
    University of Groningen
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Oscar Reula
    Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • shafqat riaz
    Fudan university
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Mauricio Richartz
    Federal University of ABC (UFABC)
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Katie Rink
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Justin Ripley
    Cambridge University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • umama rizwan
    quaid e azam university islamabad
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Igor Rodnianski
    Princeton University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Yolbeiker Rodríguez
    Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa María
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Alberto Roper Pol
    Astroparticule et Cosmologie Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Soumendra Roy
    Presidency University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Tamal RoyChowdhury
    Indian Institute of Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Marcelo Rubio
    National University of Cordoba
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Sep 25-Dec 11, 2020
  • Enrique Ruiz Mancilla
    Universidad de Colima
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Hannes Rüter
    Albert Einstein Institute Potsdam
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Jennifer Ryan
    Colorado School of Mines
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • NOUSSAIBA SAADOUDI
    UMBB & USTHB
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Jam Sadiq
    Sukkur IBA university, Sukkur, Sindh, Pakistan, 65200
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Pradyumn Sahoo
    Birla Institute of Technology & Science-Pilani
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Khalid Saifullah
    Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Mairi Sakellariadou
    King's College London
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Rabia Saleem
    COMSATS UNIVERSITY ISLAMABAD, LAHORE CAMPUS
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Bassel Saleh
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • kiana Salehi
    Sharif University of Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Alberto Salvarese
    Università degli studi di Padova
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Zeyd Sam
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Samuel Santos
    Universitat de València
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Chandra Shekhar Saraf
    Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Subhodeep Sarkar
    Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Rafia Sarwar
    Institute of Space Technology (IST), Islamabad (Pakistan)
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Pranav Satheesh
    Indian Institute of Technology Madras
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Laura Sberna
    Perimeter Institute
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Mark Scheel
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Frank Schindler
    University of Vienna
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Patricia Schmidt
    University of Birmingham
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Erik Schnetter
    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Grant Schomberg
    University of Southampton
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Yoshinta Setyawati
    AEI Hannover
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Karima Shahzad
    Quaid-I-Azam University Islamabad,Pakistan (QAU)
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Feroz Shaik
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mohammad Shaikh
    International Centre for Theoretical Sciences
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Swarnim Shashank
    IUCAA
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Qin Sheng
    Baylor University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Yakov Shlapentokh-Rothman
    Princeton University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Deirdre Shoemaker
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 8-Oct 10, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Chi-Wang Shu
    Brown University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Estuti Shukla
    IISER Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Ayesha Siddiqa
    Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad, Pakistan
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Nils Siemonsen
    Perimeter Institute
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • MUKESH SINGH
    INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR THEORETICAL SCIENCES, TATA INSTITUTE FOR FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH, BENGALURU, INDIA
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Neha Singh
    Astronomical Observatory, University of Warsaw
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Douglas Singleton
    California State University, Fresno
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • shubham Sinha
    IISER Mohali
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Viktor Skoupý
    Charles University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Rory James Smith
    Monash University
    Sep 14-Nov 25, 2020
  • Jared Speck
    Vanderbilt University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Nicholas Speeney
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Andrew Spiers
    University of Southampton
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Marius Spoitu
    University of Edinburgh
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Brent Sprangers
    KULeuven
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Leo Stein
    University of Mississippi
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Jeffrey Stein
    Prime Factor Group, Inc.
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Nathan Steinle
    University of Texas at Dallas
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Nikolaos Stergioulas
    Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Vladimir Strokov
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Isabel Suárez Fernández
    Instituto Superior Técnico / CENTRA
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Andrew Sullivan
    Princeton University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Hari Sundar
    University of Utah
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Ankan Sur
    Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Stephen Taylor
    Vanderbilt University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Rita Teixeira da Costa
    University of Cambridge
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Saul Teukolsky
    Cornell University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Georgia Theodoropoulou
    National and Kapodistrian university of Athens
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Chi Tian
    Washington University in St.Louis
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Snehal Tibrewal
    None
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Manuel Tiglio
    Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Praveer Tiwari
    Washington State University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Konrad Topolski
    University of Warsaw
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Arthur Touati
    Ecole Polytechnique
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Nathaniel Trask
    Sandia National Laboratory
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Madhusmita Tripathy
    Andhra University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Gantumur Tsogtgerel
    McGill University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Eli Turkel
    Tel Aviv University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Sahil Ugale
    Mithibai College of Arts, Chauhan Institute of Science & Amruthben Jivanlal College of Commerce and Economics
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Samuel Upton
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Caterina Vâlcu
    Ecole polytechnique
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Michele Vallisneri
    Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Maarten van de Meent
    Albert Einstein Institute
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Alex Vano-Vinuales
    CENTRA, IST, University of Lisbon
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Tittu Varghese Mathew
    Indian Institute of Technology Madras
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Vijay Varma
    Cornell University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Nicole Vassh
    University of Notre Dame
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • T.S.Sachin Venkatesh
    Delhi Technological University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Aditya Vijaykumar
    International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS-TIFR), Bengaluru
    Oct 1-Nov 23, 2020
  • Manas Vishal
    IISER Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Axel Voigt
    Institute of Scientific Computing - Technische Universitat Dresden
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sebastian Völkel
    SISSA and IFPU
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Sebastian von Hausegger
    University of Oxford
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Giorgos Vretinaris
    Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Mittu Walia
    NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • He Wang
    Institute of Theoretical Physics (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Zipeng Wang
    Zipeng Wang
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Siyang Wang
    Malardalen University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Linwei Wang
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Niels Warburton
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Barry Wardell
    University College Dublin
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Benjamin Wiggins
    University of Vermont
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Jake Williams
    University College Dublin
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Jeffrey Winicour
    University of Pittsburgh
    Sep 20-Oct 10, 2020
  • Helvi Witek
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Nikolas Wittek
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Vojtech Witzany
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Kaze Wong
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Willie Wong
    Michigan State University
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Bob Wu
    Zhejiang University of Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Thomas Wurm
    University of Vienna
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Zoe Wyatt
    University of Cambridge
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Xiaoyi Xie
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Yulong Xing
    The Ohio State University
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Yang Yang
    Michigan Technological University
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • H.C. Yee
    NASA Ames Research Center
    Sep 13-Dec 11, 2020
  • Hwei-Jang Yo
    National Cheng-Kung University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Jooheon Yoo
    Cornell University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Haiyan Yu
    Penn State University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Yunlong Zang
    Yangzhou University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Ondřej Zelenka
    Friedrich Schiller University in Jena
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Dongbing Zha
    Donghua University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Shangyou Zhang
    University of Delaware
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Yanyan Zheng
    Missouri University of Science & Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • xiaoning zheng
    Jinan University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Miguel Zilhao
    Instituto Superior Tecnico
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Aaron Zimmerman
    The University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Maria Zioga
    University of Tuebingen
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Wednesday, September 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTFall 2020 Welcome - Brendan Hassett, ICERM Director, and Program Organizers  
Friday, September 11, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:30pm EDTInformal Lunchtime Meet&Greet  
Monday, September 14, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:10am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director  
9:10 - 9:55am EDTAdvances and Challenges in Waveform Modeling for Gravitational-Wave Observations - Alessandra Buonanno, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics 
9:55 - 10:40am EDTGravitational Wave Data Analysis - Neil Cornish, Montana State University 
10:40 - 11:25am EDTSelf-gravitating massive fields- stability, decay, and regularity - Philippe LeFloch, Sorbonne University 
11:30 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 1:45pm EDTAdvances in Cauchy Characteristic Extraction methods in SpECTRE - Jordan Moxon, California Institute of Technology 
1:45 - 2:30pm EDTStructure-preserving numerical methods in relativity - Doug Arnold, University of Minnesota 
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTSpECTRE- towards high-order hydrodynamics and exascale numerical relativity - Nils Deppe, Cornell University 
3:15 - 4:00pm EDTChallenges for numerical relativity and gravitational-wave source modeling - Emanuele Berti, Johns Hopkins University 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Tuesday, September 15, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15am EDTThe functional expansion approach to solving the Teukolsky equation. - Adrian Ottewill, University College Dublin 
10:15 - 11:00am EDTPhoton Ring Test of the Kerr Metric- Results and Computational Challenges - Sam Gralla, University of Arizona 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTBMS-like structures in cosmology - Beatrice Bonga, Radboud University Nijmegen 
11:45 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 4:00pm EDTTutorial- xAct - José M. Martín-García, Wolfram 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Wednesday, September 16, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15am EDTNew results from second-order black hole perturbation theory - Niels Warburton, University College Dublin 
10:15 - 11:00am EDTScalable Space-time adaptivity for Simulations of Binary Black Hole Intermediate-Mass-Ratio-Inspirals - Hari Sundar, University of Utah 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTChallenges in the self-consistent evolutions of extreme mass ratio inspirals - Peter Diener, Louisiana State University 
11:45 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 1:30pm EDTTutorial: Introductory Talk to The Black Hole Perturbation Toolkit - Barry Wardell, University College Dublin  
1:35 - 2:20pm EDTTutorial: Hands on with the Black Hole Perturbation Toolkit - Barry Wardell, University College Dublin  
2:25 - 2:55pm EDTTutorial: Black Hole scattering and absorption - Barry Wardell, University College Dublin  
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTTutorial: Gravitational wave fluxes from extreme mass-ration inspirals - Barry Wardell, University College Dublin  
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Thursday, September 17, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15am EDTTesting the nature of dark compact objects with gravitational waves - Elisa Maggio, Sapienza University of Rome 
10:15 - 11:00am EDTCosmological initial data for numerical relativity - David Garfinkle, Oakland University 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTBinary black hole mergers beyond general relativity - Maria Okounkova, Flatiron Institute 
11:45 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 1:30pm EDTTutorial- Introductory Talk to The Simulating eXtreme Spacetimes waveform catalog - Mike Boyle, Cornell University  
1:35 - 4:00pm EDTHands on Tutorial- Using the waveform catalog - Mike Boyle, Cornell University 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Friday, September 18, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15am EDTIntersections between numerical and analytic relativity - Aaron Zimmerman, The University of Texas at Austin 
10:15 - 11:00am EDTExtracting Extra Accuracy Through Post-Processing - Jennifer K Ryan, Colorado School of Mines 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTAstrophysics Across the Gravitational Wave Spectrum - Joey Shapiro Key, University of Washington Bothell 
11:45 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 4:00pm EDTTutorial- The Einstein Toolkit - Erik Schnetter, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Tuesday, September 29, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTProfessional Development: Ethics I   
Wednesday, September 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Monday, October 5, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:15am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director  
10:15 - 11:00am EDTFuture Prospects for NR in Gravitational Wave Astronomy - Deirdre Shoemaker, University of Texas at Austin 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTElectromagnetic-gravitational perturbations of Kerr-Newman black hole - Elena Giorgi, Princeton University 
11:45 - 12:30pm EDTStrong Cosmic Censorship versus Λ - Mihalis Dafermos, Princeton University  
12:30 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
2:00 - 2:45pm EDTNonlinear interaction of multiple impulsive gravitational waves - Jonathan Luk, Stanford University 
2:45 - 3:30pm EDTAdaptive Sparse Grid Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for a Class of Nonlinear PDEs - Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University 
3:30 - 4:15pm EDTTowards energy-stable and conservative discontinuous Galerkin spectral element methods for Einstein's equations of general relativity in second order form - Kenneth Duru, Australian National University 
4:15 - 5:00pm EDTMake your own Coffee Break  
Tuesday, October 6, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am EDTBlackHoles at Home- Binary Black Hole Calculations on Consumer-Grade CPUs - Zachariah Etienne, West Virginia University 
10:45 - 11:30am EDTSingularity Formation in General Relativity - Jared Speck, Vanderbilt University 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTTidal Love numbers of Kerr black holes - Alexandre Le Tiec, Observatoire de Paris 
12:15 - 1:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15pm EDTLightning Talks (Round 1)  
2:15 - 3:00pm EDTLightning Talks (Round 2)  
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own Coffee Break  
Wednesday, October 7, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am EDTModelling Gravitational Waves from Binary Black Holes- Overview & Challenges - Patricia Schmidt, University of Birmingham 
10:45 - 11:30am EDTNumerical relativity simulations for gravitational wave astrophysics - Harald Pfeiffer, Albert-Einstein-Institute, Potsdam, Germany 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTRadiation boundary conditions for waves- the solved, the unsolved, and potential applications to numerical relativity - Tom Hagstrom, Southern Methodist University 
12:15 - 1:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15pm EDTThe Teukolsky equation on Kerr black hole spacetimes: a frequency space approach - Rita Teixeira da Costa, University of Cambridge  
2:15 - 3:00pm EDTBinary Black Hole Simulations Beyond General Relativity - Maria Okounkova, Flatiron Institute  
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own Coffee Break  
Thursday, October 8, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am EDTNaked Singularities for the Einstein Vacuum Equations- The Exterior Solution - Yakov Shlapentokh-Rothman, Princeton University 
10:45 - 11:30am EDTNumerical Relativity beyond General Relativity - Helvi Witek, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTLightning Talks (Round 3)  
12:15 - 1:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15pm EDTAsymptotics for the wave equation on black hole spacetimes - Stefanos Aretakis, University of Toronto 
2:15 - 3:00pm EDTDoing the unexpected with binary black holes - Steven Liebling, Long Island University 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own Coffee Break  
Friday, October 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:30 - 11:00am EDTMake your own Coffee Break  
11:00 - 1:00pm EDTPanel Discussion with moderator Helvi Witek - Panelists- Leor Barack Alessandra Buonanno Mihalis Dafermos Michael Holst and Harald Pfeiffer 
Tuesday, October 13, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTProfessional Development: Ethics II  
Wednesday, October 14, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar: Intro to black-hole perturbation theory and the self-force problem - Zachary Nasipak, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill  
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTFinite element exterior calculus (FEEC) with applications to GR - Doug Arnold- University of Minnesota  
Thursday, October 15, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 2:00pm EDTEinstein Toolkit and NRPy+ tutorial - Steve Brandt and Zach Etienne  
2:15 - 4:00pm EDTEinstein Toolkit and NRPy+ tutorial - Steve Brandt and Zach Etienne  
Monday, October 19, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTFinite element exterior calculus (FEEC) with applications to GR - Doug Arnold- University of Minnesota  
Tuesday, October 20, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
4:00 - 5:00pm EDTA Virtual ICERM Public Lecture: One Person, One Vote - Sharad Goel, Stanford University  
Wednesday, October 21, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTPostDoc Grad Student Seminar- Learning Interpretable and Thermodynamically Stable PDEs - Juntao Huang- Michigan State Univerisity 
10:00 - 10:15am EDTPostDoc/ Grad Student Picture  
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTFinite element exterior calculus (FEEC) with applications to GR - Doug Arnold- University of Minnesota  
Thursday, October 22, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTProfessional Development: Job Applications in Academia   
Friday, October 23, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:30 - 3:30pm EDTFinite element exterior calculus (FEEC) with applications to GR - Doug Arnold- University of Minnesota  
Monday, October 26, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:15am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director  
10:15 - 11:00am EDTStrong field dynamics of bosonic fields- Looking for new particles and modified gravity - William East, Perimeter Institute 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTVariety in the Variability of Accreting Supermassive Binary Black Holes - Scott Noble, NASA - GSFC 
11:45 - 12:30pm EDTUpwind DG Methods for Second Order Wave Equations - Tom Hagstrom, Southern Methodist University 
12:30 - 2:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
2:00 - 3:30pm EDTPanel Discussion- Towards Equitable Access to HPC resources - Panelists include David Garrison, Julia Mullen, Forough Ghahramani, and Carlos Handy  
3:30 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am EDTA New Formulation of Relativistic Euler Flow- Miraculous Geo-Analytic Structures and Applications - Jared Speck, Vanderbilt University 
10:45 - 11:30am EDTThe Strong Field Dynamics of Binary Neutron Stars - David Radice, The Pennsylvania State University 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTExtreme plasma astrophysics of black holes and neutron stars - Alexander Philippov, Flatiron Institute 
12:15 - 1:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15pm EDTCritical Phenomena in Gravitational Collapse - Thomas Baumgarte, Bowdoin College 
2:15 - 3:00pm EDTUpwind Summation By Parts Methods for Large Scale Elastic Wave Equation - Kenneth Duru, Australian National University 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Wednesday, October 28, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am EDTGeneral-relativistic viscous fluids - Marcelo Disconzi, Vanderbilt University 
10:45 - 11:30am EDTHigh frequency limit for Einstein equations with a U(1) symmetry - Cécile Huneau, CNRS and Ecole Polytechnique 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTNon-linear dynamics of spinning bosonic stars - José A. Font, University of Valencia (Spain) 
12:15 - 1:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15pm EDTSpECTRE- an open-source relativistic astrophysics code - Lawrence Kidder, Cornell University 
2:15 - 3:00pm EDTThe instability of AdS spacetime for the Einstein-scalar field system - Georgios Moschidis, UC Berkeley 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
4:00 - 6:00pm EDTA Virtual ICERM Public Lecture: Quantifying and Understanding Gerrymandering - How a quest to understand his state's political geography led a mathematician to court - Jonathan Mattingly, Duke University  
Thursday, October 29, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am EDTSystematics of prompt black-hole formation in neutron star mergers - Andreas Bauswein, GSI Helmholtz center for heavy-ion research 
10:45 - 11:30am EDTNeutrino transport in neutron star merger simulations - Francois Foucart, University of New Hampshire 
11:30 - 12:15pm EDTPanel discussion: Modeling counterparts (electromagnetic, neutrino, resolving ejecta, nuclear networks) - Panelists include Francois Foucart, Bruno Giacomazzo, Jonah Maxwell Miller, David Radice, and Nicole Vassh  
12:15 - 1:30pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15pm EDTParabolic Equations and General Covariance - Oscar Reula, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba 
2:15 - 3:00pm EDTAn O(N) solver for non-ideal Magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) based on a non-iterative IMEX method using successive convolution - Andrew Christlieb, Michigan State University 
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Friday, October 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am EDTEffects of High Density Phase Transitions on Neutron Star Dynamics - Steven Liebling, Long Island University 
10:45 - 11:30am EDTNumerical evolution of the resistive relativistic magnetohydrodynamic equations- a minimally implicit Runge-Kutta scheme - Isabel Cordero-Carrión, University of Valencia (Spain) 
12:30 - 1:45pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
Wednesday, November 4, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc Grad Student Seminar- Intro to black-hole perturbation theory and the self-force problem (continuation) - Zachary Nasipak- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill  
Thursday, November 5, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTProfessional Development: Hiring Process  
Monday, November 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
2:00 - 3:00pm ESTDiscussion on a new formulation for relativistic fluids (with applications) - Jared Speck and Marcelo Disconzi  
Tuesday, November 10, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTProfessional Development: Papers and Journals  
Wednesday, November 11, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar: MUSIC: A cross-discipline method of matched filtering - Caroline Mallary, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth  
Monday, November 16, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:15am ESTWelcome - ICERM Director  
10:15 - 11:00am ESTAstrophysical Lessons from LIGO Virgo's Black Holes - Maya Fishbach, The University of Chicago 
11:00 - 11:45am ESTParameter inference for binary black holes using deep learning - Stephen Green, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics 
11:45 - 12:45pm ESTLecture- Introduction to GW from compact binary mergers- basic signal morphology and detection methods - Thomas Dent, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela 
12:45 - 2:00pm ESTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
2:00 - 3:00pm ESTLecture- An introduction to the parameter estimation problem - Jonathan Gair, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics  
3:00 - 3:45pm ESTThe road (and roadblocks) to EMRI search and inference - Alvin Chua, CalTech 
3:45 - 4:30pm ESTThe Bayesian toolbox for inference in the observational era- parallel nested sampling and reduced order models - Rory Smith, Monash University 
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Tuesday, November 17, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am ESTHandling model uncertainties via informative Goodness-of-Fit - Sara Algeri, University of Minnesota 
10:45 - 11:30am ESTQuantifying Observed Prior Impact - David Jones, Texas A&M University 
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTExtracting information from unmodeled or poorly modeled gravitational wave signals - Katerina Chatziioannou, CalTech 
12:15 - 1:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:30pm ESTTutorial- Learn basics of gravitational-wave data analysis with the community-developed PyCBC toolkit - Alex Nitz, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics 
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTTutorial: How to estimate parameters and test GR with PyCBC - Collin Capano, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute)  
3:30 - 4:00pm ESTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Wednesday, November 18, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am ESTIncorporating waveform uncertainty into modeling and inference of gravitational waves - Michael Pürrer, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics 
10:45 - 11:30am ESTGW transient un-modeled searches and characterization of the waveform signal using cWB algorithm - Claudia Lazzaro, Université degli Studi di Padova 
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTInference and probabilistic modelling with machine learning for LISA data analysis - Natalia Korsakova, ARTEMIS, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur 
12:15 - 1:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:30pm ESTEMRI Waveform acceleration with machine learning and GPUs (Black Hole Perturbation Toolkit) - Michael Katz, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics  
2:30 - 3:30pm ESTTutorial- Learning high-fidelity gravitational-wave models from numerical relativity data - Scott Field, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 
3:30 - 4:30pm ESTTutorial: Numerical relativity models with gwsurrogate, SurfinBH, and binaryBHexp - Vijay Varma, Cornell University  
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Thursday, November 19, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am ESTAn application of topological data analysis to gravitational wave detection problem - Jae-Hun Jung, POSTECH 
10:45 - 11:30am ESTSpatio-temporal Inference Strategies In The Quest For Gravitational-wave Detection With Pulsar Timing Arrays - Stephen Taylor, Vanderbilt University 
11:30 - 12:15pm ESTGravitational wave bursts- Detection with minimal assumptions - Sergey Klimenko, University of Florida 
12:15 - 1:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 3:00pm ESTTutorial- Parameter estimation with Bilby and Parallel Bilby - Sylvia Biscoveanu, Carl Haster, & Rory Smith 
3:00 - 4:30pm ESTTutorial: Parameter estimation with ILE/RIFT - Richard O'Shaughnessy & Jacob Lange  
4:30 - 5:00pm ESTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Friday, November 20, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
10:00 - 10:45am ESTIterative adaptive learning for parameter and population inference - Richard O'Shaughnessy, Rochester Institute of Technology 
10:45 - 11:30am ESTStatistical methods for the detection of weak continuous signals - M. Alessandra Papa, Max Planck Inst. for Gravitational Physics and U. Wisconsin Milwaukee 
11:30 - 12:30pm ESTPanel Discussion: New Approaches to Inference - Will Farr, Scott Field, Natalia Korsakova, Michele Vallisneri  
12:30 - 1:30pm ESTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:30 - 2:15pm ESTMinimal Boundary Estimate for Irregularly Shaped X-ray Sources - Katy McKeough, Harvard University 
2:15 - 3:00pm ESTSTROOPWAFEL- an adaptive sampling algorithm to unravel the origin of gravitational-wave sources - Floor Broekgaarden, Center for Astrophysics | Smithsonian & Harvard 
3:00 - 3:30pm ESTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Wednesday, November 25, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar: Estimating binary properties for GW190412 using a numerical relativity surrogate waveform model - Tousif Islam, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth  
Monday, November 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTQ&A with Manuela for PostDocs and Grad Students - Manuela Campanelli, Rochester Institute of Technology  
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar: Silhouette of M87*: A new window to peek into the world of hidden dimensions - Indrani Banerjee, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata  
Thursday, December 3, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTProfessional Development: Grant Proposals  
Wednesday, December 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  

Your Visit to ICERM

ICERM Facilities
ICERM is located on the 10th & 11th floors of 121 South Main Street in Providence, Rhode Island. ICERM's business hours are 8:30am - 5:00pm during this event. See our facilities page for more info about ICERM and Brown's available facilities.
Traveling to ICERM
ICERM is located at Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island. Providence's T.F. Green Airport (15 minutes south) and Boston's Logan Airport (1 hour north) are the closest airports. Providence is also on Amtrak's Northeast Corridor. In-depth directions and transportation information are available on our travel page.
Lodging/Housing
Visiting ICERM for longer than a week-long workshop? ICERM staff works with participants to locate accommodations that fit their needs. Since short-term furnished housing is in very high demand, take advantage of the housing options ICERM may recommend. Contact housing@icerm.brown.edu for more details.
Childcare/Schools
Those traveling with family who are interested in information about childcare and/or schools should contact housing@icerm.brown.edu.
Technology Resources
Wireless internet access and wireless printing is available for all ICERM visitors. Eduroam is available for members of participating institutions. Thin clients in all offices and common areas provide open access to a web browser, SSH terminal, and printing capability. See our Technology Resources page for setup instructions and to learn about all available technology.
Discrimination and Harassment Policy
ICERM is committed to creating a safe, professional, and welcoming environment that benefits from the diversity and experiences of all its participants. Both the Brown University "Code of Conduct", "Discrimination and Workplace Harassment Policy", and "Title IX Policy" apply to all ICERM participants and staff. Participants with concerns or requests for assistance on a discrimination or harassment issue should contact the ICERM Director or Assistant Director; they are the responsible employees at ICERM under this policy.
Exploring Providence
Providence's world-renowned culinary scene provides ample options for lunch and dinner. Neighborhoods near campus, including College Hill Historic District, have many local attractions. Check out the map on our Explore Providence page to see what's near ICERM.

Visa Information

Contact visa@icerm.brown.edu for assistance.

Need a US Visa?
J-1 visa requested via ICERM staff
Eligible to be reimbursed
B-1 or Visa Waiver Business (WB) –if you already have either visa – contact ICERM staff for a visa specific invitation letter.
Ineligible to be reimbursed
B-2 or Visa Waiver Tourist (WT)
Already in the US?

F-1 and J-1 not sponsored by ICERM: obtain a letter approving reimbursement from the International Office of your home institution PRIOR to travel.

H-1B holders do not need letter of approval.

All other visas: alert ICERM staff immediately about your situation.

ICERM does not reimburse visa fees. This chart is to inform visitors whether the visa they enter the US on allows them to receive reimbursement for the items outlined in their invitation letter.

Financial Support

ORCID iD
As this program is funded by the National Science Foundation (NSF), ICERM is required to collect your ORCID iD if you are receiving funding to attend this program. Be sure to add your ORCID iD to your Cube profile as soon as possible to avoid delaying your reimbursement.
Acceptable Costs
  • 1 roundtrip between your home institute and ICERM
  • Flights on U.S. or E.U. airlines – economy class to either Providence airport (PVD) or Boston airport (BOS)
  • Ground Transportation to and from airports and ICERM.
Unacceptable Costs
  • Flights on non-U.S. or non-E.U. airlines
  • Flights on U.K. airlines
  • Seats in economy plus, business class, or first class
  • Change ticket fees of any kind
  • Multi-use bus passes
  • Meals or incidentals
Advance Approval Required
  • Personal car travel to ICERM from outside New England
  • Multiple-destination plane ticket; does not include layovers to reach ICERM
  • Arriving or departing from ICERM more than a day before or day after the program
  • Multiple trips to ICERM
  • Rental car to/from ICERM
  • Flights on a Swiss, Japanese, or Australian airlines
  • Arriving or departing from airport other than PVD/BOS or home institution's local airport
  • 2 one-way plane tickets to create a roundtrip (often purchased from Expedia, Orbitz, etc.)
Reimbursement Requests

Request Reimbursement with Cube

Refer to the back of your ID badge for more information. Checklists are available at the front desk and in the Reimbursement section of Cube.

Reimbursement Tips
  • Scanned original receipts are required for all expenses
  • Airfare receipt must show full itinerary and payment
  • ICERM does not offer per diem or meal reimbursement
  • Allowable mileage is reimbursed at prevailing IRS Business Rate and trip documented via pdf of Google Maps result
  • Keep all documentation until you receive your reimbursement!
Reimbursement Timing

6 - 8 weeks after all documentation is sent to ICERM. All reimbursement requests are reviewed by numerous central offices at Brown who may request additional documentation.

Reimbursement Deadline

Submissions must be received within 30 days of ICERM departure to avoid applicable taxes. Submissions after thirty days will incur applicable taxes. No submissions are accepted more than six months after the program end.

Associated Semester Workshops

Lecture Videos