Organizing Committee
- Moon Duchin
Tufts University - Pascal Hubert
University Paul Cézanne - Howard Masur
University of Chicago - Richard Schwartz
Brown University - Anton Zorich
Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu
Abstract
This workshop will present topics in low-dimensional dynamics such as billiards, flows on flat surfaces, dynamics on moduli spaces, and piecewise isometric maps. One theme in the workshop will be the appearance of geometric structures such as hyperbolic space and Teichmüller space in connection with dynamical systems which are basically defined in terms of the Euclidean plane. Computer experiments are common in these areas, and will be discussed, but the emphasis will be on the mathematics that comes out of the experiments.
Confirmed Speakers & Participants
Talks will be presented virtually or in-person as indicated in the schedule below.
- Speaker
- Poster Presenter
- Attendee
- Virtual Attendee
-
Mauro Artigiani
University of Bristol
-
Nadya Askaripour
University of Cincinnati
-
Jayadev Athreya
University of Washington
-
David Aulicino
University of Chicago
-
Matthew Bainbridge
Indiana University
-
Nicolas Bedaride
Aix-Marseille University
-
Mark Bell
University of Illinois
-
Bruno Benedetti
University of Miami
-
Brian Benson
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
Corentin Boissy
Aix-Marseille University
-
Joshua Bowman
Smith College
-
Jeffrey Brock
Brown University
-
Jon Chaika
University of Utah
-
Thomas Church
Stanford University
-
Lucien Clavier
Cornell University
-
Daniel Crane
University of Queensland
-
Marc Culler
University of Illinois
-
Diana Davis
Northwestern University
-
Vincent Delecroix
CNRS
-
Martin Deraux
Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)
-
Joseph Dimos
Dislocated/Independent Research
-
Valentina Disarlo
Indiana University
-
Moon Duchin
Tufts University
-
William Dunbar
Bard College at Simon's Rock
-
Nathan Dunfield
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
-
Eduard Duryev
Harvard University
-
Jordan Emme
Aix-Marseille University
-
Alex Eskin
University of Chicago
-
Jon Fickenscher
Princeton University
-
Simion Filip
University of Chicago
-
Giovanni Forni
University of Maryland
-
Maxime Fortier Bourque
City University of New York (CUNY)
-
Charles Fougeron
Ecole Normale Suptrieure
-
Ser-Wei Fu
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
Vaibhav Gadre
University of Warwick
-
Ilya Gekhtman
Yale University
-
Elise Goujard
Paris-Sud University
-
Ryan Greene
Ohio State University
-
Funda Gultepe
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
Rosemary Guzman
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
Ursula Hamenstädt
Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
-
Michael Harrison
Pennsylvania State University
-
Sa'ar Hersonsky
University of Georgia
-
Eriko Hironaka
Florida State University
-
Pat Hooper
City College, CUNY
-
Pascal Hubert
University Paul Cézanne
-
Ingrid Irmer
National University of Singapore
-
Oleg Ivrii
Harvard University
-
BoGwang Jeon
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
Charles Johnson
Wake Forest University
-
Christopher Judge
Indiana University
-
Sang-hyun Kim
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
-
Erwan Lanneau
Universite de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier)
-
Arielle Leitner
University of California, Santa Barbara
-
Kathryn Lindsey
University of Chicago
-
John Lowenstein
New York University
-
Sara Maloni
Brown University
-
Johanna Mangahas
University of Buffalo
-
Luca Marchese
Universite de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)
-
Hidetoshi Masai
Tokyo Institute of Technology
-
Howard Masur
University of Chicago
-
Carlos Matheus Silva Santos
Universite de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)
-
Curtis McMullen
Harvard University
-
Milton Minervino
Montanuniversität
-
Martin Möller
Goethe-Universitat Frankfurt
-
Leonid Monin
University of Toronto
-
Ronen Mukamel
Rice University
-
Robert Niemeyer
University of New Mexico
-
Chaya Norton
University of Montreal
-
Luisa Paoluzzi
Aix-Marseille University
-
John Parker
University of Durham
-
Catherine Pfaff
University of California, Santa Barbara
-
Kevin Pilgrim
Indiana University
-
Petr Pushkar
Columbia University
-
Kasra Rafi
University of Toronto
-
David Ralston
College at Old Westbury, SUNY
-
Anja Randecker
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
-
Heather Reeve-Black
Queen Mary and Westfield College
-
Rodolfo Rios-Zertuche
Princeton University
-
Igor Rivin
Temple University
-
Eliane Salem
Université de Paris 6
-
Bidyut Sanki
Indian Institute of Science
-
Jenya Sapir
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
-
Saul Schleimer
University of Warwick
-
Thomas Schmidt
Oregon State University
-
Martin Schmoll
Clemson University
-
Richard Schwartz
Brown University
-
Nitin Singh
Indian Institute of Science
-
John Smillie
Cornell University
-
Fedor Soloviev
University of Toronto
-
Balazs Strenner
Institute for Advanced Study
-
Sergei Tabachnikov
ICERM and Penn State
-
Robert Tang
University of Oklahoma
-
Giulio Tiozzo
Yale University
-
Rodrigo Trevino
Tel Aviv University
-
Anastasiia Tsvietkova
Institute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics (ICERM)
-
Venkata Turaga
Indian Institute of Science
-
Corinna Ulcigrai
University of Bristol
-
Jose Valdez Lorenzo
National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
-
Franco Vivaldi
University of London
-
Karen Vogtmann
University of Warwick
-
Denis Volk
Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
-
Genevieve Walsh
Tufts University
-
Liam Watson
University of Glasgow
-
Barak Weiss
Tel Aviv University
-
Gabriella Weitze-Schmithuesen
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
-
Grace Work
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
Alexander Wright
University of Chicago
-
Yunhui Wu
Rice University
-
Chenxi Wu
Cornell University
-
Anton Zorich
Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu
Workshop Schedule
Monday, November 18, 2013
Tuesday, November 19, 2013
Wednesday, November 20, 2013
Thursday, November 21, 2013
Friday, November 22, 2013
Tutorial Week Schedule
Thursday, November 14, 2013
Time | Event | Location | Materials |
---|---|---|---|
10:30 - 11:50am EST | Topics in geometric structures - Rich Schwartz, Brown University | 11th Floor Lecture Hall | |
2:30 - 4:00pm EST | Workshop Tutorial Session I: Introducing polygonal inner and outer billiards - Sergei Tabachnikov, Pennsylvania State University | 11th Floor Lecture Hall | |
4:00 - 4:30pm EST | Coffee Break | 11th Floor Collaborative Space |
Friday, November 15, 2013
Time | Event | Location | Materials |
---|---|---|---|
10:00 - 11:30am EST | Workshop Tutorial Session II: Finding closed geodesics on rational billiard tables - John Smillie, Cornell University | 11th Floor Lecture Hall | |
2:00 - 3:30pm EST | Workshop Tutorial Session III: Counting and the Siegel-Veech Machine - Jayadev Athreya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | 11th Floor Lecture Hall | |
3:30 - 4:00pm EST | Coffee Break | 11th Floor Collaborative Space | |
4:00 - 5:00pm EST | Presentation of SAGE | 11th Floor Lecture Hall |
Lecture Videos
Hurwitz translation surfaces
Gabriella Weitze-Schmithuesen
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
November 22, 2013
From tiling and packing to uniformization via combinatorial harmonic maps
Sa'ar Hersonsky
University of Georgia
November 21, 2013
Horocycle invariant measures in the moduli space of translation surfaces
Barak Weiss
Tel Aviv University
November 21, 2013
Hodge theory and rigidity for Teichmuller dynamics
Simion Filip
University of Chicago
November 20, 2013
GL(2,R) orbit closures of translation surfaces
Alexander Wright
University of Chicago
November 20, 2013
Isoperiodic forms in genus 2 - fake pentagons and snow falling on cedars
Curtis McMullen
Harvard University
November 20, 2013
On the ergodicity of billiards in non-rational polygons
Giovanni Forni
University of Maryland
November 19, 2013
Renormalization of a one-parameter family of piece-wise isometries
John Lowenstein
New York University
November 18, 2013
Average cusp excursions and random walks on the mapping class group
Giulio Tiozzo
Yale University
November 18, 2013