Organizing Committee
Abstract

The Nobel-Prize-winning detection of gravitational waves from binary black hole systems in 2015 by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) and the LIGO Scientific Collaboration has opened a new window on the universe. In addition, the 2017 observation of both gravitational and electromagnetic waves emitted by a binary neutron star system marked a new era of multi-messenger astronomy. While these successes are a remarkable experimental feat, they also constitute a significant computational achievement due to the crucial role played by accurate numerical models of the astrophysical sources in gravitational-wave data analysis. As current detectors are upgraded and new detectors come online within an international network of observatories, accurate, efficient, and advanced computational methods will be indispensable for interpreting the diversity of gravitational wave signals. This semester program at ICERM will emphasize the fundamental mathematical and computational challenges in computational relativity and gravitational-wave data science.

The aim of this semester program is to bring together pure and applied mathematicians, physicists, and statisticians with the goals of fostering an environment for in-depth collaboration and cross-pollination of ideas between these communities, working towards solving the most pressing mathematical modeling and numerical simulation issues facing the gravitational wave community, and cultivating new subfields within mathematics that focus on important, pressing issues related to gravitational waves as well as providing mathematicians with new questions and problems to explore.

The program's areas of focus will be: (i) mathematical and computational approaches for solving the source-free Einstein field equations (a nonlinear, coupled, hyperbolic-elliptic PDE system) including fundamental aspects of general relativity or alternative theories of gravity, (ii) mathematical and computational approaches for the Einstein field equations with matter and magnetic fields, as well as the multi-scale, multi-physics modeling challenges for such problems, and (iii) methods for the detection, classification, and Bayesian inference of relativistic objects and gravitational-wave datasets, especially by considering under-explored techniques such as machine learning or uncertainty quantification.

Image for "Advances in Computational Relativity"
Image credit: Tia K Martineau

Confirmed Speakers & Participants

  • Speaker
  • Poster Presenter
  • Attendee
  • Virtual Attendee
  • Naresh Adhikari
    University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sarp Akcay
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Sara Algeri
    University of Minnesota
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Mehdi Ameri
    Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Ellery Ames
    Humboldt State University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Steve Anglin
    Case Western Reserve University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Harbir Antil
    George Mason University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Daniel Appelö
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Llibert Aresté Saló
    Queen Mary University of London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Stefanos Aretakis
    University of Toronto
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Jeremias Arf
    Technical University Kaiserslautern
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Douglas Arnold
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 2-Dec 11, 2020
  • Simran Arora
    Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Julio Arrechea
    Institute of Astrophysics of Andalusia (IAA-CSIC)
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Florian Atteneder
    Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Josu C. Aurrekoetxea
    King's College London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Dinshaw Balsara
    Notre Dame
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Indrani Banerjee
    Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Pratyusava Baral
    University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Enrico Barausse
    SISSA, Trieste, Italy
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • SOUMMYADIP BASAK
    ICTS-TIFR, Bangalore, India
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Thomas Baumgarte
    Bowdoin College
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Andreas Bauswein
    Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Zakaria BELKHADRIA
    University of Tours
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Emilio Bellini
    University of Oxford
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • John Belz
    University of Utah
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Bilel Ben Salem
    University of Bielefeld
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Canisius Bernard
    University of Saskatchewan
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Sebastiano Bernuzzi
    Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Emanuele Berti
    John Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Miguel Bezares
    Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Khanak Bhargava
    University of Massachusetts
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Ashish Bhatt
    IIT ISM Dhanbad
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Maitraya ` Bhattacharyya
    Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Sandipan Bhattacherjee
    NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (NISER),BHUBANESWAR, INDIA
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Luca Boccioli
    University of Notre Dame
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Marian Bocea
    National Science Foundation
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Deepika Bollimpalli
    Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Beatrice Bonga
    Radboud University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Michael Boyle
    Cornell University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Christopher Bresten
    Ajou University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Floor Broekgaarden
    Harvard University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Bernd Brügmann
    Friedrich-Schiller University of Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • LUISA BUCHMAN
    University of Washington Bothell
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Alessandra Buonanno
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Karen Camarda
    Washburn University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Manuela Campanelli
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Alejandro Cardenas Avendano
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Federico Carrasco
    Max Planck Institute
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Marc Casals
    CBPF
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Juliana Celestino
    CBPF ( Brazilian Center of Physics researches)
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Katerina Chatziioannou
    Caltech
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Yingda Cheng
    Michigan State University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Andrew Christlieb
    Michigan State University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Alvin Chua
    Jet propulsion Laboratory
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Katy Clough
    University of Oxford
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Geoffrey Compère
    Université Libre de Bruxelles
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Sidafa Conde
    Sandia National Laboratories
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • William Cook
    University of Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Isabel Cordero-Carrion
    University of Valencia
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Sep 14-18, 2020
  • maxence corman
    Perimeter Institute/Univeristy of Waterloo
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Neil Cornish
    Montana State University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Daniela Cors
    Friedrich-Schiller University of Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Robert Coyne
    University of Rhode Island
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Károly Csukás
    Wigner RCP
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Stefan Czimek
    University of Toronto
    Sep 8-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mihalis Dafermos
    Princeton University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Ashkbiz Danehkar
    University of Michigan
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Shyam Das
    P D WOMEN'S COLLEGE
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Boris Daszuta
    Friedrich Schiller University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Eloy de Jong
    King's College London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Shiladittya Debnath
    West Bengal University of Technology.
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Lindsay DeMarchi
    Northwestern University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Nils Deppe
    Cornell University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Radhika Deshmukh
    Shri Shivaji college of arts commerce and science Akola
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mekhi Dhesi
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Sonal Dhingra
    University of Delhi
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Peter Diener
    Louisiana State University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Alexandru Dima
    SISSA
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Marcelo Disconzi
    Vanderbilt University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Mariano Dominguez
    Cordoba Astronomical Observatory
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Georgios Doulis
    University of Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Rajesh Dubey
    MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, OVT. OF UAE AND LOVELY PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY, INDIA
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Matthew Duez
    Washington State University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Francisco Duque
    Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa
    Sep 9-Oct 31, 2020
  • Leanne Durkan
    University College Dublin
    Sep 12-Oct 26, 2020
  • Kenneth Duru
    Australian National University
    Oct 5-30, 2020
  • Christopher Duston
    Merrimack College
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Poulami Dutta Roy
    Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Maxim Dvoynishnikov
    University of Vienna
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • William East
    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Nelson Eiró
    Queen Mary University of London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Kyrillos ElAbd
    Cairo University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Matthew Elley
    King's College London
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Donald Estep
    Simon Fraser University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Zachariah Etienne
    West Virginia University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Adeyemi Fagbade
    University of Wyoming
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Muhammad Farooq
    University of Central Punjab, Pakistan.
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Patrick Farrell
    University of Oxford
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Weerahannadige Milinda Fernando
    University of Utah
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Scott Field
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 4, 2020
  • Pau Figueras
    Queen Mary University of London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Maya Fishbach
    The University of Chicago
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Robert Fisher
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • José Font
    University of Valencia
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Xisco Forteza
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Francois Foucart
    University of New Hampshire
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Tiago França
    Queen Mary University Of London
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • daniele funaro
    University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
    Sep 8-17, 2020
  • William Gabella
    Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Bhooshan Gadre
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (AEI), Potsdam-Golm
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jonathan Gair
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Leda Gao
    Wake Forest University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • David Garfinkle
    Oakland University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Ajeet Gary
    New York University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Aayush Gautam
    Tribhuvan University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Bo-Xuan Ge
    King's College London
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Richard George
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Davide Gerosa
    University of Birmingham
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Ziad Ghauch
    University of California Berkeley
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Bruno Giacomazzo
    University of Milano-Bicocca
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Thanasis Giannakopoulos
    Instituto Superior Técnico
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Elena Giorgi
    Princeton University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Lidia Gomes Da Silva
    Queen Mary University of London
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Kevin Gonzalez-Quesada
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Srashti Goyal
    International Center for Theoretical Sciences Bangalore
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Samuel Gralla
    University of Arizona
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Stephen Green
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Chenxia Gu
    QMUL
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Bobby Gunara
    Institut Teknologi Bandung
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Carsten Gundlach
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Sajal Gupta
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mario Gutierrez Abed
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Tom Hagstrom
    Southern Methodist University
    Sep 8-Dec 7, 2020
  • Maria Hamilton
    Marshall University, Huntington, WV
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Carl-Johan Haster
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Ian Hawke
    University of Southampton
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Thomas Helfer
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jan Hesthaven
    Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Anil Hirani
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Michael Holst
    University of California, San Diego
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Seth Hopper
    Earlham College
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Hamideh Hosseini
    Miss
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • George Hrabovsky
    Midwest Area Science and Technology (MAST)
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jun Hu
    Beijing (Peking) University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Kaibo Hu
    University of Minnesota
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Juntao Huang
    Michigan State Univerisity
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Daoji Huang
    Cornell University
    Sep 9, 2020-May 31, 2021
  • Eliu Huerta
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mayer Humi
    WPI
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Cécile Huneau
    Centre De Mathématiques Laurent Schwartz
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • IBRAR HUSSAIN
    Department of Humanities & Sciences, School of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, National University of Sciences & Technology, Islamabad
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Bryen Irving
    Stanford University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • David Isaacson
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Tousif Islam
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Rukmini Jagirdar
    Osmania University, Hyderabad
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Shashank Jaiswal
    Purdue University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Cristian Joana
    University of Louvain (UCLouvain - CURL)
    Sep 9-Nov 11, 2020
  • David Jones
    Texas A&M University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Félix Julié
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jae-Hun Jung
    POSTECH
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Divya Jyoti
    Central University of Punjab, Bathinda
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jay Kalinani
    University of Padova
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Ankur Kalita
    Gauhati University, India
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Chris Kavanagh
    AEI Potsdam
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Atul Kedia
    University of Notre Dame
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Brendan Keith
    TU Munich
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Connor Kenyon
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Joey Key
    University of Washington, Bothell
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Akshay Khadse
    University of Mississippi
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Hassan Khalvati
    Sharif University of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Gaurav Khanna
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 8-Dec 12, 2020
  • Lawrence Kidder
    Cornell University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Kevin Kiely
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Sergey Klimenko
    University of Florida
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Maximilian Kölsch
    FSU Jena
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Natalia Korsakova
    University of Glasgow
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Vanitha Krishna
    Presidency University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Lorenzo Küchler
    ULB
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Anmol Kumar
    Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Vikrant Kumar
    IISER Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Rajesh Kumar
    DDU Gorakhpur university
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • SHAILESH KUMAR
    INDIAN INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ALLAHABAD
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Joel Kurzweil
    University of Vienna
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Pablo Laguna
    University of Texas at Austion
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jacob Lange
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Sep 8-Dec 11, 2020
  • Eduard Larranaga
    Universidad Nacional de Colombia
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Stephen Lau
    University of New Mexico
    Sep 8-Dec 12, 2020
  • M Laxman
    INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY MADRAS
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • CLAUDIA LAZZARO
    Università degli Studi di Padova
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Alexandre Le Tiec
    Observatoire de Paris
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Benjamin Leather
    UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN
    Sep 9-Oct 24, 2020
  • Jeonghun Lee
    Baylor University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Philippe LeFloch
    Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions Université Pierre et Marie Curie
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Luis Lehner
    Perimeter Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Melvin Leok
    University of California, San Diego
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Jichun Li
    University of Nevada Las Vegas
    Sep 8-Dec 8, 2020
  • Hao Li
    Purdue University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Xinyu Li
    Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics & Perimeter Institute
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Dongjun Li
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Xiang Li
    Caltech
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Martin Licht
    University of California, San Diego
    Sep 9-Dec 12, 2020
  • Steven Liebling
    Long Island University
    Sep 8-Dec 12, 2020
  • Halston Lim
    MIT
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Hao Liu
    Brown University
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020; Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Lionel London
    MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Oliver Long
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jonathan Luk
    Stanford University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Philip Lynch
    University College Dublin
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • ZHENWEI LYU
    University of Guelph
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sizheng Ma
    Caltech
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Ludovico Machet
    KU Leuven - ULB
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Elisa Maggio
    Sapienza University of Rome
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Maciej Maliborski
    University of Vienna
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Caroline Mallary
    UMass Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Diya Mallik
    St.Xavier's College, Mumbai
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Charalampos Markakis
    Queen Mary University of London & University of Cambridge
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Michael Maroun
    NA
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • José Martín-García
    Wolfram
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Josh Mathews
    University College Dublin
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sudhi Mathur
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Xiao-Li Meng
    Harvard University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • James Mertens
    Washington University, St. Louis
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Luis Micchi
    Universidade Federal do ABC
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Zachary Miksis
    University of Notre Dame
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Bivudutta Mishra
    BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Keefe Mitman
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Georgos Moschidis
    University of California, Berkeley
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Elias Most
    Princeton University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Jordan Moxon
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Soham Mukherjee
    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics/University of Waterloo
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Syed Umair Naqvi
    Jagiellonian Universtiy
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Zachary Nasipak
    University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Rajesh Nayak
    IISER Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Elham Nazari
    Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Vsevolod Nedora
    Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Lan Nguyen
    University of Notre Dame
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Scott Noble
    The University of Tulsa
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Krishna Nunna
    Bits-Pilani Hyderabad Campus
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Adi Nusser
    technion
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Michael O'Boyle
    University of Illinois
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Richard O'Shaughnessy
    Rochester Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Maria Okounkova
    Flatiron Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Roberto Oliveri
    Czech Academy of Sciences
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Néstor Ortiz
    Institute for Nuclear Science, National Autonomous University of Mexico
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Adrian Ottewill
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Ali Övgün
    Eastern Mediterranean University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Surendra Padamata
    Pennsylvania State university
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Michael Pajkos
    Michigan State University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Carlos Palenzuela
    Universitat de les Illes Balears
    Oct 23-Nov 8, 2020
  • Maria Papa
    Max Planck Institute
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Sohyun Park
    CERN
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Pardeep Pathania
    University of Massachusetts
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Joaquín Pelle
    National University of Córdoba
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Rosalba Perna
    Stony Brook University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Harald Pfeiffer
    Albert-Einstein-Institute, Potsdam, Germany
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Sasha Philippov
    Flatiron Institute
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Adam Pound
    University of Southampton
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • PARTHA PRADHAN
    HIRALAL MAZUMDAR MEMORIAL COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Geraint Pratten
    University of Birmingham
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Richard Price
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Sep 9-Nov 20, 2020
  • Akshay Priyadarshi
    NISER, Bhubaneswar
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Michael Puerrer
    Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
    Nov 1-Dec 12, 2020
  • Sai-Mang Pun
    Texas A&M University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Tong Qin
    University of Michigan
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • david quispe
    Universidad Adolfo Ibañez
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • David Quispe Aruquipa
    CBPF (Brazilian Center for Research in Physics)
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Istvan Racz
    Wigner RCP
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • David Radice
    Pennsylvania State University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Manvendra Rajvanshi
    Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Mohali
    Sep 8-Dec 11, 2020
  • Ronald Remmerswaal
    University of Groningen
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Oscar Reula
    Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Mauricio Richartz
    Federal University of ABC (UFABC)
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Katie Rink
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Justin Ripley
    Cambridge University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Igor Rodnianski
    Princeton University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Yolbeiker Rodríguez
    Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa María
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Alberto Roper Pol
    Astroparticule et Cosmologie Institute
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Soumendra Roy
    Presidency University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Tamal RoyChowdhury
    Indian Institute of Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Marcelo Rubio
    National University of Cordoba
    Sep 25-Dec 11, 2020
  • Enrique Ruiz Mancilla
    Universidad de Colima
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Jennifer Ryan
    Colorado School of Mines
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • NOUSSAIBA SAADOUDI
    UMBB & USTHB
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Pradyumn Sahoo
    Birla Institute of Technology & Science-Pilani
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mairi Sakellariadou
    King's College London
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Rabia Saleem
    COMSATS UNIVERSITY ISLAMABAD, LAHORE CAMPUS
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Bassel Saleh
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • kiana Salehi
    Sharif University of Technology
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Zeyd Sam
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Samuel Santos
    Universitat de València
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Chandra Shekhar Saraf
    Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Subhodeep Sarkar
    Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Rafia Sarwar
    Institute of Space Technology (IST), Islamabad (Pakistan)
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Pranav Satheesh
    Indian Institute of Technology Madras
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Mark Scheel
    California Institute of Technology
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Patricia Schmidt
    University of Birmingham
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Erik Schnetter
    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Yoshinta Setyawati
    AEI Hannover
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Feroz Shaik
    University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mohammad Shaikh
    International Centre for Theoretical Sciences
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Swarnim Shashank
    IUCAA
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Qin Sheng
    Baylor University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Yakov Shlapentokh-Rothman
    Princeton University
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Deirdre Shoemaker
    University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 8-Oct 10, 2020
  • Chi-Wang Shu
    Brown University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Estuti Shukla
    IISER Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Nils Siemonsen
    Perimeter Institute
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • MUKESH SINGH
    INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR THEORETICAL SCIENCES, TATA INSTITUTE FOR FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH, BENGALURU, INDIA
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Douglas Singleton
    California State University, Fresno
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Viktor Skoupý
    Charles University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Rory James Smith
    Monash University
    Sep 14-Nov 25, 2020
  • Jared Speck
    Vanderbilt University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Nicholas Speeney
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Andrew Spiers
    University of Southampton
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Leo Stein
    University of Mississippi
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Nikolaos Stergioulas
    Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • James Stone
    Princeton University
    Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Vladimir Strokov
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Isabel Suárez Fernández
    Instituto Superior Técnico / CENTRA
    Oct 5-9, 2020
  • Andrew Sullivan
    Princeton University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Hari Sundar
    University of Utah
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Ankan Sur
    Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Stephen Taylor
    Vanderbilt University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Saul Teukolsky
    Cornell University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Chi Tian
    Washington University in St.Louis
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Snehal Tibrewal
    None
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Manuel Tiglio
    Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Praveer Tiwari
    Washington State University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Konrad Topolski
    University of Warsaw
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Arthur Touati
    Ecole Polytechnique
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Gantumur Tsogtgerel
    McGill University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Sahil Ugale
    Mithibai College of Arts, Chauhan Institute of Science & Amruthben Jivanlal College of Commerce and Economics
    Sep 14-18, 2020; Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Samuel Upton
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Caterina Vâlcu
    Ecole polytechnique
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Michele Vallisneri
    Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Maarten van de Meent
    Albert Einstein Institute
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Alex Vano-Vinuales
    CENTRA, IST, University of Lisbon
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Vijay Varma
    Cornell University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Aditya Vijaykumar
    International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS-TIFR), Bengaluru
    Oct 1-Nov 23, 2020
  • Manas Vishal
    IISER Kolkata
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Axel Voigt
    Institute of Scientific Computing - Technische Universitat Dresden
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Mittu Walia
    NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • He Wang
    Institute of Theoretical Physics (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Niels Warburton
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Barry Wardell
    University College Dublin
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Benjamin Wiggins
    University of Vermont
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020
  • Jeffrey Winicour
    University of Pittsburgh
    Sep 20-Oct 10, 2020
  • Helvi Witek
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Vojtech Witzany
    University College Dublin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Kaze Wong
    Johns Hopkins University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Willie Wong
    Michigan State University
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Thomas Wurm
    University of Vienna
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Zoe Wyatt
    University of Cambridge
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Xiaoyi Xie
    University of Southampton
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Yulong Xing
    The Ohio State University
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • Yang Yang
    Michigan Technological University
    Oct 5-9, 2020; Oct 26-30, 2020
  • H.C. Yee
    NASA Ames Research Center
    Sep 13-Dec 11, 2020
  • Hwei-Jang Yo
    National Cheng-Kung University
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Haiyan Yu
    Penn State University
    Nov 16-20, 2020
  • Dongbing Zha
    Donghua University
    Sep 9-Dec 11, 2020; Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Shangyou Zhang
    University of Delaware
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Miguel Zilhao
    Instituto Superior Tecnico
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Aaron Zimmerman
    The University of Texas at Austin
    Sep 14-18, 2020
  • Maria Zioga
    University of Tuebingen
    Sep 14-18, 2020

Visit dates listed on the participant list may be tentative and subject to change without notice.

Semester Schedule

Wednesday, September 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTFall 2020 Welcome - Brendan Hassett, ICERM Director, and Program Organizers  
Friday, September 11, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
12:00 - 1:30pm EDTInformal Lunchtime Meet&Greet  
Monday, September 14, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 9:10am EDTWelcome - ICERM Director  
9:10 - 9:55am EDTAdvances and Challenges in Waveform Modeling for Gravitational-Wave Observations - Alessandra Buonanno, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics 
9:55 - 10:40am EDTGravitational Wave Data Analysis - Neil Cornish, Montana State University 
10:40 - 11:25am EDTSelf-gravitating massive fields- stability, decay, and regularity - Philippe LeFloch, Sorbonne University 
11:30 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 1:45pm EDTAdvances in Cauchy Characteristic Extraction methods in SpECTRE - Jordan Moxon, California Institute of Technology 
1:45 - 2:30pm EDTStructure-preserving numerical methods in relativity - Doug Arnold, University of Minnesota 
2:30 - 3:15pm EDTSpECTRE- towards high-order hydrodynamics and exascale numerical relativity - Nils Deppe, Cornell University 
3:15 - 4:00pm EDTChallenges for numerical relativity and gravitational-wave source modeling - Emanuele Berti, Johns Hopkins University 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Tuesday, September 15, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15am EDTThe functional expansion approach to solving the Teukolsky equation. - Adrian Ottewill, University College Dublin 
10:15 - 11:00am EDTPhoton Ring Test of the Kerr Metric- Results and Computational Challenges - Sam Gralla, University of Arizona 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTBMS-like structures in cosmology - Beatrice Bonga, Radboud University Nijmegen 
11:45 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 4:00pm EDTTutorial- xAct - José M. Martín-García, Wolfram 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Wednesday, September 16, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15am EDTNew results from second-order black hole perturbation theory - Niels Warburton, University College Dublin 
10:15 - 11:00am EDTScalable Space-time adaptivity for Simulations of Binary Black Hole Intermediate-Mass-Ratio-Inspirals - Hari Sundar, University of Utah 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTChallenges in the self-consistent evolutions of extreme mass ratio inspirals - Peter Diener, Louisiana State University 
11:45 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 1:30pm EDTTutorial: Introductory Talk to The Black Hole Perturbation Toolkit - Barry Wardell, University College Dublin  
1:35 - 2:20pm EDTTutorial: Hands on with the Black Hole Perturbation Toolkit - Barry Wardell, University College Dublin  
2:25 - 2:55pm EDTTutorial: Black Hole scattering and absorption - Barry Wardell, University College Dublin  
3:00 - 4:00pm EDTTutorial: Gravitational wave fluxes from extreme mass-ration inspirals - Barry Wardell, University College Dublin  
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Thursday, September 17, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15am EDTTesting the nature of dark compact objects with gravitational waves - Elisa Maggio, Sapienza University of Rome 
10:15 - 11:00am EDTCosmological initial data for numerical relativity - David Garfinkle, Oakland University 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTBinary black hole mergers beyond general relativity - Maria Okounkova, Flatiron Institute 
11:45 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 1:30pm EDTTutorial- Introductory Talk to The Simulating eXtreme Spacetimes waveform catalog - Mike Boyle, Cornell University  
1:35 - 4:00pm EDTHands on Tutorial- Using the waveform catalog - Mike Boyle, Cornell University 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Friday, September 18, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:30 - 10:15am EDTIntersections between numerical and analytic relativity - Aaron Zimmerman, The University of Texas at Austin 
10:15 - 11:00am EDTExtracting Extra Accuracy Through Post-Processing - Jennifer K Ryan, Colorado School of Mines 
11:00 - 11:45am EDTAstrophysics Across the Gravitational Wave Spectrum - Joey Shapiro Key, University of Washington Bothell 
11:45 - 1:00pm EDTBreak for Lunch/ Free Time  
1:00 - 4:00pm EDTTutorial- The Einstein Toolkit - Erik Schnetter, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 
4:00 - 4:30pm EDTMake your own Coffee/ Tea Break  
Tuesday, September 29, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTProfessional Development: Ethics I   
Wednesday, September 30, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Tuesday, October 13, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTProfessional Development: Ethics II  
Wednesday, October 14, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Wednesday, October 21, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am EDTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Thursday, October 22, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm EDTProfessional Development: Job Applications in Academia   
Wednesday, November 4, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Thursday, November 5, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTProfessional Development: Hiring Process  
Tuesday, November 10, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTProfessional Development: Papers and Journals  
Wednesday, November 11, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Wednesday, November 25, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  
Thursday, December 3, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
11:00 - 12:00pm ESTProfessional Development: Grant Proposals  
Wednesday, December 9, 2020
TimeEventLocationMaterials
9:00 - 10:00am ESTPostDoc/ Grad Student Seminar  

Your Visit to ICERM

ICERM Facilities
ICERM is located on the 10th & 11th floors of 121 South Main Street in Providence, Rhode Island. ICERM's business hours are 8:30am - 5:00pm during this event. See our facilities page for more info about ICERM and Brown's available facilities.
Traveling to ICERM
ICERM is located at Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island. Providence's T.F. Green Airport (15 minutes south) and Boston's Logan Airport (1 hour north) are the closest airports. Providence is also on Amtrak's Northeast Corridor. In-depth directions and transportation information are available on our travel page.
Lodging/Housing
Visiting ICERM for longer than a week-long workshop? ICERM staff works with participants to locate accommodations that fit their needs. Since short-term furnished housing is in very high demand, take advantage of the housing options ICERM may recommend. Contact housing@icerm.brown.edu for more details.
Childcare/Schools
Those traveling with family who are interested in information about childcare and/or schools should contact housing@icerm.brown.edu.
Technology Resources
Wireless internet access and wireless printing is available for all ICERM visitors. Eduroam is available for members of participating institutions. Thin clients in all offices and common areas provide open access to a web browser, SSH terminal, and printing capability. See our Technology Resources page for setup instructions and to learn about all available technology.
Discrimination and Harassment Policy
ICERM is committed to creating a safe, professional, and welcoming environment that benefits from the diversity and experiences of all its participants. Both the Brown University "Code of Conduct", "Discrimination and Workplace Harassment Policy", and "Title IX Policy" apply to all ICERM participants and staff. Participants with concerns or requests for assistance on a discrimination or harassment issue should contact the ICERM Director or Assistant Director; they are the responsible employees at ICERM under this policy.
Exploring Providence
Providence's world-renowned culinary scene provides ample options for lunch and dinner. Neighborhoods near campus, including College Hill Historic District, have many local attractions. Check out the map on our Explore Providence page to see what's near ICERM.

Visa Information

Contact visa@icerm.brown.edu for assistance.

Need a US Visa?
J-1 visa requested via ICERM staff
Eligible to be reimbursed
B-1 or Visa Waiver Business (WB) –if you already have either visa – contact ICERM staff for a visa specific invitation letter.
Ineligible to be reimbursed
B-2 or Visa Waiver Tourist (WT)
Already in the US?

F-1 and J-1 not sponsored by ICERM: obtain a letter approving reimbursement from the International Office of your home institution PRIOR to travel.

H-1B holders do not need letter of approval.

All other visas: alert ICERM staff immediately about your situation.

ICERM does not reimburse visa fees. This chart is to inform visitors whether the visa they enter the US on allows them to receive reimbursement for the items outlined in their invitation letter.

Financial Support

ORCID iD
As this program is funded by the National Science Foundation (NSF), ICERM is required to collect your ORCID iD if you are receiving funding to attend this program. Be sure to add your ORCID iD to your Cube profile as soon as possible to avoid delaying your reimbursement.
Acceptable Costs
  • 1 roundtrip between your home institute and ICERM
  • Flights on U.S. or E.U. airlines – economy class to either Providence airport (PVD) or Boston airport (BOS)
  • Ground Transportation to and from airports and ICERM.
Unacceptable Costs
  • Flights on non-U.S. or non-E.U. airlines
  • Flights on U.K. airlines
  • Seats in economy plus, business class, or first class
  • Change ticket fees of any kind
  • Multi-use bus passes
  • Meals or incidentals
Advance Approval Required
  • Personal car travel to ICERM from outside New England
  • Multiple-destination plane ticket; does not include layovers to reach ICERM
  • Arriving or departing from ICERM more than a day before or day after the program
  • Multiple trips to ICERM
  • Rental car to/from ICERM
  • Flights on a Swiss, Japanese, or Australian airlines
  • Arriving or departing from airport other than PVD/BOS or home institution's local airport
  • 2 one-way plane tickets to create a roundtrip (often purchased from Expedia, Orbitz, etc.)
Reimbursement Requests

Request Reimbursement with Cube

Refer to the back of your ID badge for more information. Checklists are available at the front desk and in the Reimbursement section of Cube.

Reimbursement Tips
  • Scanned original receipts are required for all expenses
  • Airfare receipt must show full itinerary and payment
  • ICERM does not offer per diem or meal reimbursement
  • Allowable mileage is reimbursed at prevailing IRS Business Rate and trip documented via pdf of Google Maps result
  • Keep all documentation until you receive your reimbursement!
Reimbursement Timing

6 - 8 weeks after all documentation is sent to ICERM. All reimbursement requests are reviewed by numerous central offices at Brown who may request additional documentation.

Reimbursement Deadline

Submissions must be received within 30 days of ICERM departure to avoid applicable taxes. Submissions after thirty days will incur applicable taxes. No submissions are accepted more than six months after the program end.

Associated Semester Workshops